Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 724262 times)

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 857
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3550 on: September 03, 2023, 09:15:38 AM »
Investments only.


             2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924$541,872$543,104
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313$526,670$533,769
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199$532,671$554,094
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213$495,058$554,279
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274$495,719$557,955
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272$468,019$592,123
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214$499,669$616,734
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697$485,070$595,580
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748$477,261
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757$477,261
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716$507,665
December$206,667$304,693$419,937$557,868$489,299


Spent some money renovating the bathrooms.

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 239
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3551 on: September 04, 2023, 08:09:28 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685$673,394-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864$671,053-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514$689,810-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704$727,315-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836$753,046-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816$752,227-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251--
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125--
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563--

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 923
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3552 on: September 04, 2023, 08:59:13 AM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month
02/01/2023 - $599,198 / ~$835k (incl. ~$2,860 in crypto) - so close to $600k and a new all time high!
02/15/2023 - $606,500 (incl. ~$2,900 in crypto)`
03/01/2023 - $592,146 / $827k (including ~$2,940 in crypto) Zillow says house went up in value $6k which seems weird
04/02/2023 - $606,020 / $860k (including ~$3,675 in crypto) House went up ~$17k
05/02/2023 - $608,656 / $883 (including ~$3917 in crypto, house went up ~$8k per Zillow)
House Sale and House Purchase impacting numbers
****08/01/2023 - ~$711,600-~$32k = ~$680,000 (including ~$4,400 in crypto) - The new house and mortgage is not included in these numbers - REVISION - missed a balance transfer that wasn't accounted for in the new accounts
09/04/2023 - $679,448 / $803k (including ~$4,836 in crypto) - This is an accurate picture of where we ended up after our move - lost some home equity and gained some investment cash
Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0
[/quote]

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 619
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3553 on: September 05, 2023, 06:38:12 AM »
Backwards slide on some investments means I went from just barely done with this race to just barely back in it for another month at least.

401K/IRA and Stock Investments only

Found historical data for a decade ago.
End of 2011 - 119519.85
End of 2012 - 182941.93


                       2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$373,648--$744,672$893,674
February---$738,851$878,766
March$391,792$415,481$675,490$758,158$929,451
April---$821,096$936,880
May---$835,551$919,516
June$419,970$447,189$726,490$772,695$969,232
July---$830,850$1,007,075
August--$704,330$800,712$990,444
September$426,687$481,419$723,241$737,016
October--$755,420$803,796
November--$736,799$858,637
December$516,500$613,300$771,504$826,206



bloodaxe

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 167
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3554 on: September 05, 2023, 10:29:06 AM »
Quote
March 2020: 78,000
April 2020: 91,000
May 2020: 106,000
June 2020: 115,000
July 2020: 125,000
September 2020: 145,000
October 2020: 157,076.76
November 2020: 170,592.07
December 2020: 186,935
January 2021: 204,451
March 2021: 214,068
April 2021: 233,785.28
April 26, 2021: 252,949.69
June 2021: 262,929.30
July 2021: 276,020.11
August 2021: $287,492.04
September 2021: 310,204.48
November 2021: $342,636.87
December 2021: 351,770.0
January 2022: 371,918.79
March 2023: 481,446.68
June 2023: 542,032.77
July 2023: 592,204.7‬0

September 2023: 600,406.7

Stimpy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 274
  • Age: 40
  • Location: Middle of Nowhere
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3555 on: September 05, 2023, 11:48:47 AM »
DateFIREMediTotal NW% IncreaseNotes
6/1/2017$115,738 -
12/31/2018$177,341.32 $46,719.18$224,060.50~2.07%
12/31/2019$258,407.93  $82,188.34$340,596.27~10.57%Percentage off due to account access issues last month
12/31/2020$230,836.47 $101,830.02$408,666.49 ~4.74%
12/31/2021$392,057 $143,156.74$535,214.65~2.76%
12/31/2022$363.496.09$127.446.75$490.942.84~1.06%
03/31/2023$371,517.99$138,533.53$510,051.52~-0.07%
05/31/2023$381,348.16$146,872.11$528,220.27~-0.07%
EOY23 Goal: 550-570k
Numbers based on Mint + some accounts Mint refuses to monitor due to the changing of the weather in the Moon Canyon.  Does not include a few minor accounts with less then $2000 total.

8/31/2023 Fire:$414,746.65 + Medi:$162,514.69 = $577,261.34   ~-.07%

Goal reached, I guess.  Though honestly, not gonna revise.... after all "The recession is coming....." (Quote from 2020, 21, 22, 23, 24?)
Either way at least I am back on track....  Where I go from here... Only the darkness knows.

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3556 on: September 05, 2023, 02:19:21 PM »
Date   Net Worth
1/1/2016    $-   
2/1/2019    $200,000.00
1/1/2022    $670,797.36
2/1/2022    $638,795.36
3/1/2022    $682,890.47
4/1/2022    $758,656.79
5/1/2022    $749,682.30
6/1/2022    $741,360.11
7/1/2022    $694,491.49
8/1/2022    $715,087.10
9/1/2022    $729,157.17
10/1/2022    $663,613.37
11/1/2022    $684,833.10
12/1/2022    $692,551.19
1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2023    $731,445.96
5/1/2023    $769,633.73
6/1/2023    $777,415.92
7/1/2023    $799,801.60
8/1/2023    $815,425.65

Crossed the $800k threshold. Temporarily we're spending more than we're earning. Wife's mom is in the hospital across the country, so she's over there with other family. Doesn't look too good but we're praying MIL turns positive. Financially that meant an expensive last minute flight, plus hotel and food. We also just came back from a planned vacation in which we spent too much.

Plus the new roof is going on soon, luckily we got hit with hail a month or two ago so it's only costing me a $2k deductible.

School is starting up for the oldest so that means tuition bills again.

Despite all that, I think we have a very small chance to hit $900k before the end of the year, and we're likely to hit $1MM next year in the 2nd half of 2024.

Prayers for your mother-in-law.  Having the financial freedom to be there for loved ones is a big advantage to being on the FIRE journey.

Delayed response on this one but she ended up passing past month. We're glad she's at peace.

Long but nice story of how our finances played into it:

When my wife and I first met, she invited me to her church. I was really drawn to the pastor. He was very academic with his sermons, and also spoke in a way that I was drawn to his every word. Fast forward a couple years, he leaves his position to pursue other interests...and we all move on in life. But his impact on my wife and me will last forever.

Fast forward to last month, it turns out he was in the same city where my MIL was hospitalized. I reached out to him via email, but he was unable to stop by as he also had an immediate family member pass at the same time and didn't have time to visit the hospital. No hard feelings. Shortly after, my MIL passed.

Me trying to be a good husband, I booked my wife a first class ticket back home. After dealing with the death of her mother, figure why not spend a few extra dollars to have her fly home comfortably.

And what do you know, guess who is seated next to her: the pastor! They caught up, prayed together, and made an unremarkable flight memorable.

So while you couldn't reliably replicate our experience, having extra money to spend allowed me to send my wife out of state twice, unplanned, and even do it in a way that wasn't "mustachian." And we had a happy coincidence that made a hard time a little easier.

Moral of the story, money is a tool, and saving it reasonably allows you to have options later in life.


Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 97
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3557 on: September 05, 2023, 07:58:43 PM »
Hoping for a strong month and a half to hit our target by mid-October... we shall see...

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)
03/31/23 - $842,402 (+$105,457)
04/17/23 - $851,821 (+$114,875)
04/30/23 - $858,288 (+$121,342)
05/31/23 - $889,221 (+$152,275)
06/16/23 - $934,050 (+$197,104)
07/15/23 - $957,667 (+$220,721)
08/01/23 - $978,930 (+$241,984)
08/31/23 - $985,028 (+$248,083)

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2379
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3558 on: September 05, 2023, 08:32:30 PM »
2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144566,920-
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651603,222-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172612,629-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922616,858-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618618,599-
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730644,443-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166660,703-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017656,843-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305561,402658,526-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004545,003--
November184,146283,636323,958552,965554,486--
December182,675287,248341,124542,337581,821--


Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3559 on: September 06, 2023, 09:23:44 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571
Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325
Jan 5 2023:  TNW $1,194,656  /  Investments $644,832
Feb 5 2023:  TNW $1,236,363  /  Investments $695,406
Mar 5 2023:  TNW $1,227,644  /  Investments $694,838
Apr 5 2023: TNW $1,142,895  /  Investments $694,706
May 5 2023: TNW $1,069,445  /  Investments $705,448
Jun 5 2023:  TNW $1, 106,083  /  Investments $719,253 
Jul 5 2023:  TNW $1,152,477  /  Investments $741,551
Aug 5 2023:  TNW $1,165,448  /  Investments $757,157   

Sept 5 2023:  TNW $1,159,005  /  Investments $748,000 ($9,157)

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 110
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3560 on: September 06, 2023, 11:52:14 AM »

DATE       INVESTMENTS Only
May 2015   $174,008
May 2016   $218,514
Jul 2017   $306,386 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160
Mar 2019   $481,093
Jan 2020   $610,000
Jan 2021   $756,650
Apr 2021   $807,000
Jul 2021   $861,000
Oct 2021   $888,347
Dec 2021   $913,182
Jan 2022   $888,224
Apr 2022   $891,000
Jul 2022   $817,000
Oct 2022   $805,625
Jan 2023   $867,091
Feb 2023   $904,372
Mar 2023   $890,000
Apr 2023   $917,000
May 2023   $940,545
Jun 2023   $954,000
Jul 2023   $971,263
Aug 2023 $1,012,836
Sep 2023   $992,989


mountain_air

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3561 on: September 25, 2023, 10:45:04 AM »
5/1/18    135,266
6/1/18    146,521
7/1/18    150,573
8/1/18    155,306
9/1/18    169,777
10/1/18  178,901
11/1/18  179,225
12/1/18  185,066
1/1/19    184,310
2/1/19    196,092
3/1/19    202,431
4/1/19    228,194
5/1/19    242,596
6/1/19    241,727
7/1/19    258,652
8/1/19 -  174,529 (bought a house)
9/1/19 - 192,565
10/1/19 - 259,358
11/1/19 - 273,244
12/1/19 - 302,448
1/1/20 - 301,682
2/1/20 - 304,295
3/1/20 - 306,773
4/1/20 - 285,603
5/1/20 - 312,209
6/1/20 - 335,833
7/1/20 - 347,776
8/1/20 - 362,340
9/1/20 - 368,846
10/1/20 - 370,190
11/1/20 - 386,231
9/28/21 - 504,976
11/5/21 - 511,106
12/10/21 - 509,903
1/8/21 - 509,888
9/25/23 - 622,897

It's been a while but I'm back on the horse of tracking everything meticulously.  Hoping to graduate this thread in two years.

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3562 on: September 28, 2023, 11:16:45 AM »
1/1/2016    $-            
2/1/2019    $200,000.00          
1/1/2022    $670,797.36       1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2022    $638,795.36       2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2022    $682,890.47       3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2022    $758,656.79       4/1/2023    $731,445.96
5/1/2022    $749,682.30       5/1/2023    $769,633.73
6/1/2022    $741,360.11       6/1/2023    $777,415.92
7/1/2022    $694,491.49       7/1/2023    $799,801.60
8/1/2022    $715,087.10       8/1/2023    $815,425.65
9/1/2022    $729,157.17       9/1/2023    $799,270.11
10/1/2022    $663,613.37       10/1/2023    $761,340.69
11/1/2022    $684,833.10       11/1/2023    $-   
12/1/2022    $692,551.19       12/1/2023    $-   

OOF. Rough time in the markets plus extra spending. Also, wife is now expecting kid number 3...so let's just say that may impact FI goals and dates. Was very much a surprise (but let's be real, we know how it happened).

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 619
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3563 on: September 28, 2023, 11:45:35 AM »
1/1/2016    $-            
2/1/2019    $200,000.00          
1/1/2022    $670,797.36       1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2022    $638,795.36       2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2022    $682,890.47       3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2022    $758,656.79       4/1/2023    $731,445.96
5/1/2022    $749,682.30       5/1/2023    $769,633.73
6/1/2022    $741,360.11       6/1/2023    $777,415.92
7/1/2022    $694,491.49       7/1/2023    $799,801.60
8/1/2022    $715,087.10       8/1/2023    $815,425.65
9/1/2022    $729,157.17       9/1/2023    $799,270.11
10/1/2022    $663,613.37       10/1/2023    $761,340.69
11/1/2022    $684,833.10       11/1/2023    $-   
12/1/2022    $692,551.19       12/1/2023    $-   

OOF. Rough time in the markets plus extra spending. Also, wife is now expecting kid number 3...so let's just say that may impact FI goals and dates. Was very much a surprise (but let's be real, we know how it happened).

Payday is tomorrow, so accumulation me is happy to be putting money in on a day that's down from 2023 highs.  But not so good for reporting numbers.

Here's hoping for an easy pregnancy and delivery!  Had you already gotten rid of all baby stuff?

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3564 on: September 28, 2023, 01:11:03 PM »
1/1/2016    $-            
2/1/2019    $200,000.00          
1/1/2022    $670,797.36       1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2022    $638,795.36       2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2022    $682,890.47       3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2022    $758,656.79       4/1/2023    $731,445.96
5/1/2022    $749,682.30       5/1/2023    $769,633.73
6/1/2022    $741,360.11       6/1/2023    $777,415.92
7/1/2022    $694,491.49       7/1/2023    $799,801.60
8/1/2022    $715,087.10       8/1/2023    $815,425.65
9/1/2022    $729,157.17       9/1/2023    $799,270.11
10/1/2022    $663,613.37       10/1/2023    $761,340.69
11/1/2022    $684,833.10       11/1/2023    $-   
12/1/2022    $692,551.19       12/1/2023    $-   

OOF. Rough time in the markets plus extra spending. Also, wife is now expecting kid number 3...so let's just say that may impact FI goals and dates. Was very much a surprise (but let's be real, we know how it happened).

Payday is tomorrow, so accumulation me is happy to be putting money in on a day that's down from 2023 highs.  But not so good for reporting numbers.

Here's hoping for an easy pregnancy and delivery!  Had you already gotten rid of all baby stuff?

Pregnancy has been hard for her. She's about 12 weeks along (been holding off on saying anything til we made sure development was ok...we had a previous miscarriage). Lots of nausea, but it has been letting up of late.

And yes...we had been purging toys and clothes as our 2 year old aged out of things. So that'll be fun buying things again (we even got rid of crib and bassinet). And with my luck it'll be a boy anyways, and all the clothes we did keep are for girls. Bottom line, it's going to cost some money.

But since this is kid 3 it's oddly less stressful. For now we make far more than we did when the first two were born, we have settled into our parenting styles, and we already have a minivan so it's not like we need to change cars or anything. It's still a little shocking because we mentally prepared for being done but clearly didn't put a goalie in net or snip snip. That's another expense we plan on taking on soon...a vasectomy...

We joke that since I'm of Mexican heritage my tubes will just fix themselves and we'll have another surprise in a few years anyways haha. A little racial joke for your Thursday afternoon.

dignam

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 627
  • Location: Badger State
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3565 on: September 29, 2023, 06:14:54 AM »
2020    2021    2022    2023   
Jan$308k$462k$435k
Feb$253k$319k$441k$462k
Mar$221k$332k$440k$463k
Apr$239k$349k$455k$487k
May$244k$355k$425k$505k
Jun$265k$368k$449k$520k
Jul$269k$378k$426k$538k
Aug$281k$449k$559k
Sep$294k$394k$438k$551k
Oct$290k$399k$412k$540k
Nov$301k$436k$421k
Dec$308k$454k$449k

Choppy market + another major home repair.  In the last year and half I've had to replace the furnace, AC, garage door, garage door opener and spring.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2023, 06:17:39 AM by dignam »

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 6030
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3566 on: September 29, 2023, 07:59:33 AM »
We kissed right up against $750k but didn't quit make it before the drop :(

Loving the more reasonable market valuations though. Honestly wouldn't be sad about another -20% year.

Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|$566k$600k$587k
2023 $605k$625k$638k|$650k$675k$705k|$742k$737k$725k|---
« Last Edit: September 29, 2023, 08:04:53 AM by grantmeaname »

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 712
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3567 on: September 30, 2023, 08:04:04 AM »

EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399
2022     585,889...started including the value of my PTO bank

September update: $664,817. Down $17,164.




tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 105
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3568 on: September 30, 2023, 10:21:36 AM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k
Dec 2020: $448.30k
Dec 2021: $579.50k

Jan 2022: $555.08k
Feb 2022: $547.93k
Mar 2022: $568.83k
Apr 2022: $526.18k
May 2022: $533.30k
Jun 2022: $500.42k
Jul 2022 : $533.30k
Aug 2022: $517.60k
Dec 2022: $521.43k

Jan 2023: $562.03k
Feb 2023: $549.90k
May 2023: $571.35k
Jun 2023: $601.64k
Jul 2023: $622.09k
Aug 2023: $607.46k
Sep 2023: $580.53k

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


tj

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2153
  • Age: 39
  • Location: Orange County CA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3569 on: September 30, 2023, 10:30:01 AM »
I am at an all time net worth high after yesterday's monster gains! 


$555k.

Another all time high - 660k.

Down to 637k.  Time to FI increased from 3 years 9 months to 3 years 10 months.

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 773
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3570 on: September 30, 2023, 02:48:46 PM »
                       2021                2022                2023               
January$517,231$587,701$684,648
February$523,109$602,997$718,097
March$528,981$601,258$681,798
April$534,853$642,611$665,681
May$540,725$624,923$675,664
June$533,040$641,064$665,389
July$542,290$621,053$687,534
August$541,486$661,845$690,801
September$540,080$654,924$684,056
October$551,000$632,154$647,913
November$566,816$677,840
December$582,631$712,049

Month nine of unpaid sabbatical is on the books and my mood has definitely deteriorated along with the markets.

I knew the trajectory from Jan through July wasn't sustainable, but I was still amazed that my portfolio was outpacing my high spend.

In mid-August I started applying to jobs and have had a disappointing hit rate. Combined with market velocity all I can say is I hope things get better from here.

nick663

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 429
  • Location: midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3571 on: September 30, 2023, 06:38:50 PM »
June 2017:  198.7k
September 2017:  222.1k
December 2017:  242.4k

March 2018:  263.3k
June 2018:  290.4k
September 2018:  313.7k
December 2018:  296.8k

March 2019:  346.3k
June 2019:  372.4k
September 2019: 390.4k
December 2019:  428.6k

March 2020:  371.1k
June 2020:  456.2k
September 2020:  505.5k
December 2020:  590.1k

March 2021:  644.3k
June 2021:  701.1k
September 2021:  725.9k
December 2021:  788.5k

March 2022:  782.2k
June 2022:  673.5k
September 2022:  665.9k
December 2022:  720.6k

March 2023:  794.9k
June 2023:  874.7k
September 2023: 869.6k

Looking over a line by line analysis it looks like the market dragged us down a bit and our contributions this quarter nearly offset it.  Oh well, I'm sure it'll pop at some point and we'll enjoy the fruits of our labor.

Radagast

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2569
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3572 on: September 30, 2023, 07:57:36 PM »
Quarter StockBondCash  +Houses
Q4 2016:  $112,200     $165,800
Q1 2017:  $124,300     $178,500
Q2 2017:  $148,300     $203,300
Q3 2017:  $160,548     $217,018
Q4 2017:  $178,042     $235,102
Q1 2018:  $203,082     $260,736
Q2 2018:  $213,941     $272,491
Q3 2018:  $223,802     $283,554
Q4 2018:  $235,666     $296,330
Q1 2019:  $229,947     $291,293
Q2 2019:  $284,421     $346,689
Q3 2019:  $315,573     $378,769
Q4 2019:  $350,244     $414,376
Q1 2020:  $408,250     $473,325
Q2 2020:  $362,044     $428,120
Q3 2020:  $457,379     $524,413
Q4 2020:  $383,076     $555,858
Q1 2021:  $478,879     $656,382
Q2 2021:  $522,651     $704,873
Q3 2021:  $575,207     $761,357
Q4 2021:  $722,632     $916,172
Q1 2022:  $785,909     $979,449
Q2 2022:  $793,344     $1,078,999
Q3 2022:  $701,136     $984,207
Q4 2022:  $680,310     $898,221 
Q1 2023:  $766,771     $1,005,937
Q2 2023:  $829,120     $1,072,293
Q3 2023:  $909,213     $1,166,633
Q4 2023:  $846,149     $1,120,101

As projected, realizing the cost of a loan didn't help, and the market also did not help.


oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 9049
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3573 on: September 30, 2023, 07:59:26 PM »
@mountain_air welcome back

@tj not a terrible increase in time, all things considered. How do you determine your time to FI?

@LightStache good luck with the job hunt.


Investments only

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K$516K--
February$345K$487K$508K--
March$362K$509K$527K--
April$383K$474K$542K--
May$385K$481K$546K--
June$393K$447K$586K--
July$451K$488K$625K--
August$467K$476K$617K--
September$447K$438K$591K--
October$480K$475K---
November$494K$505K---
December$515K$480K---

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

tj

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2153
  • Age: 39
  • Location: Orange County CA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3574 on: September 30, 2023, 09:53:19 PM »

@tj not a terrible increase in time, all things considered. How do you determine your time to FI?


Using http://lab.madfientist.com


It uses your average monthly expenses from the past 36 months of expenses (unless you put in your own target # of expenses) to calculate the number that you will need

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 773
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3575 on: October 01, 2023, 07:16:36 AM »
@LightStache good luck with the job hunt.

Thanks, I need it!

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 712
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3576 on: October 01, 2023, 07:40:22 AM »
In mid-August I started applying to jobs and have had a disappointing hit rate. Combined with market velocity all I can say is I hope things get better from here.

Well that sucks. Hope the combo isn't stressing you too much. Good luck.

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 773
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3577 on: October 01, 2023, 12:20:08 PM »
In mid-August I started applying to jobs and have had a disappointing hit rate. Combined with market velocity all I can say is I hope things get better from here.

Well that sucks. Hope the combo isn't stressing you too much. Good luck.

I really appreciate it. I have a decent liquidity cushion, it's just a matter of when and how much to compromise with work.

SeattleStache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 205
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3578 on: October 01, 2023, 08:29:59 PM »
The first number is retirement related investments and the second includes cash savings, real estate, and other investments. I'm focused on retirement savings only for this race.

December 2019: $292,062 (total NW $423,991)
December 2020: $398,408 (total NW $572,704)
December 2021: $506,167 (total NW $665,639)
December 2022: $459,000 (total NW $627,689)
April 2023: $519,962 (total NW $700,288)
May 2023: $525,192 (total NW $703,651)
June 2023: $547,214 (total NW $739,469)
July 2023: $570,852 (total NW $754,717)
August 2023: $563,003 (total NW $743,158)
September 2023: $543,615 (total NW $727,057)

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 619
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3579 on: October 02, 2023, 07:22:19 AM »
401K/IRA and Stock Investments only

Found historical data for a decade ago.

End of 2011 - 119519.85
End of 2012 - 182941.93


                       2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$373,648--$744,672$893,674
February---$738,851$878,766
March$391,792$415,481$675,490$758,158$929,451
April---$821,096$936,880
May---$835,551$919,516
June$419,970$447,189$726,490$772,695$969,232
July---$830,850$1,007,075
August--$704,330$800,712$990,444
September$426,687$481,419$723,241$737,016$952,385
October--$755,420$803,796
November--$736,799$858,637
December$516,500$613,300$771,504$826,206


Going in the wrong direction thanks to politicians who think they are reality tv stars.  Grumble, grumble

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7562
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3580 on: October 02, 2023, 07:25:18 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$430,827.84 $592,457.62
Nov 2022 $1,141,221.05 -$510,090.29 $631,130.76
Dec 2022 $1,126,559.96 -$473,747.31 $652,812.65

2023
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2023 $1,103,663.64 -$463,470.38 $640,193.26
Feb 2023 $1,211,986.76 -$540,167.60 $671,819.16
Mar 2023 $1,126,653.93 -$463,967.39 $662,686.54
Apr 2023 $1,132,860.60 -$450,759.19 $682,101.41
May 2023 $1,224,884.77 -$451,006.76 $773,878.01
Jun 2023 $1,228,011.78 -$445,500.40 $782,511.38
Jul 2023 $1,257,703.24 -$426,367.37 $831,335.87
Aug 2023 $1,272,605.14 -$424,055.51 $848,549.63
Sep 2023 $1,264,010.56 -$418,331.69 $845,678.87
Oct 2023 $1,241,729.06 -$418,923.93 $822,805.13

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 239
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3581 on: October 02, 2023, 08:31:19 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685$673,394-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864$671,053-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514$689,810-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704$727,315-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836$753,046-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816$752,227-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251$733,159-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125--
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563--

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 6030
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3582 on: October 02, 2023, 09:06:06 AM »
Your history looks uncannily like mine!

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 363
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3583 on: October 03, 2023, 08:46:58 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$754,468
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898$751,869
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258$781,814
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112$812,967
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842$822,222
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503$875,635
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736$907,972
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518$898,165
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362$865,823
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704-

Meh. At least we (mostly) got our spending back in-line with normal. I think this might overall be our spendiest year ever. Combo of a bit more travel (some unplanned for family) and some somewhat unexpected spending (saved for because we knew they would happen SOME year, just not all THIS year).


joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 923
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3584 on: October 03, 2023, 08:57:46 AM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month
02/01/2023 - $599,198 / ~$835k (incl. ~$2,860 in crypto) - so close to $600k and a new all time high!
02/15/2023 - $606,500 (incl. ~$2,900 in crypto)`
03/01/2023 - $592,146 / $827k (including ~$2,940 in crypto) Zillow says house went up in value $6k which seems weird
04/02/2023 - $606,020 / $860k (including ~$3,675 in crypto) House went up ~$17k
05/02/2023 - $608,656 / $883 (including ~$3917 in crypto, house went up ~$8k per Zillow)
House Sale and House Purchase impacting numbers
****08/01/2023 - ~$711,600-~$32k = ~$680,000 (including ~$4,400 in crypto) - The new house and mortgage is not included in these numbers - REVISION - missed a balance transfer that wasn't accounted for in the new accounts
09/04/2023 - $679,448 / $803k (including ~$4,836 in crypto) - This is an accurate picture of where we ended up after our move - lost some home equity and gained some investment cash
10/03/2023 - $695,857 / $769k (including $5,117 in crypto)
Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0
[/quote]

Lamancha

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 97
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3585 on: October 03, 2023, 04:36:04 PM »
1/2019- 29,000
1/2020- 130,822
1/2021- 258,257
1/2022- 452,162

1/2023- 534,404
2/2023- 580,499
3/2023- 583,080
4/2023- 577,306
5/2023- 577,294
6/2023- 601,567
7/2023- 631,808
8/2023- 638,961


9/2023- 664,899


10/2023- 645,294

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 549
  • Age: 48
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3586 on: October 03, 2023, 07:27:59 PM »

2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2022
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822.5
May 1: $786.5
June 1: $776
August 1:$781
Sept 1: $766
Oct 4: $735
Nov 2: $760.5
Dec 1:  $791.5

Jan 3: 769.5  sold art DOWN 73,345 for 2022
March 1: 803.5
Mar 30: 811
May 5th: 819
Aug 8: 884
Sept 2: 888
Oct 3: 855

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 110
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3587 on: October 04, 2023, 07:57:04 AM »
DATE       INVESTMENTS Only
May 2015   $174,008
May 2016   $218,514
Jul 2017   $306,386 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160
Mar 2019   $481,093
Jan 2020   $610,000
Jan 2021   $756,650
Apr 2021   $807,000
Jul 2021   $861,000
Oct 2021   $888,347
Dec 2021   $913,182
Jan 2022   $888,224
Apr 2022   $891,000
Jul 2022   $817,000
Oct 2022   $805,625
Jan 2023   $867,091
Feb 2023   $904,372
Mar 2023   $890,000
Apr 2023   $917,000
May 2023   $940,545
Jun 2023   $954,000
Jul 2023   $971,263
Aug 2023 $1,012,836
Sep 2023   $992,989
Oct 2023   $945,495


Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3588 on: October 05, 2023, 10:07:53 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571
Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325
Jan 5 2023:  TNW $1,194,656  /  Investments $644,832
Feb 5 2023:  TNW $1,236,363  /  Investments $695,406
Mar 5 2023:  TNW $1,227,644  /  Investments $694,838
Apr 5 2023: TNW $1,142,895  /  Investments $694,706
May 5 2023: TNW $1,069,445  /  Investments $705,448
Jun 5 2023:  TNW $1, 106,083  /  Investments $719,253 
Jul 5 2023:  TNW $1,152,477  /  Investments $741,551
Aug 5 2023:  TNW $1,165,448  /  Investments $757,157   
Sept 5 2023:  TNW $1,159,005  /  Investments $748,000

Oct 5 2023:  TNW $1,171,796  /  Investments $715,779 ($32,221)

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 9049
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3589 on: October 05, 2023, 11:38:59 PM »

@tj not a terrible increase in time, all things considered. How do you determine your time to FI?


Using http://lab.madfientist.com


It uses your average monthly expenses from the past 36 months of expenses (unless you put in your own target # of expenses) to calculate the number that you will need

Thanks! It might be about time for me to sign up for an account there.

Em-Dog

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3590 on: October 06, 2023, 07:02:45 AM »
Sharing this post in this thread too, since I'm officially in this group now!
Have been missing a few updates, had a baby earlier this year, had stopped investing once I found out I was pregnant and started saving in money market fund instead (yielding 5+%), for the medical expenses plus now thinking about home buying. Then wasn't sure about updating this since a little over $100k is in money market and if we use it for down payment then that will bring me back down much lower. Also in these number a much larger then expected bonus earlier this year- lucky for me. Many changes since my last update, but I've been hunkering down since going back to work, with a renewed FIRE goal now that I have a kid! I've been bringing my lunch every day since going back to work, and although it doesn't offset the cost of child care in the slightest, every penny counts here. Cheers to all for a good rest of the year!

                                 2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January     $11,592$19,461$52,636$117,964$307,781$369,828--
February$12,414$28,144$48,605$129,160$322,118$407,633--
March$12,259$23,011$45,431$135,298$352,170$478,568--
April$13,641$25,628$50,763$183,963$329,584$486,929--
May$16,646$24,273$55,517$213,448$337,156$490,587--
June$16,625$27,726$58,784$247,758$316,192$523,455--
July$17,057$31,358$63,678$259,587$349,011$556,274--
August$17,375$30,624$69,345$274,737$344,052$584,557-$750k Goal
September$17,380$41,343$69,043$269,876$313,714$569,039--
October$16,044$43,732$69,866$294,685$342,157---
November$16,332$46,935$95,120$294,439$364,093---
December$16,589$51,547$118,877$313,367$346,313---



Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 619
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3591 on: October 06, 2023, 11:19:14 AM »
Sharing this post in this thread too, since I'm officially in this group now!
Have been missing a few updates, had a baby earlier this year, had stopped investing once I found out I was pregnant and started saving in money market fund instead (yielding 5+%), for the medical expenses plus now thinking about home buying. Then wasn't sure about updating this since a little over $100k is in money market and if we use it for down payment then that will bring me back down much lower. Also in these number a much larger then expected bonus earlier this year- lucky for me. Many changes since my last update, but I've been hunkering down since going back to work, with a renewed FIRE goal now that I have a kid! I've been bringing my lunch every day since going back to work, and although it doesn't offset the cost of child care in the slightest, every penny counts here. Cheers to all for a good rest of the year!



Welcome to the race!  Congrats on the kiddo!

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 97
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3592 on: October 17, 2023, 01:11:08 PM »
Looks like we're going to miss our mid-October target after all... by only $11,237.76. Market did not want to cooperate I suppose, frustrating. I suppose I really shouldn't complain given the YTD (10/17/22 to 10/17/23) increase is ~316k.

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)
03/31/23 - $842,402 (+$105,457)
04/17/23 - $851,821 (+$114,875)
04/30/23 - $858,288 (+$121,342)
05/31/23 - $889,221 (+$152,275)
06/16/23 - $934,050 (+$197,104)
07/15/23 - $957,667 (+$220,721)
08/01/23 - $978,930 (+$241,984)
08/31/23 - $985,028 (+$248,083)
10/16/23 - $988,762 (+$251,816)

falsekrakk808

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 51
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3593 on: October 18, 2023, 05:38:05 PM »
Forgot to post last month's.
2016               2017               2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               2025               2026               
January???134,982152,827166,462242,541354,718433,211478,011---
February???139,867155,407177,792257,924382,044453,226486,395---
March111,557141,453152,342193,722227,560382,355467,849504,628--$750k Goal
April125,553???155,305210,318256,005411,837470,161524,209---
May132,778137,778160,431205,538278,157418,700468,507516,858---
June???125,010162,239199,039282,777442,429460,137549,320---
July???129,077170,289198,372304,381440,202475,590579,766---
August???130,256175,906206,279312,578455,378483,706584,181---
September???136,658178,198212,786295,744448,555449,474584,162---
October121,823137,913164,888220,513286,661474,585470,090----
November126,048143,556165,777233,155331,046477,744481,824----
December131,174146,827154,154239,998361,661481,002461,547----
[/quote]

lexde

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2793
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3594 on: October 21, 2023, 02:54:43 PM »
Hey everyone, I'm happy to be here!

33F just trying to navigate life's ups and downs. I have been slacking on tracking for a little while for a few different reasons. I re-downloaded Mint and am looking forward to getting everything back on track. My numbers from 2023 are mostly skewed, I was using a combination of YNAB and Personal Capital/Empower and both were not as effective as I was hoping they'd be - there were a lot of connection errors leading to massive accounting swings.

My income is high but not consistently paid out at the moment for several reasons. I am going to be focusing the remainder of this year on setting myself up for the best possible tax situation for 2024 before I collect on my A/R from commissions and a deal I brokered earlier this year.

I met my goal of hitting $500K NW (realized) in Q3 2023 with $511K officially in August. I'm looking forward to the next big milestone. I'll put my goals below based on my current pace, although I'm expecting a fairly large jump over the next 6 months if I'm able to collect everything.

For assets, they are primarily in retirement and taxable brokerage accounts. I have a duplex and 'house hack' - I bought in late 2020 at 2.75% and have not accounted for the insane increase in housing prices in my net worth. (I purchased for 337.5K in a very, very nice area and have the property as 369.9K in my net worth calculation - it is projected around $492K right now. The house needs a lot of elbow grease, but it is a multifamily in one of the best neighborhoods in the state, so I'm happy with the decision overall!) Car is paid off and also not included in any calculation.

My goals are aggressive but I'm hoping to make consistent progress until the next milestone. Once I hit $1M I will start to look into what I need to coast and get away from my high-stress career. The sooner, the better!

Net Worth by End-of-Year:
2016 (start): ($27,015.16)
2017: $2,474.33
2018: $33,203.90
2019: $68,192.96
2020: $130,715.91
2021: $296,922.14
2022: $400,055.05
Current: $519,129.00

Goals Breakdown
Q4 2023: $540K
Q1 2024: $580K
Q2 2024: $620K
Q3 2024: $660K
Q4 2024: $700K
Q1 2025: $740K
Q2 2025: $780K
Q3 2025: $820K
Q4 2025: $860K
Q1 2026: $900K
Q2 2026: $940K
Q3 2026: $980K
Q4 2026: $1M

tj

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2153
  • Age: 39
  • Location: Orange County CA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3595 on: October 21, 2023, 04:43:00 PM »

My goals are aggressive but I'm hoping to make consistent progress until the next milestone. Once I hit $1M I will start to look into what I need to coast and get away from my high-stress career. The sooner, the better!

Net Worth by End-of-Year:
2016 (start): ($27,015.16)
2017: $2,474.33
2018: $33,203.90
2019: $68,192.96
2020: $130,715.91
2021: $296,922.14
2022: $400,055.05
Current: $519,129.00

Goals Breakdown
Q4 2023: $540K
Q1 2024: $580K
Q2 2024: $620K
Q3 2024: $660K
Q4 2024: $700K
Q1 2025: $740K
Q2 2025: $780K
Q3 2025: $820K
Q4 2025: $860K
Q1 2026: $900K
Q2 2026: $940K
Q3 2026: $980K
Q4 2026: $1M

How did you come up with the $40k growth per quarter goal?

lexde

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2793
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3596 on: October 21, 2023, 07:24:31 PM »

My goals are aggressive but I'm hoping to make consistent progress until the next milestone. Once I hit $1M I will start to look into what I need to coast and get away from my high-stress career. The sooner, the better!

Net Worth by End-of-Year:
2016 (start): ($27,015.16)
2017: $2,474.33
2018: $33,203.90
2019: $68,192.96
2020: $130,715.91
2021: $296,922.14
2022: $400,055.05
Current: $519,129.00

Goals Breakdown
Q4 2023: $540K
Q1 2024: $580K
Q2 2024: $620K
Q3 2024: $660K
Q4 2024: $700K
Q1 2025: $740K
Q2 2025: $780K
Q3 2025: $820K
Q4 2025: $860K
Q1 2026: $900K
Q2 2026: $940K
Q3 2026: $980K
Q4 2026: $1M

How did you come up with the $40k growth per quarter goal?
Itís primarily based on contributions, rather than growth from what is already invested. It is aggressive for sure, but when I take into consideration my salary plus profit from a deal I brokered earlier this year, it is within the reasonable realm of possibility. :-)

Iíll definitely adjust after Q1 2024 if needed in either direction.

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 712
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3597 on: October 22, 2023, 07:48:18 AM »
Hey everyone, I'm happy to be here!

33F just trying to navigate life's ups and downs. I have been slacking on tracking for a little while for a few different reasons. I re-downloaded Mint and am looking forward to getting everything back on track. My numbers from 2023 are mostly skewed, I was using a combination of YNAB and Personal Capital/Empower and both were not as effective as I was hoping they'd be - there were a lot of connection errors leading to massive accounting swings.

My income is high but not consistently paid out at the moment for several reasons. I am going to be focusing the remainder of this year on setting myself up for the best possible tax situation for 2024 before I collect on my A/R from commissions and a deal I brokered earlier this year.

I met my goal of hitting $500K NW (realized) in Q3 2023 with $511K officially in August. I'm looking forward to the next big milestone. I'll put my goals below based on my current pace, although I'm expecting a fairly large jump over the next 6 months if I'm able to collect everything.

For assets, they are primarily in retirement and taxable brokerage accounts. I have a duplex and 'house hack' - I bought in late 2020 at 2.75% and have not accounted for the insane increase in housing prices in my net worth. (I purchased for 337.5K in a very, very nice area and have the property as 369.9K in my net worth calculation - it is projected around $492K right now. The house needs a lot of elbow grease, but it is a multifamily in one of the best neighborhoods in the state, so I'm happy with the decision overall!) Car is paid off and also not included in any calculation.

My goals are aggressive but I'm hoping to make consistent progress until the next milestone. Once I hit $1M I will start to look into what I need to coast and get away from my high-stress career. The sooner, the better!

Welcome aboard!!

SeattleStache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 205
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3598 on: October 27, 2023, 11:10:24 AM »
The first number is retirement related investments and the second includes cash savings, real estate, and other investments. I'm focused on retirement savings only for this race.

December 2019: $292,062 (total NW $423,991)
December 2020: $398,408 (total NW $572,704)
December 2021: $506,167 (total NW $665,639)
December 2022: $459,000 (total NW $627,689)
April 2023: $519,962 (total NW $700,288)
May 2023: $525,192 (total NW $703,651)
June 2023: $547,214 (total NW $739,469)
July 2023: $570,852 (total NW $754,717)
August 2023: $563,003 (total NW $743,158)
September 2023: $543,615 (total NW $727,057)
October 2023: $526,440 (total NW $711,138) going the wrong direction here!

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3599 on: October 27, 2023, 01:40:53 PM »
1/1/2016    $-            
2/1/2019    $200,000.00          
1/1/2022    $670,797.36       1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2022    $638,795.36       2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2022    $682,890.47       3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2022    $758,656.79       4/1/2023    $731,445.96
5/1/2022    $749,682.30       5/1/2023    $769,633.73
6/1/2022    $741,360.11       6/1/2023    $777,415.92
7/1/2022    $694,491.49       7/1/2023    $799,801.60
8/1/2022    $715,087.10       8/1/2023    $815,425.65
9/1/2022    $729,157.17       9/1/2023    $799,270.11
10/1/2022    $663,613.37       10/1/2023    $761,340.69
11/1/2022    $684,833.10       11/1/2023    $746,740.63
12/1/2022    $692,551.19       12/1/2023    $-   

I'll admit, sometimes I get down when I see blips like the last few months. Had some expensive but necessary car and home repairs. Gave some money to a worthy cause that I hadn't planned. Cash is now low, so I've adjusted retirement contributions to employer match, rather than max. Plus some medical expenses have started to trickle in for wife's pregnancy with kid-3. I'm really just keeping eyes on bonus season next spring. Bonus season should get us all paid off for those CCs, plus shore up our cash a bit.

I'm trying to be positive. When I do all this, we're still projected to retire in our late 50s. Late for this forum but fantastic considering it means we'll have paid for 3 kids private school and college, a house, and managed to sock away money for retirement.

And that's with not-yet-born kid-3 expenses added into the picture. And the wife is still up for a possible 6 figure promotion in 2 months (meaning +100k more in comp each year if she gets it), and that is in no way factored in.

We'll see what the near future entails!

 

Wow, a phone plan for fifteen bucks!