Author Topic: Dual Citizenship + Filing US Taxes  (Read 4450 times)
[…] • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Dual Citizenship + Filing US Taxes
« Reply #11 on: March 20, 2015, 03:39:23 PM »
Cathy: very good advice. I will remain calm. And carry on. I giant weight has been lifted from my shoulders, so thank you for that.
Jopiquant: Sounds like good news for both of us. Good luck!!

jopiquant

  • 5 O'Clock Shadow
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Age: 45
  • Location: Burnaby, BC
Re: Dual Citizenship + Filing US Taxes
« Reply #12 on: March 20, 2015, 06:21:36 PM »
Texan - I think you're okay.

For me, we'll give it a go, but the ball is still in their court according to 26 U.S. Code § 877A - Tax responsibilities of expatriation, g4 (B), which below specifies that it doesn't count unless they accept it:
"Subparagraph (A) or (B) shall not apply to any individual unless the renunciation or voluntary relinquishment is subsequently approved by the issuance to the individual of a certificate of loss of nationality by the United States Department of State."


Cathy

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1044
Re: Dual Citizenship + Filing US Taxes
« Reply #13 on: March 20, 2015, 06:43:12 PM »
jopiquant, great point. Thanks for pointing that out.