"...on or after the date on which the taxpayer attains age 591/2."
[…] "...on or after the date on which the taxpayer attains age 591/2."
See https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/72
The part you quoted is either from the rules for a distribution from an "annuity contract" (26 USC § 72(q)(2)(A)) or from a "modified endowment contract" (26 USC § 72(v)(2)(A)).
The OP did not specify what he was asking about, but for a "qualified retirement plan", the relevant language is almost identical and is found in 26 USC § 72(t)(2)(A)(i), which provides that the 10% "additional tax" does not apply to distributions which are "made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59 1/2". 26 USC § 72(t)(5) says that in the case of an IRA, the word "employee" includes any participant in the plan and includes the beneficiary of the IRA.
The statutory language here is very clear with respect to the relevant time being the time the distribution is taken, not the end of the year.
That said, I would think that the language is pretty much just as clear in 26 USC § 72(2)(A)(v), which provides that the additional tax does not apply to a distribution "made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55". However, in
Notice 87-13, Q&A-20 (apparently not available on the IRS website), the IRS asserted that the additional tax does not apply to a distribution made after separation from service if "such separation from service occurred during or after
the calendar year in which the employee attained age 55" (emphasis mine).
It is important to understand that that the IRS does not have the power to override a statute even if the effect of doing so is favourable to taxpayers. If a stated taxpayer-friendly position in an IRS document is not legally defensible, the IRS is free to disavow it in assessing your return, or to take a different position in litigation before the courts.
Even assuming the interpretation asserted in Notice 87-13 is defensible, the two provisions do use slightly different language. 26 USC § 72(t)(2)(A)(v) refers to "after attainment of age 55", whereas 26 USC § 72(t)(2)(A)(i) and friends refer to "on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59 1/2". The latter appears even more explicit about the distribution having to be after "the date", not just in the relevant year.