SIPC insurance refers to the scheme created by the
[…] Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970, codified at 15 USC § 78aaa
et seq. In 15 USC § 78ccc, the statute creates a corporation called the Securities Investor Protection Corporation ("SIPC"), whose members are to be exactly all registered broker-dealers, with a few exceptions. According to the text of the statute, the SIPC is "not ... an agency or establishment of the United States Government" (15 USC § 78ccc(a)(1)(A)), but instead its members are required (by law) to contribute certain funds to the SIPC to maintain a "SIPC Fund" to be used for fulfilling the obligations of the law (15 USC § 78ddd).
According to 15 USC § 78eee(a)(3), if a member of the SIPC "has failed or is in danger of failing to meet its obligations to customers" or meets some other conditions, then the SIPC "may" file an application for a "protective decree" with a Court in respect of the failing member.