@riverffashion - Not to speak for Kreigsspiel, but I think NF means non-fiction, while F means fiction.
Today was one of those wonderful days, where I finished a bunch of books I had started, and got to pick new ones to start.
1. The Winter Sea by Susanna Kearsley (1/9) ***
2. I Was Told There'd Be Cake by Sloane Crosley (1/10) **
3. A Beginner's Guide to Paradise by Alex Sheshunoff (1/11) **
4. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith (1/15) ***
5. Mastering the Art of French Eating by Ann Mah (1/16) **
6. Blue Shoes and Happiness by Alexander McCall Smith (1/17) **
7. Hotels of North America by Rick Moody (1/18) **
8. Dear Mr. Knightley by Katherine Reay (1/20) ** [Audiobook]
9. Beaten, Seared, and Sauced by Jonathan Dixon (1/22) ***
10. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde (1/22)**** [Audiobook]
11. Mothers, Tell Your Daughters by Bonnie Jo Campbell (1/23) ***
12. Buenos Aires by James Gardner (1/26) ** (If you are interested in the history of architecture this would be 3-4*s...I was hoping for more of the political/social history of the city and found it dry.)
13. Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things by Jenny Lawson (1/28) ****
14. The Penderwicks on Gardam Street by Jeanne Birdsall (1/30) ***
15. The Wordy Shipmates by Sarah Vowell (1/31) ***
16. I Work at a Public Library by Gina Sheridan (2/2) ***
17. In a French Kitchen by Susan Hermann Loomis (1/25) *** [Missed this one last time I updated]
18. The Good Husband of Zebra Drive by Alexander McCall Smith (2/2) ***
19. A History of the World in Six Glasses by Tom Standage (2/3) *** [Audiobook]
20. $2.00 a Day: Living on Almost Nothing in America by Kathryn Edin (2/7) ***
21. Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs (2/14) ****
22. Like Family by Paolo Giordano (2/14) ***
23. A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman (2/15) **** [Audiobook]
24. It Ended Badly by Jennifer Wright (2/16) **
25. The Convenient Marriage by Georgette Heyer (2/16) *** [Audiobook]
26. Tolstoy and the Purple Chair by Nina Sankovitch (2/16) ***
27. Slice Harvester by Colin Hagendorf (2/19) *** [Audiobook]
28. Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life by Kim Severson (2/20) ***
29. Harriet Wolf's Seventh Book of Wonders by Julianna Baggott (2/20) ***
30. Essentialism by Greg McKeown (2/20) ** [This book actually had some great ideas, but was overly-long/bloated, in a normal book this would cause me to move it down .5-1 *'s, in a book about eliminating the extraneous the egregious length-padding made me deduct 2 *'s...still worth a scan, but not a careful reading]
31. Rare Books Uncovered by Rebecca Barry (2/20) ****
32. The Possessed by Elif Batuman (2/20) ***
Currently Reading:
The Penderwicks at Point Mouette by Jeanne Birdsall
Travels in Vermeer by Michael White
Walkable City by Jeff Speck
Betwen You & Me by Mary Norris
A Little History of Science by William Bynum [Audiobook]