Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 700635 times)

happychineseboy

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Age: 33
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3250 on: December 02, 2022, 08:32:37 AM »
$639k, up another 100k+ this year. This is roughly $235k in gains in a year. Another absolutely wild year.

$686k. I barely moved the needle this year (+$47k). SP500 has retreated 15% over the past year which has resulted in staggering losses and only slightly offset by massive biweekly cash infusions. This has likely  added a year to my graduation date.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1731
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3251 on: December 02, 2022, 09:21:06 AM »
Welcome to our newcomers and congrats to everyone who made headway this year! Seriously I'm impressed some of you ( @Turtle @happychineseboy @grantmeaname @Imustacheyouaquestion  and others) have managed to come out ahead throughout this year. I shouldn't have bought so much Enron apparently :p


charis

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3252 on: December 02, 2022, 09:49:48 AM »
Apr 2017: 175k NW
Apr 2018: 333k
Apr 2019: 400k
Feb 2020: 515k
Aug 2020: 602k (415k invested)
Dec 2020: 669k (478k)
Jan 2021: 690k (507k)
Mar 2021: 716k (529k)
Apr 2021: 751k (551k)
May 2021: 787k (576k)
Jun 2021: 807k (592k)
Jul 2021: 833k (611k)
Aug 2021: 831k (625k)
Sept 2021: 640K (invested only hereafter)
Oct 2021: 628k
Nov 2021: 662k
Dec 2021: 657k
Jan 2022: 688k

We spent our butts off in Dec, probably the highest month ever, not including a spring vacation that will be paid off in credit card points. But it's hard to care when investments are up 200k for the year. I'm excited to max the 2022 IRAs on Monday and see my new 401k contribution on the paystub.

lolololol, I forgot that I wrote this.

Dec. 2022: 683k

I stopped tracking investments balances sometime during January 2022 because I knew it would bum me out.  We are just $26k higher this December, despite ~88k  in contributions during that time.

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 761
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3253 on: December 02, 2022, 02:18:57 PM »
Apr 2017: 175k NW
Apr 2018: 333k
Apr 2019: 400k
Feb 2020: 515k
Aug 2020: 602k (415k invested)
Dec 2020: 669k (478k)
Jan 2021: 690k (507k)
Mar 2021: 716k (529k)
Apr 2021: 751k (551k)
May 2021: 787k (576k)
Jun 2021: 807k (592k)
Jul 2021: 833k (611k)
Aug 2021: 831k (625k)
Sept 2021: 640K (invested only hereafter)
Oct 2021: 628k
Nov 2021: 662k
Dec 2021: 657k
Jan 2022: 688k

We spent our butts off in Dec, probably the highest month ever, not including a spring vacation that will be paid off in credit card points. But it's hard to care when investments are up 200k for the year. I'm excited to max the 2022 IRAs on Monday and see my new 401k contribution on the paystub.

lolololol, I forgot that I wrote this.

Dec. 2022: 683k

I stopped tracking investments balances sometime during January 2022 because I knew it would bum me out.  We are just $26k higher this December, despite ~88k  in contributions during that time.

Lol raining on your own parade now. Corrections happen. ;)

Lamancha

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 96
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3254 on: December 02, 2022, 06:47:21 PM »
Hi everyone.  Excited to finally be here.  I'm another one who has been bouncing around right at the 500k mark for several months.  Hopefully this sticks.


1/2019- 29,000
1/2020- 130,822
1/2021- 258,257
1/2022- 452,162

2/2022- 454,250
3/2022- 451,389
4/2022- 465,488
5/2022- 463,149
6/2022- 470,139
7/2022- 450,038
8/2022- 490,144
9/2022- 504,336
10/2022- 482,530
11/2022- 508,784


12/2022- 546,648
Not half bad.

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2362
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3255 on: December 03, 2022, 07:51:54 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017
September184,158268,153324,661527,305561,402
October189,536271,542317,511520,004545,003
November184,146283,636323,958552,965554,486
December182,675287,248341,124542,337581,821


The upward movement is starting to feel good. Hope it continues.

tacticalteam4

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3256 on: December 04, 2022, 04:52:38 PM »
Joining this thread after ~20 months in the 250-500k race.

Cash and retirement accounts only

2021               2022               2023               
January$214,801$368,240--
February-$415,650--
March$247,632---
April$267,671$432,042--
May$418,269--
June$293,749$420,576--
July$433,032--
August$477,541--
September$311,131$461,148--
October-$478,809--
November$339,986$501,052--
December$345,952$521,479--


Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3257 on: December 04, 2022, 05:59:40 PM »
Moving in the right direction!

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
02/16/22 - $604,637 (+$1,264)
03/02/22 - $623,587 (+$20,215)
04/01/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
05/01/22 - $628,346 (+$24,973)
06/01/22 - $637,137 (+$33,764)
07/01/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
08/01/22 - $683,261 (+$79,889)
09/01/22 - $686,225 (+$82,853)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
11/08/22 - $701,629 (+$98,256)
11/30/22 - $735,346 (+$131,973)

Naomi

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3258 on: December 04, 2022, 10:46:48 PM »
investments and savings only
                       2022               
January$493,222
February$475,534
March$466,381
April$660,742
May$631,740
June$620,926
July$540,913
August$535,693
September$501,826
October$478,128
November$482,887
December$522,706

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3259 on: December 05, 2022, 07:40:03 AM »
Welcome to our newcomers and congrats to everyone who made headway this year! Seriously I'm impressed some of you ( @Turtle @happychineseboy @grantmeaname @Imustacheyouaquestion  and others) have managed to come out ahead throughout this year. I shouldn't have bought so much Enron apparently :p

My stock portfolio is down about 6% YTD, including all of the cash I dumped in this year. No special investments here - the only reason my NW is higher than Jan 2022 is that I am (conservatively) increasing real estate equity valuations.

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3260 on: December 05, 2022, 08:26:10 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571

Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325  ($48,754)

Well, it's been a year since I bought a house in a HCOL resort town. I had a lot of house-related expenses and also other unexpected expenses this year that put a dent in my savings rate. YOY my investments are up a smidge but mostly it was a stalled year.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 604
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3261 on: December 06, 2022, 09:33:23 AM »
Welcome to our newcomers and congrats to everyone who made headway this year! Seriously I'm impressed some of you ( @Turtle @happychineseboy @grantmeaname @Imustacheyouaquestion  and others) have managed to come out ahead throughout this year. I shouldn't have bought so much Enron apparently :p

This year is an anomaly because I dumped an extra 100K in from an insurance policy.  The portfolio performance rate is still very much negative for the year.

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5977
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3262 on: December 06, 2022, 09:46:06 AM »
I think I've lost around $70k in market value and saved something like $155k YTD to get to +$84k net worth YTD

nouseforausername

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 106
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3263 on: December 11, 2022, 06:38:00 AM »
2010: -35ish
12/2012: 17800
...
12/19/16: 103910
11/1/17: 157245
12/19/18: 210070
12/21/19: 313101
12/17/20: 393843
12/13/21: 530430
12/11/22: 510201

My first year of paper losses. I was sitting on a lot of cash and overbought in late 2021 through early 2022.  Adding home equity, I'm in the mid to upper 700s.

No lie -- as I was about to hit "Post," an ambulance just pulled in front of my neighbors house. Darn. Puts this all into perspective.

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8902
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3264 on: December 18, 2022, 12:28:47 AM »
Investments only - nice to see a bump this month, but not holding any expectations after the year's wild ride.

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K---
February$345K$487K---
March$362K$509K---
April$383K$474K---
May$385K$481K---
June$393K$447K---
July$451K$488K---
August$467K$476K---
September$447K$438K---
October$480K$475K---
November$494K$505K---
December$515K----

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1373
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3265 on: December 18, 2022, 04:50:03 PM »
Oct 2021:  $563,047.23
Nov 2021:  $571,338.24   
Dec 2021:  $600.016.41   
Jan 2022:  $631,482.70
Feb 2022:  $622,604.09
Mar 2022:  $629,602.05
April 2022:  $615,479.97
May 2022:  $619,678.03
June 2022:  $594,951.26
July 2022: $746,039.40
August 2022: $742,226.29

September 2022: $701,318.76
October 2022:  $721,805.00
November 2022:  $742,148.41  Finally back to where we were when I last posted in this thread.  Can we get a new high by the end of December?  Remains to be seen.

incognitonick

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3266 on: December 19, 2022, 10:59:22 AM »
Will keep this thread in mind for next year.

We're currently around $410k net worth at age 36, saving $4-5k/month. Definitely celebrating when we hit $500k; it's been a 9 year journey from -$50k.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1731
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3267 on: December 24, 2022, 10:20:30 AM »
A disappointing end to a disappointing year

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792$860,957
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164--
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028--
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389--
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895--
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385--
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570$798,307--
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835$861,929--
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664$837,259--
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014$780,500--
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714$844,902--
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980$899,305--


grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5977
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3268 on: December 30, 2022, 11:31:27 AM »
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|$566k$600k$587k
« Last Edit: January 01, 2023, 07:08:04 AM by grantmeaname »

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 441
  • Location: 44.6488į N, 63.5752į W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3269 on: December 30, 2022, 03:25:55 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547-
February-472,573700,728880,646-
March-444,067732,652901,213-
April-495,051762,029848.393-
May-524,063759,955843,438-
June-524,530796,116789,251-
July330,406552,296826,664856,647-
August437,870632,115866,404848,320-
September443,081617,959827,075813,668-
October452,295604,646873,651865,508-
November483,711664,577898,767905,357-
December484,963674,843925,511860,954-

Buh bye 2022 ...

nick663

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 428
  • Location: midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3270 on: December 31, 2022, 11:08:53 AM »
June 2017:  198.7k
September 2017:  222.1k
December 2017:  242.4k

March 2018:  263.3k
June 2018:  290.4k
September 2018:  313.7k
December 2018:  296.8k

March 2019:  346.3k
June 2019:  372.4k
September 2019: 390.4k
December 2019:  428.6k

March 2020:  371.1k
June 2020:  456.2k
September 2020:  505.5k
December 2020:  590.1k

March 2021:  644.3k
June 2021:  701.1k
September 2021:  725.9k
December 2021:  788.5k

March 2022:  782.2k
June 2022:  673.5k
September 2022:  665.9k
December 2022:  720.6k

Another quarter like this and we'll be back to where we were in December 2021!
« Last Edit: January 07, 2023, 06:12:57 PM by nick663 »

Radagast

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2558
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3271 on: December 31, 2022, 12:27:34 PM »
Quarter StockBondCash  +Houses
Q4 2016:  $112,200     $165,800
Q1 2017:  $124,300     $178,500
Q2 2017:  $148,300     $203,300
Q3 2017:  $160,548     $217,018
Q4 2017:  $178,042     $235,102
Q1 2018:  $203,082     $260,736
Q2 2018:  $213,941     $272,491
Q3 2018:  $223,802     $283,554
Q4 2018:  $235,666     $296,330
Q1 2019:  $229,947     $291,293
Q2 2019:  $284,421     $346,689
Q3 2019:  $315,573     $378,769
Q4 2019:  $350,244     $414,376
Q1 2020:  $408,250     $473,325
Q2 2020:  $362,044     $428,120
Q3 2020:  $457,379     $524,413
Q4 2020:  $383,076     $555,858
Q1 2021:  $478,879     $656,382
Q2 2021:  $522,651     $704,873
Q3 2021:  $575,207     $761,357
Q4 2021:  $722,632     $916,172
Q1 2022:  $785,909     $979,449
Q2 2022:  $793,344     $1,133,824
Q3 2022:  $701,136     $1,038,040
Q4 2022:  $680,310     $965,701
Q1 2022:  $766,771     $1,005,937
Impressively, we are still below where we were a year ago. 2023 is looking to be a high income year though, look out $1M!

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3272 on: December 31, 2022, 04:56:38 PM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206-
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898-
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258-
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112-
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704-

Couldn't out save the market... oh well. We'll try again in 2023!

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3273 on: December 31, 2022, 05:10:29 PM »
EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399
2022     585,889...started including the value of PTO.

December update: 585,889. Down 13,949.


Happy New Year to all!!

Naomi

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3274 on: January 01, 2023, 12:28:07 AM »
investments and savings only

                       2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$493,222$501,066--
February$475,534---
March$466,381---
April$660,742---
May$631,740---
June$620,926---
July$540,913---
August$535,693---
September$501,826---
October$478,128---
November$482,887---
December$522,706---

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 761
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3275 on: January 01, 2023, 07:11:52 AM »
                       2021                2022                2023               
January$517,231$587,701$684,648
February$523,109$602,997
March$528,981$601,258
April$534,853$642,611
May$540,725$624,923
June$533,040$641,064
July$542,290$621,053
August$541,486$661,845
September$540,080$654,924
October$551,000$632,154
November$566,816$677,840
December$582,631$712,049

Down $28K in December :/. I started a sabbatical too so drawing down the savings. Here's to hoping for better market performance in 2023!

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3276 on: January 01, 2023, 01:35:55 PM »

Month              2020                2021                2022                2023
January-$580,000$809,000 $894,000
February-$584,000$789,000-
March-$605,000$780,000-
April-$622,000$800,250-
May-$650,000$752,000-
June-$656,000$753,000-
July-$677,000$735,000-
August-$682,000$760,000-
September$517,937$700,500$780,000-
October$511,000$696,000$736,000-
November$514,001$803,000$800,000-
December$567,000$788,000$913,000-

Adding that 2023 column, wondering if this is the year I cross the $1M mark. Happy new year to all!


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1373
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3277 on: January 02, 2023, 06:56:09 AM »
Oct 2021:  $563,047.23
Nov 2021:  $571,338.24   
Dec 2021:  $600.016.41   
Jan 2022:  $631,482.70
Feb 2022:  $622,604.09
Mar 2022:  $629,602.05
April 2022:  $615,479.97
May 2022:  $619,678.03
June 2022:  $594,951.26
July 2022: $746,039.40
August 2022: $742,226.29
September 2022: $701,318.76
October 2022:  $721,805.00
November 2022:  $742,148.41 

December 2022:   $742,242.07  Well, nice to hold steady when the market dropped so much.  This was our annual payment on our two farm loans, using farm income, so that is what kept the balance sheet up.  Up $140,000 for the year, mostly thanks to a special program for farms to help cover for crop losses over the last few years, which we were able to directly apply to the loans. Also continuing to save to cover farm expenses and possible upcoming life expenses.  Super fun (sarcasm) to put $28,000 into investments and having all of them down a total of $50,000 since this time last year.  I'm not worried or really grumbling much, just glad I'm 32 and not looking to retire anytime soon lol.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 604
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3278 on: January 02, 2023, 07:30:32 PM »
401K/IRA/HSA and Stock Investments only


                       2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$373,648--$744,672
February---$738,851
March$391,792$415,481$675,490$758,158
April---$821,096
May---$835,551
June$419,970$447,189$726,490$772,695
July---$830,850
August--$704,330$800,712
September$426,687$481,419$723,241$737,016
October--$755,420$803,796
November--$736,799$858,637
December$516,500$613,300$771,504$826,206


Down roughly 102K compared with the 157K I put in this year.  The only reason I'm up compared with year end 2021 is that there was an extra 110K put in this year - would have been a down year without that.

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3279 on: January 03, 2023, 01:49:47 PM »
Echoing the sentiments of our fellow posters, the only reason we're up this year is a result of $226,500 in contributions of various forms... Was hoping to be moving on to the next thread by the end of 2023, but doubting that'll be the case as of right now. We shall see.

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
02/16/22 - $604,637 (+$1,264)
03/02/22 - $623,587 (+$20,215)
04/01/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
05/01/22 - $628,346 (+$24,973)
06/01/22 - $637,137 (+$33,764)
07/01/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
08/01/22 - $683,261 (+$79,889)
09/01/22 - $686,225 (+$82,853)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
11/08/22 - $701,629 (+$98,256)
11/30/22 - $735,346 (+$131,973)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

minority_finance_mo

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 784
    • Minority Finance
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3280 on: January 03, 2023, 03:45:39 PM »
Here's my net worth history:
* Dec 2014 (21): $554
* Dec 2015 (22): $32.2K (+31K)
* Dec 2016 (23): $100.7K (+68.5K)
* Dec 2017 (24): $149.6K (+48.9K)
* Dec 2018 (25): $208K (+58.4K)
* Dec 2019 (26): $264K (+56K)
* Dec 2020 (27): $424K (+160K)
* Dec 2021: $562,477 (+$138K)

Aiming to contribute around $90K to investments this year, so with a little bit of luck, might just get to $700K in assets this year. (Though I'm grateful to be in this position even if I don't.)

*Dec 2022: $676K (+$114K)

Man... what a crazy year. Here's what I got up to:
  • Bought a house for my parents
  • Got my biggest bonus ever (~$150K) as part of an equity buy-out at my firm
  • Lost a crap load of money in the market and crypto
  • Got a raise at work (+$25K annually in salary; +$35K variable potential, though likely will come in lower
  • Got bumped up in equity, which if we have another equity event could be life-changing
  • Tested out a few side hustles, and made ~$10K on them
  • First time introducing a partner to my parents

Overall, very grateful.

I've got a goal in the next year of making $1m in gross income (about double what I make now.) To be honest, I'm not quite sure how I'll get there, but I want it down on paper.

Wish me luck!!
« Last Edit: January 03, 2023, 03:47:22 PM by minority_finance_mo »

Woodro85

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3281 on: January 03, 2023, 04:36:04 PM »
2/1/2020   $500,122.69
6/1/2020   $518,425.00
1/1/2021   $578,238.00
6/1/2021   $620,939.00
1/1/2022   $691,603.00
3/1/2022   $687,037.17
4/1/2022   $889,567.00
5/1/2022   $886,991.00
6/1/2022   $885,593.00
7/1/2022   $874,048.00
8/1/2022   $951,446.00

9/1/2022   $957,272.97
10/1/2022   $943,670.81
11/1/2022   $962,297.69
12/1/2022   $988,191.12
1/1/2023   $1,018,116.50

oh hey.... looks like I crossed that 1M mark to start the year... WHAT?!?

This is total networth including principle residence, but pretty blown away how quickly I graduated from this group in less than 3 years. With real estate in a bit of turmoil right now I can't verify the accuracy so I could be back here, but I think I've conservatively estimated it. The last year really accelerated through:
- increased my real estate to assessed value after not adjusting for ~3 years, previously leaving at purchase cost
- took the commuted value of a pension with an old employer, received the payout, and networth took a jump (understated pension value previously)
- Got a new job and significant income bumped.

I'm now 60% to my FI number (liquid -non-primary resident calculation) that I initially set, but lifestyle inflation and family growth means I probably want more but the snowball is rolling!. See you in the next group!

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5977
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3282 on: January 03, 2023, 04:41:01 PM »
Hell yes! Congrats Woodro85!

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8902
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3283 on: January 03, 2023, 08:02:09 PM »
1/1/2023   $1,018,116.50

oh hey.... looks like I crossed that 1M mark to start the year... WHAT?!?

That's some financial news I can root for. Congrats Woodro85!

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3284 on: January 04, 2023, 08:57:22 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$430,827.84 $592,457.62
Nov 2022 $1,141,221.05 -$510,090.29 $631,130.76
Dec 2022 $1,126,559.96 -$473,747.31 $652,812.65

2023
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2023 $1,103,663.64 -$463,470.38 $640,193.26

I'm leaving my house value static from years ago, not sure how to handle that - it's likely up $150k but obviously nothing is guaranteed until a sale. Given I'm not planning on selling and I have to live somewhere, I've left it alone.

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3285 on: January 05, 2023, 09:22:46 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571
Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325

Jan 5 2023:  TNW $1,194,656  /  Investments $644,832 ($12,493)

Vashy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3286 on: January 05, 2023, 11:23:02 AM »
end-2018:  £287,177
end-2019: £385,670
end-2020: £445,311
end-2021: £591,798
end-2022: £633,634

Progress likely to be quite a bit slower now - aiming for 650,000 by end-2023.

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3287 on: January 05, 2023, 01:35:28 PM »

DATE   INVESTMENTS      INVESTS + CASH
May 2015   $174,008      $279,652
Sep 2015   $175,919      $277,696
May 2016   $218,514      $328,980
Jul 2017   $306,386      $417,772 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160      $467,160
Aug 2018   $423,708      $491,708
Feb 2019   $446,121      $585,121
Mar 2019   $481,093      $592,941
Apr 2019   $506,875      $595,875
Jul 2019   $540,071      $617,447
Jan 2020   $610,000      $691,000
Jul 2020   $647,000      $727,000
Oct 2020   $681,430      $765,430
Dec 2020   $724,740      $814,072
Jan 2021   $756,650      $842,650
Apr 2021   $807,000      $885,000
May 2021   $827,000      $903,000
Jul 2021   $861,000      $935,000
Sep 2021   $891,000      $958,000
Oct 2021   $888,347      $955,347
Nov 2021   $915,474      $982,474
Dec 2021   $913,182      $993,182
Jan 2022   $888,224      $978,224
Feb 2022   $891,617      $981,617
Mar 2022   $880,071      $960,071
Apr 2022   $891,000      $975,000
May 2022   $815,332      $889,332
Jun 2022   $831,000      $896,000
Jul 2022   $817,000      $877,000
Aug 2022   $867,884      $927,884
Sep 2022   $847,648      $907,648
Oct 2022   $805,625      $865,625
Nov 2022   $831,585      $896,585
Dec 2022   $890,571      $954,571
Jan 2023   $867,091      $930,091

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 914
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3288 on: January 05, 2023, 01:59:29 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3289 on: January 09, 2023, 11:51:44 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563-

wealthviahealth

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 227
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3290 on: January 13, 2023, 05:45:28 AM »
For folks who kept buying at their same normal rate this entire year and didnt sell much ( Likely most of us since buying and holding norms)  have you made any projections as to what your NW will be once the market returns to previous peak? Envisioning this has kept me inspired but I havenít put much thought/calculation into what this will likely do for my number on the race to 1M.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1731
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3291 on: January 13, 2023, 08:42:23 AM »
For folks who kept buying at their same normal rate this entire year and didnt sell much ( Likely most of us since buying and holding norms)  have you made any projections as to what your NW will be once the market returns to previous peak? Envisioning this has kept me inspired but I havenít put much thought/calculation into what this will likely do for my number on the race to 1M.

Well I'm just going to steal @neo von retorch 's well thought out reply above mine because I do not have an easy way of sorting through multiple accounts and multiple investments. I'd be at $1,100,000 roughly. I'd originally hoped to cross the finish line August 2022 based off the highs of late 2021.

I came here mid month to report that its the first time my personal capital account has read > $900k since early Jan 2022 and that gave me hope that someday we'll see better numbers.

Congrats to @Woodro85 !! At least someone here is enjoying this particular moment in time :p

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1731
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3292 on: January 13, 2023, 08:45:25 AM »
i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month


What did you do?

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 604
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3293 on: January 16, 2023, 12:53:54 PM »
For folks who kept buying at their same normal rate this entire year and didnt sell much ( Likely most of us since buying and holding norms)  have you made any projections as to what your NW will be once the market returns to previous peak? Envisioning this has kept me inspired but I havenít put much thought/calculation into what this will likely do for my number on the race to 1M.

Well I'm just going to steal @neo von retorch 's well thought out reply above mine because I do not have an easy way of sorting through multiple accounts and multiple investments. I'd be at $1,100,000 roughly. I'd originally hoped to cross the finish line August 2022 based off the highs of late 2021.

I came here mid month to report that its the first time my personal capital account has read > $900k since early Jan 2022 and that gave me hope that someday we'll see better numbers.


Similar numbers for me - I'd have been a bit behind you but on to the next race by a bit of a margin.  My mid-month check in numbers are showing me near the high water mark. 

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3294 on: January 18, 2023, 06:58:57 PM »
First update for 2023, and we've crossed a new threshold - made it just past 750k! Using the approximate ~22% above, we could theoretically be hovering around 875ish right now. I'm just hoping the slump continues through bonus payout so that I can add another 30k to the Roth IRA at a low point.

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)

tips^up

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3295 on: January 23, 2023, 01:38:17 PM »
01/1/2019 $194k LNW / $744k TNW
12/1/2019 $287k LNW / $822k TNW
12/1/2020 $499k LNW / $1,145k TNW
01/1/2021 $532k LNW / $1,232k TNW
01/1/2023 $463k LWN / $1,718k TNW

Cashed out stocks and got a 3.8% mortgage in March 2022, which turned out to be good timing.

Now I've quit my job and started my own business.  So far, business has involved a lot of mountain biking, climbing and skiing.  And of course some actual clients and paychecks.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1731
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3296 on: January 28, 2023, 07:53:06 AM »
Almost all of this is market gains! Only have access to DH's 401k right now as I'm between jobs and we're conserving cash for the time being.

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792$860,957
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164$930,363
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028--
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389--
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895--
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385--
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570$798,307--
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835$861,929--
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664$837,259--
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014$780,500--
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714$844,902--
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980$899,305--


Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3297 on: January 31, 2023, 09:26:02 AM »


Month              2020                2021                2022                2023
January-$580,000$809,000 $894,000
February-$584,000$789,000$914,000
March-$605,000$780,000-
April-$622,000$800,250-
May-$650,000$752,000-
June-$656,000$753,000-
July-$677,000$735,000-
August-$682,000$760,000-
September$517,937$700,500$780,000-
October$511,000$696,000$736,000-
November$514,001$803,000$800,000-
December$567,000$788,000$913,000-

So far 2023 is starting out with a steady upward climb :)


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3298 on: January 31, 2023, 11:54:52 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$750,468
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898-
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258-
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112-
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704-

Nice bump to start 2023. Planning to max out a 401K, 457B, part of a 403b, two IRA's, two HSA's (not counted here), plus spouse will get some more stock next month. So I hope for decent progress this year even if the market is a bit messy again. We just aren't in a place to max the 403B, but I hope to bump up contributions a bit more.

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5977
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3299 on: January 31, 2023, 12:27:40 PM »
Solid month. Hopefully next month is a big one for me :)
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|$566k$600k$587k
2023 $605k--|---|---|---