Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 725353 times)

dreadmoose

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 278
  • Age: 36
  • Location: Canada
  • Compounding
Re: wow, I made it
« Reply #2350 on: April 28, 2021, 08:38:20 AM »
I've had my eye on this thread for quite some time.  I watched my investment balance get closer and closer and finally today is the day.

4.27.21   $502,162.30  investments only.

This is crazy for me since I grew up in a working class household that never had enough to pay all the bills.  I never made more than 7000 dollars a year until the age of 30.  I am now 53.   I don't really aspire to a million.  My house and cars are paid off and my daughter got a fat four year scholarship.  My husband has a government job with health insurance.  We also have a couple of rentals.  My lean fire is 600 and fat fire is 900k.  I will quit in six years.  I'm feeling so happy.

This is very cool, your final race and you don't even have to complete it to win! Congratulations.

Sadly I have to hit at least the next race (or two) because Canada uses funny money that's worth less than yours.

hounton

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: wow, I made it
« Reply #2351 on: April 28, 2021, 07:28:30 PM »
I've had my eye on this thread for quite some time.  I watched my investment balance get closer and closer and finally today is the day.

4.27.21   $502,162.30  investments only.

This is crazy for me since I grew up in a working class household that never had enough to pay all the bills.  I never made more than 7000 dollars a year until the age of 30.  I am now 53.   I don't really aspire to a million.  My house and cars are paid off and my daughter got a fat four year scholarship.  My husband has a government job with health insurance.  We also have a couple of rentals.  My lean fire is 600 and fat fire is 900k.  I will quit in six years.  I'm feeling so happy.

This is very cool, your final race and you don't even have to complete it to win! Congratulations.

Sadly I have to hit at least the next race (or two) because Canada uses funny money that's worth less than yours.

Sorry about the Canadian currency.   But you live in an amazing country so that is worth a lot.  I am in the Northwest and I feel like we have more culturally similar to Canada than other parts of the US.  Good luck with your race.  Things could take a positive turn.

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 363
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2352 on: April 30, 2021, 06:35:01 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810
June$249,398$320,926$417,280-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137-

Big numbers for April, goodness.

Every time I check the retirement accounts I cannot help but feel incredibly rich. Like Hounton (and others here I know), I grew up in a working class household where my mom would decided each month which bills to pay and which ones could wait. I remember in school someone talking about what they would do with a million dollars and I couldn't come up with anything at first, because I couldn't imagine having a million dollars. Well... I'm not there yet, but I seem to be well on my way.

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 318
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2353 on: April 30, 2021, 07:16:17 AM »



                       2020                20212022
January-$580,000-
February-$584,000-
March-$605,000-
April-$622,000-
May-$650,000-
June---
July---
August---
September$517,937.94--
October$511,000.00--
November$514,001.00--
December$567,000.00--


BiggerFishToFI

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 245
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2354 on: April 30, 2021, 07:27:32 AM »
What a year so far... at this rate many of us will be out of this thread in a couple of months!

Month   Invested   Networth   
04/30/17   $67,858   $125,786   <---- Discovered MMM / LBYM
09/30/17   $100,416   $168,105   <---- 100k Invested
01/31/19   $251,061   $311,711   <---- 250k Invested
06/30/20   $501,158   $573,100   <---- 500k Invested
07/31/20   $534,311   $613,166   
08/31/20   $582,298   $662,814   
09/30/20   $568,854   $652,181   
10/31/20   $576,142   $672,826   
11/30/20   $645,423   $741,146   
12/31/20   $705,754   $811,062   
01/31/21   $726,286   $824,521   
02/28/21   $756,396   $857,552   
03/31/21   $785,204   $908,384   
04/30/21   $844,153   $962,858   

Enough

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 202
  • Age: 35
  • Location: KY
Re: wow, I made it
« Reply #2355 on: April 30, 2021, 09:30:12 AM »
I've had my eye on this thread for quite some time.  I watched my investment balance get closer and closer and finally today is the day.

4.27.21   $502,162.30  investments only.

This is crazy for me since I grew up in a working class household that never had enough to pay all the bills.  I never made more than 7000 dollars a year until the age of 30.  I am now 53.   I don't really aspire to a million.  My house and cars are paid off and my daughter got a fat four year scholarship.  My husband has a government job with health insurance.  We also have a couple of rentals.  My lean fire is 600 and fat fire is 900k.  I will quit in six years.  I'm feeling so happy.

Welcome!  great to read your story and congrats!

Enough

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 202
  • Age: 35
  • Location: KY
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2356 on: April 30, 2021, 09:43:12 AM »

26 months for 100-250k. Last post in 100-250k here: http://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-100-to-250k/msg1440605/#msg1440605

28 months for 250k-500k. Last post in 250k-500k here: https://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-250-to-500k!/msg2457040/#msg2457040


May-19    $482,166
Jun-19    $506,489
Jul-19    $516,572
Aug-19    $520,552
Sep-19    $524,681
Oct-19    $547,979
Nov-19    $564,839
Dec-19    $600,838

Jan-20    $616,541
Feb-20    $635,416
Mar-20    $594,318
Apr-20    $636,358
May-20    $656,539
Jun-20    $672,803
Jul-20    $691,579
Aug-20    $722,451
Sep-20    $727,184
Oct-20    $716,294
Nov-20    $770,869
Dec-20    $787,587

Jan-21    $798,628
Feb-21    $818,179
Mar-21    $837,664
Apr-21    $887,631

Icecreamarsenal

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 600
  • Location: New Jersey
  • Burnt
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2357 on: April 30, 2021, 11:03:57 AM »
1/1/20: 491k
2/1/20: 525k
3/1/20: 538k
4/1/20: 477k
5/1/20: 444k
6/4/20: 595k
7/1/20: 596k
8/1/20: 639k
9/1/20: 655k
10/1/20: 692k
11/1/20: 687k
12/1/20: 793k
12/31/20: 813k
1/23/21: 864k
2/3/21: 883k
2/28/21: 893k
3/14/21: 924k
4/22/21: 968k
4/30/21: 1000k

Made it. Gonna join the other thread. I have a feeling Iíll be back though...

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6683
  • Location: Arizona
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2358 on: April 30, 2021, 11:10:17 AM »
4/30/21: 1000k

Made it. Gonna join the other thread. I have a feeling Iíll be back though...

Congrats!!

Ladychips

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1453
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2359 on: April 30, 2021, 11:46:05 AM »
1/1/20: 491k
2/1/20: 525k
3/1/20: 538k
4/1/20: 477k
5/1/20: 444k
6/4/20: 595k
7/1/20: 596k
8/1/20: 639k
9/1/20: 655k
10/1/20: 692k
11/1/20: 687k
12/1/20: 793k
12/31/20: 813k
1/23/21: 864k
2/3/21: 883k
2/28/21: 893k
3/14/21: 924k
4/22/21: 968k
4/30/21: 1000k

Made it. Gonna join the other thread. I have a feeling Iíll be back though...

Whoohoo! 

Although you are welcome back, I think the rules say once you make it to the next level, you get to stay there, no matter what the net worth does.

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7565
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2360 on: April 30, 2021, 11:58:49 AM »
Updated house values and added in my solar loan (I originally didn't count it because it was all cash flow positive from the beginning, but I've decided to pay it off early anyway). 

I passed $1mil in assets, which is pretty cool. Now I just need the NW number to get there :)

2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8865
  • Age: 56
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2361 on: April 30, 2021, 02:10:46 PM »
Nov-17 - 300k

May-18  - 375k
July -18 - 400k
Dec-18 - 345K

Mar-19 - 415K
Jun-19 nw 444K - liquid -514K
Sep-19 nw 450K liquid 527K
dec-19 nw  490k liquid 575k 


mar-20 nw 374 liquid 455
Jun-20 nw 468 liquid 541
Sep-20 nw 612 liquid 573
Dec-20 nw  737 liquid 679

Jan-21 nw 739 liquid 679
Feb-21 nw 792 liquid 723
Mar-21 nw 848 liquid 761
Apr-21 nw 892 Liquid 800

chugging along nicely...

dreadmoose

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 278
  • Age: 36
  • Location: Canada
  • Compounding
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2362 on: April 30, 2021, 04:09:10 PM »

                       2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January 
--$25,189$116,236$230,742$402,238$820,660-
February 
--$24,977$122,183$244,321$389,937$858,606--
March 
Found MMM->
-$21,759$122,763$252,749$359,271$895,439-
April 
--$15,838$129,950$263,657$441,401$977,817-
May 
-$7,447$149,174$252,690$482,281--
June 
-$16,623$154,992$287,639$499,025--
July 
-$19,048$27,638$167,846$299,427$540,432-Graduation
August 
-$18,739$39,025$180,481$313,257$571,960--
September 
-$21,536$49,626$185,098$321,358$582,947--
October 
-$25,832$59,438$194,857$336,179$582,543--
November 
-$25,621$71,949$205,772$351,985$658,773--
December 
-$25,405$110,473$212,859$385,426$796,160--

This month I saved $70,514 and my net worth went up by $82,378. Graduation will obviously come earlier than expected.

Only tracking personal liquid stash and do not include my wife's savings or any Real Estate equity at this point

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1658
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2363 on: April 30, 2021, 04:23:13 PM »
Jan 2017    $147,729
April 2017  $140,847
July 2017   $157,768
Oct 2017    $173,045
Jan 2018    $190,018
April 2018  $206,732
July 2018   $231,046
Oct 2018    $252,544
Jan 2019    $252,481
April 2019  $311,927
July 2019   $326,646
Oct 2019    $338,088
Jan 2020    $364,075
April 2020  $347,174
July 2020   $401,514
Oct 2020    $433,564

Jan 2021    $487,851
Feb 2021    $500,780
March 2021 $520,737
April 2021   $536,442
May 2021 $578,346

Between increase in home value (conservative estimate) and surging stock market, this was a great month. We finally opened a taxable brokerage account and we're focusing on funding that to help build flexibility for our 50s. It's crazy that we're almost already up $100K for the year and could exceed $600K this summer.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2021, 04:30:12 PM by Nick_Miller »

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 444
  • Location: 44.6488į N, 63.5752į W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2364 on: April 30, 2021, 04:35:15 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255674,413-
February-472,573700,728-
March-444,067732,652-
April-495,051762,029-
May-524,063--
June-524,530--
July330,406552,296--
August437,870632,115--
September443,081617,959--
October452,295604,646--
November483,711664,577--
December484,963674,843--

bigote2032

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 128
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2365 on: April 30, 2021, 05:24:47 PM »
11/30/2019    $500,079.13
12/31/2019    $517,464.57
1/31/2020    $511,758.52
2/29/2020    $479,104.60
3/31/2020    $419,924.65
4/30/2020    $468,399.74
5/31/2020    $511,017.91
6/30/2020    $533,979.03
7/31/2020    $560,452.66
8/31/2020    $614,878.39
9/30/2020    $600,660.94
10/31/2020    $599,359.11
11/30/2020    $682,864.07
12/31/2020    $720,288.84
1/31/2021    $737,924.70
2/28/2021    $759,381.39
3/31/2021    $794,882.82
4/30/2021    $842,437.81

facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2366 on: April 30, 2021, 05:49:33 PM »
                         2017                2018                2019                2020               2021               2022               
January-318,100359,000465,145556,220-
February-321,800370,750467,380579,170-
March-313,540378,525418,695580,425-
April255,900322,810391,005454,145604,552-
May263,800328,600397,260472,320--
June268,100331,860407,265485,420--
July273,100340,250413,395502,730--
August276,800341,770413,070513,600--
September284,500348,465420,460511,466--
October292,100343,960429,655508,153--
November302,000347,470442,315537,343--
December309,500340,950447,950553,788--
« Last Edit: April 30, 2021, 05:51:55 PM by facepalm »

SAfAmBrit

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 206
  • Age: 52
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2367 on: April 30, 2021, 09:21:57 PM »
July 2016 - $257,306
August 2016 - $264,625
September 2016 - $270,695
October 2016 - $283528
November 2016 - $291396
December 2016 - $295603
January 2017 - $303,195
March 2017 - $333,323
April 2017 - $340,884
May 2017 - $346,568
June 2017 - $357,230
July 2017 - $365,912
August 2017 - $370,689
September 2017 - $380,412
October 2017 - $390,025
November 2017 - $400,070
December 2017 - $404,188
January 2018 - $419426
February 2018 - $423744
May 2019 - $623013
August 2019 - $681260
November 2020 - $856576
December 2020 - $887822
January 2021 - $906,532
February 2021 - $933655
March 2021 - $947507
April 2021 - $988769

A good month - I can almost see it!

salt cured

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 377
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2368 on: April 30, 2021, 10:58:51 PM »
11/30/19: $496k
12/31/19: $524k
01/31/20: $533k
02/29/20: $507k
03/31/20: $458k
04/30/20: $510k
05/31/20: $542k
06/30/20: $578k
07/31/20: $624k
08/31/20: $664k
09/30/20: $660k
10/31/20: $653k
11/30/20: $720k
12/31/20: $753k
01/31/21: $748k
02/28/21: $772k
03/31/21: $802k
04/30/21: $860k

Mrs. Sloth

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 161
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2369 on: April 30, 2021, 11:50:50 PM »
LNW:

08/13/2020 $700,373
09/01/2020 $726,934
10/01/2020 $755,557 (windfall is the reason for the gain)
11/01/2020 $749,499
12/01/2020 $830,172
01/01/2021 $870,983
02/01/2021 $898,071
03/01/2021 $812,244 (house down payment = reason for the decrease)
04/01/2021 $839,928
05/01/2021 $891,402


FIreDrill

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2370 on: May 01, 2021, 01:07:50 AM »
Well that happened quickly...   Housing market is going nuts and the updated home equity gave a decent boost along with market gains.  Next step 1M invested. 

End of      NW           Change

12/13:   $41,032   
12/14:   $106,801    $65,769
12/15:   $197,262    $90,461
12/16:   $276,361    $79,099
12/17:   $368,051    $91,690
12/18:   $394,472    $26,421
12/19:   $560,195    $165,723
12/20:   $840,205    $280,010


01/21:   $858,525         $18,320
02/21:   $890,820         $32,295
03/21:   $925,713         $34,893
04/21:   $1,002,214      $76,501


Year to date:          +$162,009


Might stick around here until we stay over 1M for several months.

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8023
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2371 on: May 01, 2021, 02:08:22 AM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100
01/1/2021 - $800,400
02/1/2021 - $809,400
03/1/2021 - $829,100
04/1/2021 - $851,000
05/1/2021 - $879,700

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 549
  • Age: 48
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2372 on: May 01, 2021, 05:08:09 AM »

2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k     64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (marking the first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Feb 3rd  $523
March 1st  $499  I am glad I rebalanced the end of Jan, bought more bonds to maintain my IPS.
April 1st $455
May 1st $498.5 didn't check all month, so surprised at this.
June 1st $519.5
July 1st $534 yay back up again!
August 10 $547.5  Had to replace my car this month, paid in full of course and still up! :)
Sept 3rd  $577
Oct 1st: $558
Nov 1st:
Dec 5th: $615
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703

Ladychips

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1453
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2373 on: May 01, 2021, 06:33:02 AM »
12/16 - $360,891     $570,338
12/17 - $473,407     $697,411
12/18 - $480,550     $732,108
12/19 - $669,819     $943,739
12/20 - $868,659     $1,159,159
01/21 - $873,464     $1,163,867
02/21 - $904,761     $1,197,361
03/21 - $937,653     $1,230,984

04/21 - $992,853       $1,288,099

It seems like every month I post the same thing...this growth is crazy!  I thought we'd hit $1,000,000 about 5 years after we retired.  Now we are less than $8,000 away with two more months of contributions.  I keep thinking the growth is going to slow down (and I know it will and will even go backwards) but good grief.  We've gotten rich while we are waiting on that to happen.  All of a sudden I'm worried about too much money.  And THAT boys and girls, is crazy.

Morning Glory

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 4908
  • Location: The Garden Path
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2374 on: May 01, 2021, 06:34:34 AM »
Officially joining:

Tracking net worth/ investments +cash.
Big jump was from a pension rollover landing in my IRA (I had no way to track the pension value before). 

Note: for the sake of convenience I only use the assets that are in my name on these tracking threads.
Another note: my table format keeps getting screwed up when I remove the quotes. Giving up on it for now.






January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
   2017
   236,254
   250,055
   262,196
   269,959
   282,665
   284,827
   292,037
   293,168
   297,489
   303,111
   309,583
   316,618
   2018
   322,183
   332,735
   328,393
   327,048
   332,943
   339,934
   341,553
   351,978
   356,877
   360,074
   346,354
   354,221
   2019
   339,623
   358,056
   368,263
   386,406
   395,806
   382,758
   399,023
   404,132
   404,378
   411,212
   421,398
   434,363
   2020
   447,716
   451,064
   427,409
   391,361
   428,733
   516,412/302,612
   524,981/314,313
   548,390/336,821
   574,193/361,734
   564,814/351,456
   561,416/347,157
   611,075/397,396
   2021
   624,711/408,641
   634,615/417,637
   648,273/430,384
   669,042/450,239
   861,370/561,651

« Last Edit: May 01, 2021, 06:58:35 AM by Morning Glory »

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1750
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2375 on: May 01, 2021, 06:47:32 AM »
Something weird to realize... we're probably in this race for good, barring a total collapse of the economy and real estate markets.

What could possibly go wrong?

KNOCK ON WOOD ENDER. Don't ruin it for the rest of us!!!

Lots of people joining the thread this month. Welcome everyone!

mastrr

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 350
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2376 on: May 01, 2021, 06:48:16 AM »
2021

April - $521,524.00   
May - $547,818.24

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1750
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2377 on: May 01, 2021, 06:50:35 AM »
Up $300k from 1 yr ago. Niiiiiiice

Investments only


                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129-
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412-
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438-
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078-
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534-
June$219,320$283,393$452,579--
July$228,483$307,071$471,455--
August$234,711$315,942$496,982--
September$245,993$318,301$529,603--
October$251,023$334,301$525,945--
November$238,881$352,430$528,082--
December$244,687$370,715$585,310--


turketron

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 777
  • Age: 38
  • Location: WI
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2378 on: May 01, 2021, 08:11:24 AM »
2015              2016              2017              2018              2019              2020              2021             
Jan141,251.00$193,414.19$283,829.36$359,505.30$546,089.75$762,355.51
Feb$135,573.00$200,758.63$304,851.88$397,087.41$557,258.06$780,137.13
Mar$138,331.39$211,677.78$303,796.17$428,309.57$522,077.78$815,764.71
Apr$98k$146,788.37$217,643.71$307,682.67$440,342.71$451,185.96$829,307.88
May$111k$149,149.52$225,773.04$315,634.59$456,285.80$510,875.92$874,326.67
Jun$112k
$161,205.21$232,222.09$337,046.55$441,047.77$551,923.37
Jul$113k$165,947.80$235,779.19$340,399.63$476,489.51$567,485.67
Aug$113k$176,198.00$244,461.55$363,304.76$486,559.27$601,161.19
Sept $116k
$178,840.37$247,101.69$385,572.12$483,967.28$653,037.25
Oct$184,372.64$256,365.91$392,296.56$490,200.54$639,398.62
Nov$120,330.91$181,625.28$266,140.14$370,000.25$501,003.17$637,260.06
Dec$138,810.56$187,972.57$279,806.93$386,361.40$531,904.82$723,586.82

ArtOfFIRE

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2379 on: May 01, 2021, 08:22:20 AM »
2015201620172018201920202021
January-$125,152 $190,212 $277,747 $300,773 $391,367 $503,318
February-$132,476 $205,111 $276,647 $312,970 $372,287 $516,580
March-$142,868 $207,302 $277,401 $328,015 $316,940 $538,761
April-$146,221 $213,616 $279,721 $332,703 $357,205 $561,751
May-$153,151 $220,848 $292,665 $321,134 $404,385 -
June-$151,884 $221,782 $288,234 $344,636 $401,862 -
July$111,061 $162,292 $229,419 $300,537 $340,103 $424,226 -
August$109,293 $164,716 $233,575 $306,219 $341,637 $440,114 -
September$104,752 $167,126 $242,747 $293,075 $347,779 $436,932 -
October$112,604 $167,659 $246,050 $293,488 $361,290 $458,230 -
November$112,690 $177,602 $255,539 $293,026 $369,972 $485,863 -
December$120,262 $182,345 $262,362 $301,471 $390,730 $498,601 -

The increase from when I joined this thread in January to now has been pretty crazy to watch. Only $14,500 of it is contributions (including 401k match), the rest is market gains. If this keeps up, my investments will earn more than my salary this year.

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 712
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2380 on: May 01, 2021, 11:39:15 AM »
$536,715. Three paycheck month helped. Market helped more.

mom: $17,351
yoy: $140,916

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 105
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2381 on: May 01, 2021, 12:19:39 PM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k

Jan 2020: $347.23k
Feb 2020: $330.32k
Mar 2020: $293.63k
Apr 2020: $323.58k
May 2020: $340.17k
Jun 2020: $356.25k
July 2020: $377.68k
Aug 2020: $397.52k
Sep 2020: $390.84k
Oct 2020: $384.47k
Nov 2020: $431.15k
Dec 2020: $448.30k

Jan 2021: $458.12k
Feb 2021: $472k
Mar 2021: $491k
Apr 2021: $513.64k

I'm excited to join this race finally!

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk


use2betrix

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2511
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2382 on: May 01, 2021, 12:57:21 PM »
(Tracking savings/investments only)
Feb 1, 2016 - $90k
Apr 1, 2016 - $100k 
Jan 1, 2017 - $177k
(Took 7 month sabbatical between Jan 1st 2017 and December 1st 2017)
Dec 1, 2017 - $187k
Jan 1, 2018 - $196k
Feb 1, 2018 - $214,462
Mar 1, 2018 - $225,651
Apr 1, 2018 - $238,764
May 1, 2018 - $251,725 (crossed $250k)

June 1, 2018 - $265,145
July 1, 2018 - $272,423
Aug 1, 2018 - $277,896
Sep 1, 2018 - $298,543
Oct 1, 2018 - $296,603
Nov 1, 2018 - $288,618
Dec 1, 2018 - $304,127
Jan 1, 2019 - $294,621
Feb 1, 2019 - $326,081
Mar 1, 2019 - $354,771
Apr 1, 2019 - $384,308
May 1, 2019 - $407,770
June 1, 2019 - $404,625
July 1, 2019 - $420,082
Aug 1, 2019 - $441,976
Sep 1, 2019 - $458,940
Oct 1, 2019 - $481,915
Nov 1, 2019 - $501,937 (Crossed $500k)

Dec 1, 2019 - $518,285
Jan 1, 2020 - $544,655
Feb 1, 2020 - $573,474
Mar 1, 2020 - $557,410
Apr 1, 2020 - $494,414
May 1, 2020 - $572,376
June 1, 2020 - $618,048
July 1, 2020 - $600,510
Aug 1, 2020 - $659,872
Sep 1, 2020 - $704,682
Oct 1, 2020 - $696,932
Nov 1, 2020 - $694,944
Dec 1, 2020 - $782,831
Jan 1, 2021 - $823,189
Feb 1, 2021 - $846,277
Mar 1, 2021 - $891,092
Apr 1, 2021 - $903,097
May 1, 2021 - $954,334

Good market gains. Saved a bit over $13k on the month. If the market doesnít move I should cross $1MM in August. Same month my first born is due.

What a year this could shape up to be..
« Last Edit: May 01, 2021, 12:59:14 PM by use2betrix »

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 239
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2383 on: May 01, 2021, 04:14:59 PM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311-

I'll thank my $1000 dogecoin "investment" I made in January. Currently sits at $19,000. The swings on it have been wild and it's been fun to follow. Could very well see this number come down in the months ahead. Hopefully we'll keep pressing forward.

McStache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2384 on: May 01, 2021, 05:41:14 PM »
                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$52,277$102,029$186,657$306,111$344,771$443,598$581,977
February$57,992$107,201$196,191$301,453$357,526$422,062$608,184
March$61,620$116,502$199,234$306,821$364,397$371,488$626,905
April$68,207$121,028$205,602$312,149$375,876$411,410$659,527
May$73,499$132,630$217,515$319,649$366,887$432,756-
June$73,620$136,350$218,315$325,450$388,214$449,153-
July$77,235$143,420$226,577$332,615$393,565$473,639-
August$77,588$149,032$231,008$341,112$391,468$499,746-
September$77,524$161,672$251,872$343,628$400,870$492,572-
October$86,899$160,725$260,359$329,514$411,683$488,099-
November$94,202$170,428$273,396$336,035$423,504$546,559-
December$101,290$179,734$287,829$317,638$441,666$574,853-


bownyboy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 196
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2385 on: May 02, 2021, 02:36:17 AM »
Jan 2014 - £222,149
===============
Jan 2015 - £250,275 (+£28,126)
===============
Jan 2016 - £272,607 (+£22,332)
===============
Jan 2017 - £346,854 (+£74,247)
===============
Jan 2018 - £456,088 (+£109,234)
===============
Jan 2019 - £495,379 (+£39,291)
===============
Jan 2020 - £606,791 (+£111,412)
===============
Jan 2021 £710,244 (+£103,453)
Feb 2021 £692,104 (-£18,141)
Mar 2021 £689,239 (-£2,865)
Apr 2021 £708, 972 (+£19,693)
May 2021 £715,660 (+£6,684)

Yearly Corporation Tax bill this month of £22k which disguises what has been a great month for the investments!

Also start of new tax year in the UK so a chance to make use of the generous tax breaks such as £20k into ISAs and £40k into SIPPs.

Counting down the days now until we FIRE on 8th September with a target of £780k




ingrownstudentloans

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 261
  • Age: 38
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2386 on: May 02, 2021, 04:52:49 AM »
(tracking retirement accounts, cash accounts and conservative equity in my rental properties and side businesses)

12/2014    $32,000
12/2016    $64,000 (24 months)
1/2018      $128,000 (25 months)
5/2019      $256,000 (16 months)
11/2020  $512,000 (19 months)
[12/2022 $1,024,000 (24 months)] **TARGET**
--
11/1/2020 $506,667.23
12/1/2020 $552,641.05 (tons of market gains...sustainable/real?)
1/1/2021   $574,330.90 (very excited for the next couple of months...bonus, raises, 401K match all hit!!!)
2/1/2021   $637,442.01
3/1/2021   $730,728.94 (still waiting on that 401k match/employer-side contribution to hit for another 38k)
4/1/2021   $781,201.54 (fun part of the year is over...back to normal growth mode)
5/1/2021   $795,754.30

Dave1442397

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1659
  • Location: NJ
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2387 on: May 02, 2021, 05:11:27 PM »
Getting there! According to Zillow, my house is worth approx $60k more than I estimate in my spreadsheet, but I haven't bumped it up to account for that.

Dec 31    $912,413
Jan 31     $922,907
Feb 28     $945,640
Mar 31     $961,267
Apr 30     $988,285

FIreSurfer

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 82
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2388 on: May 02, 2021, 11:13:54 PM »
05/01/2017:  $198,456
05/15/2017:  $200,404   
05/31/2017:  $207,044
06/15/2017:  $213,996
07/05/2017:  $219,933
07/17/2017:  $225,853
08/01/2017:  $228,504
08/24/2017:  $228,854
09/01/2017:  $237,500
09/19/2017:  $245,500
10/02/2017:  $251,933
11/07/2017:  $266,000
12/27/2017:  $280,000
01/12/2018:  $300,768
01/23/2018:  $305,566
11/27/2018:  $359,000
03/01/2019:  $400,283 *baby born, kinda lost track of everything.....
08/15/2020:  $612,831
01/01/2021:  $689,500
01/15/2021:  $705,137
02/01/2021:  $714,039
02/15/2021:  $747,215
03/15/2021:  $750,529
04/01/2021:  $767,398
04/15/2021:  $795,707
05/02/2021:  $803,507

3Mer

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Location: Midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2389 on: May 03, 2021, 07:53:13 AM »
Month End Update

Liquid assets / Net worth

Jan 2018  $415.5K / $508K
Jun 2018  $518.8K / $578.4K
Jul  2018  $528.3K / $588.2K
Aug 2018  $543K  / $603.2K
Sep 2018  $548K / $608.6K
Oct 2018   $492.6K / $569.5K
Nov 2018  $502K / $585.3K
Dec 2018  $476.8K / $554K
Jan 2019   $509.1K / $587K
Feb 2019   $534.2K / $612.6K
Mar 2019   $549K  / $627.8K
Apr 2019   $561.1K / $640.1K
May 2019  $533.5K / $612.9K
June 2019  $566K / $646K
July 2019   $569K / $649K
Aug 2019   $558.4K / $638.8K
Sept 2019  $569.6K / $650.3K
Oct 2019    $583.5K / $664.5K
Nov 2019   $602.3K / $683.7K
Dec 2019   $621.3K / $703.1K
June 2020  $641.8K / $722.8K
July 2020   $674.1K / $755.9K
Aug 2020   $715.5K / $798.1K
Sep 2020   $704K / $787.3K
Oct 2020   $698.3K / $782.2K
Nov 2020   $770.4K / $854.9K
Dec 2020   $804.3K / $889.2K
Jan 2021   $809.6K / $895K
Feb 2021   $829.7K / $915.7K
Mar 2021   $855K / $941.5K
Apr 2021   $892K / $979.8K

TNW would be there, if I used the current value of my home.  But I like to keep that stated as less in my calculation to account for realtor fees, etc, were I to sell (not likely).  LNW is really the actual goal, anyway.  Still encouraging to know, technically, my net worth is there. :-)

minority_finance_mo

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 784
    • Minority Finance
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2390 on: May 03, 2021, 09:07:27 AM »
I just hit the $500K mark last month (could not be more excited!) and so now am officially throwing down the gauntlet for $1M. My goal is to hit this by age 32 (I'm 28 at the moment). I'm not sure how I'll do it just yet, but I also didn't think I'd be at $500K by 28, so just gotta take the plunge!

Here's my net worth history:
* Dec 2014 (21): $554
* Dec 2015 (22): $32.2K (+31K)
* Dec 2016 (23): $100.7K (+68.5K)
* Dec 2017 (24): $149.6K (+48.9K)
* Dec 2018 (25): $208K (+58.4K)
* Dec 2019 (26): $264K (+56K)
* Dec 2020 (27): $424K (+160K)
* Current (28): ~$510K (as of May 2021)
« Last Edit: May 03, 2021, 11:44:18 AM by minority_finance_mo »

DarkandStormy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1498
  • Age: 35
  • Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2391 on: May 03, 2021, 10:43:57 AM »
Net Worth // Invested Asset
1/1/21 - $500,317 // $346,651
2/1/21 - $513,258 // $355,473
3/1/21 - $531,847 // $366,107

5/1/21 - $568,829 // $408,712

Mazzinator

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 588
  • Location: Pa, Ga, Fl, Pa, Az, Tn, Va, Hi, Va, Pa, NoVa
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2392 on: May 03, 2021, 07:01:32 PM »
Hello!!! Super happy to join you guys!!!

Investments only.

Dec 20 - $501
Jan 21 - $510
Feb 21 - ??
March 21 - ??
April 21 - $568

May 21 - $576
« Last Edit: May 05, 2021, 10:24:40 AM by Mazzinator »

kiliscout

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2393 on: May 04, 2021, 10:23:16 AM »
Hi everyone! I joined this club a few months ago, and figured I'd post my numbers here with hopes it'll spur me on to save more. My numbers include investments and cash only. (In 2019 I didn't do a great job of tracking my investments, hence the zero's). I retired from the military in 2014 with less than six figures saved/invested, and I'm proud of myself for doubling down and saving as much as I have. Plus extremely grateful for a good paying job and a healthy stock market! Side note - I can't believe I figured out how to make this table! :)


-20192020202120222023
January$282,434.$337,409.$471,679.
February$291,608.$311,090.$503,034.
March$297,041.$305,148.$507,281.
April$311,860.$315,763.$534,472.
May$314,419.$342,506.$-
June$0.$355,784.$-
July$0.$379,309.$-
August$0.$403,144.$-
September$0.$394,618.$-
October$0.$388,353.$-
November$0.$436,726.$-
December$0.$464,139.$-



jlcnuke

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 931
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2394 on: May 04, 2021, 12:01:00 PM »

1 January 2021 - $502,810
1 April 2021      - $542,985

1 May 2021      - $567,455

charis

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 3166
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2395 on: May 06, 2021, 10:47:39 AM »
April 2017: 175k
April 2018: 333k
April 2019: 400k
February 2020: 515k
August 2020: 602k (415k invested/$50k cash)
December 2020: 669k (478k invested)
January 2021: 690k (507k invested)
March 2021: 716k (529k invested)
April 2021: 751k (551k invested)
May 2021: 787k (576k invested)

caracarn

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1920
  • Age: 53
  • Location: Ohio
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2396 on: May 10, 2021, 08:13:23 AM »
                       2014                2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$-$292,190$304,411$437,806$581,831$615,789$767,806$941,921-
February$-$332,002$331,197$162,424$585,663$662,207$735,649$961,753-
March$-$332,209$331,749$481,340$583,773$683,014$683,851$992,700-
April$-$336,743$260,548$483,994$582,862$719,849$734,510$1,031,674-
May$256,131$338,884$373,153$483,982$585,929$701,938$760,661--
June$258,642$321,529$377,807$490,951$590,577$731,170$777,705--
July$276,381$320,767$414,764$503,706$601,024$721,753$819,352--
August$296,700$313,896$405,676$513,111$606,442$686,503$860,605--
September$290,244$301,079$422,204$525,158$610,690$698,968$868,597--
October$274,986$308,291$413,967$533,760$585,817$577,615$868,808--
November$282,762$308,558$419,572$549,074$595,773$620,036$910,235--
December$292,942$312,281$431,458$557,941$575,877$760,501$940,128--
Barry Manilow playing in the back ground,  "Looks like we made it....."   

Was wondering if we'd hang on after we popped out heads about $1 million by a few dollar on 4/1.  Glad to see the growth kept moving.  I guess I can post in the next group now, but still not sure if the cushion is enough that we are safely there.  I'd like to think with the great strides made in the economy we are, but investments are always unknown.  Still need a good amount to get to FIRE but this is a big step!  Thanks everyone for all the support on these forums.

Trifle

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6035
  • Age: 57
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2397 on: May 10, 2021, 08:28:18 AM »
Congrats @caracarn!  Well done.  Come on over to the next thread.  There are a few of us recent graduates holding on there by the skin of our teeth.  :)

40+Finance

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2398 on: May 10, 2021, 06:16:55 PM »
Hi Guys!

This is my first post.  I'm hoping to reach $500k this year in investments but I'm already there in Net Worth.  My plan is to hit $1 Mil invested by 2025, so keeping fingers crossed. Glad to join this thread.

1/1/18 - $196,042 NW / $116,901 Invested
1/1/19 - $254,107 NW / $154,140 Invested
1/1/20 - $368,898 NW / $243,405 Invested
1/1/21 - $505,760 NW / $362,290 Invested
5/1/21 - $592,448 NW / $434,973 Invested




Rhoon

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 145
  • Age: 2020
  • Location: South East U.S.
    • Multifamily and Apartment Investments
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #2399 on: May 10, 2021, 07:18:54 PM »
Joining the crowd!

03/21 - $503K
05/21 - $532K

 

Wow, a phone plan for fifteen bucks!