Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 702724 times)

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5983
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3350 on: March 31, 2023, 01:29:25 PM »
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|$566k$600k$587k
2023 $605k$625k$638k|---|---|---

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 443
  • Location: 44.6488° N, 63.5752° W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3351 on: March 31, 2023, 02:01:32 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547902,687
February-472,573700,728880,646903,228
March-444,067732,652901,213928,990
April-495,051762,029848.393-
May-524,063759,955843,438-
June-524,530796,116789,251-
July330,406552,296826,664856,647-
August437,870632,115866,404848,320-
September443,081617,959827,075813,668-
October452,295604,646873,651865,508-
November483,711664,577898,767905,357-
December484,963674,843925,511860,954-

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3352 on: March 31, 2023, 02:51:32 PM »
2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2022
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822.5
May 1: $786.5
June 1: $776 finally our new kitchen is in- should be able to save more again going forward. Sold art:)
August 1:$781
Sept 1: $766
Oct 4: $735
Nov 2: $760.5
Dec 1:  $791.5

Jan 3: 769.5  sold art DOWN 73,345 for 2022
March 1: 803.5
Mar 30: 811

nick663

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 428
  • Location: midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3353 on: March 31, 2023, 07:52:35 PM »
June 2017:  198.7k
September 2017:  222.1k
December 2017:  242.4k

March 2018:  263.3k
June 2018:  290.4k
September 2018:  313.7k
December 2018:  296.8k

March 2019:  346.3k
June 2019:  372.4k
September 2019: 390.4k
December 2019:  428.6k

March 2020:  371.1k
June 2020:  456.2k
September 2020:  505.5k
December 2020:  590.1k

March 2021:  644.3k
June 2021:  701.1k
September 2021:  725.9k
December 2021:  788.5k

March 2022:  782.2k
June 2022:  673.5k
September 2022:  665.9k
December 2022:  720.6k

March 2023:  794.9k

Chugging along.  Finally set a new high.

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 857
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3354 on: March 31, 2023, 10:14:21 PM »
Investments only.


             2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924$541,872$543,104
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313$526,670$533,769
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199$532,671$554,094
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213$495,058
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274$495,719
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272$468,019
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214$499,669
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697$485,070
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748$477,261
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757$477,261
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716$507,665
December$206,667$304,693$419,937$557,868$489,299



« Last Edit: April 02, 2023, 04:12:51 PM by NextTime »

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3355 on: April 01, 2023, 08:03:59 AM »

EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399
2022     585,889...started including the value of my PTO bank

March update: 633,226. Up $22,619.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1734
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3356 on: April 01, 2023, 08:49:19 AM »
Progress! Maybe 2023 will be my graduation year after all

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792$860,957
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164$930,363
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028$938,053
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389$957,750
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895--
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385--
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570$798,307--
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835$861,929--
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664$837,259--
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014$780,500--
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714$844,902--
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980$899,305--


Radagast

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2560
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3357 on: April 02, 2023, 05:01:24 PM »
Quarter StockBondCash  +Houses
Q4 2016:  $112,200     $165,800
Q1 2017:  $124,300     $178,500
Q2 2017:  $148,300     $203,300
Q3 2017:  $160,548     $217,018
Q4 2017:  $178,042     $235,102
Q1 2018:  $203,082     $260,736
Q2 2018:  $213,941     $272,491
Q3 2018:  $223,802     $283,554
Q4 2018:  $235,666     $296,330
Q1 2019:  $229,947     $291,293
Q2 2019:  $284,421     $346,689
Q3 2019:  $315,573     $378,769
Q4 2019:  $350,244     $414,376
Q1 2020:  $408,250     $473,325
Q2 2020:  $362,044     $428,120
Q3 2020:  $457,379     $524,413
Q4 2020:  $383,076     $555,858
Q1 2021:  $478,879     $656,382
Q2 2021:  $522,651     $704,873
Q3 2021:  $575,207     $761,357
Q4 2021:  $722,632     $916,172
Q1 2022:  $785,909     $979,449
Q2 2022:  $793,344     $1,078,999
Q3 2022:  $701,136     $984,207
Q4 2022:  $680,310     $898,221 
Q1 2023:  $766,771     $1,005,937
Q2 2023:  $829,120     $1,072,293

Broke $800k, so I guess that's good...

An error in how I calculated real estate value crept in about two years ago, so I went back and corrected a few earlier numbers with this update.

« Last Edit: April 02, 2023, 05:10:09 PM by Radagast »

Radagast

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2560
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3358 on: April 02, 2023, 05:06:39 PM »
Progress! Maybe 2023 will be my graduation year after all
Let's hope, good job!

Gotta be honest this $1M race is a real plod. When I started I figured $1M would be a comfortable number, but then there were two kids, plus a bunch of inflation, and $2M is a more likely number. FIRE numbers are NOT fixed targets!

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 917
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3359 on: April 02, 2023, 06:08:53 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month
02/01/2023 - $599,198 / ~$835k (incl. ~$2,860 in crypto) - so close to $600k and a new all time high!
02/15/2023 - $606,500 (incl. ~$2,900 in crypto)`
03/01/2023 - $592,146 / $827k (including ~$2,940 in crypto) Zillow says house went up in value $6k which seems weird
04/02/2023 - $606,020 / $860k (including ~$3,675 in crypto) House went up ~$17k

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3360 on: April 02, 2023, 06:23:45 PM »
Maybe graduation this year is possible? Suppose it's really at the whims of the market (currently targeting another $126k in contributions/investments/savings for the year).

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)
03/31/23 - $842,402 (+$105,457)

nkt0

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3361 on: April 03, 2023, 08:04:17 AM »
I guess i re-graduated to this group. Here's hoping i stick around a little longer this time…

Investments/Net Worth
Q3 2018: $175k/$291k
Q4 2018: $162k/$280k
Q1 2019: $185k/$313k
Q2 2019: $199k/$331k
Q3 2019: $210k/$344k
Q4 2019: $283k/$448k
Q1 2020: $244k/$404k
Q2 2020: $309k/$472k
Q3 2020: $357k/$521k
Q4 2020: $413k/$579k
Q1 2021: $436k/$624k
Q2 2021: $485k/$673k
Q3 2021: $497k/$688k
Q4 2021: $555k/$748k
Q1 2022: $540k/$735k
Q2 2022: 🤷🏻‍♂️
Q3 2022: $462k/$664k
Q4 2022: $498k/$700k
Q1 2023: $546k/$745k

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3362 on: April 03, 2023, 08:31:28 AM »


DATE   INVESTMENTS      INVEST./CASH
May 2015   $174,008      $279,652
Sep 2015   $175,919      $277,696
May 2016   $218,514      $328,980
Jul 2017   $306,386      $417,772 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160      $467,160
Aug 2018   $423,708      $491,708
Feb 2019   $446,121      $585,121
Mar 2019   $481,093      $592,941
Apr 2019   $506,875      $595,875
Jul 2019   $540,071      $617,447
Jan 2020   $610,000      $691,000
Jul 2020   $647,000      $727,000
Oct 2020   $681,430      $765,430
Dec 2020   $724,740      $814,072
Jan 2021   $756,650      $842,650
Apr 2021   $807,000      $885,000
May 2021   $827,000      $903,000
Jul 2021   $861,000      $935,000
Sep 2021   $891,000      $958,000
Oct 2021   $888,347      $955,347
Nov 2021   $915,474      $982,474
Dec 2021   $913,182      $993,182
Jan 2022   $888,224      $978,224
Feb 2022   $891,617      $981,617
Mar 2022   $880,071      $960,071
Apr 2022   $891,000      $975,000
May 2022   $815,332      $889,332
Jun 2022   $831,000      $896,000
Jul 2022   $817,000      $877,000
Aug 2022   $867,884      $927,884
Sep 2022   $847,648      $907,648
Oct 2022   $805,625      $865,625
Nov 2022   $831,585      $896,585
Dec 2022   $890,571      $954,571
Jan 2023   $867,091      $930,091
Feb 2023   $904,372      $964,372
Mar 2023   $890,000      $950,000
Apr 2023   $917,000      $977,000


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3363 on: April 03, 2023, 09:31:41 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685$673,394-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864--
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514--
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704--
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836--
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816--
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251--
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125--
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563--

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2363
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3364 on: April 05, 2023, 06:00:29 AM »
2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144566,920-
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651603,222-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172612,629-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922616,858-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618--
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730--
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166--
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017--
September184,158268,153324,661527,305561,402--
October189,536271,542317,511520,004545,003--
November184,146283,636323,958552,965554,486--
December182,675287,248341,124542,337581,821--


Slow and steady wins the race
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m7NuVjpi72c

AJDZee

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 311
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3365 on: April 05, 2023, 07:42:22 AM »
Ok as of last month, I'm finally in this race...

Year End
2016: $125k
2017: $182k  (+$57k)
2018: $233k  (+$51k)
2019: $281k  (+$48k)
2020: $327k  (+$46k)
2021: $453k  (+$126k)
2022: $452k  (-$1k)


Q1 2023: $504k (+$52k)

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3366 on: April 05, 2023, 08:04:44 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571
Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325
Jan 5 2023:  TNW $1,194,656  /  Investments $644,832
Feb 5 2023:  TNW $1,236,363  /  Investments $695,406
Mar 5 2023:  TNW $1,227,644  /  Investments $694,838

Apr 5 2023: TNW $1,142,895  /  Investments $694,706  ($132)

ABK

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3367 on: April 05, 2023, 06:13:00 PM »
Haven't posted in a while...

Q3 2014      $290,381.05
Q4 2014      $303,884.05
Q1 2015      $316,998.15
Q2 2015      $320,889.79
Q3 2015      $306,790.20
Q4 2015      $322,847.23
Q1 2016      $329,819.40
Q2 2016      $340,319.16
Q3 2016      $358,375.96
Q4 2016      $369,285.52
Q1 2017      $391,982.49
Q2 2017      $409,701.26
Q3 2017      $432,886.70
Q4 2017      $458,468.08
Q1 2018      $463,690.47
Q2 2018      $477,930.98
Q3 2018      $501,304.32
Q4 2018      $470,146.89
Q1 2019      $513,585.24
Q2 2019      $534,545.48
Q3 2019      $547,615.00
Q4 2019      $588,269.00
Q1 2020      $526,468.00
Q2 2020      $599,967.00
Q3 2020      $640,843.00
Q4 2020      $717,717.79
Q1 2021      $755,500.36
Q2 2021      $803,791.13
Q3 2021      $810,147.06
Q4 2021      $853,146.85
Q1 2022      $835,938.52
Q2 2022      $780,527.95
Q3 2022      $763,585.67
Q4 2022      $819,332.84
Q1 2023      $857,092.70
Come on 2023, you can do it!

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8936
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3368 on: April 05, 2023, 06:33:25 PM »
@nick663 and @Radagast congrats on the new records!

@fuzzy math and @Finwiz 🤞

@nkt0 welcome back! I too have had a tumultuous relationship with this thread ;)

Go, go, go @solon

@neo von retorch hopefully you have more shares this year, which will propel your balances higher whenever the market goes up.

welcome @AJDZee


Investments only - it's been a roller coaster ride, but I'm back over the line. 🤞 this time for good? 🤞

Lookin good so far...

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K$516K--
February$345K$487K$508K--
March$362K$509K$527K--
April$383K$474K---
May$385K$481K---
June$393K$447K---
July$451K$488K---
August$467K$476K---
September$447K$438K---
October$480K$475K---
November$494K$505K---
December$515K$480K---

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2363
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3369 on: April 06, 2023, 06:30:51 AM »
Ok as of last month, I'm finally in this race...

Year End
2016: $125k
2017: $182k  (+$57k)
2018: $233k  (+$51k)
2019: $281k  (+$48k)
2020: $327k  (+$46k)
2021: $453k  (+$126k)
2022: $452k  (-$1k)


Q1 2023: $504k (+$52k)

Welcome! You're doing a great job!

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3370 on: April 06, 2023, 07:16:55 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$430,827.84 $592,457.62
Nov 2022 $1,141,221.05 -$510,090.29 $631,130.76
Dec 2022 $1,126,559.96 -$473,747.31 $652,812.65

2023
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2023 $1,103,663.64 -$463,470.38 $640,193.26
Feb 2023 $1,211,986.76 -$540,167.60 $671,819.16
Mar 2023 $1,126,653.93 -$463,967.39 $662,686.54
Apr 2023 $1,132,860.60 -$450,759.19 $682,101.41

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8936
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3371 on: April 06, 2023, 04:49:46 PM »
@neo von retorch hopefully you have more shares this year, which will propel your balances higher whenever the market goes up.

I keep thinking I could move to a system in my spreadsheet where I have tickers, quantity, and a reference sheet with ticker values. (For real-time, you can set up your spreadsheet to pull it in, and then I could put static values in for statements/end of quarter logging.) Only about 5 tickers to track (VTSAX, VTIAX, VTBLX, etc.)

But I haven't gotten around to it yet.

Dear Sir,

Attached please find your round tuit.

Sincerely,
oneday

Enclosure ;)

PS - I know! Just seems like so much work...

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3372 on: April 06, 2023, 08:22:52 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393$832,242-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224$819,073-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813$844,327-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168$833,824--
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322$774,884--
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305$781,422--
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059$726,973--
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664$786,353--
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231$723,159--
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659$758,212--
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154$809,175--
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757$775,674--


It has been quite a while since I've updated, I'm still in the race and my number of stocks is growing, even though it feels like I'm running in place.  I'll be moving in the next few months to my next duty station, so that'll bring a lot of change, hopefully I can keep costs down throughout the transition.

FIPurpose

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2061
  • Location: ME
    • FI With Purpose
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3373 on: April 07, 2023, 05:29:22 AM »
Yep same. It feels like I've been stuck in the 800's forever. I guess positive side of this, is that when the economy comes back, we'll likely spend barely anytime at all in the 900's.

Stimpy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 274
  • Age: 40
  • Location: Middle of Nowhere
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3374 on: April 07, 2023, 11:06:14 AM »
DateFIREMediTotal NW% IncreaseNotes
6/1/2017$115,738 -
12/31/2018$177,341.32 $46,719.18$224,060.50~2.07%
12/31/2019$258,407.93  $82,188.34$340,596.27~10.57%Percentage off due to account access issues last month
12/31/2020$230,836.47 $101,830.02$408,666.49 ~4.74%
12/31/2021$392,057 $143,156.74$535,214.65~2.76%
2/28/2022$377,431.56$132,146.00$509,577.56~1.06%
12/31/2022$363.496.09$127.446.75$490.942.84~1.06%
EOY23 Goal: 550-570k
Numbers based on Mint + some accounts Mint refuses to monitor due to the changing of the weather in Beijing.  Does not include a few minor accounts with less then $2000 total.

3/31/2023 Fire:$371,517.99 + Medi:$138,533.53 = $510,051.52   ~--.07% 

So.... I think I am entrenching myself at that 500kish mark but...  only the market knows.....  3 months sticking around this level says a lot so....  We shall see.   
« Last Edit: April 07, 2023, 11:11:22 AM by Stimpy »

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3375 on: April 13, 2023, 11:44:03 AM »
Late with my update this month due to several factors.

First month end closing above 900 for my original accounts

401K/IRA and Stock Investments only

Found historical data for a decade ago.
End of 2011 - 119519.85
End of 2012 - 182941.93


                       2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$373,648--$744,672$893,674
February---$738,851$878,766
March$391,792$415,481$675,490$758,158$929,451
April---$821,096
May---$835,551
June$419,970$447,189$726,490$772,695
July---$830,850
August--$704,330$800,712
September$426,687$481,419$723,241$737,016
October--$755,420$803,796
November--$736,799$858,637
December$516,500$613,300$771,504$826,206



patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3376 on: April 14, 2023, 01:38:34 PM »
I'll join this thread.

I've been very much into personal finances for many years...since before I joined this forum (I previously read every blog post prior to discovering the forums, for what it's worth). But I've only started tracking NW since the first of 2022. We pretty quickly reached an all time high on 4/1/2022, net worth of $758k. Market dipped after that point. I looked at old spreadsheets and notes, and basically figured that at the beginning of 2016 my wife and I had a combined 0 net worth (I had positive, she had student loans and no savings). I also found a post where I referenced a $200k net worth on 2/1/2019. Then the data I have since the first of 2022.

Today I updated the spreadsheets and now we're at $768k. So a year of contributions and some recent market help and we're back to an all time high. Pretty neat.

We have some home expenditures this summer (new roof) and some other larger ticket items, so that will be a drag. And who knows what'll happen in the markets. I'm pretty out of touch with many current events as it seems pretty hard to get unbiased insight.

And I didn't bother to read this thread to see if there are rules/conventions, so here's how I calculate NW for my own spreadsheet:
Checking/Savings balances
Home Equity (Average Zillow and Realtor Values which are pretty accurate, less 6% selling costs, less remaining mortgage)
Retirement Savings
Liquid Investments
Vehicle Values less car loans if applicable
less Credit Cards (generally we stay debt free but I take advantage of credit card balance transfer/cash offers at 0% in order to keep money in the markets when we run low on cash)

Pretty straightforward...and there are pros/cons to including certain items...but from a pure Net Worth metric, this is our whole picture and if I'm tracking all this stuff anyways...it's easy to just add it all up.

Date   Net Worth
1/1/2016    $-   
2/1/2019    $200,000.00
1/1/2022    $670,797.36
2/1/2022    $638,795.36
3/1/2022    $682,890.47
4/1/2022    $758,656.79
5/1/2022    $749,682.30
6/1/2022    $741,360.11
7/1/2022    $694,491.49
8/1/2022    $715,087.10
9/1/2022    $729,157.17
10/1/2022    $663,613.37
11/1/2022    $684,833.10
12/1/2022    $692,551.19
1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2023    $731,445.96

If we end up getting laid off or anything...obviously that would stink. On the flip side...my wife is a great worker and could make executive level at her company late this year early next year. That would REALLY supercharge our savings. But it'll be interesting to see where we'll pan out. If we trust our current savings rate...and nothing too crazy happens for expenditures or the market...and if things average out to a 4% nominal rate of return...we'll be at a million by September 2024.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3377 on: April 14, 2023, 02:46:13 PM »
I'll join this thread.

I've been very much into personal finances for many years...since before I joined this forum (I previously read every blog post prior to discovering the forums, for what it's worth). But I've only started tracking NW since the first of 2022. We pretty quickly reached an all time high on 4/1/2022, net worth of $758k. Market dipped after that point. I looked at old spreadsheets and notes, and basically figured that at the beginning of 2016 my wife and I had a combined 0 net worth (I had positive, she had student loans and no savings). I also found a post where I referenced a $200k net worth on 2/1/2019. Then the data I have since the first of 2022.

Today I updated the spreadsheets and now we're at $768k. So a year of contributions and some recent market help and we're back to an all time high. Pretty neat.

We have some home expenditures this summer (new roof) and some other larger ticket items, so that will be a drag. And who knows what'll happen in the markets. I'm pretty out of touch with many current events as it seems pretty hard to get unbiased insight.

And I didn't bother to read this thread to see if there are rules/conventions, so here's how I calculate NW for my own spreadsheet:
Checking/Savings balances
Home Equity (Average Zillow and Realtor Values which are pretty accurate, less 6% selling costs, less remaining mortgage)
Retirement Savings
Liquid Investments
Vehicle Values less car loans if applicable
less Credit Cards (generally we stay debt free but I take advantage of credit card balance transfer/cash offers at 0% in order to keep money in the markets when we run low on cash)

Pretty straightforward...and there are pros/cons to including certain items...but from a pure Net Worth metric, this is our whole picture and if I'm tracking all this stuff anyways...it's easy to just add it all up.

Date   Net Worth
1/1/2016    $-   
2/1/2019    $200,000.00
1/1/2022    $670,797.36
2/1/2022    $638,795.36
3/1/2022    $682,890.47
4/1/2022    $758,656.79
5/1/2022    $749,682.30
6/1/2022    $741,360.11
7/1/2022    $694,491.49
8/1/2022    $715,087.10
9/1/2022    $729,157.17
10/1/2022    $663,613.37
11/1/2022    $684,833.10
12/1/2022    $692,551.19
1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2023    $731,445.96

If we end up getting laid off or anything...obviously that would stink. On the flip side...my wife is a great worker and could make executive level at her company late this year early next year. That would REALLY supercharge our savings. But it'll be interesting to see where we'll pan out. If we trust our current savings rate...and nothing too crazy happens for expenditures or the market...and if things average out to a 4% nominal rate of return...we'll be at a million by September 2024.

Congrats and welcome to the thread.

No rules or specific conventions; some folks here are tracking Total Net Worth, some are Tracking Liquid Net Worth, some mention both.  Really the only "rule" is to pick how you want to track and be consistent with it.

In my case, I'm tracking specifically my personal Retirement/Investment accounts because I'd like to get it over the 7 figure line before i step away from working.  (Aiming for 2026)

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3378 on: April 14, 2023, 03:38:23 PM »
Thanks. Net worth calc for me just strokes the ego a little bit and we don't have a complicated portfolio, so it's easy to be consistent.

We're targeting a $3mil liquid nest egg, plus fully funded school for our two kids, and enough extra to pay off the house (but we actually won't pay it off since it's at 3%).

Our current track puts us there at the FI number around 2036...earlier if either of us get promoted or we save more. We shall see what the future holds. It's also possible that each other's parents pass away and leave an inheritance, but we assume we get zero from that and will have to pay to bury them all. Neither of us got any help paying for college either so this is all our money put to work at this point.

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3379 on: April 18, 2023, 07:17:38 PM »
@oneday thanks!! Slowly chugging along...

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)
03/31/23 - $842,402 (+$105,457)
04/17/23 - $851,821 (+$114,875)

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 762
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3380 on: April 19, 2023, 12:04:02 AM »
                       2021                2022                2023               
January$517,231$587,701$684,648
February$523,109$602,997$718,097
March$528,981$601,258$681,798
April$534,853$642,611$665,681
May$540,725$624,923
June$533,040$641,064
July$542,290$621,053
August$541,486$661,845
September$540,080$654,924
October$551,000$632,154
November$566,816$677,840
December$582,631$712,049

Late posting due to awesome sabbatical travels. Spend has been, um, quite high. Wondering if there's a spendypants point at which I shouldn't be participating on these forums anymore.

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3381 on: April 19, 2023, 02:29:56 PM »
                       2021                2022                2023               
January$517,231$587,701$684,648
February$523,109$602,997$718,097
March$528,981$601,258$681,798
April$534,853$642,611$665,681
May$540,725$624,923
June$533,040$641,064
July$542,290$621,053
August$541,486$661,845
September$540,080$654,924
October$551,000$632,154
November$566,816$677,840
December$582,631$712,049

Late posting due to awesome sabbatical travels. Spend has been, um, quite high. Wondering if there's a spendypants point at which I shouldn't be participating on these forums anymore.

Sabbatical implies there will be more work to do later. Enjoy it!

My wife gets a 6 week paid sabbatical in 2027 and we'll probably go on a wild expensive trip to somewhere like Hawaii where we can really take our time enjoying everything out there without needing to push through jet lag on either end of the trip.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3382 on: April 28, 2023, 08:53:43 AM »
Caught between wanting the market to have a down day because it's payday and the 401k deposit is going in tonight, and tracking numbers based on month end.

Long run it's a bigger bounce for me if it's down today, and anyone else on the same 2 week or even end of month payday cycle.

SeattleStache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 204
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3383 on: April 28, 2023, 09:04:00 AM »
Hi everyone, I'm a recent graduate from the previous thread, pleasure to meet you! My first "graduation" to this race would have been back in December 2021 but, as you can see, the market did not work in my favor. I'm glad to finally be here with you all. Some basic info about me is that I live in a very high COL area (ignore the "Seattle" in my name as I no longer live there), own a rental property out of state, rent my home in my current city, and am around 4 years in to a pretty significant bump in salary. I live a fairly modest lifestyle and plan to keep stashing extra cash to ease back on work sooner than later.

The first number is retirement related investments and the second includes cash savings, real estate, and other investments. I'm focused on retirement savings only for this race.

December 2019: $292,062 (total NW $423,991)
December 2020: $398,408 (total NW $572,704)
December 2021: $506,167 (total NW $665,639)
December 2022: $459,000 (total NW $627,689)
April 2023: $519,962 (total NW $700,288)

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3384 on: April 28, 2023, 11:44:41 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$430,827.84 $592,457.62
Nov 2022 $1,141,221.05 -$510,090.29 $631,130.76
Dec 2022 $1,126,559.96 -$473,747.31 $652,812.65

2023
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2023 $1,103,663.64 -$463,470.38 $640,193.26
Feb 2023 $1,211,986.76 -$540,167.60 $671,819.16
Mar 2023 $1,126,653.93 -$463,967.39 $662,686.54
Apr 2023 $1,132,860.60 -$450,759.19 $682,101.41
May 2023 $1,224,884.77 -$451,006.76 $773,878.01

Adjusted house value to a conservative estimate after being fixed for two years, hence the abrupt bump. I may do this annually going forward to keep it a little more consistent.

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3385 on: April 28, 2023, 12:23:24 PM »
Going to post my May 1 update today as I have a lot to do this weekend and a really busy work day on Monday.

Date   Net Worth
1/1/2016    $-   
2/1/2019    $200,000.00
1/1/2022    $670,797.36
2/1/2022    $638,795.36
3/1/2022    $682,890.47
4/1/2022    $758,656.79
5/1/2022    $749,682.30
6/1/2022    $741,360.11
7/1/2022    $694,491.49
8/1/2022    $715,087.10
9/1/2022    $729,157.17
10/1/2022    $663,613.37
11/1/2022    $684,833.10
12/1/2022    $692,551.19
1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2023    $731,445.96
5/1/2023    $769,633.73

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 443
  • Location: 44.6488° N, 63.5752° W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3386 on: April 28, 2023, 02:27:47 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547902,687
February-472,573700,728880,646903,228
March-444,067732,652901,213928,990
April-495,051762,029848.393982,455
May-524,063759,955843,438-
June-524,530796,116789,251-
July330,406552,296826,664856,647-
August437,870632,115866,404848,320-
September443,081617,959827,075813,668-
October452,295604,646873,651865,508-
November483,711664,577898,767905,357-
December484,963674,843925,511860,954-

If I add in our cash reserves, we are a touch over $1M!

dignam

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 627
  • Location: Badger State
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3387 on: April 28, 2023, 06:09:20 PM »
Officially joining the thread!  At least for now.

2020    2021    2022    2023   
Jan$308k$462k$435k
Feb$253k$319k$441k$462k
Mar$221k$332k$440k$463k
Apr$239k$349k$455k$487k
May$244k$355k$425k$505k
Jun$265k$368k$449k
Jul$269k$378k$426k
Aug$281k$449k
Sep$294k$394k$438k
Oct$290k$399k$412k
Nov$301k$436k$421k
Dec$308k$454k$449k
« Last Edit: April 28, 2023, 06:11:39 PM by dignam »

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3388 on: April 30, 2023, 09:48:54 AM »

Month              2020                2021                2022                2023
January-$580,000$809,000 $894,000
February-$584,000$789,000$914,000
March-$605,000$780,000$910,000
April-$622,000$800,250$926,000
May-$650,000$752,000$938,000
June-$656,000$753,000-
July-$677,000$735,000-
August-$682,000$760,000-
September$517,937$700,500$780,000-
October$511,000$696,000$736,000-
November$514,001$803,000$800,000-
December$567,000$788,000$913,000-

Current mood: just keep buying!


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3389 on: April 30, 2023, 10:04:38 AM »
Pace slowing as anticipated given a few big upcoming expenses rather than piling into investments:

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)
03/31/23 - $842,402 (+$105,457)
04/17/23 - $851,821 (+$114,875)
04/30/23 - $858,288 (+$121,342)

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3390 on: April 30, 2023, 11:56:10 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$754,468
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898$751,869
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258$781,814
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112$812,967
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704-

First time investments have been over $800K (above is investments only). Net worth is above $1 Million for the first time ever this month as well. Nice month! Hope we continue going up!

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1734
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3391 on: April 30, 2023, 05:33:44 PM »
$973k and another $24k sitting in cash means I can *almost* see the finish line. Crummy timing, we are about to engage in a home purchase that has us going backwards for a while. Last time I did this, I ignored the missing $ for the couple months we had to float the loan. This time its going to be a much larger burden to pay off and I think I'm going to have to show the hit we take.

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792$860,957
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164$930,363
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028$938,053
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389$957,750
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895$973,337
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385--
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570$798,307--
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835$861,929--
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664$837,259--
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014$780,500--
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714$844,902--
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980$899,305--


oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8936
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3392 on: April 30, 2023, 07:13:02 PM »
@Jaayse I'm on a solo journey as well. I'm partnered, but he has other goals for his funds, so we keep everything separate. I also noticed that my stash is playing leapfrog with the >$500K line very similar to how your is leapfrogging the >$800K line. Eerie? Or just similar investments, lol

@Stimpy the market giveth and the market taketh away. Hope you stick with this cohort from now on!

@Turtle congrats on >$900K!

@patchyfacialhair welcome! What a rocket ride from $0 to >$700K in 7 years!

@SeattleStache welcome! I've also graduated into this thread multiple times over the last 18 months....

@dignam welcome!

Investments only

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K$516K--
February$345K$487K$508K--
March$362K$509K$527K--
April$383K$474K$542K--
May$385K$481K---
June$393K$447K---
July$451K$488K---
August$467K$476K---
September$447K$438K---
October$480K$475K---
November$494K$505K---
December$515K$480K---

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

falsekrakk808

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3393 on: April 30, 2023, 08:52:03 PM »
Extremely happy to be a part of this group! Just "graduated" from the 250k to 500k group and now tackling the next milestone!

2016               2017               2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               
January???134,982152,827166,462242,541354,718433,211478,011-
February???139,867155,407177,792257,924382,044453,226486,395-
March111,557141,453152,342193,722227,560382,355467,849504,628-
April125,553???155,305210,318256,005411,837470,161524,209-
May132,778137,778160,431205,538278,157418,700468,507--
June???125,010162,239199,039282,777442,429460,137--
July???129,077170,289198,372304,381440,202475,590--
August???130,256175,906206,279312,578455,378483,706--
September???136,658178,198212,786295,744448,555449,474--
October121,823137,913164,888220,513286,661474,585470,090--
November126,048143,556165,777233,155331,046477,744481,824--
December131,174146,827154,154239,998361,661481,002461,547--


grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5983
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3394 on: April 30, 2023, 10:12:56 PM »
Welcome!!

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1260
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3395 on: May 01, 2023, 09:27:25 AM »

@patchyfacialhair welcome! What a rocket ride from $0 to >$700K in 7 years!


It's insane! I basically assume we will get no pay raises while I do our planning, and the projections show we can be proper FI when my oldest kiddo graduates high school. Our planned goal was to be FI when our youngest graduates high school, so we're a few years ahead of the plan.

And it feels even crazier because all we've done is just put away as much as possible in tax advantaged accounts, buy less expensive houses/cars than we can afford...and that's it. We don't bargain shop groceries, we do staycations and vacations, and eat at restaurants whenever we want. We run a pretty cash slim position which "feels" tense sometimes but we have springy debt as a short term safety margin. Having a huge income relative to expenses really makes life easier, whod've thunk it.

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3396 on: May 01, 2023, 09:33:21 AM »

DATE   INVESTMENTS      INVEST./CASH
May 2015   $174,008      $279,652
Sep 2015   $175,919      $277,696
May 2016   $218,514      $328,980
Jul 2017   $306,386      $417,772 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160      $467,160
Aug 2018   $423,708      $491,708
Feb 2019   $446,121      $585,121
Mar 2019   $481,093      $592,941
Apr 2019   $506,875      $595,875
Jul 2019   $540,071      $617,447
Jan 2020   $610,000      $691,000
Jul 2020   $647,000      $727,000
Oct 2020   $681,430      $765,430
Dec 2020   $724,740      $814,072
Jan 2021   $756,650      $842,650
Apr 2021   $807,000      $885,000
May 2021   $827,000      $903,000
Jul 2021   $861,000      $935,000
Sep 2021   $891,000      $958,000
Oct 2021   $888,347      $955,347
Nov 2021   $915,474      $982,474
Dec 2021   $913,182      $993,182
Jan 2022   $888,224      $978,224
Feb 2022   $891,617      $981,617
Mar 2022   $880,071      $960,071
Apr 2022   $891,000      $975,000
May 2022   $815,332      $889,332
Jun 2022   $831,000      $896,000
Jul 2022   $817,000      $877,000
Aug 2022   $867,884      $927,884
Sep 2022   $847,648      $907,648
Oct 2022   $805,625      $865,625
Nov 2022   $831,585      $896,585
Dec 2022   $890,571      $954,571
Jan 2023   $867,091      $930,091
Feb 2023   $904,372      $964,372
Mar 2023   $890,000      $950,000
Apr 2023   $917,000      $977,000
May 2023   $940,545      $983,545

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503
« Last Edit: May 01, 2023, 10:24:49 AM by drumstache »

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3397 on: May 01, 2023, 12:29:03 PM »
Extremely happy to be a part of this group! Just "graduated" from the 250k to 500k group and now tackling the next milestone!

Congrats, and welcome!

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3398 on: May 01, 2023, 01:18:54 PM »
EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399
2022     585,889...started including the value of my PTO bank

April update: $644,315. Up $11,089. Chugging along. I've been a PT employee for 3.5 years. Unfortunately, my employer has decided to make my position FT, so I will be returning to FT or going PRN. Neither is optimal, and they are very different forks in the road financially. Decisions decisions...

Welcome to the newbies!!

falsekrakk808

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3399 on: May 01, 2023, 09:52:32 PM »
Extremely happy to be a part of this group! Just "graduated" from the 250k to 500k group and now tackling the next milestone!

Congrats, and welcome!
I appreciate you and everyone else here. It's been a wild ride so far and I don't expect it to be any less crazy in the future. But so long as we just stick to the plan, we'll let the market do its thing. Glad I'm able to share these milestones with other like-minded people.