Author Topic: Employer didn't time 401(k) contribution correctly?  (Read 7731 times)
[…] This is the gap I believe divides our opinions and interpretations.


Second, there is a limitation based on the calendar year. A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust unless the document governing the trust provides that elective deferrals made by an employee during the calendar year to all plans to which such deferrals can be made together sum to an amount no greater than the limitation specified in 26 USC § 402(g)(1)(A) for that year, which is again $18,000 for 2015. 26 USC § 401(a)(30). This second limit is purely a requirement as to the form of documents governing the plan and does not directly impose any obligations on the employee.

Here is what Code section 401(a)(30) actually says: "In the case of a trust which is part of a plan under which elective deferrals (within the meaning of section 402(g)(3)) may be made with respect to any individual during a calendar year, such trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan provides that the amount of such deferrals under such plan and all other plans, contracts, or arrangements of an employer maintaining such plan may not exceed the amount of the limitation in effect under section 402(g)(1)(A) for taxable years beginning in such calendar year."

The interplay between the 402(g) limit and this provision is nuanced. However, you skip over an important part in your summary of the statute. I will break it down for you: