I'm joining a little late ;) I've been using the first few months of the thread for book recommendations. I tend to mope when I finish a good book and can't find a next book that seems inspiring. I don't know about anyone else, but I like it when people add comments on books they'd recommend and why.
1. The Golden Enclaves by Naomi Novik (
Loved the series. Felt unique. )
2. Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (
Found it on @mspym book list I think. Enjoyed)
3. Sin and Surrender by KF Breene (
Just fun fluff.)
4. Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (
I miss favorite characters. I wanted to like it as much as the first, but didn't. I got through it.)
5. The Hands of the Emperor by Victoria Goddard (
Another mspym recommendation. Maybe because my brain likes structure, but I found this soothing. Good people trying to do good things. Loved how a different culture took center stage)
6. The Road Back to You by Cron and Stabile (
Enneagram book - Read it for a group discussion)
7. At the Feet of the Sun by Victoria Goddard (
More cozy exploration of a island culture and the wheels of government. It's nice to see the arc of a whole lifetime in a book.)
8. Petty Treasons by Victoria Goddard
9. Tano by Rachel Neumerier (
Book 6 of a series. Focuses on people and their motivations as much as the magic/fantasy. World felt unique)
10. House of the End of the World by Dean Koontz (
I forgot how much I like Koontz. He does a great job of putting the unexplained into a "normal" world.)
11. Magic Midlife Challenge by KF Breene (
Book 6. Magic fantasty fluff. Fun.)
12. Magic Midlife Alliance by KF Breene
13-15. The House Witch Series (
Warm and cozy fun.)
16. The Heir of Uncertain Magic by Charlie Holmberg (
I'm a big fan of this author. It's like her books live at the end of a Victorian era one world over from Alice Hoffman.)
17-19. Alpha Territories Series by Shannon Mayer (
Fantasy fluff that often has me saying this would all work better if you would just sit down and have an honest conversation with each other. Almost put it down a few times. Adults with teenage drama)
20. The Grief of Stones by Katherine Addison (
Sequel to the Goblin Emperor, really hope there's more coming. Also good people trying to do good things despite bureaucracy)
21. Emperor's Arrow by Lauren Smith (
Fun Fluff. Strong female character gives no F's)
22. A Thousand Recipes for Revenge by Beth Cato (
Unique take on magic. Strong female lead. Recommend.)
23. Witch King by Martha Wells (
World and characters feel rich. Hope there's more)
24. The Wizards Butler by Nathan Lowell (
Perhaps boring for some. A fun little cozy book.)
25-30. Golden Age of the Solar Clipper (Trader Series) by Nathan Lowell (
Trading on the high seas, but in space. I liked walking along side the main character through decades of their life.)
31-33. Golden Age of the Solar Clipper (Seeker Series) by Nathan Lowell
34. School Days by Nathan Lowell (
Many of the same characters/setting, but new leadership challenges.)
I noticed the theme of the books I liked so far this year has been soothing cozy books where the main characters don't have a lot of emotional angst. Sometimes it's nice when no one has super powers or is the 'chosen one'. Instead there's good people trying to do good things. I've picked up a few popular summer reads and had to put them down because the main character is busy blowing up their life with little self awareness in the first two chapters. I guess that's the same reason I can't watch most reality tv.
Maybe I'll move on, but for now I'm happily cozy nest making in what might be considered boring books that lack any great deal of drama.