Author Topic: Race from 500k to 1M!  (Read 701408 times)

skip207

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 422
  • Location: UK
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1800 on: August 31, 2020, 01:32:05 AM »
01/01/17 」374668
01/01/18 」497097
01/01/19 」547415
01/01/20 」649762
01/02/20 」655831
01/03/20 」644284
01/04/20 」625095
01/05/20 」630000
01/06/20 」646995
01/07/20 」669225
01/08/20 」685094
01/09/20 」703184

Well Monday is a holiday so posting early.

A massive milestone for me today, >」700k.

Incredible for me and so happy even if its short lived LOL :)

Next big push for 750k (which is $1MM :D )

Congrats skip207! I feel our progress has been closely mirrored with you always just a little ahead of me!

My eta for 」700k is December, after which I'm calling it quits!

Jan 2017 - 」346,854
===============
Jan 2018 - 」456,088
===============
Jan 2019 - 」495,379
===============
Jan 2020 - 」606,791
Feb 2020 - 」598,230 (-」8,561)
Mar 2020 - 」622,178 (+」23,948)
Apr 2020 - 」587,380 (-」34,798)
May 2020 - 」605,014 (+」17,364)
Jun 2020 - 」635,485 (+」30,471)
Jul 2020 - 」645,221 (+」9,736)
Aug 2020 - 」634,258 (-」10,963)
Sep 2020 - 」650,643 (+」16,385)

Cheers and good luck for December.  We are pushing on till probably Sept/Oct next year if things go ok with the economy next year.   My target is 850k. 

talltexan

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5344
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1801 on: August 31, 2020, 07:30:43 AM »
I see people "sticking around" after they hit 1m instead of graduating. Why is this? There is 100% always a chance, or rather, a certainty you will drop back into the "6 figure club". I don't think the 1m-2m race folks will bite if your 4th post is 980k after a market drop :)

I wholeheartedly agree and am perplexed why someone would announce they are sticking around this thread to make sure the million sticks or whatever their reason. It's a race to one million. Once you hit it, whether on the second day of the month or the last, do a little dance, post your update, and move on to the next thread and don't look back.

Stick-around-er here: I think one of the things I've learned about wealth is that it's...a little bit fungible. Sure I have a pile of money in this asset, but its worth dances around from day-to-day, and I cannot get at it all at once without damaging part of it (through fees and transaction costs). So even if I have a statement telling me that it's worth $xxx,xxx, it's probably not quite worth that, particularly if it's behind a curtain that is meant to provide a tax incentive in exchange for using it for late-retirement purposes. So I think a bunch of us are trying to build in just a bit more margin for reporting on stats like this one, perhaps by underestimating home equity.

Also, the stock market is capable of having a -30% year at any time. As we just experienced.

Arbitrage

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1412
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1802 on: August 31, 2020, 07:50:02 AM »
5/3/20: 64k
6/4/20: 595k
7/1/20: 596k
Static, not much movement.
Is your May number accurate?  Just seems like a very big leap, so if it is assuming large deposits.
Thanks, just caught that.
And I'm reading the Wheel of Time series now.  Boy he is a bit verbose.  Book 6, just 6000 more pages to go.

I think I gave up midway through book 7 after realizing that 1.5 large books had passed and almost nothing had happened.  Just spoke to someone who finished the whole thing and really liked the Sanderson finish to the series, but I definitely had had enough with the Jordan descriptions.  That was 20+ years ago that I last cracked those; maybe in ER I'll give it another go.

BiggerFishToFI

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 245
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1803 on: August 31, 2020, 08:25:29 AM »
Month   Investments   Networth   
04/30/17   $67,858   $125,786   <---- Discovered MMM / LBYM
09/30/17   $100,416   $168,105   <---- 100k Invested
01/31/19   $251,061   $311,711   <---- 250k Invested
06/30/20   $501,158   $573,100   <---- 500k Invested
07/31/20   $534,311   $613,166   
08/31/20   $582,298   $662,814   

Another solid month. Also refinancing our house this month and I am going to dump an extra 10k into it from our savings account to lower our monthly by an additional ~$40/month. After which I won't contribute any extra to principal for a while.

I think the extrapolation in market gains that people are doing here is totally reasonable, and my investment accounts growing by $200k over the last 5 months is very sustatainable. Actually, it should be even higher the next 5 months because of compounding no doubt. :)

Trifle

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5968
  • Age: 57
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1804 on: August 31, 2020, 08:37:34 AM »
I see people "sticking around" after they hit 1m instead of graduating. Why is this? There is 100% always a chance, or rather, a certainty you will drop back into the "6 figure club". I don't think the 1m-2m race folks will bite if your 4th post is 980k after a market drop :)

I wholeheartedly agree and am perplexed why someone would announce they are sticking around this thread to make sure the million sticks or whatever their reason. It's a race to one million. Once you hit it, whether on the second day of the month or the last, do a little dance, post your update, and move on to the next thread and don't look back.

Stick-around-er here: I think one of the things I've learned about wealth is that it's...a little bit fungible. Sure I have a pile of money in this asset, but its worth dances around from day-to-day, and I cannot get at it all at once without damaging part of it (through fees and transaction costs).

Another stick-around-er here.  I'll take this^ a step further and say we don't include home equity at all in this thread.  We intend to live in our house until we die, so it's not money we can tap in any way we would want to.  I also choose not to include the $ in our kids' 529 plans, since that money is going to go <poof> in a few years when they attend college.  In this thread I like tracking just the cash that DH and I have to live on.  To each his own!  It's all good. 

 

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1805 on: August 31, 2020, 08:52:40 AM »
Hello, checking in here after calling myself "graduated" from the race to $500k thread.

Starting point for 9/1/2020: $517,937.94

My next interim goal is going to be $750k by the end of 2022.

facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1806 on: August 31, 2020, 08:58:05 AM »
                       2017                2018                2019                2020     
January-318,100359,000465,145
February-321,800370,750467,380
March-313,540378,525418,695
April255,900322,810391,005454,145
May263,800328,600397,260472,320
June268,100331,860407,265485,420
July273,100340,250413,395502,730
August276,800341,770413,070512,350
September284,500348,465420,460-
October292,100343,960429,655-
November302,000347,470442,315-
December309,500340,950447,950-

This was with zero contributions to any of my accounts. Nice month.

Looks like I'll need at least one more column before I graduate to the 1 million club :-)
« Last Edit: October 01, 2020, 02:47:21 PM by facepalm »

Trifle

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5968
  • Age: 57
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1807 on: August 31, 2020, 09:49:15 AM »
Hello, checking in here after calling myself "graduated" from the race to $500k thread.

Starting point for 9/1/2020: $517,937.94

My next interim goal is going to be $750k by the end of 2022.

Welcome!  I bet there値l be more folks joining. It痴 been a good month. 

caracarn

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1920
  • Age: 53
  • Location: Ohio
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1808 on: August 31, 2020, 11:06:06 AM »
5/3/20: 64k
6/4/20: 595k
7/1/20: 596k
Static, not much movement.
Is your May number accurate?  Just seems like a very big leap, so if it is assuming large deposits.
Thanks, just caught that.
And I'm reading the Wheel of Time series now.  Boy he is a bit verbose.  Book 6, just 6000 more pages to go.

I think I gave up midway through book 7 after realizing that 1.5 large books had passed and almost nothing had happened.  Just spoke to someone who finished the whole thing and really liked the Sanderson finish to the series, but I definitely had had enough with the Jordan descriptions.  That was 20+ years ago that I last cracked those; maybe in ER I'll give it another go.
I read the whole series and just finished .  My first pass through I was reading them as they were being written as I caught up to Jordan after discovering the series with the first 3-4 books already out.  I got into Book 8 and then life got in there and I stopped.  I then saw Jordan had died and figured "well that's it, glad I never kept going as it will never finish now" and moved on again with life.  I then saw the story than Sanderson had finished and was like "WHAT?!"  At that point I felt like I needed to give it a go.  Having not been in the series for nearly two decades with "The Path of Daggers" having arrived in 1998, looking at my Goodreads account I decided to start over and began with Book 1 on October 2 2017 and finished the whole series, including "The New Spring" which I read at the end on December 29 2019.  So a two+ year journey and cannot wait to see the Amazon series though who knows when that will happen.  I think it can give GoT a run for its money if done right though because I find WoT much more engaging.

So if you liked the series, yes I feel Sanderson did a great job wrapping it up from the notes.  I thoroughly enjoyed it an will likely re-read it again, but maybe not until I get to ER.

TheAnonOne

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1756
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1809 on: August 31, 2020, 12:24:41 PM »
Hello, checking in here after calling myself "graduated" from the race to $500k thread.

Starting point for 9/1/2020: $517,937.94

My next interim goal is going to be $750k by the end of 2022.

Welcome!  I bet there値l be more folks joining. It痴 been a good month.

Possibly! Though, due to the way growth works, you should technically have more people LEAVING because the gain on higher dollar figures will cover a larger swath of people.

(ie: folks in the 250k-500k thread might gain 20k, where someone with 900k will gain 50k+)

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8907
  • Age: 56
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1810 on: August 31, 2020, 02:04:09 PM »


Nov-17 - 300k

May-18  - 375k
July -18 - 400k
Dec-18 - 345K

Mar-19 - 415K
Jun-19 nw 444K - liquid -514K
Sep-19 nw 450K liquid 527K
dec-19 nw  490k liquid 575k 

Jan-20 nw  483 liquid 563
feb-20 nw 440 liquid 520
mar-20 nw 374 liquid 455
apr-20 nw 435 liquid 513
may-20 nw 460 liquid 535
Jun-20 nw 468 liquid 541
Jul-20  nw 502 Liquid 572
Aug-20 nw 627 liquid 600



some funds came to my accounts that I was expecting so I paid off the last of the Divorce related debt. Net effect was pushing my net worth up.
I doubt I can maintain that pace but my cash flow is also much improved.


Genevieve

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1811 on: August 31, 2020, 02:57:31 PM »
Joining in! Staying here is entirely dependent on the market but we will see!

Net Worth:
Dec 2012: $26,461.85
Dec 2014: $29,446.16
Dec 2015: $54,568.08
Dec 2016: $87,878.65
Dec 2017: $165,042
Dec 2018: $280,087
Dec 2019: $454,301

August 2020: $506,951

dreadmoose

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 278
  • Age: 36
  • Location: Canada
  • Compounding
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1812 on: August 31, 2020, 03:24:34 PM »

                       2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January 
--$25,189$116,236$230,742$402,238--
February 
--$24,977$122,183$244,321$389,937---
March 
Found MMM->
-$21,759$122,763$252,749$359,271--
April 
--$15,838$129,950$263,657$441,401--
May 
-$7,447$149,174$252,690$482,281--
June 
-$16,623$154,992$287,639$499,025--
July 
-$19,048$27,638$167,846$299,427$540,432-Graduation
August 
-$18,739$39,025$180,481$313,257$571,960--
September 
-$21,536$49,626$185,098$321,358---
October 
-$25,832$59,438$194,857$336,179---
November 
-$25,621$71,949$205,772$351,985---
December 
-$25,405$110,473$212,859$385,426---


Lost a noticeable chunk in the markets today but still a good gain for the month.

Saved $23,977 with growth covering the other $7,551.

Only tracking personal liquid stash and do not include my wife's savings or any Real Estate equity at this point
« Last Edit: August 31, 2020, 05:13:16 PM by dreadmoose »

salt cured

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 374
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1813 on: August 31, 2020, 04:08:37 PM »
Spreadsheet says 22 months until I am worth one million dollars. Work contract says 23 months until I am unemployed. Birth certificate says 27 months until I am forty years old. Bring on the milestones.

11/30/19: $496k
12/31/19: $524k
01/31/20: $533k
02/29/20: $507k
03/31/20: $458k
04/30/20: $510k
05/31/20: $542k
06/30/20: $578k
07/31/20: $624k
08/31/20: $664k

TheAnonOne

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1756
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1814 on: August 31, 2020, 06:34:01 PM »

2015 DEC:252k<- Crossed 250k
--
2016 JAN:260k(+8k)
2016 FEB:281k(+21k)
2016 MAR:285k(+4k)
2016 APR:298k(+13k)
2016 MAY:305k(+7k)
2016 JUN:307k(+2k)
2016 JUL:320k(+13k)
2016 AUG:326k(+6k)
2016 SEP:336k(+10k)
2016 OCT:337k(+1k)
2016 NOV:361k(+24k)
2016 DEC:368k(+7k)
--
2017 JAN:382k(+14k)
2017 FEB:403k(+21k)
2017 MAR:416k(+13k)
2017 APR:427k(+11k)
2017 MAY:436k(+9k)
2017 JUN:449k(+13k)
2017 JUL:464k(+15k)
2017 AUG:478k(+14k)
2017 SEPT:494k(+16k)
2017 OCT:510k(+16k) <- Crossed 500k
2017 NOV:523k(+13k)
2017 DEC:534k(+11k)
--
2018 JAN:558k(+24k)
2018 FEB:569k(+11k)
2018 MAR:560k(-9k)
2018 APR:574k(+14k/+5k)
2018 MAY:575k(+1k)
2018 JUNE:575k(+0k)
2018 JULY:599k(+24k)
2018 AUG:620k(+21k)
2018 SEPT:625k(+5k)
2018 OCT:597k(-28k)
2018 NOV:606k(+9k/-19k)
2018 DEC:580k(-26k/-45k)
--
2019 JAN:628k(+48k/+3k)
2019 FEB:666k(+38k)
2019 MAR:677k(+11k)
2019 APR:706k(+29k)
2019 MAY:670k(-36k)
2019 JUNE:709k(+39k/+3k)
2019 JULY:712k(+3k)
2019 AUG:720k(+8k)
2019 SEPT:725k(+5k)
2019 OCT:753k(+28k)  <- Crossed 750k
2019 NOV:777k(+24k)
2019 DEC:798k(+21k)
--
2020 JAN:809k(+11k)
2020 FEB:780k(-29k)
2020 MAR:700k(-80k/-109k)
2020 APR:762k(+62k/-47k)
2020 MAY:818k(+56k/+8k)
2020 JUNE:840k(+22k)
2020 JULY:884k(+44k)
2020 AUG:1.002mm(+118k)

. . . and GOAL!

Made some monster gains in the market this month, like the rest of you, but like I said in an earlier post, I went through a refi and had my home appraised 20-30k higher as well as a side investment I had jump 20-30k as well.

It took around... (and i've been posting from the start)

4y 6m    for 250k to 1mm
2y 10m  for 500k to 1mm
0y 10m  for 750k to 1mm

I'm off to the 1mm->2mm race, it's probably time to start thinking about what a real FIRE # means for us. We never really came up with an exact dollar figure but 1.5mm -> 2mm seems like a pretty FAT-FIRE zone for us. We will probably hit bare-bones around 1.25mm

See you on the other side!

MikeO

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 67
  • Age: 51
  • Location: Central Florida
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1815 on: August 31, 2020, 06:39:21 PM »
So close I can taste it.  Hopefully we can end 2020 on a high note by breaking through the 1 million mark.   

Investment Accounts
End Of Month Liquid Balance  $$ I invested  total change
Dec 2016  $322,818  $30,604     
Dec 2017  $438,627 $40,177 $115,809 
Dec 2018  $518,373 $87,168 $79,746 
Dec 2019  $778,776 $95,881  $260,403 
August 2020  $943,209 $121,481  $164,433 
    
Jan 2020  $777,421 $3,389 $-1,355
Feb 2020  $753,453 $4,390 $-23,968
Mar 2020  $645,440 $11,556 $-108,013
Apr 2020  $716,401 $8,303 $70,961
May 2020  $757,000 $4,080 $40,599
June 2020  $780,621 $4,130 $23,621
July 2020  $819,749 $3,810 $39,128
August 2020  $943,209 $82,688 $123,460
« Last Edit: August 31, 2020, 07:09:21 PM by MikeO »

ItsALongStory

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 528
  • Location: Somewhere in Europe
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1816 on: August 31, 2020, 06:43:30 PM »
Very humbled to have made it into this thread following the sale of our primary residence.

Starting out with $576168 and hoping to make it to $600k by the time we move across the pond to Europe later this year. Our plan is to only marginally touch this stashe in the next 3-5 years which will hopefully allow it to grow towards that million dollar mark.
Ended July with $593503. Just turned in my resignation effective mid September so my high growth months are numbered. Hoping to see $620k before we start the extended sabbatical.

Ended August with $628456 for a $35k gain.

Quite a remarkable month as others have noted. I tallied it all up today but will see some stock vesting in the next few days, I also learned what my bonus will look like and without a drop in the market we may actually hit $650k by the time I hang it up for an extended sabbatical effective September 9th.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2020, 06:47:17 PM by ItsALongStory »

use2betrix

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2500
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1817 on: August 31, 2020, 07:12:56 PM »
Tracking liquid net worth only: Cash/Savings/Investments

Feb 1, 2016 - $90k
Apr 1, 2016 - $100k 
Jan 1, 2017 - $177k
(Took 7 month sabbatical between Jan 1st 2017 and December 1st 2017)
Dec 1, 2017 - $187k
Jan 1, 2018 - $196k
Feb 1, 2018 - $214,462
Mar 1, 2018 - $225,651
Apr 1, 2018 - $238,764
May 1, 2018 - $251,725 (crossed $250k)

June 1, 2018 - $265,145
July 1, 2018 - $272,423
Aug 1, 2018 - $277,896
Sep 1, 2018 - $298,543
Oct 1, 2018 - $296,603
Nov 1, 2018 - $288,618
Dec 1, 2018 - $304,127
Jan 1, 2019 - $294,621
Feb 1, 2019 - $326,081
Mar 1, 2019 - $354,771
Apr 1, 2019 - $384,308
May 1, 2019 - $407,770
June 1, 2019 - $404,625
July 1, 2019 - $420,082
Aug 1, 2019 - $441,976
Sep 1, 2019 - $458,940
Oct 1, 2019 - $481,915
Nov 1, 2019 - $501,937 (Crossed $500k)

Dec 1, 2019 - $518,285
Jan 1, 2020 - $544,655
Feb 1, 2020 - $573,474
Mar 1, 2020 - $557,410
Apr 1, 2020 - $494,414
May 1, 2020 - $572,376
June 1, 2020 - $618,048
July 1, 2020 - $600,510
Aug 1, 2020 - $659,872
Sep 1, 2020 - $704,682

Good month of gains considering we bought two bicycles that totaled around $5k.

I feel like this market recovery is too good to be true. Without any market gains, I should be at about $760k by the end of the year.

Come next summer my current project will end (I知 a contractor) and unless another major project comes up, my wife and I are planning a 3-6 month sabbatical through North America in our small travel trailer. No idea what will happen after that. I知 a ways off of FIRE, but a cruise FI plan may be an option.

FIreDrill

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1818 on: August 31, 2020, 09:29:14 PM »
This market is getting nuts and this year is a perfect example of why you continue investing through dips or recessions... I definetly didn't think we would be hitting 700+ this year that's for sure.  Next stop 800 I guess...

I'm actually hoping the market pulls back for a while so I can continue buying in at better prices.


End of      NW           Change

12/13:   $41,032   
12/14:   $106,801    $65,769
12/15:   $197,262    $90,461
12/16:   $276,361    $79,099
12/17:   $368,051    $91,690
12/18:   $394,472    $26,421

12/19:   $560,195    $165,723

01/20:   $555,645    $-4,550
02/20:   $548,136    $-7,509
03/20:   $507,165    $-40,971
04/20:   $571,647    $64,482
05/20:   $602,413    $30,766
06/20:   $623,728    $21,315
07/20:   $663,216    $39,448
08/20:   $710,666    $47,450

Year to date:          +$150,471


Enjoy the roller coaster everyone...

2Birds1Stone

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7954
  • Age: 1
  • Location: Earth
  • K Thnx Bye
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1819 on: August 31, 2020, 10:39:35 PM »
08/1/2018 - $511,000
09/1/2018 - $519,000
10/1/2018 - $526,000
11/1/2018 - $511,000
12/1/2018 - $523,700
01/1/2019 - $515,100
02/1/2019 - $552,000
03/1/2019 - $576,000
04/1/2019 - $586,200
05/1/2019 - $604,500
06/1/2019 - $590,360
07/1/2019 - $624,000
08/1/2019 - $628,300
09/1/2019 - $637,300
10/1/2019 - $649,800 FIRE'd
11/1/2019 - $675,000
12/1/2019 - $695,700
01/1/2020 - $717,000
02/1/2020 - $721,000
03/1/2020 - $702,500
04/1/2020 - $651,000
05/1/2020 - $686,700
06/1/2020 - $702,200
07/1/2020 - $710,000
08/1/2020 - $731,800
09/1/2020 - $753,000

Trifle

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5968
  • Age: 57
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1820 on: September 01, 2020, 05:11:52 AM »
Congrats on graduating @TheAnonOne !

Welcome @Genevieve!

@MikeO -- holy shite, what did you do this month?  That is a monster gain -- nice!


Our update (married couple tracking investments).  Cracked $900k for the first time.  :)

5/1/17     $631     
6/1/17     $647     
7/1/17     $655   
8/1/17     $665     
9/1/17     $672   
10/1/17   $684     
11/1/17   $702
12/1/17   $724

1/1/18     $731
2/1/18     $761
3/1/18     $737
4/1/18     $731
5/1/18     $738
6/1/18     $747
7/1/18     $744
8/1/18     $761
9/1/18     $776
10/1/18   $776
11/1/18   $729
12/1/18   $745

1/1/19     $703
2/1/19     $751  FIREd
3/1/19     $769
4/1/19     $813
5/1/19     $841
6/1/19     $810
7/1/19     $841
8/1/19     $849
9/1/19     $826
10/1/19   $832
11/1/19   $854
12/1/19   $870

1/1/20     $886
2/1/20     $881
3/1/20     $845
4/1/20     $745
5/1/20     $815
6/1/20     $848
7/1/20     $867
8/1/20     $893
9/1/20     $917
« Last Edit: September 01, 2020, 03:12:58 PM by Trifele »

MikeO

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 67
  • Age: 51
  • Location: Central Florida
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1821 on: September 01, 2020, 05:37:16 AM »
Congrats on graduating @TheAnonOne !

Welcome @Genevieve!

@MikeO -- holy shite, what did you do this month?  That is a monster gain -- nice!




well, things changed for us and we sold our home and are moving. Still working for the same company though....we decided to invest most of the gains from our home sale, keeping a small amount for the move and upgrades on a new place to live.  This allowed us to invest an additional $75,000 this month which pushed us way up.  the new place we will buying will keep our monthly expenses roughly the same (within a few hundred dollars) so I feel like we did good.   The last two months have also been heavy overtime  - about 120 hours of overtime per month in july and august.  got another 60 hours in September  and October then it'll be an slide of zero hours to the end of the year.  we invest 100% of the overtime I work. 

I like how you "Fire'd" over a year ago and your still growing your net worth.  That's got to be an awesome feeling.  we are hoping to be in that position in about 5 years. 
« Last Edit: September 01, 2020, 05:38:59 AM by MikeO »

Trifle

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5968
  • Age: 57
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1822 on: September 01, 2020, 06:15:19 AM »
I like how you "Fire'd" over a year ago and your still growing your net worth.  That's got to be an awesome feeling.  we are hoping to be in that position in about 5 years.

Yeah, it's wonderful how that is working.  I did have a small side gig to help cover expenses for the beginning of FIRE, but I didn't expect the stash to keep growing the way it has.  My brother just celebrated 5 years of being very-lean-FIREd, and has not earned a dime during that time -- just living on savings.  His stash has grown too.  Looks like @2Birds1Stone here in this thread is experiencing the same thing.

3Mer

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Location: Midwest
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1823 on: September 01, 2020, 07:28:09 AM »
Month End Update

Liquid assets / Net worth

Jan 2018  $415.5K / $508K
Jun 2018  $518.8K / $578.4K
Jul  2018  $528.3K / $588.2K
Aug 2018  $543K  / $603.2K
Sep 2018  $548K / $608.6K
Oct 2018   $492.6K / $569.5K
Nov 2018  $502K / $585.3K
Dec 2018  $476.8K / $554K
Jan 2019   $509.1K / $587K
Feb 2019   $534.2K / $612.6K
Mar 2019   $549K  / $627.8K
Apr 2019   $561.1K / $640.1K
May 2019  $533.5K / $612.9K
June 2019  $566K / $646K
July 2019   $569K / $649K
Aug 2019   $558.4K / $638.8K
Sept 2019  $569.6K / $650.3K
Oct 2019    $583.5K / $664.5K
Nov 2019   $602.3K / $683.7K
Dec 2019   $621.3K / $703.1K
June 2020  $641.8K / $722.8K
July 2020   $674.1K / $755.9K
Aug 2020   $715.5K / $798.1K

« Last Edit: September 01, 2020, 08:16:23 AM by 3Mer »

asauer

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 848
  • Location: North Carolina
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1824 on: September 01, 2020, 07:28:57 AM »
Ok all, it's the 2nd month that I've stayed over the 1M line (we're at 1.17M now) so I'm going to hop over to the 1-2M thread.  I have to say that 500k-750k felt like it took an incredibly long time.  It really felt like a slog but then it seemed to pick up speed when there were more little green soldiers doing work and that's even with the downturn in March/Apr.   Best of luck to all here- keep on truckin'!

Trifle

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5968
  • Age: 57
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1825 on: September 01, 2020, 07:44:04 AM »
Congrats @asauer!  Great job

fattest_foot

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 856
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1826 on: September 01, 2020, 08:36:37 AM »
                       2014                2015                2016                2017                2018                2019                2020               
January----$341,983$403,773$562,839
February----$333,875$423,854$523,480
March----$328,485$435,590$455,522
April----$338,787$455,332$527,729
May----$353,747$439,288$563,352
June----$361,028$471,706$585,100
July----$381,336$483,830$625,356
August----$402,486$479,814$676,959
September----$408,560$494,165-
October----$383,538$512,168-
November----$397,907$537,136-
December$97,686$129,157$206,179$317,990$366,214$557,416-

Dogastrophe

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 443
  • Location: 44.6488ー N, 63.5752ー W
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1827 on: September 01, 2020, 08:47:59 AM »

Investments only; Household combined.

                       2019 ($)            2020 ($)            2021 ($)            2022 ($)           
January-496,255--
February-472,573--
March-444,067--
April-495,051--
May-524,063--
June-524,530--
July330,406552,296--
August437,870632,115--
September443,081---
October452,295---
November483,711---
December484,963---

afuera

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 568
  • Age: 32
  • Location: Charm City
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1828 on: September 01, 2020, 09:00:40 AM »
12/31/2014: INV-$10,584.06     NW-$-20,000
12/31/2015: INV-$49,877.48     NW-$78,264.92
12/31/2016: INV-$106,390.73    NW-$188,244.13
12/31/2017: INV-$265,731.22    NW-$277,837.89
12/31/2018: INV-$332,761.13    NW-$357,901.80
12/31/2019: INV-$545,957.38    NW-$583,896.83

01/31/2020: INV-$554,278.54    NW-$597,803.17
02/29/2020: INV-$530,928.16    NW-$572,428.24
03/31/2020: INV-$475,079.49    NW-$519,370.12
04/30/2020: INV-$529,397.31    NW-$573,982.99
05/31/2020: INV-$573,990.90    NW-$621,671.08
06/31/2020: INV-$607,523.01    NW-$657,069.99
07/31/2020: INV-$630,288.01    NW-$682,393.77
08/31/2020: INV-$686,361.25    NW-$734,547.05

Markets definitely covered the majority of growth this month.  My pension payout estimate increased by like $8K this month and I don't really understand the math behind their estimate (early withdrawal penalty, years of service, etc.) but it usually only increases a few hundred a month.  Surprise extra theoretical future money!

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6597
  • Location: Arizona
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1829 on: September 01, 2020, 09:34:15 AM »

2015 DEC:252k<- Crossed 250k
--
2020 JULY:884k(+44k)
2020 AUG:1.002mm(+118k)

. . . and GOAL!

Made some monster gains in the market this month, like the rest of you, but like I said in an earlier post, I went through a refi and had my home appraised 20-30k higher as well as a side investment I had jump 20-30k as well.

It took around... (and i've been posting from the start)

4y 6m    for 250k to 1mm
2y 10m  for 500k to 1mm
0y 10m  for 750k to 1mm

I'm off to the 1mm->2mm race, it's probably time to start thinking about what a real FIRE # means for us. We never really came up with an exact dollar figure but 1.5mm -> 2mm seems like a pretty FAT-FIRE zone for us. We will probably hit bare-bones around 1.25mm

See you on the other side!

Wow, what a jump, congrats!

I thought for sure I'd be hitting $1 million before you. Maybe I should re-appraise our house, haha. Looking at nearby homes for sale I could probably up it by around $30k but most of that will probably be lost to fees anyway when we sell. But even in the optimistic case I think we're still just short of the big $1 million.

Spiffy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 286
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1830 on: September 01, 2020, 10:55:11 AM »
Woo Wee!! I finally get to join this race! As of yesterday I am a half millionaire! We got a late start investing (don't be a grad student for 8 years people, it isn't worth it) are not high earners and have three kids. We just turned 49 and 50, so really wish we started earlier. But we just opened a Roth for our 18 year old when he got his first job. We didn't know any better when we were young, but by Jove, our children will.

TheAnonOne

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1756
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1831 on: September 01, 2020, 11:13:51 AM »

2015 DEC:252k<- Crossed 250k
--
2020 JULY:884k(+44k)
2020 AUG:1.002mm(+118k)

. . . and GOAL!

Made some monster gains in the market this month, like the rest of you, but like I said in an earlier post, I went through a refi and had my home appraised 20-30k higher as well as a side investment I had jump 20-30k as well.

It took around... (and i've been posting from the start)

4y 6m    for 250k to 1mm
2y 10m  for 500k to 1mm
0y 10m  for 750k to 1mm

I'm off to the 1mm->2mm race, it's probably time to start thinking about what a real FIRE # means for us. We never really came up with an exact dollar figure but 1.5mm -> 2mm seems like a pretty FAT-FIRE zone for us. We will probably hit bare-bones around 1.25mm

See you on the other side!

Wow, what a jump, congrats!

I thought for sure I'd be hitting $1 million before you. Maybe I should re-appraise our house, haha. Looking at nearby homes for sale I could probably up it by around $30k but most of that will probably be lost to fees anyway when we sell. But even in the optimistic case I think we're still just short of the big $1 million.

Ha, I had a side investment @ 5k that jumped to 40k in the span of a few weeks. I suppose it could crumble and you'll beat me to it with more stability!

You seem to have stronger month-to-month game so I am confident you'll FIRE before me if we have somewhat similar goals (which, again, I don't know)

Either way, thank you! We have some history, just look at the attached photo from the end of our LAST race! (literally years ago now)

PS. I miss your reports from the 250-500k thread. You'll have to chart this one out too!

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6597
  • Location: Arizona
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1832 on: September 01, 2020, 02:34:25 PM »
Wow, what a jump, congrats!

I thought for sure I'd be hitting $1 million before you. Maybe I should re-appraise our house, haha. Looking at nearby homes for sale I could probably up it by around $30k but most of that will probably be lost to fees anyway when we sell. But even in the optimistic case I think we're still just short of the big $1 million.

Ha, I had a side investment @ 5k that jumped to 40k in the span of a few weeks. I suppose it could crumble and you'll beat me to it with more stability!

You seem to have stronger month-to-month game so I am confident you'll FIRE before me if we have somewhat similar goals (which, again, I don't know)

Either way, thank you! We have some history, just look at the attached photo from the end of our LAST race! (literally years ago now)

PS. I miss your reports from the 250-500k thread. You'll have to chart this one out too!

That is pretty incredible. I've never dared venture into individual stock investing (or similar). I figured even if I did choose the right stock(s) I would sell too early or hold on to them too long.

We loosened up on spending a bit this year and I've been reluctant to look at the actual numbers. My rough goal is around $1.25M liquid investments which I'm hoping to hit in under 4 years. I'll probably pull the plug on full time work in 4 years regardless. And I'll also probably work until then even if we hit the target amount sooner.

Yes, we've been very close in net worth for about five years now! Crazy to think of net worth roughly quadrupling in that time period.

Doing the graphs and statistics for the $250-500k thread was fun but also time consuming. I checked every single post and made a spreadsheet aligning everyone by the month they were closest to the starting line and sometimes having to adjust for currency differences. And some people were measuring only liquid investments so their numbers would spike when they would sell a house or something. This $500k-1M thread has twice as many posts as when I stopped doing the statistics for the previous thread. It's really too daunting. Though I may consider skimming for people that have completed the race. At the very least I think I'll graph our numbers against each other. =)

fattest_foot

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 856
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1833 on: September 01, 2020, 03:02:44 PM »
Doing the graphs and statistics for the $250-500k thread was fun but also time consuming. I checked every single post and made a spreadsheet aligning everyone by the month they were closest to the starting line and sometimes having to adjust for currency differences. And some people were measuring only liquid investments so their numbers would spike when they would sell a house or something. This $500k-1M thread has twice as many posts as when I stopped doing the statistics for the previous thread. It's really too daunting. Though I may consider skimming for people that have completed the race. At the very least I think I'll graph our numbers against each other. =)

I do that. Been thinking of putting an asterisk at the bottom stating that the numbers are just investments and to add about $100k for home equity, cash, and ESOP.

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1733
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1834 on: September 01, 2020, 03:05:36 PM »
Greetings and salutations, my fine thread people!!! I have arrived and I'm excited and awed to be here at all. Very surreal!
I made it through the $250 - 500k thread in 23 months, which far exceeded my wildest expectations. I am sickly curious how long it will take to exit this thread.


Posting my full tracking here for reference and I will truncate it in later posts.

Investments only

Jun 2018  $219,320
Jul 2018   $228,483
Aug 2018  $234,711
Sep 2018  $245,993
Oct 2018  $251,023
Nov 2018  $238,881
Dec 2018  $244,687

Jan 2019  $226,942
Feb 2019  $249,796
Mar 2019  $270,351
Apr 2019  $285,770
May 2019  $295,838
Jun 2019  $283,393
Jul 2019   $307,071
Aug 2019  $315,942
Sep 2019  $318,301
Oct 2019  $334,301
Nov 2019  $352,430
Dec 2019  $370,715

Jan 2020  $401,716
Feb 2020  $414,430
Mar 2020  $412,631
Apr 2020  $393,815
May 2020  $414,524
Jun 2020  $452,579
Jul 2020   $471,455
Aug 2020  $496,982
Sep 2020  $529,603
« Last Edit: September 01, 2020, 03:07:16 PM by fuzzy math »

TheAnonOne

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1756
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1835 on: September 01, 2020, 03:13:11 PM »
Wow, what a jump, congrats!

I thought for sure I'd be hitting $1 million before you. Maybe I should re-appraise our house, haha. Looking at nearby homes for sale I could probably up it by around $30k but most of that will probably be lost to fees anyway when we sell. But even in the optimistic case I think we're still just short of the big $1 million.

Ha, I had a side investment @ 5k that jumped to 40k in the span of a few weeks. I suppose it could crumble and you'll beat me to it with more stability!

You seem to have stronger month-to-month game so I am confident you'll FIRE before me if we have somewhat similar goals (which, again, I don't know)

Either way, thank you! We have some history, just look at the attached photo from the end of our LAST race! (literally years ago now)

PS. I miss your reports from the 250-500k thread. You'll have to chart this one out too!

That is pretty incredible. I've never dared venture into individual stock investing (or similar). I figured even if I did choose the right stock(s) I would sell too early or hold on to them too long.

We loosened up on spending a bit this year and I've been reluctant to look at the actual numbers. My rough goal is around $1.25M liquid investments which I'm hoping to hit in under 4 years. I'll probably pull the plug on full time work in 4 years regardless. And I'll also probably work until then even if we hit the target amount sooner.

Yes, we've been very close in net worth for about five years now! Crazy to think of net worth roughly quadrupling in that time period.

Doing the graphs and statistics for the $250-500k thread was fun but also time consuming. I checked every single post and made a spreadsheet aligning everyone by the month they were closest to the starting line and sometimes having to adjust for currency differences. And some people were measuring only liquid investments so their numbers would spike when they would sell a house or something. This $500k-1M thread has twice as many posts as when I stopped doing the statistics for the previous thread. It's really too daunting. Though I may consider skimming for people that have completed the race. At the very least I think I'll graph our numbers against each other. =)

Yeah, it was 2-3 years ago I dropped some cash into it. I'm willing to let the 40k go to 0 or 400k. If it ever gets large enough to wipe out the mortgage ill consider going against my better judgement and call it a lotto win.

Our stache right now is around 750-765k, I am thinking I want about 1m to support spending ($3,333 per month) and then enough to either... cover the mortgage or pay it off? I really don't know. The balance is "high" at 450k, so either we need 1-1.25 and that house paid off, or something like 1.5-1.75 with it around, OR downsize because it is a really big house. TBD I guess. Oh the things i'll have to worry about in 3-7 years!

Ladychips

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1451
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1836 on: September 01, 2020, 03:26:55 PM »

12/16 - $360,891     $570,338
12/17 - $473,407     $697,411
12/18 - $480,550     $732,108
12/19 - $669,819     $943,739

01/20 - $675,940     $951,251
02/20 - $632,514     $909,220
03/20 - $570,114     $848,222
04/20 - $639,036     $918,460
05/20 - $668,874     $949,803
06/20 - $691,239     $973,588     
07/20 - $726,252     $1,009,931


08/20 - $779,767    $1,064,777

What a crazy month.  When I started this journey, I hoped to make it to $600,000.  As my stache grew, I changed my hope to $750,000.  Then changed again to $750,000 plus the payoff on my mortgage.  I'm $30,000 short of that goal with 10 months to go.  I'm fairly certain, I'm going to hit my original goal with the real possibility of hitting my final goal.

RWD

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 6597
  • Location: Arizona
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1837 on: September 01, 2020, 04:11:58 PM »
That is pretty incredible. I've never dared venture into individual stock investing (or similar). I figured even if I did choose the right stock(s) I would sell too early or hold on to them too long.

We loosened up on spending a bit this year and I've been reluctant to look at the actual numbers. My rough goal is around $1.25M liquid investments which I'm hoping to hit in under 4 years. I'll probably pull the plug on full time work in 4 years regardless. And I'll also probably work until then even if we hit the target amount sooner.

Yes, we've been very close in net worth for about five years now! Crazy to think of net worth roughly quadrupling in that time period.

Doing the graphs and statistics for the $250-500k thread was fun but also time consuming. I checked every single post and made a spreadsheet aligning everyone by the month they were closest to the starting line and sometimes having to adjust for currency differences. And some people were measuring only liquid investments so their numbers would spike when they would sell a house or something. This $500k-1M thread has twice as many posts as when I stopped doing the statistics for the previous thread. It's really too daunting. Though I may consider skimming for people that have completed the race. At the very least I think I'll graph our numbers against each other. =)

Yeah, it was 2-3 years ago I dropped some cash into it. I'm willing to let the 40k go to 0 or 400k. If it ever gets large enough to wipe out the mortgage ill consider going against my better judgement and call it a lotto win.

Our stache right now is around 750-765k, I am thinking I want about 1m to support spending ($3,333 per month) and then enough to either... cover the mortgage or pay it off? I really don't know. The balance is "high" at 450k, so either we need 1-1.25 and that house paid off, or something like 1.5-1.75 with it around, OR downsize because it is a really big house. TBD I guess. Oh the things i'll have to worry about in 3-7 years!

Our stache is currently around $833k, give or take. We have a much less valuable house (~$230k with ~$140k mortgage remaining). Including the equity value of our cars is what pushes our current net worth above $950k.

I made a quick graph for just us. I may add some more recent graduates later.

mntnmn117

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1838 on: September 01, 2020, 04:39:58 PM »
New here.  Goal is 1Mill invested by Sept 2024.

Investments:
1/1/2017 - $223,938
1/1/2018 - $305,434
1/1/2019 - $351,537
1/1/2020 - $473,102
9/1/2020 - $531,984

Jaayse

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Somewhere on the Ocean
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1839 on: September 01, 2020, 04:40:54 PM »
Investments only, solo journey (so far)

                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January-$232,213$356,542$500,087-
February-$245,447$383,348$502,244-
March-$242,789$394,563$475,671-
April$164,900$246,140$403,461$429,092-
May-$318,398$421,194$474,155-
June-$328,870$409,591$500,241-
July$180,808$342,159$435,981$516,358-
August$189,280$354,936$443,135$544,475-
September$193,727$366,727$441,101$579,806-
October$209,968$374,465$452,232--
November$220,602$361,296$466,688--
December$225,918$370,140$482,944--


Wow, I might make my original goal of 600k for the year at this rate.  That would be unexpected but awesome, although I still wouldn't mind a market downturn in order to grab some more stocks on sale.

TheAnonOne

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1756
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1840 on: September 01, 2020, 09:05:57 PM »
That is pretty incredible. I've never dared venture into individual stock investing (or similar). I figured even if I did choose the right stock(s) I would sell too early or hold on to them too long.

We loosened up on spending a bit this year and I've been reluctant to look at the actual numbers. My rough goal is around $1.25M liquid investments which I'm hoping to hit in under 4 years. I'll probably pull the plug on full time work in 4 years regardless. And I'll also probably work until then even if we hit the target amount sooner.

Yes, we've been very close in net worth for about five years now! Crazy to think of net worth roughly quadrupling in that time period.

Doing the graphs and statistics for the $250-500k thread was fun but also time consuming. I checked every single post and made a spreadsheet aligning everyone by the month they were closest to the starting line and sometimes having to adjust for currency differences. And some people were measuring only liquid investments so their numbers would spike when they would sell a house or something. This $500k-1M thread has twice as many posts as when I stopped doing the statistics for the previous thread. It's really too daunting. Though I may consider skimming for people that have completed the race. At the very least I think I'll graph our numbers against each other. =)

Yeah, it was 2-3 years ago I dropped some cash into it. I'm willing to let the 40k go to 0 or 400k. If it ever gets large enough to wipe out the mortgage ill consider going against my better judgement and call it a lotto win.

Our stache right now is around 750-765k, I am thinking I want about 1m to support spending ($3,333 per month) and then enough to either... cover the mortgage or pay it off? I really don't know. The balance is "high" at 450k, so either we need 1-1.25 and that house paid off, or something like 1.5-1.75 with it around, OR downsize because it is a really big house. TBD I guess. Oh the things i'll have to worry about in 3-7 years!

Our stache is currently around $833k, give or take. We have a much less valuable house (~$230k with ~$140k mortgage remaining). Including the equity value of our cars is what pushes our current net worth above $950k.

I made a quick graph for just us. I may add some more recent graduates later.

Love it, absolutely crazy how close it's been for... years.

Mrs. Sloth

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 161
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1841 on: September 01, 2020, 10:41:44 PM »
LNW:

08/13/2020 $700,373
09/01/2020 $726,934



monarda

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1563
  • Age: 64
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1842 on: September 01, 2020, 11:12:21 PM »
             cash+rental equity  add primary residence equity
1/2016     $507K                 $627K
1/2017     $625K                 $797K
12/2017   $762K                 $903K  begin remodeling primary residence
12/2018   $821K                 $964K   
12/2019   $818K                 $965K  Passed final inspection on our remodel.

1/2020     $836K                 $996K   
2/2020     $845K                 $996K       
2/7/2020  $853K               $1004K  !! yay!! Briefly over 1MM! big day for a stock I own.
4/2020     $794K                 $944K
5/2020     $818K                 $971K
6/2020     $867K (746K)    $1044K (865K) using Zillow values (Using very conservative tax assessed values)
8/2020     $881K (782K)    $1061K (892K) Zillow (TAV)


first of two refinances this month
9/2020   $902K (801K)    $1075K (905K) Zillow (TAV)

1MM dates, who knows         made it!
« Last Edit: September 02, 2020, 05:30:11 PM by monarda »

Enough

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 202
  • Age: 35
  • Location: KY
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1843 on: September 02, 2020, 08:35:15 AM »

26 months for 100-250k. Last post in 100-250k here: http://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-100-to-250k/msg1440605/#msg1440605

28 months for 250k-500k. Last post in 250k-500k here: https://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/throw-down-the-gauntlet/race-from-250-to-500k!/msg2457040/#msg2457040

May-19   $482,166.97
Jun-19   $506,489.11
Jul-19   $516,572.20
Aug-19      $520,552.46
Sep-19   $524,681.62


Oct-19    $547,979.00
Nov-19    $564,839.00
Dec-19    $592,397.00 (EST. as of 21st)

Dec-19    $600,838.00
Jan-20    $616,541.00
Feb-20    $635,416.00
Mar-20    $594,318.00
Apr-20    $636,358.00
May-20    $656,539.00
Jun-20    $672,803.00


Jul-20     $691,579.00
Aug-20    $722,451.00

dandypandys

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • Age: 47
  • Location: USA
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1844 on: September 03, 2020, 06:02:33 AM »
2017
Jan 1st: 252k
Dec 4th 322.5k   

2018
Jan 1st:316.5k     64.5k up for 2017
Dec 1st:370k

2019
Jan 1st: $357.5 (marking the first year of maxing out retirement accounts!) UP: 41k for 2018 (markets took a hit)
Dec 1st $498.5   

2020
Jan 1st $533.5  We did it! How exciting :) UP 176k for 2019- wow did I make a mistake lol!?
Feb 3rd  $523
March 1st  $499  I am glad I rebalanced the end of Jan, bought more bonds to maintain my IPS.
April 1st $455
May 1st $498.5 didn't check all month, so surprised at this.
June 1st $519.5
July 1st $534 yay back up again!
August 10 $547.5  Had to replace my car this month, paid in full of course and still up! :)
Sept 3rd  $577

Trifle

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 5968
  • Age: 57
  • Location: Outside, NC, US
    • In The Garden
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1845 on: September 03, 2020, 02:25:43 PM »
Welcome to the new folks joining this month -- @mntnmn117, @fuzzy math, and @Spiffy!   :)   

turketron

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 775
  • Age: 38
  • Location: WI
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1846 on: September 04, 2020, 12:02:00 AM »
April 2015: $98k
May 2015: $111k
June 2015: $112k
July 2015: $113k
Aug 2015: $113k
Sept 2015: $116k
Nov 1 2015: $120,330.91
Dec 1 2015: $138,810.56

Jan 1 2016: $141,251.00
Feb 1 2016: $135,573.00
Mar 4 2016: $138,331.39
Apr 1 2016: $146,788.37
May 1 2016: $149,149.52
Jun 1 2016: $161,205.21
July 1 2016: $165,947.80
Aug 1 2016: $176,198.00
Sep 1 2016: $178,840.37
Oct 1 2016: $184,372.64
Nov 1 2016: $181,625.28
Dec 1 2016: $187,972.57

Jan 1 2017: $193,414.19
Feb 1 2017: $200,758.63
Mar 1 2017: $211,677.78
Apr 1 2017: $217,643.71
May 1 2017: $225,773.04
Jun 1 2017: $232,222.09
July 1 2017: $235,779.19
Aug 1 2017: $244,461.55
Sept 1 2017: $247,101.69
Oct 1 2017: $256,365.91
Nov 1 2017: $266,140.14
Dec 1 2017: $279,806.93

Jan 1 2018: $283,829.36
Feb 1 2018: $304,851.88
Mar 1 2018: $303,796.17
Apr 1 2018: $307,682.67
May 1 2018: $315,634.59
Jun 1 2018: $337,046.55
July 1 2018: $340,399.63
Aug 1 2018: $363,304.76
Sept 1 2018: $385,572.12
Oct 1 2018: $392,296.56
Nov 1 2018: $370,000.25
Dec 1 2018: $386,361.40

Jan 1 2019: $359,505.30
Feb 1 2019: $397,087.41
Mar 1 2019: $428,309.57
Apr 1 2019: $440,342.71
May 1 2019: $456,285.80
Jun 1 2019: $441,047.77
Jul 1 2019: $476,489.51
Aug 1 2019: $486,559.27
Sept 1 2019: $483,967.28
Oct 1 2019: $490,200.54
Nov 1 2019: $501,003.17
Dec 1 2019: $531,904.82
Jan 1 2020: $546,089.75
Feb 1 2020: $557,258.06
Mar 1 2020: $522,077.78
Apr 1 2020: $451,185.96
May 1 2020: $510,875.92
Jun 1 2020: $551,923.37
July 1 2020: $567,485.67
Aug 1 2020: $601,161.19
Sep 1 2020: $653,037.25

achvfi

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 540
  • Location: Midwest
  • Health is wealth
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1847 on: September 04, 2020, 07:28:37 AM »
Welcome to the new folks joining this month -- @mntnmn117, @fuzzy math, and @Spiffy!   :)
Hi @Trifele, its so nice, you take time to welcome new folks any topic you hangout at. I appreciate it. Thank you.

CharlesBronzee

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Location: Toronto, Canada
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1848 on: September 04, 2020, 09:00:47 PM »
Joining this thread. I知 at $800k today. I hope to hit $1M by end of 2022!

Dr Kidstache

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Race from 500k to 1M!
« Reply #1849 on: September 05, 2020, 09:46:56 AM »
Apr 5 2019: $523,606 -> crossed 500k threshold
May 6 2019: $536,891
Jun 6 2019: $528,014
Jul 10 2019: $569,181
Aug 5 2019: $547,229
Sep 5 2019: $569,689 
Oct 5 2019: $579,502 
Nov 5 2019: $602,772   
Dec 5 2019: $607,806
Jan 5 2020: $634,119 
Feb 5 2020: $642,031
Mar 5 2020: $619,455
Apr 5 2020: $525,283
May 5 2020: $587,254 
June 5 2020: $654,920
July 5 2020: $650,510
Aug 5 2020: $685,038

Sept 5 2020: $704,156 ($19,118)