Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 702941 times)

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3700 on: January 01, 2024, 07:32:19 AM »
@Finwiz i think since we both graduated the 250-500 race the same month we should race to $1,000,000. you have an ambitious goal of 2 years. It might be hard to keep up!

at 8% returns we are looking more like January 2025

Lets do it! Its definitely an ambitious, highly aggressive goal. More realistically we're looking at sometime between December 2023 to July 2024 given that I doubt we can keep up the sort of pace we've had so far this year (we're on pace to increase NW by ~$234,000 this year which is insane).

To hit it in 2 years, we'd need to save about $175,000/year at 8% returns. To make it in2.5 years we'd need to save about $130,000/year at 8% returns. We'll see - for now just keep chugging along and hope the career track continues in the right direction.

Congrats @Finwiz Looks like you were right on schedule! Keep it up!

Honestly I had forgotten about this, but it's wild to look back on now as it looks like both of us weren't/aren't too far off our more realistic goal dates! It's also kind of hard to believe we've nearly tripled our net worth in a matter of three years, I don't think that pace is sustainable either, but hopefully I'm wrong again haha!

Looking forward to seeing you in the next thread soon, you're quickly closing in on 1mm!! Just to finish it off for 2023:

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)
03/31/23 - $842,402 (+$105,457)
04/17/23 - $851,821 (+$114,875)
04/30/23 - $858,288 (+$121,342)
05/31/23 - $889,221 (+$152,275)
06/16/23 - $934,050 (+$197,104)
07/15/23 - $957,667 (+$220,721)
08/01/23 - $978,930 (+$241,984)
08/31/23 - $985,028 (+$248,083)
10/16/23 - $988,762 (+$251,816)
11/07/23 - $1,005,005 (+$268,059)
11/30/23 - $1,044,649 (+$307,703)
12/15/23 - $1,082,396 (+$345,450)
12/31/23 - $1,102,511 (+$365,566)

jda85

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3701 on: January 01, 2024, 02:35:27 PM »
Starting with a copy from the 500k thread
12/5/2020: 505,000.00!!!!

End of 2023 update, getting so close to 1M NW!
$976,000

We have also achieved my initial fire goal invested in the market. I think I'll keep going for a while.

snoot

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 77
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3702 on: January 02, 2024, 09:43:28 AM »
01/2018 $67,602
01/2019 $101,315
01/2020 $196,633
01/2021 $276,482
01/2022 $353,077

01/2023 $404,419
02/2023 $404,203
03/2023 $415,695
04/2023 $424,700
05/2023 $437,751
06/2023 $450,159
07/2023 $465,262
08/2023 $469,431
09/2023 $471,576
10/2023 $479,470
11/2023 $503,422
12/2023 $524,606

Happy New Year!

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3703 on: January 02, 2024, 10:13:40 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257$808,772
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685$673,394-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864$671,053-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514$689,810-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704$727,315-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836$753,046-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816$752,227-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251$733,159-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125$720,868-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563$773,792-

Between maxing 401k's, Roth IRAs, profit sharing, and dividend reinvesting we contributed close to $79,000 to our investment accounts for 2023. Considering what we invested this year and the year over year total growth of $222,500, it completely boggles my mind. A poster said a few posts earlier about really seeing those investment gains in years 6-8 and we are definitely experiencing that now. We started tracking exactly seven years ago in January 2017.

moonpalace

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 261
  • Age: 48
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3704 on: January 02, 2024, 01:47:57 PM »
Jan. 2017   $42,000 [discovered MMM at age 41]
...
Apr. 2019   $271,294
...
Aug. 2020  $402,692
Nov. 2020  $427,563
Dec. 2020  $444,558
Jan. 2021  $459,349
Feb. 2021  $475,145
Mar. 2021  $477,249
Apr. 2021  $503,448
---
Jan. 2023 $905,342

Probably at over $1 million if I used a more optimistic home valuation, but our hometown values have gone a little crazy since COVID and I've been reluctant to fully "count it."

In any event, what an amazing thing to go from very close to zero NW six years ago to about a million now! I feel so much less stress in my life because of this forum and all I've learned here.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3705 on: January 02, 2024, 02:07:48 PM »
Congrats fellow recent graduates!

@Finwiz  2023-11-07
@drumstache  2023-12-04
@Turtle  2023-11
@neo von retorch  2023-12-31

Thank you and congrats to my fellow "double comma" folks! 

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3706 on: January 02, 2024, 11:55:42 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393$832,242-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224$819,073-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813$844,327-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168$833,824$854,615-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322$774,884$870,515-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305$781,422$933,698-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059$726,973$966,972-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664$786,353$954,423-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231$723,159$919,923-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659$758,212$905,160-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154$809,175$994,923-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757$775,674$1,045,897-


It is a little surreal to have hit 1 million this month, I feel like I've been close to it so many times and now to finally be there, it's a weird feeling... but I like it.  At this point, every month is pretty much a 5 figure swing in one direction or another, so who knows which way the wind will blow, but I'm still making steady investments and would like to hit 1.2M by the end of 2024 if the market does average.  It took 1.66 years to get from 250k to 500k, and almost exactly 4 years to get from 500k to 1M, a bit of lost time in there from 2022, but not every year is a positive one.  Hopefully it will take less than double the time to make it from 1M to 2M.  Best of luck to everyone, keep on putting in the work!

tips^up

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3707 on: January 03, 2024, 11:17:11 AM »
1/1/2019 $106k LNW / $656k TNW
1/1/2020 $219k LNW / $756k TNW
1/1/2021 $394k LNW / $1,095k TNW
1/1/2022 $549k LNW / $1,643k TNW
1/1/2023 $463k LNW / $1,718k TNW (cashed out stocks for RE down pmt)

1/1/2024 $637k LNW / $2,278k TNW

Unbelievable to see numbers like this.  Add in my wife and we're at $2.71M, a $705,800 increase in 365 days.  It doesn't feel real, still have scarcity mindset.  Our 1999 and 2007 vehicles both rolled over 200k miles in 2023 and at least 1 will likely be upgraded in 2024.

nouseforausername

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 108
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3708 on: January 03, 2024, 01:25:22 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393$832,242-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224$819,073-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813$844,327-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168$833,824$854,615-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322$774,884$870,515-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305$781,422$933,698-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059$726,973$966,972-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664$786,353$954,423-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231$723,159$919,923-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659$758,212$905,160-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154$809,175$994,923-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757$775,674$1,045,897-


It is a little surreal to have hit 1 million this month, I feel like I've been close to it so many times and now to finally be there, it's a weird feeling... but I like it.  At this point, every month is pretty much a 5 figure swing in one direction or another, so who knows which way the wind will blow, but I'm still making steady investments and would like to hit 1.2M by the end of 2024 if the market does average.  It took 1.66 years to get from 250k to 500k, and almost exactly 4 years to get from 500k to 1M, a bit of lost time in there from 2022, but not every year is a positive one.  Hopefully it will take less than double the time to make it from 1M to 2M.  Best of luck to everyone, keep on putting in the work!

Great job! I am super impressed / motivated by your path.

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1375
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3709 on: January 03, 2024, 03:32:07 PM »
Oct 2021:  $563,047.23
Nov 2021:  $571,338.24   
Dec 2021:  $600.016.41   
Jan 2022:  $631,482.70
Feb 2022:  $622,604.09
Mar 2022:  $629,602.05
April 2022:  $615,479.97
May 2022:  $619,678.03
June 2022:  $594,951.26
July 2022: $746,039.40
August 2022: $742,226.29
September 2022: $701,318.76
October 2022:  $721,805.00
November 2022:  $742,148.41 
December 2022:   $742,242.07 
January 2023:  $794,249.76 
February 2023: $786,074.34
March 2023: $800,846.11
April 2023:  $809,168.30
May 2023:  $815,500.40
June 2023:  $841,308.22  well the markets went up this month!  That's fun :)

July 2023: $863,827.01
August 2023:  $855,439.93
September 2023:  $840,396.00
October 2023:  $833,352.13
November 2023:  $872,155.83
December 2023:  $936,189.86

Finally updated our budget and net worth for the second half of the year.  The market went up in December and we did our annual paydown of farm loans, which helped the balance sheet.  It's wild to think we might become millionaires in 2024!  Because the vast majority of our net worth is based on the farm and investments, we are pretty much just along for the ride nowadays.

Em-Dog

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 53
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3710 on: January 03, 2024, 03:33:37 PM »
Nice way to end the year!

                                 2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January     $11,592$19,461$52,636$117,964$307,781$369,828--
February$12,414$28,144$48,605$129,160$322,118$407,633--
March$12,259$23,011$45,431$135,298$352,170$478,568--
April$13,641$25,628$50,763$183,963$329,584$486,929--
May$16,646$24,273$55,517$213,448$337,156$490,587--
June$16,625$27,726$58,784$247,758$316,192$523,455--
July$17,057$31,358$63,678$259,587$349,011$556,274--
August$17,375$30,624$69,345$274,737$344,052$584,557-$750k Goal
September$17,380$41,343$69,043$269,876$313,714$569,039--
October$16,044$43,732$69,866$294,685$342,157$566,124--
November$16,332$46,935$95,120$294,439$364,093$609,465--
December$16,589$51,547$118,877$313,367$346,313$637,152--



drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3711 on: January 04, 2024, 09:20:02 AM »
Congrats fellow recent graduates!

@Finwiz  2023-11-07
@drumstache  2023-12-04
@Turtle  2023-11
@neo von retorch  2023-12-31

Thank you and congrats to my fellow "double comma" folks!

Thanks and congrats as well!

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3712 on: January 04, 2024, 01:15:22 PM »
2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2022
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822.5
May 1: $786.5
June 1: $776
August 1:$781
Sept 1: $766
Oct 4: $735
Nov 2: $760.5
Dec 1:  $791.5

Jan 3: 769.5  sold art DOWN 73,345 for 2022
March 1: 803.5
Mar 30: 811
May 5th: 819
Aug 8: 884
Sept 2: 888
Oct 3: 855
Nov 5th: 866.5
Dec 3rd: 902.5

2024: UP 150,727 for 2023
Jan 4: 920.5

Exciting! I can't believe how close we are getting. We like many of you, started this journey of findin MM and following along with the plan in 2017.
I wonder when I will get to retire? Hubs wants to get OUT OF HERE ! ( Central Florida)
« Last Edit: January 04, 2024, 01:19:01 PM by dandypandys »

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2363
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3713 on: January 05, 2024, 03:52:59 AM »
2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144566,920658,932
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651603,222-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172612,629-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922616,858-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618618,599-
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730644,443-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166660,703-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017656,843-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305561,402658,526-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004545,003647,666-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965554,486632,663-
December182,675287,248341,124542,337581,821658,487-


Paid off a lot of zero rate loans. So even though it was a good month the needle barely moved.

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3714 on: January 05, 2024, 09:18:30 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571
Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325
Jan 5 2023:  TNW $1,194,656  /  Investments $644,832
Feb 5 2023:  TNW $1,236,363  /  Investments $695,406
Mar 5 2023:  TNW $1,227,644  /  Investments $694,838
Apr 5 2023: TNW $1,142,895  /  Investments $694,706
May 5 2023: TNW $1,069,445  /  Investments $705,448
Jun 5 2023:  TNW $1, 106,083  /  Investments $719,253 
Jul 5 2023:  TNW $1,152,477  /  Investments $741,551
Aug 5 2023:  TNW $1,165,448  /  Investments $757,157   
Sept 5 2023:  TNW $1,159,005  /  Investments $748,000
Oct 5 2023:  TNW $1,171,796  /  Investments $715,779
Nov 5 2023:  TNW $1,144,681  /  Investments $726,801
Dec 5 2023:  TNW $1,248,768  /  Investments $781,275

Jan 5 2024:  TNW $1,264,922  /  Investments $815,800 ($34,525)

mountain_air

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3715 on: January 05, 2024, 05:30:59 PM »
Happy New Year yall!  Let's crush 2024

5/1/18    135,266
6/1/18    146,521
7/1/18    150,573
8/1/18    155,306
9/1/18    169,777
10/1/18  178,901
11/1/18  179,225
12/1/18  185,066
1/1/19    184,310
2/1/19    196,092
3/1/19    202,431
4/1/19    228,194
5/1/19    242,596
6/1/19    241,727
7/1/19    258,652
8/1/19 -  174,529 (bought a house)
9/1/19 - 192,565
10/1/19 - 259,358
11/1/19 - 273,244
12/1/19 - 302,448
1/1/20 - 301,682
2/1/20 - 304,295
3/1/20 - 306,773
4/1/20 - 285,603
5/1/20 - 312,209
6/1/20 - 335,833
7/1/20 - 347,776
8/1/20 - 362,340
9/1/20 - 368,846
10/1/20 - 370,190
11/1/20 - 386,231
9/1/21 - 504,976
11/1/21 - 511,106
12/1/21 - 509,903
1/1/21 - 509,888
9/1/23 - 622,897
10/1/23 - 632,463
11/1/23 - 640,088
12/1/23 - 660,761
1/1/23 - 675,394

Lamancha

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 96
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3716 on: January 06, 2024, 07:11:22 PM »
1/19- 29,000
1/20- 130,822
1/21- 258,257
1/22- 452,162

1/23- 534,404
2/23- 580,499
3/23- 583,080
4/23- 577,306
5/23- 577,294
6/23- 601,567
7/23- 631,808
8/23- 638,961
9/23- 664,899
10/23- 645,294
11/23- 662,941

12/23- 700,882

1/24- 727,081

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8940
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3717 on: January 08, 2024, 06:14:17 PM »
Hoping to crack into the $700,000's next year.

Investments only

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K$516K--
February$345K$487K$508K--
March$362K$509K$527K--
April$383K$474K$542K--
May$385K$481K$546K--
June$393K$447K$586K--
July$451K$488K$625K--
August$467K$476K$617K--
September$447K$438K$592K--
October$480K$475K$583K--
November$494K$505K$625K--
December$515K$480K$657K--

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

Stimpy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 274
  • Age: 40
  • Location: Middle of Nowhere
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3718 on: January 09, 2024, 09:20:42 AM »
DateFIREMediTotal NW% IncreaseNotes
6/1/2017$115,738 -
12/31/2018$177,341.32 $46,719.18$224,060.50~2.07%
12/31/2019$258,407.93  $82,188.34$340,596.27~10.57%Percentage off due to account access issues last month
12/31/2020$230,836.47 $101,830.02$408,666.49 ~4.74%
12/31/2021$392,057 $143,156.74$535,214.65~2.76%
12/31/2022$363.496.09$127.446.75$490.942.84~1.06%
03/31/2023$371,517.99$138,533.53$510,051.52~-0.07%
05/31/2023$381,348.16$146,872.11$528,220.27~-0.07%
08/31/2023$414,746.65$162,514.69$577,261.34~-0.07%
EOY24 Goal: 680-700k
Numbers based on a majority of accounts I am tracking.  Does not include some small accounts or business accounts.  I am going to play around since my source of truth is no longer mint...  So this will change as I work out how I want to report.

12/31/2023 Fire:$444,535.07 + Medi:$190,824.46 = $635,359.53   ~2.69%

A place I never thought I'd see, given how outrageous some of my expenses seem to have been....  (Roofs are not cheap...)  Anyway, my goal met and surpassed so. Happy Happy, Joy Joy!  This year I'll aim for 700k and see what happens.  If I get there great, if not, I should be close. 
Also, since mint shutdown my source of truth for my number is in flux.  Yes I know it shouldn't be but, it is.  It's not that my numbers aren't close to what mint reports, it's that what mint reports, usually was off by little bit.  Not a big deal but it means I need to do some work to figure out what I should make my new Source of Truth, and go from there.
Here is to a prosperous New Year for all!
« Last Edit: January 11, 2024, 08:03:24 AM by Stimpy »

lexde

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2792
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3719 on: January 18, 2024, 11:05:47 AM »

Net Worth by End-of-Year:
2016 (start): ($27,015.16)
2017: $2,474.33
2018: $33,203.90
2019: $68,192.96
2020: $130,715.91
2021: $296,922.14
2022: $400,055.05
Current: $519,129.00

Goals Breakdown
Q4 2023: $540K
Q1 2024: $580K

Q2 2024: $620K
Q3 2024: $660K
Q4 2024: $700K
Q1 2025: $740K
Q2 2025: $780K
Q3 2025: $820K
Q4 2025: $860K
Q1 2026: $900K
Q2 2026: $940K
Q3 2026: $980K
Q4 2026: $1M

November 18, 2023: $580,473.22 as of this morning. Small market upswing plus a fairly large payment from my business deal earlier this year means I hit both my Q4 2023 and Q1 2024 goals well in advance on paper. Some of this will be taken out for taxes, but it’s been a crazy month for progress toward my goals.

December 1, 2023: $603,891.35 as of today's paycheck. Approximately $27K of this is earmarked for taxes, so I'm sitting at around $576K "true" net worth. I've reached out to my CPA to see if I can to do anything before year end to reduce that bill.
January 18, 2024: $601,752.29 as of today. This is the adjusted "true" net worth after taking out the tax account I have earmarked (currently sitting just under $45k). So I'm well on my way to my Q2 goal of $620K early, but I also have a lot of work that needs to be done around the house. I just paid for a bathroom remodel, and have a lot of other work that needs to be done (water penetration issues and remediation). Overall doing well and feeling good about the progress I'm making.

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3720 on: January 19, 2024, 09:26:02 AM »
Some years ago, I set a (seemingly difficult) NW goal of $600k for when I reached 40yo.  My (seemingly outright impossible) stretch goal was $1 million.

I turned 40 yesterday and ran the numbers today.  I generally only update my house value annually but made an exception for this. Using an average of Realtor.com, Redfin, and Zillow, it put me at $957k.  Using Redfin alone (the highest one), I would be at $1,009,342!

Anyway, it's not going to make it into my regularly scheduled monthly updates but I wanted to share with someone :)

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2363
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3721 on: January 19, 2024, 10:19:14 AM »

tacticalteam4

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3722 on: January 25, 2024, 02:05:31 PM »
Cash and retirement accounts only

2021               2022               2023               2024               
January$214,801$368,240$506,006—
February-$415,650$556,654$840,669
March$247,632---—
April$267,671$432,042--—
May$418,269$550,282—
June$293,749$420,576$608,355—
July$433,032--—
August$477,541$659,953—
September$311,131$461,148--—
October-$478,809$661,972—
November$339,986$501,052$681,707—
December$345,952$521,479$721,964—

Good month. Officially increased NW by 1 milllion since finishing grad school summer of 2019
« Last Edit: January 26, 2024, 10:40:07 AM by tacticalteam4 »

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3723 on: January 29, 2024, 10:46:23 AM »

Good month. Officially increased NW by 1 milllion since finishing grad school summer of 2019

Congrats!  That's great progress!

footwear

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3724 on: January 29, 2024, 02:46:05 PM »
Going to finish a month above $500k for the first time! Feels great! Not counting home equity and 529s for the kids, just retirement accounts and cash. See you guys/gals at $1mil and then no more workey.

nkt0

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3725 on: January 29, 2024, 07:52:49 PM »
Basically at my initial goal for lean FIRE. It’s one more year from here on out.

Investments/Net Worth
Q3 2018: $175k/$291k
Q4 2018: $162k/$280k
Q1 2019: $185k/$313k
Q2 2019: $199k/$331k
Q3 2019: $210k/$344k
Q4 2019: $283k/$448k
Q1 2020: $244k/$404k
Q2 2020: $309k/$472k
Q3 2020: $357k/$521k
Q4 2020: $413k/$579k
Q1 2021: $436k/$624k
Q2 2021: $485k/$673k
Q3 2021: $497k/$688k
Q4 2021: $555k/$748k
Q1 2022: $540k/$735k
Q2 2022: 🤷🏻‍♂️
Q3 2022: $462k/$664k
Q4 2022: $498k/$700k
Q1 2023: $546k/$745k
Q2 2023: 🤷🏻‍♂️
Q3 2023: 🤷🏻‍♂️
Q4 2023: $659k/$920k

footwear

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3726 on: January 30, 2024, 08:47:38 AM »
Congrats @nkt0 - what are you including in NW? Home equity?

LateStarter1

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3727 on: January 30, 2024, 11:11:03 AM »
Well, happy to say I can join the $500k club!!!

We have been hammering on saving these last couple years. I also got a huge bump in pay at a new job which helped our savings rate a ton. Cannot wait to see that $1M #.

These are all investment #'s only.

09/05/2021   $260,000
10/05/2021   $256,000
11/05/2021   $279,000
12/5/2021   $278,209
1/5/2022   $296,389
2/5/2022   $283,144
3/5/2022     $293,044
4/10/2022   $312,522
5/4/2022      $296,569
6/2/2022      $301,909
9/12/2022    $315,132
12/6/2022    $326,746
02/09/2023   $350,463
03/06/2023   $348,762
4/3/2023      $357,282
5/16/2023   $367,044
6/5/2023     $385,281
7/10/2023   $403,369
8/10/2023   $414,213
9/13/2023   $419,768
10/4/2023   $403,272
11/4/2023   $423,688
12/4/2023   $452,943
1/4/2024     $470,621
1/30/2024   $504,460
« Last Edit: January 30, 2024, 11:20:39 AM by LateStarter1 »

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3728 on: January 30, 2024, 01:26:51 PM »
Well, happy to say I can join the $500k club!!!

We have been hammering on saving these last couple years. I also got a huge bump in pay at a new job which helped our savings rate a ton. Cannot wait to see that $1M #.

These are all investment #'s only.

09/05/2021   $260,000
10/05/2021   $256,000
11/05/2021   $279,000
12/5/2021   $278,209
1/5/2022   $296,389
2/5/2022   $283,144
3/5/2022     $293,044
4/10/2022   $312,522
5/4/2022      $296,569
6/2/2022      $301,909
9/12/2022    $315,132
12/6/2022    $326,746
02/09/2023   $350,463
03/06/2023   $348,762
4/3/2023      $357,282
5/16/2023   $367,044
6/5/2023     $385,281
7/10/2023   $403,369
8/10/2023   $414,213
9/13/2023   $419,768
10/4/2023   $403,272
11/4/2023   $423,688
12/4/2023   $452,943
1/4/2024     $470,621
1/30/2024   $504,460

Well done! Keep up the great work @LateStarter1.

falsekrakk808

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3729 on: January 30, 2024, 03:25:26 PM »
2016               2017               2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               2025               
January???134,982152,827166,462242,541354,718433,211478,011619,370$750k Goal
February???139,867155,407177,792257,924382,044453,226486,395--
March111,557141,453152,342193,722227,560382,355467,849504,628--
April125,553???155,305210,318256,005411,837470,161524,209--
May132,778137,778160,431205,538278,157418,700468,507516,858--
June???125,010162,239199,039282,777442,429460,137549,320--
July???129,077170,289198,372304,381440,202475,590579,766--
August???130,256175,906206,279312,578455,378483,706584,181--
September???136,658178,198212,786295,744448,555449,474584,162--
October121,823137,913164,888220,513286,661474,585470,090560,381--
November126,048143,556165,777233,155331,046477,744481,824607,383--
December131,174146,827154,154239,998361,661481,002461,547635,230--
Little bump in the road.

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3730 on: January 31, 2024, 07:32:35 AM »
Code: [Select]
Year 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Jan $260,262.67 $260,498.17 $355,540.40 $508,468.68 $672,003.95     $640,193.26 $904,111.46
Feb $270,247.21 $282,677.81 $363,857.03 $509,567.53 $639,611.05     $671,819.16 $926,220.52
Mar $274,832.08 $303,458.44 $338,355.26 $520,884.63 $634,640.78     $662,686.54
Apr $270,627.23 $303,218.72 $293,271.53 $541,068.08 $659,611.56     $682,101.41
May $278,368.36 $317,168.51 $347,245.32 $587,538.85 $626,633.66     $773,878.01
Jun $274,359.32 $305,266.44 $364,417.41 $593,402.81 $633,264.00     $782,511.38
Jul $274,608.95 $304,929.19 $371,252.51 $606,481.86 $603,185.63     $831,335.87
Aug $280,692.80 $305,590.57 $393,995.98 $614,890.13 $637,566.93     $848,549.63
Sep $294,559.30 $306,102.25 $449,017.88 $623,073.11 $639,963.91     $845,678.87
Oct $294,744.86 $305,808.36 $448,674.02 $618,758.32 $592,457.62     $822,805.13
Nov $268,666.52 $322,371.05 $447,910.61 $654,187.24 $631,130.76     $811,326.01
Dec $280,335.80 $352,576.02 $480,614.30 $633,311.29 $652,812.65     $859,161.72

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5983
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3731 on: January 31, 2024, 08:56:09 AM »
Sideways this month.
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|$566k$600k$587k
2023 $612k$640k$660k|$679k$712k$748k|$793k$795k$791k|$783k$817k$873k
2024 $873k--|---|---|---

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 917
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3732 on: January 31, 2024, 03:33:00 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month
02/01/2023 - $599,198 / ~$835k (incl. ~$2,860 in crypto) - so close to $600k and a new all time high!
02/15/2023 - $606,500 (incl. ~$2,900 in crypto)`
03/01/2023 - $592,146 / $827k (including ~$2,940 in crypto) Zillow says house went up in value $6k which seems weird
04/02/2023 - $606,020 / $860k (including ~$3,675 in crypto) House went up ~$17k
05/02/2023 - $608,656 / $883 (including ~$3917 in crypto, house went up ~$8k per Zillow)
House Sale and House Purchase impacting numbers
****08/01/2023 - ~$711,600-~$32k = ~$680,000 (including ~$4,400 in crypto) - The new house and mortgage is not included in these numbers - REVISION - missed a balance transfer that wasn't accounted for in the new accounts
09/04/2023 - $679,448 / $803k (including ~$4,836 in crypto) - This is an accurate picture of where we ended up after our move - lost some home equity and gained some investment cash
10/03/2023 - $695,857 / $769k (including $5,117 in crypto)
11/02/2023 - $688,879 / $775k (including $6,590 in crypto)
12/01/2023 - $746,827 / $819K (including $8,156 in crypto)
01/01/2024 - $815,701 / $894k (including $10,393 in crypto) - I made a typo last month these numbers should be $824,701 / $903k - missed a zero
01/31/2024 - $849,920 / $933k (including $10,006 in crypto)

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

tj

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Age: 38
  • Location: Orange County CA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3733 on: January 31, 2024, 08:26:36 PM »
I crossed $700k for the first (and most likely not last) time:

2010: $53,697
2011: $108,897
2012: $117,680
2013: $103,454
2014: $90,255
2015: $247,500
2016: $290,327
2017: $285,125
2018: $265,292
2019: $301,045
2020: $392,359
2021: $550,905
2022: $506,095
2023: $713,647

Despite a bad day on my investments, NW seemed to go in the right direction. I'm at $736k for end of January 2024.

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3734 on: February 01, 2024, 06:47:10 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881$988,431
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$754,468$1,005,722
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898$751,869-
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258$781,814-
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112$812,967-
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842$822,222-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503$875,635-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736$907,972-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518$898,165-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362$865,823-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468$847,225-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704$930,012-

Investments only as always. Hopefully we'll stay solidly over the finish line! At least this one. Hope everyone else was able to take advantage of a good few months in the market to hit some new highs too!
« Last Edit: February 01, 2024, 06:53:04 AM by hudsoncat »

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 917
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3735 on: February 01, 2024, 07:41:55 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881$988,431
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$754,468$1,005,722
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898$751,869-
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258$781,814-
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112$812,967-
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842$822,222-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503$875,635-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736$907,972-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518$898,165-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362$865,823-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468$847,225-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704$930,012-

Investments only as always. Hopefully we'll stay solidly over the finish line! At least this one. Hope everyone else was able to take advantage of a good few months in the market to hit some new highs too!

Nice Work! @hudsoncat

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 763
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3736 on: February 01, 2024, 08:05:09 AM »
                       2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$517,231$587,701$684,648$700,831
February$523,109$602,997$718,097$724,428
March$528,981$601,258$681,798
April$534,853$642,611$665,681
May$540,725$624,923$675,664
June$533,040$641,064$665,389
July$542,290$621,053$687,534
August$541,486$661,845$690,801
September$540,080$654,924$684,056
October$551,000$632,154$647,913
November$566,816$677,840$622,387
December$582,631$712,049$667,567

Two great things happened in January. I got an unexpected $37K payment and I got a new job that will start this Monday. I had taken a sabbatical for the first nine months of 2023 and tried to find work in the Fall, but didn't have any luck. Thankfully I didn't have take a fallback position and a good opportunity finally came my way. It's a great lesson though that even with some FU money, it's not always going to be easy to find decent work.

PlanetDee

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • Location: Belfair, WA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3737 on: February 01, 2024, 08:12:52 AM »
Investments Only:
12/1/23 - $513k
1/1/24 - $546k
2/1/24 - $558k

The cold weather last month led to a roof crack which will lead to a roof replacement this year. Working on getting some bids, but that will certainly set us back a bit this year. Very grateful to have a stockpile in a high yield savings account to just pay for it upfront and move on.

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3738 on: February 01, 2024, 09:53:24 AM »
My wife is throwing out there that maybe I should quit and be a stay at home dad. Not sure how I feel about it. Bottom line I want to do what's best for the family, so we'll see how things shake out as we get closer to kid #3's birth and whatnot. Bonuses hitting the next couple months, so we should see some big gains between now and April unless something crazy happens.

1/1/2022    $670,797.36       1/1/2023    $658,311.91       1/1/2024    $826,460.87
2/1/2022    $638,795.36       2/1/2023    $685,332.23       2/1/2024    $851,535.23
3/1/2022    $682,890.47       3/1/2023    $708,360.43       3/1/2024    $-   
4/1/2022    $758,656.79       4/1/2023    $731,445.96       4/1/2024    $-   
5/1/2022    $749,682.30       5/1/2023    $769,633.73       5/1/2024    $-   
6/1/2022    $741,360.11       6/1/2023    $777,415.92       6/1/2024    $-   
7/1/2022    $694,491.49       7/1/2023    $799,801.60       7/1/2024    $-   
8/1/2022    $715,087.10       8/1/2023    $815,425.65       8/1/2024    $-   
9/1/2022    $729,157.17       9/1/2023    $799,270.11       9/1/2024    $-   
10/1/2022    $663,613.37       10/1/2023    $761,340.69       10/1/2024    $-   
11/1/2022    $684,833.10       11/1/2023    $746,740.63       11/1/2024    $-   
12/1/2022    $692,551.19       12/1/2023    $799,345.86       12/1/2024    $-   

SeattleStache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 204
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3739 on: February 01, 2024, 12:40:20 PM »
The first number is retirement related investments and the second includes cash savings, real estate, and other investments. I'm focused on retirement savings only for this race.

December 2019: $292,062 (total NW $423,991)
December 2020: $398,408 (total NW $572,704)
December 2021: $506,167 (total NW $665,639)
December 2022: $459,000 (total NW $627,689)
December 2023: $614,548 (total NW $795,006)
January 2024: $624,946 (total NW $803,234)

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3740 on: February 01, 2024, 03:48:45 PM »
EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399
2022     585,889...started including the value of my PTO bank
2023     738,911

January update: $741,218. Up $2,307.

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3741 on: February 01, 2024, 04:59:10 PM »
Well, happy to say I can join the $500k club!!!
...
1/30/2024   $504,460

Welcome!!

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3742 on: February 01, 2024, 05:57:05 PM »
$1,005,722

Congratulations, millionaire!! :)

Lamancha

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 96
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3743 on: February 01, 2024, 08:47:30 PM »
1/19- 29,000
1/20- 130,822
1/21- 258,257
1/22- 452,162
1/23- 534,404

1/24- 727,081
2/24- 751,698

dignam

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 627
  • Location: Badger State
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3744 on: February 02, 2024, 10:28:52 AM »
2020    2021    2022    2023    2024   
Jan$308k$462k$435k$591k
Feb$253k$319k$441k$462k$600k
Mar$221k$332k$440k$463k
Apr$239k$349k$455k$487k
May$244k$355k$425k$505k
Jun$265k$368k$449k$520k
Jul$269k$378k$426k$538k
Aug$281k$449k$559k
Sep$294k$394k$438k$551k
Oct$290k$399k$412k$540k
Nov$301k$436k$421k$532k
Dec$308k$454k$449k$565k

bloodaxe

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 167
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3745 on: February 02, 2024, 01:07:56 PM »
March 2020: 78,000
April 2020: 91,000
May 2020: 106,000
June 2020: 115,000
July 2020: 125,000
September 2020: 145,000
October 2020: 157,076.76
November 2020: 170,592.07
December 2020: 186,935
January 2021: 204,451
March 2021: 214,068
April 2021: 233,785.28
April 26, 2021: 252,949.69
June 2021: 262,929.30
July 2021: 276,020.11
August 2021: $287,492.04
September 2021: 310,204.48
November 2021: $342,636.87
December 2021: 351,770.0
January 2022: 371,918.79
March 2023: 481,446.68
June 2023: 542,032.77
July 2023: 592,204.7‬0
September 2023: 600,406.7
December 2023: 633,807.18

February 2024: 688,469

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3746 on: February 02, 2024, 01:23:30 PM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k
Dec 2020: $448.30k
Dec 2021: $579.50k

Jan 2022: $555.08k
Feb 2022: $547.93k
Mar 2022: $568.83k
Apr 2022: $526.18k
May 2022: $533.30k
Jun 2022: $500.42k
Jul 2022 : $533.30k
Aug 2022: $517.60k
Dec 2022: $521.43k

Jan 2023: $562.03k
Feb 2023: $549.90k
May 2023: $571.35k
Jun 2023: $601.64k
Jul 2023: $622.09k
Aug 2023: $607.46k
Sep 2023: $580.53k
Oct 2023: $568.72k
Nov 2023: $622.08k
Dec 2023: $659.79k
Jan 2024: $663.00k

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3747 on: February 02, 2024, 01:24:41 PM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257$808,772
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711$828,542
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685$673,394-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864$671,053-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514$689,810-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704$727,315-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836$753,046-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816$752,227-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251$733,159-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125$720,868-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563$773,792-

Hoping to get to $900k this year.

TwoCommas

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3748 on: February 02, 2024, 06:18:30 PM »
Investments Only:
2020/07 - $400k
2021/01 - $500k
2021/04 - $550k
2021/07 - $600k
2023/06 - $700k
2023/07 - $750k
2023/12: $800k
2024/02: $850k

Adding another $50k threshold.

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8940
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3749 on: February 03, 2024, 04:10:40 PM »
Investments only

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K$516K$682K-
February$345K$487K$508K--
March$362K$509K$527K--
April$383K$474K$542K--
May$385K$481K$546K--
June$393K$447K$586K--
July$451K$488K$625K--
August$467K$476K$617K--
September$447K$438K$592K--
October$480K$475K$583K--
November$494K$505K$625K--
December$515K$480K$657K--

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503



January 2024 comment: Hoping to crack into the $700,000's next year.