Author Topic: Unemployment Benefit question  (Read 4626 times)
[…] NY Lab. Law § 590. There are many special rules and exceptions to the general rules.

Even if a claimant is entitled to benefits, no benefits shall be paid unless the claimant is "totally unemployed and ... is unable to engage in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience". NY Lab. Law § 591(1). A claimant is not "totally unemployed" after "voluntary separation without good cause from employment". NY Lab. Law § 593(1)(a). "Good cause" includes but is not limited to "a compelling family reason". Id. A "compelling family reason" includes but is not limited to "separations related to ... the need for the individual to accompany such individual's spouse (A) to a place from which it is impractical for such individual to commute and (B) due to a change in location of the spouse's employment". NY Lab. Law § 593(1)(b)(iii). Note that the new location must be "a place from which it is impractical for such individual to commute", a requirement not specifically mentioned in the OP. Also, the statute refers to "a change in location of the spouse's employment" and does not literally contemplate a change from being a student to being employed.