[Please note: Despite some of the wording in this post, this post does not contain any specific advice.
[…] Somewhat bizarrely, the tax laws actually contains a slightly different relinquishment regime. For nationality purposes, your wife would give up US citizenship simply by voluntarily performing an expatriating act while having the relevant intention. No notification to anyone is required. However, for tax purposes (pursuant to 26 USC § 877A(g)(4)), your wife will not be treated as giving US citizenship until she furnishes to the Department of State a "a signed statement of voluntary relinquishment of United States nationality confirming the performance of an act of expatriation". The law apparently does not require this to be in any particular form. Alternatively, instead of sending a statement, your wife could file