The Money Mustache Community
General Discussion => Throw Down the Gauntlet => Topic started by: Adventine on January 01, 2017, 07:10:18 PM
-
New year, new challenge :) Come and join us!
1. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs
2. Little Lord Fauntleroy by Frances Hodgson Burnett
-
I'm in.
1. Bill O'Reilly's Legends and Lies: The Patriots by David Fisher
2. The Simple Path to Wealth by JL Collins
-
How does it work, do we list them once we've finished them?
-
How does it work, do we list them once we've finished them?
There's no standard format, really.
Personally, I list both my finished and unfinished books. I put a percentage after the title of the books I leave unfinished. If there's no percentage after the title, it means I finished the book.
-
Ok cool. I'll give it a go, just to help clear a bit more from my bookshelf!
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
-
I'm in too. The Dressmaker, Rosalie Ham. Great book, once again, the book is much better than the movie.
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
About your #3: The Alchemist has been on my list for quite a while, and I never seem to get around to reading it. Perhaps this will be the year, once I'm done with my current batch of library books, and I can either confirm or refute your glowing review ;-)
Also, 3 books already! You must be a pretty prolific reader.
-
About your #3: The Alchemist has been on my list for quite a while, and I never seem to get around to reading it. Perhaps this will be the year, once I'm done with my current batch of library books, and I can either confirm or refute your glowing review ;-)
Also, 3 books already! You must be a pretty prolific reader.
I read The Alchemist after seeing several favorable reviews of it on this site. So as I mentioned, I seem to be the only one here who did not like it. It's not like the book has no redeeming qualities at all, but it just didn't appeal to me. I'm not into New Age. Interestingly, some of the reviews compared it to The Little Prince, which I also didn't particularly care for. An allegorical book with themes along these same lines that I do really like (and in fact is probably my lifetime favorite book) is The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster. I highly recommend that one.
-
About your #3: The Alchemist has been on my list for quite a while, and I never seem to get around to reading it. Perhaps this will be the year, once I'm done with my current batch of library books, and I can either confirm or refute your glowing review ;-)
Also, 3 books already! You must be a pretty prolific reader.
I read The Alchemist after seeing several favorable reviews of it on this site. So as I mentioned, I seem to be the only one here who did not like it. It's not like the book has no redeeming qualities at all, but it just didn't appeal to me. I'm not into New Age. Interestingly, some of the reviews compared it to The Little Prince, which I also didn't particularly care for. An allegorical book with themes along these same lines that I do really like (and in fact is probably my lifetime favorite book) is The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster. I highly recommend that one.
I didn't like The Alchemist or The Little Prince much, either.
Checking out The Phantom Tollbooth now!
-
I'll give this a try! Not sure I'll hit 50, but hey, if nothing else maybe I'll get more book reccs =)
Currently re-reading Harry Potter. I'll update as I finish them.
-
1. Building Wealth One House at a Time by John Schaub
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
Soooo I was always join these threads, and then completely fail to update them.
But I REALLY WANT to be part of this :-)
So this year, I'm joining the challenge, and I'm setting myself a reminder on my phone to update my list here every week.
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent so far)
Currently re-reading Harry Potter.
I re-read Harry Potter every year. It never stops being awesome.
-
Currently re-reading Harry Potter.
I re-read Harry Potter every year. It never stops being awesome.
Pretty much every year I reread Harry Potter, the Abhorsen trilogy by Garth Nix, and the Dark Materials trilogy by Philip Pullman. Depends on how much reading time I have though. I always read right before bed, but lately I've only been making it a couple pages before needing to fall asleep!
Which reminds me, I've also been reading "Essentialism" by Greg McKeown, and it's really good for getting me to sleep- content is decent but not terribly engaging for me.
-
I'm in! Started in 2016, but just finished:
1) The Tumbling Turner Sisters by Juliette Fay
-
I'm in! I failed miserably at this last year, but I've made some lifestyle changes that should help. My goal is 52 books this year.
1. Ahsoka by E. K. Johnson (19% done)
-
I'm going to try but, with the size of the tomes I end up reading, I'm not optimistic about my chances.
Anyway...
1) In Our Image by Stanley Karnow
2) Anti-Intellectualism in American Life by R. Hofstader
3) Tales of the Tides (6 novellas so I'm counting it as 1 book)
4) On Human Nature by X. Wilson
5) The First Tycoon by TJ Stiles
6) Embracing Defeat by B. Dover
7) Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe
8) Soldier of Arete by Gene Wolfe
9-13) The Book of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe
14) The Storm before the Storm by Mike Duncan
15)
Sigh, August almost gone and I'm not even halfway!
-
I've also been reading "Essentialism" by Greg McKeown, and it's really good for getting me to sleep- content is decent but not terribly engaging for me.
I love the core principles of Essentialism, but found the book itself super repetitive and annoying to read. Which is a tad ironic when you think about it ;-)
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
-
I'm in! I failed miserably at this last year, but I've made some lifestyle changes that should help. My goal is 52 books this year.
1. Ahsoka by E. K. Johnson (now up to 37%!)
2. Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin (21%)
I tend to be reading a fiction and a nonfiction book at the same time. Then I can alternate when I I feel like it. Posting daily seems to be the best accountability method for me.
-
I'm in! I failed miserably at this last year, but I've made some lifestyle changes that should help. My goal is 52 books this year.
1. Ahsoka by E. K. Johnson (now up to 37%!)
2. Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin (21%)
I tend to be reading a fiction and a nonfiction book at the same time. Then I can alternate when I I feel like it. Posting daily seems to be the best accountability method for me.
I do the same method- 1 fiction, 1 non fiction. Can't do 2 of the same type at the same time though. I just never know what'll make my brain happy though =P
-
Happy New year everyone,
I'm doing thing differently this year, the challenge is to read at least 50 books in English and 50 in French, streach goal is to have 200 combined. Thus I'll have two lists.
FR
- Une certaine justice par P. D. James
-
I am in too! I haven't started, I will try to start tonight once my daughter is in bed. It's tricky to read these days, my downtime is precious.
-
Count me in. So far this year:
1/1/2017 Garton, Ray Bestial
1/2/2017 Schow, David J. Seeing Red
1/2/2017 Hagberg, David 24 Hours
1/3/2017 Hagberg, David End Game
1/3/2017 Roche, Stephen Born to Ride
1/4/2017 Garfield, Brian Tripwire
1/5/2017 Hunter, Stephen I, Ripper (in progress)
1/5/2017 Ferriss, Tim Tools of Titans (in progress)
-
Count me in. So far this year:
1/1/2017 Garton, Ray Bestial
1/2/2017 Schow, David J. Seeing Red
1/2/2017 Hagberg, David 24 Hours
1/3/2017 Hagberg, David End Game
1/3/2017 Roche, Stephen Born to Ride
1/4/2017 Garfield, Brian Tripwire
1/5/2017 Hunter, Stephen I, Ripper (in progress)
1/5/2017 Ferriss, Tim Tools of Titans (in progress)
Are you a speed reader?
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
Peter Carey is awesome. In fact I'm in awe of all fiction writers and their abilities. They say everyone has a book inside them but mine must be very short, quite boring and probably non-fiction.
-
1. Jojo Moyes, Paris for One & Other Stories
-
Count me in. So far this year:
1/1/2017 Garton, Ray Bestial
1/2/2017 Schow, David J. Seeing Red
1/2/2017 Hagberg, David 24 Hours
1/3/2017 Hagberg, David End Game
1/3/2017 Roche, Stephen Born to Ride
1/4/2017 Garfield, Brian Tripwire
1/5/2017 Hunter, Stephen I, Ripper (in progress)
1/5/2017 Ferriss, Tim Tools of Titans (in progress)
Are you a speed reader?
I've always been a fast reader. My normal reading speed has been 120 pages per hour as far back as I can remember.
-
I did 55 last year and want to keep that up so I'm in!
-
1. Jojo Moyes, Paris for One & Other Stories
2. Robert J. Wagner with Scott Eyman, I Loved Her in the Movies: Memories of Hollywood's Legendary Actresses
-
I would like to join. I used to read all the time but my husband loves TV so I sit and stare at it with him. Just been to Australia which = a long flight
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
-
I am in. So far I have read
* The 22 day revolution - Marco Borges
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 35%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 10%
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
-
Number 2 for me: The garden at Forest Hall by Susan Irvine. I have 3 books currently started, I dont know why, living on the wild side I guess.
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humerous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
-
I'm in! I'll list books as I finish:
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
-
I'm in! My 2017 Goodreads goal is 75 books, in which I only count new reads, not re-reads. Maybe here I'll track everything, including the re-reads, and see what I get up to.
1. Tricky Twenty-Two - Janet Evanovich
2. The Magician's Elephant - Kate DiCamillo
3. Wife for Hire - Janet Evanovich
Currently reading:
The Simple Path to Wealth - J. L. Collins
Crown of Midnight - Sarah J. Maas
-
I would like to join. I used to read all the time but my husband loves TV so I sit and stare at it with him. Just been to Australia which = a long flight
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Ralings (Bracken_Joys fault!)
-
I'm in! I'll list books as I finish:
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
This has been on my list since two years, how did you find it?
-
Almost made it last year. I'm in again for this year.
So far for 2017:
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
-
I'd like to give this a go! My lovely boyfriend gave me a Kindle for Christmas. I had secretly wanted one for ages but felt that I couldn't justify the purchase because I seldom have the time to read. Lo and behold, with the convenience of the Kindle, I have already been reading far more. I mostly just want to read whatever I think I'll enjoy, no lofty goals of covering the most sophisticated literature or anything like that. I also want to read some books that I feel like I should have gotten to when I was much younger but missed for one reason or another, so there may be quite a bit of young adult classics on my list.
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
-
I would like to join. I used to read all the time but my husband loves TV so I sit and stare at it with him. Just been to Australia which = a long flight
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Ralings (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Ralings (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
-
1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
I've been thinking about re-reading The Prisoner of Azkaban - always one of my faves!
Haha, sorry for ruining your productivity ;)
And yes, Allsummer, I'm rushing through Chamber of Secrets (LEAST favorite of the series) to try and get to Azkaban- probably my favorite!
-
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
Number the Stars was one of my favourite books as a kid :)
What did you think of The Girl Who Fell From the Sky? It's on my list of books I want to check out this year...
I thought Number the Stars was so beautiful on so many levels. It kinda left me wishing I were Danish! ;)
I really enjoyed The Girl Who Fell from the Sky. I didn't find it too earth shattering, but in my opinion it's a worthy read with nice prose. I understand the author was strongly influenced by Nella Larsen, so I may pick up Passing and/or Quicksand later in the year.
-
1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
I've been thinking about re-reading The Prisoner of Azkaban - always one of my faves!
Haha, sorry for ruining your productivity ;)
And yes, Allsummer, I'm rushing through Chamber of Secrets (LEAST favorite of the series) to try and get to Azkaban- probably my favorite!
Agreed - that's my least fave too. I also love The Order of the Phoenix!
You fellow HP fans might like these podcasts - kind of like an in-depth English course studying the 1st 2 novels (so far) - http://storywonk.com/podcasts/dear-mr-potter/
Every year I'm so torn between re-reading books I absolutely LOVE (HP, LOTR, His Dark Materials, etc...) and checking out new books that I am really curious about!
Oh. This link. This is delightful. THANK YOU.
-
I'm in again. I went through my list last year to see which unfinished series I have underway. NINE of them, only four of which I'm waiting for the next book to be published. I immediately went across the street to the library and picked up the next book in 3 of the remaining series, and put a 4th on hold. I was going to try to read less this year and work on some other projects instead, but there are so many more books to read!!
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
-
Joining in again! Made it to 44 books last year, but that included several 1000 page books so I was pretty happy with that total. My "theme" for reading this year is Series. I have quite a few new series I'd like to read, as well as some that I've read a long time ago and would like to go back and reread for various reasons.
On my series list for the year is The Maze Runner series, The Golden Compass series, The Mortal Instruments series, The Dark Artifacts series, finish the Sookie Stackhouse series, the Elmwood Springs series, and some of Philippa Gregory's books. I'll have some individual novels scattered throughout too.
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
-
1. Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin (done!)
2. Ahsoka by E. K. Johnson (still at 37%)
3. Temple Grandin (9%)
-
I'm in! I'll list books as I finish:
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
This has been on my list since two years, how did you find it?
I really liked it! I've been recommending it to friends non-stop since I've finished.
-
New year, new challenge :) Come and join us!
1. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs
2. Little Lord Fauntleroy by Frances Hodgson Burnett
3. Mindset: the New Psychology of Success (10%) by Carol S. Dweck
4. How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne (yes, I reread it!)
5. Lady in the Water: A Bedtime Story by M. Night Shyamalan
6. The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
7. White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India (ongoing) by William Dalrymple
-
3. Mindset: the New Psychology of Success (10%) by Carol S. Dweck
4. How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne (yes, I reread it!)
5. Lady in the Water: A Bedtime Story by M. Night Shyamalan
6. The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
7. White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India (ongoing) by William Dalrymple
The View From Saturday is one of my all-time favorites! Did you like it?
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
-
3. Mindset: the New Psychology of Success (10%) by Carol S. Dweck
4. How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne (yes, I reread it!)
5. Lady in the Water: A Bedtime Story by M. Night Shyamalan
6. The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
7. White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India (ongoing) by William Dalrymple
The View From Saturday is one of my all-time favorites! Did you like it?
Yes! I first read it in the fifth grade, about 17 years ago. I stumbled across it again in the library today. I decided to reread it and see if my good memories of the book stood up to the test of time.
Well, I finished it in about two hours. I like it even better now, because Adult Me finally understood all of the subtlety that escaped me when I was a kid.
-
1. Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin (done!)
2. Ahsoka by E. K. Johnson (still at 37%)
3. Temple Grandin by Annette Wood (up to 28%)
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 35%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1%
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
-
I'm in! I'll list books as I finish:
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
This has been on my list since two years, how did you find it?
I really liked it! I've been recommending it to friends non-stop since I've finished.
Great I'll order it next month and hopefully it'll be part of this year reading list. I read 'Half of a Yellow Sun' from her and loved it.
-
FR
- Une certaine justice par P. D. James
ENG
- Original Sin by P. D. James
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Currently reading The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
By the way, for any of you who have Amazon Prime, they just added a lot of new books to the Prime Reading list. I downloaded about 7 for free the other day :)
-
By the way, for any of you who have Amazon Prime, they just added a lot of new books to the Prime Reading list. I downloaded about 7 for free the other day :)
Ooof! Too bad Amazon Prime isn't available in my part of the world. Otherwise I would be so into that :)
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
-
I would like to join. I used to read all the time but my husband loves TV so I sit and stare at it with him. Just been to Australia which = a long flight
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
God I used to love Christopher Pike books. I bought every single neon colored copy as they came out every six months! I also think "until the end" used to be called "The Final Friends Trilogy." If you are going on a Pike binge I totally recommend "Remember Me" (but not its sequels) and "Whisper of Death."
-
I'm in again this year. I'll do the popsugar book challenge as my reading list because it really helped me get out of a genre rut last year.
http://www.popsugar.com/love/Reading-Challenge-2017-42561300
- 1. A book about an interesting woman: The Heretic's Daughter by Kathleen Kent. Fiction about Martha and Sarah Carrier from the Salem Witch Trials.
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
God I used to love Christopher Pike books. I bought every single neon colored copy as they came out every six months! I also think "until the end" used to be called "The Final Friends Trilogy." If you are going on a Pike binge I totally recommend "Remember Me" (burt not its sequels) and "Whisper of Death."
Yes, I loved as a kid as well! Have been rereading some, as well as others I hadn't. Really enjoying doing this.
I read the 2 you mentioned- actually were my favorites! Have reread both many times.
Is there another author you find comparable?
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
God I used to love Christopher Pike books. I bought every single neon colored copy as they came out every six months! I also think "until the end" used to be called "The Final Friends Trilogy." If you are going on a Pike binge I totally recommend "Remember Me" (burt not its sequels) and "Whisper of Death."
Yes, I loved as a kid as well! Have been rereading some, as well as others I hadn't. Really enjoying doing this.
I read the 2 you mentioned- actually were my favorites! Have reread both many times.
Is there another author you find comparable?
Lois Duncan in general and "Down a Dark Hall" in particular.
-
Thanks for the recommendation. I saw on her website that she passed away last summer. Apparently she received numerous awards for her literature and many of her books became children's classics- pretty cool. I have two more Christopher Pike's to get through first. Cheers.
-
Peter Carey is awesome.
Yes, he is -- I need to read more of his stuff. I've only read True History of the Kelly Gang, which I loved.
-
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
2. The Great Divide: Nature and Human Nature in the Old World and the New by Peter Watson (started in 2016, finished 1/14/17)
-
Peter Carey is awesome.
Yes, he is -- I need to read more of his stuff. I've only read True History of the Kelly Gang, which I loved.
I recommend Oscar & Lucinda. It's set in the late 19th century *I think*. Chemistry of Tears is set in modern day but has an historical fiction element.
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
-
I'm in again! I lost track of what I read in the second half of 2016, so I resolve to be better about keeping track in the new year. I also resolve to attack some of the unread books on my bookshelves this year.
I generally post updates ten books at a time, but to start off the year I (somewhat atypically) have three books going at once:
1. Flashman and the Angel of the Lord George MacDonald Fraser (Anyone familar with the Flashman series? I'd never heard of it until a friend lent this book to me. Irreverent historical fiction, really good.)
2. Travelling to Work: Diaries 1988-98 Michael Palin
3. Holidays on Ice David Sedaris
Lastly, a recommendation. If anyone's interested in a great nonfiction read, check out The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown. One of my favorite books from last year, it's the story of the eight-man crew team that won gold for the United States at the Berlin Olympics in 1936.
-
Peter Carey is awesome.
Yes, he is -- I need to read more of his stuff. I've only read True History of the Kelly Gang, which I loved.
I recommend Oscar & Lucinda. It's set in the late 19th century *I think*. Chemistry of Tears is set in modern day but has an historical fiction element.
Thanks for the rec -- I'm putting it on my list.
-
Count me in for another round! I fell quite short of the 50 book goal last year but that won't stop me from trying again.
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
-
3. Holidays on Ice David Sedaris
Oh man, "The SantaLand Diaries" story from this collection is pure gold! It kills me. :D
Have you read any of his other autobiographical essays? I have laughed so hard that I cried over many of them!
Yes, I've read a bunch of his stuff. He's a national treasure. :)
-
I would like to join. I used to read all the time but my husband loves TV so I sit and stare at it with him. Just been to Australia which = a long flight
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory
-
ENG
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
FR
- Une certaine justice par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable par Ruth Rendell
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 35%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -1%
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner
Currently reading The Kill Order by James Dashner. Really enjoyed this series, and a quick read. Not sure what I'll pick up next, maybe finish off the Sookie Stackhouse series.
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
-
Yikes, I'm starting way behind the curve. I've only finished 1 so far, read aloud to my kids: The Hostile Hospital by Lemony Snicket(#8 in A Series of Unfortunate Events)
Working on The Manchurian Candidate by Richard Condon... Not reading this one aloud, obviously.
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
-
3. Laurell K. Hamilton, Crimson Death
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
2. Do-It-Yourself Hedge Funds - Wayne P. Weddington III
As much as I am a huge proponent of index funds in general, I definitely enjoyed this book, both for the author's humor and his really fantastic overview of what hedge funds are and how they operate. He does say that index funds will outperform most active managers! The biggest insight here for me was how hedge funds position themselves to rake in money by riding waves and trends in both directions, shorting key players in a bear market instead of simply absorbing losses when things trend south. This helps to explain some of the ridiculous outside returns we hear about on the news. There is another key ingredient at play - OPM (Other People's Money) which allows them to leverage trades that sometimes earn more than enough to FIRE on singlehandedly. If only it were as easy as he makes it sound...
-
I'm in! Just deleted Facebook and Flipboard from my phone to get my life back (~2 hrs/day, EVERYDAY!) and cancelled cable last year, so I should be on track to read a lot more this year.
So far this year:
1. The Fiery Cross, Diana Gabaldon
2. The Handmaid's Tale, Margaret Atwood 52%
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
-
I am on book #3: The Traveler's Wife.
#1 Christmas Joy by Nancy Naigle
#2 Starry Night by Debbie Macomber
-
I'm in!
I discovered the inter-library loan system just a few months ago and finished 2016 strong, finally getting my hands on many books that had been waiting on my amazon wishlist for a long time.
My total last year was 30 books but Goodreads reveals that I read over 50 books in 2006, 2007 and 2008. Those were tough years in my life and if I could do it then, I can absolutely do it again this year!
I have already finished 10 books this year : )
-
I'm in too, I've been tracking on Goodreads.com but can track here also.
1. Trading Christmas- Debbie Macomber
2. The Forgetful Bride- Debbie Macomber
3. Snowflakes and Coffee Cakes- Joanne DeMaio
4. Calico Joe- John Grisham
I will start something new tonight. Not sure what yet. I have "The Whistler" by John Grisham on my hold list at my library, I'm like 34 in line. Also I can read cutsey Christmas fiction all year, and probably will. I work full time, am taking 8 hours of my PhD program and have 3 young kids. I don't read as much as I would like. But try to keep a book going for the evenings before bed or lazy weekends.
-
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
2. The Great Divide: Nature and Human Nature in the Old World and the New by Peter Watson (started in 2016, finished 1/14/17)
3. Darkness at Noon by Arthur Koestler (1/18/17)
-
I'd like to join in! Last year was my first year with a kindle, and after discovering ebooks at the library, my reading really took off again. I managed 48 books last year, so I'd love to hit 50 this year. I'm working my way through the BBC top 100 books (got through 17 last year), along with a smattering of other stuff here and there. Here's my progress so far for the year:
1. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (terrible writing, ugh)
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
-
4. Don Callander, Pyromancer
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17) got it for xmas, read it 26/12, read it again already!
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (just got to the front of the queue at the library!)
-
This is a great idea! I know I definitely want to read more than last year.
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout - in progress
-
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
FR
- Une certaine justice par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable par Ruth Rendell
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
-
I'm in! Started in 2016, but just finished:
1) The Tumbling Turner Sisters by Juliette Fay
2) The Pure Gold Baby by Margaret Drabble
3) The Nix by Nathan Hill ~ fantastic!
-
I am on book #3: The Traveler's Wife.
#1 Christmas Joy by Nancy Naigle
#2 Starry Night by Debbie Macomber
Hi Chip! I read Starry Night last Christmas and really enjoyed it! Did you know it was made into a Hallmark movie? I forget which one as I don't have the Hallmark Channel. Watching Hallmark movies and reading Christmas-themed romance novels is one of my favorite treats around Christmastime nowadays.
-
I'm in! I can't believe I didn't find this thread before.
Right now I'm on a romance reading binge ... perhaps I'll read something deeper after I've recovered a bit from this stressful period right now. I read quite a bit over the holidays, but took a break while we were focusing on packing. Also, all my books are currently packed away in boxes since we are in the middle of moving!
Lynette Eason - Don't Look Back - 1/20
Lynette Eason - Too Close to Home - 1/20
Lynette Eason - Protecting Her Daughter - 1/20
Lynette Eason - Rodeo Rescuer - 1/19
Lynette Eason - The Lawman Returns - 1/18
Lynette Eason - Classified Christmas - 1/12
Lynette Eason - Lethal Homecoming - 1/12
-
1. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
2. Living on a Shoestring
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory (average)
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory (blergh)
-
I'm joining! I'll post as a finish.
-
I'd like to join in! Last year was my first year with a kindle, and after discovering ebooks at the library, my reading really took off again. I managed 48 books last year, so I'd love to hit 50 this year. I'm working my way through the BBC top 100 books (got through 17 last year), along with a smattering of other stuff here and there. Here's my progress so far for the year:
1. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (terrible writing, ugh)
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
Wow this list is great and it apparently wasn't even created by the BBC. I've already read 21 of them in French (lot of reading during middle and high school), so I'll probably reread the ones originally in English. It's funny though how many of those are adapted in films or TV shows and I am discouraged of reading it after seeing the film / show.
-
1. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
That was a great book! I have the sequel on my to-read list.
-
Hit the half way point yesterday.
-
I'm in again this year. I'll do the popsugar book challenge as my reading list because it really helped me get out of a genre rut last year.
http://www.popsugar.com/love/Reading-Challenge-2017-42561300
1. A book about an interesting woman: The Heretic's Daughter by Kathleen Kent. Fiction about Martha and Sarah Carrier from the Salem Witch Trials.[/li][/list]
2. A book recommended by a librarian: The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman
3. A book that has been on my TBR for a long time: Dune by Frank Herbert
next up: a book of letters. I'm thinking Lady Susan by Jane Austen? or maybe the Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
-
next up: a book of letters. I'm thinking Lady Susan by Jane Austen? or maybe the Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
My all-time favorite book composed of letters is The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows, if you're looking for recommendations :)
-
This is a great idea! I know I definitely want to read more than last year.
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout - in progress
I'm about half way though Life Changing Magic and I get what you mean. It's definitely worth reading for me though as I'm getting many insights into my own personality. Spark Joy is a well edited version of Life Changing Magic so great for those who just want the tidying tips and not the back story.
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
-
next up: a book of letters. I'm thinking Lady Susan by Jane Austen? or maybe the Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
My all-time favorite book composed of letters is The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows, if you're looking for recommendations :)
I am always looking for recommendations- thanks! :) I read that one a few years ago and really enjoyed it.
-
1)The Hostile Hospital(read-aloud) - by Lemony Snicket
2)The Manchurian Candidate - by Richard Condon
3)Maus - by Art Spiegelman
-
I've been slowly working my way through the BBC list over the past few years as well! So far I am at 53/100. I like lists like these b/c they get me to read books I otherwise may have overlooked... Try to chip away at at least 5 each year.
I do find it to be a little strange - why does The Complete Works of Shakespeare count, but then Hamlet counts as its own as well? Same question for The Chronicles of Narnia and The Lion The Witch & The Wardrobe..?? ―\_(ツ)_/―
I agree; the list does have some strangeness in it! I am sitting at 45/100 right now, and some of my favorite books that I read last year came from the list: Pullman's "His Dark Materials" and Shute's "A Town Like Alice".
As for me, I just finished another, not from the BBC List:
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
Next up is the Mazerunner series, which I started last night. My 16 year old just read it for school and I've never read it. After I finish those I'll pick something else from the BBC list I think.
Edited to add: The BBC list I was using originally for mine was actually related to The Big Read and wasn't one of those quizzes, although there is a lot of commonality. On the list I was using (just looked at my spreadsheet) I've read 48. I'll have to look through and see what's different at some point.
-
next up: a book of letters. I'm thinking Lady Susan by Jane Austen? or maybe the Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
My all-time favorite book composed of letters is The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows, if you're looking for recommendations :)
I am always looking for recommendations- thanks! :) I read that one a few years ago and really enjoyed it.
How about 84, Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff?
-
5. Nora Roberts, Key of Light
6. Nora Roberts, Key of Knowledge
7. Nora Roberts, Key of Valor
-
next up: a book of letters. I'm thinking Lady Susan by Jane Austen? or maybe the Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
My all-time favorite book composed of letters is The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows, if you're looking for recommendations :)
I am always looking for recommendations- thanks! :) I read that one a few years ago and really enjoyed it.
How about 84, Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff?
That one is great too!
-
Happy New year everyone,
I'm doing thing differently this year, the challenge is to read at least 50 books in English and 50 in French, streach goal is to have 200 combined. Thus I'll have two lists.
FR
- Une certaine justice par P. D. James
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
* English title (if applicable) in italics
-
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
I've already started the next one in the series, so it should be pretty quick (as long as my library wait times aren't too long for #3 and #5).
-
1. Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin (done!)
2. Temple Grandin by Annette Wood (done!)
3. Ahsoka by E. K. Johnson (67%)
4. The Autistic Brain by Temple Grandin and Richard Panek (20%)
Slipping a bit behind - I should be able to finish both books by the end of the night Saturday and be back on track. I really need to stop getting caught up on social media in the evenings.
-
I'm in!
1. The Box by Marc Levinson- 1/15/17
2. The Theft by Swords by Michael J Sullivan- 1/19/17
3. Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell- 1/25/17
4. Elantris by Brandon Sanderson- 1/25/17
-
next up: a book of letters. I'm thinking Lady Susan by Jane Austen? or maybe the Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
My all-time favorite book composed of letters is The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows, if you're looking for recommendations :)
I am always looking for recommendations- thanks! :) I read that one a few years ago and really enjoyed it.
How about 84, Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff?
Perfect - I've got in a request for library loan - thanks!
-
1. Life, the Universe and Everything by Douglas Adams
2. The Gifts of Imperfection by Brene Brown
3. So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish by Douglas Adams
4. Mostly Harmless by Douglas Adams
5. Bird By Bird by Anne Lamott
Oh, I love Anne Lamott! The whole Rosie trilogy is a wonderful read.
-
starting late, got some catching up to do!
1. Start.: Punch Fear in the Face, Escape Average, and Do Work That Matters (complete)
2. The Crash Course: The Unsustainable Future Of Our Economy, Energy, And Environment (re-reading, in progress)
-
I found a list I'd like to get into-
http://best-sci-fi-books.com/21-best-post-apocalyptic-science-fiction-books/
I didn't read through the entire list, but see I have read at least a few. Looks promising.
I have two Lois Duncan books to read, as well as two more Christopher Pike books first.
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
Next up is George Orwell: The Observer Years. I'm sure I'll find we have learnt nothing from the past... I've also got Superfreakonomics that DH had from the library.
-
1. Tricky Twenty-Two - Janet Evanovich
2. The Magician's Elephant - Kate DiCamillo
3. Wife for Hire - Janet Evanovich
4. The Simple Path to Wealth - J. L. Collins
5. Crown of Midnight - Sarah J. Maas
I have to decide what to start next - either Harry Potter and the Cursed Child or the next book in the Throne of Glass series by Sarah J. Maas. Maybe both!
-
I found a list I'd like to get into-
http://best-sci-fi-books.com/21-best-post-apocalyptic-science-fiction-books/
I didn't read through the entire list, but see I have read at least a few. Looks promising.
I have two Lois Duncan books to read, as well as two more Christopher Pike books first.
I've read most of the books on that list. The Girl with all the Gifts was my most recent from that list, and it was excellent.
-
Everyone is crushing it! Work has been pretty demanding, so I haven't had as much time to read, but I did re-read the first Harry Potter book (not super impressive, I realize), and I'm also working on The Chosen by Chaim Potok. Really enjoying it so far. I'm about half way done and hope to have it finished by the end of the weekend.
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
-
I found a list I'd like to get into-
http://best-sci-fi-books.com/21-best-post-apocalyptic-science-fiction-books/
I didn't read through the entire list, but see I have read at least a few. Looks promising.
I have two Lois Duncan books to read, as well as two more Christopher Pike books first.
Glad to see one of my favorites from my teenage years, which no one has ever heard of, on the list -- Emergence. The picture shows a battered copy, much like mine!
-
I found a list I'd like to get into-
http://best-sci-fi-books.com/21-best-post-apocalyptic-science-fiction-books/
I didn't read through the entire list, but see I have read at least a few. Looks promising.
I have two Lois Duncan books to read, as well as two more Christopher Pike books first.
Glad to see one of my favorites from my teenage years, which no one has ever heard of, on the list -- Emergence. The picture shows a battered copy, much like mine!
I actually ordered Emergence from the library, funny. Nice to hear it's your favorite. 😊
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg
Still have The Kill Order sitting around, haven't felt like reading more of it lately. Related more to current events than the actual book.
Picked up Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris last night.
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
-
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
2. The Great Divide: Nature and Human Nature in the Old World and the New by Peter Watson (started in 2016, finished 1/14/17)
3. Darkness at Noon by Arthur Koestler (1/18/17)
4. The New Radicalism in America 1889-1963: The Intellectual as a Social Type by Christopher Lasch (1/27/17)
-
8. Agatha Christie, Partners in Crime
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory (average)
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory (blergh)
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
15) 17/01/29 - Hillbilly Elegy (JD Vance): family memoir of a KY "hillbilly" and how he ended up successfully graduating from Yale Law School. I read this at the rec of several people on this site who were wanting to use it to try to understand why so many people voted for Trump. Not sure it provides much in the way of help along those lines, but it was an interesting book nonetheless, and well written.
-
9. Chicken Soup for the Soul: Stories for a Better World
10. Mark Pryor, The Paris Librarian
-
1)The Hostile Hospital(read-aloud) - by Lemony Snicket
2)The Manchurian Candidate - by Richard Condon
3)Maus - by Art Spiegelman
4)The Heart Goes Last - by Margaret Atwood
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory (average)
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory (blergh)
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
Ooooh I just finished the codex alera series recently. Super good, IMO. What did you think?
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
-
I shouldn't have any trouble making it to 50 this year I think! Um, all I did all weekend was read...
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
Now I am #13 on the waiting list for the final book, The Fever Code (library has 4 copies). I think I'll find something less depressing to read next though!
-
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
Love that one! I'm a huge Fannie Flagg fan, as you can tell from my list. Fried Green Tomatoes is probably my favorite book of all time.
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris
Currently reading Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg
-
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
Love that one! I'm a huge Fannie Flagg fan, as you can tell from my list. Fried Green Tomatoes is probably my favorite book of all time.
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris
Currently reading Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg
Ooh, I haven't read Standing in the Rainbow. How is it?
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
-
Ooh, I haven't read Standing in the Rainbow. How is it?
It's pretty good so far, but I'm not too far into it. It feels a little more Fried Green Tomatoes to me in that you get more of a picture of the whole town and a lot of the different characters. Have you read Welcome to the World, Baby Girl? It overlaps with a lot of the same characters. She's created a nice little universe with the "Elmwood Springs" series books. Also, Sookie from All Girls Filling Station is in Welcome to the World; haven't seen her in Standing in the Rainbow yet and not sure she will be.
I really like Fannie Flagg because I'm from the South and I feel like she really writes true Southern fiction well. Her books always make me feel very nostalgic.
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
-
1 The Simple Path to Wealth: Your road map to financial independence and a rich, free life Collins, J.L. 1/2/2017
2 Bill O'Reilly's Legends and Lies: The Patriots Fisher, David 1/4/2017
3 I Am Legend Matheson, Richard 1/9/2017
4 But What If We're Wrong? Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past Klosterman, Chuck 1/10/2017
5 Tribe: On Homecoming and Belonging Sebastian Junger * 1/11/2017
6 Before the Fall Hawley, Noah * 1/18/2017
7 White Trash: The 400-Year Untold History of Class in America Isenberg, Nancy 1/26/2017
8 Dark Matter Crouch, Blake * 1/31/2017
9 Seveneves Stephenson, Neal 25%
10 Dark Money: The Hidden History of the Billionaires Behind the Rise of the Radical Right Mayer, Jane 25%
Ahead of schedule for January.
-
Just finished The Chosen by Chaim Potok. Enjoyed it so much that I immediately started reading The Promise.
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
4. The Chosen - Chaim Potok
-
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
- A l'aube du grand amour - Les hιritiers de Sorcha I (Dark Witch - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 1) par Nora Roberts
* English title (if applicable) in italics
I have to say that I was moved by 'The Help', it is about 'colored' maids having the courage to describe what it is to serve a white lady in Jackson Mississipi in the 60s. I was shocked by some of the segregation laws such as having separate bathrooms, never sitting at the same table or using the same plates, etc; I knew about the bus stories, there are a lot of movies about it but this is about day to day life in segregated southern US. It is making colonization look like a nice party. I'm wondering if it was really like that or better or worse or in-between.
-
I have to say that I was moved by 'The Help', it is about 'colored' maids having the courage to describe what it is to serve a white lady in Jackson Mississipi in the 60s. I was shocked by some of the segregation laws such as having separate bathrooms, never sitting at the same table or using the same plates, etc; I knew about the bus stories, there are a lot of movies about it but this is about day to day life in segregated southern US. It is making colonization look like a nice party. I'm wondering if it was really like that or better or worse or in-between.
It was really like that. http://all-that-is-interesting.com/20-photos-segregation-america (http://all-that-is-interesting.com/20-photos-segregation-america)
-
I have to say that I was moved by 'The Help', it is about 'colored' maids having the courage to describe what it is to serve a white lady in Jackson Mississipi in the 60s. I was shocked by some of the segregation laws such as having separate bathrooms, never sitting at the same table or using the same plates, etc; I knew about the bus stories, there are a lot of movies about it but this is about day to day life in segregated southern US. It is making colonization look like a nice party. I'm wondering if it was really like that or better or worse or in-between.
It was really like that. http://all-that-is-interesting.com/20-photos-segregation-america (http://all-that-is-interesting.com/20-photos-segregation-america)
Thanks BJ.
Well it gives some perspective. After all this was just 50 or so years ago. There's still a long way to go.
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
God I used to love Christopher Pike books. I bought every single neon colored copy as they came out every six months! I also think "until the end" used to be called "The Final Friends Trilogy." If you are going on a Pike binge I totally recommend "Remember Me" (burt not its sequels) and "Whisper of Death."
Yes, I loved as a kid as well! Have been rereading some, as well as others I hadn't. Really enjoying doing this.
I read the 2 you mentioned- actually were my favorites! Have reread both many times.
Is there another author you find comparable?
Lois Duncan in general and "Down a Dark Hall" in particular.
I really enjoyed Down a Dark Hall, thanks for the recommendation. Just beginning Stranger With My Face.
-
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7)
2. The Great Divide: Nature and Human Nature in the Old World and the New by Peter Watson (started in 2016, finished 1/14)
3. Darkness at Noon by Arthur Koestler (1/18)
4. The New Radicalism in America 1889-1963: The Intellectual as a Social Type by Christopher Lasch (1/27)
5. The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera (2/4)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Flemming
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
[/quote]
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory (average)
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory (blergh)
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
Ooooh I just finished the codex alera series recently. Super good, IMO. What did you think?
Struggling to get into it! But I'll keep preservering, because I love the Dresden Files.
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory (average)
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory (blergh)
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher (ongoing...)
5. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher (awesome)
6. Cold Days by Jim Butcher (currently reading)
-
A little late to the party but here we go.
1. Ons stipje op de weaerldkaart by Piet de Rooy
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (reading)
The first is available in English (A tiny spot on the Earth: The Political Culture of the Netherlands in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Century). However, I do not recommend reading it without prior knowledge of Dutch history. Although I don't know if the English version gives more background information.
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 35%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 25%
I've given up on Essentialism. How does that 'count' for the 50 books?
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
15) 17/01/29 - Hillbilly Elegy (JD Vance): family memoir of a KY "hillbilly" and how he ended up successfully graduating from Yale Law School. I read this at the rec of several people on this site who were wanting to use it to try to understand why so many people voted for Trump. Not sure it provides much in the way of help along those lines, but it was an interesting book nonetheless, and well written.
16) 17/02/07 - Bait and Switch (Barbara Ehrenreich): this is the sequel to "Nickel and Dimed," her book about blue collar workers. B&S describes the trials and travails of laid-off white collar workers. The author is really pretty hilarious, but I think this book could have been so much more if she had questioned the premise of whether entering the white collar corporate world was worthwhile in the first place (she doesn't).
-
This is a great idea! I know I definitely want to read more than last year.
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
-
I read book # 50 today.
It's the first time I've ever kept a record of books I've read. I'm sure I won't be reading quite as much once the weather improves and I'm out on the bike more, but I'm looking forward to seeing the total for the year.
1 01/01/17 Garton, Ray Bestial
2 01/02/17 Schow, David J. Seeing Red
3 01/02/17 Hagberg, David 24 Hours
4 01/03/17 Hagberg, David End Game
5 01/03/17 Roche, Stephen Born to Ride
6 01/04/17 Garfield, Brian Tripwire
7 01/06/17 Hunter, Stephen I, Ripper
8 01/06/17 Chizmar, Richard Darkness Whispers
9 01/07/17 Crumley, James Dancing Bear
10 01/08/17 Rollins, James War Hawk
11 01/10/17 Garfield, Brian The Last Hard Men
12 01/10/17 Miller, Rex Iceman
13 01/11/17 Wendig, Chuck Zeroes
14 01/11/17 Wohlsdorf, Gina Security
15 01/12/17 Abel, James Cold Silence
16 01/14/17 Morris, Keith Lee Travelers Rest
17 01/15/17 Burke, James Lee The Jealous Kind
18 01/16/17 Cutter, Nick Little Heaven
19 01/16/17 Hamilton, Steve A Stolen Season
20 01/17/17 McDermott, Alan Trojan
21 01/18/17 Deaver, Jeffery The Steel Kiss
22 01/19/17 Hurwitz, Gregg The Nowhere Man
23 01/20/17 Stewart, Chris Driving over Lemons
24 01/21/17 Dazieri, Sandrone Kill the Father
25 01/22/17 Garton, Ray Lot Lizards
26 01/22/17 Moore, Jonathan The Dark Room
27 01/23/17 Sturgeon, Theodore I, Libertine
28 01/24/17 Kraus, Daniel The Monster Variations
29 01/25/17 Abrahams, Tom Spaceman
30 01/25/17 Carpenter, Stephen Killer
31 01/26/17 Carr, Caleb Surrender, New York
32 01/27/17 Reardon, Scott The Prometheus Man
33 01/28/17 Hilleman, Andrew World, Chase me Down
34 01/29/17 Whitehead, Colson The Underground Railroad
35 01/29/17 Dorsey, Tim Clownfish Blues
36 01/30/17 O'Brien, Tim The Things They Carried
37 01/30/17 Gorman, Ed Sleeping Dogs
38 01/31/17 Gorman, Ed The Day the Music Died
39 02/01/17 Seeley, Nick Cambodia Noir
40 02/01/17 Freed, David Hot Start
41 02/01/17 Farnsworth, Christopher KILLFILE
42 02/02/17 Van Lustbader, Eric Any Minute Now
43 02/03/17 Deady, Tom Haven
44 02/03/17 Lida, David One Life
45 02/04/17 Ho-Kei, Chan The Borrowed
46 02/05/17 Zander, Joakim The Believer
47 02/06/17 Gorman, Ed Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
48 02/06/17 Garton, Ray Night Life
49 02/07/17 Hawker, LS End of the Road
50 02/07/17 Barton, Fiona The Widow
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 35%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 25%
I've given up on Essentialism. How does that 'count' for the 50 books?
We're making up the rules as we go along, but personally, I don't count unfinished books towards my total :)
-
A little late to the party but here we go.
1. Ons stipje op de weaerldkaart by Piet de Rooy
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance
3. A history of the Arab Peoples by Albert Hourani (reading)
-
1. Tricky Twenty-Two - Janet Evanovich
2. The Magician's Elephant - Kate DiCamillo
3. Wife for Hire - Janet Evanovich
4. The Simple Path to Wealth - J. L. Collins
5. Crown of Midnight - Sarah J. Maas
6. The Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes - Diane Chamberlain
Currently reading: Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas
Had a little bit of a relapse to excessive web browsing and not enough reading, but working to get back on track this week!
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 1%
-
1)The Hostile Hospital(read-aloud) - by Lemony Snicket
2)The Manchurian Candidate - by Richard Condon
3)Maus - by Art Spiegelman
4)The Heart Goes Last - by Margaret Atwood
5)Subliminal: How Your Unconscious Mind Rules Your Behavior - by Leonard Mlodinov
-
New year, new challenge :) Come and join us!
1. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs
2. Little Lord Fauntleroy by Frances Hodgson Burnett
3. Mindset: the New Psychology of Success (10%) by Carol S. Dweck
4. How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne (yes, I reread it!)
5. Lady in the Water: A Bedtime Story by M. Night Shyamalan
6. The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
7. White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India by William Dalrymple
8. It's Not How Good You Are, It's How Good You Want to Be by Paul Arden
9. Mandarin Chinese: The Rough Guide (Dictionary Phrasebook) edited by Lexus
10. Places I Never Meant to Be (short stories) (50%) Edited by Judy Blume
11. Millionaire Teacher: The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School by Andrew Hallam
12. The Island of Doctor Moreau (10%) by H.G. Wells
13. Captives of the Flame (10%) by Samuel R. Delany
14. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea (10%) by Jules Verne
15. Where Should You Invest? Answering the Biggest Questions in Personal Finance by Marvin Germo
16. The 5 Minute Investor (50%) by Michael Craig
17. How Full is Your Bucket? Positive Strategies for Work and Life by Tom Rath and Donald O. Clifton
18. Memories of My Melancholy Whores by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
19. Dewey: the Small by Town Library Cat Who Touched the World (ongoing) by Vicki Myron with Bret Witter
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg
Currently reading Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris
-
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne
- Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
The last two are life-changing books for sure. Enough have been said about them around here and I recommend both.
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
- A l'aube du grand amour - Les hιritiers de Sorcha I (Dark Witch - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 1) par Nora Roberts
* English title (if applicable) in italics
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
God I used to love Christopher Pike books. I bought every single neon colored copy as they came out every six months! I also think "until the end" used to be called "The Final Friends Trilogy." If you are going on a Pike binge I totally recommend "Remember Me" (burt not its sequels) and "Whisper of Death."
Yes, I loved as a kid as well! Have been rereading some, as well as others I hadn't. Really enjoying doing this.
I read the 2 you mentioned- actually were my favorites! Have reread both many times.
Is there another author you find comparable?
Lois Duncan in general and "Down a Dark Hall" in particular.
I really enjoyed Down a Dark Hall, thanks for the recommendation. Just beginning Stranger With My Face.
Yay! so glad you enjoyed it. They are making a movie of it and I have high hopes (I think Uma Thurman is playing Madame) and I think the book will translate quite well to the screen.
-
I'm in again this year. I'll do the popsugar book challenge as my reading list because it really helped me get out of a genre rut last year.
http://www.popsugar.com/love/Reading-Challenge-2017-42561300
1. A book about an interesting woman: The Heretic's Daughter by Kathleen Kent. Fiction about Martha and Sarah Carrier from the Salem Witch Trials.[/li][/list]
2. A book recommended by a librarian: The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman
3. A book that has been on my TBR for a long time: Dune by Frank Herbert
4. A book of letters: The Whalestoe Letters by Mark Z. Danielewski (this is more of an addendum novella to another, much longer, novel, House of Leaves - but I was tired of waiting for the other book to come from library loan)
-
4. A book of letters: The Whalestoe Letters by Mark Z. Danielewski (this is more of an addendum novella to another, much longer, novel, House of Leaves - but I was tired of waiting for the other book to come from library loan)
Have you read House of Leaves? I've started it about 3 times but never quite got into it.
-
4. A book of letters: The Whalestoe Letters by Mark Z. Danielewski (this is more of an addendum novella to another, much longer, novel, House of Leaves - but I was tired of waiting for the other book to come from library loan)
Have you read House of Leaves? I've started it about 3 times but never quite got into it.
I did! It gave me major nightmares. And also my wrists ended up aching from holding the book funny all of the time to read it :) Additionally, I have the color edition and I always call it " Blue House of Leaves" before checking myself - I just find it really interesting that my mind inserts the color as a word.
-
4. A book of letters: The Whalestoe Letters by Mark Z. Danielewski (this is more of an addendum novella to another, much longer, novel, House of Leaves - but I was tired of waiting for the other book to come from library loan)
Have you read House of Leaves? I've started it about 3 times but never quite got into it.
I did! It gave me major nightmares. And also my wrists ended up aching from holding the book funny all of the time to read it :) Additionally, I have the color edition and I always call it " Blue House of Leaves" before checking myself - I just find it really interesting that my mind inserts the color as a word.
Hmm... I'm not sure "major nightmares" is what I'm going for with my reading :) Might switch that one over to the donate pile.
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Flemming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
-
7. Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
How annoying that I can't find this in my local library network... Any other Aussies ever borrow it? A inter-library loan is $4, otherwise I might just have to buy it.
-
7. Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
How annoying that I can't find this in my local library network... Any other Aussies ever borrow it? A inter-library loan is $4, otherwise I might just have to buy it.
Couldn't find it at a library either. I waited for almost a year and then finally ordered it last week. I don't regret as I'd love to go back chapter by chapter, reread and do all the steps.
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory (average)
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory (blergh)
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher (ongoing...)
5. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher (awesome)
6. Cold Days by Jim Butcher (enjoyable)
7. Skin Game by Jim Butcher (currently reading)
-
7. Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
How annoying that I can't find this in my local library network... Any other Aussies ever borrow it? A inter-library loan is $4, otherwise I might just have to buy it.
Couldn't find it at a library either. I waited for almost a year and then finally ordered it last week. I don't regret as I'd love to go back chapter by chapter, reread and do all the steps.
I can't find it in my local libraries, either! And I'm not yet at the point where I want to spend the money to order a copy from Amazon.
-
Decided to do the PopSugar 2017 Challenge (StarBright posted the link above).
1. A book with a subtitle: Waiting: The True Confessions of a Waitress (Debra Ginsberg)
2. A book that's more than 800 pages: A Dance with Dragons (George R.R. Martin)
3. The first book in a series you haven't read before: A Darker Shade of Magic (Victoria Schwab)
Clearly still a long way to go! (But DWD was 1040 pages ... have a 90-pager coming up!)
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
God I used to love Christopher Pike books. I bought every single neon colored copy as they came out every six months! I also think "until the end" used to be called "The Final Friends Trilogy." If you are going on a Pike binge I totally recommend "Remember Me" (burt not its sequels) and "Whisper of Death."
Yes, I loved as a kid as well! Have been rereading some, as well as others I hadn't. Really enjoying doing this.
I read the 2 you mentioned- actually were my favorites! Have reread both many times.
Is there another author you find comparable?
Lois Duncan in general and "Down a Dark Hall" in particular.
I really enjoyed Down a Dark Hall, thanks for the recommendation. Just beginning Stranger With My Face.
Yay! so glad you enjoyed it. They are making a movie of it and I have high hopes (I think Uma Thurman is playing Madame) and I think the book will translate quite well to the screen.
A movie, how cool :)
I really enjoyed Stranger With My Face as well. Lois Duncan's writing does in fact remind me of Christopher Pike's. Thanks again for the recommendation.
-
Decided to do the PopSugar 2017 Challenge (StarBright posted the link above).
1. A book with a subtitle: Waiting: The True Confessions of a Waitress (Debra Ginsberg)
2. A book that's more than 800 pages: A Dance with Dragons (George R.R. Martin)
3. The first book in a series you haven't read before: A Darker Shade of Magic (Victoria Schwab)
4. A book with an unreliable narrator: The Girl on the Train (Paula Hawkins)
Read the entire book today--not particularly productive but beats wasted internet rambling. A gripping book--reminded me of Gone Girl (another with an unreliable narrator).
-
1. Tricky Twenty-Two - Janet Evanovich
2. The Magician's Elephant - Kate DiCamillo
3. Wife for Hire - Janet Evanovich
4. The Simple Path to Wealth - J. L. Collins
5. Crown of Midnight - Sarah J. Maas
6. The Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes - Diane Chamberlain
7. Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas
I browsed my shelves and ended up with a pile on my coffee table to attack next:
Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas (re-read the first three books in the series, now have #4 and #5 waiting)
The Omnivore's Dilemma by Michael Pollan
When Everything Changed - the Amazing Journey of American Women from 1960 to the Present by Gail Collins (this seemed like a fitting book for our current political climate)
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by J.K. Rowling
We're getting a ton of snow here this week, and might even have to stay home from work on Monday, so I should have plenty of reading time!
In other exciting news, Goodreads.com has added a re-reading tracking feature, which I've wanted ever since I joined the site! Now when I re-read books (which is a lot), they'll count towards my yearly reading goal on there. It'll also be fun to have a record of how many times I re-read certain books. I wish I knew how many times I've already re-read some of my favorites - maybe 15 or 20?
-
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7)
2. The Great Divide: Nature and Human Nature in the Old World and the New by Peter Watson (started in 2016, finished 1/14)
3. Darkness at Noon by Arthur Koestler (1/18)
4. The New Radicalism in America 1889-1963: The Intellectual as a Social Type by Christopher Lasch (1/27)
5. The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera (2/4)
6. The Collapse of Complex Societies by Joseph A. Tainter (2/11)
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson , Robert Louis (audiobook)
Listening to audio books while painting all the rooms in my house is going to help both my book count for the year, and the amount of time I can standing painting. :)
-
So far for 2017:
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
-
11. Dorothy Gilman, Incident at Badamya
12. Robert Asprin with Peter J. Heck, A Phule and His Money
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris
Currently reading Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card4
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
[/quote]
-
13. Yusuf Atilgan, Motherland Hotel
-
1)The Hostile Hospital(read-aloud) - by Lemony Snicket
2)The Manchurian Candidate - by Richard Condon
3)Maus - by Art Spiegelman
4)The Heart Goes Last - by Margaret Atwood
5)Subliminal: How Your Unconscious Mind Rules Your Behavior - by Leonard Mlodinov
6)Fables, Volume 1: Legends in Exile - by Bill Willingham(writer)
7)Fables, Volume 2: Animal Farm - by Bill Willingham(writer)
8)Night - by Elie Wiesel
I feel like such a reading lightweight compared to most of you!
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris
Finally finished the main books of the Sookie Stackhouse series (some of you might know it as True Blood). I'm finishing off the short stories, probably tonight, and then I will be done with that series. Really enjoyed them!
-
Late to the game, but I'm in! It's tough with two young kids, but I really need to get back to spending some time on myself again.
1. The Martian by Andy Weir
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
Currently reading Can't Wait to Get to Heaven (Elmwood Springs #3) by Fannie Flagg
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
15) 17/01/29 - Hillbilly Elegy (JD Vance): family memoir of a KY "hillbilly" and how he ended up successfully graduating from Yale Law School. I read this at the rec of several people on this site who were wanting to use it to try to understand why so many people voted for Trump. Not sure it provides much in the way of help along those lines, but it was an interesting book nonetheless, and well written.
16) 17/02/07 - Bait and Switch (Barbara Ehrenreich): this is the sequel to "Nickel and Dimed," her book about blue collar workers. B&S describes the trials and travails of laid-off white collar workers. The author is really pretty hilarious, but I think this book could have been so much more if she had questioned the premise of whether entering the white collar corporate world was worthwhile in the first place (she doesn't).
17) 17/02/17 - America: Imagine A World Without Her (Dinesh D'Souza): book based on his documentary of the same name (or maybe the book came first? I'm not sure.) Offers a counter to the prevailing progressive view of the US as a colonial power that "steals" from the little guys and gals. He's a little too rah rah pro Christianity, but otherwise I liked the book.
18) 17/02/17 - Night of the Animals (Bill Broun): ok, I really like sci fi and fantasy, but this was a totally out there, cultist dystopian future novel mainly told from the perspective of an unreliable nonagenarian drug addict narrator. I'm still not sure if I liked it. It was just....weird.
-
I'm in! Started in 2016, but just finished:
1) The Tumbling Turner Sisters by Juliette Fay
2) The Pure Gold Baby by Margaret Drabble
3) The Nix by Nathan Hill ~ fantastic!
4) Passage to India by E.M. Forster (book group)
5) The LIght of the World by Elizabeth Alexander
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
I read "The Bookseller" last year - and thought it was very interesting too!
-
I'm in again this year. I'll do the popsugar book challenge as my reading list because it really helped me get out of a genre rut last year.
http://www.popsugar.com/love/Reading-Challenge-2017-42561300
1. A book about an interesting woman: The Heretic's Daughter by Kathleen Kent. Fiction about Martha and Sarah Carrier from the Salem Witch Trials.[/li][/list]
2. A book recommended by a librarian: The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman
3. A book that has been on my TBR for a long time: Dune by Frank Herbert
4. A book of letters: The Whalestoe Letters by Mark Z. Danielewski (this is more of an addendum novella to another, much longer, novel, House of Leaves - but I was tired of waiting for the other book to come from library loan)
5. The first book in a series you've never read before: Across the Universe by Beth Revis
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
Next up is George Orwell: The Observer Years. I'm sure I'll find we have learnt nothing from the past... I've also got Superfreakonomics that DH had from the library.
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17) V interesting, especially the section on climate change interventions as alternatives to trying to change peoples' behaviour. Pumping sulphur dioxide into the stratosphere could save us from ourselves and it's cheaper too. I also found the section on prostitutes interesting, it reminded me of The Intimate Adventures of a London Call Girl, which is an eye-opening & fun read!
I've put George Orwell aside as it's hard going and picked up The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene about a policeman in a British Colony in West Africa during wartime. I made the mistake of reading the introduction first - it gave a way the ending and all major plot points and annoyed me no end. These literary types must forget some of us are picking the book up for the first time.
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
I read "The Bookseller" last year - and thought it was very interesting too!
Somehow I missed the book was supposed to take place in the 60's, until the first reference to a date. Definitely has a timeless quality- absolutely could have been current.
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
I read "The Bookseller" last year - and thought it was very interesting too!
Somehow I missed the book was supposed to take place in the 60's, until the first reference to a date. Definitely has a timeless quality- absolutely could have been current.
It would make for a good movie, I think!
-
I've been reading morepartly as an inexpensive/free way to occupy myself during weekends (I tend to eat out/shop otherwise!). Here's where I am so far!
Read so far:
- Consciousness Explained, Daniel Dennett
- The Sellout, Paul Beatty
- The TV Sutras, Dodie Bellamy
- The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution & Future of the Human Animal, Jared Diamond
- Selfish, Kim Kardashian West
- Incompleteness: The Proof and Paradox of Kurt Gφdel, Rebecca Goldstein
- The Strange Library, Haruki Murakami
- Wabi-Sabi: For Artists, Designers, Poets & Philosophers, Leonard Koren
- The Complete Cosmicomics, Italo Calvino
- Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up, Marie Kondo
- Dear White People, Justin Simien
Currently reading:
- The Death and Life of Great American Cities, Jane Jacobs
- Seventeen Contradictions and the End of Capitalism, David Harvey
50 books is feeling decently attainable
-
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
4. The Chosen - Chaim Potok
5. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K. Rowling
-
1. Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin (done!)
2. Temple Grandin by Annette Wood (done!)
3. Ahsoka by E. K. Johnson (done!)
4. The Autistic Brain by Temple Grandin and Richard Panek (done!)
5. The Glass Universe by Dava Soble (27%)
6. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (17%)
I had a few false starts with books that just weren't my style, so I quit on them. Giving myself permission to not finish books I don't like was a huge step forward for me in reclaiming my time.
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory (average)
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory (blergh)
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher (blergh)
5. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher (awesome)
6. Cold Days by Jim Butcher (enjoyable)
7. Skin Game by Jim Butcher (currently reading)
8. Academ's Fury by Jim Butcher.
I'm reading this to see if I can force myself to enjoy the Codex Alera, but honestly, after Furies of Calderon I'm not convinced.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
Currently reading The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman. Stopped by my local 2nd and Charles to sell some books this weekend and hit the JACKPOT on the free book bin outside. Several books I've been looking for for a long time, including The Red Tent, The Kite Runner, and Watchmen.
-
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
4. The Chosen - Chaim Potok
5. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K. Rowling
6. The Promise - Chaim Potok
-
I'm in!
1. The Box by Marc Levinson- 1/15/17
2. The Theft by Swords by Michael J Sullivan- 1/19/17
3. Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell- 1/25/17
4. Elantris by Brandon Sanderson- 1/25/17
5. Wild by Cheryl Strayed- 1/27/17
6. Means of Ascent by Robert Caro- 2-8-17
7. Merchants of Doubt by Naomi Oreskes- 2-10-17
8. Everybody Behaves Badly- 2/12/17
9. A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan- 2/16/17
10. Linchpin by Seth Godin- 2/16/17
11. No Man's Land by Aasif Mandvi- I think 2/17/17?
12. Write to Die by Charles Rosenberg
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
-
So far for 2017:
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
-
Finished Kitchen Counter Cooking School (an excellent Mustachian rec) and Rachel Cruze's Love Your Life Not Theirs.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
#5: Spark Joy- Marie Kondo
-
I'm in too, I've been tracking on Goodreads.com but can track here also.
1. Trading Christmas- Debbie Macomber
2. The Forgetful Bride- Debbie Macomber
3. Snowflakes and Coffee Cakes- Joanne DeMaio
4. Calico Joe- John Grisham
5. Spark Joy- Marie Kondo
-
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
4. The Chosen - Chaim Potok
5. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K. Rowling
6. The Promise - Chaim Potok
7. The Education of Will - Patricia McConnell
-
I'm in again this year. I'll do the popsugar book challenge as my reading list because it really helped me get out of a genre rut last year.
http://www.popsugar.com/love/Reading-Challenge-2017-42561300
1. A book about an interesting woman: The Heretic's Daughter by Kathleen Kent. Fiction about Martha and Sarah Carrier from the Salem Witch Trials.[/li][/list]
2. A book recommended by a librarian: The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman
3. A book that has been on my TBR for a long time: Dune by Frank Herbert
4. A book of letters: The Whalestoe Letters by Mark Z. Danielewski (this is more of an addendum novella to another, much longer, novel, House of Leaves - but I was tired of waiting for the other book to come from library loan)
5. The first book in a series you've never read before: Across the Universe by Beth Revis
6. A book with a cat on the cover: Mrs. Pargeter's Point of Honor by Simon Brett (cute British who-done-it)
-
1. Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin (done!)
2. Temple Grandin by Annette Wood (done!)
3. Ahsoka by E. K. Johnson (done!)
4. The Autistic Brain by Temple Grandin and Richard Panek (done!)
5. The Life-Changing Magic of Not Giving a F*** by the Sarah Knight (done!)
5. The Glass Universe by Dava Soble (44%)
6. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (17%)
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
SAfAmBrit - What did you think of Ender's Game?
-
1. Lynette Eason - Don't Look Back - 1/20
2. Lynette Eason - Too Close to Home - 1/20
3. Lynette Eason - Protecting Her Daughter - 1/20
4. Lynette Eason - Rodeo Rescuer - 1/19
5. Lynette Eason - The Lawman Returns - 1/18
6. Lynette Eason - Classified Christmas - 1/12
7. Lynette Eason - Lethal Homecoming - 1/12
8. The Blue Sword, Robin McKinley - Audio Book - 2/15 - Re-read
9. Rose Daughter, Robin McKinley - 35% - Audio Book - Re-read
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
In progress still: George Orwell: The Observer Years.
I need to pick a light hearted novel next because The Heart of the Matter was a pretty dark read. Not only does the author allow you to feel the draining conditions in the tropics (heat, humidity, biting insects, decay) he also throws in a whole heap of religious guilt, death and misery. Fun!
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
15) 17/01/29 - Hillbilly Elegy (JD Vance): family memoir of a KY "hillbilly" and how he ended up successfully graduating from Yale Law School. I read this at the rec of several people on this site who were wanting to use it to try to understand why so many people voted for Trump. Not sure it provides much in the way of help along those lines, but it was an interesting book nonetheless, and well written.
16) 17/02/07 - Bait and Switch (Barbara Ehrenreich): this is the sequel to "Nickel and Dimed," her book about blue collar workers. B&S describes the trials and travails of laid-off white collar workers. The author is really pretty hilarious, but I think this book could have been so much more if she had questioned the premise of whether entering the white collar corporate world was worthwhile in the first place (she doesn't).
17) 17/02/17 - America: Imagine A World Without Her (Dinesh D'Souza): book based on his documentary of the same name (or maybe the book came first? I'm not sure.) Offers a counter to the prevailing progressive view of the US as a colonial power that "steals" from the little guys and gals. He's a little too rah rah pro Christianity, but otherwise I liked the book.
18) 17/02/17 - Night of the Animals (Bill Broun): ok, I really like sci fi and fantasy, but this was a totally out there, cultist dystopian future novel mainly told from the perspective of an unreliable nonagenarian drug addict narrator. I'm still not sure if I liked it. It was just....weird.
19) 17/02/25 - Calling Me Home (Julie Kibler): novel about a white girl and a black boy who fall in love in 1930s Kentucky with predictably bad results, alternating with a modern day story about the developing friendship between the same (now elderly) white woman and a young black woman. Very sad book and a bit cliche at times, but overall a good read.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
Currently reading The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman. Loved The Golden Compass! Really a great book.
-
I'm in!
2/22 Here comes the sun, novel Nicole Dennis benn (didn't finish)
2/13 The Underground Railroad / Colson Whitehead
2/9 Will I Ever be Good Enough, Karyl McBride
2/5 Freedom over me
2/2 Patience, Daniel Clowes
1/28 Spill Simmer falter wither
1/17 Addlands, (didn't finish)
1/15 Thomas Jefferson dreams of Sally Hemings (read 3/4)
1/5 Hidden Figures
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
-
14. Jayne Ann Krentz, When All the Girls Have Gone
15. Mark Pryor, The Bookseller
16. Joseph Fink & Jeffrey Cranor, Mostly Void, Partially Stars: Welcome to Night Vale
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson, Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Potts, Rolf
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
-
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne
- Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
- Beloved by Toni Morrison (Abandoned half way through)
This last book (Beloved), I couldn't bring myself to finish it. The story is just too dark and I did not like the writing, I also do not believe on ghost and don't like stories about hunted houses so I just returned it to the library.
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
- A l'aube du grand amour - Les hιritiers de Sorcha I (Dark Witch - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 1) par Nora Roberts
- Soeurs et amies (Sisters) par Danielle Steel
- Coup de foudre (First Sight) par Danielle Steel
* English title (if applicable) in italics
-
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
4. The Chosen - Chaim Potok
5. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K. Rowling
6. The Promise - Chaim Potok
7. The Education of Will - Patricia McConnell
8. Blankets - Craig Thompson
9. Dear Mr. Henshaw - Beverly Cleary
-
I finished #10 while we were on a ski trip last week:
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
Working on Midnight's Children now, then hopefully I can finish out the Mazerunner books if Fever Code ever comes available at the library. We are going to Rome in April so my reading time has been displaced by attempting to learn basic Italian.
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
-
I know it's mega popular right now, but I'm impressed that we have three!! people on this page alone who read Spark Joy. I finished it about two weeks ago as well. I definitely think there's an aspect of caring for the possessions you own, cherishing/recognizing their importance in your life (and how useful they are to you!) that fits in well with a frugal mindset.
One tip I found very quirky but endearingshe suggests putting small trinkets and charming little objects you've saved up over the years and hiding them in small storage corners, like inside a drawer of clothes, so they can give you joy in these secret places when you open them. As someone who delights in saving particularly beautiful tins of tea or cookies or whatnot, it's nice to find a whimsical "utility" to them in my life.
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
Love your summaries/reviews, and also I think we have similar reading tastes ( I didn't much care for the Alchemist and felt the same about Hillbilly Elegy), looking to follow your list going forward.
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 15%
-
1. The Box by Marc Levinson- 1/15/17
2. The Theft by Swords by Michael J Sullivan- 1/19/17
3. Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell- 1/25/17
4. Elantris by Brandon Sanderson- 1/25/17
5. Wild by Cheryl Strayed- 1/27/17
6. Means of Ascent by Robert Caro- 2-8-17
7. Merchants of Doubt by Naomi Oreskes- 2-10-17
8. Everybody Behaves Badly- 2/12/17
9. A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan- 2/16/17
10. Linchpin by Seth Godin- 2/16/17
11. No Man's Land by Aasif Mandvi- I think 2/17/17?
12. Write to Die by Charles Rosenberg
13. Night Bird by Freeman -2/23/17
14. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly- 2/25/17
15. Gunmetal Gray by Mark Grealey- 2/28/17
-
So far for 2017:
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
-
1 The Simple Path to Wealth: Your road map to financial independence and a rich, free life Collins, J.L. 1/2/2017
2 Bill O'Reilly's Legends and Lies: The Patriots Fisher, David 1/4/2017
3 I Am Legend Matheson, Richard 1/9/2017
4 But What If We're Wrong? Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past Klosterman, Chuck 1/10/2017
5 Tribe: On Homecoming and Belonging Sebastian Junger * 1/11/2017
6 Before the Fall Hawley, Noah * 1/18/2017
7 White Trash: The 400-Year Untold History of Class in America Isenberg, Nancy 1/26/2017
8 Dark Matter Crouch, Blake * 1/31/2017
9 Seveneves Stephenson, Neal 25%
10 Dark Money: The Hidden History of the Billionaires Behind the Rise of the Radical Right Mayer, Jane 25%
Ahead of schedule for January.
9 Dark Money: The Hidden History of the Billionaires Behind the Rise of the Radical Right Mayer, Jane 2/9/2017
10 The Rise and Fall of Nations Sharma, Ruchir 2/18/2017
11 Stop Acting Rich
and Start Living Like a Real Millionaire Stanely, Thomas J 2/23/2017
12 Seveneves Stephenson, Neal 2/25/2017
13 The Woman in Cabin 10 Ware, Ruth 2/28/2017
14 The Fifth Season Jemisin, N. K. 25%
15 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Rowling, J. K. 25%
5 books ahead of schedule, but slowed in February.
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
-
This is a great idea! I know I definitely want to read more than last year.
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
Oy. It's been a long time since I've updated. I was stuck on The Gene for a while, but then my Kindle loan expired & I made the mistake of turning Wifi on. I'll have to check it out again.
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
-
I know it's mega popular right now, but I'm impressed that we have three!! people on this page alone who read Spark Joy. I finished it about two weeks ago as well. I definitely think there's an aspect of caring for the possessions you own, cherishing/recognizing their importance in your life (and how useful they are to you!) that fits in well with a frugal mindset.
One tip I found very quirky but endearingshe suggests putting small trinkets and charming little objects you've saved up over the years and hiding them in small storage corners, like inside a drawer of clothes, so they can give you joy in these secret places when you open them. As someone who delights in saving particularly beautiful tins of tea or cookies or whatnot, it's nice to find a whimsical "utility" to them in my life.
That...actually sounds like a great use for trinkets! I have a bunch that I can never figure out what to do with. I read Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up and felt like it could have been 2/3 shorter so I have no desire to read the sequel; but I may now be motivated to go find a summary online ;)
-
Just figured I'd throw it out for anyone who's interested that there is currently a Groupon deal for 60 days of Kindle Unlimited for free. I don't have a Kindle, but I have the app on my phone. I "purchased" the Groupon and then put the voucher code into Amazon and "bought" Kindle Unlimited for free. It does require your credit card, so make sure you write down the last free date for your Unlimited subscription so you don't get charged the $9.99/mo. I've already downloaded several books to read, though one of my coworkers did tell me that you don't get to keep the downloaded books once your subscription expires.
For anyone who enjoys audiobooks, Amazon Prime now has a partnership with Audible offering some free "channels" (similar to podcasts) and a number of free audiobooks as well. I may be behind the curve on knowing about that one but I was excited to discover that today.
-
1. Tricky Twenty-Two - Janet Evanovich
2. The Magician's Elephant - Kate DiCamillo
3. Wife for Hire - Janet Evanovich
4. The Simple Path to Wealth - J. L. Collins
5. Crown of Midnight - Sarah J. Maas
6. The Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes - Diane Chamberlain
7. Heir of Fire - Sarah J. Maas
8. Queen of Shadows - Sarah J. Maas
Currently reading:
Bait and Switch - Barbara Ehrenreich (audiobook)
The Omnivore's Dilemma - Michael Pollan
When Everything Changed: the Amazing Journey of American Women from 1960 to the Present - Gail Collins
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - J.K. Rowling
-
Love Your Life Not Theirs by Rachel Cruze & Retire Inspired by Chris Hogan --> MEH to both, although Hogan is a much better writer of the two.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
-
17. Vannetta Chapman, The Christmas Quilt
18. Lisa Genova, Still Alice
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory (average)
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory (blergh)
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher (blergh)
5. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher (awesome)
6. Cold Days by Jim Butcher (enjoyable)
7. Skin Game by Jim Butcher (enjoyable)
8. Academ's Fury by Jim Butcher (enjoyable)
9. Cursor's Fury by Jim Butcher
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
-
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 0%
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
God I used to love Christopher Pike books. I bought every single neon colored copy as they came out every six months! I also think "until the end" used to be called "The Final Friends Trilogy." If you are going on a Pike binge I totally recommend "Remember Me" (burt not its sequels) and "Whisper of Death."
Yes, I loved as a kid as well! Have been rereading some, as well as others I hadn't. Really enjoying doing this.
I read the 2 you mentioned- actually were my favorites! Have reread both many times.
Is there another author you find comparable?
Lois Duncan in general and "Down a Dark Hall" in particular.
Thanks again for the recommendation, I am really enjoying reading her work. I read Down a Dark Hall, Stranger With My Face, and Locked in Time. I will begin I Know What You Did Last Summer next. Locked in Time was excellent I thought.
Lois Duncan's books are in a way better written I think, less cheesy, less plot holes...
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
15) 17/01/29 - Hillbilly Elegy (JD Vance): family memoir of a KY "hillbilly" and how he ended up successfully graduating from Yale Law School. I read this at the rec of several people on this site who were wanting to use it to try to understand why so many people voted for Trump. Not sure it provides much in the way of help along those lines, but it was an interesting book nonetheless, and well written.
16) 17/02/07 - Bait and Switch (Barbara Ehrenreich): this is the sequel to "Nickel and Dimed," her book about blue collar workers. B&S describes the trials and travails of laid-off white collar workers. The author is really pretty hilarious, but I think this book could have been so much more if she had questioned the premise of whether entering the white collar corporate world was worthwhile in the first place (she doesn't).
17) 17/02/17 - America: Imagine A World Without Her (Dinesh D'Souza): book based on his documentary of the same name (or maybe the book came first? I'm not sure.) Offers a counter to the prevailing progressive view of the US as a colonial power that "steals" from the little guys and gals. He's a little too rah rah pro Christianity, but otherwise I liked the book.
18) 17/02/17 - Night of the Animals (Bill Broun): ok, I really like sci fi and fantasy, but this was a totally out there, cultist dystopian future novel mainly told from the perspective of an unreliable nonagenarian drug addict narrator. I'm still not sure if I liked it. It was just....weird.
19) 17/02/25 - Calling Me Home (Julie Kibler): novel about a white girl and a black boy who fall in love in 1930s Kentucky with predictably bad results, alternating with a modern day story about the developing friendship between the same (now elderly) white woman and a young black woman. Very sad book and a bit cliche at times, but overall a good read.
20) 17/03/09 - Striking Back (Aaron Klein): history of the Munich Olympic Massacre of Israeli athletes in 1972 and the subsequent assassination campaign of Palestinian operatives carried out by the Israeli Mossad. The book got a bit dry and slow in places, but the descriptions of various commando actions like Operation Spring of Youth were almost like they were out of the plot of an action movie.
21) 17/03/09 - Venomous (Christie Wilcox): describes the mechanisms, evolution, research, and medical applications of various animal venoms. The author is a venom biologist (a toxinologist). This is a really cool and interesting book. I checked it out from the library, but I'm actually considering buying a copy because it's one that I can see myself wanting to re-read in the future.
22) 17/03/09 - Unworking (Clark Vandeventer) - I think I heard about this book here on MMM. The author is a proponent of lifestyle optimization (from the genre of Tim Ferris, minus the virtual assistants). This is his memoir of how he quit the rat race and took on what he calls "patchwork income" to be able to have his ideal lifestyle (mainly being a ski bum and family man) right now, rather than having to wait until he accumulated a big enough stash to retire.
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey
Currently reading Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
-
So far for 2017:
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
-
19. Amanda Quick, Otherwise Engaged
20. David Krugler, The Dead Don't Bleed
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
15) 17/01/29 - Hillbilly Elegy (JD Vance): family memoir of a KY "hillbilly" and how he ended up successfully graduating from Yale Law School. I read this at the rec of several people on this site who were wanting to use it to try to understand why so many people voted for Trump. Not sure it provides much in the way of help along those lines, but it was an interesting book nonetheless, and well written.
16) 17/02/07 - Bait and Switch (Barbara Ehrenreich): this is the sequel to "Nickel and Dimed," her book about blue collar workers. B&S describes the trials and travails of laid-off white collar workers. The author is really pretty hilarious, but I think this book could have been so much more if she had questioned the premise of whether entering the white collar corporate world was worthwhile in the first place (she doesn't).
17) 17/02/17 - America: Imagine A World Without Her (Dinesh D'Souza): book based on his documentary of the same name (or maybe the book came first? I'm not sure.) Offers a counter to the prevailing progressive view of the US as a colonial power that "steals" from the little guys and gals. He's a little too rah rah pro Christianity, but otherwise I liked the book.
18) 17/02/17 - Night of the Animals (Bill Broun): ok, I really like sci fi and fantasy, but this was a totally out there, cultist dystopian future novel mainly told from the perspective of an unreliable nonagenarian drug addict narrator. I'm still not sure if I liked it. It was just....weird.
19) 17/02/25 - Calling Me Home (Julie Kibler): novel about a white girl and a black boy who fall in love in 1930s Kentucky with predictably bad results, alternating with a modern day story about the developing friendship between the same (now elderly) white woman and a young black woman. Very sad book and a bit cliche at times, but overall a good read.
20) 17/03/09 - Striking Back (Aaron Klein): history of the Munich Olympic Massacre of Israeli athletes in 1972 and the subsequent assassination campaign of Palestinian operatives carried out by the Israeli Mossad. The book got a bit dry and slow in places, but the descriptions of various commando actions like Operation Spring of Youth were almost like they were out of the plot of an action movie.
21) 17/03/09 - Venomous (Christie Wilcox): describes the mechanisms, evolution, research, and medical applications of various animal venoms. The author is a venom biologist (a toxinologist). This is a really cool and interesting book. I checked it out from the library, but I'm actually considering buying a copy because it's one that I can see myself wanting to re-read in the future.
22) 17/03/09 - Unworking (Clark Vandeventer) - I think I heard about this book here on MMM. The author is a proponent of lifestyle optimization (from the genre of Tim Ferris, minus the virtual assistants). This is his memoir of how he quit the rat race and took on what he calls "patchwork income" to be able to have his ideal lifestyle (mainly being a ski bum and family man) right now, rather than having to wait until he accumulated a big enough stash to retire.
23) 17/03/12 - Saving Sophie (Ronald Balson) - sequel to "Once We Were Brothers," with several of the same characters along with some new ones. Kind of a cross between "Not Without My Daughter" and a crime intrigue worthy of John Grisham. What can I say, except this novel was a page-turner, and even better than the first book. Highly recommend.
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
I'm sensing a theme to your books this year...
How did you like Margaret Atwood's books? I've only read The Handmaid's Tale, but love it.
-
Well I guess the upside to being sick is getting caught up on some reading.
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
-
Ive found that Loi Duncan 'modernized' her literature a few yrs back. I didnt realize this until a novel mentioned cellphones.
Of the 6 I've read so far, only one was the origional version, which was notably dated (was originally written in the 70's). I loved the authenicity of the original- the other novels seemed a bit dated themselves, if not for mention of laptops and cellphones. Disappointed by this revelation, but as a library enthusiast I take what I can get. And obviously I am still finding the books to be enjoyable enough despite this.
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
I'm sensing a theme to your books this year...
How did you like Margaret Atwood's books? I've only read The Handmaid's Tale, but love it.
Yes, a definite theme! I've been on a bit of a dystopian binge lately.
I did like Margaret Atwood's other books. I hadn't read any of her other works, so I thought I'd try them. They are a trilogy, so once I got started, the books were good enough that I had to finish the trilogy. You probably would like them since you liked The Handmaid's Tale.
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 0%
-
Yes, a definite theme! I've been on a bit of a dystopian binge lately.
I did like Margaret Atwood's other books. I hadn't read any of her other works, so I thought I'd try them. They are a trilogy, so once I got started, the books were good enough that I had to finish the trilogy. You probably would like them since you liked The Handmaid's Tale.
Good to know! I'm trying to read a lot of series this year so that would be perfect.
If you're on a dystopian/post-apocalyptic binge, try Wool by Hugh Howey. I just read it and could not put it down. Make sure you get the Wool omnibus if you do choose to check it out, as the book was originally published in five separate parts.
-
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
-
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne
- Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
- The Private Patient by P. D. James
- The Glass Lake by Maeve Binchy
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
- A l'aube du grand amour - Les hιritiers de Sorcha I (Dark Witch - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 1) par Nora Roberts
- Soeurs et amies (Sisters) par Danielle Steel
- Coup de foudre (First Sight) par Danielle Steel
- ΐ l'heure oω les curs s'ιveillent - Les hιritiers de Sorcha II (Shadow Spell - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 2) par Nora Roberts
- Au crιpuscule des amants - Les hιritiers de Sorcha III (Blood Magick - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 3) par Nora Roberts
- Eternels Cιlibataires (Toxic Bachelors) par Danielle Steel
Lot of French novels recently. I'm about to finish the newly added books in the English section of my local library. I'll go this weekend to see what is offered in nearby libraries where I can use the same library card. Also when I start reading Danielle Steel or Nora Roberts novels, it means that I am stressed and tired and cannot bother to read detective novels or non-fiction. Probably high time for a short vacation.
* English title (if applicable) in italics
-
12. We Should All Be Feminists - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Is this based on her TED talk? I did know that it has a book now!! How did you find it?
-
I am on book #3: The Traveler's Wife.
#1 Christmas Joy by Nancy Naigle
#2 Starry Night by Debbie Macomber
Hi Chip! I read Starry Night last Christmas and really enjoyed it! Did you know it was made into a Hallmark movie? I forget which one as I don't have the Hallmark Channel. Watching Hallmark movies and reading Christmas-themed romance novels is one of my favorite treats around Christmastime nowadays.
and I love my Hallmark movies! thx I will need to scope out and watch this movie.
#3 Stop Working . . . Start Living: How I Retired at 36 (Without Winning the Lottery) by Dianne Nahirny
#4 Getting a Life: Real Lives Transformed by Your Money or Your Life by Jacquelyn Blix & David Heitmiller (currently reading. thx to Lhamo for the mention of the book son someone's journal. it's about how people's lives adopted to YMOYL)
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
-
PopSugar 2017 Challenge:.
1. A book with a subtitle: Waiting: The True Confessions of a Waitress (Debra Ginsberg)
2. A book that's more than 800 pages: A Dance with Dragons (George R.R. Martin)
3. The first book in a series you haven't read before: A Darker Shade of Magic (Victoria Schwab)
4. A book with an unreliable narrator: The Girl on the Train (Paula Hawkins)
5. A book with an eccentric character: Fight Club (Chuck Palahniuk)
6. A book with a cat on the cover: Dr. Sleep (Stephen King)
-
Late to the game, but I'm in! It's tough with two young kids, but I really need to get back to spending some time on myself again.
1. The Martian by Andy Weir
2. Death by Black Hole and Other Cosmic Quandaries by Neil deGrasse Tyson
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
Been a busy week and I haven't been able to read much. Hoping to catch on some reading this weekend.
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
-
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That, by Garson O'Toole
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
-
#1 Christmas Joy by Nancy Naigle
#2 Starry Night by Debbie Macomber
#3: The Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
#3 Stop Working . . . Start Living: How I Retired at 36 (Without Winning the Lottery) by Dianne Nahirny
#4 Getting a Life: Real Lives Transformed by Your Money or Your Life by Jacquelyn Blix & David Heitmiller (currently reading. thx to Lhamo for the mention of the book son someone's journal. it's about how people's lives adopted to YMOYL)
#5 Your Money Or Your Life by Monique Tilford and Vicki Robin
#6 The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley (again - I love reading this book)
some of you are quite the voracious readers. nice.
-
I'm doubling the goal. Posting books I have finished as I finish them along with a brief review/blurb.
1) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory (Aaron James): philosophical treatise about what it means for someone to be an asshole and how we can deal with them
2) 17/01/01 - Assholes: A Theory of Donald Trump (same author): sequel to the prior book, subject obvious
3) 17/01/02 - The Alchemist (Paulo Coelho): I may be the only person on this forum who didn't like this book, but it's supposed to be an allegory about following your dreams. I appreciate that aspect of it, but I find the whole New Age mumbo jumbo to be a bit over the top.
4) 17/01/04 - Spaceman (Mike Massimino): Hubble telescope spacewalking astronaut's memoirs
5) 17/01/06 - Luna: New Moon (Ian McDonald): sci-fi dystopia played out on the moon in a feudal society (complete with warring great families); ends with a cliffhanger and sequel due out in March
6) 17/01/07 - The Art of Sleeping Alone (Sophie Fontanel): French writer's memoir about the years when she gave up relationships/sex. Not as enlightening (or even as scandalous) as I would have hoped, but occasionally surprisingly humorous.
7) 17/01/07 - On Bullshit (Harry Frankfurt): philosophical treatise on bullshit, the inspiration for James's treatises on assholes (cited above). At 67 pages, really more of an essay than a book, but published in book form.
8) 17/01/08 - A Deeper Love Inside (Sister Souljah): sequel to The Coldest Winter Ever, Souljah's novel about ghetto life in NYC. Silly, unrealistic ending, but Winter's younger sister Porsche is a much more interesting and sympathetic main character than Winter.
9) 17/01/08 - Good Morning, Midnight (Lily Brooks-Dalton): if you're a sci fi fan, all I can say is, wow. You should read this book. Loneliness and the myriad connections between an astronomer and an astronaut who unexpectedly and inexplicably find themselves to be two of the last people on or off the earth.
10) 17/01/10 - Dragons of Summer Flame (Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman): last of the Dragonlance series that follows the fates of both the original generation and the second generation (should be read after the original Dragonlance series and after The Second Generation, since it builds on all of those stories).
11) 17/01/15 - Join (Steve Toutonghi): strange, disturbing sci fi novel raising questions about the nature of what it means to be human and mortal in an era where technology makes it possible to combine one's psyche with those of others into a group psyche
12) 17/01/17 - Men We Reaped (Jesmyn Ward): memoir of a black woman growing up impoverished in rural Mississippi, focusing specifically on the many black men she knew (including her brother) who died young due to drugs or accidents. It's hard for me to explain why, but I came away from this book feeling annoyed with the author (who also had a drug problem with alcohol), not sympathetic.
13) 17/01/21 - The Girl Who Wrote in Silk (Kelli Estes): loosely historical mystery novel based on history of Chinese immigration to and expulsion from Washington Territory (later Washington State). Initially slow going and took time to get into, but worth the effort.
14) 17/01/28 - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion (Fannie Flagg): this is actually a re-read, but just as good the second time as the first. By the same author who wrote "Fried Green Tomatoes," with similar style and theme (older woman telling her life story to a middle-aged present-day woman trying to find herself)
15) 17/01/29 - Hillbilly Elegy (JD Vance): family memoir of a KY "hillbilly" and how he ended up successfully graduating from Yale Law School. I read this at the rec of several people on this site who were wanting to use it to try to understand why so many people voted for Trump. Not sure it provides much in the way of help along those lines, but it was an interesting book nonetheless, and well written.
16) 17/02/07 - Bait and Switch (Barbara Ehrenreich): this is the sequel to "Nickel and Dimed," her book about blue collar workers. B&S describes the trials and travails of laid-off white collar workers. The author is really pretty hilarious, but I think this book could have been so much more if she had questioned the premise of whether entering the white collar corporate world was worthwhile in the first place (she doesn't).
17) 17/02/17 - America: Imagine A World Without Her (Dinesh D'Souza): book based on his documentary of the same name (or maybe the book came first? I'm not sure.) Offers a counter to the prevailing progressive view of the US as a colonial power that "steals" from the little guys and gals. He's a little too rah rah pro Christianity, but otherwise I liked the book.
18) 17/02/17 - Night of the Animals (Bill Broun): ok, I really like sci fi and fantasy, but this was a totally out there, cultist dystopian future novel mainly told from the perspective of an unreliable nonagenarian drug addict narrator. I'm still not sure if I liked it. It was just....weird.
19) 17/02/25 - Calling Me Home (Julie Kibler): novel about a white girl and a black boy who fall in love in 1930s Kentucky with predictably bad results, alternating with a modern day story about the developing friendship between the same (now elderly) white woman and a young black woman. Very sad book and a bit cliche at times, but overall a good read.
20) 17/03/09 - Striking Back (Aaron Klein): history of the Munich Olympic Massacre of Israeli athletes in 1972 and the subsequent assassination campaign of Palestinian operatives carried out by the Israeli Mossad. The book got a bit dry and slow in places, but the descriptions of various commando actions like Operation Spring of Youth were almost like they were out of the plot of an action movie.
21) 17/03/09 - Venomous (Christie Wilcox): describes the mechanisms, evolution, research, and medical applications of various animal venoms. The author is a venom biologist (a toxinologist). This is a really cool and interesting book. I checked it out from the library, but I'm actually considering buying a copy because it's one that I can see myself wanting to re-read in the future.
22) 17/03/09 - Unworking (Clark Vandeventer) - I think I heard about this book here on MMM. The author is a proponent of lifestyle optimization (from the genre of Tim Ferris, minus the virtual assistants). This is his memoir of how he quit the rat race and took on what he calls "patchwork income" to be able to have his ideal lifestyle (mainly being a ski bum and family man) right now, rather than having to wait until he accumulated a big enough stash to retire.]
23) 17/03/12 - Saving Sophie (Ronald Balson) - sequel to "Once We Were Brothers," with several of the same characters along with some new ones. Kind of a cross between "Not Without My Daughter" and a crime intrigue worthy of John Grisham. What can I say, except this novel was a page-turner, and even better than the first book. Highly recommend.
24) 17/03/20 - Cutting for Stone (Abraham Verghese) - long novel about a dynasty of Ethiopian doctors written by an Ethiopian doctor. Slow going initially, but the story picked up and got interesting by about 1/4 of the way in. Well worth reading if you can stick with it long enough for the author to develop the story.
25) 17/03/25 - Patriots (James Wesley Rawles) - written by the author of Survivalblog; I read it after hearing an interview with him on the Radical Personal Finance Podcast. It is basically a survivalist manifesto masquerading as a novel. Can get kind of dry and bogged down when the author starts going into some of the intricate details of various survivalist tools and techniques, and not my usual genre of interest, but it was a fairly quick read.
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
-
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
-
Great pick! One of my favourite books!!! and one of my favourite people in the world! I read it back in 2013
Check out the following too(if you have not already):
Ghana Must Go - Taiye Selasi
We Need New Names- NoViolet Bulawayo
The Thing Around Your Neck also by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
I'm in! I'll list books as I finish:
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
-
I second this! It is amazing!!! I have reread it 2 since 2013. It is so close to home to me.
I'm in! I'll list books as I finish:
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
This has been on my list since two years, how did you find it?
I really liked it! I've been recommending it to friends non-stop since I've finished.
-
Great pick! One of my favourite books!!! and one of my favourite people in the world! I read it back in 2013
Check out the following too(if you have not already):
Ghana Must Go - Taiye Selasi
We Need New Names- NoViolet Bulawayo
The Thing Around Your Neck also by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
I'm in! I'll list books as I finish:
1. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (1/7/17)
Awesome! Thanks for the list!
-
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
-
I've tried and failed the last couple of years (only getting 20-25 in). I have a late start in 2017 but I'll still give it a try!
1. The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
2. Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 15%
-
#1 Christmas Joy by Nancy Naigle
#2 Starry Night by Debbie Macomber
#3: The Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
#3 Stop Working . . . Start Living: How I Retired at 36 (Without Winning the Lottery) by Dianne Nahirny
#4 Getting a Life: Real Lives Transformed by Your Money or Your Life by Jacquelyn Blix & David Heitmiller (currently reading. thx to Lhamo for the mention of the book son someone's journal. it's about how people's lives adopted to YMOYL)
#5 Your Money Or Your Life by Monique Tilford and Vicki Robin
#6 The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley (again - I love reading this book)
#7 Dear Debt: A Story About Breaking Up With Debt by Melanie Lockert <=quick read. much liked it. just wish Melanie went a bit more in depth with her own story of climbing out of 81K of debt.
-
I'm a newbie here but since I set a similar goal for myself in January too, I'll join in. I'm a little behind but catching up...
1. How To Be Good by Nick Hornby
2. Maximum Bob By Elmore Leonard
3. Practical Demonkeeping by Christopher Moore
4. Coyote Blue by Christopher Moore
5. Bloodsucking Fiends by Christopher Moore
6. Unselfie Why Empathetic Kids Succeed In Our All-About-Me-World by Michele Borba
-
I'm in!
1. Talking as Fast as I Can; From Gilmore Girls to Gilmore Girls by Lauren Graham[/li][/list]
2. Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide by Nicholas D. Kristof
3. I for Innocent by Sue Grafton
4. Atonement by Ian McEwan
5. Loving Frank by Nancy Horan
6. The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin by Gordon S. Wood (currently reading)
7. Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriett Beecher Stowe (currently reading)
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
20. Embroideries (Marjane Satrapi)
-
I love We Should All Be Feminists- great quick read.
She just came out with dear ijeawele, or a feminist manifesto in fifteen suggestions - another great read
1. Catch 22- Joseph Heller
2. Macbeth - Shakespeare
3. The Book Thief -Markus Zusak
4. Midnight's Children -Salman Rushdie
5. Ile - Eugene O'Neill
6. The Good Earth - Pearl S Buck
7. Shrill: Notes From a Loud Woman - Lindy West
8. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Dνaz
9. Tales of Beedle the Bard - JK Rowling
10. The Girl Who Fell From the Sky - Heidi W Durrow
11. No One Is Here Except All of Us - Ramona Ausubel
12. We Should All Be Feminists - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
13. Wanderlust: A History of Walking - Rebecca Solnit
-
First 100 books for the year. I doubt I'll keep up this pace now that cycling weather is coming.
1 01/01/17 Garton, Ray Bestial
2 01/02/17 Schow, David J. Seeing Red
3 01/02/17 Hagberg, David 24 Hours
4 01/03/17 Hagberg, David End Game
5 01/03/17 Roche, Stephen Born to Ride
6 01/04/17 Garfield, Brian Tripwire
7 01/06/17 Hunter, Stephen I, Ripper
8 01/06/17 Chizmar, Richard Darkness Whispers
9 01/07/17 Crumley, James Dancing Bear
10 01/08/17 Rollins, James War Hawk
11 01/10/17 Garfield, Brian The Last Hard Men
12 01/10/17 Miller, Rex Iceman
13 01/11/17 Wendig, Chuck Zeroes
14 01/11/17 Wohlsdorf, Gina Security
15 01/12/17 Abel, James Cold Silence
16 01/14/17 Morris, Keith Lee Travelers Rest
17 01/15/17 Burke, James Lee The Jealous Kind
18 01/16/17 Cutter, Nick Little Heaven
19 01/16/17 Hamilton, Steve A Stolen Season
20 01/17/17 McDermott, Alan Trojan
21 01/18/17 Deaver, Jeffery The Steel Kiss
22 01/19/17 Hurwitz, Gregg The Nowhere Man
23 01/20/17 Stewart, Chris Driving over Lemons
24 01/21/17 Dazieri, Sandrone Kill the Father
25 01/22/17 Garton, Ray Lot Lizards
26 01/22/17 Moore, Jonathan The Dark Room
27 01/23/17 Sturgeon, Theodore I, Libertine
28 01/24/17 Kraus, Daniel The Monster Variations
29 01/25/17 Abrahams, Tom Spaceman
30 01/25/17 Carpenter, Stephen Killer
31 01/26/17 Carr, Caleb Surrender, New York
32 01/27/17 Reardon, Scott The Prometheus Man
33 01/28/17 Hilleman, Andrew World, Chase me Down
34 01/29/17 Whitehead, Colson The Underground Railroad
35 01/29/17 Dorsey, Tim Clownfish Blues
36 01/30/17 O'Brien, Tim The Things They Carried
37 01/30/17 Gorman, Ed Sleeping Dogs
38 01/31/17 Gorman, Ed The Day the Music Died
39 02/01/17 Seeley, Nick Cambodia Noir
40 02/01/17 Freed, David Hot Start
41 02/01/17 Farnsworth, Christopher KILLFILE
42 02/02/17 Van Lustbader, Eric Any Minute Now
43 02/03/17 Deady, Tom Haven
44 02/03/17 Lida, David One Life
45 02/04/17 Ho-Kei, Chan The Borrowed
46 02/05/17 Zander, Joakim The Believer
47 02/06/17 Gorman, Ed Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
48 02/06/17 Garton, Ray Night Life
49 02/07/17 Hawker, LS End of the Road
50 02/07/17 Barton, Fiona The Widow
51 02/08/17 Clarkson, John Bronx Requiem
52 02/09/17 Gardner, Lisa Right Behind You
53 02/10/17 Holms, Garret Grant of Immunity
54 02/11/17 Gorman, Ed Wake Up, Little Susie
55 02/11/17 Eade, Kenneth Paladine
56 02/15/17 Mark, David Cruel Mercy
57 02/17/17 Knight, Phil Shoe Dog
58 02/19/17 Kellerman, Jonathan Heartbreak Hotel
59 02/20/17 Dickinson, Robert The Tourist
60 02/21/17 Clarkson, John Reed's Promise
61 02/22/17 L'Etoile, James At What Cost
62 02/22/17 Asher, Neal The Departure
63 02/23/17 Gorman, Ed Save the Last Dance for Me
64 02/24/17 Asher, Neal Zero Point
65 02/24/17 Gorman, Ed Everybody's Somebody's Fool
66 02/24/17 Asher, Neal Polity Agent
67 02/25/17 Asher, Neal Jupiter War
68 02/27/17 Knott, Robert Revelation
69 02/28/17 Gorman, Ed Breaking Up is Hard to Do
70 03/04/17 Berry, Steve The Alexandria Link
71 03/06/17 Gorman, Ed Fools Rush In
72 03/06/17 Gorman, Ed Ticket to Ride
73 03/07/17 Wayne, Teddy Loner, A Novel
74 03/07/17 Gorman, Ed Bad Moon Rising
75 03/09/17 Robinson, Jeremy Prime
76 03/10/17 Winters, Ben H Underground Airlines
77 03/11/17 Axat, Federico Kill the Next One
78 03/11/17 Wilson, Carter Revelation
79 03/11/17 Russ, Ted Spirit Mission
80 03/12/17 Mizushima, Margaret Stalking Ground
81 03/13/17 Mosby, Steve The Reckoning on Cane Hill
82 03/14/17 Giambanco, Valentina Blood and Bone
83 03/16/17 Robin, Dominguez, Tilford Your Money or Your Life
84 03/17/17 Robinson, Jeremy Pulse
85 03/18/17 Franklin, Tom Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter
86 03/18/17 Schulman, J. Neil The Robert Heinlein Interview
87 03/19/17 Barry, Sebastian Days Without End
88 03/21/17 Flynn, Vince Order to Kill
89 03/21/17 Carpenter, Stephen Killer In The Hills
90 03/22/17 Garfield, Brian The Vanquished
91 03/22/17 Donovan, Jim Take charge of your destiny
92 03/24/17 Lehane, Dennis World Gone By
93 03/25/17 Jackson, David A Tapping At My Door
94 03/26/17 Matheson, Richard Button, Button
95 03/28/17 Garton, Ray Crucifax
96 03/29/17 Nelson, John i, Human
97 03/30/17 Parks, Brad Say Nothing
98 03/31/17 Franze, Anthony The Outsider
99 04/01/17 Perry, Thomas The Old Man
100 04/02/17 Tinti, Hannah The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley
-
I won't make it to 50, but I like sharing what I'm reading. This year is off to a particularly good start. I've loved everything I've read so far:
- An Untamed State (Gay)
Dangerous Women (Gay)
The Name of the Wind (Rothfuss)
Homegoing (Gyasi)
The Wise Man's Fear (Rothfuss)
Russian Winter (Kalotay)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
-
I won't make it to 50, but I like sharing what I'm reading. This year is off to a particularly good start. I've loved everything I've read so far: - An Untamed State (Gay)
Dangerous Women (Gay)
The Name of the Wind (Rothfuss)
Homegoing (Gyasi)
The Wise Man's Fear (Rothfuss)
Russian Winter (Kalotay)
The Rothfuss books would probably count for double if we were going by pages. ;)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2)
Currently reading The Sun Dwellers by David Estes
-
#1 Christmas Joy by Nancy Naigle
#2 Starry Night by Debbie Macomber
#3: The Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
#3 Stop Working . . . Start Living: How I Retired at 36 (Without Winning the Lottery) by Dianne Nahirny
#4 Getting a Life: Real Lives Transformed by Your Money or Your Life by Jacquelyn Blix & David Heitmiller (currently reading. thx to Lhamo for the mention of the book son someone's journal. it's about how people's lives adopted to YMOYL)
#5 Your Money Or Your Life by Monique Tilford and Vicki Robin
#6 The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley (again - I love reading this book)
#7 Dear Debt: A Story About Breaking Up With Debt by Melanie Lockert <=quick read. much liked it. just wish Melanie went a bit more in depth with her own story of climbing out of 81K of debt.
#8 Not Buying It: My Year Without Shopping by Judith Levine
-
12. We Should All Be Feminists - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Is this based on her TED talk? I did know that it has a book now!! How did you find it?
Yes, it is. I saw that my library had it, so I put it on hold, not really knowing much about it. I actually expected it to be a larger book, but it was quite short. More of a single essay in book form.
I'd also really recommend "Men Explain Things to Me" by Rebecca Solnit & "Shrill: Notes From a Loud Woman" by Lindy West if you are into essays w/ a feminist perspective. They're both great essay collections.
Thanks allsummerlong.
-
1."Ain't I A Woman: Black Women and Feminism" - Bell Hooks
2."Early Retirement Extreme: A Philosophical and Practical Guide to Financial Independence" - Jacob Lund Fisker
3. "Men Explain Things to Me" -Rebecca Solnit
4."Shrill: Notes From a Loud Woman" -Lindy West
5. "Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions" - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
6. "Negroland: A Memoir" - Margo Jefferson
7. "1984" - George Orwell
8."The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom" - Don Miguel Ruiz, Janet Mills
9."All About Love" - Bell Hooks
10. "Naked Economics" - Charles Wheelan
11."Naked Statistics"- Charles Wheelan
-
21. Keith McCafferty, The Royal Wulff Murders
22. Will Schwalbe, The End of Your Life Book Club
23. Keith McCafferty, The Gray Ghost Murders
24. Georgette Heyer, Frederica
25. Lily Koppel, The Red Leather Diary: Reclaiming a Life Through the Pages of a Lost Journal
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
In progress still: George Orwell: The Observer Years.
I need to pick a light hearted novel next because The Heart of the Matter was a pretty dark read. Not only does the author allow you to feel the draining conditions in the tropics (heat, humidity, biting insects, decay) he also throws in a whole heap of religious guilt, death and misery. Fun!
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) - silly, light 1930s mysteries to get me back on the wagon. Contained a surprising number of couples agreeing to marry on the day they meet!
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
-
I'm in, I expect I'll get past 100 for the year, lots of downtime at work.
1. When nobody was watching: my hard-fought journey to the top of the soccer world - Carli Llyod
2. Solo, A Memoir of Hope - Hope Solo
3. The Alchemist - Paul Coelho
4. Go Set a Watchmen - Harper Lee
5. Silence Fallen - Patricia Briggs
6. Closer to Home - Rachel Spangler
7. Scrappy Little Nobody - Anna Kendrick
8. Mine - Georgia Beers
9. Perfect Pairing - Rachel Spangler
10. Solve for i - A E Dooland
11. An infatuation - Jennifer Lyndon
12. The Gender Game - Bella Forrest
13. Chef's special - Susan x Meagher
14. Born out of Wedlock - Lynn Gardner
15. Tell me again how a crush should feel - Sara Farizan
16. Main Dish - J.A. Armstrong
17. No Strings attached - Harper Bliss
18. Talking as fast as I can - Lauren Graham
19. We Should all be Feminists - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Reading:
20. The Magnolia Story - Chip & Johanna Gaines
21. Yes, Please - Amy Poehler
TBR:
22. Americanah - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
23. The Chemist - Stephanie Meyer
24. The Boy is Back - Meg Cabot
25. My Not so Perfect Life - Sophie Kinsella
26. Echoes in Death - JD Robb
27. Ink and Bone - Rachel Caine
28. Miranda and Caliban - Jacqueline Carey
29. Crimson Death - Laurell K. Hamilton
30. Between the world and me - Ta-Nehisi Coates
31. Death's Mistress: Sister of Darkness: the Nicci Chronicles - Terry Goodkind
32. Someday, Someday, Maybe - Lauren Graham
33. A vision of fire - Gillian Anderson
-
3. Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2)
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
Currently reading The Time Traveler's Wife (again). There's another book in my Dwellers series I could read, but honestly I haven't been super into the series so I'm not sure I care to see how it ends.
-
I'm still reading!!
15. 4/10 Hillbilly Elegy
14. 4/6 Born a Crime, Trevor Noah
13. 4/4 In Other Words
12. 3/30 The Lab girl, Hope Jarren
11. 3/20 True tales of Love and Lust
10. 3/15 SweetBitter
I'm in!
2/22 Here comes the sun, novel Nicole Dennis benn (didn't finish)
2/13 The Underground Railroad / Colson Whitehead
2/9 Will I Ever be Good Enough, Karyl McBride
2/5 Freedom over me
2/2 Patience, Daniel Clowes
1/28 Spill Simmer falter wither
1/17 Addlands, (didn't finish)
1/15 Thomas Jefferson dreams of Sally Hemings (read 3/4)
1/5 Hidden Figures
-
1. Until the End book 1- The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. Until the End book 2- The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. Until the End book 3- The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
Pretty interesting. About two alternate lives of a woman in early 1960's.
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
20. Embroideries (Marjane Satrapi)
21. I Was the Cat (Tobin & Dewey)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
-
Ok I'm trying this but not sure I will get to 50...
One of my New Years resolutions was to read before bed instead of watching Netflix. I've been on a "chick-book" kick lately, as is apparent from my list.
1. A lot like love by Julie James
2. Something about you by Julie James
3. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
4. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
5. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
6. About that Night by Julie James
7. Just the Sexiest Man Live by Julie James
8. Bet Me by Jennifer Cruise
9. The Lucky One by Nicholas Sparks
10. The Gender Game by Bella Forrest
11. The Gender Secret by Bella Forrest
12. The Gender Lie by Bella Forrest
I think I will finish this Gender-Series, which I am enjoying and then start reading something in Icelandic (mothertounge) or Danish (live there) since I have only been reading in English lately.
-
1. The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
20. Embroideries (Marjane Satrapi)
21. I Was the Cat (Tobin & Dewey)
22. Vacationers (Emma Straub)
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
Updating with a hefty list, sorry I've been so busy I haven't been back to check in! Here we go:
2. Do-It-Yourself Hedge Funds, by Wayne P. Weddington III
3. The Rational Optimist, by Matt Ridley
4. The Investors Manifesto, by William J. Bernstein
5. The Affluent Investor, by Phil DeMuth, Ph.D.
6. An Embarrassment of Riches, by Alexander Green
7. Wealth Secrets of the Affluent: Keys to Fortune Building and Asset Protection, by Christopher Jarvis and David Mandell
8. Basic Elements of Landscape Architectural Design, by Norman K. Booth (read it cover to cover while preparing for a test, that counts right?!)
9. In The Company of Stone: The Art of the Stone Wall, by Dan Snow
10. The Art and Craft of Stonework, by David Reed
11. The Complete Tightwad Gazette, by Amy Dacyczyn
Working on Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins. Will check in when that's done. Also queued up - A Game of Thrones (George R.R. Martin), Zero to One (Peter Thiel), and a few others I have checked out of the library at the moment.
Happy page turning, all!
-
PopSugar 2017 Challenge:.
1. A book with a subtitle: Waiting: The True Confessions of a Waitress (Debra Ginsberg)
2. A book that's more than 800 pages: A Dance with Dragons (George R.R. Martin)
3. The first book in a series you haven't read before: A Darker Shade of Magic (Victoria Schwab)
4. A book with an unreliable narrator: The Girl on the Train (Paula Hawkins)
5. A book with an eccentric character: Fight Club (Chuck Palahniuk)
6. A book with a cat on the cover: Dr. Sleep (Stephen King)
7. An audiobook: The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business (Charles Duhigg)
8. A bestseller from 2016: A Gathering of Shadows (Victoria Schwab)
Definitely behind schedule, but Dance with Dragons took forever.
-
I think I'll join in. If my Goodreads is accurate, I'm up to 26 read so far this year. I'll have to list them when I'm on a computer and not using a touchscreen. :)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2)
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman
Thinking I'll go ahead and read The Amber Spyglass next to finish off that series.
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
-
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
-
I will jump in with where i am at. My goal is 40 books there year (read 35 in 2016).
1. The Churchhill Factor, Boris Johnson
2. Building Wealth One House at a Time, John Schaub
3. Shoe Dog, Phil Knight
4. Gospel, JD Greer
5. Trayvane, Robert Ludlum
6. Leaders Eat Last, Simon Sinek
7. Essentialism (for the 3rd time), Greg McKeown (50%)
8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (35%, first time I have ever picked up these books...)
-
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
-
1. The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
20. Embroideries (Marjane Satrapi)
21. I Was the Cat (Tobin & Dewey)
22. Vacationers (Emma Straub)
23. Dead Until Dark (Charlaine Harris)
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 90%
I gave up on the Art of Happiness.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2)
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
-
I'm in, I expect I'll get past 100 for the year, lots of downtime at work.
1. When nobody was watching: my hard-fought journey to the top of the soccer world - Carli Llyod
2. Solo, A Memoir of Hope - Hope Solo
3. The Alchemist - Paul Coelho
4. Go Set a Watchmen - Harper Lee
5. Silence Fallen - Patricia Briggs
6. Closer to Home - Rachel Spangler
7. Scrappy Little Nobody - Anna Kendrick
8. Mine - Georgia Beers
9. Perfect Pairing - Rachel Spangler
10. Solve for i - A E Dooland
11. An infatuation - Jennifer Lyndon
12. The Gender Game - Bella Forrest
13. Chef's special - Susan x Meagher
14. Born out of Wedlock - Lynn Gardner
15. Tell me again how a crush should feel - Sara Farizan
16. Main Dish - J.A. Armstrong
17. No Strings attached - Harper Bliss
18. Talking as fast as I can - Lauren Graham
19. We Should all be Feminists - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
20. The Magnolia Story - Chip & Johanna Gaines
21. Wonder Woman - A celebration of 75 years
Reading:
22. Yes, Please - Amy Poehler
23. Americanah - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
TBR:
The Chemist - Stephanie Meyer
The Boy is Back - Meg Cabot
My Not so Perfect Life - Sophie Kinsella
Echoes in Death - JD Robb
Ink and Bone - Rachel Caine
Miranda and Caliban - Jacqueline Carey
Crimson Death - Laurell K. Hamilton
Between the world and me - Ta-Nehisi Coates
Death's Mistress: Sister of Darkness: the Nicci Chronicles - Terry Goodkind
Someday, Someday, Maybe - Lauren Graham
A vision of fire - Gillian Anderson
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2)
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli
-
When I last updated on February 19, I'd read 11 books. I'm up to 30 now!
- Consciousness Explained, Daniel Dennett
- The Sellout, Paul Beatty
- The TV Sutras, Dodie Bellamy
- The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution & Future of the Human Animal, Jared Diamond
- Selfish, Kim Kardashian West
- Incompleteness: The Proof and Paradox of Kurt Gφdel, Rebecca Goldstein
- The Strange Library, Haruki Murakami
- Wabi-Sabi: For Artists, Designers, Poets & Philosophers, Leonard Koren
- The Complete Cosmicomics, Italo Calvino
- Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up, Marie Kondo
- Dear White People, Justin Simien
- Four Futures, Peter Frase
- Seven Brief Lessons on Physics, Carlo Rovelli
- The Death and Life of Great American Cities, Jane Jacobs
- Snow Crash, Neal Stephenson
- Milk and Honey, Rupi Kaur
- Seventeen Contradictions and the End of Capitalism, David Harvey
- Bluets, Maggie Nelson
- So Good They Can't Ignore You, Cal Newport
- Seeing Ourselves: Women's Self-Portraits, Frances Bozelli
- Self-Help, Lorrie Moore
- The Master Algorithm, Pedro Domingos
- Deep Work, Cal Newport
- We Gon' Be Alright: Notes on Race and Resegregation, Jeff Chang
- Debt: The First 5,000 Years, David Graeber
- Doing Good Better, William Mac Askill
- Weapons of Math Destruction, Cathy O'Neil
- Artemis Fowl, Eoin Colfer
- The Utopia of Rules, David Graeber
- Design and Violence, edited by Paola Antonelli and Jamer Hunt
-
New year, new challenge :) Come and join us!
1. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs
2. Little Lord Fauntleroy by Frances Hodgson Burnett
3. Mindset: the New Psychology of Success (10%) by Carol S. Dweck
4. How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne (yes, I reread it!)
5. Lady in the Water: A Bedtime Story by M. Night Shyamalan
6. The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
7. White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India by William Dalrymple
8. It's Not How Good You Are, It's How Good You Want to Be by Paul Arden
9. Mandarin Chinese: The Rough Guide (Dictionary Phrasebook) edited by Lexus
10. Places I Never Meant to Be (short stories) (50%) Edited by Judy Blume
11. Millionaire Teacher: The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School by Andrew Hallam
12. The Island of Doctor Moreau (10%) by H.G. Wells
13. Captives of the Flame (10%) by Samuel R. Delany
14. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea (10%) by Jules Verne
15. Where Should You Invest? Answering the Biggest Questions in Personal Finance by Marvin Germo
16. The 5 Minute Investor (50%) by Michael Craig
17. How Full is Your Bucket? Positive Strategies for Work and Life by Tom Rath and Donald O. Clifton
18. Memories of My Melancholy Whores by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
19. Dewey: the Small by Town Library Cat Who Touched the World (ongoing) by Vicki Myron with Bret Witter
19-Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert (10%)-Brian Herbert
20-Green Eggs and Ham-Dr. Seuss
21-A Series of Unfortunate Events Vol. 3: The Wide Window-Lemony Snicket
22-4,000 Questions for Getting to Know Anyone and Everyone (10%)-Barbara Ann Kipfer
23-Letters to a Young Contrarian-Christopher Hitchens
24-Shogun-James Clavell
25-The $100 Startup-Chris Guillebeau
26-The Gifts of Imperfection-Brenι Brown
27-Hillbilly Elegy-J. D. Vance
28-What Should I Do With My Life?-Po Bronson
29-I Want That! How We All Became Shoppers (15%)-Thomas Hine
30-The Lexus and the Olive Tree (30%)-Thomas Friedman
31-When Breath Becomes Air-Paul Kalanithi
32-The Dilbert Future-Scott Adams
33-Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother (15%)-Amy Chua
34-The Sparrow-Mary Doria Russell
35-Proof of Heaven: A Neurosurgeon's Journey into the Afterlife-Eben Alexander
36-Daring Greatly-Brenι Brown
37-Your Money or Your Life-Joe Dominguez, Vicki Robin and Monique Tilford
38-Fault Lines: How Hidden Fractures Still Threaten the World Economy -Raghuram G. Rajan
39-The Simple Path to Wealth-J. L. Collins
40-Seven Brief Lessons on Physics-Carlo Rovelli
41-The Strange Library-Haruki Murakami
42-Grit: The Power of Passion and Perserverance-Angela Duckworth
43-The Slow Regard of Silent Things-Patrick Rothfuss
44-Getting Things Done: the Art of Stress-Free Productivity (ongoing)-David Allen
45-Year One (ongoing)-Richard Reid
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 0%
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2)
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (WOW, what an awesome ending!)
-
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
-
4. Arcanum Unbounded by Brandon Sanderson
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17) I can't believe I haven't read this before, it's just my thing - 1930s Britain - but in a change from my usual George Orwell and the drudgery of the working classes this novel is about the silliness of the upper classes.
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency -- Douglas Adams
13 Reasons Why -- Jay Asher
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy
There is no way I'll hit 50 this year, but I'm enjoying playing along anyway. This challenge is definitely encouraging me to read more.
-
An Untamed State (Gay)
Dangerous Women (Gay)
The Name of the Wind (Rothfuss)
Homegoing (Gyasi)
The Wise Man's Fear (Rothfuss)
Russian Winter (Kalotay)
Being of Power (Baptiste)
Commonwealth (Patchett)
Call the Midwife (Worth)
Let's Pretend This Never Happened (Lawson)
-
1. Mellon: An American Life - David Cannadine
2. The Way of Kings: The Stormlight Archive, Book 1 - Brandon Sanderson
3. Words of Radiance: The Stormlight Archive, Book 2 - Brandon Sanderson
4. Napoleon Hill in His Own Voice: Rare Recordings of His Lectures - Napoleon Hill
5. Big Sur - Jack Kerouac
6. Journeys Out of the Body - Robert Monroe
7. The Essence of Success - Earl Nightengale
8. The Power of Your Subconscious Mind - Dr. Joseph Murphy
9. The Secret of the Ages - Robert Collier
10. The Science of Getting Rich - Wallace D. Wattles
11. The Richest Man in Babylon - George S. Clason
12. The Black Hand: The Bloody Rise and Redemption of "Boxer" Enriquez, a Mexican Mob Killer - Chris Blatchford
13. On His Own Terms: A Life of Nelson Rockefeller - Richard Norton Smith
14. Inner Wisdom Volume 1 & 2 - Wayne Dyer
15. Telepsychics: Tapping Your Hidden Subconscious Powers - Dr. Joseph Murphy
16. Job Free: Four Ways to Quit the Rat Race and Achieve Financial Freedom on Your Terms - Jake Desyllas
17. Napoleon Hill Is on the Air!: The Five Foundations for Success - Napoleon Hill
18. Dark Union: The Secret Web of Profiteers, Politicians, and Booth Conspirators That Led to Lincoln's Death - Leonard F. Guttridge, Ray A. Neff
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1)
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1)
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11)
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2)
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1)
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2)
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte
-
I use the Goodreads website to track my reading. So far this year: (Obviously, I need more hobbies.)
The Widow's House Carol Goodman
The Franchise Affair (Inspector Alan Grant, #3) Josephine Tey
Blacklight Blue (Enzo Files, #3) Peter May
Miss Pym Disposes Josephine Tey
A French Country Murder Peter Steiner
Murder on the Serpentine (Charlotte & Thomas Pitt, #32) Anne Perry
Animal Farm George Orwell
The Nest Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney
The 8-week Blood Sugar Diet: Lose weight fast and reprogramme your body Michael Mosley
The Low-Carb Diabetes Solution Cookbook: Prevent and Heal Type 2 Diabetes with 200 Ultra Low-Carb Recipes Dana Carpender
The Inheritance (Charles Lenox Mysteries #10) Charles Finch
Diabetes Meal Planning and Nutrition for Dummies Toby Smithson
Oath of the Renunciates (Darkover #10/13) Marion Zimmer Bradley
The Magician's Land (The Magicians, #3) Lev Grossman
The Magician King (The Magicians, #2) Lev Grossman
Excalibur (The Warlord Chronicles, #3) Bernard Cornwell
Entry Island Peter May
The Magicians (The Magicians #1) Lev Grossman
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus Matt Taibbi
Brain on Fire: My Month of Madness Susannah Cahalan
Enemy of God (The Warlord Chronicles, #2) Bernard Cornwell
Coffin Road Peter May
A Stir of Echoes Richard Matheson
Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon Lisa Goldstein
Runaway Peter May
Revenge in a Cold River (William Monk, #22) Anne Perry
Forever (The Wolves of Mercy Falls, #3) Maggie Stiefvater
Linger (The Wolves of Mercy Falls, #2) Maggie Stiefvater
Shiver (The Wolves of Mercy Falls, #1) Maggie Stiefvater
The Boston Stranglers Susan Kelly
Unprocessed: My City-Dwelling Year of Reclaiming Real Food Megan Kimble
Mindhunter John E. Douglas
Mommy's Little Girl Diane Fanning
The Immaculate Deception (Jonathan Argyll, #7) Iain Pears
Time to Depart (Marcus Didius Falco, #7) Lindsey Davis
Poseidon's Gold (Marcus Didius Falco, #5) Lindsey Davis
The Wars of the Roses: The Fall of the Plantagenets and the Rise of the Tudors Dan Jones
Crosstalk Connie Willis
When the Devil Holds the Candle (Inspector Konrad Sejer, #4) Karin Fossum
The Invention of Murder: How the Victorians Revelled in Death and Detection and Created Modern Crime Judith Flanders
The Winter King (The Warlord Chronicles, #1) Bernard Cornwell
The Critic (Enzo Files, #2) Peter May
Outbreak! Plagues That Changed History Bryn Barnard
The Great Influenza: The Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History John M. Barry
Spillover: Animal Infections and the Next Human Pandemic David Quammen
Tomatoes: A Gardener's Guide Simon Hart
Beautiful No-Mow Yards: 50 Amazing Lawn Alternatives Evelyn J. Hadden
Ebola: Story of an Outbreak Laurie Garrett
Full-Rip 9.0: The Next Big Earthquake in the Pacific Northwest Sandi Doughton
-
My list so far:
1. Flashman and the Angel of the Lord George MacDonald Fraser
2. Holidays on Ice David Sedaris
3. Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health B.K.S. Iyengar
4. Year of Yes Shonda Rhimes
5. Second Nature Michael Pollan
6. Wild Fermentation Sandor Katz
7. It Cant Happen Here Sinclair Lewis
8. Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
9. The Count of Monte Cristo Alexandre Dumas
10. In the Garden of Beasts Erik Larsen (ugh, hated)
11. Independent People Haldor Laxness
12. Traveling to Work: Diaries Michael Palin
13. The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead
14. Moonglow Michael Chabon
15. Evicted Matthew Desmond
16. Making It Kelly Coyne & Erik Knutzen
17. In Other Words Jhumpa Lahiri
18. Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
19. Avid Reader Robert Gottlieb
20. The Argonauts Maggie Nelson
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
-
1. The Churchhill Factor, Boris Johnson
2. Building Wealth One House at a Time, John Schaub
3. Shoe Dog, Phil Knight
4. Gospel, JD Greer
5. Trayvane, Robert Ludlum
6. Leaders Eat Last, Simon Sinek
7. Essentialism (for the 3rd time), Greg McKeown
8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
9. The Girl on The Train
10. The 4 Hour Body (40%)
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency -- Douglas Adams
13 Reasons Why -- Jay Asher
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
Have to ask... what did you think of Wool?
-
PopSugar 2017 Challenge:.
1. A book with a subtitle: Waiting: The True Confessions of a Waitress (Debra Ginsberg)
2. A book that's more than 800 pages: A Dance with Dragons (George R.R. Martin)
3. The first book in a series you haven't read before: A Darker Shade of Magic (Victoria Schwab)
4. A book with an unreliable narrator: The Girl on the Train (Paula Hawkins)
5. A book with an eccentric character: Fight Club (Chuck Palahniuk)
6. A book with a cat on the cover: Dr. Sleep (Stephen King)
7. An audiobook: The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business (Charles Duhigg)
8. A bestseller from 2016: A Gathering of Shadows (Victoria Schwab)
9. A book based on mythology: American Gods (Neil Gaimen)
10. A book that's published in 2017: A Conjuring of Light (Victoria Schwab)
20% of the way there with 25% of the year done--I better get hustling!
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
Have to ask... what did you think of Wool?
I REALLY liked it! By the end I couldn't put it down. Reading Shift at the moment.
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency -- Douglas Adams
13 Reasons Why -- Jay Asher
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
39. Battle Royale
40. The Mind's Eye --Oliver Sacks
41. Amusing Ourselves to Death
-
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.[/b]
Have to ask... what did you think of Wool?
I REALLY liked it! By the end I couldn't put it down. Reading Shift at the moment.
I read these lists to get ideas for my next book. I wish more people commented on which books they really liked or disliked. Thanks for you comment on Wool. By the way I was really disappointed with Seveneves. I did not like the way it ended, what a cop out.
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
-
I'm in, I expect I'll get past 100 for the year, lots of downtime at work.
1. When nobody was watching: my hard-fought journey to the top of the soccer world - Carli Llyod
2. Solo, A Memoir of Hope - Hope Solo
3. The Alchemist - Paul Coelho
4. Go Set a Watchmen - Harper Lee
5. Silence Fallen - Patricia Briggs
6. Closer to Home - Rachel Spangler
7. Scrappy Little Nobody - Anna Kendrick
8. Mine - Georgia Beers
9. Perfect Pairing - Rachel Spangler
10. Solve for i - A E Dooland
11. An infatuation - Jennifer Lyndon
12. The Gender Game - Bella Forrest
13. Chef's special - Susan x Meagher
14. Born out of Wedlock - Lynn Gardner
15. Tell me again how a crush should feel - Sara Farizan
16. Main Dish - J.A. Armstrong
17. No Strings attached - Harper Bliss
18. Talking as fast as I can - Lauren Graham
19. We Should all be Feminists - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
20. The Magnolia Story - Chip & Johanna Gaines
21. Wonder Woman - A celebration of 75 years
Reading:
Americanah - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
TBR:
The Chemist - Stephanie Meyer
The Boy is Back - Meg Cabot
My Not so Perfect Life - Sophie Kinsella
Echoes in Death - JD Robb
Ink and Bone - Rachel Caine
Miranda and Caliban - Jacqueline Carey
Crimson Death - Laurell K. Hamilton
Between the world and me - Ta-Nehisi Coates
Death's Mistress: Sister of Darkness: the Nicci Chronicles - Terry Goodkind
Someday, Someday, Maybe - Lauren Graham
A vision of fire - Gillian Anderson
22. Heart to Heart - Layce Gardner
23-32. Anne of Green Gables collection - LM Montgomery - missing 2 books which I didn't hunt up in preparation for the new Netflix "modernization"
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
Updating with a hefty list, sorry I've been so busy I haven't been back to check in! Here we go:
2. Do-It-Yourself Hedge Funds, by Wayne P. Weddington III
3. The Rational Optimist, by Matt Ridley
4. The Investors Manifesto, by William J. Bernstein
5. The Affluent Investor, by Phil DeMuth, Ph.D.
6. An Embarrassment of Riches, by Alexander Green
7. Wealth Secrets of the Affluent: Keys to Fortune Building and Asset Protection, by Christopher Jarvis and David Mandell
8. Basic Elements of Landscape Architectural Design, by Norman K. Booth (read it cover to cover while preparing for a test, that counts right?!)
9. In The Company of Stone: The Art of the Stone Wall, by Dan Snow
10. The Art and Craft of Stonework, by David Reed
11. The Complete Tightwad Gazette, by Amy Dacyczyn
Working on Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins. Will check in when that's done. Also queued up - A Game of Thrones (George R.R. Martin), Zero to One (Peter Thiel), and a few others I have checked out of the library at the moment.
Happy page turning, all!
12. Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins
13. Zero to One, by Peter Thiel
14. A Game of Thrones, by George R. R. Martin (now I see what all the hype was about!)
Working on getting through some miscellaneous nonfiction I have out from the library before the rest of the GoT series draws me in.
-
1. The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
20. Embroideries (Marjane Satrapi)
21. I Was the Cat (Tobin & Dewey)
22. Vacationers (Emma Straub)
23. Dead Until Dark (Charlaine Harris)
24. Weetsie Bat (Francesca Lia Block)
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success [hated-- it's obvious and repetitive]
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks [hated -- lots of long-winded fluff only to get to the pount in about two pages at the end]
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food [hated -- not only is this repetitive within itself, it takes entire sections from her other book(s)]
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom [hated -- not enough science; not consistent; very bad writing; pushy, rude, and condescending; information could fit on one page]
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis [hated -- awful stereotypes and an ending about as satisfying as Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull]
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency -- Douglas Adams
13 Reasons Why -- Jay Asher
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
39. Battle Royale
40. The Mind's Eye --Oliver Sacks
41. Amusing Ourselves to Death
42. The Miracle Morning -- hated A HUGE and offensive* waste of time. I've been interested in adding meditation to my routine and this was recommended. It mentions meditation, but mostly it's a long, repetitive, poorly written, offensive sales pitch. I haven't been commenting on my books, but I don't want anyone to read this list and think, "Hey, that looks interesting." I'll add some more comments above for books I hated.
This week my students are turning in short stories, so I probably won't get much book reading in.
-
26. Shelley Gray, Secrets of Sloane House
27. Julia Quinn, The Bridgertons: Happily Ever After
28. Wally Lamb, Wishin' and Hopin'
29. Karen Harper, The Twylight Tower
30. Terri Dulong, Postcards from Cedar Key
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
-
1. The Box by Marc Levinson- 1/15/17
2. The Theft by Swords by Michael J Sullivan- 1/19/17
3. Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell- 1/25/17
4. Elantris by Brandon Sanderson- 1/25/17
5. Wild by Cheryl Strayed- 1/27/17
6. Means of Ascent by Robert Caro- 2-8-17
7. Merchants of Doubt by Naomi Oreskes- 2-10-17
8. Everybody Behaves Badly- 2/12/17
9. A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan- 2/16/17
10. Linchpin by Seth Godin- 2/16/17
11. No Man's Land by Aasif Mandvi- I think 2/17/17?
12. Write to Die by Charles Rosenberg
13. Night Bird by Freeman -2/23/17
14. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly- 2/25/17
15. Gunmetal Gray by Mark Grealey- 2/28/17
Tribes by Seth Godin-3/1/17
The Short Drop by Matthew FitzSimmons- 3/7/17
When the borough breaks- 03/15/17
Declutter your mind- 03/16/17
Stroke of Insight by Dr. Jill Bolte Taylor- 3/18/17
Superforecasters 3/21/17
The tipping point by Malcom gladwell 3/22/17
The Dictator's Handbook by Bruce Bueno de Mesquita- 3/29/17
How make a good brain great-4/8/17
Traitor Baru Cormorant - 4/10/17
The ultramind solution by Dr Mark hyman- 4/13/17
The wright Brothers by David McCullough - 04/17/17
Happy city by Charles Montgomery - 04/18/17
Nudges by Richard thaler 04/18/17
Mindset by Carol S. Dweck, PHD- 04/20/17
Night school by Lee Child 04/20/17
New confessions of an economic hit man by John Perkins 04/23/17
An accidental death 04/25/17
Playing for pizza by John Grisham 04/26/17
The Queens poisoner 04/28/17
36. A Criminal Defense by William Myers Jr- 05/01/17
-
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.[/b]
Have to ask... what did you think of Wool?
I REALLY liked it! By the end I couldn't put it down. Reading Shift at the moment.
I read these lists to get ideas for my next book. I wish more people commented on which books they really liked or disliked. Thanks for you comment on Wool. By the way I was really disappointed with Seveneves. I did not like the way it ended, what a cop out.
I agree. I sometimes go through this and try to check out the synopses of interesting looking titles on Goodreads, but I would love to see more recommendations too. Perhaps I'll go back and add some reviews to my list.
If you're looking for something good and like fiction, I have to recommend The Prestige. I haven't stopped thinking about this book since I read it.
-
Good to know. I put myself on the waiting list for The Prestige at the library a few weeks ago. :)
-
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.[/b]
Have to ask... what did you think of Wool?
I REALLY liked it! By the end I couldn't put it down. Reading Shift at the moment.
I read these lists to get ideas for my next book. I wish more people commented on which books they really liked or disliked. Thanks for you comment on Wool. By the way I was really disappointed with Seveneves. I did not like the way it ended, what a cop out.
I read these list to get ideas too. If something catches my eye I'll go to goodreads to find out more info and see the reviews, but from the start I am judging a book by the title alone. There are a couple other book related threads with more info.
I liked Seveneves quite a bit, but I agree the ending left a lot to be desired.
-
5. Quiet - by Susan Cain
-
Ditto - I come here for inspiration for new books to read. I definitely read over 50 books a year, but never seem to manage to keep up with posting about my current reads.
So here we go with one I found a truly riveting read.
1. The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
A tale focused on two women on a tobacco plantation in Virginia, slavery and white indentured servitude, 1790 to 1810. Family secrets, loyalty, love, hate, rape, missed opportunities, murder, dashed hopes, choices and their consequences. A wild ride of melodramatic twists and turns, a real page turner. In my eyes a literary master piece ...
I picked this book up on a whim, not my usual fare, but it turned out to be a great read. Will search for the author's second book, "Glory over Everything" at the library.
2. The Second Life of Nick Mason by Steve Hamilton
If you like fast paced thrillers you will love this one. It's the usual fare, tough language and a slightly improbable, but fun, imaginative plot. Tight read, but a bit too violent for my taste - regardless, edgy crime noir and a fun read. I'll see if my library has any of his other books.
Next on my reading list...
3. Undeniable by Bill Nye - Evolution and the Science of Creation
4. Empty Mansions by Bill Dedman - about the mysterious life of Huguette Clark an American Heiress
5. Apple Cider Vinegar - by Paul C. Bragg
Historical Romance Books:
6. Hard-Headed Highlander by Julia London - Dragging on - repetitive - wish I hadn't spent my time and money on this book. Note to Self - no more Julia London books.
7.The Highland Duke by Amy Jarecki
Only mildly entertaining to read - too long and too repetitive - a good editor could have turned this one into a tight, crisp, flowing read. I will avoid this author in the future.
8. Immortal Unchained by Lyndsay Sands - Next on my reading list - Fantasy-Romance.
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success [hated-- it's obvious and repetitive]
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks [hated -- lots of long-winded fluff only to get to the pount in about two pages at the end]
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food [hated -- not only is this repetitive within itself, it takes entire sections from her other book(s)]
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom [hated -- not enough science; not consistent; very bad writing; pushy, rude, and condescending; information could fit on one page]
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis [hated -- awful stereotypes and an ending about as satisfying as Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull]
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency -- Douglas Adams
13 Reasons Why -- Jay Asher
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
39. Battle Royale
40. The Mind's Eye --Oliver Sacks
41. Amusing Ourselves to Death
42. The Miracle Morning -- hated A HUGE and offensive* waste of time. I've been interested in adding meditation to my routine and this was recommended. It mentions meditation, but mostly it's a long, repetitive, poorly written, offensive sales pitch. I haven't been commenting on my books, but I don't want anyone to read this list and think, "Hey, that looks interesting." I'll add some more comments above for books I hated.
This week my students are turning in short stories, so I probably won't get much book reading in.
43. Meditation: A Beginner's guide Not enough info
44. The Fibro Fix Nothing new, though it helped confirm Fibro is probably the right diagnosis
45. Man in the High Castle
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8. She was apparently slated to only write 9 and then it got bumped to 13, and boy does it show).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Read the first book in the series last year and felt compelled to finish it. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
Currently reading Big Little Lies by Liane Moriaty and Ruth's People by Donald McCaig. I'll reserve judgment on Big Little Lies since I'm only halfway through. I'll finish Ruth's People tonight. Remind me not to read Donald McCaig again. I'm a huge Gone With the Wind fan and this is one his "sequels." Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it. It's like every time there's going to be a death or something else major, he just glosses right over it with a sentence. I'm often left having to go back and reread to find out what actually happened.
-
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success [hated-- it's obvious and repetitive]
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks [hated -- lots of long-winded fluff only to get to the pount in about two pages at the end]
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food [hated -- not only is this repetitive within itself, it takes entire sections from her other book(s)]
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom [hated -- not enough science; not consistent; very bad writing; pushy, rude, and condescending; information could fit on one page]
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis [hated -- awful stereotypes and an ending about as satisfying as Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull]
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency -- Douglas Adams
13 Reasons Why -- Jay Asher
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
39. Battle Royale
40. The Mind's Eye --Oliver Sacks
41. Amusing Ourselves to Death
42. The Miracle Morning -- hated A HUGE and offensive* waste of time. I've been interested in adding meditation to my routine and this was recommended. It mentions meditation, but mostly it's a long, repetitive, poorly written, offensive sales pitch. I haven't been commenting on my books, but I don't want anyone to read this list and think, "Hey, that looks interesting." I'll add some more comments above for books I hated.
This week my students are turning in short stories, so I probably won't get much book reading in.
43. Meditation: A Beginner's guide Not enough info
44. The Fibro Fix Nothing new, though it helped confirm Fibro is probably the right diagnosis
45. Man in the High Castle
46. The Doors of Perception -- Huxley
-
1. The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
20. Embroideries (Marjane Satrapi)
21. I Was the Cat (Tobin & Dewey)
22. Vacationers (Emma Straub)
23. Dead Until Dark (Charlaine Harris)
24. Weetsie Bat (Francesca Lia Block)
25. And Then There Were None (Agatha Christie)
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
5. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher
6. Cold Days by Jim Butcher
7. Skin Game by Jim Butcher
8. Academ's Fury by Jim Butcher
9. Cursor's Fury by Jim Butcher
10. Captain's Fury by Jim Butcher
11. Princeps' Fury by Jim Butcher
12. First Lord's Fury by Jim Butcher
13. The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
14. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
15. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
16. Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8. She was apparently slated to only write 9 and then it got bumped to 13, and boy does it show).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Read the first book in the series last year and felt compelled to finish it. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Remind me not to read Donald McCaig again. I'm a huge Gone With the Wind fan and this is one his "sequels." Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it.
Currently reading Big Little Lies by Liane Moriaty.
-
1. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel (excellent)
2. The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory
3. The Boleyn Inheritance by Phillipa Gregory
4. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
5. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher
6. Cold Days by Jim Butcher
7. Skin Game by Jim Butcher
8. Academ's Fury by Jim Butcher
9. Cursor's Fury by Jim Butcher
10. Captain's Fury by Jim Butcher
11. Princeps' Fury by Jim Butcher
12. First Lord's Fury by Jim Butcher
13. The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (highly recommended)
14. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
15. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
16. Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson
17. Australian Fruit and Vegetable Gardening by Clive Beazley
18. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Remind me not to read Donald McCaig again. I'm a huge Gone With the Wind fan and this is one his "sequels." Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it.
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success [hated-- it's obvious and repetitive]
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks [hated -- lots of long-winded fluff only to get to the pount in about two pages at the end]
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food [hated -- not only is this repetitive within itself, it takes entire sections from her other book(s)]
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom [hated -- not enough science; not consistent; very bad writing; pushy, rude, and condescending; information could fit on one page]
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis [hated -- awful stereotypes and an ending about as satisfying as Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull]
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency -- Douglas Adams
13 Reasons Why -- Jay Asher
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
39. Battle Royale
40. The Mind's Eye --Oliver Sacks
41. Amusing Ourselves to Death
42. The Miracle Morning -- hated A HUGE and offensive* waste of time. I've been interested in adding meditation to my routine and this was recommended. It mentions meditation, but mostly it's a long, repetitive, poorly written, offensive sales pitch. I haven't been commenting on my books, but I don't want anyone to read this list and think, "Hey, that looks interesting." I'll add some more comments above for books I hated.
This week my students are turning in short stories, so I probably won't get much book reading in.
43. Meditation: A Beginner's guide Not enough info
44. The Fibro Fix Nothing new, though it helped confirm Fibro is probably the right diagnosis
45. Man in the High Castle
46. The Doors of Perception -- Huxley
47. Proust and the Squid -- Fascinating!
-
1. How to Win Friends and Influence People, David Carnegie
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it.
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
-
I'm adding some comments to my list (most of these are audiobooks so I may reference the narrator):
1. Mellon: An American Life - David Cannadine [A bit dry towards the end but held my interest. Came across as an even-handed biography. The narrator was excellent.]
2. The Way of Kings: The Stormlight Archive, Book 1 - Brandon Sanderson [Started off slowly but sticking it out paid dividends. Great book and narrator.]
3. Words of Radiance: The Stormlight Archive, Book 2 - Brandon Sanderson [Fantastic book, great narrator.]
4. Napoleon Hill in His Own Voice: Rare Recordings of His Lectures - Napoleon Hill [The audio quality of these recordings is very good. It's fascinating to hear Hill in his own voice. He comes across as a bit of a huckster. As interesting as simply a snapshot in time as for the content itself.]
5. Big Sur - Jack Kerouac [Interesting and sad.]
6. Journeys Out of the Body - Robert Monroe [Although fascinated by the subject matter I couldn't make it through this book. Way too many details. Instead of an adventure it comes across as a boring science experiment.]
7. The Essence of Success - Earl Nightengale [I could listen to Earl Nightengale read the phone book. Fantastic narration as always. But the content is a bit obvious. I wouldn't buy it again.]
8. The Power of Your Subconscious Mind - Dr. Joseph Murphy [A classic for a reason. Great material although I think he goes too far in making the subconscious mind seem almost Godlike. The narrator is serviceable but not my favorite.]
9. The Secret of the Ages - Robert Collier [One of my favorite New Thought classics. Great stuff up until the very end, which talks about health, and how it's completely controlled by your thoughts. That's one aspect of the early New Thought works I disagree with, but everything else is great.]
10. The Science of Getting Rich - Wallace D. Wattles [Very good if you keep in mind the historic context in which it was written. It's classic New Thought. Not as dry as writing can often be from that time period. Quite readable/listenable.]
11. The Richest Man in Babylon - George S. Clason [Brilliant. Financial wisdom wrapped in a neat story. Kids should read this in schools. Great narrator.]
12. The Black Hand: The Bloody Rise and Redemption of "Boxer" Enriquez, a Mexican Mob Killer - Chris Blatchford [As interesting as the title promises to be. Did not disappoint. Good narration.]
13. On His Own Terms: A Life of Nelson Rockefeller - Richard Norton Smith
14. Inner Wisdom Volume 1 & 2 - Wayne Dyer [Excellent self-help material. Not an audio book per se, but excerpts from his live speeches mixed together which gives it a relaxed, informal tone. The man's voice is incredibly soothing.]
15. Telepsychics: Tapping Your Hidden Subconscious Powers - Dr. Joseph Murphy [Good, not great. Worth the purchase, I'm sure I'll listen to it again in the future. I like this narrator better than the one who narrates Murphy's other books.]
16. Job Free: Four Ways to Quit the Rat Race and Achieve Financial Freedom on Your Terms - Jake Desyllas [A pleasant surprise. The author didn't tell me anything I didn't already know about FI, but still presented the basics in a fresh way which kept my interest. I buy books like these just to keep the FI topic up front in my mind. The author's own narration is very good.]
17. Napoleon Hill Is on the Air!: The Five Foundations for Success - Napoleon Hill [Surprisingly good. The content is excellent and is read very well by narrators from transcripts of Hill's radio broadcasts.]
18. Dark Union: The Secret Web of Profiteers, Politicians, and Booth Conspirators That Led to Lincoln's Death - Leonard F. Guttridge, Ray A. Neff
-
The God Delusion
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, #3)
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, #2)
The Marriage Plot
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis
La chica del tren
Excellent Sheep: The Miseducation of the American Elite and the Way to a Meaningful Life
The Wild Duck
Insane Clown President: Dispatches from the 2016 Circus
Mindset: The New Psychology Of Success [hated-- it's obvious and repetitive]
The Brain Fog Fix: Reclaim Your Focus, Memory, and Joy in Just 3 Weeks [hated -- lots of long-winded fluff only to get to the pount in about two pages at the end]
Food Freedom Forever: Letting Go of Bad Habits, Guilt, and Anxiety Around Food [hated -- not only is this repetitive within itself, it takes entire sections from her other book(s)]
Todas las hadas del reino
Bitterblue (Graceling Realm, #3)
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
Sons of Wichita: How the Koch Brothers Became America's Most Powerful and Private Dynasty
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, #1)
Chuck Klosterman IV: A Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas
The Last Days of Magic
The Whole30: The 30-Day Guide to Total Health and Food Freedom [hated -- not enough science; not consistent; very bad writing; pushy, rude, and condescending; information could fit on one page]
The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)
The Zero-Waste Lifestyle: Live Well by Throwing Away Less
Gone Girl
Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Predictably Irrational, Revised and Expanded Edition: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions
The Orphan Master's Son
A Streetcar Named Desire
In the Time of the Butterflies
Hamilton -- Rob Chernow
Gratitude -- Oliver Sacks
Dead Oak -- Jenny Mathis [hated -- awful stereotypes and an ending about as satisfying as Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull]
A Slip of the Keyboard -- Terry Pratchett
Griftopia -- Matt Taibbi
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency -- Douglas Adams
13 Reasons Why -- Jay Asher
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
39. Battle Royale
40. The Mind's Eye --Oliver Sacks
41. Amusing Ourselves to Death
42. The Miracle Morning -- hated A HUGE and offensive* waste of time. I've been interested in adding meditation to my routine and this was recommended. It mentions meditation, but mostly it's a long, repetitive, poorly written, offensive sales pitch. I haven't been commenting on my books, but I don't want anyone to read this list and think, "Hey, that looks interesting." I'll add some more comments above for books I hated.
This week my students are turning in short stories, so I probably won't get much book reading in.
43. Meditation: A Beginner's guide Not enough info
44. The Fibro Fix Nothing new, though it helped confirm Fibro is probably the right diagnosis
45. Man in the High Castle
46. The Doors of Perception -- Huxley
47. Proust and the Squid -- Fascinating!
48. Superfreakonomics (in Spanish)
49. Think Like a Freak
50. Heartless - Marisa Meyer
I'll still be reading, of course, but I've hit my 50 and may not post everything. :)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it.
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it.
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
-
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
-
1. The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
A tale focused on two women on a tobacco plantation in Virginia, slavery and white indentured servitude, 1790 to 1810. Family secrets, loyalty, love, hate, rape, missed opportunities, murder, dashed hopes, choices and their consequences. A wild ride of melodramatic twists and turns, a real page turner. In my eyes a literary master piece ...
2. The Second Life of Nick Mason by Steve Hamilton
If you like fast paced thrillers you will love this one. It's the usual fare, tough language and a slightly improbable, but fun, imaginative plot. Tight read, but a bit too violent for my taste - regardless, edgy crime noir and a fun read. I'll see if my library has any of his other books.
3. Undeniable by Bill Nye - Evolution and the Science of Creation - not what I expected, interesting chapters, but somehow lacks cohesiveness. It seems like it is written for children, maybe it is a youth genre?and I didn't notice?
4. Empty Mansions by Bill Dedman - about the mysterious life of Huguette Clark an American Heiress - haven't begun reading...
5. Apple Cider Vinegar - by Paul C. Bragg - Dreadful format, but useful information. The only way to get anything out of this book is to mark the passages of interest to you. At first, it appeared to be mostly old advertising for the Bragg's brand of "mother" vinegar, but it is actually updated and has helpful references and information.
I bought it primarily, because I intend to start a regimen of taking a spoonful of the vinegar, along with some diet and exercise changes - but this book is not an easy read, it is rather helter skelter, but all in all it does have the information I was looking for.
Historical Romance Books: I struck out with all three of these ...
6. Hard-Headed Highlander by Julia London - Dragging on - repetitive - wish I hadn't spent my time and money on this book. Note to Self - no more Julia London books.
7.The Highland Duke by Amy Jarecki
Only mildly entertaining to read - too long and too repetitive - a good editor could have turned this one into a tight, crisp, flowing read. I will avoid this author in the future.
8. Immortal Unchained by Lyndsay Sands - I refuse to waste my time and finish reading this.
See updates above - one book remaining, then I'll start with the next batch - this time from the library:).
-
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
I found this book very interesting, if at times repetitive. Years later, I still find myself thinking about some of his main arguments. Fascinating book.
What are your thoughts?
Thanks for the tip:) - I'll see if my library has it.
-
1. The Churchhill Factor, Boris Johnson
2. Building Wealth One House at a Time, John Schaub
3. Shoe Dog, Phil Knight
4. Gospel, JD Greer
5. Trayvane, Robert Ludlum
6. Leaders Eat Last, Simon Sinek
7. Essentialism (for the 3rd time), Greg McKeown
8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
9. The Girl on The Train
10. The 4 Hour Body (50%) - Gave up on this one.
11. Maze Runner
12. The Scorch Trials (Maze Runner #2)
13. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (5%)
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
Updating with a hefty list, sorry I've been so busy I haven't been back to check in! Here we go:
2. Do-It-Yourself Hedge Funds, by Wayne P. Weddington III
3. The Rational Optimist, by Matt Ridley
4. The Investors Manifesto, by William J. Bernstein
5. The Affluent Investor, by Phil DeMuth, Ph.D.
6. An Embarrassment of Riches, by Alexander Green
7. Wealth Secrets of the Affluent: Keys to Fortune Building and Asset Protection, by Christopher Jarvis and David Mandell
8. Basic Elements of Landscape Architectural Design, by Norman K. Booth (read it cover to cover while preparing for a test, that counts right?!)
9. In The Company of Stone: The Art of the Stone Wall, by Dan Snow
10. The Art and Craft of Stonework, by David Reed
11. The Complete Tightwad Gazette, by Amy Dacyczyn
Working on Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins. Will check in when that's done. Also queued up - A Game of Thrones (George R.R. Martin), Zero to One (Peter Thiel), and a few others I have checked out of the library at the moment.
Happy page turning, all!
12. Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins
13. Zero to One, by Peter Thiel
14. A Game of Thrones, by George R. R. Martin (now I see what all the hype was about!)
Working on getting through some miscellaneous nonfiction I have out from the library before the rest of the GoT series draws me in.
15. Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing, by Henry Petroski
16. Why Things Break: Understanding the World by the Way it Comes Apart, by Mark Eberhart
Enjoyed both of these books, Eberhart's writing was more fluid and engaging despite the sometimes esoteric content. Up next: continuing the Game of Thrones series, then probably a whole bunch of nonfiction from the library.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
-
1. The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
20. Embroideries (Marjane Satrapi)
21. I Was the Cat (Tobin & Dewey)
22. Vacationers (Emma Straub)
23. Dead Until Dark (Charlaine Harris)
24. Weetsie Bat (Francesca Lia Block)
25. And Then There Were None (Agatha Christie)
26. Destination Unknown (Agatha Christie)
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
-
31. G.M. Malliet, Death of a Cozy Writer
32. Karen Harper, The Poyson Garden
33. Karen Harper, The Tidal Poole
34. Laurell K. Hamilton, Affliction
35. David Handler, The Cold Blue Blood
36. David Handler, The Hot Pink Farmhouse
37. David Handler, The Bright Silver Star
-
It's been fun keeping track of my reading. 150 books in 147 days, and 218 days to go. I'll post again at the end of the year.
1 01/01/17 Garton, Ray Bestial
2 01/02/17 Schow, David J. Seeing Red
3 01/02/17 Hagberg, David 24 Hours
4 01/03/17 Hagberg, David End Game
5 01/03/17 Roche, Stephen Born to Ride
6 01/04/17 Garfield, Brian Tripwire
7 01/06/17 Hunter, Stephen I, Ripper
8 01/06/17 Chizmar, Richard Darkness Whispers
9 01/07/17 Crumley, James Dancing Bear
10 01/08/17 Rollins, James War Hawk
11 01/10/17 Garfield, Brian The Last Hard Men
12 01/10/17 Miller, Rex Iceman
13 01/11/17 Wendig, Chuck Zeroes
14 01/11/17 Wohlsdorf, Gina Security
15 01/12/17 Abel, James Cold Silence
16 01/14/17 Morris, Keith Lee Travelers Rest
17 01/15/17 Burke, James Lee The Jealous Kind
18 01/16/17 Cutter, Nick Little Heaven
19 01/16/17 Hamilton, Steve A Stolen Season
20 01/17/17 McDermott, Alan Trojan
21 01/18/17 Deaver, Jeffery The Steel Kiss
22 01/19/17 Hurwitz, Gregg The Nowhere Man
23 01/20/17 Stewart, Chris Driving over Lemons
24 01/21/17 Dazieri, Sandrone Kill the Father
25 01/22/17 Garton, Ray Lot Lizards
26 01/22/17 Moore, Jonathan The Dark Room
27 01/23/17 Sturgeon, Theodore I, Libertine
28 01/24/17 Kraus, Daniel The Monster Variations
29 01/25/17 Abrahams, Tom Spaceman
30 01/25/17 Carpenter, Stephen Killer
31 01/26/17 Carr, Caleb Surrender, New York
32 01/27/17 Reardon, Scott The Prometheus Man
33 01/28/17 Hilleman, Andrew World, Chase me Down
34 01/29/17 Whitehead, Colson The Underground Railroad
35 01/29/17 Dorsey, Tim Clownfish Blues
36 01/30/17 O'Brien, Tim The Things They Carried
37 01/30/17 Gorman, Ed Sleeping Dogs
38 01/31/17 Gorman, Ed The Day the Music Died
39 02/01/17 Seeley, Nick Cambodia Noir
40 02/01/17 Freed, David Hot Start
41 02/01/17 Farnsworth, Christopher KILLFILE
42 02/02/17 Van Lustbader, Eric Any Minute Now
43 02/03/17 Deady, Tom Haven
44 02/03/17 Lida, David One Life
45 02/04/17 Ho-Kei, Chan The Borrowed
46 02/05/17 Zander, Joakim The Believer
47 02/06/17 Gorman, Ed Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
48 02/06/17 Garton, Ray Night Life
49 02/07/17 Hawker, LS End of the Road
50 02/07/17 Barton, Fiona The Widow
51 02/08/17 Clarkson, John Bronx Requiem
52 02/09/17 Gardner, Lisa Right Behind You
53 02/10/17 Holms, Garret Grant of Immunity
54 02/11/17 Gorman, Ed Wake Up, Little Susie
55 02/11/17 Eade, Kenneth Paladine
56 02/15/17 Mark, David Cruel Mercy
57 02/17/17 Knight, Phil Shoe Dog
58 02/19/17 Kellerman, Jonathan Heartbreak Hotel
59 02/20/17 Dickinson, Robert The Tourist
60 02/21/17 Clarkson, John Reed's Promise
61 02/22/17 L'Etoile, James At What Cost
62 02/22/17 Asher, Neal The Departure
63 02/23/17 Gorman, Ed Save the Last Dance for Me
64 02/24/17 Asher, Neal Zero Point
65 02/24/17 Gorman, Ed Everybody's Somebody's Fool
66 02/24/17 Asher, Neal Polity Agent
67 02/25/17 Asher, Neal Jupiter War
68 02/27/17 Knott, Robert Revelation
69 02/28/17 Gorman, Ed Breaking Up is Hard to Do
70 03/04/17 Berry, Steve The Alexandria Link
71 03/06/17 Gorman, Ed Fools Rush In
72 03/06/17 Gorman, Ed Ticket to Ride
73 03/07/17 Wayne, Teddy Loner, A Novel
74 03/07/17 Gorman, Ed Bad Moon Rising
75 03/09/17 Robinson, Jeremy Prime
76 03/10/17 Winters, Ben H Underground Airlines
77 03/11/17 Axat, Federico Kill the Next One
78 03/11/17 Wilson, Carter Revelation
79 03/11/17 Russ, Ted Spirit Mission
80 03/12/17 Mizushima, Margaret Stalking Ground
81 03/13/17 Mosby, Steve The Reckoning on Cane Hill
82 03/14/17 Giambanco, Valentina Blood and Bone
83 03/16/17 Robin, Dominguez, Tilford Your Money or Your Life
84 03/17/17 Robinson, Jeremy Pulse
85 03/18/17 Franklin, Tom Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter
86 03/18/17 Schulman, J. Neil The Robert Heinlein Interview
87 03/19/17 Barry, Sebastian Days Without End
88 03/21/17 Flynn, Vince Order to Kill
89 03/21/17 Carpenter, Stephen Killer In The Hills
90 03/22/17 Garfield, Brian The Vanquished
91 03/22/17 Donovan, Jim Take charge of your destiny
92 03/24/17 Lehane, Dennis World Gone By
93 03/25/17 Jackson, David A Tapping At My Door
94 03/26/17 Matheson, Richard Button, Button
95 03/28/17 Garton, Ray Crucifax
96 03/29/17 Nelson, John i, Human
97 03/30/17 Parks, Brad Say Nothing
98 03/31/17 Franze, Anthony The Outsider
99 04/01/17 Perry, Thomas The Old Man
100 04/02/17 Tinti, Hannah The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley
101 04/03/17 Rekulak, Jason The Impossible Fortress
102 04/04/17 Rosenstiel, Tom Shining City
103 04/05/17 Hosking, Jay Three Years with the Rat
104 04/06/17 Grebe, Camilla The Ice Beneath Her
105 04/07/17 Lebbon, Tim Relics
106 04/08/17 Scalzi, John The Collapsing Empire
107 04/10/17 Iles, Greg Mississippi Blood
108 04/12/17 Cussler, Clive The Cutthroat
109 04/13/17 Box, C.J. Vicious Circle
110 04/15/17 Deaver, Jeffery The Burial Hour
111 04/17/17 Meyer, Deon The Cobra
112 04/18/17 White, Randy Wayne Mangrove Lightning
113 04/18/17 Hunsicker, Harry The Devil's Country
114 04/18/17 Block, Lawrence Resume Speed
115 04/19/17 Block, Lawrence Sinner Man
116 04/19/17 Scrivner Love, Melissa LOLA
117 04/20/17 Alzamora, Sebastia Blood Crime
118 04/20/17 Woods, Stuart Fast and Loose
119 04/21/17 Mack Jones, Stephen August Snow
120 04/22/17 Golden, Christopher Ararat
121 04/23/17 Suarez, Daniel Change Agent
122 04/24/17 Baldacci, David The Fix
123 04/26/17 Parks, Brad The Good Cop
124 04/27/17 Sandford, John Golden Prey
125 04/29/17 Berry, Steve The Lost Order
126 04/30/17 Hutchinson, Michael Re: Cyclists
127 04/30/17 Osbourne, Kelly There is no F*cking Secret
128 05/02/17 Nesbo, Jo The Thirst
129 05/03/17 Lester, Kent The Seventh Sun
130 05/04/17 Johnstone, William W. Blood Valley
131 05/08/17 Kerr, Philip Prussian Blue
132 05/10/17 Rowling, J.K. The Casual Vacancy
133 05/11/17 Doran, Jamie Starman
134 05/11/17 Jance, J.A. Man Overboard
135 05/12/17 Church, James The Gentleman from Japan
136 05/13/17 Parks, Brad The Nightgown
137 05/14/17 Parks, Brad Faces of the Gone
138 05/15/17 Gaiman, Neil Norse Mythology
139 05/16/17 Segaloff, Nat A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison
140 05/17/17 Tolkien, Simon No Man's Land
141 05/18/17 Robinson, Jeremy Instinct
142 05/19/17 Child, Lee No Middle Name - Jack Reacher short stories
143 05/20/17 Turow, Scott Testimony
144 05/21/17 King, Stephen & Chizmar, Richard Gwendy's Button Box
145 05/22/17 Robertson, L.F. Two Lost Boys
146 05/24/17 Nesmith, Michael Infinite Tuesday
147 05/25/17 Child, Lincoln Full Wolf Moon
148 05/26/17 Hamilton, Steve Exit Strategy
149 05/26/17 Crichton, Michael Dragon Teeth
150 05/27/17 Simone, Daniel The Pierre Hotel Affair
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Prideand Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
-
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
I totally got a kick out of that one. :)
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
I totally got a kick out of that one. :)
Yeah, it was pretty unique. Definitely not what I expected from the first few chapters.
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
-
Currently Reading:
20. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien
This is a re-read for me, but I am listening to an in-depth seminar podcast (http://pointnorthmedia.com/category/podcasts/there-and-back-again/)about it. Will only read ~1 chapter/week to keep up with seminar, so I will also pick up other books at the same time.
Thanks for the link to that podcast. I am also reading this currently for the first time in about 15 years.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones (The Mortal Instruments #1)
Currently reading The Fellowship of the Rings and City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments #2), both of which are re-reads for me but are books I haven't read in a long time.
-
My list so far:
1. Flashman and the Angel of the Lord George MacDonald Fraser
2. Holidays on Ice David Sedaris
3. Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health B.K.S. Iyengar
4. Year of Yes Shonda Rhimes
5. Second Nature Michael Pollan
6. Wild Fermentation Sandor Katz
7. It Cant Happen Here Sinclair Lewis
8. Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
9. The Count of Monte Cristo Alexandre Dumas
10. In the Garden of Beasts Erik Larsen
11. Independent People Haldor Laxness
12. Traveling to Work: Diaries Michael Palin
13. The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead
14. Moonglow Michael Chabon
15. Evicted Matthew Desmond
16. Making It Kelly Coyne & Erik Knutzen
17. In Other Words Jhumpa Lahiri
18. Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
19. Avid Reader Robert Gottlieb
20. The Argonauts Maggie Nelson
Update:
21. Spark Joy Marie Kondo
22. True Grit Charles Portis
23. The Red Parts Maggie Nelson
24. Not My Fathers Son Alan Cumming
25. Simple Steps to Foot Pain Relief Katy Bowman (a real page turner! ;)
26. Strangers on a Train Patricia Highsmith
27. The Vegetarian Han Kang
28. The Madwoman in the Volvo Sandra Tsing Loh
29. The Sympathizer Viet Thanh Nguyen
30. Kitchen Confidential Anthony Bourdain
For those interested in recommendations, the best books I've read so far this year have been Americanah, Independent People, Underground Railroad, Moonglow, Evicted, The Argonauts, True Grit, Not My Father's Son, The Vegetarian, and The Sympathizer. Avid Reader was also pretty good, and as a memoir of a literary career it gave me a bunch of ideas for books to read (including True Grit) or reread.
The only real dog on my list so far was In the Garden of Beasts. Hated it.
-
I'm super late to the party here, but gonna give it a try anyway! I started writing down what I was reading in May, so I only have to read... 6-7 books a month? We'll see!
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
-
Currently Reading:
20. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien
This is a re-read for me, but I am listening to an in-depth seminar podcast (http://pointnorthmedia.com/category/podcasts/there-and-back-again/)about it. Will only read ~1 chapter/week to keep up with seminar, so I will also pick up other books at the same time.
Thanks for the link to that podcast. I am also reading this currently for the first time in about 15 years.
You are only 15 years old?
-
You are only 15 years old?
What? No, I'm in my late 20s.
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1)
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
-
It's been a while and I lost track of some of the books I read, especially the english ones but here it is.
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne
- Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
- The Private Patient by P. D. James
- The Glass Lake by Maeve Binchy
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
- A l'aube du grand amour - Les hιritiers de Sorcha I (Dark Witch - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 1) par Nora Roberts
- Soeurs et amies (Sisters) par Danielle Steel
- Coup de foudre (First Sight) par Danielle Steel
- ΐ l'heure oω les curs s'ιveillent - Les hιritiers de Sorcha II (Shadow Spell - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 2) par Nora Roberts
- Au crιpuscule des amants - Les hιritiers de Sorcha III (Blood Magick - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 3) par Nora Roberts
- Eternels Cιlibataires (Toxic Bachelors) par Danielle Steel
- Kalιidoscope (Kaleidoscope) par Danielle Steel
- Jusqu'ΰ la fin des temps (Until the End of Time) par Danielle Steel
- Disparu (Vanished) par Danielle Steel
- Joyeux Anniversaire (Happy Birthday) par Danielle Steel
- Victoires (Winners) par Danielle Steel
* English title (if applicable) in italics
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
27. The Boat Who Wouldn't Float By Mowat, Farley
28. Shift By Howey, Hugh
29. Station Eleven By Mandel, Emily St. John (audiobook)
30. The Snow Leopard By Matthiessen, Peter
31. The Help By Kathryn Stockett (audiobook)
32. Walking the Big Wild - From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly Bears' Trail By Heuer, Karsten
-
When do people do their reading? I am looking for ideas as to how to fit in reading time. I'll be lucky to hit 20 books this year.
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
-
When do people do their reading? I am looking for ideas as to how to fit in reading time. I'll be lucky to hit 20 books this year.
I do most of my reading before bed. Occasionally I get a morning to "sleep in" when my husband is home and gets up with our son, which usually means I wake up 30 minutes later than usual and lay in bed reading. Too hard to change my internal alarm clock! I'll be honest that I've made an effort to read a lot more this year because of this challenge.
-
When do people do their reading? I am looking for ideas as to how to fit in reading time. I'll be lucky to hit 20 books this year.
I do most of mine at night before bed as well. I also listen to audiobooks too since I have a 25 minute commute.
-
When do people do their reading? I am looking for ideas as to how to fit in reading time. I'll be lucky to hit 20 books this year.
Any time I have a break during the day, and then usually a few hours in the evening/night.
I just got home from jury duty today. I didn't get called, so from 7:45am to 2:30pm, I read. A lot :)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
-
When do people do their reading? I am looking for ideas as to how to fit in reading time. I'll be lucky to hit 20 books this year.
Some days the only chance I get is on the bus to and from work, 15-20 min twice a day. Lately I've been listening to more audiobooks while I cook, clean, drive, or work on projects. Once I get into a really good book I'll sneak in a chapter before bed, spend an evening, or Sunday morning reading, read on my lunch hour, or while waiting for appointments.
-
When do people do their reading? I am looking for ideas as to how to fit in reading time. I'll be lucky to hit 20 books this year.
In the morning, in the afternoon, on my break, on the bus or train, before bed, in the car (I listen to audiobooks when I drive).
The real question is how I find time to do anything else. :p
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
-
I'm super late to the party here, but gonna give it a try anyway! I started writing down what I was reading in May, so I only have to read... 6-7 books a month? We'll see!
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
How often do you update your lists? Monthly? Every time you finish a book?
-
How often do you update your lists? Monthly? Every time you finish a book?
Every time I finish a book. This is my first year ever keeping track like this, so I don't want to leave anything out :)
-
I'm super late to the party here, but gonna give it a try anyway! I started writing down what I was reading in May, so I only have to read... 6-7 books a month? We'll see!
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
How often do you update your lists? Monthly? Every time you finish a book?
I have my books read in goodreads and just mark them as "read" as I go along. Goodreads has annual book challenges too and lets you know when you are ahead or behind your goal.
-
Favourites are starred below.
1. Catch 22- Joseph Heller***
2. Macbeth - Shakespeare (re-read)
3. The Book Thief -Markus Zusak (re-read)
4. Midnight's Children -Salman Rushdie
5. Ile - Eugene O'Neill
6. The Good Earth - Pearl S Buck ***
7. Shrill: Notes From a Loud Woman - Lindy West ***
8. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Dνaz ***
9. Tales of Beedle the Bard - JK Rowling
10. The Girl Who Fell From the Sky - Heidi W Durrow ***
11. No One Is Here Except All of Us - Ramona Ausubel
12. We Should All Be Feminists - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
13. Wanderlust: A History of Walking - Rebecca Solnit ***
14. M Train - Patti Smith
15. Journey to the Centre of the Earth - Jules Verne***
16. The Blue Zones: Lessons for Living Longer from the People Who've Lived the Longest - Dan Buettner
17. Dracula - Bram Stoker ***
18. The Mother of All Questions: Further Reports from the Feminist Revolutions - Rebecca Solnit
19. The Luminaries - Eleanor Catton ***
20. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien (re-read)
Currently Reading:
21. The Circle - Dave Eggers
Good luck, I couldn't find many redeeming qualities about that book. At least the movie has Emma Watson
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
-
How often do you update your lists? Monthly? Every time you finish a book?
I post an update to the group after every ten books read.
-
Peter Carey is awesome.
Yes, he is -- I need to read more of his stuff. I've only read True History of the Kelly Gang, which I loved.
I recommend Oscar & Lucinda. It's set in the late 19th century *I think*. Chemistry of Tears is set in modern day but has an historical fiction element.
Thanks for the rec -- I'm putting it on my list.
Just want to say thanks again for recommending Oscar and Lucinda -- I'm reading it now, and it's fantastic!
-
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
-
Peter Carey is awesome.
Yes, he is -- I need to read more of his stuff. I've only read True History of the Kelly Gang, which I loved.
I recommend Oscar & Lucinda. It's set in the late 19th century *I think*. Chemistry of Tears is set in modern day but has an historical fiction element.
Thanks for the rec -- I'm putting it on my list.
Just want to say thanks again for recommending Oscar and Lucinda -- I'm reading it now, and it's fantastic!
Yay! I might re-read it soon..
-
The Stranger in The Woods: The Extraordinary Story of the Last True Hermit (currently reading and thumbs up!!!)
I heard the story on NPR and it's pretty amazing. A guy disappeared into the woods and lived there for almost 30 years. He would burglarize vacation homes nearby in the off season only taking what he truly needed for survival and locking the door up after he left. Owners of the homes would actually leave him notes asking him to tell them what he needed--but he needed responded. The freedom of just being able to leave society to disappear into the woods kind of reminds me of FI!
-
The Stranger in The Woods: The Extraordinary Story of the Last True Hermit (currently reading and thumbs up!!!)
I heard the story on NPR and it's pretty amazing. A guy disappeared into the woods and lived there for almost 30 years. He would burglarize vacation homes nearby in the off season only taking what he truly needed for survival and locking the door up after he left. Owners of the homes would actually leave him notes asking him to tell them what he needed--but he needed responded. The freedom of just being able to leave society to disappear into the woods kind of reminds me of FI!
I read a long article about that several years ago! Didn't know there was a book now. Very interesting guy, I'll have to check out the book.
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
-
Slowly getting back to reading interesting books but mostly feel good ones. not enough stamina for something else.
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne
- Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
- The Private Patient by P. D. James
- The Glass Lake by Maeve Binchy
- State of the Union by Douglas Kennedy
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
- A l'aube du grand amour - Les hιritiers de Sorcha I (Dark Witch - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 1) par Nora Roberts
- Soeurs et amies (Sisters) par Danielle Steel
- Coup de foudre (First Sight) par Danielle Steel
- ΐ l'heure oω les curs s'ιveillent - Les hιritiers de Sorcha II (Shadow Spell - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 2) par Nora Roberts
- Au crιpuscule des amants - Les hιritiers de Sorcha III (Blood Magick - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 3) par Nora Roberts
- Eternels Cιlibataires (Toxic Bachelors) par Danielle Steel
- Kalιidoscope (Kaleidoscope) par Danielle Steel
- Jusqu'ΰ la fin des temps (Until the End of Time) par Danielle Steel
- Disparu (Vanished) par Danielle Steel
- Joyeux Anniversaire (Happy Birthday) par Danielle Steel
- Victoires (Winners) par Danielle Steel
- Musique (Country) par Danielle Steel
- Les collines de la chance (Black Hills) par Nora Roberts
* English title (if applicable) in italics
-
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
Halfway mark! I'm currently reading three or four books, I'll see if I can finish them all before July.
-
1. The Party (Christopher Pike)
2. The Dance (Christopher Pike)
3. The Graduation (Christopher Pike)
4. The Bookseller (Cynthia Swanson)
5. Die Softly (Christopher Pike)
6. Down a Dark Hall (Lois Duncan)
7. Great Expectations (Charles Dickens)
8. Stranger With My Face (Lois Duncan)
9. So Pretty It Hurts (Kate White)
10. A Body To Die For (Kate White)
11. Locked In Time. (Lois Duncan)
12. I Know what you did last summer (Lois Duncan)
13. Summer of Fear (Lois Duncan)
14. Paris in Love (Eloisa James)
15. Daughters of Eve (Lois Duncan)
16. Ransom (Lois Duncan)
17. The Valley of Amazement (Amy Tan)
18. Killing & Dying (Adrian Tomine)
19. The Third Eye (Lois Duncan)
20. Embroideries (Marjane Satrapi)
21. I Was the Cat (Tobin & Dewey)
22. Vacationers (Emma Straub)
23. Dead Until Dark (Charlaine Harris)
24. Weetsie Bat (Francesca Lia Block)
25. Ten Little Indians/ And Then There Were None (Agatha Christie)
26. Destination Unknown/ So Many Steps to Death (Agatha Christie)
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
Updating with a hefty list, sorry I've been so busy I haven't been back to check in! Here we go:
2. Do-It-Yourself Hedge Funds, by Wayne P. Weddington III
3. The Rational Optimist, by Matt Ridley
4. The Investors Manifesto, by William J. Bernstein
5. The Affluent Investor, by Phil DeMuth, Ph.D.
6. An Embarrassment of Riches, by Alexander Green
7. Wealth Secrets of the Affluent: Keys to Fortune Building and Asset Protection, by Christopher Jarvis and David Mandell
8. Basic Elements of Landscape Architectural Design, by Norman K. Booth (read it cover to cover while preparing for a test, that counts right?!)
9. In The Company of Stone: The Art of the Stone Wall, by Dan Snow
10. The Art and Craft of Stonework, by David Reed
11. The Complete Tightwad Gazette, by Amy Dacyczyn
Working on Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins. Will check in when that's done. Also queued up - A Game of Thrones (George R.R. Martin), Zero to One (Peter Thiel), and a few others I have checked out of the library at the moment.
Happy page turning, all!
12. Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins
13. Zero to One, by Peter Thiel
14. A Game of Thrones, by George R. R. Martin (now I see what all the hype was about!)
Working on getting through some miscellaneous nonfiction I have out from the library before the rest of the GoT series draws me in.
15. Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing, by Henry Petroski
16. Why Things Break: Understanding the World by the Way it Comes Apart, by Mark Eberhart
Enjoyed both of these books, Eberhart's writing was more fluid and engaging despite the sometimes esoteric content. Up next: continuing the Game of Thrones series, then probably a whole bunch of nonfiction from the library.
17. The Four Hour Workweek, by Tim Ferriss
18. The Atlas of Remote Islands, by Judith Schalansky
19. In Defense of Food, by Michael Pollan
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
-
38. David Handler, The Burnt Orange Sunrise
39. Andrew Sean Greer, The Impossible Lives of Greta Wells
40. Peter Abresch, Bloody Bonsai
41. Nora Roberts, Dance Upon the Air
42. Kevin Kelly, The Inevitable: Understanding The 12 Technological Forces That Will Shape Our Future
43. Jayne Castle, The Hot Zone
44. J.D. Robb, Echoes in Death
45. Jayne Castle, Siren's Call
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
26. Thousand Miler by Melanie McManus (6/25)
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. Bit dark, features child abuse. Well written as always, reminded me a bit of Tim Winton.
-
I'm super late to the party here, but gonna give it a try anyway! I started writing down what I was reading in May, so I only have to read... 6-7 books a month? We'll see!
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
How often do you update your lists? Monthly? Every time you finish a book?
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order (The Maze Runner #4)
Currently reading The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
26. Thousand Miler by Melanie McManus (6/25)
27. Kindred by Octavia Butler (6/30)
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. Bit dark, features child abuse. Well written as always, reminded me a bit of Tim Winton. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17) Supposed to be (darkly) humorous, I didn't even crack a smile. What's funny about suicide, depression and obsessive mental health disorders?? Not a bad story but it took me a while to get into it.
-
Still longing for more books in English but cannot resolve to buy them.
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne
- Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
- The Private Patient by P. D. James
- The Glass Lake by Maeve Binchy
- State of the Union by Douglas Kennedy
- The job by Douglas Kennedy
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
- A l'aube du grand amour - Les hιritiers de Sorcha I (Dark Witch - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 1) par Nora Roberts
- Soeurs et amies (Sisters) par Danielle Steel
- Coup de foudre (First Sight) par Danielle Steel
- ΐ l'heure oω les curs s'ιveillent - Les hιritiers de Sorcha II (Shadow Spell - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 2) par Nora Roberts
- Au crιpuscule des amants - Les hιritiers de Sorcha III (Blood Magick - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 3) par Nora Roberts
- Eternels Cιlibataires (Toxic Bachelors) par Danielle Steel
- Kalιidoscope (Kaleidoscope) par Danielle Steel
- Jusqu'ΰ la fin des temps (Until the End of Time) par Danielle Steel
- Disparu (Vanished) par Danielle Steel
- Joyeux Anniversaire (Happy Birthday) par Danielle Steel
- Victoires (Winners) par Danielle Steel
- Musique (Country) par Danielle Steel
- Les collines de la chance (Black Hills) par Nora Roberts
- Une vie parfaite (A Perfect Life) par Danielle Steel
- Ambitions (Power Play) par Danielle Steel
- Le fils prodigue (Prodigal Son) par Danielle Steel
- Les amants du presbystθre (N/A) par Marie-Bernadette Dupuy
* English title (if applicable) in italics
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
Updating with a hefty list, sorry I've been so busy I haven't been back to check in! Here we go:
2. Do-It-Yourself Hedge Funds, by Wayne P. Weddington III
3. The Rational Optimist, by Matt Ridley
4. The Investors Manifesto, by William J. Bernstein
5. The Affluent Investor, by Phil DeMuth, Ph.D.
6. An Embarrassment of Riches, by Alexander Green
7. Wealth Secrets of the Affluent: Keys to Fortune Building and Asset Protection, by Christopher Jarvis and David Mandell
8. Basic Elements of Landscape Architectural Design, by Norman K. Booth (read it cover to cover while preparing for a test, that counts right?!)
9. In The Company of Stone: The Art of the Stone Wall, by Dan Snow
10. The Art and Craft of Stonework, by David Reed
11. The Complete Tightwad Gazette, by Amy Dacyczyn
Working on Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins. Will check in when that's done. Also queued up - A Game of Thrones (George R.R. Martin), Zero to One (Peter Thiel), and a few others I have checked out of the library at the moment.
Happy page turning, all!
12. Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins
13. Zero to One, by Peter Thiel
14. A Game of Thrones, by George R. R. Martin (now I see what all the hype was about!)
Working on getting through some miscellaneous nonfiction I have out from the library before the rest of the GoT series draws me in.
15. Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing, by Henry Petroski
16. Why Things Break: Understanding the World by the Way it Comes Apart, by Mark Eberhart
Enjoyed both of these books, Eberhart's writing was more fluid and engaging despite the sometimes esoteric content. Up next: continuing the Game of Thrones series, then probably a whole bunch of nonfiction from the library.
17. The Four Hour Workweek, by Tim Ferriss
18. The Atlas of Remote Islands, by Judith Schalansky
19. In Defense of Food, by Michael Pollan
20. Science in the Pleasure Ground: A History of the Arnold Arboretum, by Ida Hay
Next up, I have Four Hour Body (Tim Ferriss) and a book on Eco-Houses, which I am very much looking forward to.
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. Bit dark, features child abuse. Well written as always, reminded me a bit of Tim Winton. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17) Supposed to be (darkly) humorous, I didn't even crack a smile. What's funny about suicide, depression and obsessive mental health disorders?? Not a bad story but it took me a while to get into it.
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17) A sort of murder mystery with Feelings. Not as suspenseful as her previous novel 'Sister", which I really enjoyed.
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
-
46. John Updike, My Father's Tears and other stories
47. Mary Oliver, Dog Songs
48. Alex Gino, George
49. Rhys Bowen, City of Darkness and Light
50. Karen Harper, The Thorne Maze
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
Currently reading The Two Towers (still) and I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
27. The Boat Who Wouldn't Float By Mowat, Farley
28. Shift By Howey, Hugh
29. Station Eleven By Mandel, Emily St. John (audiobook)
30. The Snow Leopard By Matthiessen, Peter
31. The Help By Kathryn Stockett (audiobook)
32. Walking the Big Wild - From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly Bears' Trail By Heuer, Karsten
33. The Cuckoo's Calling By Galbraith, Robert (audiobook)
34. Dust By Howey, Hugh
35. The Golem and the Jinni By Wecker, Helene (audiobook)
36. The Handmaid's Tale By Atwood, Margaret
37. Cowboys & Dog Tales By O'Byrne, Tim
38. The Way of Kings By Sanderson, Brandon (audiobook)
-
38. The Way of Kings By Sanderson, Brandon (audiobook)
I can't wait for the next book in this series! It's supposed to come out in November. I'm not really into Fantasy, but I bought the audiobooks on sale and was really drawn in.
-
1. The Box by Marc Levinson- Finished 1/15/17
2. The theft of swords
3. Outliers by Malcom gladwell-01/25/17
4. Elantris by Brandon Sanderson - 1/25/17
5. Wild by Cheryl strayed- 01/27/17
6. Means of Ascent by Robert Caro- Finished 02/08/17
7. Merchants of Doubt by Naomi oreskes- 2/10/17
8. Everybody Behaves Badly- 2/12/17
9. A memory of light by Robert Jordan 2/16/17
10. Linchpin by Seth Godin - finished 2/16/17
11. No lands man-2/17/17
12. Write to Die by Charles Rosenberg- 2/19/17
13. Night Bird by Freeman- 2/23/17
14. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Bauby- Finished 2/25/17
15. Gunmetal gray by Mark grealey- 2/27/17
16. Tribes by Seth Godin-3/1/17
17. The Short Drop by Matthew FitzSimmons- 3/7/17
18. When the borough breaks- 03/15/17
19. Declutter your mind- 03/16/17
20. Stroke of Insight by Dr. Jill Bolte Taylor- 3/18/17
21. Superforecasters 3/21/17
22. The tipping point by Malcom gladwell 3/22/17
23. The Dictator's Handbook by Bruce Bueno de Mesquita- 3/29/17
24. How make a good brain great-4/8/17
25. Traitor Baru Cormorant - 4/10/17
26. The ultramind solution by Dr Mark hyman- 4/13/17
27. The wright Brothers by David McCullough - 04/17/17
28. Happy city by Charles Montgomery - 04/18/17
29. Nudges by Richard thaler 04/18/17
30. Mindset by Carol S. Dweck, PHD- 04/20/17
31. Night school by Lee Child 04/20/17
32. New confessions of an economic hit man by John Perkins 04/23/17
33. An accidental death 04/25/17
34. Playing for pizza by John Grisham 04/26/17
35. Queens poisoner 04/28/17
36. A Criminal Defense by William Myers Jr- 05/01/17
37. Drive by Pink- 05/10/17
38. When Breath Becomes Air- 5/14/17
39. Crucial Conversations 05/15/17
40. Dune by Frank Herbert 05/15/17
41. Quiet by Susan Cain- Finished 05/17/17
42. Payoff by Dan Arriely- 05/21/17
43. In Farleigh Field- 05/22/17
44. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell- 05/22/17
45. Morning Star by Pierce Brown- 05/23/17
46. The vegetarian by han Kang 06/04/17
47. Closed and common orbit 06/08/17
48. Eveyln Marsh by Clemens- 06/12/17
49. A more beautiful question by Warren berger 06/16/17
50. Carrie by Stephen King- 06/22/17
51. Untethered soul
52. No Middle Name by Lee Child 07/01/17
53. Shining city 07/02/17
54. Blood test by Kellerman 07/04/17
55. Sunset Express by Robert Crais 07/05/17
56. Camino Island by John Grisham- 07/14/17
57. Ambassadors Wife by Jake Needham- 07/15/17
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. Bit dark, features child abuse. Well written as always, reminded me a bit of Tim Winton. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17) Supposed to be (darkly) humorous, I didn't even crack a smile. What's funny about suicide, depression and obsessive mental health disorders?? Not a bad story but it took me a while to get into it.
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17) A sort of murder mystery with Feelings. Not as suspenseful as her previous novel 'Sister", which I really enjoyed.
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17) Begins like the movie 28 Days Later with a guy waking in hospital to a desolate London. But instead of zombies there are triffids. I had to finish it in the hope of a happy ending because I was too scared to leave the house!
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner. Lots of great info for someone trying to build a sustainable home. Bit of conflicting info due to the inclusions from manufacturers spruiking their wares and also from academics who may not have ever laid a brick, so to speak, but overall it's a useful tome.
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
19. Interpreter of Maladies - 50% (due at library, wasn't eligible for renewal. Good book though)
20. The Gifts of Vulnerability- 75% so far
21. It Starts with the Egg- 66% so far
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fanny. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!? Still have the last book to read, but really fantastic books)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend. Loved the movie. Book is totally different, but my mouth was literally hanging open in surprise at the end.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (Second time reading this. The first time I read it I cried in bed for a day and texted my boyfriend and told him to never time travel).
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
19. Interpreter of Maladies - 50% (due at library, wasn't eligible for renewal. Good book though)
20. The Gifts of Vulnerability- 75% so far
21. It Starts with the Egg- 7/19/17
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
26. Thousand Miler by Melanie McManus (6/25)
27. Kindred by Octavia Butler (6/30)
28. So Good They Can't Ignore You by Cal Newport (7/20)
-
1.The Thiefs Daughter, Jeff Wheeler (02/01/2017)
2. The Kings Traitor, Jeff Wheeler (05/01/2017)
3. The Maids War, Jeff Wheeler (21/01/2017)
4. Girt, David Hunt (29/01/2017)
5. The Spy, Paulo Coelho (6/02/2017)
6. Phantom Limb, Lucinda Berry (14/02/2017)
7. Day After Never: Blood Honor, Russell Blake (28/02/2017)
8. Sand, Hugh Howey (06/03/2017)
9. BattleAxe, Sara Douglass (27/03/2017) (reread)
10. Enchanter, Sara Douglass (02/04/2017) (reread)
11. Starman, Sara Douglass (12/04/2017) (reread)
13. Cocaine Blues, Kerry Greenwood (24/04/2017)
14. Fools Assassin, Robin Hobb (01/05/2017) (reread)
15. Fools Quest, Robin Hobb (04/05/2017) (re-read)
16. Assassins Fate, Robin Hobb (07/07/2017)
17. Arthur, Prince of the Roses, Alison Weir (05/06/2017)
18. Katherine of Aragon, The True Queen, Alison Weir (24/06/2017)
19. The Thai Wife, Meridith McKinnon, (02/07/2017)
20. Harry Potter & the Philosophers Stone, J.K. Rowling (09/07/2017) (re-read)
21. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets, J.K. Rowling (19/07/2017) (re-read)
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. Bit dark, features child abuse. Well written as always, reminded me a bit of Tim Winton. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17) Supposed to be (darkly) humorous, I didn't even crack a smile. What's funny about suicide, depression and obsessive mental health disorders?? Not a bad story but it took me a while to get into it.
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17) A sort of murder mystery with Feelings. Not as suspenseful as her previous novel 'Sister", which I really enjoyed.
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17) Begins like the movie 28 Days Later with a guy waking in hospital to a desolate London. But instead of zombies there are triffids. I had to finish it in the hope of a happy ending because I was too scared to leave the house!
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner. Lots of great info for someone trying to build a sustainable home. Bit of conflicting info due to the inclusions from manufacturers spruiking their wares and also from academics who may not have ever laid a brick, so to speak, but overall it's a useful tome.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman - Lots of advice and techniques for people trying to conceive and feeling out of control and stressed, with the focus mainly on those already in 'assisted'/IVF stage.
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%) I bought this because I like life coach Martha Beck but this has got my woo-woo radars in overdrive. I may not finish it. Or I may finish it and become a shaman ;)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
-
posting my entire list so far. I think I'll probably make 50 this year after all. :)
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 (my cousin wrote this) by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
31. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
32. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
33. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
34. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
35. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
26. Thousand Miler by Melanie McManus (6/25)
27. Kindred by Octavia Butler (6/30)
28. So Good They Can't Ignore You by Cal Newport (7/20)
29. The Talisman by Stephen King (7/29)
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
27. The Boat Who Wouldn't Float By Mowat, Farley
28. Shift By Howey, Hugh
29. Station Eleven By Mandel, Emily St. John (audiobook)
30. The Snow Leopard By Matthiessen, Peter
31. The Help By Kathryn Stockett (audiobook)
32. Walking the Big Wild - From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly Bears' Trail By Heuer, Karsten
33. The Cuckoo's Calling By Galbraith, Robert (audiobook)
34. Dust By Howey, Hugh
35. The Golem and the Jinni By Wecker, Helene (audiobook)
36. The Handmaid's Tale By Atwood, Margaret
37. Cowboys & Dog Tales By O'Byrne, Tim
38. The Way of Kings By Sanderson, Brandon (audiobook)
39. Passionate Nomad the Life of Freya Stark By Geniesse, Jane Fletcher
40. The Cellist of Sarajevo By Galloway, Steven (audiobook)
41. Mrs. Sinclair's Suitcase By Walters, Louise (audiobook)
42. Raising Cattle for Dairy and Beef: Expert Advice Made Easy By Pezza, Kim
43. The Mark of the Tala By Kennedy, Jeffe (audiobook)
44. The Years of Rice and Salt By Robinson, Kim Stanley
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 (my cousin wrote this) by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
31. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
32. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
33. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
34. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
35. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
36. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
26. Thousand Miler by Melanie McManus (6/25)
27. Kindred by Octavia Butler (6/30)
28. So Good They Can't Ignore You by Cal Newport (7/20)
29. The Talisman by Stephen King (7/29)
30. Indian Creek Chronicles by Pete Fromm (8/1)
31. Slipstream Time Hacking by Benjamin Hardy (8/3)
32. Waking Giants by Sylvain Neuvel (8/4)
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
Updating with a hefty list, sorry I've been so busy I haven't been back to check in! Here we go:
2. Do-It-Yourself Hedge Funds, by Wayne P. Weddington III
3. The Rational Optimist, by Matt Ridley
4. The Investors Manifesto, by William J. Bernstein
5. The Affluent Investor, by Phil DeMuth, Ph.D.
6. An Embarrassment of Riches, by Alexander Green
7. Wealth Secrets of the Affluent: Keys to Fortune Building and Asset Protection, by Christopher Jarvis and David Mandell
8. Basic Elements of Landscape Architectural Design, by Norman K. Booth (read it cover to cover while preparing for a test, that counts right?!)
9. In The Company of Stone: The Art of the Stone Wall, by Dan Snow
10. The Art and Craft of Stonework, by David Reed
11. The Complete Tightwad Gazette, by Amy Dacyczyn
Working on Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins. Will check in when that's done. Also queued up - A Game of Thrones (George R.R. Martin), Zero to One (Peter Thiel), and a few others I have checked out of the library at the moment.
Happy page turning, all!
12. Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins
13. Zero to One, by Peter Thiel
14. A Game of Thrones, by George R. R. Martin (now I see what all the hype was about!)
Working on getting through some miscellaneous nonfiction I have out from the library before the rest of the GoT series draws me in.
15. Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing, by Henry Petroski
16. Why Things Break: Understanding the World by the Way it Comes Apart, by Mark Eberhart
Enjoyed both of these books, Eberhart's writing was more fluid and engaging despite the sometimes esoteric content. Up next: continuing the Game of Thrones series, then probably a whole bunch of nonfiction from the library.
17. The Four Hour Workweek, by Tim Ferriss
18. The Atlas of Remote Islands, by Judith Schalansky
19. In Defense of Food, by Michael Pollan
20. Science in the Pleasure Ground: A History of the Arnold Arboretum, by Ida Hay
Next up, I have Four Hour Body (Tim Ferriss) and a book on Eco-Houses, which I am very much looking forward to.
21. The Four-Hour Body, by Tim Ferriss
Tools of Titans is next up.
Next time I sign up to read at least 50 books in a year, don't let me pick all 400+ page ones ;-)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
19. Interpreter of Maladies - 50% (due at library, wasn't eligible for renewal. Good book though)
20. The Gifts of Vulnerability- 7/10/17
21. It Starts with the Egg- 7/19/17
22. The Golden Compass- 7/30/17
23. The Subtle Knife- 8/4/17
24. Call the Midwife- 25%
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
-
My list so far:
1. Flashman and the Angel of the Lord George MacDonald Fraser
2. Holidays on Ice David Sedaris
3. Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health B.K.S. Iyengar
4. Year of Yes Shonda Rhimes
5. Second Nature Michael Pollan
6. Wild Fermentation Sandor Katz
7. It Cant Happen Here Sinclair Lewis
8. Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
9. The Count of Monte Cristo Alexandre Dumas
10. In the Garden of Beasts Erik Larsen
11. Independent People Haldor Laxness
12. Traveling to Work: Diaries Michael Palin
13. The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead
14. Moonglow Michael Chabon
15. Evicted Matthew Desmond
16. Making It Kelly Coyne & Erik Knutzen
17. In Other Words Jhumpa Lahiri
18. Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
19. Avid Reader Robert Gottlieb
20. The Argonauts Maggie Nelson
Update:
21. Spark Joy Marie Kondo
22. True Grit Charles Portis
23. The Red Parts Maggie Nelson
24. Not My Fathers Son Alan Cumming
25. Simple Steps to Foot Pain Relief Katy Bowman (a real page turner! ;)
26. Strangers on a Train Patricia Highsmith
27. The Vegetarian Han Kang
28. The Madwoman in the Volvo Sandra Tsing Loh
29. The Sympathizer Viet Thanh Nguyen
30. Kitchen Confidential Anthony Bourdain
Update:
31. Moody Bitches Julia Holland
32. When You Are Engulfed in Flames David Sedaris
33. Oscar and Lucinda Peter Carey
34. The Prestige Christopher Priest
35. Wishful Drinking Carrie Fisher
36. A Place of Greater Safety Hilary Mantel
37. Move Your DNA Katy Bowman
38. American Gods Neil Gaiman
39. The Undoing Project Michael Lewis
40. Sapiens Yuval Noah Harari (in progress)
-
37. Move Your DNA Katy Bowman
How was Move Your DNA? I've enjoyed Katy Bowman on some podcasts in the past, but haven't read her writing.
-
37. Move Your DNA Katy Bowman
How was Move Your DNA? I've enjoyed Katy Bowman on some podcasts in the past, but haven't read her writing.
I liked it -- both this one and her foot health book were well written and had, I thought, lots of good info and ideas. Definitely worth a read.
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
24) Ready, set, green - 8 weeks to modern eco living - Graham Hill/Meagan O'Neill
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
-
37. Move Your DNA Katy Bowman
How was Move Your DNA? I've enjoyed Katy Bowman on some podcasts in the past, but haven't read her writing.
Thanks for the recommendation! I'll request it at my library =)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17) I had so many epiphanies reading this :)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. Bit dark, features child abuse. Well written as always, reminded me a bit of Tim Winton. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17) Supposed to be (darkly) humorous, I didn't even crack a smile. What's funny about suicide, depression and obsessive mental health disorders?? Not a bad story but it took me a while to get into it.
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17) A sort of murder mystery with Feelings. Not as suspenseful as her previous novel 'Sister", which I really enjoyed.
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17) Begins like the movie 28 Days Later with a guy waking in hospital to a desolate London. But instead of zombies there are triffids. I had to finish it in the hope of a happy ending because I was too scared to leave the house!
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner. Lots of great info for someone trying to build a sustainable home. Bit of conflicting info due to the inclusions from manufacturers spruiking their wares and also from academics who may not have ever laid a brick, so to speak, but overall it's a useful tome.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman - Lots of advice and techniques for people trying to conceive and feeling out of control and stressed, with the focus mainly on those already in 'assisted'/IVF stage.
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%) I bought this because I like life coach Martha Beck but this has got my woo-woo radars in overdrive. I may not finish it. Or I may finish it and become a shaman ;)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle. (12/8/17) Spotted this in the library and thought I'd get the back story on why index funds are the best deal. Bit repetitive but he's just trying to nail the point home. I was convinced by page 30.
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
24) Ready, set, green - 8 weeks to modern eco living - Graham Hill/Meagan O'Neill
25) OUR DIRTY LOVE AFFAIR WITH TRASH by Edward Humes
-
51. Karen Harper, The Queene's Christmas
52. Mary Oliver, The Truro Bear and Other Adventures: Poems and Essays
53. Jane Austen & Seth Grahame-Smith, Pride & Prejudice & Zombies
54. Mary Oliver, Blue Horses
55. Stuart Dybek, The Coast of Chicago
56. David Saperstein and George Samerjan, A Christmas Passage
57. Karen Harper, The Fyre Mirror
58. Nora Roberts, Face the Fire
59. Sandra Dallas, The Persian Pickle Club
60. Karen Harper, The Fatal Fashione
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
28. Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction - Jeff Vandermeer
29. A Guide to the Good Life: The Ancient Art of Stoic Joy - William B. Irving
30. The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business - Charles Duhigg
31. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent - Brandon Sanderson
32. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King
33. Earthfall - Orson Scott Card
34. The Night Bird - Catherine Asaro
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
19. Interpreter of Maladies - 50% (due at library, wasn't eligible for renewal. Good book though)
20. The Gifts of Vulnerability- 7/10/17
21. It Starts with the Egg- 7/19/17
22. The Golden Compass- 7/30/17
23. The Subtle Knife- 8/4/17
24. Call the Midwife- 8/12/17
25. The Amber Spyglass- 25% (reading through with DH aloud, slow going)
26. The Egg & I- 30%
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
24) Ready, set, green - 8 weeks to modern eco living - Graham Hill/Meagan O'Neill
25) OUR DIRTY LOVE AFFAIR WITH TRASH by Edward Humes
26) No impact man - Colin Beaven
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17) Well that was an eye-opener for a non-US person from a reasonably stable upbringing.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
31. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
32. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
33. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
34. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
35. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
36. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
37. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
Oh man, yes. My MIL super wanted me to read it. Um... how do you talk to your MIL about a book like that!? Good god. I just kept waiting for it to be something other than sheer misery, and it just wouldn't stop. Fairly predictable as well, if you ask me.
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
Oh man, yes. My MIL super wanted me to read it. Um... how do you talk to your MIL about a book like that!? Good god. I just kept waiting for it to be something other than sheer misery, and it just wouldn't stop. Fairly predictable as well, if you ask me.
It has been months since I read it now, and I still cringe when I think about how bad it was. Thank goodness I am a very quick reader, so it wasn't a lot of time to get through. I might not have finished it if I were a slower reader though. I am trying not to laugh at the thought of my MIL reading it. At least it isn't Fifty Shades, which I haven't read and won't. I have higher standards for the writing quality, from what I hear.
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
Oh man, yes. My MIL super wanted me to read it. Um... how do you talk to your MIL about a book like that!? Good god. I just kept waiting for it to be something other than sheer misery, and it just wouldn't stop. Fairly predictable as well, if you ask me.
It has been months since I read it now, and I still cringe when I think about how bad it was. Thank goodness I am a very quick reader, so it wasn't a lot of time to get through. I might not have finished it if I were a slower reader though. I am trying not to laugh at the thought of my MIL reading it. At least it isn't Fifty Shades, which I haven't read and won't. I have higher standards for the writing quality, from what I hear.
I'm glad I'm not the only one who felt this way. Very predictable ending. I was really expecting some big twist to occur and was very disappointed.
FireHiker, it looks like we have very similar taste in books. You don't happen to have a GoodReads account do you? Don't want to pry if that's too personal, just thought I'd be willing to link up with you on there to get more ideas for reading :)
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
Oh man, yes. My MIL super wanted me to read it. Um... how do you talk to your MIL about a book like that!? Good god. I just kept waiting for it to be something other than sheer misery, and it just wouldn't stop. Fairly predictable as well, if you ask me.
It has been months since I read it now, and I still cringe when I think about how bad it was. Thank goodness I am a very quick reader, so it wasn't a lot of time to get through. I might not have finished it if I were a slower reader though. I am trying not to laugh at the thought of my MIL reading it. At least it isn't Fifty Shades, which I haven't read and won't. I have higher standards for the writing quality, from what I hear.
I'm glad I'm not the only one who felt this way. Very predictable ending. I was really expecting some big twist to occur and was very disappointed.
FireHiker, it looks like we have very similar taste in books. You don't happen to have a GoodReads account do you? Don't want to pry if that's too personal, just thought I'd be willing to link up with you on there to get more ideas for reading :)
I am on goodreads under a different username, although I am only just starting to fill it in. I'll PM you. :)
-
Most of the challenges listed seem impossible or ill-advised for me since I'm about 5 months pregnant (e.g., losing weight, starting a new exercise regimen, saving a bunch of money, not buying any new clothes, etc.), but this one is probably doable, if I start now and aim to finish next August. I'll shoot for 15-20 by the end of the year... :)
1) What to expect when you're expecting
2) What to expect in the first year
3) Outlander - Book 1
4) Outlander - Book 2 (just starting)
-
24. Call the Midwife- 8/12/17
25. The Amber Spyglass- 25% (reading through with DH aloud, slow going)
26. The Egg & I- 30%
How was Call the Midwife? I've gotten into the TV show but I didn't realize there was a book as well. Worth reading?
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
-
24. Call the Midwife- 8/12/17
25. The Amber Spyglass- 25% (reading through with DH aloud, slow going)
26. The Egg & I- 30%
How was Call the Midwife? I've gotten into the TV show but I didn't realize there was a book as well. Worth reading?
VERY much like the TV show. It's clear that they pulled directly from the books for 95% of the show's contents. I found it an enjoyable, easy read. I was also informed there are actually 3 parts! So I have two more to get form the library when I'm done with my current batch of books =)
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
26. Thousand Miler by Melanie McManus (6/25)
27. Kindred by Octavia Butler (6/30)
28. So Good They Can't Ignore You by Cal Newport (7/20)
29. The Talisman by Stephen King (7/29)
30. Indian Creek Chronicles by Pete Fromm (8/1)
31. Slipstream Time Hacking by Benjamin Hardy (8/3)
32. Waking Giants by Sylvain Neuvel (8/4)
33. Fortune's Rising by Sara King (8/18)
-
24. Call the Midwife- 8/12/17
25. The Amber Spyglass- 25% (reading through with DH aloud, slow going)
26. The Egg & I- 30%
How was Call the Midwife? I've gotten into the TV show but I didn't realize there was a book as well. Worth reading?
VERY much like the TV show. It's clear that they pulled directly from the books for 95% of the show's contents. I found it an enjoyable, easy read. I was also informed there are actually 3 parts! So I have two more to get form the library when I'm done with my current batch of books =)
Ok, definitely adding it to my list! I love the show
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17)
21. Swallow Summer by Larissa Boehning (19/8/17) Short stories. Picked up as the library was closing after misreading the back. Won't do that again, what a waste of a few hours.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
I feel like I have so many series I want to finish/start before the end of the year! Not sure I'll get through Harry Potter again. I think I'm going to pick up A World of Ice and Fire by George R.R. Martin with the last Game of Thrones episode coming up
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
31. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
32. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
33. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
34. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
35. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
36. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
37. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
38. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
39. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
24) Ready, set, green - 8 weeks to modern eco living - Graham Hill/Meagan O'Neill
25) OUR DIRTY LOVE AFFAIR WITH TRASH by Edward Humes
26) No impact man - Colin Beavan
27) Don't Go - Lisa Scottoline
-
Not much energy to read at this stage, except for blogs and magazines on pregnancy and motherhood. I found an English library though it's a little far, so it'll have to wait after baby.
ENG
- The Patient by Michael Palmer
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Original Sin by P. D. James
- The Murder Room by P. D. James
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne
- Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin, Joe Dominguez (& Monique Tilford)
- The Private Patient by P. D. James
- The Glass Lake by Maeve Binchy
- State of the Union by Douglas Kennedy
- The job by Douglas Kennedy
- A Sight for Sore Eyes by Ruth Rendell
FR*
- Meurtres en blouse blanche (Shroud for a Nightingale) par P. D. James
- Une certaine justice (A Certain Justice) par P. D. James
- Une vie si convenable (The Childs Child) par Ruth Rendell
- Meurtres en soutane (Death in Holy Orders) par P. D. James
- A l'aube du grand amour - Les hιritiers de Sorcha I (Dark Witch - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 1) par Nora Roberts
- Soeurs et amies (Sisters) par Danielle Steel
- Coup de foudre (First Sight) par Danielle Steel
- ΐ l'heure oω les curs s'ιveillent - Les hιritiers de Sorcha II (Shadow Spell - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 2) par Nora Roberts
- Au crιpuscule des amants - Les hιritiers de Sorcha III (Blood Magick - The Cousins O'Dwyer Trilogy, Book 3) par Nora Roberts
- Eternels Cιlibataires (Toxic Bachelors) par Danielle Steel
- Kalιidoscope (Kaleidoscope) par Danielle Steel
- Jusqu'ΰ la fin des temps (Until the End of Time) par Danielle Steel
- Disparu (Vanished) par Danielle Steel
- Joyeux Anniversaire (Happy Birthday) par Danielle Steel
- Victoires (Winners) par Danielle Steel
- Musique (Country) par Danielle Steel
- Les collines de la chance (Black Hills) par Nora Roberts
- Une vie parfaite (A Perfect Life) par Danielle Steel
- Ambitions (Power Play) par Danielle Steel
- Le fils prodigue (Prodigal Son) par Danielle Steel
- Les amants du presbystθre (N/A) par Marie-Bernadette Dupuy
- Bravoure(Pegasus) par Danielle Steel
- La Cave ΰ charbon (The Vault) par Ruth Rendell
- Signe suspect (Trace) par Patricia Cornwell
* English title (if applicable) in italics
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
-
- F - Embassytown by Mieville (25 Jan)
- NF - The Way We Never Were by Coontz (30 Jan)
- F - Make Me by Child (6 Feb)
- NF - The Rise Of The Creative Class by Florida (10 Feb)
- NF - The Flight Of The Creative Class by Florida (13 Feb)
- NF - Whos Your City by Florida (14 Feb)
- NF - The Great Reset by Florida (17 Feb)
- NF - Legends, Lies, & Cherished Myths of American History by Shenkman (19 Feb)
- NF - West With The Night by Markham (12 Mar)
- NF - Pogues Basics by Pogue (12 Mar)
- NF - Sustainable Happiness by Sarah Van Gelder (13 Mar)
- NF - Lights Out by Koppel (18 Mar)
- NF - Superforecasting by Tetlock (26 Mar)
- NF - How Proust Can Change Your Life by de Botton (27 Mar)
- NF - A Brief History Of Time by Hawking (2 April)
- NF - Holidays On Ice by Sedaris (4 April)
- NF - A Random Walk Down Wall Street by Malkiel (16 April)
- NF - One Summer by Bill Bryson (23 April)
- NF - Free Agent Nation by Pink (29 April)
- F - The Wild Shore by Robinson (7 May)
- NF - The Art Of Thinking Clearly by Rolf Dobelli (14 May)
- NF - The Limits of Power by Bacevich (19 May)
- NF - Barbarian Days by Finnegan (28 May)
- F - Pride And Prejudice by Jane Austin (3 June)
- NF - Living In The Middle Ages by Zarlengo (4 June)
- F - Nexus by Ramez Naam (5 June)
- F - Crux by Naam (10 June)
- F - Apex by Naam (14 June)
- NF - Rimbaud by White (16 June)
- NF - Titan by Chernow (26 June)
- F - Night School by Child (27 June)
- F - I Am Legend by Matheson (29 June)
- NF - The Conserver Society by Trainer (4 July)
- F - Eternity Road by McDevitt (6 July)
- NF - The Growth Illusion by Douthwaite (11 July)
- NF - The Endangered American Dream by Luttwak (14 July)
- NF - Kitchen Confidential by Bourdain (16 July)
- NF - Saved by Hewitt (17 July)
- NF - My Name is Chellis by Glendinning (18 July)
- NF - Alexander Hamilton by Chernow (30 July)
- NF - Soros by Kaufman (2 Aug)
- NF - Tarantino by Bernard (3 Aug)
- NF - Cod: A Biography Of The Fish That Changed The World by Kurlansky (5 Aug)
- NF - The Worldly Philosophers by Heilbroner (8 Aug)
- NF - The Transparent Society by Brin (10 Aug)
- NF - John Maynard Keynes: Hopes Betrayed by Skidelsky (13 Aug)
- NF - Chess Bitch by Shahade (15 Aug)
- NF - The Two Income Trap by Warren & Tyagi (16 Aug)
- NF - Bohemian vs Bourgeois by Grana (17 Aug)
- NF - Confessions of a Real Estate Entrepreneur by James Randel (20 Aug)
10 F
40 NF
Top Fiction
Nexus
Crux
Apex
Top Nonfiction
West With The Night
One Summer
Titan
Kitchen Confidential
Alexander Hamilton
Cod
The Worldly Philosophers
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
31. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
32. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
33. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
34. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
35. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
36. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
37. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
38. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
39. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
40. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
-
I'm going to jump in on this a little bit late; I started this challenge halfway through July, and so am instead aiming for 26 books in 2017. Have been falling behind my progress required (1 a week) so hopefully this thread will inspire me to pick up the pace.
1. Different Seasons - Stephen King (some brilliant short stories)
2. Moonwalking with Einstein - Joshua Foer
3. Free Will - Sam Harris (an easy read at 12K words)
4. Top Dog - Po Bronson & Ashley Merryman
-
Come on everybody!
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
19. Interpreter of Maladies - 50% (due at library, wasn't eligible for renewal. Good book though)
20. The Gifts of Vulnerability- 7/10/17
21. It Starts with the Egg- 7/19/17
22. The Golden Compass- 7/30/17
23. The Subtle Knife- 8/4/17
24. Call the Midwife- 8/12/17
25. The Amber Spyglass- 30% (reading through with DH aloud, slow going)
26. The Egg & I- 8/20/17
27. The Lies of Locke Lamora- 15%
-
I'm in! Moving to within a stone's throw of our local public library in a couple of months, so hopefully I can stay on the wagon since I'll have no excuses!
No standard format it appears, so I guess I'll just post what I'm currently reading?
1. Building Construction Before Mechanization - John Fitchen
Updating with a hefty list, sorry I've been so busy I haven't been back to check in! Here we go:
2. Do-It-Yourself Hedge Funds, by Wayne P. Weddington III
3. The Rational Optimist, by Matt Ridley
4. The Investors Manifesto, by William J. Bernstein
5. The Affluent Investor, by Phil DeMuth, Ph.D.
6. An Embarrassment of Riches, by Alexander Green
7. Wealth Secrets of the Affluent: Keys to Fortune Building and Asset Protection, by Christopher Jarvis and David Mandell
8. Basic Elements of Landscape Architectural Design, by Norman K. Booth (read it cover to cover while preparing for a test, that counts right?!)
9. In The Company of Stone: The Art of the Stone Wall, by Dan Snow
10. The Art and Craft of Stonework, by David Reed
11. The Complete Tightwad Gazette, by Amy Dacyczyn
Working on Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins. Will check in when that's done. Also queued up - A Game of Thrones (George R.R. Martin), Zero to One (Peter Thiel), and a few others I have checked out of the library at the moment.
Happy page turning, all!
12. Awaken the Giant Within, by Tony Robbins
13. Zero to One, by Peter Thiel
14. A Game of Thrones, by George R. R. Martin (now I see what all the hype was about!)
Working on getting through some miscellaneous nonfiction I have out from the library before the rest of the GoT series draws me in.
15. Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing, by Henry Petroski
16. Why Things Break: Understanding the World by the Way it Comes Apart, by Mark Eberhart
Enjoyed both of these books, Eberhart's writing was more fluid and engaging despite the sometimes esoteric content. Up next: continuing the Game of Thrones series, then probably a whole bunch of nonfiction from the library.
17. The Four Hour Workweek, by Tim Ferriss
18. The Atlas of Remote Islands, by Judith Schalansky
19. In Defense of Food, by Michael Pollan
20. Science in the Pleasure Ground: A History of the Arnold Arboretum, by Ida Hay
Next up, I have Four Hour Body (Tim Ferriss) and a book on Eco-Houses, which I am very much looking forward to.
21. The Four-Hour Body, by Tim Ferriss
Tools of Titans is next up.
Next time I sign up to read at least 50 books in a year, don't let me pick all 400+ page ones ;-)
22. Tools of Titans, by Tim Ferriss
23. 150 Eco House Ideas, by Marta Serrats
Not sure what #24 will be yet, I think I may get back into the GoT series, that was good readin'.
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17)
21. Swallow Summer by Larissa Boehning (19/8/17)
22. The Wanderers by Meg Howrey (26/8/17) Three astronauts embark on a mock trip to Mars for 17 months or something in preparation for a real trip to Mars. Follows their experience in close confines with all the stresses and strains but also their family members on the outside. Enjoyed this.
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
28. Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction - Jeff Vandermeer
29. A Guide to the Good Life: The Ancient Art of Stoic Joy - William B. Irving
30. The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business - Charles Duhigg
31. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent - Brandon Sanderson
32. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King
33. Earthfall - Orson Scott Card
34. The Night Bird - Catherine Asaro
35. Range of Ghosts - Elizabeth Bear
36. Childhood's End - Arthur C. Clark
37. Necessary Endings - Henry Cloud
38. Earthborn - Orson Scott Card
39. The Waste Lands - Stephen King
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
24) Ready, set, green - 8 weeks to modern eco living - Graham Hill/Meagan O'Neill
25) OUR DIRTY LOVE AFFAIR WITH TRASH by Edward Humes
26) No impact man - Colin Beavan
27) Don't Go - Lisa Scottoline
28) Zero Waste Home - Bea Johnson
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
(edited because I found a discrepancy between here and Goodreads and realized I was missing a book here)
-
61. Found: Short Stories by Rocky Mountain Fiction Writers
62. Amy Newmark, Simply Happy
63. Stephanie Laurens, Lord of the Privateers
64. Helene Hanff, Q's Legacy
65. Caroline Moorehead, Dancing to the Precipice: The Life of Lucie De La Tour Du Pin, Eyewitness to an Era
66. Molly Guptill Manning, When Books Went to War
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
(edited because I found a discrepancy between here and Goodreads and realized I was missing a book here)
How did you like Cloud Atlas? I loved the movie and have had the book sitting on my shelf for an embarrassingly long time...
-
New year, new challenge :) Come and join us!
1. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs
2. Little Lord Fauntleroy by Frances Hodgson Burnett
3. Mindset: the New Psychology of Success (10%) by Carol S. Dweck
4. How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World by Harry Browne (yes, I reread it!)
5. Lady in the Water: A Bedtime Story by M. Night Shyamalan
6. The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
7. White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India by William Dalrymple
8. It's Not How Good You Are, It's How Good You Want to Be by Paul Arden
9. Mandarin Chinese: The Rough Guide (Dictionary Phrasebook) edited by Lexus
10. Places I Never Meant to Be (short stories) (50%) Edited by Judy Blume
11. Millionaire Teacher: The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School by Andrew Hallam
12. The Island of Doctor Moreau (10%) by H.G. Wells
13. Captives of the Flame (10%) by Samuel R. Delany
14. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea (10%) by Jules Verne
15. Where Should You Invest? Answering the Biggest Questions in Personal Finance by Marvin Germo
16. The 5 Minute Investor (50%) by Michael Craig
17. How Full is Your Bucket? Positive Strategies for Work and Life by Tom Rath and Donald O. Clifton
18. Memories of My Melancholy Whores by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
19. Dewey: the Small by Town Library Cat Who Touched the World (ongoing) by Vicki Myron with Bret Witter
19-Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert (10%)-Brian Herbert
20-Green Eggs and Ham-Dr. Seuss
21-A Series of Unfortunate Events Vol. 3: The Wide Window-Lemony Snicket
22-4,000 Questions for Getting to Know Anyone and Everyone (10%)-Barbara Ann Kipfer
23-Letters to a Young Contrarian-Christopher Hitchens
24-Shogun-James Clavell
25-The $100 Startup-Chris Guillebeau
26-The Gifts of Imperfection-Brenι Brown
27-Hillbilly Elegy-J. D. Vance
28-What Should I Do With My Life?-Po Bronson
29-I Want That! How We All Became Shoppers (15%)-Thomas Hine
30-The Lexus and the Olive Tree (30%)-Thomas Friedman
31-When Breath Becomes Air-Paul Kalanithi
32-The Dilbert Future-Scott Adams
33-Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother (15%)-Amy Chua
34-The Sparrow-Mary Doria Russell
35-Proof of Heaven: A Neurosurgeon's Journey into the Afterlife-Eben Alexander
36-Daring Greatly-Brenι Brown
37-Your Money or Your Life-Joe Dominguez, Vicki Robin and Monique Tilford
38-Fault Lines: How Hidden Fractures Still Threaten the World Economy -Raghuram G. Rajan
39-The Simple Path to Wealth-J. L. Collins
40-Seven Brief Lessons on Physics-Carlo Rovelli
41-The Strange Library-Haruki Murakami
42-Grit: The Power of Passion and Perserverance-Angela Duckworth
43-The Slow Regard of Silent Things-Patrick Rothfuss
44-Getting Things Done: the Art of Stress-Free Productivity (ongoing)-David Allen
45-Year One (ongoing)-Richard Reid
46. My Brilliant Friend
47. Learned Optimism
48. Sabine's Notebook
49. Naked Economics: Undressing the Dismal Science
50. The Unbanking of America: How the New Middle Class Survives
51. How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
52. Originals: How Non-Conformists Move the World
53. The Index Card: Why Personal Finance Doesn't Have to Be Complicated
54. In Other Words
55. The Subtle Art of Not Giving a Fuck
56. Spark Joy
57. The Rules Do Not Apply
58. The Millionaire Next Door
59. 1688: A Global History
60. Like Water for Chocolate
61. Coraline
62. 14 Years of Service in a Fabric-Covered Box
63. Bukidnon: the Philippine Frontier
64. What Color is Your Parachute? For Teens
65. The New Retirementality
66. How to Fail at Almost Everything and Still Win Big
67. How to Retire with Enough Money (and How to Know What Enough Is)
68. World Order
69. Men Without Women (short stories)
70. Norse Mythology
71. Thank You for Being Late: An Optimist's Guide to Thriving in the Age of Acceleration
72. Europe's Last Summer: Who Started the Great War in 1914?
73. The Golden Mean
74. The Gryphon
75. Alexandria
76. The Morning Star
77. The Pharos Gate
78. The Happiness Equation
79. The World of Edena
80. Essentialism: The Disciplined Pursuit of Less
81. The New Coffeehouse Investor
82. Heads I Win, Tails I Win
83. Vintage Murakami
84. Absolutely on Music: Conversations with Seiji Ozawa
85. Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explains the Hidden Side of Everything
86. The Millionaire Mind
87. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing
88. Boomerang: Travels in the New Third World
89. Time Travel: A History
90. The Power of No
91. Born for This
92. The New New Thing
93. The Famished Road
94. Alexander Hamilton
95. Enough: True Measures of Money, Business and Life
96. The Happiness Advantage
97. On Writing
98. Designing Your Life: How to Build a Well-Lived, Joyful Life
99. Tiny Beautiful Things
100. Payoff: the Hidden Logic that Shapes Our Motivations
101. A Monster Calls
102. You Can Buy Happiness (and Its Cheap)
103. Goodbye, Things: The New Japanese Minimalism
104. I Work at a Public Library
105. The Casual Vacancy
106. The Sleeper and the Spindle
107. 40 Chances: Finding Hope in a Hungry World
108. Gold (short stories)
109. Narcissus and Goldmund
110. Koreatown: A Cookbook
111. Budget Bytes
112. The Wealthy Renter: How to Choose Housing That Will Make You Rich
113. So Good They Can't Ignore You
114. Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances
115. What If?: Serious Scientific Answers to Absurd Hypothetical Questions
116. Liar's Poker
117. The Bogleheads' Guide to Investing (Second Edition)
118. Big Magic: Creative Living Beyond Fear
119. The World Is Flat 3.0: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century
120. At the Existentialist Cafι: Freedom, Being and Apricot Cocktails
121. Beren and Luthien
122. Unnatural Creatures (short stories)
123. The Clothing of Books
124. The Ministry of Utmost Happiness (ongoing)
125. The Real Price of Everything (ongoing)
126. What Color is Your Parachute? 2016 Edition (ongoing)
I haven't finished all of them (I'll save the final percentages for December) but I certainly have completed at least 50 books, according to my geeky little personal spreadsheet :)
-
How did you like Cloud Atlas? I loved the movie and have had the book sitting on my shelf for an embarrassingly long time...
The writing was pretty good, but it was hard to follow because of the abrupt shifts between the stories. From what I've read, it is quite a bit different from the movie. The middle part set furthest in the future (before the stories go back to the other viewpoints) was REALLY hard to read because of the dialogue using strange words. Overall I thought it was pretty clever and I'm glad I read it, but it had its challenging moments.
And for my most recent update:
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
24) Ready, set, green - 8 weeks to modern eco living - Graham Hill/Meagan O'Neill
25) OUR DIRTY LOVE AFFAIR WITH TRASH by Edward Humes
26) No impact man - Colin Beavan
27) Don't Go - Lisa Scottoline
28) Zero Waste Home - Bea Johnson
29) all you need is less - Madeleine Somerville
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
-
For my fellow lovers of book lists..... This is a good one!
http://www.listchallenges.com/300-books-everyone-should-read-at-least-once
I'm at 89 on this list, currently reading what will be #90. I have probably 150 more books from this list on my "to read" list. It is a good list!
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
19. Interpreter of Maladies - 50% (due at library, wasn't eligible for renewal. Good book though)
20. The Gifts of Vulnerability- 7/10/17
21. It Starts with the Egg- 7/19/17
22. The Golden Compass- 7/30/17
23. The Subtle Knife- 8/4/17
24. Call the Midwife- 8/12/17
25. The Amber Spyglass- 30% (reading through with DH aloud, slow going)
26. The Egg & I- 8/20/17
27. The Lies of Locke Lamora- 9/7/17
28. Red Seas Under Red Skies- 5%
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis
62. A Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
Thanks for that great 300 book list! Glad you shared that one. I've sadly only read 72 on the list, but a number of book where on my list for next year.
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17)
21. Swallow Summer by Larissa Boehning (19/8/17)
22. The Wanderers by Meg Howrey (26/8/17)
23. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot (11/9/17) Don't pick a 544 pager in 19th century English when you're doing a challenge! I enjoyed it for the well drawn characters, shit ending tho.
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
24) Ready, set, green - 8 weeks to modern eco living - Graham Hill/Meagan O'Neill
25) OUR DIRTY LOVE AFFAIR WITH TRASH by Edward Humes
26) No impact man - Colin Beavan
27) Don't Go - Lisa Scottoline
28) Zero Waste Home - Bea Johnson
29) all you need is less - Madeleine Somerville
30) Lucky You - Erika Carter
31) Plastic Free - Beth Terry
-
Don't pick a 544 pager in 19th century English when you're doing a challenge! I enjoyed it for the well drawn characters, shit ending tho.
Isn't that the truth...I have read Middlemarch, Madame Bovary, and The Woman in White this year. Not the quickest reads for the challenge! I have The Mill on the Floss on my "to read" list also.
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
-
The Box by Marc Levinson- Finished 1/15/17
The theft of swords
Outliers by Malcom gladwell-01/25/17
Elantris by Brandon Sanderson - 1/25/17
Wild by Cheryl strayed- 01/27/17
Means of Ascent by Robert Caro- Finished 02/08/17
Merchants of Doubt by Naomi oreskes- 2/10/17
Everybody Behaves Badly- 2/12/17
A memory of light by Robert Jordan 2/16/17
Linchpin by Seth Godin - finished 2/16/17
No lands man-2/17/17
Write to Die by Charles Rosenberg- 2/19/17
Night Bird by Freeman- 2/23/17
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Bauby- Finished 2/25/17
Gunmetal gray by Mark grealey- 2/27/17
Tribes by Seth Godin-3/1/17
The Short Drop by Matthew FitzSimmons- 3/7/17
When the borough breaks- 03/15/17
Declutter your mind- 03/16/17
Stroke of Insight by Dr. Jill Bolte Taylor- 3/18/17
Superforecasters 3/21/17
The tipping point by Malcom gladwell 3/22/17
The Dictator's Handbook by Bruce Bueno de Mesquita- 3/29/17
How make a good brain great-4/8/17
Traitor Baru Cormorant - 4/10/17
The ultramind solution by Dr Mark hyman- 4/13/17
The wright Brothers by David McCullough - 04/17/17
Happy city by Charles Montgomery - 04/18/17
Nudges by Richard thaler 04/18/17
Mindset by Carol S. Dweck, PHD- 04/20/17
Night school by Lee Child 04/20/17
New confessions of an economic hit man by John Perkins 04/23/17
An accidental death 04/25/17
Playing for pizza by John Grisham 04/26/17
Queens poisoner 04/28/17
A Criminal Defense by William Myers Jr- 05/01/17
Drive by Pink- 05/10/17
When Breath Becomes Air- 5/14/17
Crucial Conversations 05/15/17
Dune by Frank Herbert 05/15/17
Quiet by Susan Cain- Finished 05/17/17
Payoff by Dan Arriely- 05/21/17
In Farleigh Field- 05/22/17
David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell- 05/22/17
Morning Star by Pierce Brown- 05/23/17
The vegetarian by han Kang 06/04/17
Closed and common orbit 06/08/17
Eveyln Marsh by Clemens- 06/12/17
A more beautiful question by Warren berger 06/16/17
Carrie by Stephen King- 06/22/17
Untethered soul
No Middle Name by Lee Child 07/01/17
Shining city 07/02/17
Blood test by Kellerman 07/04/17
Sunset Express by Robert Crais 07/05/17
Camino Island by John Grisham- 07/14/17
Ambassadors Wife by Jake Needham- 07/15/17
Nasty Bits by Anthony Bourdain- 07/18/17
Bossypants by Tina Fey- 07/20/17
Champions Mind by Jim Afremow- 07/23/17
The life you can save by Peter singer- 07/24/17
Escape velocity by Susan Wolfe- 07/25/17
The professionals
Over the edge Kellerman
Ghostland
Inferno 08/07/17
The Martian 08/09/17
Silent partner 08/12/17
Last night at the lobster 08/13/17
Tribe
Road to Sparta
Lamb by Christopher Moore
Neon Lawyer
Grit
What the Dog Saw
The Last Detective by Robert Crais- 09/01/17
Waiter to the Rich and Shameless- 09/02/17
In the blood by Lisa Unger 09/05/17
Time Bomb by Kellerman 09/08/17
80. Struck by Lightning- 09/11/17
New goal is 100 books for the year
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
26. Thousand Miler by Melanie McManus (6/25)
27. Kindred by Octavia Butler (6/30)
28. So Good They Can't Ignore You by Cal Newport (7/20)
29. The Talisman by Stephen King (7/29)
30. Indian Creek Chronicles by Pete Fromm (8/1)
31. Slipstream Time Hacking by Benjamin Hardy (8/3)
32. Waking Giants by Sylvain Neuvel (8/4)
33. Fortune's Rising by Sara King (8/18)
34. The Last Policeman by Ben Winters (9/11)
35. Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler (9/11)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis
62. A Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17)
21. Swallow Summer by Larissa Boehning (19/8/17)
22. The Wanderers by Meg Howrey (26/8/17)
23. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot (11/9/17)
24. Stowaway to Mars by John Wyndham (16/9/17) This was written in the 30s by a man, for men, I take it because the sexism is quite grating. I nearly gave up but glad I persisted because there was a few pages of interesting discussion of AI and the future of the human race once machines are taking care of themselves.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
Currently reading Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare. Waiting on a number of book holds to come in from the library.
-
Woohoo, I reached 50! Now to see how many more I can get in before the end of the year. :)
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
22. Evicted by Matthew Desmond
23. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolbert
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
Still slowly working my way through A World of Ice and Fire. Waiting on several books to come through at the library.
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17)
21. Swallow Summer by Larissa Boehning (19/8/17)
22. The Wanderers by Meg Howrey (26/8/17)
23. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot (11/9/17)
24. Stowaway to Mars by John Wyndham (16/9/17)
25. The Massacre of Mankind by Stephen Baxter (26/9/17) A sequel to War of the Worlds set in the 1920s. I haven't read any other Stephen Baxter but this felt a bit clunky. Enjoyable enough though.
I've got 2 months to read 25 books. If you have any 200 page or fast thriller type reads to recommend please do ;)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
-
1. Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson
2. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty
3. Backyard Foraging by Ellen Zachos
4. Ill Wind by Nevada Barr
5. Edible Landscaping with Permaculture by Michael Judd
6. A Fall of Marigolds by Susan Meissner
7. The Couple Next Door by Shari Lapena
8. The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware
9. The Snowman by Jo Nesbo
10. First Comes Love by Emily Giffin
11. Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
12. I Let You Go by Clare Mackintosh
13. Everything You Want Me to Be by Mindy Mejia
14. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
15. Emotional Agility by Susan David
16. Run Fast, Eat Slow by Shalane Flanagan
17. Let's Pretend This Never Happened by Jenny Lawson
18. Landscaping with Fruit by Lee Reich
19. It Ends with Us by Colleen Hoover
20. The Girls by Emma Cline
21. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
22. Missing, Presumed by Susie Steiner
23. Into the Water by Paula Hawkins
24. Wired for Love by Stan Tatkin
25. Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide by Hal Higdon
26. I'm Thinking of Ending Things by Ian Reid
27. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
28. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
29. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
30. The Marriage Life by Kimberly Bell
31. Cress by Marissa Meyer
32. The Plantpower Way by Rich Roll
33. Me Talk Pretty One Day by David Sedaris
34. Winter by Marissa Meyer
35. Thug Kitchen: Eat Like You Give a Fuck by Thug Kitchen
36. Rising Strong by Brene Brown
37. Naked by David Sedaris
38. American Gods by Neil Gaiman
39. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
40. True Brews by Emma Christensen
41. Edible Heirlooms by Bill Thorness
42. The Underground Railroad by Colson White
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
28. Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction - Jeff Vandermeer
29. A Guide to the Good Life: The Ancient Art of Stoic Joy - William B. Irving
30. The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business - Charles Duhigg
31. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent - Brandon Sanderson
32. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King
33. Earthfall - Orson Scott Card
34. The Night Bird - Catherine Asaro
35. Range of Ghosts - Elizabeth Bear
36. Childhood's End - Arthur C. Clark
37. Necessary Endings - Henry Cloud
38. Earthborn - Orson Scott Card
39. The Waste Lands - Stephen King
40. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
41. Shattered Pillars - Elizabeth Bear
42. At Home: A Short History of Private Life - Bill Bryson
43. Wizard and Glass - Stephen King
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17)
21. Swallow Summer by Larissa Boehning (19/8/17)
22. The Wanderers by Meg Howrey (26/8/17)
23. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot (11/9/17)
24. Stowaway to Mars by John Wyndham (16/9/17)
25. The Massacre of Mankind by Stephen Baxter (26/9/17)
26. The space between us by Zoya Pirzad (28/9/17) A novel about an Armenian-Iranian family.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17)
21. Swallow Summer by Larissa Boehning (19/8/17)
22. The Wanderers by Meg Howrey (26/8/17)
23. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot (11/9/17)
24. Stowaway to Mars by John Wyndham (16/9/17)
25. The Massacre of Mankind by Stephen Baxter (26/9/17)
26. The space between us by Zoya Pirzad (28/9/17)
27. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald (30/9/17) Re-read
-
67. Jo Beverley, The Viscount Needs a Wife
68. Jan Karon, Shepherds Abiding
69. Michael Cart, ed., In the Stacks: Short Stories About Libraries and Librarians
70. Paul Doherty, The Hangman's Hymn
71. P.C. Doherty, A Haunt of Murder
72. Marilyn J. Landis, Antarctica: Exploring the Extreme: 400 Years of Adventure
73. T. Davis Bunn, The Quilt
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
27. The Boat Who Wouldn't Float By Mowat, Farley
28. Shift By Howey, Hugh
29. Station Eleven By Mandel, Emily St. John (audiobook)
30. The Snow Leopard By Matthiessen, Peter
31. The Help By Kathryn Stockett (audiobook)
32. Walking the Big Wild - From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly Bears' Trail By Heuer, Karsten
33. The Cuckoo's Calling By Galbraith, Robert (audiobook)
34. Dust By Howey, Hugh
35. The Golem and the Jinni By Wecker, Helene (audiobook)
36. The Handmaid's Tale By Atwood, Margaret
37. Cowboys & Dog Tales By O'Byrne, Tim
38. The Way of Kings By Sanderson, Brandon (audiobook)
39. Passionate Nomad the Life of Freya Stark By Geniesse, Jane Fletcher
40. The Cellist of Sarajevo By Galloway, Steven (audiobook)
41. Mrs. Sinclair's Suitcase By Walters, Louise (audiobook)
42. Raising Cattle for Dairy and Beef: Expert Advice Made Easy By Pezza, Kim
43. The Mark of the Tala By Kennedy, Jeffe (audiobook)
44. The Years of Rice and Salt By Robinson, Kim Stanley
45. Magic Bites By Andrews, Ilona (audiobook)
46. Twelve Kings in Sharakhai By Beaulieu, Bradley P.
47. Moon Called By Briggs, Patricia (audiobook)
48. Assassin's Apprentice By Hobb, Robin (audiobook)
49. Proxy By London, Alex
50. Building Outrigger Sailing Canoes: Modern Construction Methods for Three Fast, Beautiful Boats By Dierking, Gary
51. Go Set A Watchman By Lee, Harper (audiobook)
52. Friction By Brown, Sandra (audiobook)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3) (The first two were pretty good, but this one wasn't so great. I think I'll pass rather than read the 4th book).
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
52. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
Ringer707, I felt the same about the 3rd book of the Last Survivor series, but the obsessive compulsive part of me couldn't leave it unfinished. I am glad I persevered and finished the series; the 4th one wasn't as bad as the reviews on goodreads, although it wasn't as good as the first two. I finished it in less than a day though, so it wasn't much of a time investment anyway.
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
52. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
Ringer707, I felt the same about the 3rd book of the Last Survivor series, but the obsessive compulsive part of me couldn't leave it unfinished. I am glad I persevered and finished the series; the 4th one wasn't as bad as the reviews on goodreads, although it wasn't as good as the first two. I finished it in less than a day though, so it wasn't much of a time investment anyway.
Good to know! My library has the Kindle book through Overdrive so maybe I'll pick it up for a quick read before the end of the year. I actually liked the second book better than the first, but this last book just did not seem cohesive with the others at all.
-
1. A Blistered Kind of Love by Angela and Duffy Ballard (1/11)
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (1/19)
3. Flood by Stephen Baxter (1/23)
4. A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (1/29)
5. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (2/1)
6. Doing Good Better by Will MacAskill (2/9)
7. Ark by Stephen Baxter (2/15)
8. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin (2/15)
9. On the Beach by Nevil Shute (2/25)
10. The Circle by Dave Eggers (3/6)
11. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (3/9)
12. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari (3/10)
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (3/20)
14. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (3/29)
15. Proxima by Stephen Baxter (4/1)
16. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (4/8)
17. Ultima by Stephen Baxter (5/2)
18. Underground Airlines by Ben Winters (5/7)
19. On Trails by Robert Moor (5/15)
20. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (5/19)
21. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami (5/28)
22. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey (5/29)
23. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (6/4)
24. A Better World by Marcus Sakey (6/10)
25. Written in Fire by Marcus Sakey (6/17)
26. Thousand Miler by Melanie McManus (6/25)
27. Kindred by Octavia Butler (6/30)
28. So Good They Can't Ignore You by Cal Newport (7/20)
29. The Talisman by Stephen King (7/29)
30. Indian Creek Chronicles by Pete Fromm (8/1)
31. Slipstream Time Hacking by Benjamin Hardy (8/3)
32. Waking Giants by Sylvain Neuvel (8/4)
33. Fortune's Rising by Sara King (8/18)
34. The Last Policeman by Ben Winters (9/11)
35. Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler (9/11)
36. Walkaway by Cory Doctorow (10/5)
-
1. How to stay de-junked forever by Dawna Walter (1/1/17)
2. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey (6/1/17)
3. Spark Joy by Marie Kondo (20/1/17)
4. The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (28/1/17)
5. Superfreakonomics by Steven D Levitt & Stephen J Dubner (19/2/17)
6. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene (25/2/17)
7. The Listerdale Mystery by Agatha Christie (short stories) (9/3/17)
8. Animal Farm by George Orwell (25/4/17)
9. That Eye, the Sky by Tim Winton (25/4/17)
10. Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford (28/4/17)
11. Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (30/4/17)
12. The Tax Inspector by Peter Carey. (28/6/17)
13. Dreaming of Magda by Stefan Laszczuk (2/7/17)
14. Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton (9/7/17)
15. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (17/7/17)
16. How to Rethink Building Materials - Creating ecological housing for the builder, designer and homeowner.
17. Empowered Fertility by Clare Hall and Dr. Devora Lieberman
18. Finding Your Way in a Wild New World by Martha Beck - (10%)
19. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing by John C. Bogle (12/8/17)
20. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (15/8/17)
21. Swallow Summer by Larissa Boehning (19/8/17)
22. The Wanderers by Meg Howrey (26/8/17)
23. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot (11/9/17)
24. Stowaway to Mars by John Wyndham (16/9/17)
25. The Massacre of Mankind by Stephen Baxter (26/9/17)
26. The space between us by Zoya Pirzad (28/9/17)
27. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald (30/9/17)
28. We are all completely beside ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler (5/10/17) Great read about sibling rivalry and family relationships in a household with a psychologist.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolbert
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
52. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
53. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
54. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
-
I am very late to the game. This may not be a complete re-creation, but I did my best:
1. The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
2. Two Truths and a Lie by Sara Shepard
3. The Beginning of Everything by Robyn Schneider
4. The Night Bird by Brian Freeman
5. Extracted by RR Haywood
6. Executed by RR Haywood
7. Metro 2033 by Dmitry Glukhovsky
8. The Round House by Louise Erdrich
9. How Proust Can Change Your Life by Alain de Botton
10. Candide by Voltaire
11. Daring Greatly by Brene Brown
12. A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
13. My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout
14. A Criminal Defense by William L. Myers Jr.
15. Beach Lawyer by Avery Duff
16. The First Word by Isley Robson
17. Soho Dead by Greg Keen
18. Little Boy Lost by J.D. Trafford
19. Hot Milk by Deborah Levy
20. All the Little Children by Jo Furniss
21. I Am Watching You by Teresa Driscoll
22. The Unremembered Girl by Eliza Maxwell
23. The Four Tendencies by Gretchen Rubin
24. The Things We Wish Were True by Marybeth Mayhew Whalen
25. Good as Gone by Amy Gentry
26. The 4-Hour Body by Tim Ferriss
27. The Sixth Extinction by Elizabeth Kolbert
The challenge will be reading the remaining 23 by the end of December with all of the business trips I have coming up. I only read 6 books between October and December last year.
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
-
1)No Place to hide - Susan Lewis
2) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini
3) Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault!)
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling (Bracken_Joys fault! - 1 mention of Harry and I am doomed - what do you mean did I cook - no I was Reading Harry Potter!!!)
5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
7) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - JK Rowling
8) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
9) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
10) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
11) Hostage - Paul and Rachel Chandler
12) Wild - Cheryl Strayed
13) HRH - Danielle Steel
14) Family Ties - Danielle Steel
15) The Glass Lake - Maeve Binchy
16) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
17) Holes - Louis Sachar
18) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (took me about 30 years to read it!)
19) Caper - Parnell Hall
20) Circle 9 - Anne Heltzel
21) Narcissus and Goldmund - Hermann Hesse
22) 33 Men - Jonathan Franklin
23) The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon
24) Ready, set, green - 8 weeks to modern eco living - Graham Hill/Meagan O'Neill
25) OUR DIRTY LOVE AFFAIR WITH TRASH by Edward Humes
26) No impact man - Colin Beavan
27) Don't Go - Lisa Scottoline
28) Zero Waste Home - Bea Johnson
29) all you need is less - Madeleine Somerville
30) Lucky You - Erika Carter
31) Plastic Free - Beth Terry
32) Bad Luck and Trouble - Lee Child
33) The Shadow Wife - Diane Chamberlain
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
28. Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction - Jeff Vandermeer
29. A Guide to the Good Life: The Ancient Art of Stoic Joy - William B. Irving
30. The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business - Charles Duhigg
31. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent - Brandon Sanderson
32. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King
33. Earthfall - Orson Scott Card
34. The Night Bird - Catherine Asaro
35. Range of Ghosts - Elizabeth Bear
36. Childhood's End - Arthur C. Clark
37. Necessary Endings - Henry Cloud
38. Earthborn - Orson Scott Card
39. The Waste Lands - Stephen King
40. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
41. Shattered Pillars - Elizabeth Bear
42. At Home: A Short History of Private Life - Bill Bryson
43. Wizard and Glass - Stephen King
44. Steles of the Sky - Elizabeth Bear
45. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined - Steven Pinker
46. The Wind Through the Keyhole - Stephen King
47. Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson
48. The Mindful Carnivore: A Vegetarian's Hunt for Sustenance - Tovar Cerulli
49. The Halloween Tree - Ray Bradbury
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
-
Currently reading Forest Dark by Nicole Krauss :) I will update soon :) almost done ...
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
22. Evicted by Matthew Desmond
23. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
24. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
25. P.S. from Paris by Marc Levy (like reading a fleshed-out novel version of a nonsensical romantic comedy movie. Kindle First fail)
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
28. Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction - Jeff Vandermeer
29. A Guide to the Good Life: The Ancient Art of Stoic Joy - William B. Irving
30. The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business - Charles Duhigg
31. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent - Brandon Sanderson
32. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King
33. Earthfall - Orson Scott Card
34. The Night Bird - Catherine Asaro
35. Range of Ghosts - Elizabeth Bear
36. Childhood's End - Arthur C. Clark
37. Necessary Endings - Henry Cloud
38. Earthborn - Orson Scott Card
39. The Waste Lands - Stephen King
40. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
41. Shattered Pillars - Elizabeth Bear
42. At Home: A Short History of Private Life - Bill Bryson
43. Wizard and Glass - Stephen King
44. Steles of the Sky - Elizabeth Bear
45. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined - Steven Pinker
46. The Wind Through the Keyhole - Stephen King
47. Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson
48. The Mindful Carnivore: A Vegetarian's Hunt for Sustenance - Tovar Cerulli
49. The Halloween Tree - Ray Bradbury
50. Information Doesn't Want to Be Free - Cory Doctorow
51. Wolves of the Calla - Stephen King
52. 10% Happier - Dan Harris
53. The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
54. Song of Susannah - Stephen King
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies" by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
52. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
53. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
54. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
55. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
56. Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howley (thank you Ringer707 for the recommendation! Now to wait for the next one at the library...)
57. Bleak House by Charles Dickens
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
Still slowly working my way through The Return of the King. These books have been dense for me...
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
-
74. Ann Swinfen, The Bookseller's Tale
75. Claire Prentice, Miracle at Coney Island: How a Sideshow Doctor Saved Thousands of Babies and Transformed American Medicine
76. Rhys Bowen, In Farleigh Field
77. From a Certain Point of View (Star Wars)
78. Gabrielle Zevin, The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry
79. Victoria Thompson, Murder at Astor Place
80. Michael Chabon, Gentlemen of the Road
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
-
I'm in, I expect I'll get past 100 for the year, lots of downtime at work.
1. When nobody was watching: my hard-fought journey to the top of the soccer world - Carli Llyod
2. Solo, A Memoir of Hope - Hope Solo
3. The Alchemist - Paul Coelho
4. Go Set a Watchmen - Harper Lee
5. Silence Fallen - Patricia Briggs
6. Closer to Home - Rachel Spangler
7. Scrappy Little Nobody - Anna Kendrick
8. Mine - Georgia Beers
9. Perfect Pairing - Rachel Spangler
10. Solve for i - A E Dooland
11. An infatuation - Jennifer Lyndon
12. The Gender Game - Bella Forrest
13. Chef's special - Susan x Meagher
14. Born out of Wedlock - Lynn Gardner
15. Tell me again how a crush should feel - Sara Farizan
16. Main Dish - J.A. Armstrong
17. No Strings attached - Harper Bliss
18. Talking as fast as I can - Lauren Graham
19. We Should all be Feminists - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
20. The Magnolia Story - Chip & Johanna Gaines
21. Wonder Woman - A celebration of 75 years
22. Heart to Heart - Layce Gardner
23-32. Anne of Green Gables collection - LM Montgomery - missing 2 books which I didn't hunt up in preparation for the new Netflix "modernization"
33.Someday, Someday, Maybe - Lauren Graham
34. Americanah - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
35. Echoes in Death - JD Robb
36. Unexpected - Jenny Frame
37. My Drunk Kitchen - Hannah Hart
38. Under the Lights & In the Dark: Untold Stories of Women's Soccer - Gwendolyn Oxenham - highly recommend even if you don't like soccer.
39. The Pregnancy Project: A memoir - Gaby Rodriguez
40. Stillhouse Lake - Rachel Caine
41. Providence - Diana Kane
42. Sincerely Daniella - Eija Jimenez
43. Dear Taylor - Eija Jimenez
44. She Can Run - Melinda Leigh
45. Fusion - Diana Kane
46. Intersection - Nancy Ann Healy
47. Say You're Sorry - Melinda Leigh
48. Mergers & Acquisitions - A.E. Radley
49. Making a Tinderbox - Emma Sterner-Radley
50. Those who Save Us - Jenna Blum
51. Boomerang: Travels in the new third world - Michael Lewis
Reading:
Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything your American History Textbook Got Wrong
TBR:
The Chemist - Stephanie Meyer
The Boy is Back - Meg Cabot
My Not so Perfect Life - Sophie Kinsella
Ink and Bone - Rachel Caine
Miranda and Caliban - Jacqueline Carey
Crimson Death - Laurell K. Hamilton
Between the world and me - Ta-Nehisi Coates
Death's Mistress: Sister of Darkness: the Nicci Chronicles - Terry Goodkind
A vision of fire - Gillian Anderson
Really enjoying everyone else's lists for reading possibilities.
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
52. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
53. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
54. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
55. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
56. Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howley (thank you Ringer707 for the recommendation! Now to wait for the next one at the library...)
57. Bleak House by Charles Dickens
58. The Man in the High Castle by Philip Dick (pretty mediocre, don't recommend)
59. The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
60. Shift by Hugh Howey
61. Dust by Hugh Howey
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
22. Evicted by Matthew Desmond
23. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
24. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
25. P.S. from Paris by Marc Levy (like reading a fleshed-out novel version of a nonsensical romantic comedy movie. Kindle First fail)
26. Code Orange by Caroline B. Cooney
27. This One is Mine by Maria Semple
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
28. Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction - Jeff Vandermeer
29. A Guide to the Good Life: The Ancient Art of Stoic Joy - William B. Irving
30. The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business - Charles Duhigg
31. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent - Brandon Sanderson
32. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King
33. Earthfall - Orson Scott Card
34. The Night Bird - Catherine Asaro
35. Range of Ghosts - Elizabeth Bear
36. Childhood's End - Arthur C. Clark
37. Necessary Endings - Henry Cloud
38. Earthborn - Orson Scott Card
39. The Waste Lands - Stephen King
40. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
41. Shattered Pillars - Elizabeth Bear
42. At Home: A Short History of Private Life - Bill Bryson
43. Wizard and Glass - Stephen King
44. Steles of the Sky - Elizabeth Bear
45. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined - Steven Pinker
46. The Wind Through the Keyhole - Stephen King
47. Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson
48. The Mindful Carnivore: A Vegetarian's Hunt for Sustenance - Tovar Cerulli
49. The Halloween Tree - Ray Bradbury
50. Information Doesn't Want to Be Free - Cory Doctorow
51. Wolves of the Calla - Stephen King
52. 10% Happier - Dan Harris
53. The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
54. Song of Susannah - Stephen King
55. Beauty is a Verb: The New Poetry of Disability - Ed. by Jeniifer Bartlett, Sheila Black, and Michael Northen
56. Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World that Can't Stop Talking - Susan Cain
57. The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People - Stephen R. Covey
58. A Grief Observed - C.S. Lewis
59. March - Geraldine Brooks
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
79. The Return of the King by JRR Tolkien (Lord of the Rings #3)
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
47. The Tristan Betrayal by Robert Ludlum
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
47. The Tristan Betrayal by Robert Ludlum
48. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
47. The Tristan Betrayal by Robert Ludlum
48. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
49. Fervent by Priscilla Shirer
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
27. The Boat Who Wouldn't Float By Mowat, Farley
28. Shift By Howey, Hugh
29. Station Eleven By Mandel, Emily St. John (audiobook)
30. The Snow Leopard By Matthiessen, Peter
31. The Help By Kathryn Stockett (audiobook)
32. Walking the Big Wild - From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly Bears' Trail By Heuer, Karsten
33. The Cuckoo's Calling By Galbraith, Robert (audiobook)
34. Dust By Howey, Hugh
35. The Golem and the Jinni By Wecker, Helene (audiobook)
36. The Handmaid's Tale By Atwood, Margaret
37. Cowboys & Dog Tales By O'Byrne, Tim
38. The Way of Kings By Sanderson, Brandon (audiobook)
39. Passionate Nomad the Life of Freya Stark By Geniesse, Jane Fletcher
40. The Cellist of Sarajevo By Galloway, Steven (audiobook)
41. Mrs. Sinclair's Suitcase By Walters, Louise (audiobook)
42. Raising Cattle for Dairy and Beef: Expert Advice Made Easy By Pezza, Kim
43. The Mark of the Tala By Kennedy, Jeffe (audiobook)
44. The Years of Rice and Salt By Robinson, Kim Stanley
45. Magic Bites By Andrews, Ilona (audiobook)
46. Twelve Kings in Sharakhai By Beaulieu, Bradley P.
47. Moon Called By Briggs, Patricia (audiobook)
48. Assassin's Apprentice By Hobb, Robin (audiobook)
49. Proxy By London, Alex
50. Building Outrigger Sailing Canoes: Modern Construction Methods for Three Fast, Beautiful Boats By Dierking, Gary
51. Go Set A Watchman By Lee, Harper (audiobook)
52. Friction By Brown, Sandra (audiobook)
53. Within the Sanctuary of Wings By Brennan, Marie
54. Words of Radiance By Sanderson, Brandon (audiobook)
55. Ready Player One By Cline, Ernest (audiobook)
56. The Last One By Oliva, Alexandra (audiobook)
57. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West By Ambrose, Stephen E. (audiobook)
58. Hex Hall By Hawkins, Rachel (audiobook)
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
79. The Return of the King by JRR Tolkien (Lord of the Rings #3)
80. Ruckus by L.J. Shen
81. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #6)
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
52. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
53. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
54. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
55. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
56. Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howley (thank you Ringer707 for the recommendation! Now to wait for the next one at the library...)
57. Bleak House by Charles Dickens
58. The Man in the High Castle by Philip Dick (pretty mediocre, don't recommend)
59. The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
60. Shift by Hugh Howey
61. Dust by Hugh Howey
62. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
63. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
64. A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
65. La Belle Sauvage by Phillip Pulman
-
81. Colin Dexter, The Secret of Annexe 3
82. Jason F. Wright, The Wednesday Letters
83. Carrie Fisher, The Princess Diarist
84. Peter Ackroyd, The Clerkenwell Tales
85. Constance Fenimore Woolson, Miss Grief and Other Stories
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
(40) Life Begins on Friday by Ioana Parvulescu
(41) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
(42) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
19. Interpreter of Maladies - 50% (due at library, wasn't eligible for renewal. Good book though)
20. The Gifts of Vulnerability- 7/10/17
21. It Starts with the Egg- 7/19/17
22. The Golden Compass- 7/30/17
23. The Subtle Knife- 8/4/17
24. Call the Midwife- 8/12/17
25. The Amber Spyglass- 30% (reading through with DH aloud, slow going)
26. The Egg & I- 8/20/17
27. The Lies of Locke Lamora- 9/7/17
28. Red Seas Under Red Skies- 11/?/17
29. The Republic of Thieves- 11/24/17
30. The Obelisk Gate- 11/30/17
31. The Wealthy Barber- 11/30/17
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
79. The Return of the King by JRR Tolkien (Lord of the Rings #3)
80. Ruckus by L.J. Shen
81. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #6)
82. The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #7) (wow, C.S. Lewis really hates anyone who's not a white Christian man)
83. Scandalous by L.J. Shen
-
This year I was continuing with my sub-goal of having +50% of the books I read be written by women - it's at exactly 50%. I read a lot of 'classics,' so I am trying to balance that out & read a wider range of voices & experiences including women, POC, LGBT, etc.. I would say I did a fairly good job this year, but is something to continue to work towards.
I like to theme my reading lists each year and this is my plan for next year! Aiming for mostly books by women and POC, but also looking for books that present flaws within these themes (such as "white savior" and "magical negro" cliches). I'll have to peruse your list for some more titles for next year.
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
22. Evicted by Matthew Desmond
23. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
24. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
25. P.S. from Paris by Marc Levy (like reading a fleshed-out novel version of a nonsensical romantic comedy movie. Kindle First fail)
26. Code Orange by Caroline B. Cooney
27. This One is Mine by Maria Semple
28. The Sympathizer by Viet Than Nguyen
29. The Good Samaritan by John Marrs (Kindle First pick - decent read)
30. My Seinfeld Year by Fred Stoller (really a Kindle Single, but I'm counting it since it's getting down to the wire :) )
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
79. The Return of the King by JRR Tolkien (Lord of the Rings #3)
80. Ruckus by L.J. Shen
81. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #6)
82. The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #7) (wow, C.S. Lewis really hates anyone who's not a white Christian man)
83. Scandalous by L.J. Shen
84. Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (wow this book was terrible)
Thanks, allsummerlong, for the recommendations! Had a couple of those on my list but hadn't heard of most of them!
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
47. The Tristan Betrayal by Robert Ludlum
48. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
49. Fervent by Priscilla Shirer
50. Camino Island by John Grisham
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
(40) Life Begins on Friday by Ioana Parvulescu
(41) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
(42) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
(43) Trunk Music by Michael Connelly
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
(40) Life Begins on Friday by Ioana Parvulescu
(41) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
(42) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
(43) Trunk Music by Michael Connelly
(44) The Book of Joan by Lidia Yuknavitch
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
79. The Return of the King by JRR Tolkien (Lord of the Rings #3)
80. Ruckus by L.J. Shen
81. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #6)
82. The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #7) (wow, C.S. Lewis really hates anyone who's not a white Christian man)
83. Scandalous by L.J. Shen
84. Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (wow this book was terrible)
85. Artemis by Andy Weir
-
I've been terrible at updating. I'll also fall far short of 50, but oh well, 20 is better than nothing!
1. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
2. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
4. The Chosen - Chaim Potok
5. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K. Rowling
6. The Promise - Chaim Potok
7. The Education of Will - Patricia McConnell
8. Blankets - Craig Thompson
9. Dear Mr. Henshaw - Beverly Cleary
10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - J.K. Rowling
11. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - J.K. Rowling
12. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn - Betty Smith
13. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - J.K. Rowling
14. To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
15. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - J.K. Rowling
16. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - J.K. Rowling
17. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part Time Indian
18. American Born Chinese - Gene Luen Yang
19. Americanah - Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
20. Dreams from my Father - Barack Obama
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
52. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
53. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
54. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
55. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
56. Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howley (thank you Ringer707 for the recommendation! Now to wait for the next one at the library...)
57. Bleak House by Charles Dickens
58. The Man in the High Castle by Philip Dick (pretty mediocre, don't recommend)
59. The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
60. Shift by Hugh Howey
61. Dust by Hugh Howey
62. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
63. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
64. A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
65. La Belle Sauvage by Phillip Pulman
66. Dracula by Bram Stoker
Ringer707 I had to laugh at your comment on The Shade of the Moon...it was terrible, wasn't it? The compulsive part of me couldn't leave the series unfinished, but it was definitely not the best book I read this year! However, I'm not sure it was the worst either, since I also have The Girl on the Train and The Man in the High Castle on this year's list. ;) Thanks again for recommending Silo!
-
God I'm glad I'm not the only one with Girl on the Train. HOW did so many people like it? HOW????
-
1. The Girl on the Train (terrible book!) by Paula Hawkins
2. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arther Golden
5. The More of Less by Joshua Becker
6. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner
9. The Kill Order by James Dashner
10. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
11. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
12. Collapse by Jared Diamond
13. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
14. The Fever Code by James Dashner
15. Hemingway Didn't Say That by Garson O'Toole
16. Community 92 by Catherine Hunn
17. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
18. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
19. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
20. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
21. Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
22. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
23. The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
24. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
25. The Space Between by Diana Gabaldon
26. Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon
27. Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon
28. Lord John and the Hand of the Devils by Diana Gabaldon
29. Lord John and the Hellfire Club by Diana Gabaldon
30. The Scottish Prisoner by Diana Gabaldon
31. The Custom of the Army by Diana Gabaldon
32. A Plague of Zombies by Diana Gabaldon
33. Virgins by Diana Gabaldon
34. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
35. Written in my Own Hearts Blood by Diana Gabaldon
36. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall by Diana Gabaldon
37. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
38. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulk
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
40. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
41. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
42. Middlemarch by George Eliot
43. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding (it was okay; don't quite get all the hype, probably won't read the others)
44. Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
45. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer
46. This World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer
47. The Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Series is alright; quick read)
48. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
49. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
50. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
51. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
52. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
53. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
54. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
55. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
56. Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howley (thank you Ringer707 for the recommendation! Now to wait for the next one at the library...)
57. Bleak House by Charles Dickens
58. The Man in the High Castle by Philip Dick (pretty mediocre, don't recommend)
59. The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
60. Shift by Hugh Howey
61. Dust by Hugh Howey
62. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
63. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
64. A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
65. La Belle Sauvage by Phillip Pulman
66. Dracula by Bram Stoker
Ringer707 I had to laugh at your comment on The Shade of the Moon...it was terrible, wasn't it? The compulsive part of me couldn't leave the series unfinished, but it was definitely not the best book I read this year! However, I'm not sure it was the worst either, since I also have The Girl on the Train and The Man in the High Castle on this year's list. ;) Thanks again for recommending Silo!
OMG it was so bad! I don't understand at how her writing deteriorated that much... Granted, none of the books were high quality writing, but the first two were interesting enough. This was just horrible. I found The Man in the High Castle to be slightly better, but definitely not good. The Girl on the Train was just predictable, imo.
My worst book of the year goes to The Kid by Sapphire. I don't know how Sapphire went from writing Push to writing that atrocity. I honestly think it may be the worst book I've ever read in my life.
Also, so glad you looked the Silo series so much! My husband, who is NOT a reader, has been listening to audiobooks like a fiend lately (the only way he'll "read") and I'm getting ready to have him start listening to Wool. He just finished World War Z and Artemis, and is now listening to The Martian. He's really enjoying this sci-fi type genre, so if any of you have any more recommendations, I'd love to hear them. It has to be something that captures his interest pretty quickly or he'll drop it.
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
(40) Life Begins on Friday by Ioana Parvulescu
(41) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
(42) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
(43) Trunk Music by Michael Connelly
(44) The Book of Joan by Lidia Yuknavitch
(45) The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
22. Evicted by Matthew Desmond
23. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
24. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
25. P.S. from Paris by Marc Levy (like reading a fleshed-out novel version of a nonsensical romantic comedy movie. Kindle First fail)
26. Code Orange by Caroline B. Cooney
27. This One is Mine by Maria Semple
28. The Sympathizer by Viet Than Nguyen
29. The Good Samaritan by John Marrs (Kindle First pick - decent read)
30. My Seinfeld Year by Fred Stoller (really a Kindle Single, but I'm counting it since it's getting down to the wire :) )
31. Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
32-34. Princess Diaries I-III by Meg Cabot
-
86. Matthew Sullivan, Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore
87. Charles Warren Adams, The Notting Hill Mystery
88. Michael Capuzzo & Teresa Banik Capuzzo, Cat Caught My Heart: Purrfect Tales of Wisdom, Hope, and Love
89. Diney Costeloe, The Girl With No Name
90. Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Goon Squad
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
22. Evicted by Matthew Desmond
23. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
24. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
25. P.S. from Paris by Marc Levy (like reading a fleshed-out novel version of a nonsensical romantic comedy movie. Kindle First fail)
26. Code Orange by Caroline B. Cooney
27. This One is Mine by Maria Semple
28. The Sympathizer by Viet Than Nguyen
29. The Good Samaritan by John Marrs (Kindle First pick - decent read)
30. My Seinfeld Year by Fred Stoller (really a Kindle Single, but I'm counting it since it's getting down to the wire :) )
31. Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
32-34. Princess Diaries I-III by Meg Cabot
35. Izzy, Willy-Nilly by Cynthia Voigt
36. Princess Diaries IV by Meg Cabot
37. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance
-
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone- 1/5/17
2. Essentialism- 50%
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets- 1/9/17
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban- 1/16/17
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -2/6/17
6. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child- 2/8/17
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix- 2/24/17
8. Geography of Bliss- 3/8/17
9. The Girl on the Train- 3/15/17
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- 3/26/17
11. The Art of Happiness- 59%
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- 4/24/17
13. Yes Please- Amy Poehler - 5/8/17
14. A Spool of Blue Thread- 5/16/17
15. Present over perfect - gave up 5/28/17 about 50% of the way through, it turned SUPER religious
16. SPIN Selling- 6/1/17
17. Million Dollar Launch by Alan Weiss- 6/10/17
18. Off the Page- Jodi Picoult- 6/21/17
19. Interpreter of Maladies - 50% (due at library, wasn't eligible for renewal. Good book though)
20. The Gifts of Vulnerability- 7/10/17
21. It Starts with the Egg- 7/19/17
22. The Golden Compass- 7/30/17
23. The Subtle Knife- 8/4/17
24. Call the Midwife- 8/12/17
25. The Amber Spyglass- 35% (reading through with DH aloud, slow going)
26. The Egg & I- 8/20/17
27. The Lies of Locke Lamora- 9/7/17
28. Red Seas Under Red Skies- 11/?/17
29. The Republic of Thieves- 11/24/17
30. The Obelisk Gate- 11/30/17
31. The Wealthy Barber- 11/30/17
32. The Wealthy Barber Returns- 12/19/17
33. A Torch Against the Night- 10%
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
79. The Return of the King by JRR Tolkien (Lord of the Rings #3)
80. Ruckus by L.J. Shen
81. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #6)
82. The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #7) (wow, C.S. Lewis really hates anyone who's not a white Christian man)
83. Scandalous by L.J. Shen
84. Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (wow this book was terrible)
85. Artemis by Andy Weir
86. The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty (really good! Definitely putting more of her books on my list next year)
87. City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #6)
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
28. Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction - Jeff Vandermeer
29. A Guide to the Good Life: The Ancient Art of Stoic Joy - William B. Irving
30. The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business - Charles Duhigg
31. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent - Brandon Sanderson
32. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King
33. Earthfall - Orson Scott Card
34. The Night Bird - Catherine Asaro
35. Range of Ghosts - Elizabeth Bear
36. Childhood's End - Arthur C. Clark
37. Necessary Endings - Henry Cloud
38. Earthborn - Orson Scott Card
39. The Waste Lands - Stephen King
40. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
41. Shattered Pillars - Elizabeth Bear
42. At Home: A Short History of Private Life - Bill Bryson
43. Wizard and Glass - Stephen King
44. Steles of the Sky - Elizabeth Bear
45. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined - Steven Pinker
46. The Wind Through the Keyhole - Stephen King
47. Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson
48. The Mindful Carnivore: A Vegetarian's Hunt for Sustenance - Tovar Cerulli
49. The Halloween Tree - Ray Bradbury
50. Information Doesn't Want to Be Free - Cory Doctorow
51. Wolves of the Calla - Stephen King
52. 10% Happier - Dan Harris
53. The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
54. Song of Susannah - Stephen King
55. Beauty is a Verb: The New Poetry of Disability - Ed. by Jeniifer Bartlett, Sheila Black, and Michael Northen
56. Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World that Can't Stop Talking - Susan Cain
57. The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People - Stephen R. Covey
58. A Grief Observed - C.S. Lewis
59. March - Geraldine Brooks
60. The Dark Tower - Stephen King
61. Winter Garden - Kristin Hannah
62. Boneshaker - Cherie Priest
63. Basic Economics: A Common Sense Guide to the Economy - Thomas Sowell
64. A Life of Adventure and Delight - Akhil Sharma
65. Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail - Cheryl Strayed
66. Agnes Grey - Anne Bronte
-
1. A Kiss of Shadows By Hamilton, Laurell K.
2. A Caress of Twilight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
3. The Prisoner of Zenda By Hope, Anthony (audiobook)
4. Pukka's Promise - The Quest for Longer-lived Dogs By Kerasote, Ted
5. The Broken Kingdoms By Jemisin, N. K.
6. The Golem's Eye By Stroud, Jonathan
7. The House of Mirth By Wharton, Edith (audiobook)
8. Babylon's Ashes By Corey, James S. A.
9. Seduced by Moonlight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
10. Treasure Island By Stevenson By Robert Louis (audiobook)
11. Vagabonding - An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-term World Travel By Rolf Potts
12. The Kingdom of Gods By Jemisin, N. K.
13. Ptolemy's Gate By Stroud, Jonathan (audiobook)
14. Crucible of Gold By Novik, Naomi
15. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn By Mark Twain (audiobook)
16. Bird by Bird - Some Instructions on Writing and Life By Lamott, Anne
17. A Dog's Purpose - a Novel for Humans By Cameron, W. Bruce
18. The Time Traveler's Wife By Niffenegger, Audrey (audiobook)
19. How to Solar Power your Home - Everything You Need to Know Explained Simply By Maeda, Martha
20. Everest to Arabia - The Making of An Adventuresome Life By Clarke, Jamie
21. Wool By Howey, Hugh
22. Millionaire Teacher - The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School By Hallam, Andrew
23. Seveneves By Stephenson, Neal
24. Forty Chances: Finding Hope in A Hungry World By Buffett, Howard G.
25. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia By Hamid, Mohsin (audiobook)
26. A Stroke of Midnight By Hamilton, Laurell K.
27. The Boat Who Wouldn't Float By Mowat, Farley
28. Shift By Howey, Hugh
29. Station Eleven By Mandel, Emily St. John (audiobook)
30. The Snow Leopard By Matthiessen, Peter
31. The Help By Kathryn Stockett (audiobook)
32. Walking the Big Wild - From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly Bears' Trail By Heuer, Karsten
33. The Cuckoo's Calling By Galbraith, Robert (audiobook)
34. Dust By Howey, Hugh
35. The Golem and the Jinni By Wecker, Helene (audiobook)
36. The Handmaid's Tale By Atwood, Margaret
37. Cowboys & Dog Tales By O'Byrne, Tim
38. The Way of Kings By Sanderson, Brandon (audiobook)
39. Passionate Nomad the Life of Freya Stark By Geniesse, Jane Fletcher
40. The Cellist of Sarajevo By Galloway, Steven (audiobook)
41. Mrs. Sinclair's Suitcase By Walters, Louise (audiobook)
42. Raising Cattle for Dairy and Beef: Expert Advice Made Easy By Pezza, Kim
43. The Mark of the Tala By Kennedy, Jeffe (audiobook)
44. The Years of Rice and Salt By Robinson, Kim Stanley
45. Magic Bites By Andrews, Ilona (audiobook)
46. Twelve Kings in Sharakhai By Beaulieu, Bradley P.
47. Moon Called By Briggs, Patricia (audiobook)
48. Assassin's Apprentice By Hobb, Robin (audiobook)
49. Proxy By London, Alex
50. Building Outrigger Sailing Canoes: Modern Construction Methods for Three Fast, Beautiful Boats By Dierking, Gary
51. Go Set A Watchman By Lee, Harper (audiobook)
52. Friction By Brown, Sandra (audiobook)
53. Within the Sanctuary of Wings By Brennan, Marie
54. Words of Radiance By Sanderson, Brandon (audiobook)
55. Ready Player One By Cline, Ernest (audiobook)
56. The Last One By Oliva, Alexandra (audiobook)
57. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West By Ambrose, Stephen E. (audiobook)
58. Hex Hall By Hawkins, Rachel (audiobook)
59. The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O By Stephenson, Neal (audiobook)
60. Island Beneath the Sea By Allende, Isabel
61. Origin By Brown, Dan
I'm reading two very large books at the moment and am unlikely to finish any more books by the end of the year, so this is my final list. More than 50, but significantly less than last year. I guess I have LESS time to read post-FIRE than before!
Happy New Year all
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
(40) Life Begins on Friday by Ioana Parvulescu
(41) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
(42) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
(43) Trunk Music by Michael Connelly
(44) The Book of Joan by Lidia Yuknavitch
(45) The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
(46) What Happened by Hillary Rodham Clinton
(47) Murder on the Serpentine by Anne Perry
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
47. The Tristan Betrayal by Robert Ludlum
48. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
49. Fervent by Priscilla Shirer
50. Camino Island by John Grisham
51. Cherry Cheesecake Murder by Joanne Fluke
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
47. The Tristan Betrayal by Robert Ludlum
48. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
49. Fervent by Priscilla Shirer
50. Camino Island by John Grisham
51. Cherry Cheesecake Murder by Joanne Fluke
52. The Pelican Brief by John Grisham
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
47. The Tristan Betrayal by Robert Ludlum
48. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
49. Fervent by Priscilla Shirer
50. Camino Island by John Grisham
51. Cherry Cheesecake Murder by Joanne Fluke
52. The Pelican Brief by John Grisham
53. The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
(40) Life Begins on Friday by Ioana Parvulescu
(41) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
(42) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
(43) Trunk Music by Michael Connelly
(44) The Book of Joan by Lidia Yuknavitch
(45) The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
(46) What Happened by Hillary Rodham Clinton
(47) Murder on the Serpentine by Anne Perry
(48) No Chopsticks Required by Katrina Beikoff
-
So I managed 30 books... about 25 more than 2016 :/
Maybe I'll try again for the 50 once I'm FIRE'D..
-
I wound up with 33... maybe i can complete one more for the year
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
79. The Return of the King by JRR Tolkien (Lord of the Rings #3)
80. Ruckus by L.J. Shen
81. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #6)
82. The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #7) (wow, C.S. Lewis really hates anyone who's not a white Christian man)
83. Scandalous by L.J. Shen
84. Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (wow this book was terrible)
85. Artemis by Andy Weir
86. The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty (really good! Definitely putting more of her books on my list next year)
87. City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #6)
88. The Martian by Andy Weir
89. Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man by Fannie Flagg
90. I Still Dream About You by Fannie Flagg
-
So looks like I'll end up with 33 books, some of which were abandoned or partials. I want to aim for 50 books again in 2018.
Question to those who are above 50- out of curiosity, how many of you are audiobook listeners? Not that it matters, and this isn't a competition, I'm just curious. =)
-
I'm at 66, hoping to finish one or two more in the next few days, and I don't listen to audiobooks. I prefer to have a physical book in hand, and I'm more of a visual person I think, so audiobooks don't really appeal to me.
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
22. Evicted by Matthew Desmond
23. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
24. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
25. P.S. from Paris by Marc Levy (like reading a fleshed-out novel version of a nonsensical romantic comedy movie. Kindle First fail)
26. Code Orange by Caroline B. Cooney
27. This One is Mine by Maria Semple
28. The Sympathizer by Viet Than Nguyen
29. The Good Samaritan by John Marrs (Kindle First pick - decent read)
30. My Seinfeld Year by Fred Stoller (really a Kindle Single, but I'm counting it since it's getting down to the wire :) )
31. Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
32-34. Princess Diaries I-III by Meg Cabot
35. Izzy, Willy-Nilly by Cynthia Voigt
36. Princess Diaries IV by Meg Cabot
37. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance
38. The Callender Papers by Cynthia Voigt
39. Alice & Oliver by Charles Bock
-
So looks like I'll end up with 33 books, some of which were abandoned or partials. I want to aim for 50 books again in 2018.
Question to those who are above 50- out of curiosity, how many of you are audiobook listeners? Not that it matters, and this isn't a competition, I'm just curious. =)
I am! 50 minute round trip commute that I use almost exclusively for listening to audiobooks. I also like to listen to audiobooks when I'm cleaning or putting laundry away though. I would say roughly 20 of my books read this year were audiobooks, but honestly a lot of times I will listen to the book through my library's app and also have the kindle book checked out so I can read it if I'm just sitting down to read or in a position where I can't listen to the audiobook...
-
61 for me.
http://www.tolivelean.com/52-book-pick-up/
Lassoing the Sun: A Year in Americas National Parks Mark Woods
Pistol The Life of Pete Maravich Mark Kriegel
Boys Adrift Leonard Sax
The Unwanteds Island of Dragons Lisa McMahon
ADHD Nation Alan Schwarz
Open Andre Agassi
The Tender Bar J.R. Moehringer
Make Your Kid a Money Genius Beth Kobliner
Clownfish Blues Tim Dorsey
The Upstarts Brad Stone
Razor Girl Carl Hiaasen
Dueling with Kings Daniel Barbarisi
Lucky Bastard Joe Buck
Live Your Life, Not Theirs Rachel Cruz
The Case Against Sugar Gary Taubes
Noahs Castle John Rowe Townsend
Stealing Fire Steven Kotler and Jamie Wheal
Born to Run Bruce Springsteen
Play Their Hearts Out George Dohrmann
Outside Shot Keith OBrien
Card Sharks Pete Williams
The Rise of Superman Steven Kotler
Quarantine: The Loners Lex Thomas
Quarantine: The Saints - Lex Thomas
Quarantine: The Burnouts - Lex Thomas
Quarantine: The Giant - Lex Thomas
The Cubs Way Tom Verducci
Road Swing Steve Rushin
The 34-Ton Bat Steve Rushin
The Extra 2 Percent Jonah Keri
Grit Angela Duckworth
The Pint Man Steve Rushin
Ruthless Ron Miscavige
Crazies to the Left of Me, Wimps to the Right Bernard Goldberg
Generation Me Jean Twenge
The Narcissism Epidemic Jean Twenge
Time Riders Alex Scarrow
Time Riders: Day of the Predator Alex Scarrow
iGen Jean Twenge
Hillbilly Elegy J.D. Vance
Sting-Ray Afternoons Steve Rushin
Time Riders: The Doomsday Code Alex Scarrow
Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother Amy Chua
The Millionaire Mind Thomas Stanley
The Vanishing American Adult Benjamin Sasse
Our Kids: The American Dream in Crisis Robert Putnam
Manning Up Kay Hymowitz
Time Riders: The Eternal War Alex Scarrow
High Heat Tim Wendel
The Richest Man in Babylon George Clason
Stop Acting Rich Thomas Stanley
In Cheap We Trust Lauren Weber
Champions Way Mike McIntyre
Trading Up Michael Silverstein & Neil Fiske
Parents Guide to Youth Basketball Kevin Cantwell & Pat Alacqua
Pain Free Pete Egoscue
Golden Days Jack McCallum
The Book of Basketball Bill Simmons
The System Jeff Benedict and Armen Keteyian
Bossypants Tina Fey
Lifes Too Short to Go So F*ckin Slow Susan Lacke
-
So looks like I'll end up with 33 books, some of which were abandoned or partials. I want to aim for 50 books again in 2018.
Question to those who are above 50- out of curiosity, how many of you are audiobook listeners? Not that it matters, and this isn't a competition, I'm just curious. =)
I am! 50 minute round trip commute that I use almost exclusively for listening to audiobooks. I also like to listen to audiobooks when I'm cleaning or putting laundry away though. I would say roughly 20 of my books read this year were audiobooks, but honestly a lot of times I will listen to the book through my library's app and also have the kindle book checked out so I can read it if I'm just sitting down to read or in a position where I can't listen to the audiobook...
My final tally this year is 188 books - see next post for details :) I've never been able to get into audiobooks. I usually listen to music when I do chores. I guess I just read really fast. It helps that I don't have TV/other competing sources of entertainment at home, apart from my books and journals.
-
Very happily exceeded my goal to read 100 books in 2017! Final tally is: 188 books total (154 finished, 34 unfinished).
Best books of the year:
Non-fiction: When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
Fantasy: His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
Business: Thank You for Being Late: An Optimist's Guide to Thriving in the Age of Acceleration by Thomas L. Friedman
The full list:
1. Hollow City
2. Little Lord Fauntleroy
3. How I Found Freedom in an Unfree World
4. Lady in the Water: A Bedtime Story
5. The View from Saturday
6. White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India
7. It's Not How Good You Are, It's How Good You Want to Be
8. Mandarin Chinese: The Rough Guide (Dictionary Phrasebook)
9. Places I Never Meant to Be (short stories)
10. Millionaire Teacher: The Nine Rules of Wealth You Should Have Learned in School
11. The Island of Doctor Moreau
12. Captives of the Flame
13. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
14. Where Should You Invest? Answering the Biggest Questions in Personal Finance
15. The 5 Minute Investor
16. How Full is Your Bucket? Positive Strategies for Work and Life
17. Memories of My Melancholy Whores
18. Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World
19. Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert
20. Green Eggs and Ham
21. A Series of Unfortunate Events Vol. 3: The Wide Window
22. 4,000 Questions for Getting to Know Anyone and Everyone
23. Letters to a Young Contrarian
24. Shogun
25. The $100 Startup
26. The Gifts of Imperfection
27. Hillbilly Elegy
28. What Should I Do With My Life?
29. I Want That! How We All Became Shoppers
30. The Lexus and the Olive Tree
31. When Breath Becomes Air
32. The Dilbert Future
33. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother
34. The Sparrow
35. Proof of Heaven: A Neurosurgeon's Journey into the Afterlife
36. Daring Greatly
37. Your Money or Your Life
38. Fault Lines: How Hidden Fractures Still Threaten the World Economy
39. The Simple Path to Wealth
40. Seven Brief Lessons on Physics
41. The Strange Library
42. Grit: The Power of Passion and Perserverance
43. The Slow Regard of Silent Things
44. Mindset: the New Psychology of Success
45. Sandman: Overture
46. Better than Before
47. The Revenge of Analog
48. How Not to Die
49. City of Mirrors
50. Year One
51. My Brilliant Friend
52. Learned Optimism
53. Sabine's Notebook
54. Naked Economics: Undressing the Dismal Science
55. The Unbanking of America: How the New Middle Class Survives
56. How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
57. Originals: How Non-Conformists Move the World
58. The Index Card: Why Personal Finance Doesn't Have to Be Complicated
59. In Other Words
60. The Subtle Art of Not Giving a Fuck
61. Spark Joy
62. The Rules Do Not Apply
63. The Millionaire Next Door
64. 1688: A Global History
65. Like Water for Chocolate
66. Coraline
67. 14 Years of Service in a Fabric-Covered Box
68. Bukidnon: the Philippine Frontier
69. What Color is Your Parachute? For Teens
70. The New Retirementality
71. How to Fail at Almost Everything and Still Win Big
72. How to Retire with Enough Money (and How to Know What Enough Is)
73. World Order
74. Men Without Women (short stories)
75. Norse Mythology
76. Thank You for Being Late: An Optimist's Guide to Thriving in the Age of Acceleration
77. Europe's Last Summer: Who Started the Great War in 1914?
78. The Golden Mean
79. The Gryphon
80. Alexandria
81. The Morning Star
82. The Pharos Gate
83. The Happiness Equation
84. The World of Edena
85. Essentialism: The Disciplined Pursuit of Less
86. The New Coffeehouse Investor
87. Heads I Win, Tails I Win
88. Vintage Murakami
89. Absolutely on Music: Conversations with Seiji Ozawa
90. Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explains the Hidden Side of Everything
91. The Millionaire Mind
92. The Little Book of Common Sense Investing
93. Boomerang: Travels in the New Third World
94. Time Travel: A History
95. The Power of No
96. Born for This
97. The New New Thing
98. The Famished Road
99. Alexander Hamilton
100. Enough: True Measures of Money, Business and Life
101. The Happiness Advantage
102. On Writing
103. Designing Your Life: How to Build a Well-Lived, Joyful Life
104. Tiny Beautiful Things
105. Payoff: the Hidden Logic that Shapes Our Motivations
106. A Monster Calls
107. You Can Buy Happiness (and Its Cheap)
108. Goodbye, Things: The New Japanese Minimalism
109. I Work at a Public Library
110. The Casual Vacancy
111. The Sleeper and the Spindle
112. 40 Chances: Finding Hope in a Hungry World
113. Gold (short stories)
114. Narcissus and Goldmund
115. Koreatown: A Cookbook
116. Budget Bytes
117. The Wealthy Renter: How to Choose Housing That Will Make You Rich
118. So Good They Can't Ignore You
119. Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances
120. What If?: Serious Scientific Answers to Absurd Hypothetical Questions
121. Liar's Poker
122. The Bogleheads' Guide to Investing (Second Edition)
123. Big Magic: Creative Living Beyond Fear
124. The World Is Flat 3.0: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century
125. At the Existentialist Cafι: Freedom, Being and Apricot Cocktails
126. Beren and Luthien
127. Unnatural Creatures (short stories)
128. The Clothing of Books
129. The Devourers
130. Status Anxiety
131. Uprooted
132. The Architecture of Happiness
133. Chinese Crash Course
134. His Majesty's Dragon
135. Throne of Jade
136. Black Powder War
137. Rest: Why You Get More Done When You Work Less
138. How to Think About Sex
139. Spaceman of Bohemia
140. How to Find Fulfilling Work
141. The Water Knife
142. Don't Sweat the Small Stuff
143. The Pleasures and Sorrows of Work
144. Chinese on the Move
145. In-Flight Chinese
146. The Great Explorers
147. How to Be Bored
148. Empire of Ivory
149. Victory of Eagles
150. Tongues of Serpents
151. Crucible of Gold
152. League of Dragons
153. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running
154. Reading and Writing Chinese
155. Kosher Chinese
156. How to Change the World
157. The Once and Future King
158. A Darker Shade of Magic
159. The Romanovs: 1613-1918
160. Failing Forward
161. Charlemagne's Tablecloth
162. Pretty Deadly Volume 1
163. Pretty Deadly Volume 2
164. Oryx and Crake
165. Lucifer Volume 1
166. Kingdom Come
167. Lucifer Volume 5
168. Fables Vol. 17: Inherit the Wind
169. Fables Vol. 18: Cubs in Toyland
170. Fables Vol. 19: Snow White
171. Fables Vol. 20: Camelot
172. Fables Vol. 21: Happily Ever After
173. Fables Vol. 22: Farewell
174. Lucifer Volume 2
175. Lucifer Volume 3
176. Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City
177. Annihilation
178. Option B: Facing Adversity, Finding Resilience and Building Joy
179. Lucky Peach: All About Eggs
180. The Wisdom of Finance
181. Emotional Agility: Get Unstuck, Embrace Change and Thrive in Work and Life
182. The Bettencourt Affair
183. Pottermore: Short Stories from Hogwarts
184. The Martian Chronicles
185. Who Fears Death
186. The Dark Tower Vol. 7: The Dark Tower
187. The Elements of Investing
188. Naked Statistics
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
(40) Life Begins on Friday by Ioana Parvulescu
(41) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
(42) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
(43) Trunk Music by Michael Connelly
(44) The Book of Joan by Lidia Yuknavitch
(45) The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
(46) What Happened by Hillary Rodham Clinton
(47) Murder on the Serpentine by Anne Perry
(48) No Chopsticks Required by Katrina Beikoff
(49) Astrophysics for People in a Hurry by Neil deGrasse Tyson
-
So looks like I'll end up with 33 books, some of which were abandoned or partials. I want to aim for 50 books again in 2018.
Question to those who are above 50- out of curiosity, how many of you are audiobook listeners? Not that it matters, and this isn't a competition, I'm just curious. =)
I never used to like audiobooks, but this year I listened to a lot. I thought I'd have more time to read after FIRE, but the opposite is true, I have way less time (no commute, less alone time, more hobbies?). I have, however, found I enjoy listening to audiobooks while I'm doing other things, like driving, cleaning, cooking.
The last few weeks I have developed a serious podcast addiction and I expect the number of books I read will go down as a result! but the amount of information, energy, and ideas I am getting from podcasts is worth it!
-
1. No One Can Pronounce My Name - Rakesh Stayal
2. Scarcity: Why Having Too Little Means So Much - Sendhil Mullainatan and Eldar Shafir
3. The Circle - Dave Eggers
4. Marley & Me - John Grogan
5. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson
6. Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life - Marshall Rosenburg
7. The Association of Small Bombs - Karan Mahajan
8. The Millionaire Next Door - Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko
9. The North Water - Ian McGuire
10. Smarter Faster Better - Charles Duhigg
11. The Return: Fathers, Sons, and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar
12. The Vegetarian - Han Kang
13. A Random Walk Down Wall Street - Burton G. Malkiel
14. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians - Brandon Sanderson
15. Alcatraz versus the Scrivener's Bones - Brandon Sanderson
16. The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
17. Alcatraz versus the Knights of Crystallia - Brandon Sanderson
18. Alcatraz versus the Shattered Lens - Brandon Sanderson
19. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
20. Closer to Home - Mercedes Lackey
21. Theory and Practice of Good Cooking - James Beard
22. Joust - Mercedes Lackey
23. Alta - Mercedes Lackey
24. Sanctuary - Mercedes Lackey
25. Aerie - Mercedes Lackey
26. The Gunslinger - Stephen King
27. Your Money or Your Life - Vicki Robin and Joe Dominguez
28. Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction - Jeff Vandermeer
29. A Guide to the Good Life: The Ancient Art of Stoic Joy - William B. Irving
30. The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business - Charles Duhigg
31. Alcatraz versus the Evil Librarians: The Dark Talent - Brandon Sanderson
32. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King
33. Earthfall - Orson Scott Card
34. The Night Bird - Catherine Asaro
35. Range of Ghosts - Elizabeth Bear
36. Childhood's End - Arthur C. Clark
37. Necessary Endings - Henry Cloud
38. Earthborn - Orson Scott Card
39. The Waste Lands - Stephen King
40. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
41. Shattered Pillars - Elizabeth Bear
42. At Home: A Short History of Private Life - Bill Bryson
43. Wizard and Glass - Stephen King
44. Steles of the Sky - Elizabeth Bear
45. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined - Steven Pinker
46. The Wind Through the Keyhole - Stephen King
47. Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson
48. The Mindful Carnivore: A Vegetarian's Hunt for Sustenance - Tovar Cerulli
49. The Halloween Tree - Ray Bradbury
50. Information Doesn't Want to Be Free - Cory Doctorow
51. Wolves of the Calla - Stephen King
52. 10% Happier - Dan Harris
53. The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
54. Song of Susannah - Stephen King
55. Beauty is a Verb: The New Poetry of Disability - Ed. by Jeniifer Bartlett, Sheila Black, and Michael Northen
56. Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World that Can't Stop Talking - Susan Cain
57. The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People - Stephen R. Covey
58. A Grief Observed - C.S. Lewis
59. March - Geraldine Brooks
60. The Dark Tower - Stephen King
61. Winter Garden - Kristin Hannah
62. Boneshaker - Cherie Priest
63. Basic Economics: A Common Sense Guide to the Economy - Thomas Sowell
64. A Life of Adventure and Delight - Akhil Sharma
65. Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail - Cheryl Strayed
66. Agnes Grey - Anne Bronte
67. Grand Hotel - Vicki Baum
68. The Poetic Edda - trans. Henry Adams Bellows
69. Who Are You, Really? - Brian R. Little
I think that'll be the final count for the year. Not half bad!
-
1. Fasting by Jentezen Franklin
2. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
3. The Eleventh Commandment by Jeffrey Archer
4. From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming
5. The Whistler by John Grisham
6. A measure of endurance: the unlikely Triumph of Steven Sharp by William Mishler
7. Unlucky 13 by James Patterson & Maxine Paetero
8. The couple next door by Sheri Lapena
9. The Gift by Louise Jensen
10. The Brethren by John Grisham
11. Bullseye by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
12. Vanished by Joseph Finder
13. The Girls He Adored by Jonathan Nasaw
14. Hidden by Kendra Elliott
15. The Charm School by Nelson Demille
16. Home by Harlan Coben
17. Stay Close by Harlan Coben
18. Eleventh Hour by Catherine Coulter
19. Insidious by Catherine Coulter
20. Alone by Lisa Gardner
21. The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
22. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
23. My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni
24. Open Season by Linda Howard
25. The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines
26. The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
27. The Majority Rules By Eugene Sullivan
28. Goldfinger by Ian Flemming
29. The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton
30. Sphere by Michael Crichton
31. The Moscow Vector by Patrick Larkin (series created by Robert Ludlum)
32. The Missing by Chris Mooney
33. Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King
34. The appeal by John Grisham
35. The Secret Friend by Chris Mooney
36. The Dead Room by Chris Mooney
37. The Soul Collectors by Chris Mooney
38. Fear the Dark by Chris Mooney
39. The Arctic Event series by Robert Ludlum written by James Cobb
40. Every Three Hours by Chris Mooney
41. Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
42. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
43. All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
44. The Battle Plan for Prayer by Stephen & Alex Kendrick
45. Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
46. The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
47. The Tristan Betrayal by Robert Ludlum
48. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
49. Fervent by Priscilla Shirer
50. Camino Island by John Grisham
51. Cherry Cheesecake Murder by Joanne Fluke
52. The Pelican Brief by John Grisham
53. The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
54. One for the Money by Janet Evanovich
-
1. Rose: My Life in Service to Lady Astor by Rosina Harrison (Fun little nonfiction read).
2. The Maze Runner by James Dashner (Maze Runner #1) (really enjoyed this book and the next two in the series; would recommend).
3. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (Maze Runner #2)
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner (Maze Runner #3)
6. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #1) (I am a HUGE Fannie Flagg fan. Not my favorite one of her books, but still really good).
7. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #11) (The Sookie books started out pretty good, but went downhill after about book 8).
8. Standing in the Rainbow by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #2) (More classic Fannie. Really liked this one).
9. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #12)
10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse #13)
11. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse Short Stories)
12. Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #3) (LOVED this one. Definitely cried at it).
13. The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #1) (WOW! Why didn't I read this series before!?)
14. More Than This by Jay McLean (More Than #1) (Romance trash free on Kindle Unlimited)
15. More Than Her by Jay McLean (More Than #2)
16. The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #2)
17. Wool by Hugh Howey (Silo #1) (Another WOW. Highly recommend. The second book in the series dragged for me, third picked up some. Overall, phenomenal though).
18. Shift by Hugh Howey (Silo #2)
19. Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup (Another highly recommend.)
20. Dust by Hugh Howey (Silo #3)
21. The Star Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #2) (Do not recommend. Poor writing, poor character development, poor storyline).
22. The Sun Dwellers by David Estes (Dwellers #3)
23. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
24. The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Classic. If you loved the movie, you'll love the book. Many scenes from the movie are pulled word for word from the book).
25. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews (Not all it was cracked up to be, imo).
26. Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese children's Cinderella story. Meh).
27. The Prestige by Christopher Quest (HIGHLY RECOMMEND. I still get chills thinking about the ending).
28. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (Good. Not my favorite Bronte sister, but it was fine).
29. Ruth's People by Donald McCaig (Not well written at all. I don't know what his affinity is for building up to a climactic event and then skipping right over it).
30. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (Not what I'd usually pick up, but actually pretty good).
31. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
32. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (man, what was he smoking?)
33. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
34. The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman (His Dark Materials #3)
35. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins (Honestly, I thought the ending to Big Little Lies was more of a surprise)
36. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #1)
37. The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (The Lord of the Rings #1)
38. The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg (Elmwood Springs #4) (Loved it. Wish this wasn't her last book)
39. Push by Sapphire (re-read, but I'm getting ready to read the sequel to it)
40. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (The 5th Wave #1) (not a bad foundation but very transparent. I kept hoping there would be a plot twist but there wasn't)
41. The Kill Order by James Dashner (The Maze Runner #4)
42. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reread, but I watched the movies lately and wanted to read the books again)
43. I Can't Make This Up by Kevin Hart (I'm not the type to normally read celebrity autobiographies, but this was actually really good. I recommend the audiobook)
44. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
45. The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien
46. The Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
47. Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers (I preferred the Disney movie)
48. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #2)
49. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
50. Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (The Giver #2)
51. A Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle (Wrinkle in Time #2)
52. The Wandering Harlot by Iny Lorentz (could have been about 200 pages shorter)
53. The Kid by Sapphire (Push #2) (This might be the worst book I've ever read)
54. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg
55. The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin
56. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #3)
57. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua
58. Messenger by Lois Lowry (The Giver #3)
59. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
60. Son by Lois Lowry (The Giver #4) (really great series)
61. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (Narnia #1)
62. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #1)
63. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #4)
64. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #2)
65. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare (The Infernal Devices #3)
66. The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #2)
67. The World We Live In by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Last Survivors #3)
68. When She Woke by Hillary Jordan (actually a really interesting book until it took a bizarre left turn with 80 pages left)
69. Lucas by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #1)
70. The Lion The Witch and the The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
71. Logan by Jay McLean (Preston Brothers #2)
72. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
73. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #4)
74. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (absolutely loved this book!)
75. Vicious by L.J. Shen (romance trash)
76. Defy by L.J. Shen
77. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #5)
78. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
79. The Return of the King by JRR Tolkien (Lord of the Rings #3)
80. Ruckus by L.J. Shen
81. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #6)
82. The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis (The Chronicles of Narnia #7) (wow, C.S. Lewis really hates anyone who's not a white Christian man)
83. Scandalous by L.J. Shen
84. Shade of the Moon by Susan Beth Pfeffer (wow this book was terrible)
85. Artemis by Andy Weir
86. The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty (really good! Definitely putting more of her books on my list next year)
87. City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments #6)
88. The Martian by Andy Weir
89. Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man by Fannie Flagg
90. I Still Dream About You by Fannie Flagg
91. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Illustrated) by J.K. Rowling
That finishes me up for the year!
-
So looks like I'll end up with 33 books, some of which were abandoned or partials. I want to aim for 50 books again in 2018.
Question to those who are above 50- out of curiosity, how many of you are audiobook listeners? Not that it matters, and this isn't a competition, I'm just curious. =)
I never used to like audiobooks, but this year I listened to a lot. I thought I'd have more time to read after FIRE, but the opposite is true, I have way less time (no commute, less alone time, more hobbies?). I have, however, found I enjoy listening to audiobooks while I'm doing other things, like driving, cleaning, cooking.
The last few weeks I have developed a serious podcast addiction and I expect the number of books I read will go down as a result! but the amount of information, energy, and ideas I am getting from podcasts is worth it!
I definitely do podcasts while commuting. Maybe I'll go the opposite direction, and try audiobooks for a while!
-
(1) Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
(2) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
(3) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
(4) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
(5)The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
(6) 1984 by George Orwell
(7) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
(8) Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(9) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
(10) The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
(11) Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood
(12) Animal Farm by George Orwell
(13) You can buy Happiness (and it's cheap) by Tammy Strobel
(14) The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
(15) The Joy of Less: A Minimalist Living Guide by Francine Jay
(16) The Rainbow Comes and Goes by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt
(17) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
(18) The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
(19) The Happiest Kids in the World: How Dutch Parents Help Their Kids (and Themselves) by Doing Less by Rina Mae Acosta and Michele Hutchison
(20) Still Life by Louise Penny
(21) Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
(22) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
(23) State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
(24) The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead
(25) The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
(26) The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
(27) Al Franken, Giant of the Senate by Al Franken
(27) The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
(28) American War by Omar El Akkad
(29) A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
(30) The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
(31) It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
(32) David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
(33) Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolber
(34) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
(35) The Same Sky by Amanda Eyre Ward
(36) Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
(37) The Country Where No One Ever Dies by Ornela Vorspi
(38) The Alzheimer's Solution by Dean and Ayesha Sherzai
(39) Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
(40) Life Begins on Friday by Ioana Parvulescu
(41) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
(42) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
(43) Trunk Music by Michael Connelly
(44) The Book of Joan by Lidia Yuknavitch
(45) The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
(46) What Happened by Hillary Rodham Clinton
(47) Murder on the Serpentine by Anne Perry
(48) No Chopsticks Required by Katrina Beikoff
(49) Astrophysics for People in a Hurry by Neil deGrasse Tyson
(50) CultureShock! China by Angie Eagan and Rebecca Weiner
Phew! Just made it. Will join next year's challenge and plan on reading more next year.
About the audiobook question, a few of these were audiobooks. I sometimes listen to books while walking or cleaning the house. I do like to listen to them on long road trips, but don't travel much.
-
I knew I wouldn't make it to 50, but I got 26 (so one every other week). I love looking back at the titles at the end of the year and getting a tiny jolt of the joy I got out of each one.
An Untamed State (Gay)
Dangerous Women (Gay)
The Name of the Wind (Rothfuss)
Homegoing (Gyasi)
The Wise Man's Fear (Rothfuss)
Russian Winter (Kalotay)
Being of Power (Baptiste)
Commonwealth (Patchett)
Call the Midwife (Worth)
Let's Pretend This Never Happened (Lawson)
Sapiens (Harari)
Idiot's guide to Writing Children's Books
Station Eleven (St. John Mandel)
Birth of the Pill (Eig)
Born a Crime (Noah)
Modern Romance (Ansari)
Wangs vs. The World (Chang)
10% Happier (Harris)
Hunger: A memoir of (my) body (Gay)
The 4 Hour Workweek (Ferris)
Final Girls (Sager)
The Righteous Mind (Haidt)
On Writing (King)
How to talk so little kids will listen (Farber & King)
Siblings without Rivalry (Farber & Mazlish)
The Subtle Art of Not Gving a F*ck (Manson)
-
380 books for me this year. December was probably my worst month, due to car shopping, holidays, and MIL issues.
1 01/01/17 Garton, Ray Bestial
2 01/02/17 Schow, David J. Seeing Red
3 01/02/17 Hagberg, David 24 Hours
4 01/03/17 Hagberg, David End Game
5 01/03/17 Roche, Stephen Born to Ride
6 01/04/17 Garfield, Brian Tripwire
7 01/06/17 Hunter, Stephen I, Ripper
8 01/06/17 Chizmar, Richard Darkness Whispers
9 01/07/17 Crumley, James Dancing Bear
10 01/08/17 Rollins, James War Hawk
11 01/10/17 Garfield, Brian The Last Hard Men
12 01/10/17 Miller, Rex Iceman
13 01/11/17 Wendig, Chuck Zeroes
14 01/11/17 Wohlsdorf, Gina Security
15 01/12/17 Abel, James Cold Silence
16 01/14/17 Morris, Keith Lee Travelers Rest
17 01/15/17 Burke, James Lee The Jealous Kind
18 01/16/17 Cutter, Nick Little Heaven
19 01/16/17 Hamilton, Steve A Stolen Season
20 01/17/17 McDermott, Alan Trojan
21 01/18/17 Deaver, Jeffery The Steel Kiss
22 01/19/17 Hurwitz, Gregg The Nowhere Man
23 01/20/17 Stewart, Chris Driving over Lemons
24 01/21/17 Dazieri, Sandrone Kill the Father
25 01/22/17 Garton, Ray Lot Lizards
26 01/22/17 Moore, Jonathan The Dark Room
27 01/23/17 Sturgeon, Theodore I, Libertine
28 01/24/17 Kraus, Daniel The Monster Variations
29 01/25/17 Abrahams, Tom Spaceman
30 01/25/17 Carpenter, Stephen Killer
31 01/26/17 Carr, Caleb Surrender, New York
32 01/27/17 Reardon, Scott The Prometheus Man
33 01/28/17 Hilleman, Andrew World, Chase me Down
34 01/29/17 Whitehead, Colson The Underground Railroad
35 01/29/17 Dorsey, Tim Clownfish Blues
36 01/30/17 O'Brien, Tim The Things They Carried
37 01/30/17 Gorman, Ed Sleeping Dogs
38 01/31/17 Gorman, Ed The Day the Music Died
39 02/01/17 Seeley, Nick Cambodia Noir
40 02/01/17 Freed, David Hot Start
41 02/01/17 Farnsworth, Christopher KILLFILE
42 02/02/17 Van Lustbader, Eric Any Minute Now
43 02/03/17 Deady, Tom Haven
44 02/03/17 Lida, David One Life
45 02/04/17 Ho-Kei, Chan The Borrowed
46 02/05/17 Zander, Joakim The Believer
47 02/06/17 Gorman, Ed Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
48 02/06/17 Garton, Ray Night Life
49 02/07/17 Hawker, LS End of the Road
50 02/07/17 Barton, Fiona The Widow
51 02/08/17 Clarkson, John Bronx Requiem
52 02/09/17 Gardner, Lisa Right Behind You
53 02/10/17 Holms, Garret Grant of Immunity
54 02/11/17 Gorman, Ed Wake Up, Little Susie
55 02/11/17 Eade, Kenneth Paladine
56 02/15/17 Mark, David Cruel Mercy
57 02/17/17 Knight, Phil Shoe Dog
58 02/19/17 Kellerman, Jonathan Heartbreak Hotel
59 02/20/17 Dickinson, Robert The Tourist
60 02/21/17 Clarkson, John Reed's Promise
61 02/22/17 L'Etoile, James At What Cost
62 02/22/17 Asher, Neal The Departure
63 02/23/17 Gorman, Ed Save the Last Dance for Me
64 02/24/17 Asher, Neal Zero Point
65 02/24/17 Gorman, Ed Everybody's Somebody's Fool
66 02/24/17 Asher, Neal Polity Agent
67 02/25/17 Asher, Neal Jupiter War
68 02/27/17 Knott, Robert Revelation
69 02/28/17 Gorman, Ed Breaking Up is Hard to Do
70 03/04/17 Berry, Steve The Alexandria Link
71 03/06/17 Gorman, Ed Fools Rush In
72 03/06/17 Gorman, Ed Ticket to Ride
73 03/07/17 Wayne, Teddy Loner, A Novel
74 03/07/17 Gorman, Ed Bad Moon Rising
75 03/09/17 Robinson, Jeremy Prime
76 03/10/17 Winters, Ben H Underground Airlines
77 03/11/17 Axat, Federico Kill the Next One
78 03/11/17 Wilson, Carter Revelation
79 03/11/17 Russ, Ted Spirit Mission
80 03/12/17 Mizushima, Margaret Stalking Ground
81 03/13/17 Mosby, Steve The Reckoning on Cane Hill
82 03/14/17 Giambanco, Valentina Blood and Bone
83 03/16/17 Robin, Dominguez, Tilford Your Money or Your Life
84 03/17/17 Robinson, Jeremy Pulse
85 03/18/17 Franklin, Tom Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter
86 03/18/17 Schulman, J. Neil The Robert Heinlein Interview
87 03/19/17 Barry, Sebastian Days Without End
88 03/21/17 Flynn, Vince Order to Kill
89 03/21/17 Carpenter, Stephen Killer In The Hills
90 03/22/17 Garfield, Brian The Vanquished
91 03/22/17 Donovan, Jim Take charge of your destiny
92 03/24/17 Lehane, Dennis World Gone By
93 03/25/17 Jackson, David A Tapping At My Door
94 03/26/17 Matheson, Richard Button, Button
95 03/28/17 Garton, Ray Crucifax
96 03/29/17 Nelson, John i, Human
97 03/30/17 Parks, Brad Say Nothing
98 03/31/17 Franze, Anthony The Outsider
99 04/01/17 Perry, Thomas The Old Man
100 04/02/17 Tinti, Hannah The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley
101 04/03/17 Rekulak, Jason The Impossible Fortress
102 04/04/17 Rosenstiel, Tom Shining City
103 04/05/17 Hosking, Jay Three Years with the Rat
104 04/06/17 Grebe, Camilla The Ice Beneath Her
105 04/07/17 Lebbon, Tim Relics
106 04/08/17 Scalzi, John The Collapsing Empire
107 04/10/17 Iles, Greg Mississippi Blood
108 04/12/17 Cussler, Clive The Cutthroat
109 04/13/17 Box, C.J. Vicious Circle
110 04/15/17 Deaver, Jeffery The Burial Hour
111 04/17/17 Meyer, Deon The Cobra
112 04/18/17 White, Randy Wayne Mangrove Lightning
113 04/18/17 Hunsicker, Harry The Devil's Country
114 04/18/17 Block, Lawrence Resume Speed
115 04/19/17 Block, Lawrence Sinner Man
116 04/19/17 Scrivner Love, Melissa LOLA
117 04/20/17 Alzamora, Sebastia Blood Crime
118 04/20/17 Woods, Stuart Fast and Loose
119 04/21/17 Mack Jones, Stephen August Snow
120 04/22/17 Golden, Christopher Ararat
121 04/23/17 Suarez, Daniel Change Agent
122 04/24/17 Baldacci, David The Fix
123 04/26/17 Parks, Brad The Good Cop
124 04/27/17 Sandford, John Golden Prey
125 04/29/17 Berry, Steve The Lost Order
126 04/30/17 Hutchinson, Michael Re: Cyclists
127 04/30/17 Osbourne, Kelly There is no F*cking Secret
128 05/02/17 Nesbo, Jo The Thirst
129 05/03/17 Lester, Kent The Seventh Sun
130 05/04/17 Johnstone, William W. Blood Valley
131 05/08/17 Kerr, Philip Prussian Blue
132 05/10/17 Rowling, J.K. The Casual Vacancy
133 05/11/17 Doran, Jamie Starman
134 05/11/17 Jance, J.A. Man Overboard
135 05/12/17 Church, James The Gentleman from Japan
136 05/13/17 Parks, Brad The Nightgown
137 05/14/17 Parks, Brad Faces of the Gone
138 05/15/17 Gaiman, Neil Norse Mythology
139 05/16/17 Segaloff, Nat A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison
140 05/17/17 Tolkien, Simon No Man's Land
141 05/18/17 Robinson, Jeremy Instinct
142 05/19/17 Child, Lee No Middle Name - Jack Reacher short stories
143 05/20/17 Turow, Scott Testimony
144 05/21/17 King, Stephen & Chizmar, Richard Gwendy's Button Box
145 05/22/17 Robertson, L.F. Two Lost Boys
146 05/24/17 Nesmith, Michael Infinite Tuesday
147 05/25/17 Child, Lincoln Full Wolf Moon
148 05/26/17 Hamilton, Steve Exit Strategy
149 05/26/17 Crichton, Michael Dragon Teeth
150 05/27/17 Simone, Daniel The Pierre Hotel Affair
151 05/28/17 Parks, Brad The Girl Next Door
152 05/29/17 Palahniuk, Chuck Pygmy
153 05/30/17 Funder, Anna Stasiland
154 05/30/17 Sigler, Scott Alive
155 05/30/17 McCammon, Robert Last Train from Perdition
156 05/30/17 Sigler, Scott Alight
157 05/31/17 Bukowski, Charles Ham on Rye
158 05/31/17 Sigler, Scott Alone
159 06/01/17 Quirk, Matthew Dead Man Switch
160 06/01/17 Mastai, Elan All Our Wrong Todays
161 06/02/17 Cole, Daniel Ragdoll
162 06/03/17 Hart, John The Last Child
163 06/04/17 Barclay, Linwood No Time For Goodbye
164 06/05/17 Hart, John Down River
165 06/06/17 Barclay, Linwood No Safe House
166 06/06/17 Parks, Brad Eyes of the Innocent
167 06/06/17 Stone, Brad The Upstarts
168 06/07/17 Talbot, Michael The Delicate Dependency
169 06/07/17 Grisham, John Camino Island
170 06/08/17 Lashner, William A Filthy Business
171 06/09/17 Cleese, John So, Anyway
172 06/10/17 Forsythe, Frederick Avenger
173 06/10/17 Ridpath, Michael Amnesia
174 06/12/17 Barclay, Linwood The Accident
175 06/13/17 Cussler, Clive Nighthawk
176 06/13/17 Barclay, Linwood Never Saw It Coming
177 06/14/17 Lashner, William The Accounting
178 06/15/17 Cussler, Clive The Gangster
179 06/16/17 Van Lustbader, Eric The Bourne Initiative
180 06/18/17 Stephenson, Neal The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O.
181 06/18/17 Finder, Joseph The Switch
182 06/19/17 Slater, Dan Wolf Boys
183 06/20/17 Child, Lee MatchUp
184 06/21/17 Leckie, Ann Ancillary Justice
185 06/22/17 Winslow, Don The Force
186 06/22/17 Neuvel, Sylvain Sleeping Giants
187 06/22/17 Neuvel, Sylvain Waking Gods
188 06/22/17 Wendig, Chuck Thunderbird
189 06/22/17 King, Stephen My Pretty Pony
190 06/23/17 Hart, John The King of Lies
191 06/24/17 Barclay, Linwood Fear the Worst
192 06/25/17 Hazel, James The Mayfly
193 06/27/17 Koontz, Dean The Silent Corner
194 06/28/17 Woods, Stuart Indecent Exposure
195 06/30/17 Coes, Ben Trap the Devil
196 06/30/17 Wilber, Rick Alien Morning
197 07/01/17 Gardiner, Meg UNSUB
198 07/02/17 Barclay, Linwood Never Look Away
199 07/04/17 Maden, Mike Point of Contact
200 07/04/17 Toyne, Simon The Boy who Saw
201 07/06/17 Hagberg, David Tower Down
202 07/06/17 Hassel, Sven Assignment Gestapo
203 07/07/17 Bronson, Po The first $20 million is always the hardest
204 07/07/17 Hogan, Chris Retire Inspired
205 07/07/17 Lee, Patrick The Breach
206 07/08/18 Lee, Patrick Ghost Country
207 07/09/17 Lee, Patrick Deep Sky
208 07/10/17 Barclay, Linwood Too Close to Home
209 07/11/17 McEnroe, John But Seriously
210 07/13/17 Stratton, Richard Smuggler's Blues
211 07/14/17 Bickford, Susan Alice A Short Time to Die
212 07/17/17 MacBride, Stuart A Dark so Deadly
213 07/19/17 Hunter, Stephen Hot Springs
214 07/20/17 Judson, Daniel The Rogue Agent
215 07/21/17 Sakey, Marcus Afterlife
216 07/22/17 Connelly, Michael The Late Show
217 07/23/17 James, Steven Placebo
218 07/24/17 Abbot, Jeff Blame
219 07/25/17 Kozeniewski, Stephen Braineater Jones
220 07/26/17 Gilstrap, John Final Target
221 07/26/17 Johnson, Lindsey Lee The Most Dangerous Place on Earth
222 07/27/17 Hawken, Sam Walk Away
223 07/27/17 Malerman, Josh Black Mad Wheel
224 07/29/17 Barclay, Linwood Broken Promise
225 07/29/17 Azzarello, Brian Filthy Rich
226 07/31/17 Carey, M. R. The Boy on the Bridge
227 07/31/17 McNamee, Thomas The Inner Life of Cats
228 08/01/17 Klein, Tal The Punch Escrow
229 08/02/17 Pronzini, Bill Endgame
230 08/02/17 Scalzi, John The Dispatcher
231 08/03/17 Yokoyama, Hideo Six Four
232 08/03/17 Steele, Allen Avengers of the Moon
233 08/04/17 Richtel, Matt Dead on Arrival
234 08/05/17 Atkins, Ace The Fallen
235 08/05/17 Costello, Matthew Vacation
236 08/06/17 King, Stephen The Shining (CD Limited Edition)
237 08/07/17 Johnson, Kenneth The Man of Legends
238 08/07/17 Richards, Douglas E. Brain Web
239 08/09/17 Lostetter. Marina J. Noumenon
240 08/10/17 Borg, Todd Tahoe Payback
241 08/14/17 Reid, Bob After On
242 08/14/17 Woods, Stuart Barely Legal
243 08/14/17 Gooch, Patrick Artifice
244 08/17/17 Silva, Daniel House of Spies
245 08/17/17 Hallinan, Timothy Pulped
246 08/18/17 Brunt, Douglas Trophy Son
247 08/18/17 Mortimer, Ian The Outcasts of Time
248 08/19/17 Box, C.J. Paradise Valley
249 08/20/17 Takei, George To the Stars
250 08/21/17 Hart, John Iron House
251 08/22/17 Gregory, Daryl Spoonbenders
252 08/22/17 Mulligan, John The Mile High Club
253 08/24/17 Coughlin, Jack In the Cross Hairs
254 08/24/17 Klam, Matthew Who is Rich?
255 08/25/17 Hemstreet, Patrick The God Wave
256 08/27/17 Hemstreet, Patrick The God Peak
257 08/28/17 Farnsworth, Christopher Flashmob
258 08/28/17 Mackay, Malcolm Every Night I Dream of Hell
259 08/29/17 Betley, Matthew Overwatch
260 08/31/17 Malfi, Ronald Bone White
261 09/01/17 Lyle, H.B. The Irregular
262 09/02/17 Parker, T. Jefferson The Room of White Fire
263 09/02/17 Matheson, Richard Somewhere in Time
264 09/02/17 Storey, Erik A Promise to Kill
265 09/03/17 Richards, Matt Somebody to Love
266 09/04/17 Bear, Greg Dead Lines
267 09/04/17 Fury, Dalton All Lines Black
268 09/05/17 Abel, James Vector
269 09/06/17 Percy, Benjamin The Dark Net
270 09/07/17 Barclay, Linwood Far from True
271 09/08/17 Kidder, Tracy A Truck full of Money
272 09/10/17 Lagercrantz, David The Girl who takes an Eye for an Eye
273 09/10/17 Martin, Russell The Resurrection of Candy Sterling
274 09/11/17 Johnson, Craig The Western Star
275 09/12/17 Stross, Charles The Atrocity Archive
276 09/12/17 Stross, Charles The Concrete Jungle
277 09/14/17 Benford, Gregory The Berlin Project
278 09/15/17 Drew, Alan Shadow Man
279 09/15/17 Chen, Curtis C. Kangaroo Too
280 09/16/17 Petrie, Nick Burning Bright
281 09/17/17 Elsberg, Marc Blackout
282 09/18/17 Joy, David The Weight of this World
283 09/19/17 Logan, Michael Hell's Detective
284 09/19/17 Kamal, Sheena The Lost Ones
285 09/20/17 Lotz, Sarah The White Road
286 09/21/17 Chirovici, E. O. The Book of Mirrors
287 09/21/17 Blauner, Peter Proving Ground
288 09/24/17 DeMille, Nelson The Cuban Affair
289 09/25/17 Poore, Michael Reincarnation Blues
290 09/25/17 Merritt, Tom Pilot X
291 09/26/17 Doty, James R. Into the Magic Shop
292 09/28/17 King, Stephen & Owen Sleeping Beauties
293 09/29/17 Coleman, Reed The Hangman's Sonnet
294 09/30/17 Clines, Peter Paradox Bound
295 10/01/17 Coben, Harlan Don't Let Go
296 10/02/17 Williams, David When the English Fall
297 10/03/17 Flynn, Vince American Assassin
298 10/04/17 Hendrix, Grady Paperbacks from Hell
299 10/04/17 Brown, Dan Origin
300 10/05/17 Zousmer, Steve Falling into the Mob
301 10/06/17 Hallinan, Timothy Fields Where They Lay
302 10/08/17 Gill, John Freeman The Gargoyle Hunters
303 10/11/17 Smitherd, Luke The Stone Man
304 10/12/17 Card, Orson Scott Children of the Fleet
305 10/13/17 Clegg, Douglas The Halloween Man
306 10/15/17 Stross, Charles The Jennifer Morgue
307 10/15/17 Stross, Charles PIMPF
308 10/16/17 Taylor, James Rolls-Royce
309 10/17/17 Cussler, Clive The Romanov Ransom
310 10/19/17 Fforde, Jasper The Eyre Affair
311 10/20/17 Pyper, Andrew The Only Child
312 10/20/17 Little, Bentley The Handyman
313 10/21/17 Ide, Joe Righteous
314 10/23/17 Quinn, Spencer The Right Side
315 10/24/17 Hill, Joe Strange Weather
316 10/25/17 McFate, Sean Deep Black
317 10/25/17 Pinborough, Sarah Behind Her Eyes
318 10/27/17 Billingham, Mark Love like Blood
319 10/28/17 Birmingham, John A Girl in Time
320 10/29/17 Gross, Andrew The Saboteur
321 10/31/17 Harrison, Craig The Longest Kill
322 11/01/17 Clegg, Douglas The Nightmare Chronicles
323 11/01/17 Grisham, John The Rooster Bar
324 11/02/17 Connelly, Michael Two Kinds of Truth
325 11/02/17 Rollins, James Ghost Ship
326 11/03/17 Sandford, John Deep Freeze
327 11/04/17 Child, Lee The Midnight Line
328 11/05/17 Button, Jenson Life to the Limit
329 11/06/17 Archer, Jeffrey Tell Tale
330 11/06/17 Dionne, Karen The Marsh King's Daughter
331 11/08/17 Hunter, Stephen G-Man
332 11/09/17 Brookmyre, Christopher The Last Hack
333 11/10/17 Goldman, Matt Gone to Dust
334 11/11/17 Wilson, Robert Charles Last Year
335 11/12/17 Sternbergh, Adam The Blinds
336 11/12/17 Woods, Stuart Quick & Dirty
337 11/13/17 Dolby, Thomas The Speed of Sound
338 11/14/17 Laukkanen, Owen The Forgotten Girls
339 11/15/17 Weir, Andy Artemis
340 11/16/17 Christie, William A Single Spy
341 11/17/17 Baldacci, David End Game
342 11/19/17 Lehane, Dennis Since we Fell
343 11/19/17 Bukowski, Charles On Cats
344 11/20/17 Maberry, Jonathan Joe Ledger: Unstoppable
345 11/21/17 Mitchell, David Slade House
346 11/22/17 Dunn, Matthew Act of Betrayal
347 11/24/17 Koontz, Dean The Whispering Room
348 11/25/17 Kernick, Simon The Bone Field
349 11/27/17 Dexter, Pete God's Pocket
350 11/28/17 Robinson, Kim Stanley Aurora
351 11/29/17 Boyd, Damien As the Crow Flies
352 11/29/17 Brawn, Ross Total Competition
353 11/29/17 Howey, Hugh Beacon 23
354 11/30/17 Gorman, Ed Cage of Night
355 12/02/17 Freeman, Brian James Reading Stephen King
356 12/02/17 Arnoff, Jason The Last Days of Jack Sparks
357 12/03/17 Hanson, Hart The Driver
358 12/04/17 Brandman, Michael Missing Persons
359 12/05/17 Sullivan, Matthew Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore
360 12/05/17 Robinson, Spider The Free Lunch
361 12/06/17 Voigt, Jens Shut up Legs!
362 12/07/17 Kernick, Simon The Hanged Man
363 12/08/17 O'Connell, Mark The Close Encounters Man
364 12/11/17 Stross, Charles The Fuller Memorandum
365 12/14/17 Johnson, Craig The Cold Dish
366 12/15/17 Wacks, Peter J Second Paradigm
367 12/16/17 Woods, Stuart Smooth Operator
368 12/17/17 Hertling, William Kill Process
369 12/19/17 Garton, Ray Seductions
370 12/22/17 Golden, Christopher Dead Ringers
371 12/23/17 Young, David Stasi Child
372 12/26/17 Jones, Holly Goddard The Salt Line
373 12/26/17 Newmark, Amy Step outside your comfort zone
374 12/28/17 Stross, Charles The Apocalypse Codex
375 12/29/17 Eisler, Barry Zero Sum
376 12/29/17 Beck, Haylen Here and Gone
377 12/30/17 Doyle, Roddy Smile
378 12/30/17 Clarkson, John Among Thieves
379 12/31/17 Crais, Robert The Wanted
380 12/31/17 Disher, Gary Signal Loss
-
1. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (excellent; page-turning, memorable, couldn't wait to get back to reading when I had to put it down)
2. Lab Girl by Hope Jahren (one of the best memoirs I've read in a while. Also incidentally learned a lot about trees)
3. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo (eh. Good info, but could've been condensed to about 1/3 the length)
4. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
5. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
6.The Gene: An Intimate History by Siddhartha Mukherjee (40% finished; loan expired)
7. You are Not So Smart by David McRaney - made it about 40% through this book before giving up. It's geared towards people who know nothing about psychology/research methods. I skimmed the table of contents and realized I wasn't missing much.
8. Black Water by Louise Doughty
9. A Criminal Defense by William Myers, Jr. (Kindle First book - I was pleasantly surprised. Much better than other Kindle First books I've tried)
10. Ghettoside by Jill Leovy (anyone interested in reducing the high homicide rates in inner cities should read this. So basically everyone.)
11. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
12. American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes, and Trial of Patty Hearst by Jeffrey Toobin (enjoyed this one a lot. Toobin is an engaging writer who clearly did exhaustive research. Read more like a novel than a typical nonfiction account.)
13. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes. Good read, though it lagged at times. Fellowes wrote Downton Abbey and it definitely was of a similar style. I'm not sure I'll be rushing out to read his other books, though.
14. Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery by Robert Kolker. (I'm hoping Kolker has written other books because this was excellent. Meticulously researched, shining a spotlight on an overlooked, still-unsolved case.)
15. Where'd you Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. (Hilarious. I downloaded another Maria Semple book to my Kindle before even finishing this one so I'd have another of hers ready to read immediately.)
16. Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple
17. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
18. Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
19. Missoula by Jon Krakauer
20. 1984 by George Orwell
21. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine (another Kindle First success)
22. Evicted by Matthew Desmond
23. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
24. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
25. P.S. from Paris by Marc Levy (like reading a fleshed-out novel version of a nonsensical romantic comedy movie. Kindle First fail)
26. Code Orange by Caroline B. Cooney
27. This One is Mine by Maria Semple
28. The Sympathizer by Viet Than Nguyen
29. The Good Samaritan by John Marrs (Kindle First pick - decent read)
30. My Seinfeld Year by Fred Stoller (really a Kindle Single, but I'm counting it since it's getting down to the wire :) )
31. Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
32-34. Princess Diaries I-III by Meg Cabot
35. Izzy, Willy-Nilly by Cynthia Voigt
36. Princess Diaries IV by Meg Cabot
37. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance
38. The Callender Papers by Cynthia Voigt
39. Alice & Oliver by Charles Bock
40. Princess Diaries V by Meg Cabot
41. You Should Have Known by Jean Hanff Korelitz
Got a few in under the wire! I didn't make it to 50, but I ended up doing better than I thought I would!
-
91. Anne DeGrace, Far from Home
92. Martha Wells, All Systems Red
Finished the year at 92 completed. Didn't track books I started but didn't read all the way through, but there were a lot of those as well.
-
I did it. After much procrastination and a Nov/Dec with a few "novellas" and trashy fiction to catch up, I hit 50 on the 31st! Now no more goals for next year so I can just read what/when I feel like it without worrying about this dang challenge! lol
-
@VeggieTable - Underground Railroad is my first book for 2018! I'm excited to read it. Thrilled that you described it as "page-turning" because I really need some momentum to get through difficult books sometimes.
-
My list so far:
1. Flashman and the Angel of the Lord George MacDonald Fraser
2. Holidays on Ice David Sedaris
3. Yoga: The Path to Holistic Health B.K.S. Iyengar
4. Year of Yes Shonda Rhimes
5. Second Nature Michael Pollan
6. Wild Fermentation Sandor Katz
7. It Cant Happen Here Sinclair Lewis
8. Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
9. The Count of Monte Cristo Alexandre Dumas
10. In the Garden of Beasts Erik Larsen
11. Independent People Haldor Laxness
12. Traveling to Work: Diaries Michael Palin
13. The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead
14. Moonglow Michael Chabon
15. Evicted Matthew Desmond
16. Making It Kelly Coyne & Erik Knutzen
17. In Other Words Jhumpa Lahiri
18. Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
19. Avid Reader Robert Gottlieb
20. The Argonauts Maggie Nelson
Update:
21. Spark Joy Marie Kondo
22. True Grit Charles Portis
23. The Red Parts Maggie Nelson
24. Not My Fathers Son Alan Cumming
25. Simple Steps to Foot Pain Relief Katy Bowman (a real page turner! ;)
26. Strangers on a Train Patricia Highsmith
27. The Vegetarian Han Kang
28. The Madwoman in the Volvo Sandra Tsing Loh
29. The Sympathizer Viet Thanh Nguyen
30. Kitchen Confidential Anthony Bourdain
Update:
31. Moody Bitches Julia Holland
32. When You Are Engulfed in Flames David Sedaris
33. Oscar and Lucinda Peter Carey
34. The Prestige Christopher Priest
35. Wishful Drinking Carrie Fisher
36. A Place of Greater Safety Hilary Mantel
37. Move Your DNA Katy Bowman
38. American Gods Neil Gaiman
39. The Undoing Project Michael Lewis
40. Sapiens Yuval Noah Harari
Final update for 2017:
41. The Wisdom of Menopause Christiane Northrup
42. The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne Brian Moore
43. Home Comforts Cheryl Mendelson
44. Better Than Before Gretchen Rubin
45. Steal Like an Artist Austin Kleon
46. Hillbilly Elegy J.D. Vance
47. Home Cooking Laurie Colwin
48. Old Filth Jane Gardam
49. Full Catastrophe Living Jon Kabat-Zinn
50. Mrs. Fletcher Tom Perrotta
51. Wherever You Go, There You Are Jon Kabat-Zinn
52. What Happened Hillary Clinton
Just made it! I actually had to take Sapiens back to the library before I could finish it, so call it 51 books for the year.