Author Topic: Race from 250 to 500k!  (Read 946177 times)

stacheasaurus

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 64
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2300 on: July 17, 2020, 09:28:00 AM »
Jumping in...

Jan 2014: -40k
Jan 2015: -15k
Jan 2016: 9.5k
Jan 2017: 43k
Jan 2018: 116k
Jan 2019: 159k
Jan 2020: 229k


Jul 2020: 297k

tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 105
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2301 on: July 20, 2020, 07:36:16 PM »
Jumping in...

Jan 2014: -40k
Jan 2015: -15k
Jan 2016: 9.5k
Jan 2017: 43k
Jan 2018: 116k
Jan 2019: 159k
Jan 2020: 229k


Jul 2020: 297k
Welcome

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk


Neustache

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1229
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2302 on: July 21, 2020, 11:34:43 AM »
Hello!  I just graduated the 100K to 250K thread, now I'm here!

11/28/19 $252,000 (investments only, paid off house but not included in NW)


7/21/20 8 months later and we are at $323,000.  Hope to hit 500K in two years. 

gmdv

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 123
  • Hermit Wannabe
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2303 on: July 22, 2020, 12:26:05 PM »
August 2017 - $295k
September 2017 - $310k
October 2017 - $314k
November 2017 - $319k
December 2017 - $328k
January 2018 - $336k
February 2018 - $331k
March 2018 - $341k
April 2018 - $345k
May 2018 - $353k
June 2018 - $376k
July 2018 - $379k
August 2018 - $379k
September 2018 - $377k
October 2018 - $369k
November 2018 - $382k
1/5/2019 - $374k
2/3/19 - $378k
3/7/19 - $380k
4/4/19 - $381k
5/6/19 - $378k
6/11/19 - $382k
7/8/19 - $384k
8/5/19 - $387k
9/5/19 - $376k
10/1/19 - $386k
11/4/19 - $396k
12/12/19 - $402k
1/10/20 - $403k
2/2/20 - $405k
3/4/20 - $411k
4/3/20 - $420k
5/4/20 - $426k
6/5/20 - $428k
7/22/20 - $446k

Hmmm, missing out on the insanity.  Still holding out to see if things will be sane again.

pharmmm

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Age: 37
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2304 on: July 26, 2020, 06:36:05 AM »
Dates   Net
Jan-18   $146,942.28
Feb-18   $150,841.13
Mar-18   $156,742.55
Apr-18   $172,756.36
May-18   $201,801.96
Jun-18   $214,786.28
Jul-18   $231,769.16 - finished paying off wife's student loans
Aug-18      $249,123.47 - graduated 100k-250k thread
Sep-18      $258,395.09

Pared down my chart. Slow month.

My last post was all the way back at page edit: 27 :edit, but came back to update that I made it!

Dates    Net
Nov-19 $411,379.90
Dec-19 $428,721.03
Jan-20 $447,162.46
Feb-20 $426,432.20
Mar-20 $368,445.51
Apr-20 $426,418.06
May-20 $456,838.05
June-20 $475,102.34
July-20 $515,691.43

See you folks in the next thread!

« Last Edit: July 26, 2020, 12:41:02 PM by pharmmm »

facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2305 on: July 26, 2020, 11:11:00 AM »
Dates   Net
Jan-18   $146,942.28
Feb-18   $150,841.13
Mar-18   $156,742.55
Apr-18   $172,756.36
May-18   $201,801.96
Jun-18   $214,786.28
Jul-18   $231,769.16 - finished paying off wife's student loans
Aug-18      $249,123.47 - graduated 100k-250k thread
Sep-18      $258,395.09

Pared down my chart. Slow month.

My last post was all the way back at page 6, but came back to update that I made it!

Dates    Net
Nov-19 $411,379.90
Dec-19 $428,721.03
Jan-20 $447,162.46
Feb-20 $426,432.20
Mar-20 $368,445.51
Apr-20 $426,418.06
May-20 $456,838.05
June-20 $475,102.34
July-20 $515,691.43

See you folks in the next thread!

Nice work! I may be joining you.

Almost end of month update: 503K. Let's see if it holds up!


Mazzinator

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 588
  • Location: Pa, Ga, Fl, Pa, Az, Tn, Va, Hi, Va, Pa, NoVa
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2306 on: July 29, 2020, 09:09:09 AM »
Investments only! (I do have a good bit of low rate, long term debt which makes my NW lower) numbers are end of month.

Sept 17- $257k
Oct 17- $264
Nov 17- $270
Dec 17- $276
Jan 18- $280
Feb 18- $279
Mar 18- $287
April 18- $294
May 18- ?
June 18- $304
July 18- $316
Aug 18- $334
Sept 18- $340
Oct 18- $320
Nov 18- $311
Dec 18- $316
Jan 19- $320
Feb 19- $334
Mar 19- $342
April 19- $357
May 19- $338
June 19- $365
July 19- $379
Aug 19- ?
Sept 19- ?
Oct 19- ?
Nov 19- ?
Dec 19- $422
Feb 20- $390
Mar 20- $322
April 20- $376
May20- $402
June 20- ?

July 20 - $428

SeattleStache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 205
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2307 on: July 29, 2020, 12:05:19 PM »
First number is retirement savings & other long term investments, second is total NW including cash emergency savings and real estate equity.

September 2019: $261,238 (total NW $387,863)
October 2019: $260,934 (total NW $381,797)
November 2019: $280,569 (total NW $405,660)
December 2019: $292,062 (total NW $423, 991)
January 2020: $299,351 (total NW $430,390)
February 2020: $281,810 (total NW $412,616) ouch!
March 2020: $249,818 (total NW $390,340) double ouch!
April 2020: $273,408 (total NW $426,464)
May 2020: $300,289 (total NW $453,672)
June 2020: $313,013 (total NW $456,056)
July 2020: $330,819 (total NW $473,215)

Imustacheyouaquestion

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 318
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2308 on: July 31, 2020, 07:51:57 AM »

                       2018                2019                2020               
January-$255,892.49$424,020.62
February-$284,061.44$430,723.62
March-$302,124.69$409,926.04
April-$311,269.23$376,066.87
May-$326,333.60$436,765.80
June-$324,533.94$444,626.75
July$250,737.17$346,414.84$460,340.01
August$258,326.17$353,235.46 $485,648.85
September$271,396.46$357,483.82-
October$276,447.64$382,001.08Graduation?
November$258,733.03$394,916.44-
December$272,495.64$408,747.03-

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1AU7U1LTOW0D-_TiWUZJ7OSolSB_ULYQC2ZWSNW5hig0/edit#gid=0

Expecting more market volatility for the rest of the year, but looking like I may be graduating this thread in 2020 after all!!

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 363
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2309 on: July 31, 2020, 11:27:23 AM »
                       2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January-$134,179$222,019$261,809$403,264-
February-$140,623$236,831$286,584$414,417-
March-$148,087$234,104$303,681$388,201-
April-$153,745$234,452$314,939$355,475-
May-$161,518$241,470$331,080$398,672-
June-$167,077$249,398$320,926$417,280-
July-$171,538$253,884$342,700$424,818-
August-$179,124$264,666$354,784$456,512-
September-$180,682$276,905$351,842--
October-$192,217$285,986$360,853--
November$121,639$199,128$267,359$374,706--
December$128,335$207,436$281,461$391,293--

Big bump this month. I also expect continued volatility... but no worries. I'll just keep dumping money in.

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8912
  • Age: 56
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2310 on: July 31, 2020, 02:04:19 PM »

Nov-17 - 300k
May-18  - 375k
July -18 - 400k
Dec-18 - 345K

Mar-19 - 415K
Jun-19 nw 444K - liquid -514K
Sep-19 nw 450K liquid 527K
dec-19 nw  490k liquid 575k  annual increase to nw - 145k

Jan-20 nw  483 liquid 563
feb-20 nw 440 liquid 520
mar-20 nw 374 liquid 455
apr-20 nw 435 liquid 513
may-20 nw 460 liquid 535
Jun-20 nw 468 liquid 541

well net worth did pop into the 500's again but yet again didn't hold. getting tired of that!!!

Jul-20  new 502 Liquid 572

third time about 500 - this one for month end.

So that's it for me here - time to move on. Keep accumulating folks!

dreadmoose

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 278
  • Age: 36
  • Location: Canada
  • Compounding
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2311 on: July 31, 2020, 02:55:34 PM »
                       2016                2017                2018                2019                2020                2021               
January--$25,189$116,236$230,742$402,238-
February--$24,977$122,183$244,321$389,937
MarchMMM->-$21,759$122,763$252,749$359,271-
April--$15,838$129,950$263,657$441,401-
May-$7,447$149,174$252,690$482,281-
June-$16,623$154,992$287,639$499,025-
July-$19,048$27,638$167,846$299,427$540,432<-Graduation!
August-$18,739$39,025$180,481$313,257-
September-$21,536$49,626$185,098$321,358--
October-$25,832$59,438$194,857$336,179--
November-$25,621$71,949$205,772$351,985--
December-$25,405$110,473$212,859$385,426--

It appears I'll be leaving the Race a month earlier than estimated (Covid didn't seem to slow my stash down). In total I was here for a total of 16 months (knock on wood). Invested $35,959 this month to go up $41,407 so the market helped out.

-25,000 -> 100,000 was done in 10 months
100,000 -> 250,000 was done in 15 months
250,000 -> 500,000 was done in 16 months (estimated at 24 when I started, but got a signicant raise I wasn't expecting)

It's been a pleasure and priviledge tracking with you all and I'll see you in the next one soon!

Only tracking personal liquid stash and do not include my wife's savings or any Real Estate equity at this point
« Last Edit: July 31, 2020, 03:18:10 PM by dreadmoose »

Genevieve

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2312 on: July 31, 2020, 03:08:47 PM »
Net Worth:

Dec 2012: $26,461.85
Dec 2014: $29,446.16
Dec 2015: $54,568.08
Dec 2016: $87,878.65
Dec 2017: $165,042
Dec 2018: $280,087
Dec 2019: $454,301
June 2020: $465,444.67

July will be an expensive month as we are breaking our lease due to the whole coronavirus situation, so I bet we will go backwards.
July 2020: $481,662

Big month in the stock market! We paid about $9,000 in extra costs this month and yet we still saw a big gain. Hopefully less big costs next month.

facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2313 on: July 31, 2020, 04:35:33 PM »
                       2017                2018                2019                2020     
January-318,100359,000465,145
February-321,800370,750467,380
March-313,540378,525418,695
April255,900322,810391,005454,145
May263,800328,600397,260472,320
June268,100331,860407,265485,420
July273,100340,250413,395502,730
August276,800341,770413,070-
September284,500348,465420,460-
October292,100343,960429,655-
November302,000347,470442,315-
December309,500340,950447,950-

Well, That just about does it. Going to stick around one more month just in case this number drops.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2020, 12:31:33 PM by facepalm »

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1658
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2314 on: July 31, 2020, 05:43:38 PM »
Sept. 2018   $252,544.08
Nov.  2018   $248,197.15
Dec.  2018   $256,394.61
Jan.  2019   $252,481.67
Feb.  2019   $287,793.45
Mar.  2019   $304,683.46
April  2019  $311,927.67
May 2019    $320,971.09
June 2019   $315,026.35
July 2019    $326,646.84
Aug 2019    $333,750.35
Sept 2019   $331,716.00
Oct 2019     $338,088.89
Nov 2019    $348,140.01
Dec 2019    $356,233.57
Jan 2020    $364,075.39
Feb 2020    $374,691.07
Mar. 2020   $373,208.41
April 2020  $347,174.09
May 2020   $379,369.40
June 2020  $392,456.38
July 2020  $401,514.57
Aug 2020 $420,905.96

Mostly market gains, although we are building cash because of some job stability issues.

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1658
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2315 on: July 31, 2020, 05:48:40 PM »
@facepalm congrats! You don't have to slum with us commoners anymore!

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1750
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2316 on: July 31, 2020, 06:07:16 PM »
Investments only

Jun 2018  $219,320
Jul 2018   $228,483
Aug 2018  $234,711
Sep 2018  $245,993
Oct 2018  $251,023
Nov 2018  $238,881
Dec 2018  $244,687 

Jan 2019  $226,942 
Feb 2019  $249,796
Mar 2019  $270,351
Apr 2019  $285,770
May 2019  $295,838
Jun 2019  $283,393
Jul 2019   $307,071
Aug 2019  $315,942
Sep 2019  $318,301
Oct 2019  $334,301
Nov 2019  $352,430
Dec 2019  $370,715

Jan 2020  $401,716
Feb 2020  $414,430
Mar 2020  $412,631
Apr 2020  $393,815
May 2020  $414,524
Jun 2020  $452,579
Jul 2020   $471,455
Aug 2020  $496,982

So close I can taste it!!! I am going on the record as saying there will be a market crash before 8/31 because it always seems to happen when it prevents me from leveling up.



tjrssibelle

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 105
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2317 on: July 31, 2020, 06:35:54 PM »


Investments only;

Dec 2016: $129.04k
Dec 2017: $196.66k
Dec 2018: $227.08k

Jan 2019: $255.83k
Feb 2019: $263.40k
Mar 2019: $275.82k
Apr 2019: $286.26k
May 2019: $277.52k
Jun 2019: $295.84k
July 2019: $302.29k
Aug 2019: $300.88k
Sep 2019: $309.76k
Oct 2019: $319.40k
Nov 2019: $329.54k
Dec 2019: $339.51k

Jan 2020: $347.23k
Feb 2020: $330.32k
Mar 2020: $293.63k
Apr 2020: $323.58k
May 2020: $340.17k
Jun 2020: $356.25k
July 2020: $377.68k

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk


Steeze

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1205
  • Age: 36
  • Location: NYC Area of Earth
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2318 on: July 31, 2020, 07:29:00 PM »
Hit $300k !!!

They say your first $300k is the hardest. The second $300k will come faster.

JLee

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 7562
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2319 on: August 01, 2020, 07:05:36 AM »
2017
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Oct 2017 $370,483.90 -$120,007.15 $250,476.80
Dec 2017 $382,100.79 -$121,838.12 $260,262.67

2018
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2018 $390,088.91 -$119,841.70 $270,247.21
Feb 2018 $393,016.96 -$118,184.89 $274,832.08
Mar 2018 $388,528.30 -$117,901.07 $270,627.23
Apr 2018 $396,987.40 -$118,619.04 $278,368.36
May 2018 $399,896.79 -$125,537.47 $274,359.32
Jun 2018 $393,835.05 -$119,226.10 $274,608.95
Jul 2018 $405,587.66 -$124.894.90 $280,692.80
Aug 15th 2018 $289,351.24 $0.00 $289,351.24
Aug 2018 $296,066.75 -$1,507.49 $294,559.30
Sep 2018 $297,258.10 -$2,513.24 $294,744.86
Oct 2018 $270,846.50 -$2,179.98 $268,666.52
Nov 2018 $283,924.79 -$3,588.97 $280,335.80
Dec 2018 $263,008.28 -$2,510.11 $260,498.17

2019
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2019 $286,398.03 -$3,720.22 $282,677.81
Feb 2019 $303,524.32 -$65.88 $303,458.40
Mar 2019 $303,218.72 $0.00 $303,218.72
Apr 2019 $319,854.21 -$2,685.70 $317,168.50
May 2019 $307,507.31 -$2,240.87 $305,266.40
Jun 2019 $731,745.00 -$426,815.80 $304,929.20
Jul 2019 $736,673.88 -$431,083.30 $305,590.60
Aug 2019 $735,255.93 -$429,153.68 $306,102.25
Sep 2019 $736,594.53 -$431,388.57 $305,205.96
Oct 2019 $753,717.95 -$431,346.90 $322,371.05
Nov 2019 $778,884.35 -$426,308.33 $352,576.02
Dec 2019 $781,597.49 -$426,057.09 $355,540.40

2020
Code: [Select]
Date             Assets           Debts          Net Worth
Jan 2020 $787,211.64 -$425,357.09 $361,854.55
Feb 2020 $755,990.43 -$417,635.17 $338,355.26
Mar 2020 $756,805.46 -$464,555.13 $292,250.33
Apr 2020 $808,288.92 -$461,043.60 $347,245.32
May 2020 $820,040.10 -$455,622.69 $364,417.41
Jun 2020 $826,539.24 -$455,286.73 $371,252.51
Aug 2020 $847,335.26 -$453,339.28 $393,995.98

Morning Glory

  • Magnum Stache
  • ******
  • Posts: 4905
  • Location: The Garden Path
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2320 on: August 01, 2020, 07:09:26 AM »
2017
Jan 1: 236,254
Feb 1: 250,055
Mar 1: 262,196
Apr 1: 269,959
May 1: 282,665
Jun 1: 284,827
Jul 1: 292,037
Aug 1: 293,168
Sep 1: 297,489
Oct 1: 303,111
Nov 1: 309,583
Dec 1: 316,618

2018
Jan 1: 322,183
Feb 1: 332,735
Mar 1: 328,393
April 1: 327,048
May 1: 332,943
June 1: 339,934
July 1: 341,553
Aug 1: 351,978
Sep 1: 356,877
Oct 1: 360,074
Nov 1:346,354
Dec 1: 354,221

2019
Jan 1: 339,623
Feb 1: 358,056
Mar 1: 368,263
April 1: 386,406
May 1: 395,806
Jun 1: 382,758
July 1: 399,023
Aug 1: 404,132
Sep 1: 404,378
Oct 1: 411,212
Nov 1: 421,398
Dec 1: 434,363

2020
Jan 1: 447,716
Feb 1: 451,064
Mar. 1: 427,409
Apr 1: 391,361
May 1: 428,733
Jun 1: 516,412 (net worth)/302,612 (investments)
July 1: 524,981/314,313

Aug 1: 548,390/336,821

Mainlander

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 75
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2321 on: August 01, 2020, 07:55:56 AM »
  Hey everyone, glad to say Iím joining in on this race. I completed the race to 250k in 30 months, so hoping to finish this one in roughly 36 month (Aug 2023).

01/01/17: $55,143
01/01/18: $101,549
01/01/19: $142,443
01/01/20: $220,276
08/01/20: $253,789
« Last Edit: August 01, 2020, 10:46:26 AM by Mainlander »

junga

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2322 on: August 01, 2020, 08:40:31 AM »
Welcome @Mainlander. We are glad to be joining this race as well. It took us 30 months to complete the last race. Hopefully we can complete this race around the 2.5-3 years.

201820192020
Jan     $97,318      $128,407     $221,074     
Feb   $104,695$139,828$226,108
Mar$107,006$145,617$215,551
April   $115,189$153,549$197,168
May   $116,178$162,575$223,850
June   $119,529$164,396$236,967
July   $117,366$173,404$247,960
Aug   $120,235$183,384$264,301
Sep   $126,710$186,374-
Oct   $135,258$196,033-
Nov   -$202,222-
Dec   $133,314$210,924-
« Last Edit: August 01, 2020, 08:53:19 AM by junga »

ingrownstudentloans

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 261
  • Age: 38
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2323 on: August 01, 2020, 09:53:02 AM »
(IRA/401K/taxable accounts/conservative equity in rental properties/conservative equity in side business):
2/1/2020 $333,916.40
3/1/2020 $386,416.81 (put cash into new rental property)
4/1/2020 $386,032.10
5/1/2020 $404,443.66
6/1/2020 $450,581.83 ($30k of the bump is from an increase in rental property equity based on refinance appraisal)
7/1/2020 $455,164.98
8/1/2020 $465,701.07

Mainlander

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 75
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2324 on: August 01, 2020, 10:22:36 AM »
Welcome @Mainlander. We are glad to be joining this race as well. It took us 30 months to complete the last race. Hopefully we can complete this race around the 2.5-3 years.

201820192020
Jan     $97,318      $128,407     $221,074     
Feb   $104,695$139,828$226,108
Mar$107,006$145,617$215,551
April   $115,189$153,549$197,168
May   $116,178$162,575$223,850
June   $119,529$164,396$236,967
July   $117,366$173,404$247,960
Aug   $120,235$183,384$264,301
Sep   $126,710$186,374-
Oct   $135,258$196,033-
Nov   -$202,222-
Dec   $133,314$210,924-

Thanks Junga,

Looks like we have been on a similar trajectory. Congrats to you and yours as well.

NextTime

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 857
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2325 on: August 01, 2020, 10:27:52 AM »
Investments only


First of             2018                2019                2020               
January-$206,667$304,693
February$198,265$224,401$305,287
March$204,080$231,997$290,554
April$204,080$236,710$274,909
May$206,310$246,138$298,297
June$207,731$245,062$320,072
July$209,453$256,868$331,215
August$218,450$256,076$349,025
September$224,243 $266,197-
October$227,037$274,186-
November$214,107$284,427-
December$219,948$295.004-


facepalm

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Location: California
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2326 on: August 01, 2020, 12:32:23 PM »
@facepalm congrats! You don't have to slum with us commoners anymore!

LOL--I'm pretty common.

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 712
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2327 on: August 01, 2020, 02:40:41 PM »
Up $ 14,920 to $433,068.

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2328 on: August 01, 2020, 03:34:30 PM »
Up $24,804.03 (6.4%) to $411,860.08. Happy to break 400k! Hoping to graduate by my birthday next year (August) :)

Tracking spreadsheet:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1AU7U1LTOW0D-_TiWUZJ7OSolSB_ULYQC2ZWSNW5hig0/edit#gid=0

SpareChange

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 712
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2329 on: August 01, 2020, 10:06:51 PM »
Up $24,804.03 (6.4%) to $411,860.08. Happy to break 400k! Hoping to graduate by my birthday next year (August) :)

Tracking spreadsheet:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1AU7U1LTOW0D-_TiWUZJ7OSolSB_ULYQC2ZWSNW5hig0/edit#gid=0

Well, happy birthday for this year, and I hope you get your present for the next!

trc4897

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 125
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2330 on: August 03, 2020, 06:58:34 AM »
Update for end of July

201920202021
January$137,280     $293,698     -
February$146,582$302,360-
March$150,267$266,971-
April$176,495$300,121-
May$185,139$322,480-
June$187,672$331,012-
July$189,881$349,037-
August$197,857--
September     $199,332-Estimated Graduation
October$206,540--
November$229,780--
December$274,581--

Estimated graduation keeps creeping up. Now up to September 21, 2021! And this is even with a very large spend month in July (mostly due to taxes due).

DarkandStormy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1498
  • Age: 35
  • Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2331 on: August 03, 2020, 10:46:04 AM »
3/1/19 - $268,584 // $154,100
4/1/19 - $281,161 // $160,561
5/1/19 - $287,799 // $169,570
6/1/19 - $299,560 // $163,398
7/1/19 - $309,640 // $178,229
8/1/19 - $317,066 // $185,846
9/1/19 - $321,205 // $186,588
10/1/19 - $327,232 // $191,328
11/1/19 - $335,150 // $197,615
12/1/19 - $340,787 // $208,029
1/1/20 - $352,472 // $223,044
2/1/20 - $362,809 // $229,548
3/1/20 - $356,377 // $216,835
4/1/20 - $330,416 // $192,356
5/1/20 - $362,077 // $220,959
6/1/20 - $381,391 // $240,213
7/1/20 - $399,404 // $257,588

8/1/20 - $417,420 // $269,617

Outside outside chance at graduating from this group by the end of the year! Would require a 20% increase in net worth over the next five months.

Nick_Miller

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1658
  • Location: A sprawling estate with one of those cool circular driveways in the front!
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2332 on: August 04, 2020, 07:24:17 AM »
3/1/19 - $268,584 // $154,100
4/1/19 - $281,161 // $160,561
5/1/19 - $287,799 // $169,570
6/1/19 - $299,560 // $163,398
7/1/19 - $309,640 // $178,229
8/1/19 - $317,066 // $185,846
9/1/19 - $321,205 // $186,588
10/1/19 - $327,232 // $191,328
11/1/19 - $335,150 // $197,615
12/1/19 - $340,787 // $208,029
1/1/20 - $352,472 // $223,044
2/1/20 - $362,809 // $229,548
3/1/20 - $356,377 // $216,835
4/1/20 - $330,416 // $192,356
5/1/20 - $362,077 // $220,959
6/1/20 - $381,391 // $240,213
7/1/20 - $399,404 // $257,588

8/1/20 - $417,420 // $269,617

Outside outside chance at graduating from this group by the end of the year! Would require a 20% increase in net worth over the next five months.

We're at $420K and I've been keeping such optimistic thoughts to myself. Buuuuuut....since you said it out loud, honestly, I can only think of two events that might boost the stock market so much in such a short time: 1) Trump losing, and 2) A vaccine announcement (from a credible source). We'll see! Toes crossed!

Stimpy

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 274
  • Age: 40
  • Location: Middle of Nowhere
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2333 on: August 04, 2020, 01:11:01 PM »
DateFIREMediTotal NW% IncreaseNotes
6/1/2017$115,738 -
12/31/2018$177,341.32 $46,719.18$224,060.50~2.07%
1/31/2019$200,473.39 $56,820.70$257,294.09~14.83%
2/28/2019$194.787.12 $58986.57$253.773.69~-1.37%
3/31/2019$198,888.47  $60,358.25$259,246.72~2.16%
12/31/2019$258,407.93  $82,188.34$340,596.27~10.57%Percentage off due to account access issues last month
1/31/2020$257,367.80  $83,131.94$340,499.74~-.03%
2/29/2020$242,699.30  $80,901.14$323,600.44~-4.96%
3/31/2020$222,186.14  $72,334.33$294,520.47~-8.99%
4/30/2020$235,782.52  $82,664.90$318,447.42~8.12%
5/31/2020$246,272.22  $90,513.89$336,786.11~5.76%
6/30/2020$250,622.46  $89,754.00$340,376.46~1.07%
Numbers based on Mint.  Does not include a few minor accounts with less then $1000 total.

7/31/2020 Fire:$263,232.11  + Medi:$96,179.30 =$359,411.41  ~5.59% 

Things are still looking up, even when everything else is aiming down...  Meh "Tis da game we play."

Hope everyone is still doing well!

tarheeldan

  • Pencil Stache
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Location: Plano, TX
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2334 on: August 04, 2020, 05:56:41 PM »
Well, happy birthday for this year, and I hope you get your present for the next!

Thank You!!! :)

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 9049
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2335 on: August 04, 2020, 06:53:33 PM »
Note: I'm not working ATM - just started the job search, so no projected graduation currently.



                       2018                2019                2020                2021                2022               
January-$283K$354K--
February-$291K$342K--
March-$294K$304K--
April$263K$304K$328K--
May$268K$293K$337K--
June$270K$309K$340K--
July$276K$314K$352K--
August$284K$313K---
September$287K$329K---
October$276K$325K---
November$280K$335K---
December$268K$343K---

@stacheasaurus Welcome! Nice NW summary, good job coming back from $40K debt in under two years!

@DarkandStormy Congrats on a quarter-mil! You are making astounding progress!

@Mainlander and @junga welcome! You both have ambitious goals, I wish you luck!

@gmdv @hudsoncat @Genevieve you are close to graduation, do you have projected graduation dates?

@nkt0 @SeattleStache your NW is almost there...will you stick to this race until your investments catch up?

@fuzzy math I hope you are wrong about that crash!!!!

@ItsALongStory @pharmmm @dreadmoose @facepalm  congrats on graduating!  Same to you, @UnleashHell  I hope I never see you in this thread again!
« Last Edit: August 04, 2020, 07:01:25 PM by oneday »

UnleashHell

  • Walrus Stache
  • *******
  • Posts: 8912
  • Age: 56
  • Location: Florida
  • Chapter IV - A New ... er.. something
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2336 on: August 04, 2020, 07:00:52 PM »
thanks @oneday
I'm only here to check on you people. sure you can be left unsupervised?

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 9049
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2337 on: August 04, 2020, 07:03:23 PM »
thanks @oneday
I'm only here to check on you people. sure you can be left unsupervised?

I sure don't want that job! 😧

fuzzy math

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1750
  • Age: 42
  • Location: PNW
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2338 on: August 04, 2020, 11:05:01 PM »
@oneday  I've been over the 500k hump for 2 straight days now! Hopefully it holds long enough for me to log it in a month. Then again, down markets are like the clearance aisle at the store.

hudsoncat

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 363
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2339 on: August 05, 2020, 08:22:04 AM »
@oneday at the beginning of the year I expected to graduate by the end of 2020, now... I don't know that I have a good guess. Early 2021 sometime? Probably? I just think we'll continue to have volatility for a stretch, which doesn't matter for me in the grand scheme of things. I just keep putting money in. As a note, this is just tracking retirement account investments. Once I add in home value (minus mortgage), HSA balances, and a small savings account (for short term saving/spending & a small WTF fund) we are around $550,000 net-worth. It's a nice feeling!

SeattleStache

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 205
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2340 on: August 05, 2020, 08:30:30 AM »
@oneday Yes, I plan to stay until my investments reach $500k! That's my main focus for this "race" and still have a ways to go :)

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 9049
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2341 on: August 05, 2020, 05:24:32 PM »
@fuzzy math I hope it holds up for you!

@hudsoncat stay the course!  That NW number is pretty :)

@SeattleStache Well I'll be seeing you around here for a while, then. 

solon

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 2379
  • Age: 1823
  • Location: OH
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2342 on: August 05, 2020, 06:44:57 PM »

 1-2017  $88,615
 1-2018 $132,155
 1-2019 $177,349
 1-2020 $282,110
 2-2020 $290,845
 3-2020 $288,022
 4-2020 $257,224   <- almost got sent down to the minors
 5-2020 $276,627
 6-2020 $299,563
 7-2020 $304,249
 8-2020 $318,456


Can't believe how little impact the shutdown had.

Genevieve

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2343 on: August 06, 2020, 11:15:08 AM »
@oneday I thought we'd finish sometime in December, but we are over $498k as of today so I guess there's a chance we'll be done in the next month or two. The stock market is nuts right now.

Genevieve

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2344 on: August 07, 2020, 11:36:38 AM »
@oneday I thought we'd finish sometime in December, but we are over $498k as of today so I guess there's a chance we'll be done in the next month or two. The stock market is nuts right now.
Well, that was quick! We hit $500k today. Staying here is entirely dependent on the market but this is a pretty cool milestone!

goosefraba1

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 77
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2345 on: August 07, 2020, 12:16:43 PM »
Jumping in- 33

August 2020- Investments 120k , NW 270k

Goal is 1 mill by 2027.

oneday

  • CMTO 2023 Attendees
  • Walrus Stache
  • *
  • Posts: 9049
  • Age: 48
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • only good pies and no bad pies -mspym
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2346 on: August 07, 2020, 06:00:58 PM »
@neo von retorch congrats!

@Genevieve  it's an exciting time!

@goosefraba1 welcome!

gmdv

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 123
  • Hermit Wannabe
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2347 on: August 10, 2020, 08:33:19 AM »
August 2017 - $295k
September 2017 - $310k
October 2017 - $314k
November 2017 - $319k
December 2017 - $328k
January 2018 - $336k
February 2018 - $331k
March 2018 - $341k
April 2018 - $345k
May 2018 - $353k
June 2018 - $376k
July 2018 - $379k
August 2018 - $379k
September 2018 - $377k
October 2018 - $369k
November 2018 - $382k
1/5/2019 - $374k
2/3/19 - $378k
3/7/19 - $380k
4/4/19 - $381k
5/6/19 - $378k
6/11/19 - $382k
7/8/19 - $384k
8/5/19 - $387k
9/5/19 - $376k
10/1/19 - $386k
11/4/19 - $396k
12/12/19 - $402k
1/10/20 - $403k
2/2/20 - $405k
3/4/20 - $411k
4/3/20 - $420k
5/4/20 - $426k
6/5/20 - $428k
7/22/20 - $446k

8/10/20 - $449k

gmdv

  • Stubble
  • **
  • Posts: 123
  • Hermit Wannabe
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2348 on: August 10, 2020, 08:40:08 AM »

@gmdv @hudsoncat @Genevieve you are close to graduation, do you have projected graduation dates?


The slow and steady way, probably by the end of 2021.

nkt0

  • Bristles
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
Re: Race from 250 to 500k!
« Reply #2349 on: August 10, 2020, 08:51:54 AM »
@nkt0 @SeattleStache your NW is almost there...will you stick to this race until your investments catch up?

I'm reporting net worth only for informational purposes. Since the difference is tied up in my primary residence, it doesn't really count toward FIRE. I'll be here for a while! :D