Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 678475 times)

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3350 on: February 28, 2023, 08:05:23 AM »
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|$566k$600k$587k
2023 $605k$625k-|---|---|---

Off to a great start this year!

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5910
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3351 on: February 28, 2023, 08:14:17 AM »
yeah! I'm in the positives at least.

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 856
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3352 on: February 28, 2023, 08:15:59 PM »
Investments only.


             2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924$541,872$543,104
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313$526,670$533,769
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199$532,671
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213$495,058
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274$495,719
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272$468,019
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214$499,669
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697$485,070
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748$477,261
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757$477,261
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716$507,665
December$206,667$304,693$419,937$557,868$489,299



Tentatively moving back into this thread.

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3353 on: March 01, 2023, 06:46:50 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$754,468
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898$751,869
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258-
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112-
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704-

Spouse had some stock vest for work and we mostly maxed an IRA helping to keep us a bit above this dip.

« Last Edit: March 01, 2023, 08:52:55 AM by hudsoncat »

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 545
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3354 on: March 01, 2023, 07:57:06 AM »

2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2022
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822.5
May 1: $786.5
June 1: $776 finally our new kitchen is in- should be able to save more again going forward. Sold art:)
August 1:$781
Sept 1: $766
Oct 4: $735
Nov 2: $760.5
Dec 1:  $791.5

Jan 3: 769.5  sold art DOWN 73,345 for 2022
March 1: 803.5

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3355 on: March 01, 2023, 08:17:17 AM »

EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399
2022     585,889...started including the value of PTO.

February update: 610,607. Down 11,598.


Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 554
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3356 on: March 01, 2023, 08:47:32 AM »
I track my data every Monday morning as part of my motivation to start the work week.  It's helped me get used to the ups and downs of the market.

This morning was the first time that the accounts I'm tracking have posted above 900.  Finally feeling like the finish line is in sight after the roller coaster of this past year is a good way to start the week.

(Though I have to admit that part of the reason I'm documenting is in case it's back below by end of month.)

And indeed it is back below 9 for month end.

401K/IRA and Stock Investments only

Found historical data for a decade ago.
End of 2011 - 119519.85
End of 2012 - 182941.93


                       2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$373,648--$744,672$893,674
February---$738,851$878,766
March$391,792$415,481$675,490$758,158
April---$821,096
May---$835,551
June$419,970$447,189$726,490$772,695
July---$830,850
August--$704,330$800,712
September$426,687$481,419$723,241$737,016
October--$755,420$803,796
November--$736,799$858,637
December$516,500$613,300$771,504$826,206



drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 107
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3357 on: March 01, 2023, 09:26:10 AM »

DATE   INVESTMENTS      INVESTS + CASH
May 2015   $174,008      $279,652
Sep 2015   $175,919      $277,696
May 2016   $218,514      $328,980
Jul 2017   $306,386      $417,772 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160      $467,160
Aug 2018   $423,708      $491,708
Feb 2019   $446,121      $585,121
Mar 2019   $481,093      $592,941
Apr 2019   $506,875      $595,875
Jul 2019   $540,071      $617,447
Jan 2020   $610,000      $691,000
Jul 2020   $647,000      $727,000
Oct 2020   $681,430      $765,430
Dec 2020   $724,740      $814,072
Jan 2021   $756,650      $842,650
Apr 2021   $807,000      $885,000
May 2021   $827,000      $903,000
Jul 2021   $861,000      $935,000
Sep 2021   $891,000      $958,000
Oct 2021   $888,347      $955,347
Nov 2021   $915,474      $982,474
Dec 2021   $913,182      $993,182
Jan 2022   $888,224      $978,224
Feb 2022   $891,617      $981,617
Mar 2022   $880,071      $960,071
Apr 2022   $891,000      $975,000
May 2022   $815,332      $889,332
Jun 2022   $831,000      $896,000
Jul 2022   $817,000      $877,000
Aug 2022   $867,884      $927,884
Sep 2022   $847,648      $907,648
Oct 2022   $805,625      $865,625
Nov 2022   $831,585      $896,585
Dec 2022   $890,571      $954,571
Jan 2023   $867,091      $930,091
Feb 2023   $904,372      $964,372
Mar 2023   $890,000      $950,000

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7497
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3358 on: March 01, 2023, 09:37:18 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$430,827.84 $592,457.62
Nov 2022 $1,141,221.05 -$510,090.29 $631,130.76
Dec 2022 $1,126,559.96 -$473,747.31 $652,812.65

2023
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2023 $1,103,663.64 -$463,470.38 $640,193.26
Feb 2023 $1,211,986.76 -$540,167.60 $671,819.16
Mar 2023 $1,126,653.93 -$463,967.39 $662,686.54

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 891
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3359 on: March 01, 2023, 11:56:36 AM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month
02/01/2023 - $599,198 / ~$835k (incl. ~$2,860 in crypto) - so close to $600k and a new all time high!
02/15/2023 - $606,500 (incl. ~$2,900 in crypto)
03/01/2023 - $592,146 / $827k (including ~$2,940 in crypto) Zillow says house went up in value $6k which seems weird

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 891
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3360 on: March 01, 2023, 12:03:24 PM »
i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month


What did you do?

Sorry I missed this, I bought a new truck...

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 757
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3361 on: March 01, 2023, 02:26:40 PM »
                       2021                2022                2023               
January$517,231$587,701$684,648
February$523,109$602,997$718,097
March$528,981$601,258$681,798
April$534,853$642,611
May$540,725$624,923
June$533,040$641,064
July$542,290$621,053
August$541,486$661,845
September$540,080$654,924
October$551,000$632,154
November$566,816$677,840
December$582,631$712,049

Month two of sabbatical (no work income) and market action resulted in a $36K m/m drop in my NW :/

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 315
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3362 on: March 01, 2023, 02:46:29 PM »



Month              2020                2021                2022                2023
January-$580,000$809,000 $894,000
February-$584,000$789,000$914,000
March-$605,000$780,000$910,000
April-$622,000$800,250-
May-$650,000$752,000-
June-$656,000$753,000-
July-$677,000$735,000-
August-$682,000$760,000-
September$517,937$700,500$780,000-
October$511,000$696,000$736,000-
November$514,001$803,000$800,000-
December$567,000$788,000$913,000-

Quiet month for the finances.


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Location: 44.6488° N, 63.5752° W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3363 on: March 01, 2023, 05:37:33 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547902,687
February-472,573700,728880,646903,228
March-444,067732,652901,213-
April-495,051762,029848.393-
May-524,063759,955843,438-
June-524,530796,116789,251-
July330,406552,296826,664856,647-
August437,870632,115866,404848,320-
September443,081617,959827,075813,668-
October452,295604,646873,651865,508-
November483,711664,577898,767905,357-
December484,963674,843925,511860,954-

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3364 on: March 01, 2023, 07:06:45 PM »
Broke 800 for the first time so that's cool. Hopefully bonus hitting during a down day will play out well over the long run...

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)

Naomi

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3365 on: March 02, 2023, 01:42:48 AM »

investments and savings only

                       2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$493,222$501,066--
February$475,534$541,035--
March$466,381$520,960--
April$660,742---
May$631,740---
June$620,926---
July$540,913---
August$535,693---
September$501,826---
October$478,128---
November$482,887---
December$522,706---

bigote2032

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 123
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3366 on: March 02, 2023, 10:57:23 PM »
2/28/2022    $915,549.97
3/31/2022    $976,646.46
4/30/2022    $902,970.65
5/31/2022    $912,893.26
6/30/2022    $832,233.35
7/31/2022    $895,533.02
8/31/2022    $874,879.99
9/30/2022    $806,923.19
10/31/2022    $866,157.81
11/30/2022    $912,453.29
12/31/2022    $873,651.30
1/31/2023    $952,499.36
2/28/2023    $1,329,555.54

I was able to avoid the dip by selling my condo and by the way break the 1M.  Good thing I never track total net worth, only investments.   I will see you guys in the next one, have fun!

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2343
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3367 on: March 04, 2023, 12:57:20 PM »
2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144566,920-
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651603,222-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172612,629-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922--
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618--
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730--
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166--
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017--
September184,158268,153324,661527,305561,402--
October189,536271,542317,511520,004545,003--
November184,146283,636323,958552,965554,486--
December182,675287,248341,124542,337581,821--


fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3368 on: March 04, 2023, 08:06:45 PM »
New job, new 401k investments start next week after a few months off

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792$860,957
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164$930,363
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028$938,053
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389--
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895--
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385--
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570$798,307--
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835$861,929--
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664$837,259--
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014$780,500--
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714$844,902--
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980$899,305--

« Last Edit: March 04, 2023, 08:11:19 PM by fuzzy math »

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 100
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3369 on: March 05, 2023, 06:51:45 AM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k
Dec 2020: $448.30k
Dec 2021: $579.50k

Jan 2022: $555.08k
Feb 2022: $547.93k
Mar 2022: $568.83k
Apr 2022: $526.18k
May 2022: $533.30k
Jun 2022: $500.42k
Jul 2022 : $533.30k
Aug 2022: $517.60k
Dec 2022: $521.43k

Jan 2023: $562.03k
Feb 2023: $549.90k

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 489
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3370 on: March 05, 2023, 09:03:31 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571
Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325
Jan 5 2023:  TNW $1,194,656  /  Investments $644,832
Feb 5 2023:  TNW $1,236,363  /  Investments $695,406

Mar 5 2023:  TNW $1,227,644  /  Investments $694,838 ($568)

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 232
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3371 on: March 06, 2023, 09:39:57 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563-

Lamancha

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 94
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3372 on: March 06, 2023, 05:18:53 PM »
1/2019- 29,000
1/2020- 130,822
1/2021- 258,257
1/2022- 452,162

1/2023- 534,404
2/2023- 580,499

3/2023- 583,080

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 315
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3373 on: March 31, 2023, 09:12:26 AM »




Month              2020                2021                2022                2023
January-$580,000$809,000 $894,000
February-$584,000$789,000$914,000
March-$605,000$780,000$910,000
April-$622,000$800,250$926,000
May-$650,000$752,000-
June-$656,000$753,000-
July-$677,000$735,000-
August-$682,000$760,000-
September$517,937$700,500$780,000-
October$511,000$696,000$736,000-
November$514,001$803,000$800,000-
December$567,000$788,000$913,000-

Slightly over my Q1 savings goal. Onwards to Q2!!


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3374 on: March 31, 2023, 11:13:08 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790$707,881
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206$754,468
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898$751,869
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258$781,814
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112-
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782$732,736-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331$709,518-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515$662,362-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130$698,468-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319$745,704-

March was good. A bonus put more than normal in the 401K and allowed us to fully fund both IRAs. Made for a nice bump.

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5910
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3375 on: March 31, 2023, 01:29:25 PM »
Year       Jan  Feb  Mar  |      Apr  May  Jun  |      Jul  Aug  Sep  |      Oct  Nov  Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|$566k$564k$535k|$566k$600k$587k
2023 $605k$625k$638k|---|---|---

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Location: 44.6488° N, 63.5752° W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3376 on: March 31, 2023, 02:01:32 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547902,687
February-472,573700,728880,646903,228
March-444,067732,652901,213928,990
April-495,051762,029848.393-
May-524,063759,955843,438-
June-524,530796,116789,251-
July330,406552,296826,664856,647-
August437,870632,115866,404848,320-
September443,081617,959827,075813,668-
October452,295604,646873,651865,508-
November483,711664,577898,767905,357-
December484,963674,843925,511860,954-

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 545
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3377 on: March 31, 2023, 02:51:32 PM »
2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2022
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822.5
May 1: $786.5
June 1: $776 finally our new kitchen is in- should be able to save more again going forward. Sold art:)
August 1:$781
Sept 1: $766
Oct 4: $735
Nov 2: $760.5
Dec 1:  $791.5

Jan 3: 769.5  sold art DOWN 73,345 for 2022
March 1: 803.5
Mar 30: 811

nick663

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 426
  • Location: midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3378 on: March 31, 2023, 07:52:35 PM »
June 2017:  198.7k
September 2017:  222.1k
December 2017:  242.4k

March 2018:  263.3k
June 2018:  290.4k
September 2018:  313.7k
December 2018:  296.8k

March 2019:  346.3k
June 2019:  372.4k
September 2019: 390.4k
December 2019:  428.6k

March 2020:  371.1k
June 2020:  456.2k
September 2020:  505.5k
December 2020:  590.1k

March 2021:  644.3k
June 2021:  701.1k
September 2021:  725.9k
December 2021:  788.5k

March 2022:  782.2k
June 2022:  673.5k
September 2022:  665.9k
December 2022:  720.6k

March 2023:  794.9k

Chugging along.  Finally set a new high.

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 856
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3379 on: March 31, 2023, 10:14:21 PM »
Investments only.


             2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924$541,872$543,104
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313$526,670$533,769
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199$532,671$554,094
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213$495,058
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274$495,719
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272$468,019
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214$499,669
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697$485,070
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748$477,261
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757$477,261
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716$507,665
December$206,667$304,693$419,937$557,868$489,299



« Last Edit: April 02, 2023, 04:12:51 PM by NextTime »

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3380 on: April 01, 2023, 08:03:59 AM »

EOY    Networth (US$)   
2011    -50k           
2012    -41k           
2013    -10k           
2014     33,726       
2015     90,497       
2016     146,590     
2017     224,985
2018     282,015
2019     381,913...downshifted to halftime in the fall.
2020     495,309
2021     591,399
2022     585,889...started including the value of my PTO bank

March update: 633,226. Up $22,619.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3381 on: April 01, 2023, 08:49:19 AM »
Progress! Maybe 2023 will be my graduation year after all

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792$860,957
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164$930,363
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028$938,053
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389$957,750
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895--
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385--
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570$798,307--
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835$861,929--
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664$837,259--
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014$780,500--
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714$844,902--
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980$899,305--


Radagast

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2486
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3382 on: April 02, 2023, 05:01:24 PM »
Quarter StockBondCash  +Houses
Q4 2016:  $112,200     $165,800
Q1 2017:  $124,300     $178,500
Q2 2017:  $148,300     $203,300
Q3 2017:  $160,548     $217,018
Q4 2017:  $178,042     $235,102
Q1 2018:  $203,082     $260,736
Q2 2018:  $213,941     $272,491
Q3 2018:  $223,802     $283,554
Q4 2018:  $235,666     $296,330
Q1 2019:  $229,947     $291,293
Q2 2019:  $284,421     $346,689
Q3 2019:  $315,573     $378,769
Q4 2019:  $350,244     $414,376
Q1 2020:  $408,250     $473,325
Q2 2020:  $362,044     $428,120
Q3 2020:  $457,379     $524,413
Q4 2020:  $383,076     $555,858
Q1 2021:  $478,879     $656,382
Q2 2021:  $522,651     $704,873
Q3 2021:  $575,207     $761,357
Q4 2021:  $722,632     $916,172
Q1 2022:  $785,909     $979,449
Q2 2022:  $793,344     $1,078,999
Q3 2022:  $701,136     $984,207
Q4 2022:  $680,310     $898,221 
Q1 2023:  $766,771     $1,005,937
Q2 2023:  $829,120     $1,072,293

Broke $800k, so I guess that's good...

An error in how I calculated real estate value crept in about two years ago, so I went back and corrected a few earlier numbers with this update.

« Last Edit: April 02, 2023, 05:10:09 PM by Radagast »

Radagast

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2486
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3383 on: April 02, 2023, 05:06:39 PM »
Progress! Maybe 2023 will be my graduation year after all
Let's hope, good job!

Gotta be honest this $1M race is a real plod. When I started I figured $1M would be a comfortable number, but then there were two kids, plus a bunch of inflation, and $2M is a more likely number. FIRE numbers are NOT fixed targets!

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 891
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3384 on: April 02, 2023, 06:08:53 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)
08/01/2022 - $534,790 /  ~$860k (incl. ~$2,490 in Crypto, House value went down)
09/02/2022 - $515,422 / ~$822K (incl. ~$2,375 in crypto, house is about same)
10/03/2022 - $476,437 / ~$767K (Incl. ~$2,180 in crypto, house value is down)
11/01/2022 - $513,433 / ~$803k (Incl. ~$2,260 in crypto)
12/01/2022 - $571,340 / ~$865k (incl. ~$2,190 in crypto)
01/05/2023 - $558,368 / ~$831k (incl. ~$2,278 in crypto) - i did a thing and our overall NW will go down next month
02/01/2023 - $599,198 / ~$835k (incl. ~$2,860 in crypto) - so close to $600k and a new all time high!
02/15/2023 - $606,500 (incl. ~$2,900 in crypto)`
03/01/2023 - $592,146 / $827k (including ~$2,940 in crypto) Zillow says house went up in value $6k which seems weird
04/02/2023 - $606,020 / $860k (including ~$3,675 in crypto) House went up ~$17k

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3385 on: April 02, 2023, 06:23:45 PM »
Maybe graduation this year is possible? Suppose it's really at the whims of the market (currently targeting another $126k in contributions/investments/savings for the year).

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
03/31/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
06/30/22 - $638,810 (+$35,437)
10/17/22 - $672,896 (+$69,523)
12/31/22 - $736,945 (+$133,573)

01/15/23 - $758,371 (+$21,425)
01/31/23 - $773,643 (+$36,697)
02/16/23 - $783,541 (+$46,595)
02/28/23 - $811,982 (+$75,036)
03/31/23 - $842,402 (+$105,457)

nkt0

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3386 on: April 03, 2023, 08:04:17 AM »
I guess i re-graduated to this group. Here's hoping i stick around a little longer this time…

Investments/Net Worth
Q3 2018: $175k/$291k
Q4 2018: $162k/$280k
Q1 2019: $185k/$313k
Q2 2019: $199k/$331k
Q3 2019: $210k/$344k
Q4 2019: $283k/$448k
Q1 2020: $244k/$404k
Q2 2020: $309k/$472k
Q3 2020: $357k/$521k
Q4 2020: $413k/$579k
Q1 2021: $436k/$624k
Q2 2021: $485k/$673k
Q3 2021: $497k/$688k
Q4 2021: $555k/$748k
Q1 2022: $540k/$735k
Q2 2022: 🤷🏻‍♂️
Q3 2022: $462k/$664k
Q4 2022: $498k/$700k
Q1 2023: $546k/$745k

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 107
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3387 on: April 03, 2023, 08:31:28 AM »


DATE   INVESTMENTS      INVEST./CASH
May 2015   $174,008      $279,652
Sep 2015   $175,919      $277,696
May 2016   $218,514      $328,980
Jul 2017   $306,386      $417,772 *Discovered MMM
Mar 2018   $380,160      $467,160
Aug 2018   $423,708      $491,708
Feb 2019   $446,121      $585,121
Mar 2019   $481,093      $592,941
Apr 2019   $506,875      $595,875
Jul 2019   $540,071      $617,447
Jan 2020   $610,000      $691,000
Jul 2020   $647,000      $727,000
Oct 2020   $681,430      $765,430
Dec 2020   $724,740      $814,072
Jan 2021   $756,650      $842,650
Apr 2021   $807,000      $885,000
May 2021   $827,000      $903,000
Jul 2021   $861,000      $935,000
Sep 2021   $891,000      $958,000
Oct 2021   $888,347      $955,347
Nov 2021   $915,474      $982,474
Dec 2021   $913,182      $993,182
Jan 2022   $888,224      $978,224
Feb 2022   $891,617      $981,617
Mar 2022   $880,071      $960,071
Apr 2022   $891,000      $975,000
May 2022   $815,332      $889,332
Jun 2022   $831,000      $896,000
Jul 2022   $817,000      $877,000
Aug 2022   $867,884      $927,884
Sep 2022   $847,648      $907,648
Oct 2022   $805,625      $865,625
Nov 2022   $831,585      $896,585
Dec 2022   $890,571      $954,571
Jan 2023   $867,091      $930,091
Feb 2023   $904,372      $964,372
Mar 2023   $890,000      $950,000
Apr 2023   $917,000      $977,000


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 232
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3388 on: April 03, 2023, 09:31:41 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January$34,633$56,928$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917$586,257-
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440$641,711-
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570$643,961-
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685$673,394-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864--
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514--
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802$546,704--
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446$587,836--
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208$556,816--
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085$526,251--
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776$568,125--
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435$602,563--

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2343
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3389 on: April 05, 2023, 06:00:29 AM »
2018               2019               2020               2021               2022               2023               2024               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144566,920-
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651603,222-
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172612,629-
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922616,858-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618--
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730--
July160,446196,934304,249418,701527,166--
August168,222267,535318,456520,045577,017--
September184,158268,153324,661527,305561,402--
October189,536271,542317,511520,004545,003--
November184,146283,636323,958552,965554,486--
December182,675287,248341,124542,337581,821--


Slow and steady wins the race
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m7NuVjpi72c

neo von retorch

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 4815
  • Location: SE PA
    • Fi@retorch - personal finance tracking
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3390 on: April 05, 2023, 07:21:30 AM »
Net Worth

1/31/2016:       $254,591
...
7/30/2018:       $486,199
8/31/2018:       $502,494 (+16,295)
9/30/2018:       $519,994 (+17,500)
...
12/31/2018:     $502,059 (-17,935) -3.44%
3/31/2019:       $557,340 (+55,281)
6/30/2019:       $576,632 (+19,292)
9/30/2019:       $601,219 (+24,587)
12/31/2019:     $650,943 (+49,274)
3/31/2020:       $577,574 (-73,369) -11.27%
6/30/2020:       $659,081 (+81,507)
9/30/2020:       $729,771 (+70,690)
12/31/2020:     $795,958 (+66,187)
3/31/2021:       $835,907 (+39,949)
6/30/2021:       $900,953 (+65,046)
9/30/2021:       $912,533 (+11,580)
12/31/2021:     $991,650 (+79,117)
3/31/2022:       $960,110 (-31,540) -3.2%
6/30/2022:       $851,006 (-109,104) -11.36%
9/30/2022:       $822,052 (-28,954) -3.4%
12/31/2022:     $893,466 (+71,414) +8.7%
3/31/2023:       $959,971 (+66,505) +7.4%

Net Liquid Assets
$837,741 +8.9% in Q1

The past 6 months kind of mirrored the previous 6 months and got us back to where we were a year ago.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2023, 07:48:30 AM by neo von retorch »

AJDZee

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 309
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3391 on: April 05, 2023, 07:42:22 AM »
Ok as of last month, I'm finally in this race...

Year End
2016: $125k
2017: $182k  (+$57k)
2018: $233k  (+$51k)
2019: $281k  (+$48k)
2020: $327k  (+$46k)
2021: $453k  (+$126k)
2022: $452k  (-$1k)


Q1 2023: $504k (+$52k)

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 489
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3392 on: April 05, 2023, 08:04:44 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695
May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593
July 5 2022: TNW $1,039,389 / Investments $601,245
Aug 5 2022: TNW $1,122,143 / Investments $637,929
Sept 5 2022: TNW $1,122,124 /  Investments $613,238
Oct 5 2022: TNW $1,095,655 / Investments $596,262
Nov 5 2022: TNW $1,108,755 / Investments $608,571
Dec 5 2022: TNW $1,208,503  /  Investments $657,325
Jan 5 2023:  TNW $1,194,656  /  Investments $644,832
Feb 5 2023:  TNW $1,236,363  /  Investments $695,406
Mar 5 2023:  TNW $1,227,644  /  Investments $694,838

Apr 5 2023: TNW $1,142,895  /  Investments $694,706  ($132)

ABK

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3393 on: April 05, 2023, 06:13:00 PM »
Haven't posted in a while...

Q3 2014      $290,381.05
Q4 2014      $303,884.05
Q1 2015      $316,998.15
Q2 2015      $320,889.79
Q3 2015      $306,790.20
Q4 2015      $322,847.23
Q1 2016      $329,819.40
Q2 2016      $340,319.16
Q3 2016      $358,375.96
Q4 2016      $369,285.52
Q1 2017      $391,982.49
Q2 2017      $409,701.26
Q3 2017      $432,886.70
Q4 2017      $458,468.08
Q1 2018      $463,690.47
Q2 2018      $477,930.98
Q3 2018      $501,304.32
Q4 2018      $470,146.89
Q1 2019      $513,585.24
Q2 2019      $534,545.48
Q3 2019      $547,615.00
Q4 2019      $588,269.00
Q1 2020      $526,468.00
Q2 2020      $599,967.00
Q3 2020      $640,843.00
Q4 2020      $717,717.79
Q1 2021      $755,500.36
Q2 2021      $803,791.13
Q3 2021      $810,147.06
Q4 2021      $853,146.85
Q1 2022      $835,938.52
Q2 2022      $780,527.95
Q3 2022      $763,585.67
Q4 2022      $819,332.84
Q1 2023      $857,092.70
Come on 2023, you can do it!

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8644
  • Age: 47
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3394 on: April 05, 2023, 06:33:25 PM »
@nick663 and @Radagast congrats on the new records!

@fuzzy math and @Finwiz 🤞

@nkt0 welcome back! I too have had a tumultuous relationship with this thread ;)

Go, go, go @solon

@neo von retorch hopefully you have more shares this year, which will propel your balances higher whenever the market goes up.

welcome @AJDZee


Investments only - it's been a roller coaster ride, but I'm back over the line. 🤞 this time for good? 🤞

Lookin good so far...

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K$516K--
February$345K$487K$508K--
March$362K$509K$527K--
April$383K$474K---
May$385K$481K---
June$393K$447K---
July$451K$488K---
August$467K$476K---
September$447K$438K---
October$480K$475K---
November$494K$505K---
December$515K$480K---

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2343
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3395 on: April 06, 2023, 06:30:51 AM »
Ok as of last month, I'm finally in this race...

Year End
2016: $125k
2017: $182k  (+$57k)
2018: $233k  (+$51k)
2019: $281k  (+$48k)
2020: $327k  (+$46k)
2021: $453k  (+$126k)
2022: $452k  (-$1k)


Q1 2023: $504k (+$52k)

Welcome! You're doing a great job!

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7497
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3396 on: April 06, 2023, 07:16:55 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63
Aug 2022 $1,068,444.71 -$430,877.78 $637,566.93
Sep 2022 $1,068,205.95 -$428,242.04 $639,963.91
Oct 2022 $1,023,285.46 -$430,827.84 $592,457.62
Nov 2022 $1,141,221.05 -$510,090.29 $631,130.76
Dec 2022 $1,126,559.96 -$473,747.31 $652,812.65

2023
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2023 $1,103,663.64 -$463,470.38 $640,193.26
Feb 2023 $1,211,986.76 -$540,167.60 $671,819.16
Mar 2023 $1,126,653.93 -$463,967.39 $662,686.54
Apr 2023 $1,132,860.60 -$450,759.19 $682,101.41

neo von retorch

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 4815
  • Location: SE PA
    • Fi@retorch - personal finance tracking
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3397 on: April 06, 2023, 08:54:08 AM »
@neo von retorch hopefully you have more shares this year, which will propel your balances higher whenever the market goes up.

I keep thinking I could move to a system in my spreadsheet where I have tickers, quantity, and a reference sheet with ticker values. (For real-time, you can set up your spreadsheet to pull it in, and then I could put static values in for statements/end of quarter logging.) Only about 5 tickers to track (VTSAX, VTIAX, VTBLX, etc.)

But I haven't gotten around to it yet.

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8644
  • Age: 47
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3398 on: April 06, 2023, 04:49:46 PM »
@neo von retorch hopefully you have more shares this year, which will propel your balances higher whenever the market goes up.

I keep thinking I could move to a system in my spreadsheet where I have tickers, quantity, and a reference sheet with ticker values. (For real-time, you can set up your spreadsheet to pull it in, and then I could put static values in for statements/end of quarter logging.) Only about 5 tickers to track (VTSAX, VTIAX, VTBLX, etc.)

But I haven't gotten around to it yet.

Dear Sir,

Attached please find your round tuit.

Sincerely,
oneday

Enclosure ;)

PS - I know! Just seems like so much work...

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3399 on: April 06, 2023, 08:22:52 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022                2023                2024               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393$832,242-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224$819,073-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813$844,327-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168$833,824--
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322$774,884--
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305$781,422--
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059$726,973--
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664$786,353--
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231$723,159--
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659$758,212--
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154$809,175--
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757$775,674--


It has been quite a while since I've updated, I'm still in the race and my number of stocks is growing, even though it feels like I'm running in place.  I'll be moving in the next few months to my next duty station, so that'll bring a lot of change, hopefully I can keep costs down throughout the transition.

 

Wow, a phone plan for fifteen bucks!