If they ever re-assess, could they seek money for prior years for their mistake or only going forward?
[…] WAC 458-14-056 only appears to contemplate the taxpayer being able to file a petition, not the assessor, but the assessor could invite the board to exercise its power to act on its own motion. However, in either case, WAC 458-14-116 says that such upward change "shall become effective thirty days after the date of service or mailing of the notice of the adjustment". This appears to rule out retroactive increases by the board of equalization.
RCW 84.48.065(1) contains another statutory authority for modifying assessments. This statute provides that "The county assessor or treasurer may cancel or correct assessments on the assessment or tax rolls which are erroneous due to manifest errors in description, double assessments, clerical errors in extending the rolls, and such manifest errors in the listing of the property which do not involve a revaluation of property...".
This is not the most clear statute. It's somewhat unclear whether the condition that the errors "do not involve a revaluation of property" applies to all of the grounds for change, or only the last one.