Author Topic: Employer didn't time 401(k) contribution correctly?  (Read 7731 times)
[…] Technically these "elective deferrals" are made by the employer, not by the employee, even though members on this forum frequently call them "employee contributions".

The general rule is that contributions to the qualified trust made directly by an employer to the trust bypassing the employee completely (including elective deferrals) are not treated as ever having been received by the employee and are not included in the gross income of the employee for any taxable year. 26 USC § 402(e)(3). However, this rule is subject to two distinct (but related) limits.

First, there is a limitation based on the employee's taxable year. An individual's elective deferrals are included in gross income for a taxable year "to the extent the amount of such deferrals for the taxable year exceeds the applicable dollar amount" for the calendar year beginning in that taxable year. 26 USC § 402(g)(1)(A).