Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 702697 times)

Naomi

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3150 on: August 03, 2022, 11:16:01 PM »

investments and savings only
                       2022               
January$493,222
February$475,534
March$466,381
April$660,742
May$631,740
June$620,926
July$540,913
August$535,693
September
October
November
December
* investments are actually up about $38,000, but we spent $43,000 ish on our house.*

PassMMM

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Age: 31
  • Location: New York, NY
  • Lawyer by trade, mustachian by nature
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3151 on: August 04, 2022, 07:56:24 AM »
Belatedly joining the thread. I hit 500k in January, but due to the NYC suburbs housing market boom my NW is about 605k now when you include the equity in my home.

Jan 2016 - -35k
Jan 2017 - 30k
Jan 2018 - 125k
Jan 2019 - 245k
Jan 2020 - 367k
Dec 2020 - 489k
April 2021 - 605k - large bonus + home appreciation of nearly 100k in under a year.

Rough Breakdown:
Cash: 65k
Retirement: 92k
Investment: 172k
Home Equity: 290k
School Debt (through fam; 0% interest): 10k left


Thought I'd provide an update:

October 2021: 745k
Rough Breakdown:
Cash: 71k
Retirement: 128k
Investment: 257k
Home Equity: 300k
School Debt (through fam; 0% interest): 10k left

Home values in my area continue to boom, market has stayed high, and I received a modest unexpected bonus at work. Plugging along, but feeling good. Hoping to hit close to 500k in retirement + investment by my 30th around this time next year.

6 months later; another update. I met my earlier stated goal of 500k invested before 30th birthday; now hoping to land closer to 550-600 depending if the market continues to tank or not, which would bring me to over $1M NW (Crazy!).

Oct 21:  745
Nov 21: 778
Dec 21: 811
Jan 22:  824
Feb 22:  890 (EOY Bonus)
Mar 22: 941 (house appreciation boom)
Apr 22:  970 (down from 983 all time high earlier in the month)

For additional context, approx. breakdown of the 970:
78 in cash; 26 in I-bonds and CDs; 152 in retirement accounts; 340 in taxable brokerage investments (all vanguard funds); 374 in home equity; zero remaining debt (other than mortgage)

I know it's been 4 months since the last update, but with all the ups and (mostly) downs in the market and a few more pay checks, I've cracked the big $1M for NW (for now!). I'll keep updating for strictly cash + investment in this thread. Currently sits at $598k ($65k cash; $10k in i-bonds; $164 in retirement accounts; $360k in taxable brokerage). Home equity is approx. $415k. Wild how things pick up steam. First $250k took me over 3 years; this most recent $250k took close to 9 months.

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3152 on: August 04, 2022, 01:44:14 PM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k
Dec 2020: $448.30k

Jan 2021: $458.12k
Feb 2021: $472.00k
Mar 2021: $491.00k
Apr 2021: $513.64k
May 2021: $522.51k
Jun 2021: $534.07k
July 2021: $542.13k
Aug 2021: $558.19k
Sep 2021: $535.50k
Oct 2021: $566.00k
Nov 2021: $554.97k
Dec 2021: $579.50k

Jan 2022: $555.08k
Feb 2022: $547.93k
Mar 2022: $568.83k
Apr 2022: $526.18k
May 2022: $533.30k
Jun 2022: $500.42k
Jul 2022: $533.30k

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2363
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3153 on: August 05, 2022, 07:53:56 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017
September184,158268,153324,661527,305-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965-
December182,675287,248341,124542,337-


I feel like someone stepped off my airhose!

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3154 on: August 05, 2022, 02:36:00 PM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245

Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929 ($36,684)

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1374
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3155 on: August 07, 2022, 03:50:43 PM »
Oct 2021:  $563,047.23
Nov 2021:  $571,338.24   
Dec 2021:  $600.016.41   
Jan 2022:  $631,482.70
Feb 2022:  $622,604.09
Mar 2022:  $629,602.05

Based on some stuff we have going on plus the current stock market outlook, I think most of this year is going to be spent riding it out and not making much in gains.  Which is fine, it just makes it less interesting to see what the NW is at the end of the month.  Which as so much of ours is based on a farm and emergency fund/cash, it's slowly turning into more of a math exercise than something interesting to see.

April 2022:  $615,479.97
May 2022:  $619,678.03
June 2022:  $594,951.26

I'm leaving the March commentary because it's so wild the turn this year has taken.

July 2022: $746,039.40  increase of $151,200!  With a real chance to hit $800,000 by the end of the year.

So.  We bought an apple farm in 2020 (I am an apple grower, and my day job is our family's main business; I bought my grandfather's personal property at the beginning of 2020.)  2020 had a worse-than-average crop.  Which was *not great* for getting bills paid and getting a bit ahead on loans.  Because enough of the country was impacted by various weather events, crop and livestock farmers successfully lobbied for extra "Emergency Relief Program" funds from the government, and these funds are also extended to specialty crop growers, like apple growers.  So now, in 2022, we are getting ERP program funds for crop insurance claims on the 2021 and 2020 crops.  Which I am funneling 2/3 of the funds into our line of credit, and then our real estate loan.  Currently keeping 1/3 back for taxes; will ask the accountant later this year for advice on what to do.  So $125,000 of this increase is government welfare that I'm using to pay down loans.  The last $25,000 comes from investments going back up, woo.  Our actual savings went down a few thousand from buying a car and some other large expenses. 

If any farmer ever moans about people who get welfare, know that they are heavily subsidized by the government (especially if row crop farmers) and if things are bad, there's always a program like ERP that gets passed to help them out.  The only thing is those programs always come 1-2 years after the disaster year, so you have to hold out until then.

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3156 on: August 07, 2022, 10:33:09 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168$833,824
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322$774,884
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305$781,422
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059$726,973
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664$786,353
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757-


Surprisingly I'm almost back up to where I was last year at this same time, my data is a little off for July, which is why I didn't post last month, but August should be correct.

Woodro85

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3157 on: August 08, 2022, 12:16:41 PM »
2/1/2020   $500,122.69
6/1/2020   $518,425.00
1/1/2021   $578,238.00
6/1/2021   $620,939.00
1/1/2022   $691,603.00
3/1/2022   $687,037.17
4/1/2022   $889,567.00 (*increased my real estate to assessed value after not adjusting for ~3 years)
5/1/2022   $886,991.00

6/1/2022   $885,593.00
7/1/2022   $874,048.00
8/1/2022   $951,446.00

Decided to take the commuted value of a pension with an old employer, received the payout, and networth took a jump. I guess I was undervaluing my pension - but also feel I got lucky with timing due to low interest impacts on commuted value (based on interest rates in beginning of year). Probably done these big adjustments for now and back to more 'normal'. hard to predict when I'll cross the $1mill mark but not too far away now.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3158 on: August 15, 2022, 07:08:52 AM »
Just popping in to record for the record that my combined tracked retirement accounts went above 800 for the first time in my (somewhat sporadic) weekly tracking.

811436.28

We'll see if mid-month predicts end of month, but I wanted to celebrate.  Nice way to start the week!

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3159 on: August 23, 2022, 04:49:32 PM »
Finally signed into my HSA to confirm that the correct amount was transferred over from my late spouse's HSA, and discovered there's more there than I realized.

So therefore, my post above is inaccurate and I was actually above 8 off and on all year.

There were statements back as far as I go on the table I post monthly, so the table will be revised for the end of August update.

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1374
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3160 on: August 30, 2022, 07:18:46 AM »
@Turtle that's some fun news to get!  Will be good to update your table :)

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3161 on: August 30, 2022, 08:33:11 AM »
It was!  Compounding works!  :)

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3162 on: August 31, 2022, 05:39:43 PM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k
Dec 2020: $448.30k

Jan 2021: $458.12k
Feb 2021: $472.00k
Mar 2021: $491.00k
Apr 2021: $513.64k
May 2021: $522.51k
Jun 2021: $534.07k
July 2021: $542.13k
Aug 2021: $558.19k
Sep 2021: $535.50k
Oct 2021: $566.00k
Nov 2021: $554.97k
Dec 2021: $579.50k

Jan 2022: $555.08k
Feb 2022: $547.93k
Mar 2022: $568.83k
Apr 2022: $526.18k
May 2022: $533.30k
Jun 2022: $500.42k
Jul 2022: $533.30k
Aug 2022: $517.60k

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5983
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3163 on: August 31, 2022, 09:21:49 PM »
A little bit backwards, but not too bad. Let's see how September treats us.
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k-|--

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3164 on: August 31, 2022, 11:16:42 PM »

EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399

August update: $570,157. Down $15,397. Good thing Sept is a 3 paycheck month....

Tidbits...
Saved: $2,440.44
Spent: $1,544.40
Added approx. $3.13/mon to FRA SS.
Avg 26 hrs/wk at work.

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 443
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3165 on: September 01, 2022, 03:51:14 AM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547-
February-472,573700,728880,646-
March-444,067732,652901,213-
April-495,051762,029848.393-
May-524,063759,955843,438-
June-524,530796,116789,251-
July330,406552,296826,664856,647-
August437,870632,115866,404848,320-
September443,081617,959827,075--
October452,295604,646873,651--
November483,711664,577898,767--
December484,963674,843925,511--

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3166 on: September 01, 2022, 08:41:33 AM »


Month              2020                2021                2022               
January-$580,000$809,000
February-$584,000$789,000
March-$605,000$780,000
April-$622,000$800,250
May-$650,000$752,000
June-$656,000$753,000
July-$677,000$735,000
August-$682,000$760,000
September$517,937$700,500$780,000
October$511,000$696,000-
November$514,001$803,000-
December$567,000$788,000-



https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3167 on: September 01, 2022, 09:27:43 AM »
Down 2.1% or $13,753.37 in August, and now down 10.6% year-to-date

Let's see what the rest of the year has in store!

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3168 on: September 01, 2022, 10:19:59 AM »
401K/IRA and Stock Investments only, continued tracking of my original accounts, with my HSA now included.


                       2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$373,648--$744,672
February---$738,851
March$391,792$415,481$675,490$758,158
April---$821,096
May---$835,551
June$419,970$447,189$726,490$772,695
July---$830,850
August--$704,330$800,712
September$426,687$481,419$723,241-
October--$755,420-
November--$736,799-
December$516,500$613,300$771,504-


fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1734
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3169 on: September 01, 2022, 01:52:57 PM »
Still throwing money into the abyss. $10k and there's no discernible forward momentum. Looks like my NVDA is getting hammered

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570$798,307
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835$861,929
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664$837,259
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014-
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714-
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980-


dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3170 on: September 01, 2022, 05:00:10 PM »
2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2022
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822.5
May 1: $786.5
June 1: $776 finally our new kitchen is in- should be able to save more again going forward. Sold art:)
August 1:$781
Sept 1: $766

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3171 on: September 02, 2022, 07:20:47 AM »
Meh. Echoing @fuzzy math feeling of pouring money into what feel like a black hole. We've put almost 200k into the market so far this year, and you never would have guessed it from the below.

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
02/16/22 - $604,637 (+$1,264)
03/02/22 - $623,587 (+$20,215)
04/01/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
05/01/22 - $628,346 (+$24,973)
06/01/22 - $637,137 (+$33,764)
07/01/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
08/01/22 - $683,261 (+$79,889)
09/01/22 - $686,225 (+$82,853)

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3172 on: September 02, 2022, 08:12:44 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 917
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3173 on: September 02, 2022, 09:26:42 AM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8936
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3174 on: September 02, 2022, 04:36:36 PM »
Investments only

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K---
February$345K$487K---
March$362K$509K---
April$383K$474K---
May$385K$481K---
June$393K$447K---
July$451K$488K---
August$467K$476K---
September$447K----
October$480K----
November$494K----
December$515K----

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503
[/quote]

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3175 on: September 02, 2022, 06:08:15 PM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319-

Meh.

Naomi

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3176 on: September 03, 2022, 10:13:35 PM »

investments and savings only
                       2022               
January$493,222
February$475,534
March$466,381
April$660,742
May$631,740
June$620,926
July$540,913
August$535,693
September$501,826
October
November
December

Almost out of this thread and not in the good way.

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1374
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3177 on: September 04, 2022, 03:20:47 PM »
Oct 2021:  $563,047.23
Nov 2021:  $571,338.24   
Dec 2021:  $600.016.41   
Jan 2022:  $631,482.70
Feb 2022:  $622,604.09
Mar 2022:  $629,602.05
April 2022:  $615,479.97
May 2022:  $619,678.03
June 2022:  $594,951.26
July 2022: $746,039.40  increase of $151,200!  With a real chance to hit $800,000 by the end of the year.

August 2022: $742,226.29

Investments down, savings up a little, debt the same.

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3178 on: September 05, 2022, 09:54:22 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929

Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238 ($24,691)

tj

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2099
  • Age: 38
  • Location: Orange County CA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3179 on: September 05, 2022, 10:33:23 AM »
Sept '15   $239,579.00
Oct '15   $235,616.00
Nov '15   $248,167.00
Dec '15   $247,500.00
Jan '16   $245,026.65
Feb '16   $245,557.84
March '16   $264,896.82
April '16   $266,200.49
May '16   $270,102.40
June '16   $273,745.10
July '16   $285,740.30
Aug '16   $289,805.59
Sep '16   $292,510.17
Oct '16   $286,018.10
Nov '16   $295,341.57
Dec '16   $290,327.83
Jan '17   $295,998.49
Feb '17   $306,526.22
March '17   $314,425.48
April '17   $315,929.36
May '17   $280,582.99
June '17   $272,943.41
July '17   $274,043.10
Aug '17   $270,435.57
Sep '17   $278,181.48
Oct '17   $280,923.65
Nov '17   $287,341.10
Dec '17   $285,125.59
Jan '18   $289,756.58
Feb '18   $282,668.26
Mar '18   $278,897.60
Apr '18   $273,580.23
May '18   $276,442.72
June '18   $275,717.95
Jul '18   $283,000.36
Aug '18   $286,508.21
Sep '18   $287,226.19
Oct '18   $272,980.55
Nov '18   $273,100.47
Dec '18   $265,902.67
Jan '19   $256,548.96
Feb '19   $263,454.55
Mar '19   $265,964.25
Apr '19   $269,372.27
May '19   $264,587.79
Jun '19   $273,466.73
Jul '19   $276,097.77
Aug '19   $278,752.03
Sep '19   $285,455.97
Oct '19   $281,206.04
Nov '19   $287,889.42
Dec '19   $301,045.92
Jan '20   $301,111.24
Feb '20   $299,854.45
Mar '20   $300,000.00
Apr '20   $282,787.58
May '20   $295,358.01
Jun '20   $296,227.22
Jul '20   $310,885.20
Aug '20   $332,379.16
Sep '20   $318,501.38
Oct '20   $313,775.49
Nov '20   $350,852.66
Dec '20   $392,359.74
Jan '21   $384,776.15
Feb '21   $448,049.17
Mar '21   $474,705.32
Apr '21   $498,841.39
May '21   $504,105.22
Jun '21   $543,044.45
Jul '21   $502,920.43
Aug '21   $515,918.51
Sep '21   $504,428.97
Oct '21   $518,942.01
Nov '21   $521,551.51
Dec '21   $550,905.83
Jan '22   $539,552.89
Feb '22   $524,268.46
Mar '22   $543,084.78
Apr '22   $513,200.02
May '22   $511,967.29
Jun '22   $485,072.01
Jul '22   $532,276.54
Aug '22   $515,469.54


Didn't work for most of 2017 and 2018. Sold RE in Feb 2021.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2022, 10:35:11 AM by tj »

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3180 on: September 07, 2022, 08:58:28 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435-

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2363
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3181 on: September 07, 2022, 11:00:45 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017
September184,158268,153324,661527,305561,402
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965-
December182,675287,248341,124542,337-


drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3182 on: September 08, 2022, 03:29:37 PM »
DATE   INVESTMENTS      INVESTS + CASH
Sep 2015   $175,919      $277,696
May 2016   $218,514      $328,980
Jul 2017   $306,386      $417,772
Mar 2018   $380,160      $467,160
Aug 2018   $423,708      $491,708
Feb 2019   $446,121      $585,121
Mar 2019   $481,093      $592,941
Apr 2019   $506,875      $595,875
Jul 2019   $540,071      $617,447
Jan 2020   $586,172      $667,785
Jan 2020   $610,000      $691,000
Jul 2020   $647,000      $727,000
Oct 2020   $681,430      $765,430
Dec 2020   $724,740      $814,072
Jan 2021   $756,650      $842,650
Apr 2021   $807,000      $885,000
May 2021   $827,000      $903,000
Jul 2021   $861,000      $935,000
Sep 2021   $891,000      $958,000
Oct 2021   $888,347      $955,347
Nov 2021   $915,474      $982,474
Dec 2021   $913,182      $993,182
Jan 2022   $904,866      $994,866
Jan 2022   $888,224      $978,224
Feb 2022   $891,617      $981,617
Mar 2022   $880,071      $960,071
Apr 2022   $891,000      $975,000
May 2022   $815,332      $889,332
Jun 2022   $831,000      $896,000
Jul 2022   $817,000      $877,000
Aug 2022   $867,884      $927,884
Sep 2022   $847,648      $907,648

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3183 on: September 30, 2022, 07:53:52 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$431,569.55 $591,715.91

I'm on the fast track to the 250-500k club again, lol.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 608
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3184 on: September 30, 2022, 10:23:20 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$431,569.55 $591,715.91

I'm on the fast track to the 250-500k club again, lol.

At least your debt column is down year over year.  That's good.

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3185 on: September 30, 2022, 10:35:24 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$431,569.55 $591,715.91

I'm on the fast track to the 250-500k club again, lol.

At least your debt column is down year over year.  That's good.

The debt column is a 2.5% mortgage and a couple of sub-1.5% car loans, plus the floating credit card balances that get wiped monthly - not remotely concerned about that! :)

nick663

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 428
  • Location: midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3186 on: September 30, 2022, 06:52:55 PM »
June 2017:  198.7k
September 2017:  222.1k
December 2017:  242.4k

March 2018:  263.3k
June 2018:  290.4k
September 2018:  313.7k
December 2018:  296.8k

March 2019:  346.3k
June 2019:  372.4k
September 2019: 390.4k
December 2019:  428.6k

March 2020:  371.1k
June 2020:  456.2k
September 2020:  505.5k
December 2020:  590.1k

March 2021:  644.3k
June 2021:  701.1k
September 2021:  725.9k
December 2021:  788.5k

March 2022:  782.2k
June 2022:  673.5k
September 2022:  665.9k

tj

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2099
  • Age: 38
  • Location: Orange County CA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3187 on: September 30, 2022, 07:52:36 PM »
Sept '15   $239,579.00
Oct '15   $235,616.00
Nov '15   $248,167.00
Dec '15   $247,500.00
Jan '16   $245,026.65
Feb '16   $245,557.84
March '16   $264,896.82
April '16   $266,200.49
May '16   $270,102.40
June '16   $273,745.10
July '16   $285,740.30
Aug '16   $289,805.59
Sep '16   $292,510.17
Oct '16   $286,018.10
Nov '16   $295,341.57
Dec '16   $290,327.83
Jan '17   $295,998.49
Feb '17   $306,526.22
March '17   $314,425.48
April '17   $315,929.36
May '17   $280,582.99
June '17   $272,943.41
July '17   $274,043.10
Aug '17   $270,435.57
Sep '17   $278,181.48
Oct '17   $280,923.65
Nov '17   $287,341.10
Dec '17   $285,125.59
Jan '18   $289,756.58
Feb '18   $282,668.26
Mar '18   $278,897.60
Apr '18   $273,580.23
May '18   $276,442.72
June '18   $275,717.95
Jul '18   $283,000.36
Aug '18   $286,508.21
Sep '18   $287,226.19
Oct '18   $272,980.55
Nov '18   $273,100.47
Dec '18   $265,902.67
Jan '19   $256,548.96
Feb '19   $263,454.55
Mar '19   $265,964.25
Apr '19   $269,372.27
May '19   $264,587.79
Jun '19   $273,466.73
Jul '19   $276,097.77
Aug '19   $278,752.03
Sep '19   $285,455.97
Oct '19   $281,206.04
Nov '19   $287,889.42
Dec '19   $301,045.92
Jan '20   $301,111.24
Feb '20   $299,854.45
Mar '20   $300,000.00
Apr '20   $282,787.58
May '20   $295,358.01
Jun '20   $296,227.22
Jul '20   $310,885.20
Aug '20   $332,379.16
Sep '20   $318,501.38
Oct '20   $313,775.49
Nov '20   $350,852.66
Dec '20   $392,359.74
Jan '21   $384,776.15
Feb '21   $448,049.17
Mar '21   $474,705.32
Apr '21   $498,841.39
May '21   $504,105.22
Jun '21   $543,044.45
Jul '21   $502,920.43
Aug '21   $515,918.51
Sep '21   $504,428.97
Oct '21   $518,942.01
Nov '21   $521,551.51
Dec '21   $550,905.83
Jan '22   $539,552.89
Feb '22   $524,268.46
Mar '22   $543,084.78
Apr '22   $513,200.02
May '22   $511,967.29
Jun '22   $485,072.01
Jul '22   $532,276.54
Aug '22   $515,469.54


Didn't work for most of 2017 and 2018. Sold RE in Feb 2021.

Sept 22: $479,289.69  It was a rough month. lol.

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3188 on: September 30, 2022, 07:53:18 PM »
OOOOFFFFF

Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776--
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435--

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3189 on: September 30, 2022, 11:37:14 PM »
EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399

September update: $535,363. Down $34,794. Ouch. Three paychecks this month did little to stem the tide of red. Oh well.

Tidbits...
Saved: $5,532.26
Spent: $1,575.44
Added approx. $5.79/mon to FRA SS.
Avg 29.7 hrs/wk at work.

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 443
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3190 on: October 01, 2022, 05:25:40 AM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547-
February-472,573700,728880,646-
March-444,067732,652901,213-
April-495,051762,029848.393-
May-524,063759,955843,438-
June-524,530796,116789,251-
July330,406552,296826,664856,647-
August437,870632,115866,404848,320-
September443,081617,959827,075813,668-
October452,295604,646873,651--
November483,711664,577898,767--
December484,963674,843925,511--

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5983
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3191 on: October 01, 2022, 06:36:01 AM »
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|--

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3192 on: October 02, 2022, 07:10:22 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$664,465
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319-

Transitioned to a new job. More money, but a super long commute (ugh). Looking at relocating, but in the meantime I'm just trying to figure out the new retirement pieces and aiming to still max without going over for the year.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1734
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3193 on: October 02, 2022, 04:22:08 PM »
Its going to be so wonderful when things go back up again, right?

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570$798,307
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835$861,929
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664$837,259
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014$780,500
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714-
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980-

« Last Edit: October 02, 2022, 04:33:50 PM by fuzzy math »

Radagast

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2560
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3194 on: October 02, 2022, 04:50:11 PM »
Quarter StockBondCash  +Houses
Q4 2016:  $112,200     $165,800
Q1 2017:  $124,300     $178,500
Q2 2017:  $148,300     $203,300
Q3 2017:  $160,548     $217,018
Q4 2017:  $178,042     $235,102
Q1 2018:  $203,082     $260,736
Q2 2018:  $213,941     $272,491
Q3 2018:  $223,802     $283,554
Q4 2018:  $235,666     $296,330
Q1 2019:  $229,947     $291,293
Q2 2019:  $284,421     $346,689
Q3 2019:  $315,573     $378,769
Q4 2019:  $350,244     $414,376
Q1 2020:  $408,250     $473,325
Q2 2020:  $362,044     $428,120
Q3 2020:  $457,379     $524,413
Q4 2020:  $383,076     $555,858
Q1 2021:  $478,879     $656,382
Q2 2021:  $522,651     $704,873
Q3 2021:  $575,207     $761,357
Q4 2021:  $722,632     $916,172
Q1 2022:  $785,909     $979,449
Q2 2022:  $793,344     $1,133,824
Q3 2022:  $701,136     $1,038,040
Q4 2022:  $680,310     $965,701

First time ever with two consecutive quarterly losses! As before, I'm unfortunately not even excited about the great buying opportunity, because things aren't even cheap yet. Cheaper though.

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3195 on: October 03, 2022, 10:48:29 AM »

Month              2020                2021                2022               
January-$580,000$809,000
February-$584,000$789,000
March-$605,000$780,000
April-$622,000$800,250
May-$650,000$752,000
June-$656,000$753,000
July-$677,000$735,000
August-$682,000$760,000
September$517,937$700,500$780,000
October$511,000$696,000$736,000
November$514,001$803,000-
December$567,000$788,000-

Elevator going down....

This month we traveled to a wedding, completed a home repair project to prep for winter, and did preventative car maintenance. Other than that, spending came in under our monthly target - feels like inflation on groceries might be starting to level off.

My only regret is that my low-interest HELOC is jumping to a "medium high" variable interest rate, so I'm focusing on paying down the $12k balance ASAP. Wish I had extra cash to throw at investments right now :)

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 917
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3196 on: October 03, 2022, 02:50:17 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

Vashy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3197 on: October 04, 2022, 06:04:54 AM »
end-2018:  287,177
------------------------
Mar-2019: 313,570
Apr-2019: 322,726
May-2019: 330,583
Jun-2019: 339,992
Jul-2019: 349,062
Aug-2019: 354,036
Sep-2019: 362,238
Oct-2019: 370,985
Nov-2019: 378,005
Dec-2019: 385,670
---------------------------
Jan-2020: 394,002
Feb-2020: 394,625
Mar-2020: 366,559
Apr-2020: 367,364
May-2020: 387,750
Jun-2020: 395,376
Jul-2020: 406,107
Aug-2020: 407,577
Sep-2020: 415,436
Oct-2020: 424,444
Nov-2020: 436,017
Dec-2020: 445,311
-------------------------
Jan-2021: 460,732
Feb-2021: 468,507
Mar-2021: 469,417
Apr-2021: 483,531
May-2021: 496,874
Jun-2021: 504,408
Jul-2021: 511,775
Aug-2021: 519,225
Sep-2021: 531,083
Oct-2021: 566,962
Nov-2021: 588,910
Dec-2021: 591,798
---------------------------
Jan-2022: 577,693
Feb-2022: 582,917
Mar-2022: 565,445
Apr-2022: 596,867
May-2022: 585,224
Sept-2022: 544,089

I'll admit, the markets depressed me quite a bit so I didn't run the numbers.

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3198 on: October 04, 2022, 09:35:41 AM »
DATE   INVESTMENTS      INVESTS + CASH
May 2015   $174,008      $279,652
Sep 2015   $175,919      $277,696
May 2016   $218,514      $328,980
Jul 2017   $306,386      $417,772
Mar 2018   $380,160      $467,160
Aug 2018   $423,708      $491,708
Feb 2019   $446,121      $585,121
Mar 2019   $481,093      $592,941
Apr 2019   $506,875      $595,875
Jul 2019   $540,071      $617,447
Jan 2020   $586,172      $667,785
Jul 2020   $647,000      $727,000
Oct 2020   $681,430      $765,430
Dec 2020   $724,740      $814,072
Jan 2021   $756,650      $842,650
Apr 2021   $807,000      $885,000
May 2021   $827,000      $903,000
Jul 2021   $861,000      $935,000
Sep 2021   $891,000      $958,000
Oct 2021   $900,993      $967,993
Nov 2021   $915,474      $982,474
Dec 2021   $913,182      $993,182
Jan 2022   $904,866      $994,866
Feb 2022   $891,617      $981,617
Mar 2022   $880,071      $960,071
Apr 2022   $891,000      $975,000
May 2022   $815,332      $889,332
Jun 2022   $831,000      $896,000
Jul 2022   $817,000      $877,000
Aug 2022   $867,884      $927,884
Sep 2022   $847,648      $907,648
Oct 2022   $805,625      $865,625
« Last Edit: October 04, 2022, 10:04:12 AM by drumstache »

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3199 on: October 04, 2022, 06:19:13 PM »

2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2022
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822.5
May 1: $786.5
June 1: $776 finally our new kitchen is in- should be able to save more again going forward. Sold art:)
August 1:$781
Sept 1: $766
Oct 4: $735