Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 499727 times)

getmoneyeatpizza

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 133
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2750 on: October 03, 2021, 12:49:59 PM »
@Nick_Miller @Radagast

I need to train to think long term too. With NW of $1 million and invested assets of 800k I'm still at least 6 years away. All savings is on automatic and honestly looking at this monthly doesn't help at all.  I wish I could be more stoic and just be more present in life vs thinking about something in the future all the time.


nick663

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
  • Location: midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2751 on: October 03, 2021, 02:03:45 PM »
June 2017:  198.7k
July 2017:  207.5k
August 2017:  211.8k
September 2017:  222.1k
October 2017: *missing*
November 2017:  234.7k
December 2017:  242.4k

March 2018:  263.3k
June 2018:  290.4k
September 2018:  313.7k
December 2018:  296.8k

March 2019:  346.3k
June 2019:  372.4k
September 2019: 390.4k
December 2019:  428.6k

March 2020:  371.1k
June 2020:  456.2k
September 2020:  505.5k
December 2020:  590.1k

March 2021:  644.3k
June 2021:  701.1k
September 2021:  725.9k

Kind of a rough quarter relative to what we're used to lately.  We bought some furniture and took a vacation but it's really just market returns hurting us this quarter... we spent more in Q2 if we're being honest but the market returns hid it.

Oh well, we're still contributing the same so I try to think of it as a compressed spring.  Hopefully we release some potential energy next quarter instead of compressing it further.

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1533
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2752 on: October 04, 2021, 09:59:31 AM »
@Nick_Miller @Radagast

I need to train to think long term too. With NW of $1 million and invested assets of 800k I'm still at least 6 years away. All savings is on automatic and honestly looking at this monthly doesn't help at all.  I wish I could be more stoic and just be more present in life vs thinking about something in the future all the time.

Yeah, even with this particular thread, there's no rule that says anyone has to post monthly. For me, I think quarterly will be more healthy.

Too much information really f's with our heads. I look back to when I let $1000 worth of crypto dominate my thoughts on weekends, checking it constantly to try to catch a wave. That was ridiculously bad for me. I got a glimpse into what it must be like for day traders and addicted gamblers. The serotonin rushes are crazy strong.

charis

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2372
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2753 on: October 04, 2021, 10:36:04 AM »

Apr 2017: 175k NW
Apr 2018: 333k
Apr 2019: 400k
Feb 2020: 515k
Aug 2020: 602k (415k invested)
Dec 2020: 669k (478k)
Jan 2021: 690k (507k)
Mar 2021: 716k (529k)
Apr 2021: 751k (551k)
May 2021: 787k (576k)
Jun 2021: 807k (592k)
Jul 2021: 833k (611k)
Aug 2021: 831k (625k)
Sept 2021: 640K (invested)
Oct 2021: 628k

Lucky Recardito

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Location: Major US City
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2754 on: October 04, 2021, 11:26:24 AM »
Investments-only progress (excludes home equity, cash, and 529s)

8/1/20 $508K
10/1/20 $537K

1/1/21 $663K
4/1/21 $726K
6/1/21 $790K

Anticipated graduation for invested assets: January 2024 Mid-2023
Investments-only progress (excludes home equity, cash, and 529s)

8/1/20 $508K
10/1/20 $537K

1/1/21 $663K
4/1/21 $726K
7/1/21 $823K
10/1/21 $837K

Anticipated graduation: Mid-2023

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2045
  • Age: 1821
  • Location: CO
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2755 on: October 05, 2021, 06:06:37 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002-
February138,015188,332290,845360,553-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896-
June161,284186,414299,563407,230-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958--
December182,675287,248341,124--


Lost a month, but saved more this month than ever before. I think of it as potential energy.

talltexan

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 4689
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2756 on: October 05, 2021, 12:31:51 PM »
@Nick_Miller @Radagast

I need to train to think long term too. With NW of $1 million and invested assets of 800k I'm still at least 6 years away. All savings is on automatic and honestly looking at this monthly doesn't help at all.  I wish I could be more stoic and just be more present in life vs thinking about something in the future all the time.

Yeah, even with this particular thread, there's no rule that says anyone has to post monthly. For me, I think quarterly will be more healthy.

Too much information really f's with our heads. I look back to when I let $1000 worth of crypto dominate my thoughts on weekends, checking it constantly to try to catch a wave. That was ridiculously bad for me. I got a glimpse into what it must be like for day traders and addicted gamblers. The serotonin rushes are crazy strong.

I'm also at a point where I think checking less often is actually better, I forgot my password, and intentionally avoiding recovering it just to keep from checking.

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 345
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2757 on: October 06, 2021, 09:16:35 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515     Holy cow! I can't believe that I hit the big kids club so fast!

Not outta here quite so fast!
Oct 6 2021: $971,883 ($30,632

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2758 on: October 06, 2021, 08:35:12 PM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311-

nick663

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
  • Location: midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2759 on: October 10, 2021, 11:52:29 AM »
@Nick_Miller @Radagast

I need to train to think long term too. With NW of $1 million and invested assets of 800k I'm still at least 6 years away. All savings is on automatic and honestly looking at this monthly doesn't help at all.  I wish I could be more stoic and just be more present in life vs thinking about something in the future all the time.

Yeah, even with this particular thread, there's no rule that says anyone has to post monthly. For me, I think quarterly will be more healthy.

Too much information really f's with our heads. I look back to when I let $1000 worth of crypto dominate my thoughts on weekends, checking it constantly to try to catch a wave. That was ridiculously bad for me. I got a glimpse into what it must be like for day traders and addicted gamblers. The serotonin rushes are crazy strong.
We tracked monthly when we were making major changes (buying a house or changing jobs).  Once things stabilized, there wasn't much value in the monthly tracking so we rolled it back to quarterly.  We were (still are) years from our target so no reason to get down in the weeds on our exact position.

Vashy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 246
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2760 on: October 11, 2021, 05:18:46 AM »
end-2018:  287,177
------------------------
Mar-2019: 313,570
Apr-2019: 322,726
May-2019: 330,583
Jun-2019: 339,992
Jul-2019: 349,062
Aug-2019: 354,036
Sep-2019: 362,238
Oct-2019: 370,985
Nov-2019: 378,005
Dec-2019: 385,670
---------------------------
Jan-2020: 394,002
Feb-2020: 394,625
Mar-2020: 366,559
Apr-2020: 367,364
May-2020: 387,750
Jun-2020: 395,376
Jul-2020: 406,107
Aug-2020: 407,577
Sep-2020: 415,436
Oct-2020: 424,444
Nov-2020: 436,017
Dec-2020: 445,311
-------------------------
Jan-2021: 460,732
Feb-2021: 468,507
Mar-2021: 469,417
Apr-2021: 483,531
May-2021: 496,874
Jun-2021: 504,408
Jul-2021: 511,775
Aug-2021: 519,225
Sep-2021: 531,083
Oct-2021: 566,962

Latest big jump is mostly a lump sum payment into the mortgage and a re-valuation of the house (past 2 years have been wild in UK real estate).

Kookaburra Risotto

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Age: 41
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2761 on: October 15, 2021, 09:12:27 AM »
Just joining as we hit 518,318.15 in April. I can only get an accurate number at the end of each tax year as we only get pension statements once per year but since April we are up to 543,000.98 not including pensions. It's going to be a long slog to get to 1 million. My husband is 43 and if we get there before he turns 50 I'll be really happy.

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 874
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2762 on: October 15, 2021, 09:31:34 AM »
Assuming average historical returns, that 500k could grow quite a ways towards 1m within 7 years,  even without any additions

Kookaburra Risotto

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Age: 41
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2763 on: October 17, 2021, 03:52:59 AM »
Assuming average historical returns, that 500k could grow quite a ways towards 1m within 7 years,  even without any additions

Ah but the biggest chunk of that is in our defined benefits pensions which won't grow at all without contributions. Our DC pots (currently very small but growing!) and investment funds will of course grow and we are adding to those as much as we reasonably can.

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6683
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2764 on: October 17, 2021, 06:51:18 AM »
Assuming average historical returns, that 500k could grow quite a ways towards 1m within 7 years,  even without any additions

11 years assuming 7.2% real returns, which is optimistic with current CAPE

drumstache

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 61
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2765 on: October 18, 2021, 12:17:06 PM »
Still plugging away.

12/01/10   INV-   $72,800      INV+CASH-   $137,800
12/01/11   INV-   $80,000      INV+CASH-   $145,000
12/01/12   INV-   $104,000      INV+CASH-   $179,000
12/01/13   INV-   $114,900      INV+CASH-   $199,543
12/01/14   INV-   $119,700      INV+CASH-   $221,787
01/01/15   INV-   $147,945      INV+CASH-   $247,945
05/20/15   INV-   $174,008      INV+CASH-   $279,652
09/02/15   INV-   $175,919      INV+CASH-   $277,696
05/20/16   INV-   $218,514      INV+CASH-   $328,980
07/17/17   INV-   $306,386      INV+CASH-   $417,772
03/14/18   INV-   $380,160      INV+CASH-   $467,160
08/08/18   INV-   $423,708      INV+CASH-   $491,708
02/18/19   INV-   $446,121      INV+CASH-   $585,121
03/22/19   INV-   $481,093      INV+CASH-   $592,941
04/18/19   INV-   $506,875      INV+CASH-   $595,875
07/18/19   INV-   $540,071      INV+CASH-   $617,447
01/01/20   INV-   $586,172      INV+CASH-   $667,785
01/24/20   INV-   $610,000      INV+CASH-   $691,000
07/21/20   INV-   $647,000      INV+CASH-   $727,000
10/21/20   INV-   $681,430      INV+CASH-   $765,430
12/04/20   INV-   $724,740      INV+CASH-   $814,072
01/10/21   INV-   $756,650      INV+CASH-   $842,650
04/10/21   INV-   $807,000      INV+CASH-   $885,000
05/03/21   INV-   $827,000      INV+CASH-   $903,000
07/06/21   INV-   $861,000      INV+CASH-   $935,000
09/09/21   INV-   $891,000      INV+CASH-   $958,000
10/18/21   INV-   $888,347      INV+CASH-   $955,347

Weisass

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 388
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2766 on: October 22, 2021, 06:45:43 AM »
How did yall celebrate hitting the 1 million mark? We are a couple days away, and Im wondering if any of you had a celebratory (mustachian approved) ritual?

BiggerFishToFI

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 194
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2767 on: October 22, 2021, 02:01:12 PM »
How did yall celebrate hitting the 1 million mark? We are a couple days away, and Im wondering if any of you had a celebratory (mustachian approved) ritual?

Same boat, currently ~990k here invested. Didn't do anything when NW surpassed 1M, so I imagine we'll do something similar.

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2768 on: October 22, 2021, 07:52:41 PM »
How did yall celebrate hitting the 1 million mark? We are a couple days away, and Im wondering if any of you had a celebratory (mustachian approved) ritual?

Each time we graduated one of these threads DW and I went out to a fancy (for us) dinner (~$50).

Ill probably do the same at 1M NW next year, markets willing, and again when we graduate the thread since we are tracking the stash and not total NW. Of course by then we are FI technically, so maybe Ill celebrate by never working full time again!


JJ-

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 776
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2769 on: October 22, 2021, 09:06:29 PM »
How did yall celebrate hitting the 1 million mark? We are a couple days away, and Im wondering if any of you had a celebratory (mustachian approved) ritual?

Hi five i think. Maybe a glass of wine? I don't even remember. And this was like last month or so.

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 345
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2770 on: October 23, 2021, 09:25:29 AM »
How did yall celebrate hitting the 1 million mark? We are a couple days away, and Im wondering if any of you had a celebratory (mustachian approved) ritual?

I told my MMM friends "Hey, I'm a millionaire now!" and congratulated myself.
Then I started looking at condos in my HCOL town and felt like "I'm *only* a millionaire now, sigh" ;-)

turketron

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 684
  • Age: 35
  • Location: WI
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2771 on: October 23, 2021, 11:14:24 AM »
Personal Capital shows me at ~$1,001,000 this morning! But I'm definitely not considering it "official" until the end of the month. I showed my wife (we track finances separately) and her response was just "holy shit!" Not sure if we're gonna do anything to celebrate, maybe a steak and a bottle of wine?

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1346
  • Age: 39
  • Location: At the lake
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2772 on: October 23, 2021, 03:34:54 PM »
I think a fancy meal, or a small weekend trip or whatever is appropriate! By the time you're a millionaire, spending $100-300 as a 1 time celebration (likely the only milestone most of us will hit while still working) is pretty minor.

Trifele

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 3974
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2773 on: October 24, 2021, 07:45:48 AM »
Personal Capital shows me at ~$1,001,000 this morning! But I'm definitely not considering it "official" until the end of the month. I showed my wife (we track finances separately) and her response was just "holy shit!" Not sure if we're gonna do anything to celebrate, maybe a steak and a bottle of wine?

Congrats @turketron!  :)

Blue Gem

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2774 on: October 24, 2021, 10:11:48 PM »
Jumping on this train. I haven't been too good at tracking numbers (for better for worse), but it might be nice to have a record of these things, so here we go!

March 2021: 500k
October 24 2021: 610k



drumstache

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 61
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2775 on: October 27, 2021, 11:21:12 AM »
Still plugging away.


05/20/16   INV-   $218,514      INV+CASH-   $328,980
07/17/17   INV-   $306,386      INV+CASH-   $417,772
03/14/18   INV-   $380,160      INV+CASH-   $467,160
08/08/18   INV-   $423,708      INV+CASH-   $491,708
02/18/19   INV-   $446,121      INV+CASH-   $585,121
03/22/19   INV-   $481,093      INV+CASH-   $592,941
04/18/19   INV-   $506,875      INV+CASH-   $595,875
07/18/19   INV-   $540,071      INV+CASH-   $617,447
01/01/20   INV-   $586,172      INV+CASH-   $667,785
01/24/20   INV-   $610,000      INV+CASH-   $691,000
07/21/20   INV-   $647,000      INV+CASH-   $727,000
10/21/20   INV-   $681,430      INV+CASH-   $765,430
12/04/20   INV-   $724,740      INV+CASH-   $814,072
01/10/21   INV-   $756,650      INV+CASH-   $842,650
04/10/21   INV-   $807,000      INV+CASH-   $885,000
05/03/21   INV-   $827,000      INV+CASH-   $903,000
07/06/21   INV-   $861,000      INV+CASH-   $935,000
09/09/21   INV-   $891,000      INV+CASH-   $958,000
10/18/21   INV-   $888,347      INV+CASH-   $955,347

Investments just took a peek over 900K for the first time.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2021, 11:52:26 AM by drumstache »

Weisass

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 388
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2776 on: October 28, 2021, 07:35:11 PM »

01/01/20: $760,565   
03/01/20:   $722,547
05/01/20:   $728,683
07/01/20:   $788,641
09/01/20:   $735,846
11/01/20:   $746,928
12/28/20: $813,604   
06/05/21: $947,322
08/04/21: $975,000
10/28/21: $1,007,900

Gonna stick around a week or so to make sure its solid, but.dang. What a ride!

Fru-Gal

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 393
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2777 on: October 28, 2021, 10:02:37 PM »
Way to go!!! Love looking a the velocity increasing this year...  I've looked at many posts like yours trying to figure out how long it would take to get to the proverbial million.

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 159
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2778 on: October 28, 2021, 11:42:16 PM »

01/01/20: $760,565   
03/01/20:   $722,547
05/01/20:   $728,683
07/01/20:   $788,641
09/01/20:   $735,846
11/01/20:   $746,928
12/28/20: $813,604   
06/05/21: $947,322
08/04/21: $975,000
10/28/21: $1,007,900

Gonna stick around a week or so to make sure its solid, but.dang. What a ride!

Congrats!!! Hopefully I won't be too far behind you :)

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 159
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2779 on: October 28, 2021, 11:43:31 PM »
Way to go!!! Love looking a the velocity increasing this year...  I've looked at many posts like yours trying to figure out how long it would take to get to the proverbial million.

Right? I keep looking at people's history to see how long it took them from where I'm at now. I'm getting awfully close and if it happens soon, it'll be the fastest $100k I've ever made. October has been amazing, after such a bad month in September.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2021, 11:45:28 PM by pasadenafr »

Weisass

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 388
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2780 on: October 29, 2021, 05:54:35 AM »
Way to go!!! Love looking a the velocity increasing this year...  I've looked at many posts like yours trying to figure out how long it would take to get to the proverbial million.

Right? I keep looking at people's history to see how long it took them from where I'm at now. I'm getting awfully close and if it happens soon, it'll be the fastest $100k I've ever made. October has been amazing, after such a bad month in September.

Yes! I spent wasted so much time looking in the history at others trajectory, but the truth is that it takes the time it takes, and the only control I had was how much I was willing to sock away. Thankfully we were in a position to put my whole salary into savings over the last decade. Still struggling with slight lifestyle creep issues, but feeling in a better position as a whole now to tackle some environmental priorities that should eventually help us tread event more lightly. (Ie solar panels, heat pump, etc)

PassMMM

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2781 on: October 29, 2021, 05:58:57 AM »
Belatedly joining the thread. I hit 500k in January, but due to the NYC suburbs housing market boom my NW is about 605k now when you include the equity in my home.

Jan 2016 - -35k
Jan 2017 - 30k
Jan 2018 - 125k
Jan 2019 - 245k
Jan 2020 - 367k
Dec 2020 - 489k
April 2021 - 605k - large bonus + home appreciation of nearly 100k in under a year.

Rough Breakdown:
Cash: 65k
Retirement: 92k
Investment: 172k
Home Equity: 290k
School Debt (through fam; 0% interest): 10k left


Thought I'd provide an update:

October 2021: 745k
Rough Breakdown:
Cash: 71k
Retirement: 128k
Investment: 257k
Home Equity: 300k
School Debt (through fam; 0% interest): 10k left

Home values in my area continue to boom, market has stayed high, and I received a modest unexpected bonus at work. Plugging along, but feeling good. Hoping to hit close to 500k in retirement + investment by my 30th around this time next year.

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 355
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2782 on: October 29, 2021, 02:17:51 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255674,413-
February-472,573700,728-
March-444,067732,652-
April-495,051762,029-
May-524,063759,955-
June-524,530796,116-
July330,406552,296826,664-
August437,870632,115866,404-
September443,081617,959827,075-
October452,295604,646873,651-
November483,711664,577--
December484,963674,843--


Turtle

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2783 on: October 29, 2021, 02:52:04 PM »
Year End 2018 - 359130.48
Year End 2019 - 493851.87
First Quarter 2020 - 394320.20 - Pandemic scare stock market related
Third Quarter 2020 - 45255.17
Year  End 2020 - 581720.20
First Quarter 2021 - 640707.95
Second Quarter 2021 - 687136.05
Third Quarter 2021 - 682741.12 

First time posting.  MMM forums inspired me to go back and individually track liquid NW totals.  They were up above 7 earlier in the month, but I was waiting for quarter end to post.

Market close for October 2021 - 713220.20
First month officially closing above 7.  This is my retirement related accounts only, no equity on House/vehicles, and not including joint accounts or spouse retirement accounts.

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2784 on: October 29, 2021, 06:35:20 PM »

Ok, I have to say this: I would like to see your definition of slowly :))).

Congratulations, at this pace you get to the next race in no time at all.

Thanks! Yeah it's just a combination of my lack of patience, and the fact that we're still quite a ways from our long term goal.

01/01/21 - $400,149
02/14/21 - $427,486 (+$27,337)
03/01/21 - $443,490 (+$43,341)
03/19/21 - $451,670 (+$51,521)
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
04/15/21 - $470,187 (+$70,038)
04/30/21 - $475,833 (+$75,684)
05/15/21 - $486,446 (+$86,297)
05/28/21 - $497,565 (+$97,416)
06/05/21 - $505,428 (+$105,279)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
07/30/21 - $534,405 (+$134,256)
08/15/21 - $543,454 (+$143,305)
08/30/21 - $548,512 (+$148,363)
09/16/21 - $578,628 (+$178,479)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
10/15/21 - $574,190 (+$174,041)
10/29/21 - $598,171 (+$198,021)

Almost got to $600,000... so close! Next month is filled with a whole slew of anticipated expenses so likely will drop a bit but that's alright.

bownyboy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 119
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2785 on: October 30, 2021, 01:43:49 AM »
After the dip in September things have bounced back nicely. Looks like we might just get to our target of 800k by the end of the year.


Jan 2014 - 222,149
===============
Jan 2015 - 250,275 (+28,126)
===============
Jan 2016 - 272,607 (+22,332)
===============
Jan 2017 - 346,854 (+74,247)
===============
Jan 2018 - 456,088 (+109,234)
===============
Jan 2019 - 495,379 (+39,291)
===============
Jan 2020 - 606,791 (+111,412)
===============
Jan 2021 710,244 (+103,453)
Feb 2021 692,104 (-18,141)
Mar 2021 689,239 (-2,865)
Apr 2021 708, 972 (+19,693)
May 2021 715,760 (+6,684)
Jun 2021 718,320 (+2,560)
July 2021 739,838 (+21,517)
Aug 2021 752,173 (+12,179)
Sep 2021 774,841 (+22,666)
Oct 2021 755,027 (-22,186)
Nov 2021 779,044 (+24,016)


« Last Edit: October 30, 2021, 02:21:03 AM by bownyboy »

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6683
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2786 on: October 30, 2021, 02:02:40 AM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100
01/1/2021 - $800,400
02/1/2021 - $809,400
03/1/2021 - $829,100
04/1/2021 - $851,000
05/1/2021 - $879,700
06/1/2021 - $894,700
07/1/2021 - $913,000
08/1/2021 - $932,400
09/1/2021 - $954,800
10/1/2021 - $941,000
11/1/2021 - $992,400

Curious to see how many times we cross back and forth over the $1M mark before leaving work next April.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2021, 06:53:52 AM by 2Birds1Stone »

salt cured

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 297
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2787 on: October 30, 2021, 04:53:28 AM »
Congratulations to this months winners.

11/30/19: $496k
12/31/19: $524k
01/31/20: $533k
02/29/20: $507k
03/31/20: $458k
04/30/20: $510k
05/31/20: $542k
06/30/20: $578k
07/31/20: $624k
08/31/20: $664k
09/30/20: $660k
10/31/20: $653k
11/30/20: $720k
12/31/20: $753k
01/31/21: $748k
02/28/21: $772k
03/31/21: $802k
04/30/21: $860k
05/31/21: $878k
06/30/21: $908k
07/31/21: $940k
08/31/21: $965k
09/30/21: $945k
10/31/21: $990k

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1346
  • Age: 39
  • Location: At the lake
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2788 on: October 30, 2021, 07:36:49 AM »

Investments only


                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129-
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412-
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438-
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078-
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534-
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483-
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570-
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835-
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664-
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014-
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714-
December$244,687$370,715$585,310--


ArtOfFIRE

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2789 on: October 30, 2021, 08:44:32 AM »
2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
January- $125,152 $190,212 $277,747 $300,773 $391,367 $503,318
February- $132,476 $205,111 $276,647 $312,970 $372,287 $516,580
March- $142,868 $207,302 $277,401 $328,015 $316,940 $538,761
April- $146,221 $213,616 $279,721 $332,703 $357,205 $561,751
May- $153,151 $220,848 $292,665 $321,134 $404,385 $573,018
June- $151,884 $221,782 $288,234 $344,636 $401,862 $585,313
July$111,061 $162,292 $229,419 $300,537 $340,103 $424,226 $593,812
August$109,293 $164,716 $233,575 $306,219 $341,637 $440,114 $610,608
September$104,752 $167,126 $242,747 $293,075 $347,779 $436,932 $590,638
October$112,604 $167,659 $246,050 $293,488 $361,290 $458,230 $621,333
November$112,690 $177,602 $255,539 $293,026 $369,972 $485,863 -
December$120,262 $182,345 $262,362 $301,471 $390,730 $498,601 -

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1346
  • Age: 39
  • Location: At the lake
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2790 on: October 30, 2021, 09:04:58 AM »
Lots of new grads and almost grads with this past month's huge market gains. Congrats everyone!!

tjrssibelle

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 78
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2791 on: October 30, 2021, 09:26:12 AM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k

Jan 2020: $347.23k
Feb 2020: $330.32k
Mar 2020: $293.63k
Apr 2020: $323.58k
May 2020: $340.17k
Jun 2020: $356.25k
July 2020: $377.68k
Aug 2020: $397.52k
Sep 2020: $390.84k
Oct 2020: $384.47k
Nov 2020: $431.15k
Dec 2020: $448.30k

Jan 2021: $458.12k
Feb 2021: $472k
Mar 2021: $491k
Apr 2021: $513.64k
May 2021: $522.51k
Jun 2021: $534.07k
July 2021: $542.13k
Aug 2021: $558.19k
Sep 2021: $535.50k
Oct 2021: $566.00k

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk


pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 159
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2792 on: October 30, 2021, 09:58:56 AM »
Invested assets, long term savings and debts:

12/31/14    $51,962.23
12/31/15    $92,762.33
12/31/16    $163,900.00
12/31/17    $251,415.07
12/31/18    $330,093.64 - new job, nice retention bonus from previous job
12/31/19    $519,878.70 - pension lump sum after leaving old job (rolled into 401k)
12/31/20    $714,958.33

---

01/31/21    $732,701.46
02/28/21    $752,893.42
03/31/21    $768,088.25 - maxed out 401k
04/30/21    $812,226.27
05/31/21    $818,349.97
06/30/21    $845,008.30
07/31/21    $870,706.07 - maxed out Mega Backdoor Roth
08/31/21    $896,241.14 - so clooooose to $900k
09/30/21    $893,116.97 - ouch? Annual bonus is in there, this is my biggest contribution of the year, lol.
10/30/21    $983,679.38 - wut?


HOLY MARKET. Fastest $90k I've ever made. Of that, about $20k is new contributions, and $30k is... Tesla, 2/3 of it in the last week. I remember whining about being so close to $900k back in August lol. Went over and under a few times in September, and here I am, not 2 months later, whining about being so cloooooose to $1M that I can smell it. That being said, I dont expect it to hold too long, but hey, what do I know?

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6866
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2793 on: October 30, 2021, 10:23:09 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2794 on: October 30, 2021, 10:38:19 AM »
Lots of new grads and almost grads with this past month's huge market gains. Congrats everyone!!

No kidding. This place could be a ghost town by the end of the year. They won't even have to stick around to haunt for an extra month or two. Happy Halloween! And congrats!!

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 874
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2795 on: October 30, 2021, 10:53:39 AM »
10/28/21: $1,007,900
Gonna stick around a week or so to make sure its solid, but.dang. What a ride!


Personal Capital shows me at ~$1,001,000 this morning!

Congratulations, millionaires!

Yep, quite the rebound last month!
Up $40,937.30 to $689,087.40 :)

Tracking Spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 808
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2796 on: October 30, 2021, 11:07:35 AM »
Investments only


             2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757
November$219,948$295.004$400,264
December$206,667$304,693$419,937



Pretty nice gain considering we spent an extra $6k on landscaping and vacation expenses this month.

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 293
  • Age: 34
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2797 on: October 30, 2021, 12:30:50 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574--


I missed posting last month, so I am caught up on the challenge now.  Only 25k needed to hit a 200k gain for the year.  I also got a new kitten and she is 6 months old now, a very cute little monster. 

McStache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 280
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2798 on: October 30, 2021, 01:49:31 PM »
                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$52,277$102,029$186,657$306,111$344,771$443,598$581,977
February$57,992$107,201$196,191$301,453$357,526$422,062$608,184
March$61,620$116,502$199,234$306,821$364,397$371,488$626,905
April$68,207$121,028$205,602$312,149$375,876$411,410$659,527
May$73,499$132,630$217,515$319,649$366,887$432,756$670,069
June$73,620$136,350$218,315$325,450$388,214$449,153$689,099
July$77,235$143,420$226,577$332,615$393,565$473,639$703,139
August$77,588$149,032$231,008$341,112$391,468$499,746$724,977
September$77,524$161,672$251,872$343,628$400,870$492,572$708,615
October$86,899$160,725$260,359$329,514$411,683$488,099$748,616
November$94,202$170,428$273,396$336,035$423,504$546,559-
December$101,290$179,734$287,829$317,638$441,666$574,853-


Weisass

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 388
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2799 on: October 30, 2021, 04:28:21 PM »
10/28/21: $1,007,900
Gonna stick around a week or so to make sure its solid, but.dang. What a ride!


Personal Capital shows me at ~$1,001,000 this morning!

Congratulations, millionaires!

Yep, quite the rebound last month!
Up $40,937.30 to $689,087.40 :)

Tracking Spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Thanks! Not sure I believe it yet. I keep thinkingso this is what having FU money feels like.