Author Topic: Employer didn't time 401(k) contribution correctly?  (Read 7731 times)
[…] You or your counsel should read the document closely and see what it says.

You or your counsel could also research whether the one day delay in contributing your deferral to the qualified trust constituted a violation of such ERISA provisions as 29 USC §§ 1103(a) (assets to be held in trust) and 1104 (plan administrator to act "solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries"). There is a regulatory safe harbour at 29 CFR 2510.3-102(a)(2)(i) which says that an employer acts sufficiently fast in contributing the assets to the trust if (a) the assets are contributed "not later than the ... 7th business day following the day on which such amount would otherwise have been payable to the participant in cash", and (b) the plan has "fewer than 100 participants at the beginning of the plan year". For employers with more than 100 participants, there is no such safe harbour and even a delay of one day could theoretically be illegal if there was no legitimate purpose for it.