I agree with the others - this seems wrong. I even doubt the legality of such a contribution.
[…] The third test is found in 26 USC § 401(m) (and 26 CFR 1.403(b)-5(1)(iii)), which places an upper limit on the amount of employer contribution. Given that the complaint in this thread is with the employer not matching enough (rather than matching too much), this test is also irrelevant for our purposes. (Note that for 401(a) plans (and thus, 401(k) plans), this provision also limits the amount of employee contributions. However, this part of the test does not apply for 403(b) plans.)
The fourth and final test is found in 26 USC § 410(b) (and 26 CFR 1.403(b)-5(1)(iv)), which provides that the plan must meet one of three subtests. It only has to meet one, not all three. The three alternative subtests are the following:
- "The plan benefits at least 70 percent of employees who are not highly compensated employees." [26 USC § 410(b)(1)(A)]; or
- At least (x*0.7)% of non-highly-compensated employees benefit from the plan, where x is the percentage of highly compensated employees who benefit from the plan [26 USC § 410(b)(1)(B)]; or
- Among other things, "the plan benefits such employees as qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of highly compensated employees" [26 USC § 410(b)(1)(C)].
So, if the plan already satisfies subtest (1) or (2) above -- and it might very well -- then it's game over, and the plan is legal.