Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 547972 times)

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 290
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2800 on: October 31, 2021, 07:47:39 AM »

                       2020                20212022
January-$580,000-
February-$584,000-
March-$605,000-
April-$622,000-
May-$650,000-
June-$656,000-
July-$677,000-
August-$682,000-
September$517,937$700,500-
October$511,000$696,000-
November$514,001$803,000-
December$567,000--

Blew past my 2021 goal of $750k with a property re-appraisal. Still can't wrap my head around the fact that my net worth doubled in the last two years.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1196
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2801 on: October 31, 2021, 04:00:02 PM »
Hello!  We just had a big NW jump this month to jump us up to this thread.

Oct 2021:  $563,047.23

Investments are only $338,000 of that.  I'm an apple grower, and we bought my grandparent's farm last year.  The farm checking account is not tracked in our net worth, as the giant swings would make it impossible to see any progress in NW through all the ups and downs.  But the real estate value of the farm, and all the loans for the farm, are included in our net worth.  This month, we were able to take farm income above expenses and use it to pay off one of those loans, leading to a big jump in net worth.  Best case, that will happen every year in the last few months.  The farm also means we keep a lot more cash around than is typical.  Our emergency savings are bigger than they otherwise would be, and we have a separate account of cash just to cover loan payments after a bad year.   Generally expect steady growth, with large changes once a year (hopefully higher as loans are paid down, but possibly down if a LOC gets used).

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2802 on: October 31, 2021, 05:30:00 PM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130
December$281,461$391,293$531,137-

Big month. This is officially 5 years since we started tracking. 5 years ago we had just paid off our debt (outside of the mortgage) and were trying to figure out what to do with our extra money. Since then our salaries have almost doubled, our savings rate has gone up every year, and we creep ever closer to our number. Excited for the journey to get here and excited to see where we go next!
« Last Edit: October 31, 2021, 07:05:24 PM by hudsoncat »

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1157
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2803 on: October 31, 2021, 06:50:09 PM »
12-31-13 ~ (-100k)
12-31-14 ~ (-80k)
12-31-15 ~ (-62k)
12-31-16 ~ (-30k)
12-31-17 ~ 20k
12-31-18 : 117k
12-31-19 : 243k
12-31-20 : 410k
12-31-21 : 615k (Target)

10/31/21 : 580k (+30k)

About to become a single income household, DW is going to be a SAHP for a year or two - might not hit the year end goal, we will see. Not sure how motivated I am to stay in the city and to keep working at my job with the firehose of cash turning into a garden hose of cash... Just keep showing up.... just keep showing up.

Original Target for 1M - October 2024
Current Target for 1M - November 2023 ??? Not sure with this income change, will re-evaluate in January.

Race to 1M Spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing
[/quote]
« Last Edit: October 31, 2021, 06:52:03 PM by Steeze »

facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 429
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2804 on: October 31, 2021, 07:31:13 PM »
                         2017                2018                2019                2020               2021               2022               
January-318,100359,000465,145556,200-
February-321,800370,750467,380579,100-
March-313,540378,525418,695580,400-
April255,900322,810391,005454,145604,500-
May263,800328,600397,260472,320610,000-
June268,100331,860407,265485,420625,000-
July273,100340,250413,395502,730627,491-
August276,800341,770413,070513,600634,555-
September284,500348,465420,460511,466641,808-
October292,100343,960429,655508,153651,048-
November302,000347,470442,315537,343--
December309,500340,950447,950553,788--

Turtle

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 92
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2805 on: November 01, 2021, 07:07:49 AM »
Congrats to new members of the thread and to those graduating!


BiggerFishToFI

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 200
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2806 on: November 01, 2021, 07:23:10 AM »
Month   Invested   Networth   
04/30/17   $67,858   $125,786   <---- Discovered MMM / LBYM
09/30/17   $100,416   $168,105   <---- 100k Invested
01/31/19   $251,061   $311,711   <---- 250k Invested
06/30/20   $501,158   $573,100   <---- 500k Invested
07/31/20   $534,311   $613,166   
08/31/20   $582,298   $662,814   
09/30/20   $568,854   $652,181   
10/31/20   $576,142   $672,826   
11/30/20   $645,423   $741,146   
12/31/20   $705,754   $811,062   
01/31/21   $726,286   $824,521   
02/28/21   $756,396   $857,552   
03/31/21   $785,204   $908,384   
04/30/21   $844,153   $962,858   
05/31/21   $860,379   $1,000,458   
06/30/21   $887,204   $1,030,324   
07/31/21   $924,815   $1,066,071   
08/31/21   $955,822   $1,098,053   
09/30/21   $933,580   $1,076,763   
10/31/21   $1,000,117   $1,166,648   <---- 1M Invested


Bought 1k at Vanguard yesterday to push us over the edge. Pretty surreal. We are lean FI at this point but that would require cutting out things like golf, snowboarding and organic meats. Took us 16 months to go from 100k to 250k, 17 months from 250k to 500k, then 16 months from 500k to 1M. I expect 1M->2M to take quite a bit longer, especially if we drop out of the rat race or go to part time before then, which is the loose plan. See you all in the next one!

Trifele

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 4385
  • Age: 55
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2807 on: November 01, 2021, 07:35:45 AM »
Congrats @BiggerFishToFI !

Weisass

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 513
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2808 on: November 01, 2021, 07:47:32 AM »

well done! See you there @BiggerFishToFI !

afuera

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 487
  • Age: 30
  • Location: Stuck in an office, behind a screen, underneath fluorescent lights
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2809 on: November 01, 2021, 07:58:02 AM »

Investments Only

                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$12,964$53,694$117,156$286,460$366,568$554,279$789,070
February$14,893$57,320$130,755$284,267$388,104$530,928$829,754
March$22,065$71,035$150,924$291,192$415,305$575,079$873,947
April$24,785$75,120$161,757$306,848$429,917$529,397$925,944
May$26,931$87,541$171,174$317,739$416,867$573,991$938,401
June$29,021$90,964$191,558$321,370$458,412$607,523$952,115
July$31,341$93,025$210,018$339,122$459,062$630,288$962,887
August$34,251$95,245$220,293$353,410$466,936$686,631$998,422
September$39,854$97,814$231,801$361,506$481,531$669,786$970,317
October$42,018$98,335$242,954$336,674$499,757$663,596$1,023,332
November$45,987$100,344$256,324$356,143$528,712$743,883-
December$49,877$106,390$265,731$332,761$548,679$779,415-

Done with this race!
It took us almost 2 years to go from $0 to $100K, one year to go from $100K to $250K, 2 years to go from $250K to $500K, and almost exactly 2 years to go from $500K to $1M! 
Part of me wishes we would have hit $1M in November 2021 just to keep things consistent lol.  See y'all in the next thread!

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 178
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2810 on: November 01, 2021, 08:23:17 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311--
« Last Edit: December 02, 2021, 11:39:20 AM by lampstache »

turketron

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 702
  • Age: 36
  • Location: WI
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2811 on: November 01, 2021, 09:02:01 AM »
2015              2016              2017              2018              2019              2020              2021             
Jan141,251.00$193,414.19$283,829.36$359,505.30$546,089.75$762,355.51
Feb$135,573.00$200,758.63$304,851.88$397,087.41$557,258.06$780,137.13
Mar$138,331.39$211,677.78$303,796.17$428,309.57$522,077.78$815,764.71
Apr$98k$146,788.37$217,643.71$307,682.67$440,342.71$451,185.96$829,307.88
May$111k$149,149.52$225,773.04$315,634.59$456,285.80$510,875.92$874,326.67
Jun$112k$161,205.21$232,222.09$337,046.55$441,047.77$551,923.37$878,873.50
Jul$113k$165,947.80$235,779.19$340,399.63$476,489.51$567,485.67$907,568.86
Aug$113k$176,198.00$244,461.55$363,304.76$486,559.27$601,161.19$923,408.92
Sept $116k$178,840.37$247,101.69$385,572.12$483,967.28$653,037.25$950,899.02
Oct$184,372.64$256,365.91$392,296.56$490,200.54$639,398.62$907,416.93
Nov$120,330.91$181,625.28$266,140.14$370,000.25$501,003.17$637,260.06$963,453.56
Dec$138,810.56$187,972.57$279,806.93$386,361.40$531,904.82$723,586.82

My declaration that I was at $1million was a bit premature... turns out that at some point in the past month, in addition to my vested ESPP shares Personal Capital also began pulling in my unvested shares, which for obvious reasons I don't include in my NW, as those shares will vest over the next couple years. So once I excluded that ~$40k, I'm still a little ways away from $1 million. That being said, still a new high for me! And this is even after a pretty rough earnings call for my company last week, which sent our stock down about 20% from where it was a week or two ago.

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 543
  • Age: 46
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2812 on: November 01, 2021, 09:10:05 AM »

2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k     64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (marking the first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Feb 3rd  $523
March 1st  $499  I am glad I rebalanced the end of Jan, bought more bonds to maintain my IPS.
April 1st $455
May 1st $498.5 didn't check all month, so surprised at this.
June 1st $519.5
July 1st $534 yay back up again!
August 10 $547.5  Had to replace my car this month, paid in full of course and still up! :)
Sept 3rd  $577
Oct 1st: $558
Nov 1st:
Dec 5th: $615
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808,080   

charis

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2578
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2813 on: November 01, 2021, 12:28:59 PM »
Apr 2017: 175k NW
Apr 2018: 333k
Apr 2019: 400k
Feb 2020: 515k
Aug 2020: 602k (415k invested)
Dec 2020: 669k (478k)
Jan 2021: 690k (507k)
Mar 2021: 716k (529k)
Apr 2021: 751k (551k)
May 2021: 787k (576k)
Jun 2021: 807k (592k)
Jul 2021: 833k (611k)
Aug 2021: 831k (625k)
Sept 2021: 640K (invested only hereafter)
Oct 2021: 628k
Nov 2021: 662k

ingrownstudentloans

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • Age: 36
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2814 on: November 01, 2021, 02:06:07 PM »
(tracking retirement accounts, cash accounts and conservative equity in my rental properties and side businesses)

12/2014    $32,000
12/2016    $64,000 (24 months)
1/2018      $128,000 (25 months)
5/2019      $256,000 (16 months)
11/2020  $512,000 (19 months)
[12/2022 $1,024,000 (24 months)] **TARGET**
--
11/1/2020 $506,667.23
12/1/2020 $552,641.05 (tons of market gains...sustainable/real?)
1/1/2021   $574,330.90 (very excited for the next couple of months...bonus, raises, 401K match all hit!!!)
2/1/2021   $637,442.01
3/1/2021   $730,728.94 (still waiting on that 401k match/employer-side contribution to hit for another 38k)
4/1/2021   $781,201.54 (fun part of the year is over...back to normal growth mode)
5/1/2021   $795,754.30
6/1/2021   $880,912.54 (3 rental properties reappraised for refinance is about 50k of this increase)
7/1/2021   $920,541.74 - realizing I could graduate a whole year early!!!
8/1/2021   $893,351.71 - slippage due to taking some cash out during the mid-july market dip to fund a commercial property investment.  Poorly timed, though not a market timing move.  Onward
9/1/2021   $918,857.20
10/1/2021  $900,878.09 - Can't. Seem. To. Gain. Traction. Over. 900.... vroom vroom
11/1/2021   $946,240.29

DarkandStormy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1483
  • Age: 33
  • Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2815 on: November 01, 2021, 03:14:27 PM »
Net Worth // Invested Assets
1/1/21 - $500,317 // $346,651
2/1/21 - $513,258 // $355,473
3/1/21 - $531,847 // $366,107
4/1/21 - $548,364 // $380,740
5/1/21 - $568,829 // $408,712
6/1/21 - $569,723 // $408,351
7/1/21 - $612,700 // $431,974
8/1/21 - $625,715 // $412,017 (deposit down on new house)
9/1/21 - $647,140 //  $427,206
10/1/21 - $628,028 // $410,699

11/1/21 - $669,354 // $441,225

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 607
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2816 on: November 02, 2021, 04:47:12 AM »
$581,872
$23,393 m/m
$138,945 y/y



moonpalace

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 249
  • Age: 46
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2817 on: November 03, 2021, 12:38:06 PM »

Jan. 2017   $42,000 [discovered MMM at age 41]
...
Apr. 2019   $271,294
...
Aug. 2020  $402,692
Nov. 2020  $427,563
Dec. 2020  $444,558
Jan. 2021  $459,349
Feb. 2021  $475,145
Mar. 2021  $477,249
Apr. 2021  $503,448
...
Sept. 2021 $607,797
...
Nov. 2021 $656,766

Refinanced and updated home value. Pulled out $24k equity. Invested $14k, spending the rest on house projects. At 2.875%. Waiting on just over $30k in public-service loan forgiveness, but other than that should just be stay-the-course for a while here.

Whiskers

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2818 on: November 03, 2021, 07:29:27 PM »
*November 2021 - Just hit $800k in investments… 4/5 of the way to a million. Hard to believe that my number has doubled in under two years! Present goal is to hit $1M by January 2024 (before 40th BDay). It’s going to take some great returns to do it.

August 2021 - Just hit $750k in investments… 3/4 of the way to 7 figures!

Joining the ranks of you folks chasing that seven-figure milestone! (To keep my journey consistent, I’m going to be following based on my personal investments / retirement accounts—separate from the wife's—and not counting the home value).

This weekend, April 2021, I hit a major milestone: $700k at 37-years-old.

Looking back at notes from ‘Race from 250 to 500k!’, here’s a brief recap:
*June 2010 - Finish grad school, 26 y/o, $90k+ in debt; new job at $40k/year
*May 2015 - (I think) - First crossed $100k at 31 y/o
*January 2018 - Passed the $250k mark
*April 2019 - Hit $312.5k
*June 2019 - 1/3 of the way to $1M
*February 2020 - Hit $400k
*November 2020 - Eclipsed $500k (and finished the ‘Race from 250 to $500k!’)

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 207
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2819 on: November 03, 2021, 07:37:44 PM »
Invested assets, long term savings and debts:

12/31/14    $51,962.23
12/31/15    $92,762.33
12/31/16    $163,900.00
12/31/17    $251,415.07
12/31/18    $330,093.64 - new job, nice retention bonus from previous job
12/31/19    $519,878.70 - pension lump sum after leaving old job (rolled into 401k)
12/31/20    $714,958.33

---

01/31/21    $732,701.46
02/28/21    $752,893.42
03/31/21    $768,088.25 - maxed out 401k
04/30/21    $812,226.27
05/31/21    $818,349.97
06/30/21    $845,008.30
07/31/21    $870,706.07 - maxed out Mega Backdoor Roth
08/31/21    $896,241.14 - so clooooose to $900k
09/30/21    $893,116.97 - ouch? Annual bonus is in there, this is my biggest contribution of the year, lol.
10/30/21    $983,679.38 - wut?


HOLY MARKET. Fastest $90k I've ever made. Of that, about $20k is new contributions, and $30k is... Tesla, 2/3 of it in the last week. I remember whining about being so close to $900k back in August lol. Went over and under a few times in September, and here I am, not 2 months later, whining about being so cloooooose to $1M that I can smell it. That being said, I dont expect it to hold too long, but hey, what do I know?

Aaaannnnd, 3 trading days later, I just hit the famed $1,000,000 mark for the first time! Barely, like $3k over, but I don't care, it counts!!!

It's been 2 months since I reached $900k for the first time, and 1 month since I reached it for the (hopefully) last time. Almost 10 years since I moved to the US with $0 in my pocket. Unbelievable.

I'm going to stay in this race until I feel that it's a little more secure than it is right now, but DAMN.


JJ-

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 860
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2820 on: November 03, 2021, 08:14:26 PM »
Invested assets, long term savings and debts:

12/31/14    $51,962.23
12/31/15    $92,762.33
12/31/16    $163,900.00
12/31/17    $251,415.07
12/31/18    $330,093.64 - new job, nice retention bonus from previous job
12/31/19    $519,878.70 - pension lump sum after leaving old job (rolled into 401k)
12/31/20    $714,958.33

---

01/31/21    $732,701.46
02/28/21    $752,893.42
03/31/21    $768,088.25 - maxed out 401k
04/30/21    $812,226.27
05/31/21    $818,349.97
06/30/21    $845,008.30
07/31/21    $870,706.07 - maxed out Mega Backdoor Roth
08/31/21    $896,241.14 - so clooooose to $900k
09/30/21    $893,116.97 - ouch? Annual bonus is in there, this is my biggest contribution of the year, lol.
10/30/21    $983,679.38 - wut?


HOLY MARKET. Fastest $90k I've ever made. Of that, about $20k is new contributions, and $30k is... Tesla, 2/3 of it in the last week. I remember whining about being so close to $900k back in August lol. Went over and under a few times in September, and here I am, not 2 months later, whining about being so cloooooose to $1M that I can smell it. That being said, I dont expect it to hold too long, but hey, what do I know?

Aaaannnnd, 3 trading days later, I just hit the famed $1,000,000 mark for the first time! Barely, like $3k over, but I don't care, it counts!!!

It's been 2 months since I reached $900k for the first time, and 1 month since I reached it for the (hopefully) last time. Almost 10 years since I moved to the US with $0 in my pocket. Unbelievable.

I'm going to stay in this race until I feel that it's a little more secure than it is right now, but DAMN.

It's a race and you've made it. Stop moving the goal post :)

FIreSurfer

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 82
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2821 on: November 03, 2021, 11:56:18 PM »
05/01/2017:  $198,456 
05/31/2017:  $207,044
07/05/2017:  $219,933
08/01/2017:  $228,504
09/01/2017:  $237,500
09/19/2017:  $245,500
10/02/2017:  $251,933
11/07/2017:  $266,000
12/27/2017:  $280,000
01/23/2018:  $305,566
11/27/2018:  $359,000
03/01/2019:  $400,283 *baby born, kinda lost track of everything.....
08/15/2020:  $612,831
01/01/2021:  $689,500
02/01/2021:  $714,039
02/15/2021:  $747,215
03/15/2021:  $750,529
04/01/2021:  $767,398
05/02/2021:  $803,507
06/02/2021:  $809,000
06/28/2021:  $751,511 invested/$901,500NW  *family land purchase
08/06/2021:  $772,933 invested/$922,933NW  *baby #2 born, now we are SingleIncomeTwoKids
09/01/2021:  $791,776 invested/$941,776NW
10/01/2021:  $753,176 invested/$903,176NW
11/01/2021:  $809,984 invested/$959,984NW

Wow what a month.  With two babies and DW at home, my monthly savings rate is near zero.  Took nearly $15k out to pay 2020 taxes, a surprise $3500 tax bill from 2019, and school taxes on the newly acquired land, then that drop and STILL ended up a good chunk. 

Holy Market is right.

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 207
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2822 on: November 04, 2021, 08:24:06 AM »

Aaaannnnd, 3 trading days later, I just hit the famed $1,000,000 mark for the first time! Barely, like $3k over, but I don't care, it counts!!!

It's been 2 months since I reached $900k for the first time, and 1 month since I reached it for the (hopefully) last time. Almost 10 years since I moved to the US with $0 in my pocket. Unbelievable.

I'm going to stay in this race until I feel that it's a little more secure than it is right now, but DAMN.

It's a race and you've made it. Stop moving the goal post :)

I know, I know, but I love you guys 🥰

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6958
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2823 on: November 04, 2021, 09:39:24 AM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100
01/1/2021 - $800,400
02/1/2021 - $809,400
03/1/2021 - $829,100
04/1/2021 - $851,000
05/1/2021 - $879,700
06/1/2021 - $894,700
07/1/2021 - $913,000
08/1/2021 - $932,400
09/1/2021 - $954,800
10/1/2021 - $941,000
11/1/2021 - $992,400

Curious to see how many times we cross back and forth over the $1M mark before leaving work next April.

Similar to @pasadenafr, we're over the $1M mark as of 11/3/2021, by a hair.

I'll wait to see if sticks through 12/1 to officially call myself a graduate, and wouldn't be surprised to be back here at some point in the future anyway.


salt cured

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 314
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2824 on: November 04, 2021, 02:48:20 PM »
Detailed net worth timeline
06/15/12: <$0
01/01/19: $317k
11/27/19: $500k
11/04/21: $1001k

November the fourth was already a meaningful day for me. How funny that it is today that I achieve this goal that I've quietly, anxiously held for...I believe it has been decades. If I am adding another layer of meaning to this anniversary, I hope it becomes the day that I released myself from net worth fixations. Forum members often report that achieving one million dollars is anti-climactic and even disappointing. I do not feel this way at all. I feel light.

My finish line is crossed. I will not be hanging around until my million sticks. I will not see you in the next thread. Goodbye future millionaires. And congrats to all this month's winners.

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1157
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2825 on: November 04, 2021, 03:52:37 PM »
Detailed net worth timeline
06/15/12: <$0
01/01/19: $317k
11/27/19: $500k
11/04/21: $1001k

November the fourth was already a meaningful day for me. How funny that it is today that I achieve this goal that I've quietly, anxiously held for...I believe it has been decades. If I am adding another layer of meaning to this anniversary, I hope it becomes the day that I released myself from net worth fixations. Forum members often report that achieving one million dollars is anti-climactic and even disappointing. I do not feel this way at all. I feel light.

My finish line is crossed. I will not be hanging around until my million sticks. I will not see you in the next thread. Goodbye future millionaires. And congrats to all this month's winners.

Yeah!!! Happy for you. It’s done. Stay well.

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
  • Age: 1821
  • Location: CO
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2826 on: November 05, 2021, 06:52:02 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002-
February138,015188,332290,845360,553-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896-
June161,284186,414299,563407,230-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965-
December182,675287,248341,124--


Nice gain after last month's loss.

the_hobbitish

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 940
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2827 on: November 05, 2021, 07:09:35 AM »
Really excited to join this thread. Brought coffee and a comfortable chair because I think I'll be here for a while. Would love to graduate by late 2026.

Investments only
<0 to 100k     3 years
100 to 250k   18 months
250 to 500k   28 months

Nov 2021 $509k

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 207
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2828 on: November 05, 2021, 09:11:33 AM »
Really excited to join this thread. Brought coffee and a comfortable chair because I think I'll be here for a while. Would love to graduate by late 2026.

Investments only
<0 to 100k     3 years
100 to 250k   18 months
250 to 500k   28 months

Nov 2021 $509k

Welcome! Want a cookie?

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2829 on: November 05, 2021, 10:28:35 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883

Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020 (45,137)  I'm spendy condo shopping so I'm sticking around because my graduation is probably only temporary

SAfAmBrit

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 206
  • Age: 50
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2830 on: November 05, 2021, 02:20:37 PM »
Net Worth

May2021 -  $1,003,397
June 2021 - $1.013,773
July 2021 - $1,035,193
August 2021 - $1,238,637
September 2021 - $,1228,412
October 2021 - $1,282,607


Investments :

May 2021 -  $604,599
June 2021 - $616,224
July 2021 - $637,187
August 2021 - $726,863
September 2021 - $720314
October 2021 - $757,529


Finally passed the 3/4 mil - I am more excited to get to a mil in my portfolio than net worth.

mountain_air

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2831 on: November 05, 2021, 07:35:04 PM »
7/1/19 -  258,652
9/28/21 - 504,976
11/5/21 - 511,106

Still a long ways to go, but getting closer every month.  Getting back on this blog is helping me to watch the spending a bit more and trying to bump that savings rate to where it was before my second kiddo came along plus the new house!  Luckily, the house isn't huge and we can't really fill it with useless junk anyhow.

the_hobbitish

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 940
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2832 on: November 06, 2021, 10:27:35 AM »
Thanks @pasadenafr got any ginger snaps?

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 207
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2833 on: November 06, 2021, 12:45:38 PM »
Thanks @pasadenafr got any ginger snaps?

Anything you want!

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6958
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2834 on: November 06, 2021, 02:33:20 PM »
Thanks @pasadenafr got any ginger snaps?

Anything you want!

Anything besides "Millionaire bars" :)

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 658
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2835 on: November 07, 2021, 08:04:30 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

achvfi

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
  • Location: Midwest
  • Health is wealth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2836 on: November 12, 2021, 11:02:56 AM »
We reached a million few days ago and popped back down since. Life goes on, nothing changed :)

Its been 5 years since I found MMM.

skip207

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 415
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2837 on: November 16, 2021, 01:46:36 PM »
01/01/17 £374668
01/01/18 £497097
01/01/19 £547415
01/01/20 £649762
01/01/21 £788172
01/02/21 £802062
01/03/21 £816123
01/04/21 £835284
01/05/21 £856901
01/06/21 £877243
01/07/21 £907604
01/08/21 £922728
01/09/21 £941531
01/10/21 £949972
01/11/21 £971260

Enough

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 194
  • Age: 33
  • Location: KY
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2838 on: November 29, 2021, 08:28:19 AM »

26 months for 100-250k. Last post in 100-250k here: http://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-100-to-250k/msg1440605/#msg1440605

28 months for 250k-500k. Last post in 250k-500k here: https://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-250-to-500k!/msg2457040/#msg2457040


May-19    $482,166
Jun-19    $506,489
Jul-19    $516,572
Aug-19    $520,552
Sep-19    $524,681
Oct-19    $547,979
Nov-19    $564,839
Dec-19    $600,838

Jan-20    $616,541
Feb-20    $635,416
Mar-20    $594,318
Apr-20    $636,358
May-20    $656,539
Jun-20    $672,803
Jul-20    $691,579
Aug-20    $722,451
Sep-20    $727,184
Oct-20    $716,294
Nov-20    $770,869
Dec-20    $787,587

Jan-21    $798,628
Feb-21    $818,179
Mar-21    $837,664
Apr-21    $887,631
May-21    $884,011
Jun-21    $895,028
Jul-21    $914,261
Aug-21    $929,790
Sep-21    $939,227
Oct-21    $972,852

So close - I had been hoping to go 500k-1M in the same 26-28 Months that we finished the 100-250k & 250-500k races in, but it looks like it will end up being 30+ months

bownyboy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2839 on: November 30, 2021, 05:35:12 AM »
What a roller coaster November was. Lost 60% of November gains on Friday 25th November! Still just about scraping into the target of £800k by the end of the year I hope!

Jan 2014 - £222,149
===============
Jan 2015 - £250,275 (+£28,126)
===============
Jan 2016 - £272,607 (+£22,332)
===============
Jan 2017 - £346,854 (+£74,247)
===============
Jan 2018 - £456,088 (+£109,234)
===============
Jan 2019 - £495,379 (+£39,291)
===============
Jan 2020 - £606,791 (+£111,412)
===============
Jan 2021 £710,244 (+£103,453)
Feb 2021 £692,104 (-£18,141)
Mar 2021 £689,239 (-£2,865)
Apr 2021 £708, 972 (+£19,693)
May 2021 £715,760 (+£6,684)
Jun 2021 £718,320 (+£2,560)
July 2021 £739,838 (+£21,517)
Aug 2021 £752,173 (+£12,179)
Sep 2021 £774,841 (+£22,666)
Oct 2021 £755,027 (-£22,186)
Nov 2021 £778,270 (+£23,241)
Dec 2021 £797,575 (+£19,160)




2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6958
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2840 on: November 30, 2021, 05:53:38 AM »
Looks like graduation day has been postponed by at least another month -_-

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 207
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2841 on: November 30, 2021, 10:45:16 AM »
Looks like graduation day has been postponed by at least another month -_-

Right?!

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 363
  • Location: 44.6488° N, 63.5752° W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2842 on: November 30, 2021, 03:54:57 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255674,413-
February-472,573700,728-
March-444,067732,652-
April-495,051762,029-
May-524,063759,955-
June-524,530796,116-
July330,406552,296826,664-
August437,870632,115866,404-
September443,081617,959827,075-
October452,295604,646873,651-
November483,711664,577898,767-
December484,963674,843--

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6958
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2843 on: November 30, 2021, 04:43:39 PM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100
01/1/2021 - $800,400
02/1/2021 - $809,400
03/1/2021 - $829,100
04/1/2021 - $851,000
05/1/2021 - $879,700
06/1/2021 - $894,700
07/1/2021 - $913,000
08/1/2021 - $932,400
09/1/2021 - $954,800
10/1/2021 - $941,000
11/1/2021 - $992,400
12/1/2021 - $994,000 -_-. 

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1157
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2844 on: November 30, 2021, 05:59:22 PM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100
01/1/2021 - $800,400
02/1/2021 - $809,400
03/1/2021 - $829,100
04/1/2021 - $851,000
05/1/2021 - $879,700
06/1/2021 - $894,700
07/1/2021 - $913,000
08/1/2021 - $932,400
09/1/2021 - $954,800
10/1/2021 - $941,000
11/1/2021 - $992,400
12/1/2021 - $994,000 -_-.

doesn't even show up! got robbed.

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1157
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2845 on: November 30, 2021, 06:29:49 PM »
12-31-13 ~ (-100k)
12-31-14 ~ (-80k)
12-31-15 ~ (-62k)
12-31-16 ~ (-30k)
12-31-17 ~ 20k
12-31-18 : 117k
12-31-19 : 243k
12-31-20 : 410k
12-31-21 : 615k (Target)

11/30/21 : 580k (+$7.50)

was up ~20k earlier in the month, within $10 of 600k briefly, but never clicked over. Maybe if you count the jar of coins I have on the bookshelf I was there :)

Officially single income household now. Think that will cost us around $70k a year in lost savings, but we will still be able to save around $60k. Slows us down is all. Thinking of a downshift plan now, don't think I'll make it to full FI/RE in one shot; race to 1M, then I will sell the house, quit my job, invest the (~300k equity) and try to slow travel for 2-3 years before our son starts school. Once he starts school we will buy some land and build a house with the plan of going back to work part time for a few more years to try to grow the stash a bit more.

Initial thoughts on the slow travel plan would be to split the year in China/US/(somewhere). Could probably work out free housing in China & US for 3-4 months at a time then do monthly rentals to see different cities / regions.  Dec-Mar in China, April - Aug in US, Sept - Nov somewhere new. Maybe Schengen / south america / west Europe in years 1,2,3? Could probably earn enough when in China & US to offset our living expenses, then use the stash to fund the exploration. Try to shoot for a <3% WR to let the stash grow a bit. Lots of time to work out the details.

Original Target for 1M - October 2024
Current Target for 1M - June 2024

Race to 1M Spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

ingrownstudentloans

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • Age: 36
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2846 on: November 30, 2021, 07:56:53 PM »
(tracking retirement accounts, cash accounts and conservative equity in my rental properties and side businesses)

12/2014    $32,000
12/2016    $64,000 (24 months)
1/2018      $128,000 (25 months)
5/2019      $256,000 (16 months)
11/2020  $512,000 (19 months)
12/2021 $1,024,000 (13 months) Beat target by 11 months!!!!
--
11/1/2020 $506,667.23
12/1/2020 $552,641.05 (tons of market gains...sustainable/real?)
1/1/2021   $574,330.90 (very excited for the next couple of months...bonus, raises, 401K match all hit!!!)
2/1/2021   $637,442.01
3/1/2021   $730,728.94 (still waiting on that 401k match/employer-side contribution to hit for another 38k)
4/1/2021   $781,201.54 (fun part of the year is over...back to normal growth mode)
5/1/2021   $795,754.30
6/1/2021   $880,912.54 (3 rental properties reappraised for refinance is about 50k of this increase)
7/1/2021   $920,541.74 - realizing I could graduate a whole year early!!!
8/1/2021   $893,351.71 - slippage due to taking some cash out during the mid-july market dip to fund a commercial property investment.  Poorly timed, though not a market timing move.  Onward
9/1/2021   $918,857.20
10/1/2021  $900,878.09 - Can't. Seem. To. Gain. Traction. Over. 900.... vroom vroom
11/1/2021   $946,240.29
12/1/2021   $1,068,696.90 Solid month in a number of columns.  See you all on the other side!

LD_TAndK

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 105
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2847 on: December 01, 2021, 04:38:02 AM »
Race BACK to 1M! We had just surpassed 1M Invested but the recent downturn pushed us back below. So I guess I can join the thread!

12/01/2021: 965k

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 543
  • Age: 46
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2848 on: December 01, 2021, 06:10:05 AM »
2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2021, 07:00:07 AM by dandypandys »

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 832
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2849 on: December 01, 2021, 06:18:18 AM »

Investments only


             2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716
December$206,667$304,693$419,937