Author Topic: Home bought for friend  (Read 1901 times)
[…] It is a safe bet, however, that the courts will look at the substance of the arrangement, rather than merely whether it is denominated as a "licence". E.g., Jewish Theatre v. Roundabout Theatre Co, 203 AD2d 155, 156 (NY App Div 1994) ("What defines the proprietary relationship between the parties is not its characterization or the technical language used in the instrument, but rather the manifest intention of the parties[.]") (citation omitted).
 
The gift tax has generous annual and lifetime exclusions. The annual exclusion applies on a per-donee basis. 26 USC § 2503(b)(1). The annual exclusion for 2015 and 2016 is $14,000 according to the IRS website. For the purpose of applying the annual exclusion, the value of a tenancy-at-will cannot be discounted based on its uncertain duration. 26 USC § 2503(b)(1) ("Where there has been a transfer to any person of a present interest in property, the possibility that such interest may be diminished by the exercise of a power shall be disregarded in applying this subsection, if no part of such interest will at any time pass to any other person."). Hence, for the purpose of applying the exclusion, the taxpayer can only consider the fair market rental value.

I urge you to advise the mother to retain counsel for her estate planning needs.