There are actually two separate issues.
[…] There are actually two separate issues.
The first issue is the method of accounting. Pursuant to
26 USC § 446, taxes are to be computed "under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books". For almost all individuals, this is "the cash receipts and disbursements method" (commonly referred to as "cash basis" accounting). However, individuals are not actually required to use that accounting method. But let's assume you use that accounting method because almost everyone does.