IRAs are based on taxable income the year for that year. As long as you are working on a qualified visa you can have an IRA.
[…] IRAs are based on taxable income the year for that year. As long as you are working on a qualified visa you can have an IRA.
This quoted statement is far more restrictive than the statutory requirements.
Individual retirement accounts ("IRAs") are authorised by 26 USC § 408(a)(1), which provides that an IRA is a trust satisfying a number of conditions, including that the written instrument governing the trust provides that contributions to the trust will not be accepted in excess of the maximum defined by 26 USC § 219(b)(1)(A). Meanwhile, 26 USC § 219(b)(1)(A) says that maximum is the lesser of (i) the maximum deduction, and (ii) the "compensation includible in the individual's gross income for such taxable year". According to 26 USC § 219(f)(1), the term "compensation" includes "earned income" as defined in 26 USC § 401(c)(2).