Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 481222 times)

skip207

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1950 on: November 11, 2020, 02:10:53 AM »
Well done RWD!!

Trifele

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 3813
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1951 on: November 11, 2020, 05:27:35 AM »
I may be with you all only temporarily once I get my tax bill (long story--I've been waiting for MONTHS for the government to tell me how much they think I owe), but it looks like I just hit 527K so here I am.  Not bad for a single mother of 5 with an ex who is a HUGE financial drain.  I still need to get my spending in check, though.  If the dollar keeps falling, it might make sense to just throw money at the mortgage (which is in euros).

Welcome!  Nice job. 

MikeO

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • Age: 48
  • Location: Central Florida
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1952 on: November 11, 2020, 05:57:07 AM »
Normally I only check at the end of the month but being so close to the 1Mil mark I can't help myself.  It's so exciting to see this goal attained.  So here I am only half way through November I have broken over the 1million mark.  Not jumping ship though, I expect it to fluctuate back and forth for a while before I am solidly in that range.  About 6 months to a year earlier than I expected to get there.

Also Big Congrats to RWD!




Investment Accounts
End Of Month Liquid Balance  $$ I invested  total change
Dec 2016  $322,818  $30,604     
Dec 2017  $438,627 $40,177 $115,809 
Dec 2018  $518,373 $87,168 $79,746 
Dec 2019  $778,776 $95,881  $260,403 
Dec 2020  $950,000 ? $140,000 ?  $171,224 ? 
    
Jan 2020  $777,421 $3,389 $-1,355
Feb 2020  $753,453 $4,390 $-23,968
Mar 2020  $645,440 $11,556 $-108,013
Apr 2020  $716,401 $8,303 $70,961
May 2020  $757,000 $4,080 $40,599
June 2020  $780,621 $4,130 $23,621
July 2020  $819,749 $3,810 $39,128
August 2020  $943,209 $82,688 $123,460
September 2020  $923,711 $7,671 $-19,498
October 2020  $921,558 $8,976 $-2,153
Mid- November 2020  $1,000,112 $0 $78,554
« Last Edit: November 11, 2020, 05:58:43 AM by MikeO »

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5067
  • Location: Mississippi
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1953 on: November 11, 2020, 08:05:27 AM »
Congrats @RWD  - I knew when I saw your name on the bumped thread that you must have surpassed a million. Awesome work!
Well done RWD!!
Thanks!

Normally I only check at the end of the month but being so close to the 1Mil mark I can't help myself.  It's so exciting to see this goal attained.  So here I am only half way through November I have broken over the 1million mark.  Not jumping ship though, I expect it to fluctuate back and forth for a while before I am solidly in that range.  About 6 months to a year earlier than I expected to get there.

Also Big Congrats to RWD!

Investment Accounts
Mid- November 2020  $1,000,112 $0 $78,554
Thanks and congrats to you too!

Trifele

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 3813
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1954 on: November 11, 2020, 09:32:05 AM »
Congratulations @MikeO!!

lollylegs

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 119
  • Location: Australia
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1955 on: November 11, 2020, 11:46:49 AM »
Congrats @MikeO & @RWD!!   its very motivating to see you reach your goals.

Feels like my savings are heading in the right direction again.

2018
Jan -  $330,883
July - $372,389
-----------------------
2019
Jan  -  $376,421
July  - $449,818
Aug  - $461,802
Sept  -$471,690
Nov  - $486,235
Dec  - $498,006
------------------
2020
Jan  - $501,901
Feb - $518,123
Mar - $446,241
April -$450,421
May - $465,042
June -$478,201
July - $494,067
Aug - $508,204
Sept- $512,108
Oct -  $509,740
Nov-  $538,580
« Last Edit: March 11, 2021, 11:54:28 AM by lollylegs »

facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 426
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1956 on: November 14, 2020, 10:39:47 AM »
                         2017                2018                2019                2020               2021               2022               
January-318,100359,000465,145--
February-321,800370,750467,380--
March-313,540378,525418,695--
April255,900322,810391,005454,145--
May263,800328,600397,260472,320--
June268,100331,860407,265485,420--
July273,100340,250413,395502,730--
August276,800341,770413,070513,600--
September284,500348,465420,460511,466--
October292,100343,960429,655508,153--
November302,000347,470442,315---
December309,500340,950447,950---

I bought a car this month (Honda Fit) so down a touch.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2020, 10:41:40 AM by facepalm »

FIreDrill

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1957 on: November 14, 2020, 01:58:21 PM »
Updating some numbers.  November has been good so far but I'll hold off until the end of the month to count it.

End of      NW           Change

12/13:   $41,032   
12/14:   $106,801    $65,769
12/15:   $197,262    $90,461
12/16:   $276,361    $79,099
12/17:   $368,051    $91,690
12/18:   $394,472    $26,421

12/19:   $560,195    $165,723

01/20:   $555,645    $-4,550
02/20:   $548,136    $-7,509
03/20:   $507,165    $-40,971
04/20:   $571,647    $64,482
05/20:   $602,413    $30,766
06/20:   $623,728    $21,315
07/20:   $663,216    $39,448
08/20:   $710,666    $47,450
09/20:   $690,049    $-20,616
10/20:   $692,636    $2,587

Year to date:          +$132,441


Congrats to those that have graduated to 1M+ since I last posted.  You all are killing it!



fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1322
  • Age: 39
  • Location: At the lake
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1958 on: November 14, 2020, 05:58:59 PM »
Congrats to our newest millionaires!!!

ender

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6836
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1959 on: November 15, 2020, 07:21:42 AM »
Some friends of ours told us they hit this point.

We're behind :( hah.

SAfAmBrit

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 201
  • Age: 50
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1960 on: November 22, 2020, 04:56:48 PM »
July 2016 - $257,306
August 2016 - $264,625
September 2016 - $270,695
October 2016 - $283528
November 2016 - $291396
December 2016 - $295603
January 2017 - $303,195
March 2017 - $333,323
April 2017 - $340,884
May 2017 - $346,568
June 2017 - $357,230
July 2017 - $365,912
August 2017 - $370,689
September 2017 - $380,412
October 2017 - $390,025
November 2017 - $400,070
December 2017 - $404,188
January 2018 - $419426
February 2018 - $423744
May 2019 - $623013
August 2019 - $681260
November 2020 - $856576

Still plugging away - target is to complete 12/2021. Have renovations about to set me back $20000.

Le North Dreamer

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1961 on: November 23, 2020, 01:19:45 PM »
Reviewed some values in my spreadsheet and ended up removing net equity on a specific property out of the stash value calculation as it will most likely never be sold (at least not until I'm getting too old to stay there). The impact of this is that the value of the Stash has been reduced to less than 500k.

As such, I have to remove myself from the race for now :( BUT I should be back in the race by mid-year next year (fingers crossed) when the Stash will be back above 500k!

Cheers and see you soon.

Jack0Life

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 449
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1962 on: November 24, 2020, 10:44:17 PM »
$991,000- Posted on March 12 right before the huge crash. Didn't think we would ever get to $1 mil due to being furloughed.
$1,007,000- Posted on May 26th. First time we realized we passed $1 mil. Got lucky because I reallocated most of our investments to bonds and started moving the funds back to Index slowly.
$1,050,000- As of Aug 11th. Thank God we have about 80% of our investments back in Index during this run up. Who knew with our economy in shamble that the SP is almost back to its high.

We have roughly about $325k our of $395k back in Indexes. That's 82%.
We have another $65k of cash that I would love to go toward Indexes but the market is a bit scary right now.
LOL, I'm still https://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/Themes/default/images/bbc/ftp.giffurloughed and collecting UE. What a great year this could have been with my wife making $50k and myself $120k.
Can't complain. Enjoying the extended layoff.

I found an older 3/28 spreadsheet that showed more exact numbers.
Its been a crazy 5 months. I don't think 1 single person would have guessed that in AUG 2020 the SP500 would pass its previous high already
I'm not gonna lie. I had a lot of my investments on the sideline and were slowing moving them back. I had a bunch of cash too that I would have dumped into Index but I didn't think the SP would regain all its losses that quickly.
Also had to spend $8K fixing the roof and various stuff on the rental.
Can't complain though. Been furloughed from a $120k job since 3/19.

                  8/27           3/28
                  -----           ------
Rental       210000   210000
Primary     141000   135000     Primary value has gone up $10k-$15k but the increase is from principle paid.
Assets        45000    45000
HSA           18512    16275
IRA-roth     97742    76946
IRA           55401     43996
Inx funds   91614     79833
401k         20734     18300
Wife 401k  21024     12000
Wife HSA   5300       4170   
Wifes IRA   63736    55046
Loan         182187    183667
Cash         109340   98016
Gold          6000      6000
      
Net Worth   1067596   984249

Still hanging tough at $ 1,060,144.
This thread is my record keeping. LOL.

Sorry I keep quoting myself for record keeping and have no desire to hit $2 millions.
A great day in the market and we surpassed $1,100,000. Still a big shocked as I haven't worked since March.
Our investments are basically $400K in Vanguard and 2 paid-off houses we're getting income from.
We've hit a mark where we are comfortable with so I started hedging our investments.
I pulled $50k out of the $400k today and will pull another $50k if the market goes up again tomorrow.
Basically, if the market keeps going up, we still have $300k and if it drops enough, we have plenty of money to dump back into the market.

                 10/24         
                  -----         
Rental       210000   
Primary     145000
Assets        45000   
HSA           20401   
IRA-roth     102011    
IRA           52480     
Inx funds   96946     
401k         21681    
Wife 401k  22708    
Wife HSA   5821        
Wifes IRA   68856    
Loan         181288- Other house equity.   
Cash         126339- $33k sits in Etrade but no stocks so just CASH.   
Gold          6000

$1,103,531- Net Worth.
$958,531- Without primary home.

doneby35

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 334
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1963 on: November 25, 2020, 05:54:39 PM »
Alright I'm in. I logged in to personal capital today and I finally passed 500k!


10/26/2016: $100,000 (Beginning of FIRE journey)
08/18/2018: $252,962
11/25/2020: $509,056

Not too shabby!

AnxietyFly

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1964 on: November 25, 2020, 06:58:08 PM »
My net-worth is $1,001,146 as of this morning. Might be down a little under sometime later tonight after my 401k updates. One day as a millionaire is progress at 42.  My strategy was slow and steady since I was 18. I never really went gazelle intense on the savings. The extra cash has allowed me to have many different options as I get older.  I might never need it or might need a lot if I end up having a lot of medical issues. 

I'm moving into the next thread "Race from 1M to 2M!"
« Last Edit: November 25, 2020, 06:59:54 PM by AnxietyFly »

ItsALongStory

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
  • Location: Somewhere in Europe
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1965 on: November 25, 2020, 11:25:23 PM »
Congrats @AnxietyFly

bownyboy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 115
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1966 on: November 26, 2020, 12:57:11 AM »
If the markets continue (or hold) at the levels they’ve risen this last month, I expect to see some big gains on peoples NW this month!


lollylegs

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 119
  • Location: Australia
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1967 on: November 26, 2020, 08:08:02 AM »
Congratulations @AnxietyFly!!   thats a great position to be in at 42.

Welcome @doneby35.

Its great watching the numbers go up -I've cracked $550,000 this week.


ender

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6836
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1968 on: November 26, 2020, 09:02:59 AM »
If the markets continue (or hold) at the levels they’ve risen this last month, I expect to see some big gains on peoples NW this month!

It's pretty absurd, that's for sure!

AnxietyFly

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1969 on: November 26, 2020, 11:41:57 AM »
Congratulations @AnxietyFly!!   thats a great position to be in at 42.

Welcome @doneby35.

Its great watching the numbers go up -I've cracked $550,000 this week.

Thank you. nice job yourself. 

OurTown

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1279
  • Age: 51
  • Location: Tennessee
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1970 on: November 28, 2020, 05:35:03 AM »
6/1/17 = $500
7/1/17 = $508
8/1/17 = $518
9/1/17 = $523
10/1/17 = $543
11/1/17 = $550
12/1/17 = $558

1/1/18 = $580
2/1/18 = $593
3/1/18 = $589
4/1/18 = $587
5/1/18 = $603
6/1/18 = $617
7/1/18 = $612
8/1/18 = $623
9/1/18 = $639
10/1/18 = $644
11/1/18 = $622
12/1/18 = $636

1/1/19 = $630
2/1/19 = $664
3/1/19 = $682
4/1/19 = $691
5/1/19 = $708
6/1/19 = $702
7/1/19 = $731
8/1/19 = $737
9/1/19 = $736
10/1/19 = $746
11/1/19 = $761
12/1/19 = $781

1/1/20 = $809
2/1/20 = $824
3/1/20 = $806
4/1/20 = $744
5/1/20 = $783
6/1/20 = $809
7/1/20 = $827
8/1/20 = $861
9/1/20 = $893
10/1/20 = $882
11/1/20 = $889
12/1/20 = $944

Wow, that's not a typo.  That's an increase of $55k in one month.

Congrats to RWD and others who made it over the top.  I hope to join you next year.

If anybody cares, my numbers are total net worth.  We are in a LCOL metro area, so home equity is only about $150k of that number.

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5067
  • Location: Mississippi
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1971 on: November 28, 2020, 10:03:37 AM »
Congrats to RWD and others who made it over the top.  I hope to join you next year.
Thanks! I expect you'll be joining the next thread sooner rather than later next year.

bownyboy

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 115
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1972 on: November 28, 2020, 08:41:49 PM »
Jan 2014 - £222,149
===============
Jan 2015 - £250,275
===============
Jan 2016 - £272,607
===============
Jan 2017 - £346,854
===============
Jan 2018 - £456,088
===============
Jan 2019 - £495,379
===============
Jan 2020 - £606,791
Feb 2020 - £598,230 (-£8,561)
Mar 2020 - £622,178 (+£23,948)
Apr 2020 - £587,380 (-£34,798)
May 2020 - £605,014 (+£17,364)
Jun 2020 - £635,485 (+£30,471)
Jul 2020 - £645,221 (+£9,736)
Aug 2020 - £634,160 (-£11,054)
Sep 2020 £648,240 (+£14,080)
Oct 2020 £655,587 (+£7,347)
Nov 2020 £652,169 (-£1,198)
Dec 2020 £703,057 (+£50,888)

Wow, biggest monthly jump ever! Although to be fair, this brings the total to roughly where I had forecast it to be at the end of the year in January with contributions and average 7% growth. It just took a few bumps to get there!

monarda

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1068
  • Age: 61
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1973 on: November 29, 2020, 09:57:28 AM »
                                                   cash+rental equity  add primary residence equity
1/2016                                              $507K                 $627K
1/2017                                              $625K                 $797K
12/2017                                            $762K                 $903K  begin remodeling primary residence
12/2018                                            $821K                 $964K   
12/2019                                            $818K                 $965K  Passed final inspection on our remodel.

add a new column
                cash plus pension bal       plus rental equity    plus primary residence equity  Zillow (or tax assessed) value
12/2020     $509K                            $1016K (959K)     $1192K (1065K)

1/2021     $521K                        $1033K (976K)              $1210K (1080K)
« Last Edit: January 03, 2021, 07:54:52 PM by monarda »

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 282
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1974 on: November 30, 2020, 08:20:35 AM »


                       2020                20212022
January---
February---
March---
April---
May---
June---
July---
August---
September$517,937.94--
October$511,000.00--
November$514,001.00--
December567,000.00--

Hard to believe the market was down 30% this year and my NW is up over $140k from January. Pretty crazy year all around.

Ladychips

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 923
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1975 on: November 30, 2020, 08:52:24 AM »
12/16 - $360,891     $570,338
12/17 - $473,407     $697,411
12/18 - $480,550     $732,108
12/19 - $669,819     $943,739

01/20 - $675,940     $951,251
02/20 - $632,514     $909,220
03/20 - $570,114     $848,222
04/20 - $639,036     $918,460
05/20 - $668,874     $949,803
06/20 - $691,239     $973,588     
07/20 - $726,252     $1,009,931
08/20 - $779,767     $1,064,777
09/20 - $757,594     $1,043,936
10/20 - $751,205     $1,038,882

11/20 - $ 837,535      $1,126563

As I've said before, I only look at balances on 'net worth day', but I generally know what it's going to look like based on everyone else's posts.  But holy cow, Batman!  This is batshit crazy.  $820,000 was the absolute highest amount I could imagine at retirement...and now I'm way past that with 7 months to go.  Now, I realize it could be much lower than that 7 months from now, but still.  This is crazy.  But I certainly take it.

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 306
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1976 on: November 30, 2020, 11:20:07 AM »
                       2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$222,019$261,809$403,264-
February$236,831$286,584$414,417-
March$234,104$303,681$388,201-
April$234,452$314,939$355,475-
May$241,470$331,080$398,672-
June$249,398$320,926$417,280-
July$253,884$342,700$424,818-
August$264,666$354,784$456,512-
September$276,905$351,842$491,411-
October$285,986$360,853$482,214-
November$267,359$374,706$475,471-
December$281,461$391,293$531,137-

Hello everyone! Excited to be here. Tracking only investments in this thread. The $250k-500k race took me 2.5 years. I estimate this one taking me around 4 years if we can keep up our current investments and the markets are friendly. Neither of me or my partner expect much in the way of raises or bonuses in 2021, but are looking at some side hustle options (and let's be honest, we could probably optimize a bit more) to try to stash away a bit more!

Genevieve

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1977 on: November 30, 2020, 11:37:43 AM »
Joining in! Staying here is entirely dependent on the market but we will see!

Net Worth:
Dec 2012: $26,461.85
Dec 2014: $29,446.16
Dec 2015: $54,568.08
Dec 2016: $87,878.65
Dec 2017: $165,042
Dec 2018: $280,087
Dec 2019: $454,301

August 2020: $506,951

OK, I think I'm back for good this time! Mr. G should get a big bonus next month so that should hopefully keep us above $500k.

August 2020: $506,951
September 2020: $490,416
October 2020: $486,410
November 2020: $533,248

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8718
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1978 on: November 30, 2020, 02:04:03 PM »

Nov-17 - 300k

May-18  - 375k
July -18 - 400k
Dec-18 - 345K

Mar-19 - 415K
Jun-19 nw 444K - liquid -514K
Sep-19 nw 450K liquid 527K
dec-19 nw  490k liquid 575k 

Jan-20 nw  483 liquid 563
feb-20 nw 440 liquid 520
mar-20 nw 374 liquid 455
apr-20 nw 435 liquid 513
may-20 nw 460 liquid 535
Jun-20 nw 468 liquid 541
Jul-20  nw 502 Liquid 572
Aug-20 nw 627 liquid 600
Sep-20 nw 612 liquid 573
Oct-20 nw 620 liquid 576
Nov-20 nw 702 liquid 650

a nice jump this month - 82k net!

salt cured

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 286
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1979 on: November 30, 2020, 02:17:56 PM »
Less than two years after my divorce, I am now worth more as a single person than we ever were as a couple. I know divorce is financially traumatic for many people, but it has been the best thing to ever happen to my net worth.

11/30/19: $496k
12/31/19: $524k
01/31/20: $533k
02/29/20: $507k
03/31/20: $458k
04/30/20: $510k
05/31/20: $542k
06/30/20: $578k
07/31/20: $624k
08/31/20: $664k
09/30/20: $660k
10/31/20: $653k
11/30/20: $720k

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8718
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1980 on: November 30, 2020, 02:26:04 PM »
Less than two years after my divorce, I am now worth more as a single person than we ever were as a couple. I know divorce is financially traumatic for many people, but it has been the best thing to ever happen to my net worth.

11/30/19: $496k
12/31/19: $524k
01/31/20: $533k
02/29/20: $507k
03/31/20: $458k
04/30/20: $510k
05/31/20: $542k
06/30/20: $578k
07/31/20: $624k
08/31/20: $664k
09/30/20: $660k
10/31/20: $653k
11/30/20: $720k

i hear you!!!!

my figures above start with my NW on the date of the settlement with my ex. 3 years later and I'm way over double. She got the house - fully paid for - that has not doubled or anywhere close to it!

amazing the progress you can make when you go for it. Mine would have been way higher if I hadn't had outrageous child support , alimony and 2 mortgages on the old house (to be fair I was leveraging that to keep the 401k and IRA's intact!).

Well played.

salt cured

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 286
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1981 on: November 30, 2020, 02:44:03 PM »
i hear you!!!!

my figures above start with my NW on the date of the settlement with my ex. 3 years later and I'm way over double. She got the house - fully paid for - that has not doubled or anywhere close to it!

amazing the progress you can make when you go for it. Mine would have been way higher if I hadn't had outrageous child support , alimony and 2 mortgages on the old house (to be fair I was leveraging that to keep the 401k and IRA's intact!).

Well played.

Congrats! We split everything 50/50 (no kids, no alimony) which left me with with around $315k, but our combined net worth hit its peak a few months before that, at around $710k. The funny thing is that I would be further from being FI than I am now if we had stayed together, even though I'd be significantly wealthier.

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2026
  • Age: 1821
  • Location: CO
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1982 on: November 30, 2020, 02:50:18 PM »
Only in Mustacheville! I've never heard anyone outside these forums say that divorce was good for their pocketbooks. I'm glad it's working out well for you guys.

I had a similar experience with bankruptcy. It sounds all tragic and threatening, but it was the best thing that ever happened to me.

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8718
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1983 on: November 30, 2020, 02:55:31 PM »
Only in Mustacheville! I've never heard anyone outside these forums say that divorce was good for their pocketbooks. I'm glad it's working out well for you guys.

I had a similar experience with bankruptcy. It sounds all tragic and threatening, but it was the best thing that ever happened to me.

I think that when you have been through something like that and are still pursuing FI then it gives you a laser like focus on what needs to be done.

dreadmoose

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
  • Age: 34
  • Location: Canada
  • Compounding
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1984 on: November 30, 2020, 04:35:35 PM »

                       2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January 
--$25,189$116,236$230,742$402,238--
February 
--$24,977$122,183$244,321$389,937---
March 
Found MMM->
-$21,759$122,763$252,749$359,271--
April 
--$15,838$129,950$263,657$441,401--
May 
-$7,447$149,174$252,690$482,281--
June 
-$16,623$154,992$287,639$499,025--
July 
-$19,048$27,638$167,846$299,427$540,432-Graduation
August 
-$18,739$39,025$180,481$313,257$571,960--
September 
-$21,536$49,626$185,098$321,358$582,947--
October 
-$25,832$59,438$194,857$336,179$582,543--
November 
-$25,621$71,949$205,772$351,985$658,773--
December 
-$25,405$110,473$212,859$385,426---

What a month. Saved $15,850 and went up $76,230.

Next month I will have a lot of extra money to throw in the market, I'm toying with averaging it in but am hoping I can pull the trigger to lump sum it as soon as it's available (about 100k).

I also harvested some Bitcoin (of which I always had a negligible amount of money in, and now am playing with only house money).

Only tracking personal liquid stash and do not include my wife's savings or any Real Estate equity at this point

use2betrix

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2283
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1985 on: November 30, 2020, 08:07:21 PM »
Feb 1, 2016 - $90k
Apr 1, 2016 - $100k 
Jan 1, 2017 - $177k
(Took 7 month sabbatical between Jan 1st 2017 and December 1st 2017)
Dec 1, 2017 - $187k
Jan 1, 2018 - $196k
Feb 1, 2018 - $214,462
Mar 1, 2018 - $225,651
Apr 1, 2018 - $238,764
May 1, 2018 - $251,725 (crossed $250k)

June 1, 2018 - $265,145
July 1, 2018 - $272,423
Aug 1, 2018 - $277,896
Sep 1, 2018 - $298,543
Oct 1, 2018 - $296,603
Nov 1, 2018 - $288,618
Dec 1, 2018 - $304,127
Jan 1, 2019 - $294,621
Feb 1, 2019 - $326,081
Mar 1, 2019 - $354,771
Apr 1, 2019 - $384,308
May 1, 2019 - $407,770
June 1, 2019 - $404,625
July 1, 2019 - $420,082
Aug 1, 2019 - $441,976
Sep 1, 2019 - $458,940
Oct 1, 2019 - $481,915
Nov 1, 2019 - $501,937 (Crossed $500k)

Dec 1, 2019 - $518,285
Jan 1, 2020 - $544,655
Feb 1, 2020 - $573,474
Mar 1, 2020 - $557,410
Apr 1, 2020 - $494,414
May 1, 2020 - $572,376
June 1, 2020 - $618,048
July 1, 2020 - $600,510
Aug 1, 2020 - $659,872
Sep 1, 2020 - $704,682
Oct 1, 2020 - $696,932
Nov 1, 2020 - $694,944
Dec 1, 2020 - $782,831

Great month of market growth, my spending sucked though preparing for a really big Christmas trip. Next couple months won’t be much better, but at least January is a 3 paycheck month to offset a fair share.

facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 426
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1986 on: November 30, 2020, 09:24:04 PM »

                         2017                2018                2019                2020               2021               2022               
January-318,100359,000465,145--
February-321,800370,750467,380--
March-313,540378,525418,695--
April255,900322,810391,005454,145--
May263,800328,600397,260472,320--
June268,100331,860407,265485,420--
July273,100340,250413,395502,730--
August276,800341,770413,070513,600--
September284,500348,465420,460511,466--
October292,100343,960429,655508,153--
November302,000347,470442,315537,343--
December309,500340,950447,950---



Mrs. Sloth

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 147
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1987 on: November 30, 2020, 09:38:40 PM »
LNW:

08/13/2020 $700,373
09/01/2020 $726,934
10/01/2020 $755,557 (windfall is the reason for the gain)
11/01/2020 $749,499
12/01/2020 $830,172

Finntastic

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 73
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1988 on: November 30, 2020, 11:37:28 PM »
back here after some bad real estate investments:

9/2020 - 1.07m
10/2020 - 1.1m
11/2020 - 0.86

hopefully out by January.

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 290
  • Age: 34
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1989 on: December 01, 2020, 12:27:06 AM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232$568,885-
November$220,602$361,296$466,688$562,892-
December$225,918$370,140$482,944$632,574-


Wow, this is the most increase I have had in a month so far, almost a 70k jump!  I'm a bit hesitant to purchase stocks at this high point, although I know that is market timing, but it is hard when I feel like it is going to go down a bit again. 

I also have another minor expense coming up, I need to get new CV axles on my car.  The rubber on the boots is dry rotting (it's a 2007 model car).  Which will set me back another $500 on top of the new tires that were just over $500 this past month.  Thankfully the last set of tires lasted almost 8 years before the dry rot started in... I just don't drive enough to wear them down (plus both myself and my car were at sea for various periods over the past 8 years, almost 2 years for me and around 4 months for my car that traveled to Italy and back).

ItsALongStory

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
  • Location: Somewhere in Europe
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1990 on: December 01, 2020, 12:30:48 AM »
October was an interesting month with some significant expenses, namely purchasing a brand new vehicle for cash. With that purchase and the market retreating somewhat we ended up at $632k. I'm actually quite happy with that because we won't have any more contributions anymore now that I've mini-retired and we live off my wife's pension.

Similar to others on this thread, November was an exceptional month for us gaining just over $46k. We pulled the plug (temporarily) in mid September and have been staying with family and currently in the Algarve for the past 2 and a half months. Our NW in that timeframe has basically gone up $50k despite purchasing a $15k car in cash. I'm by no means extrapolating this for the future but am happy things have kicked off nicely.

Bring on December!

Trifele

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 3813
  • Age: 54
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1991 on: December 01, 2020, 01:59:42 AM »
DANGGG that was fun to total up.  All time high, despite being FIREd with no income (drawing down) and very cash heavy right now. 

Totals are retirement savings only, household combined:

5/1/17     $631     
6/1/17     $647     
7/1/17     $655   
8/1/17     $665     
9/1/17     $672   
10/1/17   $684     
11/1/17   $702
12/1/17   $724

1/1/18     $731
2/1/18     $761
3/1/18     $737
4/1/18     $731
5/1/18     $738
6/1/18     $747
7/1/18     $744
8/1/18     $761
9/1/18     $776
10/1/18   $776
11/1/18   $729
12/1/18   $745

1/1/19     $703
2/1/19     $751  FIREd
3/1/19     $769
4/1/19     $813
5/1/19     $841
6/1/19     $810
7/1/19     $841
8/1/19     $849
9/1/19     $826
10/1/19   $832
11/1/19   $854
12/1/19   $870

1/1/20     $886
2/1/20     $881
3/1/20     $845
4/1/20     $745
5/1/20     $815
6/1/20     $848
7/1/20     $867
8/1/20     $893
9/1/20     $917
10/1/20   $900
11/1/20   $888
12/1/20   $953

ingrownstudentloans

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 246
  • Age: 35
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1992 on: December 01, 2020, 04:14:19 AM »
(tracking retirement accounts, cash accounts and conservative equity in my rental properties and side businesses)

12/2014    $32,000
12/2016    $64,000 (24 months)
1/2018      $128,000 (25 months)
5/2019      $256,000 (16 months)
11/2020  $512,000 (19 months)
[12/2022 $1,024,000 (24 months)] **TARGET**
--
11/1/2020 $506,667.23
12/1/2020 $552,641.05 (tons of market gains...sustainable/real?)
« Last Edit: December 01, 2020, 04:18:11 AM by ingrownstudentloans »

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 344
  • Location: 44.6488° N, 63.5752° W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1993 on: December 01, 2020, 04:26:53 AM »
Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255--
February-472,573--
March-444,067--
April-495,051--
May-524,063--
June-524,530--
July330,406552,296--
August437,870632,115--
September443,081617,959--
October452,295604,646--
November483,711664,577--
December484,963---

« Last Edit: December 01, 2020, 03:29:19 PM by Dogastrophe »

MikeO

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • Age: 48
  • Location: Central Florida
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1994 on: December 01, 2020, 05:30:14 AM »
November is officially closed at over 1 million.  I've enjoyed the race with you and wish the best to all.  See you in the Race to 2Million thread.

Investment Accounts
End Of Month Liquid Balance  $$ I invested  total change
Dec 2016  $322,818  $30,604     
Dec 2017  $438,627 $40,177 $115,809 
Dec 2018  $518,373 $87,168 $79,746 
Dec 2019  $778,776 $95,881  $260,403 
Dec 2020  $950,000 ? $140,000 ?  $171,224 ? 
    
Jan 2020  $777,421 $3,389 $-1,355
Feb 2020  $753,453 $4,390 $-23,968
Mar 2020  $645,440 $11,556 $-108,013
Apr 2020  $716,401 $8,303 $70,961
May 2020  $757,000 $4,080 $40,599
June 2020  $780,621 $4,130 $23,621
July 2020  $819,749 $3,810 $39,128
August 2020  $943,209 $82,688 $123,460
September 2020  $923,711 $7,671 $-19,498
October 2020  $921,558 $8,976 $-2,153
November 2020  $1,033,776 $2,446 $112,218

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6619
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1995 on: December 01, 2020, 05:42:55 AM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000
10/1/2020 - $736,600
11/1/2020 - $731,900 Back to work, whoops!
12/1/2020 - $769,100

turketron

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 668
  • Age: 35
  • Location: WI
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1996 on: December 01, 2020, 07:13:31 AM »
2015              2016              2017              2018              2019              2020              2021             
Jan141,251.00$193,414.19$283,829.36$359,505.30$546,089.75
Feb$135,573.00$200,758.63$304,851.88$397,087.41$557,258.06
Mar$138,331.39$211,677.78$303,796.17$428,309.57$522,077.78
Apr$98k$146,788.37$217,643.71$307,682.67$440,342.71$451,185.96
May$111k$149,149.52$225,773.04$315,634.59$456,285.80$510,875.92
Jun$112k
$161,205.21$232,222.09$337,046.55$441,047.77$551,923.37
Jul$113k$165,947.80$235,779.19$340,399.63$476,489.51$567,485.67
Aug$113k$176,198.00$244,461.55$363,304.76$486,559.27$601,161.19
Sept $116k
$178,840.37$247,101.69$385,572.12$483,967.28$653,037.25
Oct$184,372.64$256,365.91$392,296.56$490,200.54$639,398.62
Nov$120,330.91$181,625.28$266,140.14$370,000.25$501,003.17$637,260.06
Dec$138,810.56$187,972.57$279,806.93$386,361.40$531,904.82$723,586.82

3Mer

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 268
  • Location: Midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1997 on: December 01, 2020, 07:37:13 AM »
Month End Update

Liquid assets / Net worth

Jan 2018  $415.5K / $508K
Jun 2018  $518.8K / $578.4K
Jul  2018  $528.3K / $588.2K
Aug 2018  $543K  / $603.2K
Sep 2018  $548K / $608.6K
Oct 2018   $492.6K / $569.5K
Nov 2018  $502K / $585.3K
Dec 2018  $476.8K / $554K
Jan 2019   $509.1K / $587K
Feb 2019   $534.2K / $612.6K
Mar 2019   $549K  / $627.8K
Apr 2019   $561.1K / $640.1K
May 2019  $533.5K / $612.9K
June 2019  $566K / $646K
July 2019   $569K / $649K
Aug 2019   $558.4K / $638.8K
Sept 2019  $569.6K / $650.3K
Oct 2019    $583.5K / $664.5K
Nov 2019   $602.3K / $683.7K
Dec 2019   $621.3K / $703.1K
June 2020  $641.8K / $722.8K
July 2020   $674.1K / $755.9K
Aug 2020   $715.5K / $798.1K
Sep 2020   $704K / $787.3K
Oct 2020   $698.3K / $782.2K
Nov 2020   $770.4K / $854.9K

Nice increase this month!

BiggerFishToFI

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 188
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1998 on: December 01, 2020, 08:16:59 AM »
Month   Invested   Networth   
04/30/17   $67,858   $125,786   <---- Discovered MMM / LBYM
09/30/17   $100,416   $168,105   <---- 100k Invested
01/31/19   $251,061   $311,711   <---- 250k Invested
06/30/20   $501,158   $573,100   <---- 500k Invested
07/31/20   $534,311   $613,166   
08/31/20   $582,298   $662,814   
09/30/20   $568,854   $652,181   
10/31/20   $576,142   $672,826   
11/30/20   $645,423   $741,146   

A solid month for us, like many of you. Hoping for a great December, but bonus season is slightly unknown this year.

afuera

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 479
  • Age: 30
  • Location: Stuck in an office, behind a screen, underneath fluorescent lights
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1999 on: December 01, 2020, 08:36:58 AM »
Huge increase this month thanks to the markets.  It will be nice to finish the year around $750K, halfway to our FIRE number!


                       2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$12,964$53,694$117,156$286,460$366,568$554,279-
February$14,893$57,320$130,755$284,267$388,104$530,928-
March$22,065$71,035$150,924$291,192$415,305$575,079-
April$24,785$75,120$161,757$306,848$429,917$529,397-
May$26,931$87,541$171,174$317,739$416,867$573,991-
June$29,021$90,964$191,558$321,370$458,412$607,523-
July$31,341$93,025$210,018$339,122$459,062$630,288-
August$34,251$95,245$220,293$353,410$466,936$686,631-
September$39,854$97,814$231,801$361,506$481,531$669,786-
October$42,018$98,335$242,954$336,674$499,757$663,596-
November$45,987$100,344$256,324$356,143$528,712$743,883-
December$49,877$106,390$265,731$332,761$548,679-

« Last Edit: December 01, 2020, 08:39:57 AM by afuera »