Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 499050 times)

InvincibleChutzpah

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • Age: 39
  • Location: All the places
  • 50% leanFI
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2650 on: August 30, 2021, 09:46:59 AM »
I finally graduated from the $250k-$500k race. Here's to the next leg of the marathon.

8/30/2021    $507,872.75

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2651 on: August 30, 2021, 01:53:32 PM »
I finally graduated from the $250k-$500k race. Here's to the next leg of the marathon.

8/30/2021    $507,872.75

Welcome!!

cannotWAIT

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 80
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2652 on: August 30, 2021, 07:57:27 PM »
Hello! I became a sixhundredthousandaire today and am looking for someplace to crow about it so I thought I would join up here! Not sure if I’m going to make a million before I peace out but this looked like the closest race category for me. Happy to be here!!

bownyboy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 119
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2653 on: August 31, 2021, 01:29:02 AM »
Healthy increase this month despite spending loads (for a Mustacian!) on our first holiday abroad since 2019.

Target is £800k by December.


Jan 2014 - £222,149
===============
Jan 2015 - £250,275 (+£28,126)
===============
Jan 2016 - £272,607 (+£22,332)
===============
Jan 2017 - £346,854 (+£74,247)
===============
Jan 2018 - £456,088 (+£109,234)
===============
Jan 2019 - £495,379 (+£39,291)
===============
Jan 2020 - £606,791 (+£111,412)
===============
Jan 2021 £710,244 (+£103,453)
Feb 2021 £692,104 (-£18,141)
Mar 2021 £689,239 (-£2,865)
Apr 2021 £708, 972 (+£19,693)
May 2021 £715,760 (+£6,684)
Jun 2021 £718,320 (+£2,560)
July 2021 £739,838 (+£21,517)
Aug 2021 £752,173 (+£12,179)
Sep 2021 £774,841 (+£22,666)

« Last Edit: September 01, 2021, 02:17:28 AM by bownyboy »

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6683
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2654 on: August 31, 2021, 07:58:31 AM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100
01/1/2021 - $800,400
02/1/2021 - $809,400
03/1/2021 - $829,100
04/1/2021 - $851,000
05/1/2021 - $879,700
06/1/2021 - $894,700
07/1/2021 - $913,000
08/1/2021 - $932,400
09/1/2021 - $954,800

+$200k YoY........just feels bonkers, especially since we were unemployed for almost 3 of those months.


afuera

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 482
  • Age: 30
  • Location: Stuck in an office, behind a screen, underneath fluorescent lights
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2655 on: August 31, 2021, 08:20:46 AM »

Investments Only

                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$12,964$53,694$117,156$286,460$366,568$554,279$789,070
February$14,893$57,320$130,755$284,267$388,104$530,928$829,754
March$22,065$71,035$150,924$291,192$415,305$575,079$873,947
April$24,785$75,120$161,757$306,848$429,917$529,397$925,944
May$26,931$87,541$171,174$317,739$416,867$573,991$938,401
June$29,021$90,964$191,558$321,370$458,412$607,523$952,115
July$31,341$93,025$210,018$339,122$459,062$630,288$962,887
August$34,251$95,245$220,293$353,410$466,936$686,631$998,422
September$39,854$97,814$231,801$361,506$481,531$669,786-
October$42,018$98,335$242,954$336,674$499,757$663,596-
November$45,987$100,344$256,324$356,143$528,712$743,883-
December$49,877$106,390$265,731$332,761$548,679$779,415-


Only $2K away!  Looking back, it took me almost 2 years to go from $0 to $100K, one year to go from $100K to $250K, and 2 years to from $250K to $500K (and it seems November is milestone month for us). 
If the markets behave it will take us just under 2 years to go from $500K to $1M.  Fingers crossed!

joe189man

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 496
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2656 on: August 31, 2021, 08:40:27 AM »

Investments Only

                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$12,964$53,694$117,156$286,460$366,568$554,279$789,070
February$14,893$57,320$130,755$284,267$388,104$530,928$829,754
March$22,065$71,035$150,924$291,192$415,305$575,079$873,947
April$24,785$75,120$161,757$306,848$429,917$529,397$925,944
May$26,931$87,541$171,174$317,739$416,867$573,991$938,401
June$29,021$90,964$191,558$321,370$458,412$607,523$952,115
July$31,341$93,025$210,018$339,122$459,062$630,288$962,887
August$34,251$95,245$220,293$353,410$466,936$686,631$998,422
September$39,854$97,814$231,801$361,506$481,531$669,786-
October$42,018$98,335$242,954$336,674$499,757$663,596-
November$45,987$100,344$256,324$356,143$528,712$743,883-
December$49,877$106,390$265,731$332,761$548,679$779,415-


Only $2K away!  Looking back, it took me almost 2 years to go from $0 to $100K, one year to go from $100K to $250K, and 2 years to from $250K to $500K (and it seems November is milestone month for us). 
If the markets behave it will take us just under 2 years to go from $500K to $1M.  Fingers crossed!

Great progress, congrats

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2657 on: August 31, 2021, 08:53:15 AM »

Investments Only

                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$12,964$53,694$117,156$286,460$366,568$554,279$789,070
February$14,893$57,320$130,755$284,267$388,104$530,928$829,754
March$22,065$71,035$150,924$291,192$415,305$575,079$873,947
April$24,785$75,120$161,757$306,848$429,917$529,397$925,944
May$26,931$87,541$171,174$317,739$416,867$573,991$938,401
June$29,021$90,964$191,558$321,370$458,412$607,523$952,115
July$31,341$93,025$210,018$339,122$459,062$630,288$962,887
August$34,251$95,245$220,293$353,410$466,936$686,631$998,422
September$39,854$97,814$231,801$361,506$481,531$669,786-
October$42,018$98,335$242,954$336,674$499,757$663,596-
November$45,987$100,344$256,324$356,143$528,712$743,883-
December$49,877$106,390$265,731$332,761$548,679$779,415-


Only $2K away!  Looking back, it took me almost 2 years to go from $0 to $100K, one year to go from $100K to $250K, and 2 years to from $250K to $500K (and it seems November is milestone month for us). 
If the markets behave it will take us just under 2 years to go from $500K to $1M.  Fingers crossed!

Hopefully it will happen this week!! Congrats, great progress. I also reached $500k in 11/2019 but COVID took that away. Now I'm about $100k behind you!

BiggerFishToFI

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 194
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2658 on: August 31, 2021, 10:23:06 AM »
Month   Invested   Networth   
04/30/17   $67,858   $125,786   <---- Discovered MMM / LBYM
09/30/17   $100,416   $168,105   <---- 100k Invested
01/31/19   $251,061   $311,711   <---- 250k Invested
06/30/20   $501,158   $573,100   <---- 500k Invested
07/31/20   $534,311   $613,166   
08/31/20   $582,298   $662,814   
09/30/20   $568,854   $652,181   
10/31/20   $576,142   $672,826   
11/30/20   $645,423   $741,146   
12/31/20   $705,754   $811,062   
01/31/21   $726,286   $824,521   
02/28/21   $756,396   $857,552   
03/31/21   $785,204   $908,384   
04/30/21   $844,153   $962,858   
05/31/21   $860,379   $1,000,458   
06/30/21   $887,204   $1,030,324   
07/31/21   $924,815   $1,066,071   
08/31/21   $955,822   $1,098,053   

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 309
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2659 on: August 31, 2021, 10:52:14 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331
October$285,986$360,853$482,214-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137-

I cannot get over how good the markets have been. We've been putting a ton in this year, but man... I might have to update my FIRE co-hort at this rate.

facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 428
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2660 on: August 31, 2021, 02:45:23 PM »
                         2017                2018                2019                2020               2021               2022               
January-318,100359,000465,145556,200-
February-321,800370,750467,380579,100-
March-313,540378,525418,695580,400-
April255,900322,810391,005454,145604,500-
May263,800328,600397,260472,320610,000-
June268,100331,860407,265485,420625,000-
July273,100340,250413,395502,730627,491-
August276,800341,770413,070513,600634,555-
September284,500348,465420,460511,466--
October292,100343,960429,655508,153--
November302,000347,470442,315537,343--
December309,500340,950447,950553,788--
« Last Edit: September 07, 2021, 10:18:30 PM by facepalm »

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 355
  • Location: 44.6488° N, 63.5752° W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2661 on: August 31, 2021, 03:00:46 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255674,413-
February-472,573700,728-
March-444,067732,652-
April-495,051762,029-
May-524,063759,955-
June-524,530796,116-
July330,406552,296826,664-
August437,870632,115866,404-
September443,081617,959--
October452,295604,646--
November483,711664,577--
December484,963674,843--

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1533
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2662 on: August 31, 2021, 04:07:29 PM »
01-2017   $147,729
04-2017   $140,847
07-2017   $157,768
10-2017   $173,045
01-2018   $190,018
04-2018   $206,732
07-2018   $231,046
10-2018 $252,544
01-2019   $252,481
04-2019   $311,927
07-2019   $326,646
10-2019   $338,088
01-2020   $364,075
04-2020   $347,174
07-2020   $401,514
10-2020   $433,564

01-2021   $487,851
02-2021 $500,780
03-2021   $520,737
04-2021   $536,442
05-2021   $578,346
06-2021   $583,837
07-2021   $591,779
08-2021   $595,730
09-2021   $604,905

A bit more vacation spending was incurred, but that's the last of it until spring. Being up about $170K in a year is crazy, and I don't expect that pace to continue.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2021, 09:09:05 AM by Nick_Miller »

salt cured

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 297
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2663 on: August 31, 2021, 04:12:12 PM »
Congrats everyone. I'm targeting $33k more in savings this year. Just gotta get a few thousand in portfolio growth to close out this race.

11/30/19: $496k
12/31/19: $524k
01/31/20: $533k
02/29/20: $507k
03/31/20: $458k
04/30/20: $510k
05/31/20: $542k
06/30/20: $578k
07/31/20: $624k
08/31/20: $664k
09/30/20: $660k
10/31/20: $653k
11/30/20: $720k
12/31/20: $753k
01/31/21: $748k
02/28/21: $772k
03/31/21: $802k
04/30/21: $860k
05/31/21: $878k
06/30/21: $908k
07/31/21: $940k
08/31/21: $965k

SAfAmBrit

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 203
  • Age: 50
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2664 on: August 31, 2021, 04:47:07 PM »
Net Worth

May2021 -  $1,003,397
June 2021 - $1.013,773
July 2021 - $1,035,193
August 2021 - $1,238,637


Investments :

May 2021 -  $604,599
June 2021 - $616,224
July 2021 - $637,187
August 2021 - $726,863

I got my boost so a very exciting month for me!

bigote2032

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2665 on: August 31, 2021, 06:12:34 PM »
10/31/2020    $599,359.11
11/30/2020    $682,864.07
12/31/2020    $720,288.84
1/31/2021    $737,924.70
2/28/2021    $759,381.39
3/31/2021    $794,882.82
4/30/2021    $842,437.81
5/31/2021    $852,073.79
6/30/2021    $873,053.96
7/31/2021    $895,493.04
8/31/2021    $920,587.71

Made it to the 900s, almost there!

McStache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 280
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2666 on: August 31, 2021, 06:39:59 PM »
                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$52,277$102,029$186,657$306,111$344,771$443,598$581,977
February$57,992$107,201$196,191$301,453$357,526$422,062$608,184
March$61,620$116,502$199,234$306,821$364,397$371,488$626,905
April$68,207$121,028$205,602$312,149$375,876$411,410$659,527
May$73,499$132,630$217,515$319,649$366,887$432,756$670,069
June$73,620$136,350$218,315$325,450$388,214$449,153$689,099
July$77,235$143,420$226,577$332,615$393,565$473,639$703,139
August$77,588$149,032$231,008$341,112$391,468$499,746$724,977
September$77,524$161,672$251,872$343,628$400,870$492,572-
October$86,899$160,725$260,359$329,514$411,683$488,099-
November$94,202$170,428$273,396$336,035$423,504$546,559-
December$101,290$179,734$287,829$317,638$441,666$574,853-


Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1121
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2667 on: August 31, 2021, 06:41:34 PM »
12-31-13 ~ (-100k)
12-31-14 ~ (-80k)
12-31-15 ~ (-62k)
12-31-16 ~ (-30k)
12-31-17 ~ 20k
12-31-18 : 117k
12-31-19 : 243k
12-31-20 : 410k
12-31-21 : 615k (Target)

08/31/21 : 565k (+27k)

DW got a raise & bonus - maxed out all tax advantage space

Original Target for 1M - October 2024
Current Target for 1M - September 2023

Race to 1M Spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing
« Last Edit: September 30, 2021, 06:59:59 PM by Steeze »

salt cured

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 297
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2668 on: August 31, 2021, 07:43:37 PM »
Race to 1M Spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Just curious, why did you set up the speadsheet to track since January and not since $500k? I think it would much more interesting to see and compare full progress.

Whiskers

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2669 on: August 31, 2021, 09:59:14 PM »
August 2021 - Just hit $750k in investments… 3/4 of the way to 7 figures!

Joining the ranks of you folks chasing that seven-figure milestone! (To keep my journey consistent, I’m going to be following based on my personal investments / retirement accounts—separate from the wife's—and not counting the home value).

This weekend, April 2021, I hit a major milestone: $700k at 37-years-old.

Looking back at notes from ‘Race from 250 to 500k!’, here’s a brief recap:
*June 2010 - Finish grad school, 26 y/o, $90k+ in debt; new job at $40k/year
*May 2015 - (I think) - First crossed $100k at 31 y/o
*January 2018 - Passed the $250k mark
*April 2019 - Hit $312.5k
*June 2019 - 1/3 of the way to $1M
*February 2020 - Hit $400k
*November 2020 - Eclipsed $500k (and finished the ‘Race from 250 to $500k!’)

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8752
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2670 on: September 01, 2021, 12:10:11 AM »


Nov-17 - 300k

May-18  - 375k
July -18 - 400k
Dec-18 - 345K

Mar-19 - 415K
Jun-19 nw 444K - liquid -514K
Sep-19 nw 450K liquid 527K
dec-19 nw  490k liquid 575k 


mar-20 nw 374 liquid 455
Jun-20 nw 468 liquid 541
Sep-20 nw 612 liquid 573
Dec-20 nw  737 liquid 679

Jan-21 nw 739 liquid 679
Feb-21 nw 792 liquid 723
Mar-21 nw 848 liquid 761
Apr-21 nw 892 Liquid 800
May-21 nw 914 liquid 816
jun-21 nw 943 liquid 821
Jul-21 nw 969 liquid 822
Aug-21 nw 1,030 liquid 848

got my severance pay. liquid not increasing as fast as net worth as the very last of my non mortgage debt was settled.
Even with that I'm into the 2 comma club so I'm off the the nest thread. All best folks and see you soon!!

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1121
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2671 on: September 01, 2021, 06:05:14 AM »
Race to 1M Spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Just curious, why did you set up the speadsheet to track since January and not since $500k? I think it would much more interesting to see and compare full progress.

Didn’t make the sheet, but I’m sure it can be edited to do so.

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2672 on: September 01, 2021, 06:14:04 AM »
Invested assets, long term savings and debts:

12/31/14    $51,962.23
12/31/15    $92,762.33
12/31/16    $163,900.00
12/31/17    $251,415.07
12/31/18    $330,093.64 - new job, nice retention bonus from previous job
12/31/19    $519,878.70 - pension lump sum after leaving old job (rolled into 401k)
12/31/20    $714,958.33

---

01/31/21    $732,701.46
02/28/21    $752,893.42
03/31/21    $768,088.25 - maxed out 401k
04/30/21    $812,226.27
05/31/21    $818,349.97
06/30/21    $845,008.30
07/31/21    $870,706.07 - maxed out Mega Backdoor Roth
08/31/21    $896,241.14 - so clooooose to $900k


I'm up $181k YTD (25%). Just under half of that is my contributions, the rest is the market. I hope to graduate from this thread Q1 or Q2/2022 if the market doesn't crash.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2021, 06:37:18 AM by pasadenafr »

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 808
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2673 on: September 01, 2021, 06:14:27 AM »
Investments only


             2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697
September$227,037$274,186$360,397
October$214,107$284,427$360,290
November$219,948$295.004$400,264
December$206,667$304,693$419,937


pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2674 on: September 01, 2021, 06:14:57 AM »


Nov-17 - 300k

May-18  - 375k
July -18 - 400k
Dec-18 - 345K

Mar-19 - 415K
Jun-19 nw 444K - liquid -514K
Sep-19 nw 450K liquid 527K
dec-19 nw  490k liquid 575k 


mar-20 nw 374 liquid 455
Jun-20 nw 468 liquid 541
Sep-20 nw 612 liquid 573
Dec-20 nw  737 liquid 679

Jan-21 nw 739 liquid 679
Feb-21 nw 792 liquid 723
Mar-21 nw 848 liquid 761
Apr-21 nw 892 Liquid 800
May-21 nw 914 liquid 816
jun-21 nw 943 liquid 821
Jul-21 nw 969 liquid 822
Aug-21 nw 1,030 liquid 848

got my severance pay. liquid not increasing as fast as net worth as the very last of my non mortgage debt was settled.
Even with that I'm into the 2 comma club so I'm off the the nest thread. All best folks and see you soon!!

🥳

ingrownstudentloans

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 249
  • Age: 35
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2675 on: September 01, 2021, 06:23:01 AM »
(tracking retirement accounts, cash accounts and conservative equity in my rental properties and side businesses)

12/2014    $32,000
12/2016    $64,000 (24 months)
1/2018      $128,000 (25 months)
5/2019      $256,000 (16 months)
11/2020  $512,000 (19 months)
[12/2022 $1,024,000 (24 months)] **TARGET**
--
11/1/2020 $506,667.23
12/1/2020 $552,641.05 (tons of market gains...sustainable/real?)
1/1/2021   $574,330.90 (very excited for the next couple of months...bonus, raises, 401K match all hit!!!)
2/1/2021   $637,442.01
3/1/2021   $730,728.94 (still waiting on that 401k match/employer-side contribution to hit for another 38k)
4/1/2021   $781,201.54 (fun part of the year is over...back to normal growth mode)
5/1/2021   $795,754.30
6/1/2021   $880,912.54 (3 rental properties reappraised for refinance is about 50k of this increase)
7/1/2021   $920,541.74 - realizing I could graduate a whole year early!!!
8/1/2021   $893,351.71 - slippage due to taking some cash out during the mid-july market dip to fund a commercial property investment.  Poorly timed, though not a market timing move.  Onward
9/1/2021   $918,857.20

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 284
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2676 on: September 01, 2021, 06:44:26 AM »

                       2020                20212022
January-$580,000-
February-$584,000-
March-$605,000-
April-$622,000-
May-$650,000-
June-$656,000-
July-$677,000-
August-$682,000-
September$517,937$700,500-
October$511,000--
November$514,001--
December$567,000--

Sold a car for more than I paid two years ago. Currently stashing cash to buy Rental #2 sometime this fall. And I got a bonus and a raise at work. Onwards to $750k!

turketron

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 684
  • Age: 35
  • Location: WI
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2677 on: September 01, 2021, 08:29:49 AM »
2015              2016              2017              2018              2019              2020              2021             
Jan141,251.00$193,414.19$283,829.36$359,505.30$546,089.75$762,355.51
Feb$135,573.00$200,758.63$304,851.88$397,087.41$557,258.06$780,137.13
Mar$138,331.39$211,677.78$303,796.17$428,309.57$522,077.78$815,764.71
Apr$98k$146,788.37$217,643.71$307,682.67$440,342.71$451,185.96$829,307.88
May$111k$149,149.52$225,773.04$315,634.59$456,285.80$510,875.92$874,326.67
Jun$112k$161,205.21$232,222.09$337,046.55$441,047.77$551,923.37$878,873.50
Jul$113k$165,947.80$235,779.19$340,399.63$476,489.51$567,485.67$907,568.86
Aug$113k$176,198.00$244,461.55$363,304.76$486,559.27$601,161.19$923,408.92
Sept $116k$178,840.37$247,101.69$385,572.12$483,967.28$653,037.25$950,899.02
Oct$184,372.64$256,365.91$392,296.56$490,200.54$639,398.62
Nov$120,330.91$181,625.28$266,140.14$370,000.25$501,003.17$637,260.06
Dec$138,810.56$187,972.57$279,806.93$386,361.40$531,904.82$723,586.82

charis

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2372
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2678 on: September 01, 2021, 08:36:42 AM »
Apr 2017: 175k NW
Apr 2018: 333k
Apr 2019: 400k
Feb 2020: 515k
Aug 2020: 602k (415k invested)
Dec 2020: 669k (478k)
Jan 2021: 690k (507k)
Mar 2021: 716k (529k)
Apr 2021: 751k (551k)
May 2021: 787k (576k)
Jun 2021: 807k (592k)
Jul 2021: 833k (611k)
Aug 2021: 831k (625k)

Sept 2021: 640K (invested)

I've decided to stop including NW (847k) for purposes of this thread because the only number that I really care about is the investment total.

joe189man

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 496
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2679 on: September 01, 2021, 09:00:44 AM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)

DarkandStormy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1455
  • Age: 32
  • Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2680 on: September 01, 2021, 09:17:04 AM »
Net Worth // Invested Assets
1/1/21 - $500,317 // $346,651
2/1/21 - $513,258 // $355,473
3/1/21 - $531,847 // $366,107
4/1/21 - $548,364 // $380,740
5/1/21 - $568,829 // $408,712
6/1/21 - $569,723 // $408,351
7/1/21 - $612,700 // $431,974
8/1/21 - $625,715 // $412,017 (deposit down on new house)

9/1/21 - $647,140 //  $427,206

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2681 on: September 01, 2021, 10:22:33 AM »
Congrats to the graduates! Mr. Market giveth again this month. My hospital dept got approved for emerging disease pay of an extra $15/hr starting on the next paycheck, so Sept. savings should be stellar.

$566,981

Up $10,675 m/m
Up $116741 y/y

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1346
  • Age: 39
  • Location: At the lake
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2682 on: September 01, 2021, 05:57:21 PM »
This is getting to the point of absurdity. Putting in $9k a month and seeing $10k - 20k a month in growth and returns. At this *unsustainable* growth level I'd hit $1MM in 8 months. Unbelievable.

Investments only


                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129-
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412-
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438-
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078-
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534-
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483-
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570-
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835-
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664-
October$251,023$334,301$525,945--
November$238,881$352,430$528,082--
December$244,687$370,715$585,310--


Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2683 on: September 01, 2021, 06:35:45 PM »
Congrats to those who graduated, and welcome to those who just joined this race! Chugging along slowly...

1/01/21 - $400,149
2/14/21 - $427,486 (+$27,337)
3/01/21 - $443,490 (+$43,341)
3/19/21 - $451,670 (+$51,521)
3/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
4/15/21 - $470,187 (+$70,038)
4/30/21 - $475,833 (+$75,684)
5/15/21 - $486,446 (+$86,297)
5/28/21 - $497,565 (+$97,416)
6/05/21 - $505,428 (+$105,279)
6/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
7/30/21 - $534,405 (+$134,256)
8/15/21 - $543,454 (+$143,305)
8/30/21 - $548,512 (+$148,363)

Gotta up our pace if we're going to keep our $1m target date in time.

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 293
  • Age: 34
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2684 on: September 01, 2021, 11:21:57 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885--
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892--
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574--


So this past month has emotionally wrecked me.  I found out my cat had carcinomatosis at only 6 years old and only a few days after this determination I had to put her down.  She had been the only consistency for me for the past 5 years as I have lived in 3 different locations and deployed and she was a perfect fit and the sweetest cat in the world.  I also found out that I didn't make board for my next advancement this past year, so overall a crappy month.

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8752
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2685 on: September 01, 2021, 11:44:35 PM »


So this past month has emotionally wrecked me.  I found out my cat had carcinomatosis at only 6 years old and only a few days after this determination I had to put her down.  She had been the only consistency for me for the past 5 years as I have lived in 3 different locations and deployed and she was a perfect fit and the sweetest cat in the world.  I also found out that I didn't make board for my next advancement this past year, so overall a crappy month.
@Jaayse sorry sorry to hear of the loss of your cat. We lost one recently too. Its never easy especially when its unexpected. all the best.

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 534
  • Age: 45
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2686 on: September 02, 2021, 05:20:30 AM »

2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k     64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (marking the first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Feb 3rd  $523
March 1st  $499  I am glad I rebalanced the end of Jan, bought more bonds to maintain my IPS.
April 1st $455
May 1st $498.5 didn't check all month, so surprised at this.
June 1st $519.5
July 1st $534 yay back up again!
August 10 $547.5  Had to replace my car this month, paid in full of course and still up! :)
Sept 3rd  $577
Oct 1st: $558
Nov 1st:
Dec 5th: $615
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Aug 1: $796

afuera

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 482
  • Age: 30
  • Location: Stuck in an office, behind a screen, underneath fluorescent lights
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2687 on: September 02, 2021, 07:07:11 AM »
So this past month has emotionally wrecked me.  I found out my cat had carcinomatosis at only 6 years old and only a few days after this determination I had to put her down.  She had been the only consistency for me for the past 5 years as I have lived in 3 different locations and deployed and she was a perfect fit and the sweetest cat in the world.  I also found out that I didn't make board for my next advancement this past year, so overall a crappy month.
So sorry to hear about your cat.  4 years ago my cat was diagnosed with Lymphoma and despite my best efforts with chemo and hospitalization, he died within a month just before he turned 5 years.  That sweet boy was supposed to be with me for another decade at least.

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2688 on: September 02, 2021, 07:56:54 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311-

Engineer93

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Age: 28
  • Location: East Coast
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2689 on: September 02, 2021, 09:07:19 AM »
August 2016: $280k
November 2017: $380k
July 2018: $490k
April 2019: $541k
May 2019: $575k - Have now doubled our NW since finding MMM 2.75 years ago!
January 2020: 625k
August 2020: 711k
December 2020: 830k - Almost triple NW since finding MMM 4.25 years ago
March 2021: 939k
June 2021: 962K - If I used the zestimate for our house value we'd be at 1.04 million, but not sure how accurate it is.  Invested assets are at 754k.
August 2021: 987k (778k invested)
September 2021: $1,014,536!!! (803k invested)  See yall in the next thread!

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 874
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2690 on: September 02, 2021, 10:26:07 AM »
Congratulations, @pharmmm and @FIreDrill and @Engineer93 !!!

Getting close, @2Birds1Stone , @salt cured , and @afuera !

@salt cured  Hmm, I guess we could have used month 0, 1, 2, etc. since 500k instead, but I find that a bit more confusing than date-driven esp with the formulas - they take into account the current date

@Jaayse , sorry about your cat :(

_________________________________________
Up 4.2% or $26,724.45 last month to $660,986.74 ! Pretty crazy, my barebones FI number has been $650k, which makes about $15/hr at 4%. Woohoo! Just under 11 years of work!

Tracking Spreadsheet:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1121
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2691 on: September 02, 2021, 11:45:17 AM »
Congratulations, @pharmmm and @FIreDrill and @Engineer93 !!!

Getting close, @2Birds1Stone , @salt cured , and @afuera !

@salt cured  Hmm, I guess we could have used month 0, 1, 2, etc. since 500k instead, but I find that a bit more confusing than date-driven esp with the formulas - they take into account the current date

@Jaayse , sorry about your cat :(

_________________________________________
Up 4.2% or $26,724.45 last month to $660,986.74 ! Pretty crazy, my barebones FI number has been $650k, which makes about $15/hr at 4%. Woohoo! Just under 11 years of work!

Tracking Spreadsheet:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Could just add a few years back and keep the formulas the same? Maybe today +\- 5 years will cover the majority.

Would be neat to see the data both ways really one by date as it is currently and the other where everyone has an origin at month 1 = 500k @ 0,0, with months in race on x axis.

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 874
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2692 on: September 02, 2021, 12:16:28 PM »
Could just add a few years back and keep the formulas the same? Maybe today +\- 5 years will cover the majority.

Would be neat to see the data both ways really one by date as it is currently and the other where everyone has an origin at month 1 = 500k @ 0,0, with months in race on x axis.

Done! It goes from 2016-2026 now :)

lollylegs

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Location: Australia
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2693 on: September 02, 2021, 12:37:42 PM »

I've only been tracking my sharemarket investments in this thread. I've just had our properties valued and we have now hit total NW or 1.52 million - it feels very surreal to see that figure. So I'm heading off to the next thread - retirement is not too far away now!

2018
Jan -  $330,883
July - $372,389
-----------------------
2019
Jan  -  $376,421
July  - $449,818
Aug  - $461,802
Sept  -$471,690
Nov  - $486,235
Dec  - $498,006
------------------
2020
Jan  - $501,901
Feb -  $518,123
Mar -  $446,241
April -$450,421
May - $465,042
June -$478,201
July - $494,067
Aug - $508,204
Sept- $512,108
Oct -  $509,740
Nov-  $538,580
Dec - $558,594
-----------------
2021
Jan - $574,925
Feb-  $591,277
Mar-  $595,814
Apr-  $614,723
May- $620,098
June- $639,526
July-  $652,258
Aug-  $670,149
Sept- $680,811



« Last Edit: September 02, 2021, 12:49:41 PM by lollylegs »

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1533
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2694 on: September 02, 2021, 02:36:13 PM »
@Engineer93 and @lollylegs congrats to both of you! Great job, I mean it! You should be proud of yourselves! Engineer, you're still your 20s?? Damn!

Now, hit the bricks.

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2695 on: September 03, 2021, 08:01:44 AM »
I just wanted to come here and say that yesterday I reached $900k. It makes me irrationally happy, because it's not even a real milestone, and I'm going to go back under today, but I had to tell someone. I know you guys understand 😁

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1121
  • Age: 34
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2696 on: September 03, 2021, 08:27:32 AM »
I just wanted to come here and say that yesterday I reached $900k. It makes me irrationally happy, because it's not even a real milestone, and I'm going to go back under today, but I had to tell someone. I know you guys understand 😁

Woohoo!!!!! 900k is great!!! Congrats!! :)

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 874
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2697 on: September 03, 2021, 09:11:38 AM »
Congratulations @pasadenafr :)

JJ-

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 773
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2698 on: September 03, 2021, 10:15:46 AM »
I just wanted to come here and say that yesterday I reached $900k. It makes me irrationally happy, because it's not even a real milestone, and I'm going to go back under today, but I had to tell someone. I know you guys understand 😁

Give it a bit and you'll be saying hi in the next thread soon 😎

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2699 on: September 03, 2021, 11:17:28 AM »
Congratulations @pasadenafr :)
I just wanted to come here and say that yesterday I reached $900k. It makes me irrationally happy, because it's not even a real milestone, and I'm going to go back under today, but I had to tell someone. I know you guys understand 😁

Woohoo!!!!! 900k is great!!! Congrats!! :)

Thanks :) It's not going to hold today, but I don't care, I got to write it down anyway.

Give it a bit and you'll be saying hi in the next thread soon 😎

I certainly hope so!