Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 700816 times)

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3050 on: May 03, 2022, 06:02:27 AM »
My point is that the vast majority of people update on month end, and it seems like the way the spreadsheet is constructed those people are all not shown on the big board most of the time, as soon as anyone who does things the other way updates their numbers.

e.g, in excel, you could do =if(isblank(formula to return may value),formula to return april value, formula to return may value)
If you're not on The Big Board, you've put your data in the wrong column and need to shift it over one column to match those of us that are

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1205
  • Age: 36
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3051 on: May 03, 2022, 09:21:20 AM »
I wonder if there's an easy way to update the spreadsheet so it works for the majority of us who update at the end of the month? From what I've noticed, as soon as anyone updates for the start of the next month it clears everybody on the 'old' month off. Which means it spends 29 days mostly empty, then looks ok for 1 day, then is quickly empty again.
It's only 1 day lol. April EOM can go in the 5/1/22 column ;)

I just put April EOM in May 1

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5978
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3052 on: May 03, 2022, 10:53:02 AM »
lol yeah that would do it too

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 857
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3053 on: May 03, 2022, 10:54:12 AM »
What is this spreadsheet you speak of?

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5978
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3055 on: May 04, 2022, 03:19:44 PM »
Still behind our target thanks to the market:

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
02/16/22 - $604,637 (+$1,264)
03/02/22 - $623,587 (+$20,215)
04/01/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
05/01/22 - $628,346 (+$24,973)

runningthroughFIRE

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Bristles
  • *
  • Posts: 378
  • Age: 30
  • Location: Ohio, USA
  • As heavy as it needs to be to make you stronger
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3056 on: May 04, 2022, 06:52:49 PM »
psst @runningthroughFIRE get on the big board so I can feel like we're racing!

Oh you're solidly trouncing me at this point lol.  I went from $502K at the start of the year down to $445K now, so I've de-graduated.  I swear I've invested at least $15K so far this year, but the stock discounts keep getting steeper =)

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5978
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3057 on: May 04, 2022, 06:58:51 PM »
You don't have to degraduate just because you fell under $500k!

runningthroughFIRE

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Bristles
  • *
  • Posts: 378
  • Age: 30
  • Location: Ohio, USA
  • As heavy as it needs to be to make you stronger
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3058 on: May 04, 2022, 08:04:48 PM »
You don't have to degraduate just because you fell under $500k!

Well I'm on the list now.  I didn't import my whole history, but I've got from the beginning of the year through now so that YTD calculates properly

Naomi

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3059 on: May 05, 2022, 04:54:22 AM »

investments and savings only
                       2022               
January$493,222
February$475,534
March$466,381
April$660,742
May$631,740
June
July
August
September
October
November
December


Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3060 on: May 05, 2022, 08:45:50 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576
Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695

May 5 2022: TNW $1,028,363 / Investments $641,593 ($39,102

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2362
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3061 on: May 07, 2022, 06:36:31 PM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618
June161,284186,414299,563407,230-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965-
December182,675287,248341,124542,337-


Checking networth isn't as fun as it used to be.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 604
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3062 on: May 11, 2022, 07:13:54 AM »
401K/IRA and Stock Investments only


                       2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$359,130--$701,867
February---$693,793
March$374,402$394,320$640,707$713,831
April---$769,969
May----
June$401,531$421,221$687,136-
July----
August--$704,330-
September$406,619$452,555$682,741-
October--$713,220-
November--$694,013-
December$493,851$581,720$727,274-


Still tracking the accounts which were part of my original race.  Sad thing is that I put a chunk of cash in VTSAX when it was already down, and as of today it's down at least another 10% 

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3063 on: May 12, 2022, 01:25:29 PM »
05/20/15   INV-   $174,008      INV+CASH-   $279,652
09/02/15   INV-   $175,919      INV+CASH-   $277,696
05/20/16   INV-   $218,514      INV+CASH-   $328,980
07/17/17   INV-   $306,386      INV+CASH-   $417,772  *Discovered MMM
03/14/18   INV-   $380,160      INV+CASH-   $467,160
08/08/18   INV-   $423,708      INV+CASH-   $491,708
02/18/19   INV-   $446,121      INV+CASH-   $585,121
03/22/19   INV-   $481,093      INV+CASH-   $592,941
04/18/19   INV-   $506,875      INV+CASH-   $595,875
07/18/19   INV-   $540,071      INV+CASH-   $617,447
01/01/20   INV-   $586,172      INV+CASH-   $667,785
01/24/20   INV-   $610,000      INV+CASH-   $691,000
07/21/20   INV-   $647,000      INV+CASH-   $727,000
10/21/20   INV-   $681,430      INV+CASH-   $765,430
12/04/20   INV-   $724,740      INV+CASH-   $814,072
01/10/21   INV-   $756,650      INV+CASH-   $842,650
04/10/21   INV-   $807,000      INV+CASH-   $885,000
05/03/21   INV-   $827,000      INV+CASH-   $903,000
07/06/21   INV-   $861,000      INV+CASH-   $935,000
09/09/21   INV-   $891,000      INV+CASH-   $958,000
10/18/21   INV-   $888,347      INV+CASH-   $955,347
10/27/21   INV-   $900,993      INV+CASH-   $967,993
11/05/21   INV-   $915,474      INV+CASH-   $982,474
12/13/21   INV-   $913,182      INV+CASH-   $993,182
01/10/22   INV-   $904,866      INV+CASH-   $994,866
01/20/22   INV-   $888,224      INV+CASH-   $978,224
02/02/22   INV-   $891,617      INV+CASH-   $981,617
03/01/22   INV-   $880,071      INV+CASH-   $960,071
04/06/22   INV-   $891,000      INV+CASH-   $975,000
05/12/22   INV-   $815,332      INV+CASH-   $889,332

*Deep Breath!



Vashy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3064 on: May 16, 2022, 01:49:37 PM »
end-2018:  £287,177
------------------------
Mar-2019: £313,570
Apr-2019: £322,726
May-2019: £330,583
Jun-2019: £339,992
Jul-2019: £349,062
Aug-2019: £354,036
Sep-2019: £362,238
Oct-2019: £370,985
Nov-2019: £378,005
Dec-2019: £385,670
---------------------------
Jan-2020: £394,002
Feb-2020: £394,625
Mar-2020: £366,559
Apr-2020: £367,364
May-2020: £387,750
Jun-2020: £395,376
Jul-2020: £406,107
Aug-2020: £407,577
Sep-2020: £415,436
Oct-2020: £424,444
Nov-2020: £436,017
Dec-2020: £445,311
-------------------------
Jan-2021: £460,732
Feb-2021: £468,507
Mar-2021: £469,417
Apr-2021: £483,531
May-2021: £496,874
Jun-2021: £504,408
Jul-2021: £511,775
Aug-2021: £519,225
Sep-2021: £531,083
Oct-2021: £566,962
Nov-2021: £588,910
Dec-2021: £591,798
---------------------------
Jan-2022: £577,693
Feb-2022: £582,917
Mar-2022: £565,445
Apr-2022: £596,867
May-2022: £585,224

PassMMM

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Age: 31
  • Location: New York, NY
  • Lawyer by trade, mustachian by nature
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3065 on: May 16, 2022, 03:45:52 PM »
Belatedly joining the thread. I hit 500k in January, but due to the NYC suburbs housing market boom my NW is about 605k now when you include the equity in my home.

Jan 2016 - -35k
Jan 2017 - 30k
Jan 2018 - 125k
Jan 2019 - 245k
Jan 2020 - 367k
Dec 2020 - 489k
April 2021 - 605k - large bonus + home appreciation of nearly 100k in under a year.

Rough Breakdown:
Cash: 65k
Retirement: 92k
Investment: 172k
Home Equity: 290k
School Debt (through fam; 0% interest): 10k left


Thought I'd provide an update:

October 2021: 745k
Rough Breakdown:
Cash: 71k
Retirement: 128k
Investment: 257k
Home Equity: 300k
School Debt (through fam; 0% interest): 10k left

Home values in my area continue to boom, market has stayed high, and I received a modest unexpected bonus at work. Plugging along, but feeling good. Hoping to hit close to 500k in retirement + investment by my 30th around this time next year.

6 months later; another update. I met my earlier stated goal of 500k invested before 30th birthday; now hoping to land closer to 550-600 depending if the market continues to tank or not, which would bring me to over $1M NW (Crazy!).

Oct 21:  745
Nov 21: 778
Dec 21: 811
Jan 22:  824
Feb 22:  890 (EOY Bonus)
Mar 22: 941 (house appreciation boom)
Apr 22:  970 (down from 983 all time high earlier in the month)

For additional context, approx. breakdown of the 970:
78 in cash; 26 in I-bonds and CDs; 152 in retirement accounts; 340 in taxable brokerage investments (all vanguard funds); 374 in home equity; zero remaining debt (other than mortgage)


Nice job young man. At 30 years-old I'm pretty sure I had a negative net worth.

Much appreciated! A little mustachian thinking and some big paychecks sure go along way. If you're on this forum, I'm sure you're far into the positives now!

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3066 on: May 31, 2022, 10:36:35 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 914
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3067 on: May 31, 2022, 03:17:00 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5978
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3068 on: May 31, 2022, 03:34:54 PM »


                      Jan       Feb       Mar    |       Apr       May       Jun    |       Jul       Aug       Sep    |       Oct       Nov       Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k-|---|---


Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 441
  • Location: 44.6488į N, 63.5752į W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3069 on: May 31, 2022, 03:42:36 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547
February-472,573700,728880,646
March-444,067732,652901,213
April-495,051762,029848.393
May-524,063759,955843,438
June-524,530796,116-
July330,406552,296826,664-
August437,870632,115866,404-
September443,081617,959827,075-
October452,295604,646873,651-
November483,711664,577898,767-
December484,963674,843925,511-

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3070 on: May 31, 2022, 10:22:50 PM »
$563,661

Up $5,615 m/m
Up $18,099 y/y....ouch.

$1,580.28 spent.
$2,371.95 invested.

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3071 on: June 01, 2022, 06:02:43 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319-

Interviewed for a new job yesterday. Would be a lateral move pay wise, but with significantly more opportunities to move upward quickly. We'll see how it works out!

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 857
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3072 on: June 01, 2022, 06:25:11 AM »

Investments only.


             2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924$541,872
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313$526,670
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199$532,671
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213$495,058
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274$495,719
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272-
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214-
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697-
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748-
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757-
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716-
December$206,667$304,693$419,937$557,868-



Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3073 on: June 01, 2022, 10:46:20 AM »

Month              2020                2021                2022               
January-$580,000$809,000
February-$584,000$789,000
March-$605,000$780,000
April-$622,000$800,250
May-$650,000$752,000
June-$656,000$753,000
July-$677,000-
August-$682,000-
September$517,937$700,500-
October$511,000$696,000-
November$514,001$803,000-
December$567,000$788,000-

Almost halfway through 2022!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1731
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3074 on: June 01, 2022, 01:06:03 PM »
Can't... seem.... to stay... above.. $850k   *collapses*

Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534$837,895
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483$849,385
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570-
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835-
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664-
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014-
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714-
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980-


skip207

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 422
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3075 on: June 01, 2022, 03:38:30 PM »
I am at 1006k.  I have been between 1000 and 1009k in the last 6 months no higher.  Lowest was about 960.  So dont worry too much everyone is the same.

pasadenafr

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
  • Age: 49
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3076 on: June 02, 2022, 09:09:15 AM »
Invested assets, long term savings and debts:

12/31/14     $51,962.23
12/31/15     $92,762.33
12/31/16    $163,900.00
12/31/17    $251,415.07
12/31/18    $330,093.64
12/31/19    $519,878.70
12/31/20    $714,958.33
12/31/21    $993,847.78    <reached $1M for the first time in November>

---

01/31/22    $947,983.02
02/28/22    $937,210.33
03/31/22    $984,948.06
04/30/22    $907,109.79
05/31/22    $908,208.18


Yay, I'm up this month! lol. It's like down one month, up the next. Doesn't bode well for June 😅. Spent most of the month in the $800k's, though, only to go back over $900k right before the end of the month. Still faithfully investing in my retirement accounts twice a month. The race from $1M to $500k continues!

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3077 on: June 02, 2022, 09:16:00 AM »
2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2021
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822.5
May 1: $786.5
June 1: $776 finally our new kitchen is in- should be able to save more again going forward. Sold art:)
« Last Edit: June 02, 2022, 09:20:25 AM by dandypandys »

Naomi

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3078 on: June 03, 2022, 01:21:18 AM »

investments and savings only
                       2022               
January$493,222
February$475,534
March$466,381
April$660,742
May$631,740
June$620,900
July
August
September
October
November
December

DarkandStormy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1498
  • Age: 35
  • Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3079 on: June 03, 2022, 11:09:53 AM »
Net Worth // Invested Assets
1/1/21 - $500,317 // $346,651
2/1/21 - $513,258 // $355,473
3/1/21 - $531,847 // $366,107
4/1/21 - $548,364 // $380,740
5/1/21 - $568,829 // $408,712
6/1/21 - $569,723 // $408,351
7/1/21 - $612,700 // $431,974
8/1/21 - $625,715 // $412,017 (deposit down on new house)
9/1/21 - $647,140 //  $427,206
10/1/21 - $628,028 // $410,699
11/1/21 - $669,354 // $441,225
12/1/21 - $668,368 // $437,148
1/1/22 - $685,524 // $450,347
2/1/22 - $652,912 // $412,208
3/1/22 - $646,083 // $393,815
4/1/22 - $661,739 // $409,676
5/1/22 - $636,302 // $365,949

6/1/22 - $637,731 // $360,294

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 8908
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3080 on: June 03, 2022, 10:02:49 PM »
Investments only

                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K---
February$345K$487K---
March$362K$509K---
April$383K$474K---
May$385K$481K---
June$393K----
July$451K----
August$467K----
September$447K----
October$480K----
November$494K----
December$515K----

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=1302523503

I am at 1006k.  I have been between 1000 and 1009k in the last 6 months no higher.  Lowest was about 960.  So dont worry too much everyone is the same.

There is something...comforting...about not being the only one.

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2362
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3081 on: June 04, 2022, 05:56:36 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922
May158,814194,010276,627398,896547,618
June161,284186,414299,563407,230541,730
July160,446196,934304,249418,701-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965-
December182,675287,248341,124542,337-


This is the lowest month of the year! Lower now than at the end of last year!

I guess I have to be careful, though. It would be pretty easy to slip from here to Woe is me! I only have half a mil!

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3082 on: June 05, 2022, 09:09:18 PM »
Have saved or invested nearly $126k since 1/1, but you wouldn't have a clue based on the below. Seriously far behind our target now:

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
02/16/22 - $604,637 (+$1,264)
03/02/22 - $623,587 (+$20,215)
04/01/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)
05/01/22 - $628,346 (+$24,973)
06/01/22 - $637,137 (+$33,764)

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3083 on: June 06, 2022, 05:58:51 PM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k
Dec 2020: $448.30k

Jan 2021: $458.12k
Feb 2021: $472.00k
Mar 2021: $491.00k
Apr 2021: $513.64k
May 2021: $522.51k
Jun 2021: $534.07k
July 2021: $542.13k
Aug 2021: $558.19k
Sep 2021: $535.50k
Oct 2021: $566.00k
Nov 2021: $554.97k
Dec 2021: $579.50k

Jan 2022: $555.08k
Feb 2022: $547.93k
Mar 2022: $568.83k
Apr 2022: $526.18k
May 2022: $533.30k

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3084 on: June 06, 2022, 10:13:24 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168$833,824
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322$774,884
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305$781,422
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757-


Below where I hoped to be by now, hopefully I get a raise at work this next year.

RFAAOATB

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 654
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3085 on: June 13, 2022, 06:36:40 AM »
Iím about ready to increase my contribution to investments.  As I look at the progress charts posted, I canít determine what the individual contribution is month to month.  What are yíall putting in?

Between my work retirement, Roth IRA, and soon to be started non tax advantaged account I can set a goal of saving $1,000 a week.  Is that high or low for a million dollar race?  Last few years it didnít seem to matter that my contribution was lower since the stock market went up so much it dwarfed what I could put in, now it seems I canít reach escape velocity.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 604
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3086 on: June 13, 2022, 07:58:14 AM »
Late posting this month -- have been away visiting relatives

401K/IRA and Stock Investments only


                       2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$359,130--$701,867
February---$693,793
March$374,402$394,320$640,707$713,831
April---$769,969
May---$794,878
June$401,531$421,221$687,136-
July----
August--$704,330-
September$406,619$452,555$682,741-
October--$713,220-
November--$694,013-
December$493,851$581,720$727,274-


Checking my numbers today was a back to reality moment.  Down again from the end of last month.

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 604
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3087 on: June 13, 2022, 08:01:44 AM »
Iím about ready to increase my contribution to investments.  As I look at the progress charts posted, I canít determine what the individual contribution is month to month.  What are yíall putting in?

Between my work retirement, Roth IRA, and soon to be started non tax advantaged account I can set a goal of saving $1,000 a week.  Is that high or low for a million dollar race?  Last few years it didnít seem to matter that my contribution was lower since the stock market went up so much it dwarfed what I could put in, now it seems I canít reach escape velocity.

So far I've been tracking my inputs on an annual basis rather than monthly.  I maxed out the legally allowed 401k contributions last year but no IRA, Employer match for 2021 was 5455.47

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3088 on: June 13, 2022, 09:01:29 AM »
Very delayed beginning of June update. Blood bath in the market. Good time to have cash to add to the market.

Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515$583,864
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802$566,514
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435-

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1205
  • Age: 36
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3089 on: June 13, 2022, 06:38:03 PM »
Iím about ready to increase my contribution to investments.  As I look at the progress charts posted, I canít determine what the individual contribution is month to month.  What are yíall putting in?

Between my work retirement, Roth IRA, and soon to be started non tax advantaged account I can set a goal of saving $1,000 a week.  Is that high or low for a million dollar race?  Last few years it didnít seem to matter that my contribution was lower since the stock market went up so much it dwarfed what I could put in, now it seems I canít reach escape velocity.

1000/week is great!

I will average around $1300/wk this year.

LightStache

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 761
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3090 on: June 23, 2022, 08:10:06 PM »
Iím about ready to increase my contribution to investments.  As I look at the progress charts posted, I canít determine what the individual contribution is month to month.  What are yíall putting in?

Between my work retirement, Roth IRA, and soon to be started non tax advantaged account I can set a goal of saving $1,000 a week.  Is that high or low for a million dollar race?  Last few years it didnít seem to matter that my contribution was lower since the stock market went up so much it dwarfed what I could put in, now it seems I canít reach escape velocity.

1000/week is great!

I will average around $1300/wk this year.

Assuming you're starting off at $500K, contributing $1K/wk and an 8% return, you should hit $1M in 235 wks / 4.5 years. Doesn't seem too slow to me! But there are people on this forum making $1M+/yr so you should tread carefully with comparison. I think the point of this thread is to track your own progress along with people who are at a similar stage. Some may be in this stretch for 6 months, others 6 years.

Enough

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 202
  • Age: 35
  • Location: KY
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3091 on: June 24, 2022, 10:10:02 AM »

26 months for 100-250k. Last post in 100-250k here: http://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-100-to-250k/msg1440605/#msg1440605

28 months for 250k-500k. Last post in 250k-500k here: https://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-250-to-500k!/msg2457040/#msg2457040


May-19    $482,166
Jun-19    $506,489
Jul-19    $516,572
Aug-19    $520,552
Sep-19    $524,681
Oct-19    $547,979
Nov-19    $564,839
Dec-19    $600,838

Jan-20    $616,541
Feb-20    $635,416
Mar-20    $594,318
Apr-20    $636,358
May-20    $656,539
Jun-20    $672,803
Jul-20    $691,579
Aug-20    $722,451
Sep-20    $727,184
Oct-20    $716,294
Nov-20    $770,869
Dec-20    $787,587

Jan-21    $798,628
Feb-21    $818,179
Mar-21    $837,664
Apr-21    $887,631
May-21    $884,011
Jun-21    $895,028
Jul-21    $914,261
Aug-21    $929,790
Sep-21    $939,227
Oct-21    $972,852


Nov-21    $987,108
Dec-21    $998,270
Jan-22    $957,195
Feb-22    $942,356
Mar-22    $983,451
Apr-22    $941,924
May-22    $925,963
Jun-22    $885,795 (MTD)

Oh, we got so close at the end of last year! But in ~6 months we went from $1.7k (less than a paycheck) away from graduating to 114.2K (many, many paychecks) away from graduating

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 5978
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3092 on: June 30, 2022, 06:43:02 AM »
Bumping along, right around flat YTD. I have to remind myself that $500k is over 25% more earnings than it was the first time I hit this number.
                      Jan       Feb       Mar    |       Apr       May       Jun    |       Jul       Aug       Sep    |       Oct       Nov       Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|$540k$551k$518k|---|---

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7525
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3093 on: June 30, 2022, 08:35:43 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56
May 2022 $1,063,532.73 -$436,899.07 $626,633.66
Jun 2022 $1,070,199.78 -$436,935.78 $633,264.00
Jul 2022 $1,035,931.02 -$432,745.39 $603,185.63

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 441
  • Location: 44.6488į N, 63.5752į W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3094 on: June 30, 2022, 02:41:05 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547-
February-472,573700,728880,646-
March-444,067732,652901,213-
April-495,051762,029848.393-
May-524,063759,955843,438-
June-524,530796,116789,251-
July330,406552,296826,664--
August437,870632,115866,404--
September443,081617,959827,075--
October452,295604,646873,651--
November483,711664,577898,767--
December484,963674,843925,511--

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 914
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3095 on: June 30, 2022, 11:45:57 PM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)
05/02/2022 - $533,454 / ~$905k (inc. ~$3517 in Crypto) (house went up again)
05/31/2022 - $538,475 / ~$899K (inc. ~$2647 in Crypto) (house went Down)
06/30/2022 - $491,145 / ~$836K (inc. ~$1,700 in crypto) (house value when down)

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

Turtle

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Pencil Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 604
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3096 on: July 01, 2022, 07:37:47 AM »
401K/IRA and Stock Investments only


                       2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$359,130--$701,867
February---$693,793
March$374,402$394,320$640,707$713,831
April---$769,969
May---$794,878
June$401,531$421,221$687,136$737,716
July----
August--$704,330-
September$406,619$452,555$682,741-
October--$713,220-
November--$694,013-
December$493,851$581,720$727,274-


Only reason I'm up from June of last year is that I kicked an extra 110K in.  Ouch!  In the long run the extra investments will be a good thing, but at the moment it's just painful.

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3097 on: July 01, 2022, 08:29:31 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810$714,112
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138$719,842
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808$668,503
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319-

Updating this table this year is a lot less fun than it was last year.

On a positive, I received my biggest raise ever and starting next month an additional 4% will be be saved into retirement accounts. Usually it's either nothing or capped at 3%. But this year they moved to a system where the base is 2% and gave high performers 3 or 4%. So the boost is gratifying to both my retirement accounts and my ego, ha!

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2362
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3098 on: July 01, 2022, 08:38:10 AM »
Updating this table this year is a lot less fun than it was last year.

Right there with you...

drumstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 109
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3099 on: July 01, 2022, 08:50:35 AM »
May 2015   INV-   $174,008      INV+CASH-   $279,652
Sep 2015   INV-   $175,919      INV+CASH-   $277,696
May 2016   INV-   $218,514      INV+CASH-   $328,980
Jul 2017   INV-   $306,386      INV+CASH-   $417,772
Mar 2018   INV-   $380,160      INV+CASH-   $467,160
Aug 2018   INV-   $423,708      INV+CASH-   $491,708
Feb 2019   INV-   $446,121      INV+CASH-   $585,121
Mar 2019   INV-   $481,093      INV+CASH-   $592,941
Apr 2019   INV-   $506,875      INV+CASH-   $595,875
Jul 2019   INV-   $540,071      INV+CASH-   $617,447
Jan 2020   INV-   $586,172      INV+CASH-   $667,785
Jan 2020   INV-   $610,000      INV+CASH-   $691,000
Jul 2020   INV-   $647,000      INV+CASH-   $727,000
Oct 2020   INV-   $681,430      INV+CASH-   $765,430
Dec 2020   INV-   $724,740      INV+CASH-   $814,072
Jan 2021   INV-   $756,650      INV+CASH-   $842,650
Apr 2021   INV-   $807,000      INV+CASH-   $885,000
May 2021   INV-   $827,000      INV+CASH-   $903,000
Jul 2021   INV-   $861,000      INV+CASH-   $935,000
Sep 2021   INV-   $891,000      INV+CASH-   $958,000
Oct 2021   INV-   $888,347      INV+CASH-   $955,347
Oct 2021   INV-   $900,993      INV+CASH-   $967,993
Nov 2021   INV-   $915,474      INV+CASH-   $982,474
Dec 2021   INV-   $913,182      INV+CASH-   $993,182
Jan 2022   INV-   $904,866      INV+CASH-   $994,866
Jan 2022   INV-   $888,224      INV+CASH-   $978,224
Feb 2022   INV-   $891,617      INV+CASH-   $981,617
Mar 2022   INV-   $880,071      INV+CASH-   $960,071
Apr 2022   INV-   $891,000      INV+CASH-   $975,000
May 2022   INV-   $815,332      INV+CASH-   $889,332
Jun 2022   INV-   $831,000      INV+CASH-   $896,000
Jul 2022   INV-   $817,000      INV+CASH-   $877,000