Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 700741 times)

pasadenafr

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
  • Age: 49
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2800 on: November 05, 2021, 09:11:33 AM »
Really excited to join this thread. Brought coffee and a comfortable chair because I think I'll be here for a while. Would love to graduate by late 2026.

Investments only
<0 to 100k     3 years
100 to 250k   18 months
250 to 500k   28 months

Nov 2021 $509k

Welcome! Want a cookie?

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2801 on: November 05, 2021, 10:28:35 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883

Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020 (45,137)  I'm spendy condo shopping so I'm sticking around because my graduation is probably only temporary

SAfAmBrit

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 206
  • Age: 52
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2802 on: November 05, 2021, 02:20:37 PM »
Net Worth

May2021 -  $1,003,397
June 2021 - $1.013,773
July 2021 - $1,035,193
August 2021 - $1,238,637
September 2021 - $,1228,412
October 2021 - $1,282,607


Investments :

May 2021 -  $604,599
June 2021 - $616,224
July 2021 - $637,187
August 2021 - $726,863
September 2021 - $720314
October 2021 - $757,529


Finally passed the 3/4 mil - I am more excited to get to a mil in my portfolio than net worth.

mountain_air

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2803 on: November 05, 2021, 07:35:04 PM »
7/1/19 -  258,652
9/28/21 - 504,976
11/5/21 - 511,106

Still a long ways to go, but getting closer every month.  Getting back on this blog is helping me to watch the spending a bit more and trying to bump that savings rate to where it was before my second kiddo came along plus the new house!  Luckily, the house isn't huge and we can't really fill it with useless junk anyhow.

the_hobbitish

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1396
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2804 on: November 06, 2021, 10:27:35 AM »
Thanks @pasadenafr got any ginger snaps?

pasadenafr

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
  • Age: 49
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2805 on: November 06, 2021, 12:45:38 PM »
Thanks @pasadenafr got any ginger snaps?

Anything you want!

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7947
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2806 on: November 06, 2021, 02:33:20 PM »
Thanks @pasadenafr got any ginger snaps?

Anything you want!

Anything besides "Millionaire bars" :)

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 914
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2807 on: November 07, 2021, 08:04:30 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

achvfi

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 538
  • Location: Midwest
  • Health is wealth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2808 on: November 12, 2021, 11:02:56 AM »
We reached a million few days ago and popped back down since. Life goes on, nothing changed :)

Its been 5 years since I found MMM.

skip207

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 422
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2809 on: November 16, 2021, 01:46:36 PM »
01/01/17 374668
01/01/18 497097
01/01/19 547415
01/01/20 649762
01/01/21 788172
01/02/21 802062
01/03/21 816123
01/04/21 835284
01/05/21 856901
01/06/21 877243
01/07/21 907604
01/08/21 922728
01/09/21 941531
01/10/21 949972
01/11/21 971260

Enough

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 202
  • Age: 35
  • Location: KY
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2810 on: November 29, 2021, 08:28:19 AM »

26 months for 100-250k. Last post in 100-250k here: http://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-100-to-250k/msg1440605/#msg1440605

28 months for 250k-500k. Last post in 250k-500k here: https://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-250-to-500k!/msg2457040/#msg2457040


May-19    $482,166
Jun-19    $506,489
Jul-19    $516,572
Aug-19    $520,552
Sep-19    $524,681
Oct-19    $547,979
Nov-19    $564,839
Dec-19    $600,838

Jan-20    $616,541
Feb-20    $635,416
Mar-20    $594,318
Apr-20    $636,358
May-20    $656,539
Jun-20    $672,803
Jul-20    $691,579
Aug-20    $722,451
Sep-20    $727,184
Oct-20    $716,294
Nov-20    $770,869
Dec-20    $787,587

Jan-21    $798,628
Feb-21    $818,179
Mar-21    $837,664
Apr-21    $887,631
May-21    $884,011
Jun-21    $895,028
Jul-21    $914,261
Aug-21    $929,790
Sep-21    $939,227
Oct-21    $972,852

So close - I had been hoping to go 500k-1M in the same 26-28 Months that we finished the 100-250k & 250-500k races in, but it looks like it will end up being 30+ months

bownyboy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 194
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2811 on: November 30, 2021, 05:35:12 AM »
What a roller coaster November was. Lost 60% of November gains on Friday 25th November! Still just about scraping into the target of 800k by the end of the year I hope!

Jan 2014 - 222,149
===============
Jan 2015 - 250,275 (+28,126)
===============
Jan 2016 - 272,607 (+22,332)
===============
Jan 2017 - 346,854 (+74,247)
===============
Jan 2018 - 456,088 (+109,234)
===============
Jan 2019 - 495,379 (+39,291)
===============
Jan 2020 - 606,791 (+111,412)
===============
Jan 2021 710,244 (+103,453)
Feb 2021 692,104 (-18,141)
Mar 2021 689,239 (-2,865)
Apr 2021 708, 972 (+19,693)
May 2021 715,760 (+6,684)
Jun 2021 718,320 (+2,560)
July 2021 739,838 (+21,517)
Aug 2021 752,173 (+12,179)
Sep 2021 774,841 (+22,666)
Oct 2021 755,027 (-22,186)
Nov 2021 778,270 (+23,241)
Dec 2021 797,575 (+19,160)




2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7947
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2812 on: November 30, 2021, 05:53:38 AM »
Looks like graduation day has been postponed by at least another month -_-

pasadenafr

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
  • Age: 49
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2813 on: November 30, 2021, 10:45:16 AM »
Looks like graduation day has been postponed by at least another month -_-

Right?!

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 441
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2814 on: November 30, 2021, 03:54:57 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255674,413-
February-472,573700,728-
March-444,067732,652-
April-495,051762,029-
May-524,063759,955-
June-524,530796,116-
July330,406552,296826,664-
August437,870632,115866,404-
September443,081617,959827,075-
October452,295604,646873,651-
November483,711664,577898,767-
December484,963674,843--

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7947
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2815 on: November 30, 2021, 04:43:39 PM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100
01/1/2021 - $800,400
02/1/2021 - $809,400
03/1/2021 - $829,100
04/1/2021 - $851,000
05/1/2021 - $879,700
06/1/2021 - $894,700
07/1/2021 - $913,000
08/1/2021 - $932,400
09/1/2021 - $954,800
10/1/2021 - $941,000
11/1/2021 - $992,400
12/1/2021 - $994,000 -_-. 

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1205
  • Age: 36
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2816 on: November 30, 2021, 05:59:22 PM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100
01/1/2021 - $800,400
02/1/2021 - $809,400
03/1/2021 - $829,100
04/1/2021 - $851,000
05/1/2021 - $879,700
06/1/2021 - $894,700
07/1/2021 - $913,000
08/1/2021 - $932,400
09/1/2021 - $954,800
10/1/2021 - $941,000
11/1/2021 - $992,400
12/1/2021 - $994,000 -_-.

doesn't even show up! got robbed.

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1205
  • Age: 36
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2817 on: November 30, 2021, 06:29:49 PM »
12-31-13 ~ (-100k)
12-31-14 ~ (-80k)
12-31-15 ~ (-62k)
12-31-16 ~ (-30k)
12-31-17 ~ 20k
12-31-18 : 117k
12-31-19 : 243k
12-31-20 : 410k
12-31-21 : 615k (Target)

11/30/21 : 580k (+$7.50)

was up ~20k earlier in the month, within $10 of 600k briefly, but never clicked over. Maybe if you count the jar of coins I have on the bookshelf I was there :)

Officially single income household now. Think that will cost us around $70k a year in lost savings, but we will still be able to save around $60k. Slows us down is all. Thinking of a downshift plan now, don't think I'll make it to full FI/RE in one shot; race to 1M, then I will sell the house, quit my job, invest the (~300k equity) and try to slow travel for 2-3 years before our son starts school. Once he starts school we will buy some land and build a house with the plan of going back to work part time for a few more years to try to grow the stash a bit more.

Initial thoughts on the slow travel plan would be to split the year in China/US/(somewhere). Could probably work out free housing in China & US for 3-4 months at a time then do monthly rentals to see different cities / regions.  Dec-Mar in China, April - Aug in US, Sept - Nov somewhere new. Maybe Schengen / south america / west Europe in years 1,2,3? Could probably earn enough when in China & US to offset our living expenses, then use the stash to fund the exploration. Try to shoot for a <3% WR to let the stash grow a bit. Lots of time to work out the details.

Original Target for 1M - October 2024
Current Target for 1M - June 2024

Race to 1M Spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

ingrownstudentloans

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 261
  • Age: 37
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2818 on: November 30, 2021, 07:56:53 PM »
(tracking retirement accounts, cash accounts and conservative equity in my rental properties and side businesses)

12/2014    $32,000
12/2016    $64,000 (24 months)
1/2018      $128,000 (25 months)
5/2019      $256,000 (16 months)
11/2020  $512,000 (19 months)
12/2021 $1,024,000 (13 months) Beat target by 11 months!!!!
--
11/1/2020 $506,667.23
12/1/2020 $552,641.05 (tons of market gains...sustainable/real?)
1/1/2021   $574,330.90 (very excited for the next couple of months...bonus, raises, 401K match all hit!!!)
2/1/2021   $637,442.01
3/1/2021   $730,728.94 (still waiting on that 401k match/employer-side contribution to hit for another 38k)
4/1/2021   $781,201.54 (fun part of the year is over...back to normal growth mode)
5/1/2021   $795,754.30
6/1/2021   $880,912.54 (3 rental properties reappraised for refinance is about 50k of this increase)
7/1/2021   $920,541.74 - realizing I could graduate a whole year early!!!
8/1/2021   $893,351.71 - slippage due to taking some cash out during the mid-july market dip to fund a commercial property investment.  Poorly timed, though not a market timing move.  Onward
9/1/2021   $918,857.20
10/1/2021  $900,878.09 - Can't. Seem. To. Gain. Traction. Over. 900.... vroom vroom
11/1/2021   $946,240.29
12/1/2021   $1,068,696.90 Solid month in a number of columns.  See you all on the other side!

LD_TAndK

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 340
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2819 on: December 01, 2021, 04:38:02 AM »
Race BACK to 1M! We had just surpassed 1M Invested but the recent downturn pushed us back below. So I guess I can join the thread!

12/01/2021: 965k

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2820 on: December 01, 2021, 06:10:05 AM »
2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2021, 07:00:07 AM by dandypandys »

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 857
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2821 on: December 01, 2021, 06:18:18 AM »

Investments only


             2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716
December$206,667$304,693$419,937



SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2822 on: December 01, 2021, 06:42:50 AM »
$575,346
$6,526 m/m
$98,181 y/y

$2,632 saved
$1,633 spent

Mr. market decided to tug on the rug underneath us at the last moment. How rude. Bought a new smartphone. Won't affect the finances until Jan though.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2021, 08:01:32 AM by SpareChange »

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2823 on: December 01, 2021, 07:13:04 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319

Unexpected bump due to some unexpected cash allowing some extra investments. Never mad about getting more in investments in what would have otherwise been a flat to down month. December will likely be only the market. All tax advantage space is maxed and I don't foresee anything extra to go in anywhere else.

I'm going to have to add a couple columns to my table! Or just remove the previous "race."

turketron

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 775
  • Age: 38
  • Location: WI
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2824 on: December 01, 2021, 07:17:45 AM »
2015              2016              2017              2018              2019              2020              2021             
Jan141,251.00$193,414.19$283,829.36$359,505.30$546,089.75$762,355.51
Feb$135,573.00$200,758.63$304,851.88$397,087.41$557,258.06$780,137.13
Mar$138,331.39$211,677.78$303,796.17$428,309.57$522,077.78$815,764.71
Apr$98k$146,788.37$217,643.71$307,682.67$440,342.71$451,185.96$829,307.88
May$111k$149,149.52$225,773.04$315,634.59$456,285.80$510,875.92$874,326.67
Jun$112k$161,205.21$232,222.09$337,046.55$441,047.77$551,923.37$878,873.50
Jul$113k$165,947.80$235,779.19$340,399.63$476,489.51$567,485.67$907,568.86
Aug$113k$176,198.00$244,461.55$363,304.76$486,559.27$601,161.19$923,408.92
Sept $116k$178,840.37$247,101.69$385,572.12$483,967.28$653,037.25$950,899.02
Oct$184,372.64$256,365.91$392,296.56$490,200.54$639,398.62$907,416.93
Nov$120,330.91$181,625.28$266,140.14$370,000.25$501,003.17$637,260.06$963,453.56
Dec$138,810.56$187,972.57$279,806.93$386,361.40$531,904.82$723,586.82$964,037.88

Pretty flat this month, but it did go up! 

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 604
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2825 on: December 01, 2021, 07:22:05 AM »
Year End 2018 - 359130.48
Year End 2019 - 493851.87
First Quarter 2020 - 394320.20 - Pandemic scare stock market related
Third Quarter 2020 - 45255.17
Year  End 2020 - 581720.20
First Quarter 2021 - 640707.95
Second Quarter 2021 - 687136.05
Third Quarter 2021 - 682741.12
31 Oct 2021 - 713220.20
30 Nov 2021 - 694013.30

Back down below 7 but still up for the quarter. 

charis

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2826 on: December 01, 2021, 07:53:29 AM »

Apr 2017: 175k NW
Apr 2018: 333k
Apr 2019: 400k
Feb 2020: 515k
Aug 2020: 602k (415k invested)
Dec 2020: 669k (478k)
Jan 2021: 690k (507k)
Mar 2021: 716k (529k)
Apr 2021: 751k (551k)
May 2021: 787k (576k)
Jun 2021: 807k (592k)
Jul 2021: 833k (611k)
Aug 2021: 831k (625k)
Sept 2021: 640K (invested only hereafter)
Oct 2021: 628k
Nov 2021: 662k
Dec 2021: 657k

This is a bummer. Hopefully it will rebound a little today.

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6589
  • Location: Arizona
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2827 on: December 01, 2021, 09:14:57 AM »
12/1/2021   $1,068,696.90 Solid month in a number of columns.  See you all on the other side!
Congrats!

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 914
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2828 on: December 01, 2021, 09:59:13 AM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)

its wild how much balances can vary over a month's time, around the 8th we had closer to $585k in investments

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1731
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2829 on: December 01, 2021, 10:21:27 AM »

Investments only


                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129-
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412-
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438-
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078-
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534-
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483-
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570-
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835-
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664-
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014-
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714-
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980-


DarkandStormy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1498
  • Age: 35
  • Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2830 on: December 01, 2021, 10:24:30 AM »
Net Worth // Invested Assets
1/1/21 - $500,317 // $346,651
2/1/21 - $513,258 // $355,473
3/1/21 - $531,847 // $366,107
4/1/21 - $548,364 // $380,740
5/1/21 - $568,829 // $408,712
6/1/21 - $569,723 // $408,351
7/1/21 - $612,700 // $431,974
8/1/21 - $625,715 // $412,017 (deposit down on new house)
9/1/21 - $647,140 //  $427,206
10/1/21 - $628,028 // $410,699
11/1/21 - $669,354 // $441,225

12/1/21 - $668,368 // $437,148

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2831 on: December 01, 2021, 11:28:28 AM »

                       2020                20212022
January-$580,000-
February-$584,000-
March-$605,000-
April-$622,000-
May-$650,000-
June-$656,000-
July-$677,000-
August-$682,000-
September$517,937$700,500-
October$511,000$696,000-
November$514,001$803,000-
December$567,000$788,000-

Ready for 2022!
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2832 on: December 01, 2021, 04:53:43 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757-


A slight backslide this month, we'll see what happens, but there is still a tiny chance I could hit 200k on the year by January 1 if the market goes back up.  For now I'll buy the sale.

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2833 on: December 02, 2021, 09:17:49 AM »
It can't go up monotonically forever! :)

Down 1.14% or $7,822.69 to $689,087.40

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0


JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2834 on: December 02, 2021, 10:01:50 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

This month was fun, lol.  I hope it stays down because I'm wrapping up my 401k cap in a week!
« Last Edit: December 05, 2021, 07:20:02 AM by JLee »

cashmoney

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Age: 39
  • Location: Indianapolis, IN
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2835 on: December 02, 2021, 10:40:32 AM »
Just graduated from the $250k to $500k thread. As of 12/2/21 we are sitting at $626,411.19. Looking forward to 2022.

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2836 on: December 02, 2021, 11:47:00 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435-

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2362
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2837 on: December 05, 2021, 06:46:23 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002-
February138,015188,332290,845360,553-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896-
June161,284186,414299,563407,230-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965-
December182,675287,248341,124542,337-


Tough to see down months. Did some work on the house, and the stock market had a bad month.

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2838 on: December 05, 2021, 09:28:30 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020

I bought a house! In a verrrrry spendy place! How do y'all account for house value in your total net worth? I'm thinking I'll take the Zillow estimate - 7% (transaction costs to make it liquid) as a ballpark. Sound reasonable?

Dec 2021: TNW $977, 498 ($39,522)
                Investments $644,114


Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1205
  • Age: 36
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2839 on: December 06, 2021, 08:47:28 AM »

I bought a house! In a verrrrry spendy place! How do y'all account for house value in your total net worth? I'm thinking I'll take the Zillow estimate - 7% (transaction costs to make it liquid) as a ballpark. Sound reasonable?


For the purpose of this thread I do not count my home equity, but when calculating the value of the house I normally use (0.91*Zestimate) except lately the zestimate has been too high by about $40k. On my street there are 6 buildings with identical units which have recently sold for ~ $40k less than what Zillow says my place would sell for. Comps can change street by street, Zillow doesn't account for this. They take a comp from 5 streets over and it could be another world.

pasadenafr

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
  • Age: 49
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2840 on: December 06, 2021, 02:07:51 PM »
Aaaannnnd, 3 trading days later, I just hit the famed $1,000,000 mark for the first time! Barely, like $3k over, but I don't care, it counts!!!

It's been 2 months since I reached $900k for the first time, and 1 month since I reached it for the (hopefully) last time. Almost 10 years since I moved to the US with $0 in my pocket. Unbelievable.

I'm going to stay in this race until I feel that it's a little more secure than it is right now, but DAMN.

Invested assets, long term savings and debts:

12/31/14    $51,962.23
12/31/15    $92,762.33
12/31/16    $163,900.00
12/31/17    $251,415.07
12/31/18    $330,093.64 - new job, nice retention bonus from previous job
12/31/19    $519,878.70 - pension lump sum after leaving old job (rolled into 401k)
12/31/20    $714,958.33

---

01/31/21    $732,701.46
02/28/21    $752,893.42
03/31/21    $768,088.25 - maxed out 401k
04/30/21    $812,226.27
05/31/21    $818,349.97
06/30/21    $845,008.30
07/31/21    $870,706.07 - maxed out Mega Backdoor Roth
08/31/21    $896,241.14 - so clooooose to $900k
09/30/21    $893,116.97 - ouch? Annual bonus is in there, this is my biggest contribution of the year, lol.
10/30/21    $983,679.38 - wut?
11/30/21    $981,391.74


Well, it was fun while it lasted, wasn't it? I'll stay with you guys a little longer!

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2841 on: December 06, 2021, 04:47:09 PM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k

Jan 2020: $347.23k
Feb 2020: $330.32k
Mar 2020: $293.63k
Apr 2020: $323.58k
May 2020: $340.17k
Jun 2020: $356.25k
July 2020: $377.68k
Aug 2020: $397.52k
Sep 2020: $390.84k
Oct 2020: $384.47k
Nov 2020: $431.15k
Dec 2020: $448.30k

Jan 2021: $458.12k
Feb 2021: $472k
Mar 2021: $491k
Apr 2021: $513.64k
May 2021: $522.51k
Jun 2021: $534.07k
July 2021: $542.13k
Aug 2021: $558.19k
Sep 2021: $535.50k
Oct 2021: $566.00k
Nov 2021: $554.97k

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk


happychineseboy

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Age: 33
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2842 on: December 09, 2021, 11:23:39 PM »
$515k, I am up over 100k in less than 5 months.
$639k, up another 100k+ this year. This is roughly $235k in gains in a year. Another absolutely wild year.


Illmatic

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2843 on: December 10, 2021, 03:12:26 AM »
Very happy to join this group as of today. A few data points...

12/8/18 - $186,707
12/8/19 - $310,809
12/8/20 - $501,250

12/8/21 - $744,629

mountain_air

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2844 on: December 10, 2021, 08:11:19 AM »
7/1/19 -  258,652
(lost count during the pandemic for a while there, new kiddo and house)
9/28/21 - 504,976
11/5/21 - 511,106
12/10/21 - 509,903

Feels so demoralizing to go backwards, did anyone else struggle hard with lifestyle creep around this NW?  I know it's first-world cry-me-a-river problems, but just curious if others experienced anything similar?

mountain_air

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2845 on: December 10, 2021, 08:36:06 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020

I bought a house! In a verrrrry spendy place! How do y'all account for house value in your total net worth? I'm thinking I'll take the Zillow estimate - 7% (transaction costs to make it liquid) as a ballpark. Sound reasonable?

Dec 2021: TNW $977, 498 ($39,522)
                Investments $644,114

I've also wondered how people calculate their house in their NW.  I thought most just added the total estimate of the entire home?  Or do some only count their downpayment and equity?

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6589
  • Location: Arizona
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2846 on: December 10, 2021, 10:21:26 AM »
I bought a house! In a verrrrry spendy place! How do y'all account for house value in your total net worth? I'm thinking I'll take the Zillow estimate - 7% (transaction costs to make it liquid) as a ballpark. Sound reasonable?

I've also wondered how people calculate their house in their NW.  I thought most just added the total estimate of the entire home?  Or do some only count their downpayment and equity?

Value of house goes in the asset category. Mortgage (if applicable) goes in the liabilities category. The resulting difference between the two is your change in net worth. This changes over time as you pay down the mortgage and perhaps re-estimate your house value.

It's impossible to know exactly how much your house is worth until you've sold it, but Zillow minus 7% seems reasonable. Anything roughly in the ballpark is fine.

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6589
  • Location: Arizona
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2847 on: December 10, 2021, 10:24:02 AM »

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2848 on: December 13, 2021, 09:13:45 AM »
05/20/16   INV-   $218,514      INV+CASH-   $328,980
07/17/17   INV-   $306,386      INV+CASH-   $417,772 *Discovered MMM
03/14/18   INV-   $380,160      INV+CASH-   $467,160
08/08/18   INV-   $423,708      INV+CASH-   $491,708
02/18/19   INV-   $446,121      INV+CASH-   $585,121
03/22/19   INV-   $481,093      INV+CASH-   $592,941
04/18/19   INV-   $506,875      INV+CASH-   $595,875
07/18/19   INV-   $540,071      INV+CASH-   $617,447
01/01/20   INV-   $586,172      INV+CASH-   $667,785
01/24/20   INV-   $610,000      INV+CASH-   $691,000
07/21/20   INV-   $647,000      INV+CASH-   $727,000
10/21/20   INV-   $681,430      INV+CASH-   $765,430
12/04/20   INV-   $724,740      INV+CASH-   $814,072
01/10/21   INV-   $756,650      INV+CASH-   $842,650
04/10/21   INV-   $807,000      INV+CASH-   $885,000
05/03/21   INV-   $827,000      INV+CASH-   $903,000
07/06/21   INV-   $861,000      INV+CASH-   $935,000
09/09/21   INV-   $891,000      INV+CASH-   $958,000
10/18/21   INV-   $888,347      INV+CASH-   $955,347
10/27/21   INV-   $900,993      INV+CASH-   $967,993
11/05/21   INV-   $915,474      INV+CASH-   $982,474
12/13/21   INV-   $913,182      INV+CASH-   $993,182

It's a nail-biter!

Trifle

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5950
  • Age: 57
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2849 on: December 13, 2021, 12:43:15 PM »
There should be a special prize for people who cross over $1M right at the end of the year ...