Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 678523 times)

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 232
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3500 on: July 03, 2023, 01:33:22 PM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685$673,394-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864$671,053-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514$689,810-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704$727,315-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836--
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816--
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251--
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125--
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563--

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3501 on: July 03, 2023, 02:57:29 PM »
Congrats @fuzzy math! Hope to be joining you in the next thread shortly. It is astonishing realizing the snowball effect of good decisions made years ago :)

Same here.  Though it does seem like a lot of this years gains have just been making back what was lost last year.

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1367
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3502 on: July 04, 2023, 08:02:38 AM »
Oct 2021:  $563,047.23
Nov 2021:  $571,338.24   
Dec 2021:  $600.016.41   
Jan 2022:  $631,482.70
Feb 2022:  $622,604.09
Mar 2022:  $629,602.05
April 2022:  $615,479.97
May 2022:  $619,678.03
June 2022:  $594,951.26
July 2022: $746,039.40
August 2022: $742,226.29
September 2022: $701,318.76
October 2022:  $721,805.00
November 2022:  $742,148.41 
December 2022:   $742,242.07 
January 2023:  $794,249.76 
February 2023: $786,074.34
March 2023: $800,846.11
April 2023:  $809,168.30
May 2023:  $815,500.40

June 2023:  $841,308.22  well the markets went up this month!  That's fun :)

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3503 on: July 04, 2023, 08:42:44 AM »

@Dogastrophe @fuzzy math whether you consider yourself graduated or not, it's surely a milestone to crack into 7 digits for the first time!


Thanks! It's a number I didn't think I was ever going to see 5 or 6 years ago.

Lamancha

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 94
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3504 on: July 04, 2023, 05:42:36 PM »
1/2019- 29,000
1/2020- 130,822
1/2021- 258,257
1/2022- 452,162

1/2023- 534,404
2/2023- 580,499
3/2023- 583,080
4/2023- 577,306
5/2023- 577,294
6/2023- 601,567

Made it over 600k for the first time ever.  Woohoo.

7/2023- 631,808

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3505 on: July 04, 2023, 06:23:52 PM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$754,468
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898$751,869
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258$781,814
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112$812,967
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842$822,222
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503$875,635
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704-

Just updated my contributions to reflect my raise. Always a fun feeling. I'm currently maxing a 457B and am now within $9K of maxing the 403B!

tj

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1984
  • Age: 38
  • Location: Orange County CA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3506 on: July 04, 2023, 07:03:58 PM »
I am at an all time net worth high after yesterday's monster gains! 


$555k.

Another all time high - 660k.

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2343
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3507 on: July 05, 2023, 06:45:40 AM »
2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144566,920-
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651603,222-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172612,629-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922616,858-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618618,599-
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730644,443-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166660,703-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017--
September184,158268,153324,661527,305561,402--
October189,536271,542317,511520,004545,003--
November184,146283,636323,958552,965554,486--
December182,675287,248341,124542,337581,821--


Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 489
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3508 on: July 05, 2023, 09:56:44 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571
Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325
Jan 5 2023:  TNW $1,194,656  /  Investments $644,832
Feb 5 2023:  TNW $1,236,363  /  Investments $695,406
Mar 5 2023:  TNW $1,227,644  /  Investments $694,838
Apr 5 2023: TNW $1,142,895  /  Investments $694,706
May 5 2023: TNW $1,069,445  /  Investments $705,448
Jun 5 2023:  TNW $1, 106,083  /  Investments $719,253 

Jul 5 2023:  TNW $1,152,477  /  Investments $741,551  (+$22,298)

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3509 on: July 05, 2023, 10:30:24 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393$832,242-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224$819,073-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813$844,327-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168$833,824$854,615-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322$774,884$870,515-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305$781,422$933,698-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059$726,973--
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664$786,353--
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231$723,159--
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659$758,212--
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154$809,175--
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757$775,674--


I just finished a big move cross country and have moved into a new place.  This, of course, comes with a lot of expenses too.  A lawn mower, washer/dryer set, new chairs, etc...  Not to mention I was accidently separated from the military in conjunction with my move, so I was not paid for 3 months and I have a lot of money issues because I didn't get contributions to my TSP and they even stole money out of it, so that's fun...  But, I'm still making progress and hit the 900k mark for the first time!!!

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3510 on: July 07, 2023, 03:08:30 PM »
Thanks @grantmeaname @oneday @Imustacheyouaquestion!! And congrats to your wife Grant!
@Turtle I saw you're already over there too. You're doing quite well! I understand wanting to count what you've earned... Someone made the comment that the market is still down 9% from the highs of a year or so ago. Blows my mind because it seems like everyone has hit new highs. In the next thread where some people are drawing down, it becomes more apparent.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3511 on: July 10, 2023, 08:11:54 AM »
Thanks @grantmeaname @oneday @Imustacheyouaquestion!! And congrats to your wife Grant!
@Turtle I saw you're already over there too. You're doing quite well! I understand wanting to count what you've earned... Someone made the comment that the market is still down 9% from the highs of a year or so ago. Blows my mind because it seems like everyone has hit new highs. In the next thread where some people are drawing down, it becomes more apparent.

I can also see the difference in comparing my own numbers for my 401k which has had deposits dripping in every payday vs the rollercoaster of the inherited account which has had nothing added.  It is finally up from when it was put into my name, but only because I did a dollar cost averaging of periodic rolling money from the high fee "Retirement Date 2020" fund into the available index funds in the plan.  The high allotment of bonds meant it lost less money last year, and I moved 10% or so at a time out of that fund in several different chunks over the course of the summer and early fall 2022.

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 107
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3512 on: July 10, 2023, 11:34:17 AM »
DATE       INVESTMENTS Only
May 2015   $174,008
May 2016   $218,514
Jul 2017   $306,386 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160
Mar 2019   $481,093
Jan 2020   $610,000
Jan 2021   $756,650
Apr 2021   $807,000
Jul 2021   $861,000
Oct 2021   $888,347
Dec 2021   $913,182
Jan 2022   $888,224
Apr 2022   $891,000
Jul 2022   $817,000
Oct 2022   $805,625
Jan 2023   $867,091
Feb 2023   $904,372
Mar 2023   $890,000
Apr 2023   $917,000
May 2023   $940,545
Jun 2023   $954,000
Jul 2023   $971,263

nouseforausername

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3513 on: July 11, 2023, 12:49:31 PM »
2010: -35ish
12/2012: 17800
12/19/16: 103910
11/1/17: 157245
12/19/18: 210070
12/21/19: 313101
12/17/20: 393843
12/13/21: 530430
12/11/22: 510201
05/03/23: 560796
O7/11/23: 609400 (liquid); 295k home equity = 904.4k

Tacking on home equity to myself feel better.

TwoCommas

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3514 on: July 19, 2023, 08:41:03 AM »
Investments Only:
2020/07 - $400k
2021/01 - $500k
2021/04 - $550k
2021/07 - $600k
2023/06 - $700k
2023/07 - $750k

Quite an arduous effort to pump contributions to seemingly match the down market to hold the plateau, followed by the recent upswing in such short time. It'll obviously fluctuate, but hitting that 'three quarters' mark feels pretty exciting.

TwoCommas

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3515 on: July 19, 2023, 08:42:53 AM »
2010: -35ish
12/2012: 17800
12/19/16: 103910
11/1/17: 157245
12/19/18: 210070
12/21/19: 313101
12/17/20: 393843
12/13/21: 530430
12/11/22: 510201
05/03/23: 560796
O7/11/23: 609400 (liquid); 295k home equity = 904.4k

Tacking on home equity to myself feel better.


Such a great feeling, isn't it!?  I try my best to stick to my 'investments only' tracking but then I throw our cash and home equity in there and things get a bit spicier.

charis

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 3157
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3516 on: July 19, 2023, 09:22:40 AM »
Apr 2017: 175k NW
Apr 2018: 333k
Apr 2019: 400k
Feb 2020: 515k
Aug 2020: 602k (415k invested)
Dec 2020: 669k (478k)
Jan 2021: 690k (507k)
Mar 2021: 716k (529k)
Apr 2021: 751k (551k)
May 2021: 787k (576k)
Jun 2021: 807k (592k)
Jul 2021: 833k (611k)
Aug 2021: 831k (625k invested)
Sept 2021: 640K (invested only hereafter)
Oct 2021: 628k
Nov 2021: 662k
Dec 2021: 657k
Jan 2022: 688k
Dec. 2022: 683k
June 2023: 766k
July 2023: 837k



bloodaxe

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 165
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3517 on: July 20, 2023, 07:18:10 AM »
Quote
March 2020: 78,000
April 2020: 91,000
May 2020: 106,000
June 2020: 115,000
July 2020: 125,000
September 2020: 145,000
October 2020: 157,076.76
November 2020: 170,592.07
December 2020: 186,935
January 2021: 204,451
March 2021: 214,068
April 2021: 233,785.28
April 26, 2021: 252,949.69
June 2021: 262,929.30
July 2021: 276,020.11
August 2021: $287,492.04
September 2021: 310,204.48
November 2021: $342,636.87
December 2021: 351,770.0
January 2022: 371,918.79
March 2023: 481,446.68
June 2023: 542,032.77

first post in this thread!

July 2023: 592,204.7‬0

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3518 on: July 20, 2023, 12:47:06 PM »
Quote
March 2020: 78,000
April 2020: 91,000
May 2020: 106,000
June 2020: 115,000
July 2020: 125,000
September 2020: 145,000
October 2020: 157,076.76
November 2020: 170,592.07
December 2020: 186,935
January 2021: 204,451
March 2021: 214,068
April 2021: 233,785.28
April 26, 2021: 252,949.69
June 2021: 262,929.30
July 2021: 276,020.11
August 2021: $287,492.04
September 2021: 310,204.48
November 2021: $342,636.87
December 2021: 351,770.0
January 2022: 371,918.79
March 2023: 481,446.68
June 2023: 542,032.77

first post in this thread!

July 2023: 592,204.7‬0

Welcome aboard!! We're going to need some new blood as I think a few here are about to launch to a higher transcendent plain :).

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3519 on: July 20, 2023, 06:57:03 PM »
Inching closer - 42k away. Still hoping for October, but more realistic by EOY/Q1'24.

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)
03/31/23 - $842,402 (+$105,457)
04/17/23 - $851,821 (+$114,875)
04/30/23 - $858,288 (+$121,342)
05/31/23 - $889,221 (+$152,275)
06/16/23 - $934,050 (+$197,104)
07/15/23 - $957,667 (+$220,721)

neo von retorch

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 4815
  • Location: SE PA
    • Fi@retorch - personal finance tracking
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3520 on: July 20, 2023, 07:08:26 PM »
Net Worth
6/30/2023:       $1,023,377 (+63,406) +6.6%

Net Liquid Assets
$897,404 +7.1% in Q2

I thought I was just dipping my toes across the line (in net worth - not there yet for investments we can live off), but selling my car and going down to one helped a good bit.

7/20/2023: $1,042,188 now.

But... we also plan to sell the other car and buy a newer one. Sukkas! Oh well. We won't spend enough to push us below the line...

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3521 on: July 21, 2023, 08:06:30 AM »
Net Worth
6/30/2023:       $1,023,377 (+63,406) +6.6%

Net Liquid Assets
$897,404 +7.1% in Q2

I thought I was just dipping my toes across the line (in net worth - not there yet for investments we can live off), but selling my car and going down to one helped a good bit.

7/20/2023: $1,042,188 now.

But... we also plan to sell the other car and buy a newer one. Sukkas! Oh well. We won't spend enough to push us below the line...

Awesome. Congrats!

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3522 on: July 25, 2023, 07:30:03 AM »
I have a tracking sheet at home which I update most Monday mornings as a part of getting ready for the work week.

Yesterday was an all time high, so I gave in to the temptation to update numbers again this morning.  Not quite over the line, but so close


joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 891
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3523 on: July 25, 2023, 09:28:32 AM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month
02/01/2023 - $599,198 / ~$835k (incl. ~$2,860 in crypto) - so close to $600k and a new all time high!
02/15/2023 - $606,500 (incl. ~$2,900 in crypto)`
03/01/2023 - $592,146 / $827k (including ~$2,940 in crypto) Zillow says house went up in value $6k which seems weird
04/02/2023 - $606,020 / $860k (including ~$3,675 in crypto) House went up ~$17k
05/02/2023 - $608,656 / $883 (including ~$3917 in crypto, house went up ~$8k per Zillow)

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

i havent updated things due to complexity from a home sale and new home purchase - the dust should settle enough by august 1 to know where things are at - right now it looks like we are in the $650K +/- range - > all time highs

SeattleStache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 202
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3524 on: July 27, 2023, 03:26:53 PM »
The first number is retirement related investments and the second includes cash savings, real estate, and other investments. I'm focused on retirement savings only for this race.

December 2019: $292,062 (total NW $423,991)
December 2020: $398,408 (total NW $572,704)
December 2021: $506,167 (total NW $665,639)
December 2022: $459,000 (total NW $627,689)
April 2023: $519,962 (total NW $700,288)
May 2023: $525,192 (total NW $703,651)
June 2023: $547,214 (total NW $739,469)
July 2023: $570,852 (total NW $754,717)

falsekrakk808

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3525 on: July 27, 2023, 10:28:49 PM »
Haven't posted in awhile.

2016               2017               2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               
January???134,982152,827166,462242,541354,718433,211478,011-
February???139,867155,407177,792257,924382,044453,226486,395-
March111,557141,453152,342193,722227,560382,355467,849504,628-
April125,553???155,305210,318256,005411,837470,161524,209-
May132,778137,778160,431205,538278,157418,700468,507516,858-
June???125,010162,239199,039282,777442,429460,137549,320-
July???129,077170,289198,372304,381440,202475,590579,766-
August???130,256175,906206,279312,578455,378483,706--
September???136,658178,198212,786295,744448,555449,474--
October121,823137,913164,888220,513286,661474,585470,090--
November126,048143,556165,777233,155331,046477,744481,824--
December131,174146,827154,154239,998361,661481,002461,547--

McStache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 340
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3526 on: July 29, 2023, 09:53:12 AM »
                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$52,277$102,029$186,657$306,111$344,771$443,598$581,977$746,547$754,342
February$57,992$107,201$196,191$301,453$357,526$422,062$608,184$755,246$744,552
March$61,620$116,502$199,234$306,821$364,397$371,488$626,905$780,769$764,392
April$68,207$121,028$205,602$312,149$375,876$411,410$659,527$736,029$777,840
May$73,499$132,630$217,515$319,649$366,887$432,756$670,069? (AFK)$781,162
June$73,620$136,350$218,315$325,450$388,214$449,153$689,099? (AFK)$829,780
July$77,235$143,420$226,577$332,615$393,565$473,639$703,139? (AFK)-
August$77,588$149,032$231,008$341,112$391,468$499,746$724,977? (AFK)-
September$77,524$161,672$251,872$343,628$400,870$492,572$708,615$651,444-
October$86,899$160,725$260,359$329,514$411,683$488,099$748,616$684,131-
November$94,202$170,428$273,396$336,035$423,504$546,559$741,525$726,260-
December$101,290$179,734$287,829$317,638$441,666$574,853$774,895$696,612-


I primarily track on the spreadsheet (https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0), but figured I was due for an update on the thread as well.

After taking a sabbatical last year, I'm now well above my pre-sabbatical high water mark (and contributing to the stash again). If things go well, I think I'm about a year out from graduating.

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3527 on: July 31, 2023, 07:18:08 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$754,468
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898$751,869
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258$781,814
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112$812,967
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842$822,222
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503$875,635
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736$907,972
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704-

Nice new first number!

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3528 on: July 31, 2023, 07:34:43 AM »
I have a tracking sheet at home which I update most Monday mornings as a part of getting ready for the work week.

Yesterday was an all time high, so I gave in to the temptation to update numbers again this morning.  Not quite over the line, but so close

As of Friday's market close, I was a whopping 9.22 over the line.  [Insert Happy Snoopy Dance]

We'll see if that holds today or slips back for July's month end.  Still feels good regardless.

dignam

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 624
  • Location: Badger State
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3529 on: July 31, 2023, 08:09:48 AM »
2020    2021    2022    2023   
Jan$308k$462k$435k
Feb$253k$319k$441k$462k
Mar$221k$332k$440k$463k
Apr$239k$349k$455k$487k
May$244k$355k$425k$505k
Jun$265k$368k$449k$520k
Jul$269k$378k$426k$538k
Aug$281k$449k$559k
Sep$294k$394k$438k
Oct$290k$399k$412k
Nov$301k$436k$421k
Dec$308k$454k$449k

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5910
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3530 on: July 31, 2023, 08:32:12 AM »
Fuck yeah! Congrats, turtle! Remember us little people now that you've made it ;)

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3531 on: July 31, 2023, 10:00:19 AM »
Fuck yeah! Congrats, turtle! Remember us little people now that you've made it ;)

Thanks!  In some ways, it's even more fun to have barely squeaked over -- seeing all those zeros in a line is a bit of a thrill!

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3532 on: July 31, 2023, 02:38:06 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547902,687
February-472,573700,728880,646903,228
March-444,067732,652901,213928,990
April-495,051762,029848.393982,455
May-524,063759,955843,438990,932
June-524,530796,116789,2511,032,315
July330,406552,296826,664856,6471,070,543
August437,870632,115866,404848,320-
September443,081617,959827,075813,668-
October452,295604,646873,651865,508-
November483,711664,577898,767905,357-
December484,963674,843925,511860,954-

I am going to call this a graduation to the next race. Hope to see everyone there soon.

cheers

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5910
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3533 on: July 31, 2023, 02:58:56 PM »
Good progress this month! Thanks Mr. Market.
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|$566k$600k$587k
2023 $605k$625k$638k|$650k$675k$705k|$742k--|---

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5910
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3534 on: July 31, 2023, 02:59:36 PM »
Oh, and 'grats Dogastrophe! See you up in the big leagues in a couple years!!!

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 100
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3535 on: July 31, 2023, 03:21:36 PM »

Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k
Dec 2020: $448.30k
Dec 2021: $579.50k

Jan 2022: $555.08k
Feb 2022: $547.93k
Mar 2022: $568.83k
Apr 2022: $526.18k
May 2022: $533.30k
Jun 2022: $500.42k
Jul 2022 : $533.30k
Aug 2022: $517.60k
Dec 2022: $521.43k

Jan 2023: $562.03k
Feb 2023: $549.90k
May 2023: $571.35k
Jun 2023: $601.64k
Jul 2023: $622.09k

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 100
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3536 on: July 31, 2023, 03:22:21 PM »
Congrats to the recent grads, see y'all in the next thread!!!

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3537 on: July 31, 2023, 10:01:12 PM »

EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399
2022     585,889...started including the value of my PTO bank

July update: $693,466. Up $20,446.

My work schedule changed to 2 10 hr shifts/wk. Overall my income will probably go down and thus new investments with it, but we'll see.

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3538 on: August 01, 2023, 04:28:08 AM »
Oh, and 'grats Dogastrophe! See you up in the big leagues in a couple years!!!

Thanks! You're coming along nicely and won't be long before moving. cheers

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3539 on: August 01, 2023, 07:57:52 AM »
My first month end double comma posting!

401K/IRA and Stock Investments only

Found historical data for a decade ago.
End of 2011 - 119519.85
End of 2012 - 182941.93


                       2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$373,648--$744,672$893,674
February---$738,851$878,766
March$391,792$415,481$675,490$758,158$929,451
April---$821,096$936,880
May---$835,551$919,516
June$419,970$447,189$726,490$772,695$969,232
July---$830,850$1,007,075
August--$704,330$800,712
September$426,687$481,419$723,241$737,016
October--$755,420$803,796
November--$736,799$858,637
December$516,500$613,300$771,504$826,206


Since I'm already posting combined inherited amounts in the next thread, I was planning to stop posting here at year end, regardless of whether or not my original accounts made it to the finish line.  If you'd asked me in January if I thought it would happen this fast, I'd have said no. 

Congrats to Dogastrophe as well!  And to all the new members in the thread the last few months!  This is the stage when your little green soldiers really start to pick up steam.  (Usually.  Last year wasn't as fun as this year, but it laid the groundwork for the growth we see now.)

Edit to update ESPP amounts due to overnight ESPP share deposit which is dated 31 July.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2023, 10:56:41 AM by Turtle »

patchyfacialhair

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1254
  • Age: 34
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3540 on: August 01, 2023, 08:52:57 AM »
Date   Net Worth
1/1/2016    $-   
2/1/2019    $200,000.00
1/1/2022    $670,797.36
2/1/2022    $638,795.36
3/1/2022    $682,890.47
4/1/2022    $758,656.79
5/1/2022    $749,682.30
6/1/2022    $741,360.11
7/1/2022    $694,491.49
8/1/2022    $715,087.10
9/1/2022    $729,157.17
10/1/2022    $663,613.37
11/1/2022    $684,833.10
12/1/2022    $692,551.19
1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2023    $731,445.96
5/1/2023    $769,633.73
6/1/2023    $777,415.92
7/1/2023    $799,801.60
8/1/2023    $815,425.65

Crossed the $800k threshold. Temporarily we're spending more than we're earning. Wife's mom is in the hospital across the country, so she's over there with other family. Doesn't look too good but we're praying MIL turns positive. Financially that meant an expensive last minute flight, plus hotel and food. We also just came back from a planned vacation in which we spent too much.

Plus the new roof is going on soon, luckily we got hit with hail a month or two ago so it's only costing me a $2k deductible.

School is starting up for the oldest so that means tuition bills again.

Despite all that, I think we have a very small chance to hit $900k before the end of the year, and we're likely to hit $1MM next year in the 2nd half of 2024.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3541 on: August 01, 2023, 09:28:42 AM »
Date   Net Worth
1/1/2016    $-   
2/1/2019    $200,000.00
1/1/2022    $670,797.36
2/1/2022    $638,795.36
3/1/2022    $682,890.47
4/1/2022    $758,656.79
5/1/2022    $749,682.30
6/1/2022    $741,360.11
7/1/2022    $694,491.49
8/1/2022    $715,087.10
9/1/2022    $729,157.17
10/1/2022    $663,613.37
11/1/2022    $684,833.10
12/1/2022    $692,551.19
1/1/2023    $658,311.91
2/1/2023    $685,332.23
3/1/2023    $708,360.43
4/1/2023    $731,445.96
5/1/2023    $769,633.73
6/1/2023    $777,415.92
7/1/2023    $799,801.60
8/1/2023    $815,425.65

Crossed the $800k threshold. Temporarily we're spending more than we're earning. Wife's mom is in the hospital across the country, so she's over there with other family. Doesn't look too good but we're praying MIL turns positive. Financially that meant an expensive last minute flight, plus hotel and food. We also just came back from a planned vacation in which we spent too much.

Plus the new roof is going on soon, luckily we got hit with hail a month or two ago so it's only costing me a $2k deductible.

School is starting up for the oldest so that means tuition bills again.

Despite all that, I think we have a very small chance to hit $900k before the end of the year, and we're likely to hit $1MM next year in the 2nd half of 2024.

Prayers for your mother-in-law.  Having the financial freedom to be there for loved ones is a big advantage to being on the FIRE journey.

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7497
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3542 on: August 01, 2023, 11:08:49 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$430,827.84 $592,457.62
Nov 2022 $1,141,221.05 -$510,090.29 $631,130.76
Dec 2022 $1,126,559.96 -$473,747.31 $652,812.65

2023
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2023 $1,103,663.64 -$463,470.38 $640,193.26
Feb 2023 $1,211,986.76 -$540,167.60 $671,819.16
Mar 2023 $1,126,653.93 -$463,967.39 $662,686.54
Apr 2023 $1,132,860.60 -$450,759.19 $682,101.41
May 2023 $1,224,884.77 -$451,006.76 $773,878.01
Jun 2023 $1,228,011.78 -$445,500.40 $782,511.38
Jul 2023 $1,257,703.24 -$426,367.37 $831,335.87
Aug 2023 $1,272,605.14 -$424,055.51 $848,549.63

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5910
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3543 on: August 01, 2023, 11:20:32 AM »
Solid month!

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 107
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3544 on: August 01, 2023, 12:46:28 PM »
DATE       INVESTMENTS Only
May 2015   $174,008
May 2016   $218,514
Jul 2017   $306,386 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160
Mar 2019   $481,093
Jan 2020   $610,000
Jan 2021   $756,650
Apr 2021   $807,000
Jul 2021   $861,000
Oct 2021   $888,347
Dec 2021   $913,182
Jan 2022   $888,224
Apr 2022   $891,000
Jul 2022   $817,000
Oct 2022   $805,625
Jan 2023   $867,091
Feb 2023   $904,372
Mar 2023   $890,000
Apr 2023   $917,000
May 2023   $940,545
Jun 2023   $954,000
Jul 2023   $971,263
Aug 2023 $1,012,836



Congrats to all the newcomers to this thread, and also to those moving on to the next.

I think I'm going to take a peek at the next thread.  Not sure if they'll let me join, when they see I'm driving a 15 year old truck with 225,000 miles on it.


joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 891
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3545 on: August 01, 2023, 01:36:11 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month
02/01/2023 - $599,198 / ~$835k (incl. ~$2,860 in crypto) - so close to $600k and a new all time high!
02/15/2023 - $606,500 (incl. ~$2,900 in crypto)`
03/01/2023 - $592,146 / $827k (including ~$2,940 in crypto) Zillow says house went up in value $6k which seems weird
04/02/2023 - $606,020 / $860k (including ~$3,675 in crypto) House went up ~$17k
05/02/2023 - $608,656 / $883 (including ~$3917 in crypto, house went up ~$8k per Zillow)
House Sale and House Purchase impacting numbers
08/01/2023 - ~$711,600 (including ~$4,400 in crypto) - The new house and mortgage is not included in these numbers

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0
[/quote]

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 232
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3546 on: August 01, 2023, 09:31:45 PM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685$673,394-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864$671,053-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514$689,810-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704$727,315-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836$753,046-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816--
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251--
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125--
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563--

Nice gains from last month. Would be crazy to reach $800k+ this year, but the market has been strong of late. From a 401k perspective we only have space to contribute about another $11k between the two of us. Will help get us closer to $800k but will need a continued boost from the market to make it happen.

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8645
  • Age: 47
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3547 on: August 01, 2023, 10:42:07 PM »
Welcome @bloodaxe ... @SpareChange is right in that we have a good number of folks poised to graduate soon, so good to have you here filling in the ranks!

Congrats @Turtle



Crossed the $600K line for the first time...cook little nest egg, cook!

Investments only

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K$516K--
February$345K$487K$508K--
March$362K$509K$527K--
April$383K$474K$542K--
May$385K$481K$546K--
June$393K$447K$586K--
July$451K$488K$609K--
August$467K$476K---
September$447K$438K---
October$480K$475K---
November$494K$505K---
December$515K$480K---

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 856
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3548 on: August 02, 2023, 08:32:01 AM »
Investments only.


             2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924$541,872$543,104
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313$526,670$533,769
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199$532,671$554,094
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213$495,058$554,279
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274$495,719$557,955
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272$468,019$592,123
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214$499,669$616,734
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697$485,070
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748$477,261
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757$477,261
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716$507,665
December$206,667$304,693$419,937$557,868$489,299



Net Worth is around $780k

Does everyone include 529 plans in their numbers? I keep it in because I consider it mine until the kids have used it.
 

« Last Edit: August 02, 2023, 08:36:40 AM by NextTime »

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3549 on: August 02, 2023, 09:34:38 AM »
Investments only.


             2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924$541,872$543,104
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313$526,670$533,769
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199$532,671$554,094
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213$495,058$554,279
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274$495,719$557,955
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272$468,019$592,123
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214$499,669$616,734
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697$485,070
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748$477,261
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757$477,261
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716$507,665
December$206,667$304,693$419,937$557,868$489,299



Net Worth is around $780k

Does everyone include 529 plans in their numbers? I keep it in because I consider it mine until the kids have used it.

No 529 here at the moment, but since it effectively allows you not to dip into your other stash when it comes to helping your kids for college, I don't see why not to include it.

I include my HSA even though it's only for one specific category of future spending, and 529 is similarly specific to only one category of future spending.

I wouldn't include 529 in 4% calculations, though, unless college costs are included in the spending which you are looking to model with that 4%.  Similarly with Rich/Broke/Dead or other calculators; unless they are granular enough to account for college spending, I wouldn't include the 529 money when running retirement calculators.

 

Wow, a phone plan for fifteen bucks!