1) Born A Crime, Trevor Noah
2) The Moth Presents Occasional Magic: True Stories About Defying the Impossible
3) The Silent Patient, Alex Michaelides (*bookclub)
4) Face to Face: The Art of Human Connection, Brian Grazer
5) The Art of Stillness: Adventures in Going Nowhere, Pico Iyer
6) Self-Knowledge, The School of Life (Alain de Botton)
7) Why Buddhism is True: The Science and Philosophy of Meditation and Enlightenment, Robert Wright
8) A Gentleman in Moscow, Amor Towles
9) How to do Nothing: Resisting the Attention Economy: Jenny Odell
10) The Working Mind & Drawing Hand of Oliver Jeffers
11) A Beginners Guide to Japan: Observations and Provocations, Pico Iyer
12) Burn the Place: a memoir, Iliana Regan
13) The Beauty of Everyday Things, Soetsu Yanagi
14) Starlight: Richard Wagamese (*bookclub)
15) The More Beautiful World Our Hearts Know is Possible (Sacred Activism): Charles Eisenstein
16) Moon Over Crusted Snow: Waubgeshig Rice
17) A Tale for the Time Being: Ruth Ozeki
18) Akata Witch (*YA fiction, bookclub), Nnedi Okorafor
19) Territory of Light, Yuko Tsushima
20) Stumbling on Happiness, Daniel Gilbert
21) The Kiss Quotient, Helen Hoang (somewhat racy bookclub book)
22) Letters to a Young Poet, Rainer Maria Rilke
23) Things to do Instead of Killing Yourself, Tara Booth & Jon-Michael Frank
24) If This Isn't Nice, What Is?: the graduation speeches and other words to live by, Kurt Vonnegut
25) Anna Karenina: Leo Tolstoy (a mammoth 34 hour audiobook experience)
26) Long Live the Tribe of Fatherless Girls: a memoir, T Kira Madden..a gritty/slightly brutal memoir -hard to put down once reading it