There are actually two separate issues.
[…] However, individuals are not actually required to use that accounting method. But let's assume you use that accounting method because almost everyone does.
Under the cash method, what matters is when you
received the income, not when you
earned it.
However, the discussion does not end there. The second issue is when you received the income.
Under any method of accounting, receipt of cash is not necessarily when the cash is physically available for you to spend. It could be earlier than that. Pursuant to
26 CFR 1.451-2, "Income although not actually reduced to a taxpayer's possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account,
set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that
he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given. However, income is not constructively received if the taxpayer's control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions." (emphasis added)
In the situation in this thread, it sounds like the company was legally required to pay your wife in 2014 under her employment agreement with them. Accordingly, they set aside the funds to pay your wife in 2014 but failed to actually make the payment due to a clerical error.