...They've totally destroyed the benefit of the tIRA at the state level. ...
[…] Although the normal rules vary by jurisdiction, the general rule is that a self-settled grantor trust or custodial account is not a separate entity for tax purposes, such that (i) contributions to the trust or account offer no tax benefit, (ii) dividends and interest received from trust property and capital gains on the disposition of trust property are taxable to the grantor as if the trust did not exist, and (iii) distributions from the trust are generally not taxable to the grantor.
The Legislature of Massachusetts has generously modified these default rules in MGL, c 62, § 5(d), which provides that "no tax shall be imposed under this chapter upon any ... individual retirement account qualifying under section four hundred and eight of the Code". The term "Code" means the version of the IRC that existed on January 1, 2005, except for certain provisions for which the current version of the IRC is used (which includes most but not all of the provisions relevant to IRAs): MGL, c 62, § 1(c).