Author Topic: Normal Wear and Tear vs Damage (WA)  (Read 2963 times)
[…] Keep in mind, most of these items I can fix out of the pet fee, but it should really come out of their security deposit. With Grad school, work and other rentals in play, is it worth the hassle in this case?
« Last Edit: August 23, 2015, 06:11:51 PM by Bearded Man »

Cathy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1044
Re: Normal Wear and Tear vs Damage (WA)
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2015, 07:27:24 PM »
...I failed to do the walk through inspection with tenant before they moved in...

So, what exactly did you do when the tenant moved in?

RCW 59.18.260 provides that no deposit can be collected unless the landlord provides to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy "a written checklist or statement specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances". Furthermore, "[t]he checklist or statement shall be signed and dated by the landlord and the tenant, and the tenant shall be provided with a copy of the signed checklist or statement". If you did not comply with those requirements at the commencement of the tenancy, you were not allowed to