Author Topic: Race from 250 to 500k!  (Read 946195 times)

Mainlander

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 75
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2550 on: January 01, 2021, 07:10:13 AM »
DECEMBER UPDATE

08/01/20: $253,789
09/01/20: $257,810
10/01/20: $256,193
11/01/20: $255,810
12/01/20: $273,815
01/01/21: $276,958

 Took on some added debt this month with basement Reno. We are getting a wood stove installed in January, which should hopefully help with heating costs in the future. Net worth increased by 66k in 2020, goal for 2021 in 80k.

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 712
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2551 on: January 01, 2021, 10:01:07 AM »

Up $18,144 to $495,309. Up $113,396 for the year. Gettin' close...

2020 was my first full year of being PT...total compensation was my lowest since 2013. 2021 will very likely be lower, as I put in quite a few extra shifts last year thanks to the pandemic. So, we'll see.

Happy New Year to everyone!

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 857
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2552 on: January 01, 2021, 12:04:52 PM »
Investments only


First of             2018                2019                2020                2021               
January-$206,667$304,693$420,409
February$198,265$224,401$305,287
March$204,080$231,997$290,554
April$204,080$236,710$274,909
May$206,310$246,138$298,297
June$207,731$245,062$320,072
July$209,453$256,868$331,215
August$218,450$256,076$349,025
September$224,243 $266,197$367,183
October$227,037$274,186$360,397
November$214,107$284,427$360,290
December$219,948$295.004$400,264




It amazes me that the stache is up $115k over the last year.  It almost makes me feel guilty with all the turmoil and loss of jobs that went on.
The last couple of years have been a little too easy.

It's hard for me to believe that I will graduate from this thread if the market has even a decent year.

Radagast

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 2569
  • One Does Not Simply Work Into Mordor
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2553 on: January 01, 2021, 01:01:50 PM »
Quarter StockBondCash  +Houses
Q3 2016:  $112,200     $165,800
Q4 2016:  $124,300     $178,500
Q1 2017:  $148,300     $203,300
Q2 2017:  $160,548     $217,018
Q3 2017:  $178,042     $235,102
Q4 2017:  $203,082     $260,736
Q1 2018:  $213,941     $272,491
Q2 2018:  $223,802     $283,554
Q3 2018:  $235,666     $296,330
Q4 2018:  $229,947     $291,293
Q1 2019:  $284,421     $346,689
Q2 2019:  $315,573     $378,769
Q3 2019:  $350,244     $414,376
Q4 2019:  $408,250     $473,325
Q1 2020:  $362,044     $428,120
Q2 2020:  $457,379     $524,413
Q3 2020:  $383,076     $555,858
Q4 2020:  $478,879     $656,382
Lookin good, lookin good. Almost headed to the fun race!

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 105
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2554 on: January 01, 2021, 08:37:08 PM »
Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k

Jan 2019: $255.83k
Feb 2019: $263.40k
Mar 2019: $275.82k
Apr 2019: $286.26k
May 2019: $277.52k
Jun 2019: $295.84k
July 2019: $302.29k
Aug 2019: $300.88k
Sep 2019: $309.76k
Oct 2019: $319.40k
Nov 2019: $329.54k
Dec 2019: $339.51k

Jan 2020: $347.23k
Feb 2020: $330.32k
Mar 2020: $293.63k
Apr 2020: $323.58k
May 2020: $340.17k
Jun 2020: $356.25k
July 2020: $377.68k
Aug 2020: $397.52k
Sep 2020: $390.84k
Oct 2020: $384.47k
Nov 2020: $431.15k
Dec 2020: $448.30k

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk


dogboyslim

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2555 on: January 01, 2021, 10:37:44 PM »
Taxable Investments only.

Good month!


                       2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January$59,598$130,690$172,016$276,751-
February$94,135$130,112$210,931$288,444-
March$96,711$170,547$220,649$274,230-
April$100,313$175,470$231,153$298,302-
May$104,001$181,127$230,149$316,851-
June$107,339$183,621$244,641$330,345-
July$111,240$190,156$252,651$346,265-
August$113,472$162,706$257,825$277,599-
September$117,719$165,350$264,537$274,206-
October$119,898$160,600$273,062$276,883-
November$121,666$165,845$294,017$307,590-
December$125,576$160,236$269,709$333,308-

junga

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2556 on: January 02, 2021, 11:01:31 AM »
 
2018 2019 2020 2021
Jan   $97,318      $128,407     $221,074     $321,143
Feb   $104,695     $139,828     $226,108     -
Mar   $107,006     $145,617     $215,551     -
April   $115,189     $153,549     $197,168     -
May   $116,178     $162,575     $223,850     -
June   $119,529     $164,396     $236,967     -
July   $117,366     $173,404     $247,960     -
Aug   $120,235     $183,384     $264,301     -
Sep   $126,710     $186,374     $284,801     -
Oct   $135,258     $196,033      $286,632     -
Nov   -     $202,222     $299,591     -
Dec   $133,314     $210,924     $316,522     -

WhiteTrashCash

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1983
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2557 on: January 02, 2021, 11:35:23 AM »
At the end of 2020, we reached $365,000 in investments and total net worth of $488,000 including home equity. We should graduate in total net worth within a couple months, but investments may take a little longer.

DarkandStormy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1498
  • Age: 35
  • Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2558 on: January 02, 2021, 06:39:14 PM »
3/1/19 - $268,584 // $154,100
4/1/19 - $281,161 // $160,561
5/1/19 - $287,799 // $169,570
6/1/19 - $299,560 // $163,398
7/1/19 - $309,640 // $178,229
8/1/19 - $317,066 // $185,846
9/1/19 - $321,205 // $186,588
10/1/19 - $327,232 // $191,328
11/1/19 - $335,150 // $197,615
12/1/19 - $340,787 // $208,029
1/1/20 - $352,472 // $223,044
2/1/20 - $362,809 // $229,548
3/1/20 - $356,377 // $216,835
4/1/20 - $330,416 // $192,356
5/1/20 - $362,077 // $220,959
6/1/20 - $381,391 // $240,213
7/1/20 - $399,404 // $257,588
8/1/20 - $417,420 // $269,617
9/1/20 - $440,121 // $291,650
10/1/20 - $435,659 // $291,480
11/1/20 - $433,409 // $286,627
12/1/20 - $469,544 // $323,214

1/1/21 - $500,317 // $346,651

lampstache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 239
  • Location: Minnesota
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2559 on: January 02, 2021, 08:42:22 PM »
1/2017   - 34,633
 1/2018   - 56,928 (+22,295)
 1/2019   - 98,248 (+41,320)

 1/2020   - 176,153 (+77,905)
 2/2020   - 182,362 (+6,209)
 3/2020   - 171,868 (-10,494)
 4/2020   - 178,606 (+6,738)
 5/2020   - 255,004 (+76,398) - sold house, dumped money in market
 6/2020   - 287,981 (+32,977) - put more money in market from house sale
 8/2020   - 326,686 (+38,705)
 9/2020   - 336,875 (+10,189)
10/2020  - 338,532 (+1,657)
11/2020  - 332,899 (-5,633)
12/2020  - 396,311 (+63,412) - huge increase due to market run up post election (like everyone else)

1/2021    - 419,499 (+23,188)  - Investments up $243,346 for the year. Not normal for us, crazy.

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 9049
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2560 on: January 02, 2021, 11:01:09 PM »
@oneday congratulations on your new job!!

Thank you, @Ladychips ! Should make growing the NW a lot easier :)



                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$283K$354K--
February-$291K$342K--
March-$294K$304K--
April$263K$304K$328K--
May$268K$293K$337K--
June$270K$309K$340K--
July$276K$314K$352K--
August$284K$313K$372K--
September$287K$329K$367K--
October$276K$325K$361K--
November$280K$335K$394K--
December$268K$343K$410--

Congrats on moving up to the next bracket @JLee

Welcome @falsekrakk808 those are some worthy numbers!

Welcome @liquidcheese May your stay in this thread be short because you graduate to the next one quickly!

@zee dot sorry to see you go, but a cabin sounds like a worthy investment. Hope to see you back again soon!

falsekrakk808

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 51
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2561 on: January 03, 2021, 04:17:10 PM »
@oneday thanks for the warm welcoming. It took me awhile to actually post my numbers but I'm inspired to see everyone's progress as it'll push me to up my game as well.

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2562 on: January 03, 2021, 05:09:36 PM »
Welcome @oneday ! :)

Wow, what a month last month was. Net worth up 19.9% or $87,484.54 to $526,501.25!
Didn't expect to hit $500k until next summer or so. See you in the next thread!


mbk

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 164
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2563 on: January 03, 2021, 09:49:45 PM »
@oneday Thank you!

My target is to graduate in 4 1/2 years by mid 2025 when liquid assets cross $500k.

DateLiquid AssetsFixed AssetsTotal Assets
11/30/20 $278,000 $92,000 $360,000
12/31/20 $293,094 $96,705 $380,799
« Last Edit: January 05, 2021, 01:07:50 PM by mbk »

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 9049
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2564 on: January 04, 2021, 12:27:14 AM »
Welcome oneday! :)

Wow, what a month last month was. Net worth up 19.9% or $87,484.54 to $526,501.25!
Didn't expect to hit $500k until next summer or so. See you in the next thread!

Thanks, @tarheeldan and congrats to you!

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2565 on: January 04, 2021, 05:58:48 AM »
Happy New Year!! So close!!


Up $18,144 to $495,309. Up $113,396 for the year. Gettin' close...

2020 was my first full year of being PT...total compensation was my lowest since 2013. 2021 will very likely be lower, as I put in quite a few extra shifts last year thanks to the pandemic. So, we'll see.

Happy New Year to everyone!

Epor

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 242
  • One day at the time
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2566 on: January 04, 2021, 08:50:46 AM »
Code: [Select]
                Total       Saved      Market G/L
12/01/20 251865       524        30251    <<-- Ticket to the 250-500k Race!
01/01/21 273830      6524        15441   

Happy new year! Hoping to be able to match last years saving's amount (about 30k) and steady employment.

Happy to be here - 250+ is a big deal to me.

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 712
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2567 on: January 04, 2021, 11:13:35 AM »
Wow, what a month last month was. Net worth up 19.9% or $87,484.54 to $526,501.25!
Didn't expect to hit $500k until next summer or so. See you in the next thread!

Talk about a home run in the bottom of the ninth :). That's amazing. Go ahead and order me a drink in the next thread, I'll be joining you guys soon!

Jim Fiction

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 214
  • Location: Connecticut
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2568 on: January 04, 2021, 02:12:14 PM »
Hi all!

Making the jump up from the 100K to 250K thread.

I've broken out the numbers into individual and joint (with DW) net worth. We do not own a house (yet), so numbers reflect cash/equivalents and retirement accounts. Our only debt is whatever is currently on our credit cards, which gets paid off each month. Below are our numbers, dating back to when we first joined the last thread. Initially it was my own journey, but at this stage in my marriage it made sense to report the joint numbers which I had already been tracking.

                  Solo NW      Joint NW
4/30/2020 -       101,897        203,198
5/31/2020 -       109,544        218,023
6/30/2020 -       114,288        227,585
7/31/2020 -       117,338        236,196
8/31/2020 -       128,213        251,254
9/30/2020 -       125,543        246,779
10/31/2020 -     130,200        251,727
11/30/2020 -     141,260       266,097
12/31/2020 - 147,153      271,221


Happy New Year's to you all!

I've updated numbers above to reflect year-end. Despite a firehose of spending in 2020's final month, we managed to still see a decent net worth increase.

January begins with a renewed sense of focus. 2021 posits to be a big year for the Fiction family, we aim to buy a house this summer/fall and we need to really get in gear to keep our eyes on the prize in that regard. I hope to avoid adjusting our savings plans, even with the myriad of added costs associated to first time homeownership. It remains to be seen, however, if that is feasible.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2021, 02:15:24 PM by Jim Fiction »

gmdv

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 123
  • Hermit Wannabe
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2569 on: January 04, 2021, 04:52:41 PM »
August 2017 - $295k
September 2017 - $310k
October 2017 - $314k
November 2017 - $319k
December 2017 - $328k
January 2018 - $336k
February 2018 - $331k
March 2018 - $341k
April 2018 - $345k
May 2018 - $353k
June 2018 - $376k
July 2018 - $379k
August 2018 - $379k
September 2018 - $377k
October 2018 - $369k
November 2018 - $382k
1/5/2019 - $374k
2/3/19 - $378k
3/7/19 - $380k
4/4/19 - $381k
5/6/19 - $378k
6/11/19 - $382k
7/8/19 - $384k
8/5/19 - $387k
9/5/19 - $376k
10/1/19 - $386k
11/4/19 - $396k
12/12/19 - $402k
1/10/20 - $403k
2/2/20 - $405k
3/4/20 - $411k
4/3/20 - $420k
5/4/20 - $426k
6/5/20 - $428k
7/22/20 - $446k
8/10/20 - $449k
9/1/20 - $452k
11/20/20 - $461k
12/6/20 - $465k

1/4/21  -$472

moonpalace

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 263
  • Age: 48
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2570 on: January 05, 2021, 05:44:22 AM »
NW update:
Jan. 2017   $42,000
...
Feb. 2019   $242,032
Mar. 2019   $258,467
Apr. 2019   $271,294
May 2019   $281,760
June 2019  $278,145
July 2019   $296,924
...
Aug. 2020  $402,692
Nov. 2020  $427,563
Dec. 2020  $444,558
Jan. 2021  $459,349

$114k (or so) gain for the year, despite some increased spending. Really feeling the momentum now, after four years of aggressive savings. Not accounting for probable increase in home value due to folks migrating to my low-COVID rural area.

Fishing4FI

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2571 on: January 05, 2021, 05:50:20 AM »
New year, new race!

August-18    $27k
September-18    $31k
October-18    $59k
November-18    $60k
December-18    $64k
January-19    $63k
February-19    $74k
March-19    $78k
April-19    $86k
May-19    $98k
June-19    $104k
July-19    $104k
August-19    $110k
September-19    $137k
October-19    $143k
November-19    $151k
December-19    $160k
January-20       $169k
February-20    $175k
March-20       $168k
April-20        $156k
May-20        $180k
June-20         $190k
July-20          $200k
August-20     $217k
September-20 $234k
October-20  $234k
November-20 $231k
December-20 $255k
January-21    $264k

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2379
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2572 on: January 05, 2021, 10:35:30 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January132,155177,349282,110344,002-
February138,015188,332290,845--
March138,469187,634288,022--
April148,093197,461257,224--
May158,814194,010276,627--
June161,284186,414299,563--
July160,446196,934304,249--
August168,222267,535318,456--
September184,158268,153324,661--
October189,536271,542317,511--
November184,146283,636323,958--
December182,675287,248341,124--


Growth wasn't as high this month in spite of great stock market returns. I prepaid a bunch of property tax and charitable giving.

ZsaZsa

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 153
  • Location: Flyover country (state of mind)
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2573 on: January 05, 2021, 10:44:01 AM »

Portfolio totals:
2020
1/28/20 $253,542.85
2/20/20 $264,385.15
2/28/20 $241,121.58
3/13/20 $209,201.71
4/3/20  $214,113.72
4/30/20 $241,361.42   
5/27/20 $252,278.03
6/8/20 $265,620.410
6/30/20 $260,161.31
8/20/20 $287,415.26
9/1/20 $293,920.41
10/1/20 $289,996.35
11/1/20 $287,142.26
11/30/20 $303,616.53   
12/30/20 $309,754.20 Running behind and posting late! The best part about this is that the accounts have made $56,211.52 this year, despite the fact that I only worked the first six months of the year. Hopefully I can leave everything alone and not draw out of this for a couple of years.
Modify message

wonkette

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 130
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2574 on: January 05, 2021, 10:52:13 AM »
Onward 2021! Unless something totally nuts happens I'll be here all year. Hoping to graduate this thread in the first half of 2022.

Dec 2017: 136176
Dec 2018: 187477
Dec 2019: 265548

Oct 2020: 304495
Nov 2020: 338719
Dec 2020: 350102

Stimpy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 274
  • Age: 40
  • Location: Middle of Nowhere
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2575 on: January 05, 2021, 02:05:18 PM »
DateFIREMediTotal NW% IncreaseNotes
6/1/2017$115,738 -
12/31/2018$177,341.32 $46,719.18$224,060.50~2.07%
1/31/2019$200,473.39 $56,820.70$257,294.09~14.83%
2/28/2019$194.787.12 $58986.57$253.773.69~-1.37%
3/31/2019$198,888.47  $60,358.25$259,246.72~2.16%
12/31/2019$258,407.93  $82,188.34$340,596.27~10.57%Percentage off due to account access issues last month
1/31/2020$257,367.80  $83,131.94$340,499.74~-.03%
2/29/2020$242,699.30  $80,901.14$323,600.44~-4.96%
3/31/2020$222,186.14  $72,334.33$294,520.47~-8.99%
4/30/2020$235,782.52  $82,664.90$318,447.42~8.12%
5/31/2020$246,272.22  $90,513.89$336,786.11~5.76%
6/30/2020$250,622.46  $89,754.00$340,376.46~1.07%
7/31/2020$263,232.11  $96,179.30$359,411.41~5.59%
11/30/2020$292,346.32 $97,826.53$390,172.85 ~7.86%
Numbers based on Mint + some account Mint not refusess to monitor. (I'd ask why this crap can't just all work, but I already know the answer.)  Does not include a few minor accounts with less then $1000 total.

12/31/2020 Fire:$306,836.47 + Medi:$101,830.02 =$408,666.49  ~4.74% 

Welp hit the goal I thought I wasn't going to so... Guess that means I earned my lobster dinner on New Years...  or something like that.  Overall I have to say, twas a year to remember... Both good and bad.  May we never repeat it again in my lifetime.... 

Anyway, new goal...  470-480k by eoy?  Considering my average in savings/gains...  Possible, but probably shooting high, though if I a miss, I won't be hurting. 

To a Happy 2021, the Year we start to return to "normal"!   Whatever that means.

crimp

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 74
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2576 on: January 05, 2021, 02:44:28 PM »
Hello, all, and happy New Year! I don't track monthly and was surprised by the big difference this year. Thought it might be fun to join this thread.

Jan 2020: $203245
Jan 2021: $315465

If all goes well, I might hit $500k by Jan 2023?

malachite

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Location: Minnesota
  • It's always something...
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2577 on: January 05, 2021, 05:37:38 PM »
Well, if nothing else at least 2020 Ended well financially (293k -> 421k)...

Month          InvestmentsHome EquityNet Worth
NOV 19286k193k480k
DEC 19292k195k487k
JAN 20293k196k489k
FEB 20288k197k485k
MAR 20260k198k458k   <-- Momentary downward blip thanks to COVID
APR 20285k199k483k   <-- And recovered
MAY 20306k200k505k
JUN 20311k200k511k
JUL 20326k201k527k
AUG 20334k202k536k
SEP 20336k187k523k
OCT 20385k190k576k   <-- thanks to my employer for the nice bonus. At a saving rate of ~$7k/month this bonus moved up FI by about half a year.
NOV 20420k   201k621k   <-- Stock market for the win (up 98k in 2 months???)
DEC 20421k   205k626k   <-- Only 1k increase in liquid due to a lot of end-of-year charity donations.

the_hobbitish

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1393
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2578 on: January 06, 2021, 01:24:01 PM »
New year and a fresh start in more ways than one. I'm in the middle of a divorce settlement which hopefully won't touch my investments. Back to tracking things solo and never more glad for my saving habit...

Investments only (401k + index funds etc)
Jan 2021 $353,838

L2

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • Age: 32
  • Location: Ohio
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2579 on: January 06, 2021, 03:56:02 PM »
10/1/20 NW: $250,496 . Stretch graduation goal: 12/31/2022
11/1/20: $254,125
12/1/20: $276,884
I'm a little late with a bunch of money moving around at year end but:

1/1/21: $290,188

Accrual

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Age: 33
  • Location: Staying The Course
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2580 on: January 07, 2021, 03:40:29 PM »
6/1/2018 - $102k
6/1/2019 - $167k
10/1/2019 - $189k
11/1/2019 - $190k
12/1/2019 - $207k
1/1/2020 - $210k
2/1/2020 - $212k
3/1/2020 - $210k
4/1/2020 - $206k
5/1/2020 - $214K
6/1/2020 - $234k
7/1/2020 - $239k
8/1/2020 - $244k
9/1/2020 - $250k
10/1/2020 - $250k
11/1/2020 - $254k
12/1/2020 - $295k
1/1/2021 - $301k

onecoolcat

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 632
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2581 on: January 07, 2021, 09:58:00 PM »
08/20/2020   $265,573.65
01/07/2021   $395,308.26

joe189man

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 923
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2582 on: January 08, 2021, 09:26:50 AM »
Joining the fun to catalog our progress

using investments accounts only (no real estate or emergency funds) - i will see if i can dig up earlier numbers later

07/14/2018 - $179,957 (when we joined personal capital)
01/01/2019 - $183,112
07/01/2019 - $244,273
01/01/2020 - $292,285
07/01/2020 - $301,867
01/01/2021 - $396,844 (Only 401ks and HSA's)
« Last Edit: January 08, 2021, 09:37:56 AM by joe189man »

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1658
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2583 on: January 09, 2021, 07:43:59 AM »
The Miller clan hit $500K today. Woot.

We'll wait to move out of Pawnee until the end of the month. If we're still over $500K then, it's on to the palm trees and cupcake factories of Eagleton/$500K to $1M thread.

lcmac32

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 84
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2584 on: January 11, 2021, 01:55:50 PM »
 
                                   401k
Nov. 12, 2019         $238,035.96
Dec.   3, 2019         $240,880.64
Jan.   1, 2020          $249,417.11
Feb. 11, 2020          $257,961.03
Oct.  13, 2020         $277,374.19
Dec.   3, 2020         $296,200.72
Jan.  11, 2021         $314,041.78 (late checking, but a nice day to check)

dignam

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 627
  • Location: Badger State
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2585 on: January 13, 2021, 07:09:01 AM »

Feb 2020 $253k
Mar 2020 $221k
Apr 2020 $239k
May 2020 $244k
Jun 2020 $265k
Jul 2020 $269k
Aug 2020 $281k
Sep 2020 $281k
Oct 2020 $294k
Nov 2020 $290k
Dec 2020 $301k
Jan 2021 $308k



An Unassuming Moose

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Variable
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2586 on: January 15, 2021, 06:48:13 AM »
Nov 20, 2019 -- $113,800
January 15, 2020 -- $120,900
February 15, 2020 -- $136,916
March 17, 2020 -- $65,556
April 15, 2020 -- $97,329
May 15, 2020 -- $106,497
June 15, 2020 -- $144,753
July 16, 2020 -- $168,424
August 15, 2020 -- $176,358
September 15, 2020 -- $212,832
October 15, 2020 -- $199,625
November 15, 2020 -- $225,026
December 15, 2020 -- $248,842
January 15, 2021 -- $302,111

Great market gains and my City assessing my house up $39k for tax purposes has pushed me from the previous race into this one! By the time I exit this race, I should be FI, at least on paper. Can't wait!!

Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1205
  • Age: 36
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2587 on: January 15, 2021, 08:16:08 AM »
Nov 20, 2019 -- $113,800
January 15, 2020 -- $120,900
February 15, 2020 -- $136,916
March 17, 2020 -- $65,556
April 15, 2020 -- $97,329
May 15, 2020 -- $106,497
June 15, 2020 -- $144,753
July 16, 2020 -- $168,424
August 15, 2020 -- $176,358
September 15, 2020 -- $212,832
October 15, 2020 -- $199,625
November 15, 2020 -- $225,026
December 15, 2020 -- $248,842
January 15, 2021 -- $302,111

Great market gains and my City assessing my house up $39k for tax purposes has pushed me from the previous race into this one! By the time I exit this race, I should be FI, at least on paper. Can't wait!!

Never heard someone be so happy about paying more taxes before!

Check2400

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 175
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2588 on: January 18, 2021, 03:01:53 PM »
MonthYearNet Worth
Jan2017103,000
Jan2018160,000
Jan2019204,000
Jan2020275,500
Jan2021326,500+ $50,000 = $376,000
Nov.2019255,000
Dec.2019262,000
Jan.2020275,500
Feb.2020270,000
Mar.2020261,000
Apr. 2020250,000
May 2020278,000
June 2020292,000
July 2020296,000
Aug. 2020302,000
Sept. 2020312,000
Oct. 2020311,000
Nov.  2020273,000
Dec. 2020304,000
Jan. 2021326,000

Long time no post.

I put into action my plan to liquidate my brokerage account and purchase two rental properties.  The second was this month so it isn't accounted for-current cash is roughly $295,000 (or still $20,000 more than last year!).  The theory that the market would crash upon a hope that November's election turned out how it eventually turned out has proven wrong, but the lingering zero interest rates have the houses-already-appreciating in line with the stocks.  There is also a roughly $10,000 personal loan I made, secured by property with a good interest rate that is factored into the annual amounts.

Almost all of this came from stock appreciation.  I will update more in my journal but wanted to keep up numbers here to maintain the record keeping.  I'm going to keep posting just cash accounts because appreciation/equity is not worth keeping up with especially as I hope to hold these at least 5-10 years depending on maintenance and appreciation.  Maybe if it tips me into the next race I'll factor it in then, but that is at least 3 years away.

ardrum

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 231
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2589 on: January 21, 2021, 08:28:16 AM »
First post in this group!  My volatility in 2020 was absurd, so I was hesitant to post for my first month crossing $250k (December 2020).  Here we go...

12/1/20 - $284,036
1/1/21 - $301,280

rachellynn99

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 165
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2590 on: January 21, 2021, 05:29:03 PM »
We are at 289k networth. Really hoping to grow it this year as I've been picking up some extra work and we've been really trying to not spend much.

Edwards

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 59
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2591 on: January 22, 2021, 09:47:19 AM »
Joining the club.

Currently at $330,000 (counting only invested money)
Have the ability to save $37k a year.
Plan on hitting $500k in September 2023. 
This of course depends on how well the market performs.

I've looked through several posts on this thread. Some people are able to save a lot more than me and others less. Regardless of your circumstance, consistency is key. Good luck everyone.

August  2020  $330,000
January 2021  $400,000 approx

The market did well for me this past 5 months allowing me to hit $400k faster than expected. If everything stays the same I should come out ahead of my original September 2023 timeline.

Rhoon

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 145
  • Age: 2020
  • Location: South East U.S.
    • Multifamily and Apartment Investments
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2592 on: January 23, 2021, 07:58:23 PM »
Been a while since I posted.

Oct 2017 : $251K
Jan 2021: $488K

I should be able to cross the line by time of my 41st bday in May.

Hopefully it doesn’t take another 4 years to double again.

SeattleStache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 205
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2593 on: January 28, 2021, 08:40:17 AM »
Kicking off 2021! Stretch goal will be to hit $500k this year if markets cooperate.

First number is retirement savings & other long term investments, second is total NW including cash emergency savings and real estate equity. I'm focused on retirement only for this challenge rather than total NW.

December 2019: $292,062 (total NW $423,991)
December 2020: $398,408 (total NW $572,704)
January 2021: $413,029 (total NW $584,337)
« Last Edit: January 29, 2021, 08:26:16 AM by SeattleStache »

ducky19

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 768
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2594 on: January 28, 2021, 01:02:32 PM »
Not sure if we're looking at investments or total net worth, but here's mine!

Jan 2017: $189,386.32 ($271k total NW)
Jan 2018: $236,085.08 ($391k total NW)
Jan 2019: $309,204.84 ($412k total NW)
Jan 2020: $387,666.59 ($510k total NW)
Jan 2021: $502,213.54 ($688k total NW)

Going to jump over to the $500k to $1M thread now!

Le North Dreamer

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 76
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2595 on: January 28, 2021, 01:04:38 PM »
Well, I just finished evaluating the value of our rental property and can confirm that my GF and I just passed the 500k portfolio value! The real estate market is going crazy in Quebec at the moment...

Global NW is reaching above 700k at the moment, which is also pretty fun. We don't plan on selling our "house"/farm in the future, hence why the 200k equity in there is not included in the portfolio value. Could be in the future if the plans change, though.

See you soon on the 500k-1M thread ladies and gents. Keep up the good work!

nkt0

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2596 on: January 28, 2021, 01:08:38 PM »
2020 was quite the year. Remarkable. Goal for 2021 is to graduate from this group, but we'll see. I think we're in for a bumpy ride.

Investments/Net Worth
Q3 2018: $175k/$291k
Q4 2018: $162k/$280k
Q1 2019: $185k/$313k
Q2 2019: $199k/$331k
Q3 2019: $210k/$344k
Q4 2019: $283k/$448k
Q1 2020: $244k/$404k
Q2 2020: $309k/$472k
Q3 2020: $357k/$521k
Q4 2020: $413k/$579k

falsekrakk808

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 51
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2597 on: January 28, 2021, 06:18:44 PM »
APR 20 - $256
MAY 20 - $278
JUN 20 - $282
JUL 20 - $304
AUG 20 - $312
SEP 20 - $295
OCT 20 - $286
NOV 20 - $330
DEC 20 - $360
JAN 21 - $365

Not much movement but that's ok, I'm in it for the long haul.

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1658
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2598 on: January 29, 2021, 02:26:30 PM »
Last trading day of the year and we're sitting at $500,780.02.

I think I'm heading over to the next thread. Best regards to you fine people here. If you were all hats, you’d all be top hats. But like a those really big Monopoly ones. And I say that with deepest compliments.

grantmeaname

  • CM*MW 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 6030
  • Age: 31
  • Location: Middle West
  • Cast me away from yesterday's things
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2599 on: January 29, 2021, 03:18:39 PM »
Nice! Peace, dude!