"...on or after the date on which the taxpayer attains age 591/2."
[…] dicta" and is not binding authority. When courts make statements on issues that are not fully briefed by the parties, they are prone to making an incorrect decision, which is part of the rationale of why these kind of statements are not authority in the same way as the actual decision is. That said, the statement is still in the opinion, and it's literally the only judicial consideration of the phrase that I can find.
As for the case, the IRS did not respond by parsing the age requirement. Rather, they responded with an even more technical argument. 26 USC § 7491(c) says that the IRS has the burden of production on any factual issue with "respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount". That means that if the IRS does not produce any evidence necessary to impose a "penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount", then the amount cannot be imposed.