Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 556570 times)

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 303
  • Age: 35
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3000 on: March 01, 2022, 09:28:46 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757-


So far treading water above 800k, but I don't think that will last too much longer.  Buying on the way down.

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 291
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3001 on: March 02, 2022, 08:26:08 AM »

Month              2020                2021                2022               
January-$580,000$809,000
February-$584,000$789,000
March-$605,000780,000
April-$622,000-
May-$650,000-
June-$656,000-
July-$677,000-
August-$682,000-
September$517,937$700,500-
October$511,000$696,000-
November$514,001$803,000-
December$567,000$788,000-



https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 180
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3002 on: March 02, 2022, 09:23:31 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015-
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435-

Stimpy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 227
  • Age: 38
  • Location: Middle of Nowhere
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3003 on: March 03, 2022, 08:07:32 AM »
DateFIREMediTotal NW% IncreaseNotes
6/1/2017$115,738 -
12/31/2018$177,341.32 $46,719.18$224,060.50~2.07%
12/31/2019$258,407.93  $82,188.34$340,596.27~10.57%Percentage off due to account access issues last month
12/31/2020$230,836.47 $101,830.02$408,666.49 ~4.74%
12/31/2021$392,057 $143,156.74$535,214.65~2.76%
01/31/2022$371,770.67$132,458.05$504,228.72~-5.79%
EOY22 Goal: 590-600k
Numbers based on Mint + some accounts Mint refuses to monitor due to the color of the sky in Miami.  Does not include a few minor accounts with less then $2000 total.

2/28/2022 Fire:$377,431.56 + Medi:$132,146.00 = $509,577.56   ~1.06% 

Made it to the big leagues?  (Sure we'll go with that one....)   Markets dropping, war raging, intimate doom on the horizon.    What a great day to be alive!
All jokes aside, all seems fine, will see what happens as it happens.  Here is to being the best we all can be!
« Last Edit: March 03, 2022, 08:18:56 AM by Stimpy »

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3004 on: March 03, 2022, 09:45:03 PM »
Rough start to 2022... just realized I hadn't posted (but I've been tracking!):

01/01/21 - $400,149
02/14/21 - $427,486 (+$27,337)
03/01/21 - $443,490 (+$43,341)
03/19/21 - $451,670 (+$51,521)
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
04/15/21 - $470,187 (+$70,038)
04/30/21 - $475,833 (+$75,684)
05/15/21 - $486,446 (+$86,297)
05/28/21 - $497,565 (+$97,416)
06/05/21 - $505,428 (+$105,279)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
07/30/21 - $534,405 (+$134,256)
08/15/21 - $543,454 (+$143,305)
08/30/21 - $548,512 (+$148,363)
09/16/21 - $578,628 (+$178,479)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
10/15/21 - $574,190 (+$174,041)
10/29/21 - $598,171 (+$198,021)
12/16/21 - $584,144 (+$183,995)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
02/16/22 - $604,637 (+$1,264)
03/02/22 - $623,587 (+$20,215)

Bonus just hit so that's how we're up YTD. Still hoping we can hit our target of a $250,000 increase for the year (we're aiming to save somewhere between $151,875-$191,875 depending on what we can do in taxable account)... We shall see.

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 470
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3005 on: March 05, 2022, 08:30:22 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804

Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576 ($17,228)

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2151
  • Age: 1821
  • Location: CO
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3006 on: March 06, 2022, 07:09:24 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172
April148,093197,461257,224387,064-
May158,814194,010276,627398,896-
June161,284186,414299,563407,230-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965-
December182,675287,248341,124542,337-


Checking networth isn't as fun as it used to be.

Turtle

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3007 on: March 07, 2022, 06:19:58 AM »
401K/IRA and Stock Investments only


                       2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$359,130--$701,867
February---$693,793
March$374,402$394,320$640,707-
April----
May----
June$401,531$421,221$687,136-
July----
August--$704,330-
September$406,619$452,555$682,741-
October--$713,220-
November--$694,013-
December$493,851$581,720$727,274-



Agreeing with everyone else that it's less fun to check these numbers now a days.

Bonus money hit Friday last week, too late for February numbers.  Still down for March so far even with the larger than normal influx, but buying the dip is a good thing.

Sad happenings last week mean that I will be posting in two threads next month, but I'll stick around here to track this original slice on it's own.


« Last Edit: April 01, 2022, 06:58:24 AM by Turtle »

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3008 on: March 09, 2022, 04:41:53 AM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547
February-472,573700,728880,646
March-444,067732,652-
April-495,051762,029-
May-524,063759,955-
June-524,530796,116-
July330,406552,296826,664-
August437,870632,115866,404-
September443,081617,959827,075-
October452,295604,646873,651-
November483,711664,577898,767-
December484,963674,843925,511-


Vashy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 295
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3009 on: March 09, 2022, 06:11:16 AM »
end-2018:  287,177
------------------------
Mar-2019: 313,570
Apr-2019: 322,726
May-2019: 330,583
Jun-2019: 339,992
Jul-2019: 349,062
Aug-2019: 354,036
Sep-2019: 362,238
Oct-2019: 370,985
Nov-2019: 378,005
Dec-2019: 385,670
---------------------------
Jan-2020: 394,002
Feb-2020: 394,625
Mar-2020: 366,559
Apr-2020: 367,364
May-2020: 387,750
Jun-2020: 395,376
Jul-2020: 406,107
Aug-2020: 407,577
Sep-2020: 415,436
Oct-2020: 424,444
Nov-2020: 436,017
Dec-2020: 445,311
-------------------------
Jan-2021: 460,732
Feb-2021: 468,507
Mar-2021: 469,417
Apr-2021: 483,531
May-2021: 496,874
Jun-2021: 504,408
Jul-2021: 511,775
Aug-2021: 519,225
Sep-2021: 531,083
Oct-2021: 566,962
Nov-2021: 588,910
Dec-2021: 591,798
---------------------------
Jan-2022: 577,693
Feb-2022: 582,917
Mar-2022: 565,445

Woodro85

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3010 on: March 21, 2022, 03:45:58 PM »
I stopped updating here for nearly 2 years, I guess sitting in the 'boring middle' and got busy. In that time I've since completed a Masters degree, had a kid, and significantly moved up the career ladder (34% increase in salary since then).
I know everyone is doing their numbers a bit different here whether it's networth, investments only, include/don't include home value. I've always used networth but left my home value at it's purchase value (no gains until it's sold).

2/1/2020   $500,122.69
6/1/2020   $518,425.00
1/1/2021   $578,238.00
6/1/2021   $620,939.00
1/1/2022   $691,603.00
3/1/2022   $687,037.17
*4/1/2022   $735,000 (*estimated, had an unsuspecting deal work out an investment to gain about $50k)

If I instead include an estimated value of my home worth gains over the last couple years, I broke $1,000,000 Net worth this month. A million fricken dollars!! I started earning money around 2010 with a networth of -$80k. Born and raised poor-kid and still blown away on my own progress. Anyway, I'm going to stick around here but maybe adjust my networth with at least the assessed value of home since it's quite out of whack and I am probably 2-3 years away before selling my primary residence. Assessed value probably leaves me just shy of a million.

EastCoastBestCoast

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Age: 33
  • Location: Charlotte, NC
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3011 on: March 23, 2022, 06:59:36 PM »
Annual update!

7/2016: 57,000 / 90,000
7/2017: 125,000 / 225,000
7/2018: 200,000 / 311,000
7/2019: 268,000 / 397,000
7/2020: 369,000 / 544,000
3/2021: 512,000 / 765,000
3/2022: 678,000 / 1.05m

bownyboy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 162
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3012 on: March 31, 2022, 12:26:37 AM »
Nice little bounce back this month; takes the edge off the last two months.

4 weeks today until I FIRE. It's getting real now!


Jan 2014 - 222,149
===============
Jan 2015 - 250,275 (+28,126)
===============
Jan 2016 - 272,607 (+22,332)
===============
Jan 2017 - 346,854 (+74,247)
===============
Jan 2018 - 456,088 (+109,234)
===============
Jan 2019 - 495,379 (+39,291)
===============
Jan 2020 - 606,791 (+111,412)
===============
Jan 2021 710,244 (+103,453)
===============
Jan 2022 797,820 (+86,284)
Feb 2022 771,367 (-26,452)
Mar 2022 783,717 (+12,349)
Apr 2022 823,597 (+39,880)


skip207

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 418
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3013 on: March 31, 2022, 06:09:55 AM »
Been an interesting couple of months, back >1MM now again (by 2k!).

FIRE coming this year so was getting worried tbh but feeling a bit more relaxed now I am back over that psychological barrier!

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7123
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3014 on: March 31, 2022, 07:46:51 AM »
2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Dec 2020 $927,329.91 -$418,8651.23 $508,468.58

2021
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2021 $925,765.84 -$416,198.31 $509,567.53
Feb 2021 $939,436.18 -$418,551.55 $520,884.63
Mar 2021 $955,475.27 -$414,407.19 $541,068.08
Apr 2021 $1,021,347.71 -$433,808.86 $587,538.85
May 2021 $1,021,685.84 -$428,283.03 $593,402.81
Jun 2021 $1,033,636.33 -$427,154.47 $606,481.86
Aug 2021 $1,040,550.29 -$425,660.16 $614,890.13
Sep 2021 $1,047,603.22 -$424,530.11 $623,073.11
Oct 2021 $1,071,990.16 -$453,231.84 $618,758.32
Nov 2021 $1,101,914.46 -$447,727.22 $654,187.24
Dec 2021 $1,084,167.16 -$450,855.87 $633,311.29

2022
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2022 $1,116,799.93 -$444,795.98 $672,003.95
Feb 2022 $1,081,638.33 -$443,484.70 $638,153.63
Mar 2022 $1,075,121.56 -$440,480.78 $634,640.78
Apr 2022 $1,100,641.30 -$441,029.74 $659,611.56

I have a more significant tax refund than expected on the way and I'm 401k-eligible at my next job tomorrow -- hoping to get a good spike over the next 2 months!

grantmeaname

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5335
  • Age: 29
  • Location: Chicago
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3015 on: March 31, 2022, 10:27:41 AM »
Another day, another dollar. Net worth looking pretty good this month, especially considering I moved states which is not cheap...

                      Jan       Feb       Mar    |       Apr       May       Jun    |       Jul       Aug       Sep    |       Oct       Nov       Dec
2015 -$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$10k-$10k-$10k|-$9k-$6k-$5k
2016 -$3k-$2k-$0k|$1k$3k$4k|$6k$7k$9k|$9k$11k$13k
2017 $15k$16k$18k|$20k$22k$24k|$26k$27k$30k|$32k$35k$36k
2018 $45k$44k$53k|$56k$55k$52k|$63k$62k$65k|$75k$72k$73k
2019 $80k$100k$104k|$108k$119k$126k|$127k$130k$133k|$141k$153k$163k
2020 $167k$162k$156k|$187k$196k$208k|$228k$242k$246k|$252k$287k$303k
2021 $316k$365k$377k|$403k$414k$428k|$444k$460k$461k|$485k$485k$516k
2022 $489k$567k$586k|---|---|---


nick663

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 362
  • Location: midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3016 on: March 31, 2022, 06:47:53 PM »
June 2017:  198.7k
September 2017:  222.1k
December 2017:  242.4k

March 2018:  263.3k
June 2018:  290.4k
September 2018:  313.7k
December 2018:  296.8k

March 2019:  346.3k
June 2019:  372.4k
September 2019: 390.4k
December 2019:  428.6k

March 2020:  371.1k
June 2020:  456.2k
September 2020:  505.5k
December 2020:  590.1k

March 2021:  644.3k
June 2021:  701.1k
September 2021:  725.9k
December 2021:  788.5k


March 2022:  782.2k

I expected worse to be honest.  Hopefully this momentum of the past couple weeks continues and we get a nice bumper in Q2/Q3 numbers.

bigote2032

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3017 on: March 31, 2022, 09:10:44 PM »
Nice bump!!

3/31/2021    $794,882.82
4/30/2021    $842,437.81
5/31/2021    $852,073.79
6/30/2021    $873,053.96
7/31/2021    $895,493.04
8/31/2021    $920,587.71
9/30/2021    $898,971.63
10/31/2021    $946,929.81
11/30/2021    $947,649.37
12/31/2021    $987,843.35
1/31/2022    $914,921.53
2/28/2022    $915,549.97
3/31/2022    $976,646.46

nkt0

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3018 on: April 01, 2022, 06:32:53 AM »
I survived this quarter to stay graduated.

Investments/Net Worth
Q3 2018: $175k/$291k
Q4 2018: $162k/$280k
Q1 2019: $185k/$313k
Q2 2019: $199k/$331k
Q3 2019: $210k/$344k
Q4 2019: $283k/$448k
Q1 2020: $244k/$404k
Q2 2020: $309k/$472k
Q3 2020: $357k/$521k
Q4 2020: $413k/$579k
Q1 2021: $436k/$624k
Q2 2021: $485k/$673k
Q3 2021: $497k/$688k
Q4 2021: $555k/$748k
Q1 2022: $540k/$735k

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 833
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3019 on: April 01, 2022, 06:43:45 AM »

Investments only.


             2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$198,265$224,401$305,287$424,924$541,872
February$204,080$231,997$290,554$453,313$526,670
March$204,080$236,710$274,909$471,199$532,671
April$206,310$246,138$298,297$489,213-
May$207,731$245,062$320,072$492,274-
June$209,453$256,868$331,215$493,272-
July$218,450$256,076$349,025$503,214-
August$224,243 $266,197$367,183$521,697-
September$227,037$274,186$360,397$509,748-
October$214,107$284,427$360,290$530,757-
November$219,948$295.004$400,264$524,716-
December$206,667$304,693$419,937$557,868-



Turtle

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3020 on: April 01, 2022, 07:00:56 AM »
401K/IRA and Stock Investments only


                       2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$359,130--$701,867
February---$693,793
March$374,402$394,320$640,707$713,831
April----
May----
June$401,531$421,221$687,136-
July----
August--$704,330-
September$406,619$452,555$682,741-
October--$713,220-
November--$694,013-
December$493,851$581,720$727,274-


2022 is still down for the year, but up from this time last year so I'll take it.

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 291
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3021 on: April 01, 2022, 07:08:49 AM »


Month              2020                2021                2022               
January-$580,000$809,000
February-$584,000$789,000
March-$605,000$780,000
April-$622,000$800,250
May-$650,000-
June-$656,000-
July-$677,000-
August-$682,000-
September$517,937$700,500-
October$511,000$696,000-
November$514,001$803,000-
December$567,000$788,000-



https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit?usp=sharing

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 616
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3022 on: April 01, 2022, 07:43:45 AM »
$583,484.
Up $11,870 m/m
Up 64,120 y/y

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 545
  • Age: 46
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3023 on: April 01, 2022, 08:05:11 AM »

2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k  64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Dec 29th: $624 UP 90.5k for 2020

2021
Mar 2nd: $665
Mar 31: $674.5
May 1st: $703
May 28: $714
June 30: $728
July 30th: $777 sold some art :)
Sept 1: $796
Oct 1: $771.5
Nov: $808
Dec: $815.5   Put the condo up to 150k- Zillow says 180k now. Had to buy a nice new fridge :) but now both cars need fixed too, arg.
Dec 31:  $843  UP 218,977for 2021, but some was the condo

2021
Feb 1st: $807
Mar 1st: $798.5
Apr 1st $822,822

neo von retorch

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 4100
  • Location: SE PA
    • Fi@retorch - personal finance tracking
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3024 on: April 01, 2022, 08:31:17 AM »
1/31/2016:       $254,591
...
7/30/2018:       $486,199
8/31/2018:       $502,494 (+16,295)
9/30/2018:       $519,994 (+17,500)
10/31/2018:     $520,014 (+20)
11/30/2018:     $532,342 (+12,328)
12/31/2018:     $502,059 (-30,283)
1/31/2019:       $505,379 (+3,320)
2/28/2019:       $509,086 (+3,707)
3/31/2019:       $557,340 (+48,254)
...
6/30/2019:       $576,632 (+19,292)
9/30/2019:       $601,219 (+24,587)
12/31/2019:     $650,943 (+49,274)
3/31/2020:       $577,574 (-73,369)
6/30/2020:       $659,081 (+81,507)
9/30/2020:       $729,771 (+70,690)
12/31/2020:     $795,958 (+66,187)
3/31/2021:       $835,907 (+39,949)
6/30/2021:       $900,953 (+65,046)
9/30/2021:       $912,533 (+11,580)
12/31/2021:     $991,650 (+79,117)
3/31/2022:       $960,110 (-31,540)

Q4 Update
seven straight positive quarters.

2022 Q1 Update
Oops, jinxed it, eh? Bumped up against $1m at the end of February (not accounting for market adjustments) but this quarter kept it out of reach "officially."

Still, I added a "year-over-year growth of invested assets" chart to my spreadsheets, and 3/31 value is 16.9% on that metric. Net worth grew 14.9% in the same time period.

Vashy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 295
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3025 on: April 01, 2022, 08:49:00 AM »
end-2018:  287,177
------------------------
Mar-2019: 313,570
Apr-2019: 322,726
May-2019: 330,583
Jun-2019: 339,992
Jul-2019: 349,062
Aug-2019: 354,036
Sep-2019: 362,238
Oct-2019: 370,985
Nov-2019: 378,005
Dec-2019: 385,670
---------------------------
Jan-2020: 394,002
Feb-2020: 394,625
Mar-2020: 366,559
Apr-2020: 367,364
May-2020: 387,750
Jun-2020: 395,376
Jul-2020: 406,107
Aug-2020: 407,577
Sep-2020: 415,436
Oct-2020: 424,444
Nov-2020: 436,017
Dec-2020: 445,311
-------------------------
Jan-2021: 460,732
Feb-2021: 468,507
Mar-2021: 469,417
Apr-2021: 483,531
May-2021: 496,874
Jun-2021: 504,408
Jul-2021: 511,775
Aug-2021: 519,225
Sep-2021: 531,083
Oct-2021: 566,962
Nov-2021: 588,910
Dec-2021: 591,798
---------------------------
Jan-2022: 577,693
Feb-2022: 582,917
Mar-2022: 565,445
Apr-2022: 596,867

(So close to 600k!)

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3026 on: April 01, 2022, 09:33:59 AM »
07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital, Investments Only)
09/01/2018 - $188,534
01/01/2019 - $183,112
03/01/2019 - $214,755
07/01/2019 - $244,273
09/01/2019 - $251,684 - We did it!
01/01/2020 - $292,285
02/01/2020 - $295,390
02/20/2020 - $310,386
03/22/2020 - $217,801
05/01/2020 - $268,377
07/01/2020 - $301,867
10/01/2020 - $338,909
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
02/01/2021 - $424,746 (Investments and Emergency Fund ~$20K)
03/01/2021 - $442,769 / $591,662 (Investments and Emergency Fund / Personal Capital Networth)
04/01/2021 - $461,404.23 / $609,137
05/01/2021 - $481,520 / $629,395
06/01/2021 - $491,935 / ~$650k
06/26/2021 - $504,398 / ~$657k - We did it! (or the Market did :)...)
07/02/2021 - $505,955 / ~$660K
08/03/2021 - $520,856 / $~679K
09/01/2021 - $540,398 / ~$757k (home value changed in Personal Capital increased total net worth)
10/01/2021 - $534,405 / ~$769k (We paid off the last student loan, now only have a mortgage)
11/01/2021 - $559,896 / ~$797k
12/01/2021 - $558,710 / ~$817K (Zillow thinks my house is worth a lot more than a few months ago)
12/31/2021 - $590,743 / ~$857K
02/01/2022 - $560,789 / ~$832K (including ~$1,750 in Cryptocurrency)
03/01/2022 - $551,465 / ~$863k (including ~$2,822 in Cryptocurrency) (house went up ~$36k in value according to Zillow)
04/01/2022 - $577,980 / ~$943k (including ~$4,041 in Cryptocurrency) (House went up again)

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

DarkandStormy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1484
  • Age: 33
  • Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3027 on: April 01, 2022, 09:35:06 AM »
Net Worth // Invested Assets
1/1/21 - $500,317 // $346,651
2/1/21 - $513,258 // $355,473
3/1/21 - $531,847 // $366,107
4/1/21 - $548,364 // $380,740
5/1/21 - $568,829 // $408,712
6/1/21 - $569,723 // $408,351
7/1/21 - $612,700 // $431,974
8/1/21 - $625,715 // $412,017 (deposit down on new house)
9/1/21 - $647,140 //  $427,206
10/1/21 - $628,028 // $410,699
11/1/21 - $669,354 // $441,225
12/1/21 - $668,368 // $437,148
1/1/22 - $685,524 // $450,347
2/1/22 - $652,912 // $412,208

3/1/22 - $646,083 // $393,815
4/1/22 - $661,739 // $409,676
« Last Edit: April 01, 2022, 09:36:41 AM by DarkandStormy »

pasadenafr

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 224
  • Age: 47
  • Location: Upper Left Corner, USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3028 on: April 01, 2022, 10:42:20 AM »
Invested assets, long term savings and debts:

12/31/14     $51,962.23
12/31/15     $92,762.33
12/31/16    $163,900.00
12/31/17    $251,415.07
12/31/18    $330,093.64
12/31/19    $519,878.70
12/31/20    $714,958.33
12/31/21    $993,847.78

---

01/31/22    $947,983.02
02/28/22    $937,210.33
03/31/22    $984,948.06


Looking a little better, nice run up in the last week or so. Went back down under $900k a couple of days this month. That's with about $35k new money invested since the start of the year.

Maxed out my PT 401(k) and started contributing to Mega Backdoor Roth.

tjrssibelle

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 84
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3029 on: April 01, 2022, 03:51:59 PM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k
Dec 2019: $339.51k
Dec 2020: $448.30k

Jan 2021: $458.12k
Feb 2021: $472k
Mar 2021: $491k
Apr 2021: $513.64k
May 2021: $522.51k
Jun 2021: $534.07k
July 2021: $542.13k
Aug 2021: $558.19k
Sep 2021: $535.50k
Oct 2021: $566.00k
Nov 2021: $554.97k
Dec 2021: $579.50k

Jan 2022: $555.08k
Feb 2022: $547.93k
Mar 2022: $568.83k

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk


Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
  • Location: 44.6488 N, 63.5752 W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3030 on: April 01, 2022, 05:46:31 PM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)            2023 ($)           
January-496,255674,413898,547-
February-472,573700,728880,646-
March-444,067732,652901,213-
April-495,051762,029--
May-524,063759,955--
June-524,530796,116--
July330,406552,296826,664--
August437,870632,115866,404--
September443,081617,959827,075--
October452,295604,646873,651--
November483,711664,577898,767--
December484,963674,843925,511--
« Last Edit: April 01, 2022, 05:48:38 PM by Dogastrophe »

oneday

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6110
  • Age: 46
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • Knit, bike, breathe. Repeat. - 94
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3031 on: April 01, 2022, 06:58:20 PM »
Hello! I see some familiar folks from the Race to $500K thread.

Investments are $515K at 12/31/21. I'll do a formatted chart for next month's update; this is just a quick post as the holidays are still happening in my world for another day.

Investments dropped to $491K this month. A setback to Nov 2021 value. Total NW is over $500K, but I'm aiming for investments only over $500K for this thread. Surely I'll be there soon.

Q1 was rough, y'all. Hope everybody had a chance to may hay while the sun was shining (aka buy stocks on sale).

Finally back to my just-over-half-a-mil spot. Feels good.



                       2021                2022                2023                2024                2025               
January$326K$491K---
February$345K$487K---
March$362K$509K---
April$383K----
May$385K----
June$393K----
July$451K----
August$467K----
September$447K----
October$480K----
November$494K----
December$515K----

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 318
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3032 on: April 01, 2022, 07:02:33 PM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264$550,326$775,790
February$236,831$286,584$414,417$555,120$740,206
March$234,104$303,681$388,201$577,440$732,898
April$234,452$314,939$355,475$606,455$774,258
May$241,470$331,080$398,672$647,810-
June$249,398$320,926$417,280$654,138-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818$671,808-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512$693,782-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411$718,331-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214$700,515-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471$744,130-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137$754,319-

March is usually a good month for us, but this year it was extra good. We maxed both IRAs and Mr. Hudsoncat's bonus was particularly good, putting a nice chunk in his 401K.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1432
  • Age: 40
  • Location: At the lake
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3033 on: April 01, 2022, 09:52:10 PM »
Investments only

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$226,942$401,746$603,129$905,792
February-$249,796$414,430$610,412$867,164
March-$270,351$412,631$630,438$856,028
April-$285,770$393,815$679,078$900,389
May-$295,838$414,524$719,534-
June$219,320$283,393$452,579$737,483-
July$228,483$307,071$471,455$771,570-
August$234,711$315,942$496,982$784,835-
September$245,993$318,301$529,603$815,664-
October$251,023$334,301$525,945$795,014-
November$238,881$352,430$528,082$851,714-
December$244,687$370,715$585,310$880,980-


Radagast

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2169
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3034 on: April 02, 2022, 10:41:12 PM »
Quarter StockBondCash  +Houses
Q4 2016:  $112,200     $165,800
Q1 2017:  $124,300     $178,500
Q2 2017:  $148,300     $203,300
Q3 2017:  $160,548     $217,018
Q4 2017:  $178,042     $235,102
Q1 2018:  $203,082     $260,736
Q2 2018:  $213,941     $272,491
Q3 2018:  $223,802     $283,554
Q4 2018:  $235,666     $296,330
Q1 2019:  $229,947     $291,293
Q2 2019:  $284,421     $346,689
Q3 2019:  $315,573     $378,769
Q4 2019:  $350,244     $414,376
Q1 2010:  $408,250     $473,325
Q2 2020:  $362,044     $428,120
Q3 2020:  $457,379     $524,413
Q4 2020:  $383,076     $555,858
Q1 2021:  $478,879     $656,382
Q2 2021:  $522,651     $704,873
Q3 2021:  $575,207     $761,357
Q4 2021:  $722,632     $916,172
Q1 2022:  $785,909     $979,449
Q2 2022:  $793,344     $1,133,824
Another uneventful quarter (in terms of our personal finances). The only notable thing is that apparently our real estate value went through the roof, according to the average of Realtor and Zillow *0.9. Too bad I'm not counting that.

Still, up 50% from one year ago on both counts, so can't complain :)


Naomi

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 66
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3035 on: April 02, 2022, 11:56:50 PM »
*i'm going to jump into this thread for now, but might be out once we buy another house*. the house we just bought was intended to be rented/sold to my 22 yr old son. my husband and i will move out once we find our house.

investments and savings only
                       2022               
January$493,222
February$475,534
March$466,381
April$660,742
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

we bought a house in another state (LCOL) and sold our house in an area where the real estate prices have increased dramatically. our house sold for >$200,000 what we paid for it in late 2017. we cleared $198,000 which explains the huge increase in our investments/savings.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2022, 12:01:46 AM by Naomi »

Apples

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1203
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3036 on: April 03, 2022, 11:12:48 AM »
Oct 2021:  $563,047.23
Nov 2021:  $571,338.24   
Dec 2021:  $600.016.41   
Jan 2022:  $631,482.70

Feb 2022:  $622,604.09
Mar 2022:  $629,602.05

Based on some stuff we have going on plus the current stock market outlook, I think most of this year is going to be spent riding it out and not making much in gains.  Which is fine, it just makes it less interesting to see what the NW is at the end of the month.  Which as so much of ours is based on a farm and emergency fund/cash, it's slowly turning into more of a math exercise than something interesting to see.

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 303
  • Age: 35
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3037 on: April 03, 2022, 03:31:02 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087$659,936$861,393
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244$662,250$822,224
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671$684,929$808,813
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092$711,168$833,824
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155$744,322-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241$758,305-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358$776,059-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475$790,664-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806$814,231-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885$794,659-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892$834,154-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574$824,757-


Still not back to where I was at the end of 2021, but staying above 800k so that's good.

Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3038 on: April 03, 2022, 09:24:55 PM »
Rather meh, we're behind our target (+$250,000 for the year) as of right now - YTD have invested $94,491 - just reinforces how much of impact the market can really have at this point.

01/01/21 - $400,149
03/31/21 - $458,005 (+$57,856)
06/30/21 - $517,109 (+$116,960)
09/30/21 - $563,939 (+$163,790)
12/31/21 - $603,373 (+$203,224)

01/16/22 - $601,346 (-$2,026)
02/16/22 - $604,637 (+$1,264)
03/02/22 - $623,587 (+$20,215)
04/01/22 - $646,383 (+$43,010)

grantmeaname

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5335
  • Age: 29
  • Location: Chicago
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3039 on: April 03, 2022, 09:48:18 PM »
Stocks are on sale! Earnings are up, P/E is down, so you're buying more EPS than ever as you push that $94,491 into the market!

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 885
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3040 on: April 04, 2022, 02:05:17 PM »
Up 3.2% or 21.1k to $684k

Still got a ways to get to match the year-end levels. Cadillac problems!

Race to Millionaire spreadsheet
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jLRMTDbemf-JwZA10noQ8RrEf3EzpWC0R58nNypstrM/edit#gid=0

soulpatchmike

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Age: 47
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3041 on: April 04, 2022, 03:14:31 PM »
Investable NW/Liquid
2018$497k/$140k
2019$562k/$202k
2020$777k/$338k
2021$956k/$474k
4/2022$1031k/$513k
Moving on to the next thread.  Save well folks!

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2151
  • Age: 1821
  • Location: CO
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3042 on: April 05, 2022, 05:52:50 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002562,144
February138,015188,332290,845360,553550,651
March138,469187,634288,022367,222545,172
April148,093197,461257,224387,064575,922
May158,814194,010276,627398,896-
June161,284186,414299,563407,230-
July160,446196,934304,249418,701-
August168,222267,535318,456520,045-
September184,158268,153324,661527,305-
October189,536271,542317,511520,004-
November184,146283,636323,958552,965-
December182,675287,248341,124542,337-


3-paycheck month, stock market didn't suck, we put away a bunch

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 470
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3043 on: April 05, 2022, 08:53:13 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038
Sept 5 2020: $704,156
Oct 5 2020: $706,274
Nov 5 2020: $733,378
Dec 5 2020: $812,902
Jan 5 2021: $829,260
Feb 5 2021: $865,479
Mar 5 2021: $862,635
Apr 5 2021: $902,462
Jun 6 2021: $954,561
Jul 5 2021: $958,034
Aug 5 2021: $968,721
Sept 5 2021: $1,002,515   
Oct 6 2021: $971,883
Nov 5 2021: $1,017,020
Dec 5 2021: TNW $977, 498 / Investments $644,114  <-- Bought house
Jan 5 2022: TNW  $974,113 / Investments $680,246
Feb 5 2022: TNW $989,468 / Investments $668,804
Mar 5 2022: TNW $976,348 / Investments $651,576

Apr 5 2022: TNW $1,030,421 / Investments $680,695 ($29,119)
« Last Edit: April 05, 2022, 08:55:03 AM by Dr Kidstache »

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 180
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3044 on: April 05, 2022, 11:20:56 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435-

Roks

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3045 on: April 06, 2022, 10:12:54 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435-
Wow!! Your gains are amazing!!! How did you make such incredible investment leaps?  Are you investing in stocks are mostly index funds, or something else?

charis

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2601
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3046 on: April 06, 2022, 10:30:31 AM »
Investments only

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January$34,633$56,928,$98,248$176,153$419,499$643,917
February$40,740$56,241$115,926$182,362$433,878$631,440
March???$57,195$123,445$171,868$481,671$612,570
April$41,346$57,635$129,678$188,425$503,015$628,685
May$41,840$66,682$136,527$255,004$536,515-
June$45,227$71,500$132,945$279,130$570,802-
July$45,862$75,817$142,557$290,173$570,802-
August$47,377$85,050$150,420$310,173$568,446-
September$47,669$87,937$146,310$336,875$596,208-
October$50,397$94,114$150,536$338,532$590,085-
November$52,288$95,502$155,627$332,899$625,776-
December???$93,596$165,458$396,311$611,435-
Wow!! Your gains are amazing!!! How did you make such incredible investment leaps?  Are you investing in stocks are mostly index funds, or something else?

This is a similar progression as my own investments, mostly index funds

drumstache

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 72
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3047 on: April 06, 2022, 02:43:17 PM »
05/20/15   INV-   $174,008      INV+CASH-   $279,652
09/02/15   INV-   $175,919      INV+CASH-   $277,696
05/20/16   INV-   $218,514      INV+CASH-   $328,980
07/17/17   INV-   $306,386      INV+CASH-   $417,772 *Discovered MMM
03/14/18   INV-   $380,160      INV+CASH-   $467,160
08/08/18   INV-   $423,708      INV+CASH-   $491,708
02/18/19   INV-   $446,121      INV+CASH-   $585,121
03/22/19   INV-   $481,093      INV+CASH-   $592,941
04/18/19   INV-   $506,875      INV+CASH-   $595,875
07/18/19   INV-   $540,071      INV+CASH-   $617,447
01/01/20   INV-   $586,172      INV+CASH-   $667,785
01/24/20   INV-   $610,000      INV+CASH-   $691,000
07/21/20   INV-   $647,000      INV+CASH-   $727,000
10/21/20   INV-   $681,430      INV+CASH-   $765,430
12/04/20   INV-   $724,740      INV+CASH-   $814,072
01/10/21   INV-   $756,650      INV+CASH-   $842,650
04/10/21   INV-   $807,000      INV+CASH-   $885,000
05/03/21   INV-   $827,000      INV+CASH-   $903,000
07/06/21   INV-   $861,000      INV+CASH-   $935,000
09/09/21   INV-   $891,000      INV+CASH-   $958,000
10/18/21   INV-   $888,347      INV+CASH-   $955,347
11/05/21   INV-   $915,474      INV+CASH-   $982,474
12/13/21   INV-   $913,182      INV+CASH-   $993,182
01/10/22   INV-   $904,866      INV+CASH-   $994,866
02/02/22   INV-   $891,617      INV+CASH-   $981,617
03/01/22   INV-   $880,071      INV+CASH-   $960,071

Briefly hit 2nd comma in December, but didn't document it. 

Investments were under $860 for a bit last week.  Still chugging along and staying the course.

04/06/22   INV-  $891,000   INV+CASH-  $975,000


Finwiz

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3048 on: April 12, 2022, 08:00:34 AM »
Stocks are on sale! Earnings are up, P/E is down, so you're buying more EPS than ever as you push that $94,491 into the market!

I know you're right, just frustrating is all! Put another ~12,500 in since my last post - now if we can just keep up that effective pace of $1,048/day we may just get back on track (and keep the 1mm 7/2023 goal in sight).

PassMMM

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #3049 on: April 25, 2022, 12:23:00 PM »
Belatedly joining the thread. I hit 500k in January, but due to the NYC suburbs housing market boom my NW is about 605k now when you include the equity in my home.

Jan 2016 - -35k
Jan 2017 - 30k
Jan 2018 - 125k
Jan 2019 - 245k
Jan 2020 - 367k
Dec 2020 - 489k
April 2021 - 605k - large bonus + home appreciation of nearly 100k in under a year.

Rough Breakdown:
Cash: 65k
Retirement: 92k
Investment: 172k
Home Equity: 290k
School Debt (through fam; 0% interest): 10k left


Thought I'd provide an update:

October 2021: 745k
Rough Breakdown:
Cash: 71k
Retirement: 128k
Investment: 257k
Home Equity: 300k
School Debt (through fam; 0% interest): 10k left

Home values in my area continue to boom, market has stayed high, and I received a modest unexpected bonus at work. Plugging along, but feeling good. Hoping to hit close to 500k in retirement + investment by my 30th around this time next year.

6 months later; another update. I met my earlier stated goal of 500k invested before 30th birthday; now hoping to land closer to 550-600 depending if the market continues to tank or not, which would bring me to over $1M NW (Crazy!).

Oct 21:  745
Nov 21: 778
Dec 21: 811
Jan 22:  824
Feb 22:  890 (EOY Bonus)
Mar 22: 941 (house appreciation boom)
Apr 22:  970 (down from 983 all time high earlier in the month)

For additional context, approx. breakdown of the 970:
78 in cash; 26 in I-bonds and CDs; 152 in retirement accounts; 340 in taxable brokerage investments (all vanguard funds); 374 in home equity; zero remaining debt (other than mortgage)