IRAs are based on taxable income the year for that year. As long as you are working on a qualified visa you can have an IRA.
[…] It could be argued that allowing an IRA deduction for illegal work would encourage people to plan to retire in the US illegally, thus defeating national policy. However, I haven't located any extant case law on that topic, and the IRS doesn't appear to take that position. In sum, illegally performed work
may be eligible for an IRA deduction.
Finally I will address the implied suggestion that an alien must enter the US and work in the US in order to have income eligible for contribution to an IRA. That is not the case either. Under 26 USC § 871(b), nonresident aliens are taxed on income effectively connected with a US trade or business, if the nonresident alien "engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year". Engaging in a trade or business in the US does not require working in the US or even entering the US. For example, you might own a business which is physically based in the US, but you personally work from abroad.