is possible for regulations to be invalid. The IRS actually publishes a Form that they require you to use for making such an allegation as part of your tax filing, Form 8275-R (Regulation Disclosure Statement).
However, in the case of the definition of the substantially equal payment regime, there is no relevant grant of regulatory authority contained in the statute. 26 USC § 72(t)(1) sets out the general rule that a distribution from a qualified retirement plan is subject to a 10% additional tax, subject to the exceptions contained in the remainder of the statute. 26 USC § 72(t)(2)(A)(iv) provides that distributions that are "part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary" are not subject to the 10% tax. That is the full extent of the requirement contained in the statute in terms of defining what a series of substantially equal payments means.