The Money Mustache Community
General Discussion => Throw Down the Gauntlet => Topic started by: soccerluvof4 on December 26, 2017, 03:13:02 AM
-
To steal the idea somewhat of another thread who's in? 3 years ago I couldnt stop reading but lately I have been doing so much on line. I love books and want to get back to reading them but honestly 1 good book every 2 weeks is fine for me. So to keep it real 26 + books for 2018. Whos in and whats your first book going to be. Only rules is it cannot be a picture book :-p and Have to Start After Midnight Dec.31st to count as a new book. I am leaving for Orlando tomorrow so going to get to library tomorrow and look some up. I prefer true success stories, financial or occasionally a good drama.
-
I'm in! I was part of 2017's thread, but I only hit 28 books out of my goal of 50. Similarly to you, I just always end up reading online/scrolling through social media instead of actually reading all the books I have.
-
I have been bad at reading so I want to join in. I have several books waiting and I cant seem to get myself to open one up. I could never do 50, but 26 may be doable. I will organize my books to get started in the new year.
-
I’m in. I read a book over the weekend (Your Money or Your Life) and am reading one more before the new year. Then I’ll be starting my first book of 2018: The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time series book 5). The WOT series is VERY long so I will be reading others in between.
I like nonfiction a lot, self-help and finances. I am starting to get back into fiction, so any suggestions would be appreciated!
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
Then I’ll be starting my first book of 2018: The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time series book 5). The WOT series is VERY long so I will be reading others in between.
I've been on book 10 of WOT for 2 years now. I've since forgotten all of the lesser main characters and all of the forsaken characters. That series is quite an undertaking, but I do like me some Aes sedai badassery!
I'll be reading the Malazan books by Seteven Erikson. That should last most of next year if not all of it.
-
Then I’ll be starting my first book of 2018: The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time series book 5). The WOT series is VERY long so I will be reading others in between.
I've been on book 10 of WOT for 2 years now. I've since forgotten all of the lesser main characters and all of the forsaken characters. That series is quite an undertaking, but I do like me some Aes sedai badassery!
I'll be reading the Malazan books by Seteven Erikson. That should last most of next year if not all of it.
I bet. I’ve heard that the later books get rough. I’m thinking that I’ll probably go back and read over synopses of the first 4 books as a refresher because there is just so much detail to forget about. What is Malazan about? I may put that on my list!
-
Then I’ll be starting my first book of 2018: The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time series book 5). The WOT series is VERY long so I will be reading others in between.
I've been on book 10 of WOT for 2 years now. I've since forgotten all of the lesser main characters and all of the forsaken characters. That series is quite an undertaking, but I do like me some Aes sedai badassery!
I'll be reading the Malazan books by Seteven Erikson. That should last most of next year if not all of it.
I bet. I’ve heard that the later books get rough. I’m thinking that I’ll probably go back and read over synopses of the first 4 books as a refresher because there is just so much detail to forget about. What is Malazan about? I may put that on my list!
Malazan is very difficult to start. The first book, Gardens of the Moon, drops you in the middle of a war with no sense of the world. The author doesn't hold your hand by describing events or what has taken place. You learn what has happened through the dialogue of the characters. There are Gods, an interesting magic system, and memorable characters. I'll be honest, I couldn't tell who the bad guy was when I first read it or why it was even called Gardens of the Moon, but I stuck with it and ended up figuring things out. The Malazan reddit community tells new readers of the series to not give up and to just keep reading. I agree. The events all make sense towards the end.
Books 1-5 of WoT are good, but you're right it starts getting crazy keeping track of everything the further you read. Another one I like is the Stormlight Archives by Brandon Sanderson, whom finished WoT after Jordan passed, but he's only written 3/10. My favorite fantasy has to be Kingkiller Chronicles by Rothfuss, but again he's only finished 2/3.
-
This sounds right on for me. I used to read a lot more and I really enjoy it, but I find it hard to make it a priority and to find the quiet time to do it in. I'd like to make more of a point of it.
-
Some unsolicited advice for those who struggle to find time to read...what I do is to set a time, two hours before bed, where I drop everything and do nothing but read. Phone and computer are in another room on silent, and we don't have a TV, so no distractions. If I get tired of one book, which does happen, I just switch to another.
-
Good to see people getting on board. So after this weekend lets start sharing what book you picked, suggestions etc...!
-
I'm in! In the past I've read as many as 100 books per year, but like many of you, have the bad habit now of endlessly scrolling through social media/forums/etc. whenever I have a spare moment, instead of reading. I like the idea of having the last hour or two of the evening be dedicated to reading.
-
I'm in too, for all the same reasons. I'd better finish the book I just started, so I can have a fresh one ready on the 1st. I'm finishing up "The Oregon Trail: A New American Journey" by Rinker Buck. It's non-fiction... I rarely read fiction... maybe I should challenge myself to specifically read more fiction. Hmm.
-
I am in. I am retiring at the end of April (2018), and one thing I really want to get back to is non-job-related reading. Also, since I want to do some traveling, I would like to read some travel books this Spring--to get me even more excited about taking road trips and journeying to exciting spots. :)
-
Yeah, I need to do this. The books are starting to take over.
-
Turns out I read exactly 26 books in 2017. I logged them in LibraryThing. Of course, some of them were audiobooks (so, technically, I didn't read them) and quite a few were graphic novels...which involved some reading and some absorbing the stories through looking at the art. So 26 books for 2018 should work! (I won't count audiobooks for my own tally on this thread.)
-
I read 55 books in 2017. About 2/3 were audiobooks during my commute and working out. I'd like to read 26 books and perhaps 26s audiobooks. in truth each experience is different. Some audiobooks come off more like tv shows others that read by the author can be very entertaining. The big plus of audiobooks are that they are more like being on a treadmill vs having to run a path on ones own.
-
I just got a new shiny copy of the YNAB book (from the library of course) and will be reading that as my first book in 2018!
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
Challenge accepted. Do we make progress reports with books done and a stat counter?
-
Did this for '17, will definitely be doing again in the new year. Really helped remind me to get reading consistently!
-
It would be cool to do a financial book of the month club. I think a lot of people would struggle on one every 2 weeks but could play catch up with one official book of the month. Would anybody be interested in starting that?
-
I need to get back into reading. We were so busy last year that I kind of fell out of the habit. It really is one of my favorite pastimes, and my books stacks and mental lists just keep growing. I'm going to shoot for 13 books from the library or friends and 13 from my own bookshelf. My library had a new must-read non-fiction list posted, so I snagged one of those and will hopefully be able to pick it up and start reading on Sunday. That's right, I'm cheating and starting a few hours early. :P
-
I started mine today while I was waiting for my car to be serviced. Got a little head start. My first book is Hillybilly Elegy by J.D. Vance. It is a memoir of a family and culture in crisis.
-
Challenge accepted. Do we make progress reports with books done and a stat counter?
No rules but would be great to hear what you read, share if you enjoyed etc...
-
For those of us that cant for whatever reason read a book a week this is for the halfers! :-p
Starts today so please share what you feel relevant. What you read, book review etc...
I will share I was traveling and got home last night and our Library will reopen tomorrow so thats when I will run at pick out my first book. I will post what I chose as soon as I have in hand.
Good Luck everyone!!
-
Since it's too cold for me today, I sat and read The Life-changing magic of tidying up. It's been sitting on the to read shelf for awhile.
Seems I now have some tidying to do.
-
In! I just started The Inner Circle (Metzler). It was a Christmas gift, so we'll see if I stick with it. I also have two books on hold at the library.
-
I'm in! I didn't do as much reading as I wanted to in 2017 but kept buying (oops!) books all year. I plan to read at least one self help book and one fiction book each month. I'll start with Runaway by Alice Munro tonight.
Good luck all!
-
First book done! I read Successful Self Publishing by Joanna Penn. My wife is finishing up her first book, and we are both learning as much as we can about publishing to get it out there. The Penn book is a really great overview of the full process.
Now onto a longer book...
-
I’m in as this is part of my badassity resolutions.
-
Well i finally got started on my book "True Wealth" by the same author of The overspent American , why we want what we dont need. Author is Juliet Schor.
-
I’ll join. I’ve been easing back into a good reading habit thanks to a coworker who has the habit of sending good books my way as often as I’m interested.
First book is finished - Margaret Atwood’s Hagseed. She’s a favorite and The Tempest is my favorite Shakespeare, so it was a good place to start.
Starting #2 (just picked up from the library) - All the Ugly and Wondeful Things by Bryn Greenwood.
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
Why should I know what YNAB is? I know its a budgeting app but is there a book that because i am so tired I cant think of what it stands for? ;-p
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
Why should I know what YNAB is? I know its a budgeting app but is there a book that because i am so tired I cant think of what it stands for? ;-p
Yeah! They came out with a book recently and I picked it up from my library. It’s the same title, You Need a Budget. It flashes out the concepts a little more but wasn’t particularly groundbreaking (I’m glad I didn’t pay for it, I’ve used the app for over a year and there wasn’t much new information).
-
1. The restaurant at the end of the universe (Douglas Adams) - Jan 6th
Had a few dull pages but the ending is great!
-
1) The Kingdom of Childhood- Rudolf Steiner
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
Why should I know what YNAB is? I know its a budgeting app but is there a book that because i am so tired I cant think of what it stands for? ;-p
Yeah! They came out with a book recently and I picked it up from my library. It’s the same title, You Need a Budget. It flashes out the concepts a little more but wasn’t particularly groundbreaking (I’m glad I didn’t pay for it, I’ve used the app for over a year and there wasn’t much new information).
Do you like the app? is it worth paying for vs the free Mint app or Personal finance?
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
Why should I know what YNAB is? I know its a budgeting app but is there a book that because i am so tired I cant think of what it stands for? ;-p
Yeah! They came out with a book recently and I picked it up from my library. It’s the same title, You Need a Budget. It flashes out the concepts a little more but wasn’t particularly groundbreaking (I’m glad I didn’t pay for it, I’ve used the app for over a year and there wasn’t much new information).
Do you like the app? is it worth paying for vs the free Mint app or Personal finance?
That’s a tough question. They moved from YNAB4 to newYNAB which is browser-based and on a subscription model about 2 years ago. They charged $50 per year but recently bumped that price up to $85. I am grandfathered in (for now) and will cancel my subscription when the price goes up for me. I don’t think it’s worth $85 per year unless you are completely out of touch with your finances (which is the target audience anyway).
The YNAB method for budgeting is how I intuitively budgeted anyway. It’s proactive (unlike Mint, which just shows you what has already happened) and is a great tool for “giving every dollar a job” and re-allocating budgeted money during the month if something unexpected happens. Basically, it helps people learn “if I want to purchase this dress I can, but I will have to make up for that money from my (whatever) budget line item.”
If you’re here, at MMM, you probably don’t need the software. I use both YNAB and Personal Capital, and while it’s nice to have the monthly budgeting from YNAB tracking every penny in and out, I won’t keep it at a higher price point. It does give me a “real time” view of my finances which I like though since all pending transactions are put in and accounted for. So I always know how much money I actually have since I input transactions as I make them, not as they clear.
You can sign up for a 34-day trial to see if you like it. And/or check out the book from the library to see if the style works for you.
-
- Whipping Boy - Allen Kurzweil - Recommendation: Meh. It was okay. The con scheme was interesting, the point of the book...not so much.
- Night - Elie Wiesel - Recommendation: Yes. I think it's important to read books like this.
Currently reading: Me Before You - JoJo Moyes
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
As a note, I thought I was reading The Bone Thief (A Thriller) (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6740219-the-bone-thief) when really I had checked out ... The Bone Thief (A Middle-School Fantasy Novel) (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/29981055-the-bone-thief). FML. I was scrolling through titles for the library online, recalled hearing that “The Bone Thief” was a good book, and jumped in not really recalling much about the premise. By halfway through the book I wanted to throw it out the window, but I stuck it out anyway, just in case it got better. It did not. I don’t know what I was expecting. I’m counting it on my list
because I had to power through the rest of it.
-
First book done! I read Successful Self Publishing by Joanna Penn. My wife is finishing up her first book, and we are both learning as much as we can about publishing to get it out there. The Penn book is a really great overview of the full process.
Now onto a longer book...
Book two done! I read The Joy of Less by Francine Jay. I'd give it a solid four stars - no earth shattering revelations about decluttering and minimalism, but a very solid primer on the topic.
Currently reading: Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin.
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
Why should I know what YNAB is? I know its a budgeting app but is there a book that because i am so tired I cant think of what it stands for? ;-p
Yeah! They came out with a book recently and I picked it up from my library. It’s the same title, You Need a Budget. It flashes out the concepts a little more but wasn’t particularly groundbreaking (I’m glad I didn’t pay for it, I’ve used the app for over a year and there wasn’t much new information).
Do you like the app? is it worth paying for vs the free Mint app or Personal finance?
That’s a tough question. They moved from YNAB4 to newYNAB which is browser-based and on a subscription model about 2 years ago. They charged $50 per year but recently bumped that price up to $85. I am grandfathered in (for now) and will cancel my subscription when the price goes up for me. I don’t think it’s worth $85 per year unless you are completely out of touch with your finances (which is the target audience anyway).
The YNAB method for budgeting is how I intuitively budgeted anyway. It’s proactive (unlike Mint, which just shows you what has already happened) and is a great tool for “giving every dollar a job” and re-allocating budgeted money during the month if something unexpected happens. Basically, it helps people learn “if I want to purchase this dress I can, but I will have to make up for that money from my (whatever) budget line item.”
If you’re here, at MMM, you probably don’t need the software. I use both YNAB and Personal Capital, and while it’s nice to have the monthly budgeting from YNAB tracking every penny in and out, I won’t keep it at a higher price point. It does give me a “real time” view of my finances which I like though since all pending transactions are put in and accounted for. So I always know how much money I actually have since I input transactions as I make them, not as they clear.
You can sign up for a 34-day trial to see if you like it. And/or check out the book from the library to see if the style works for you.
I'm satisfied with Mint. I used personal capital for awhile but they drove me nuts trying to get my investments. And it takes me 30 seconds to log onto Vanguard to review things as well. Combine that with my old school way of liking to write numbers on paper and journal them I am good to go! :-)
I finished True Wealth and recommend it. I have to get to Library in fact today and look for my second book. I have a couple topics in mind but will post what I end up picking.
-
I’ll join. I’ve been easing back into a good reading habit thanks to a coworker who has the habit of sending good books my way as often as I’m interested.
First book is finished - Margaret Atwood’s Hagseed. She’s a favorite and The Tempest is my favorite Shakespeare, so it was a good place to start.
Starting #2 (just picked up from the library) - All the Ugly and Wondeful Things by Bryn Greenwood.
I can not recommend #2. I don’t want to write too much, but read the reviews before you commit. It was hard to finish and made me feel gross.
#3 - The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright. It was just ok.
#4 - Drive by Daniel Pink. We’ve read portions at work, so nothing really new was learned by reading the whole thing.
-
Got my second book of the month today! I like crime novels and have read finacial books till I am blue in the face so picked up "The Husband" by Dean Koontz. Already 2 chapters in and starting pretty good!
-
1) The Kingdom of Childhood- Rudolf Steiner
2) The Four Seasons and the Archangels- Rudolf Steiner
-
First book done! I read Successful Self Publishing by Joanna Penn. My wife is finishing up her first book, and we are both learning as much as we can about publishing to get it out there. The Penn book is a really great overview of the full process.
Now onto a longer book...
Book two done! I read The Joy of Less by Francine Jay. I'd give it a solid four stars - no earth shattering revelations about decluttering and minimalism, but a very solid primer on the topic.
Currently reading: Your Money or Your Life by Vicki Robin.
Book three done! I finished Your Money or Your Life today. I wish I had discovered it sooner! It’s not a new way of thinking about money for me, but it totally is at the same time. I highly recommend it!
-
I'm in, though my goal is 50 since I read a lot of trashy young adult post-apocalyptic sci fi. (Yes, I consider that a genre. Yes, I know what I like).
So far I got pretty into a series (not YA, arguably post-apocalyptic, definitely sci fi): The Expanse.
- Leviathan Wakes - James Corey
- Caliban's War - James Corey
- Abaddon's Gate - James Corey
- The Sun & Her Flowers - Rupi Kaur (broke up the space opera with some feminist poetry)
- Cibola Burn - James Corey
- Nemesis Game - James Corey
And I'm currently on book 6. When I finish that, I will take a break as book 7 just came out in hardcover.
Also, embarrassing sidenote to this challenge, I have a bad habit of buying books (though used!) - part of this challenge for me will be reading via book swaps (and raiding my mother's very stacked library) and going to/using the library for the first time in a decade.
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
A bit dry, but very informative. I’d recommend this for anyone who wants a high-level overview of almost every type of investment there is.
-
Just checking in. Due to lack of sleep up at 2am I am half way through my second book "The Husband" and its really good!
-
I'm in, though my goal is 50 since I read a lot of trashy young adult post-apocalyptic sci fi. (Yes, I consider that a genre. Yes, I know what I like).
Ha! It's a favorite guilty pleasure of mine of my SIL. I often find it better though to just read the first book in a YA trilogy and just let it end with the main character having discovered something about his or herself/society and having a questionable future.
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
Putting my library card to good use this year already!
-
Finished #2 "The Husband" by Dean Koontz. I recommend it. Going to Library today I hope to get a new one by same author.
-
2. Mathematics for Sunday Afternoon (Jan 20th)
Speeding up with "Life, the Universe and Everything" by Douglas Adams
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
You're on a roll..
Finished Jack Reacher Killing Floor.
22 books of the series to go.
Then will follow up with hap and leonard books series. After i have a watched the series, it got me hooked on the characters and world.
-
I'm in. Hopefully, I won't forget to keep track like I did last year.
Just finished:
1. The Miseducation of Cameron Post - which I had all the feels for & hope the movie is equally good.
2. Introduction to Nuclear Engineering - review for my NRC exam
3. Casting Lacey
4. Secrets in Death - I can't believe I've been reading this series since high school.
-
Started this morning book #3 another Dean Koontz Novel "The City"
-
I'm in, though my goal is 50 since I read a lot of trashy young adult post-apocalyptic sci fi. (Yes, I consider that a genre. Yes, I know what I like).
My 12-year-old LOVES this genre. I am going to be mining your book list for recommendations for her. The librarian and I are mystified.
I started tracking my reading this year for the first time. Note - I am a book nerd who spends an hour a day commuting on the bus with nothing to do but read. I also reserve 30 minutes before bed to read every night....30 minutes before my bedtime AND 15-30 minutes before the kids go to bed (we all sit on the couch and read together).
1) How to Lose a Bride in One Night, Sophie Jordan - historical romance - reread - Good
2) Viking Unchained, Sandra Hill - Time travel Viking romance - FUNNY
3) The Tattoeed Duke, Maya Rodale - historical romance - reread - average. I accidentally bought this a second time because I didn't remember I'd read it a few months ago
4) Chasing Christmas Eve, Jill Shalvis - contemporary romance - 5 stars
5) The Pleasures of Passion, Sabrina Jeffries - historical romance - average
6) Her majesty : Queen Elizabeth II and her court, Robert Hardman - nonfiction - Interesting look at the official activities of the royal family
7) Burning Up, Susan Anderson - contemporary romance - average
8) On Royalty: A Very Polite Inquiry into some Strangely Related Families, Jeremy Paxman - nonfiction - Pro-republican viewpoint on the last century of the monarchy. Interesting, but meanders.
9) Promise Not to Tell, Jayne Ann Krentz - romantic suspense - Excellent story; characterization is a big repetitive from some of her past books.
In progress
10) Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor, Anne Edwards - nonfiction
11) Your Money or Your Life, Vicki Rubin - nonfiction, reread - I'm leading a book club on it.
-
I read a book this weekend! In full! And I truly, thoroughly enjoyed it. It was:
#1 Next Year For Sure by Zoey Leigh Patterson.
#2 Il pleuvait des oiseaux de Jocelyne Saucier
-
Since it's too cold for me today, I sat and read The Life-changing magic of tidying up. It's been sitting on the to read shelf for awhile.
Seems I now have some tidying to do.
Keeping with my cleaning theme I went with Unclutter Your Home for book #2. Found it pretty bad so it took awhile.
Book 3 will be in the same genre and will be 7 by Jen Hatmaker. Also reviewing this book in a group too.
-
Starting Book #4 another one by Dean Koontz- " By the Light of the Moon"
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
I’m on a Murakami kick lately. I don’t know why but his books absolutely captivate my soul. It sounds so weird, but I just want to live in those worlds he paints. They’re ordinary, but there’s just something about them that truly resonates with me.
-
3. "Life, the Universe and Everything" by Douglas Adams (Feb 9th)
Coming up next, a German translation of "Sapiens - A Brief History of Mankind" by Harari. Should not take too long even for 460 pages as reading in my native language is .... well, natively faster :-D
-
I’ll join. I’ve been easing back into a good reading habit thanks to a coworker who has the habit of sending good books my way as often as I’m interested.
First book is finished - Margaret Atwood’s Hagseed. She’s a favorite and The Tempest is my favorite Shakespeare, so it was a good place to start.
Starting #2 (just picked up from the library) - All the Ugly and Wondeful Things by Bryn Greenwood.
I can not recommend #2. I don’t want to write too much, but read the reviews before you commit. It was hard to finish and made me feel gross.
#3 - The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright. It was just ok.
#4 - Drive by Daniel Pink. We’ve read portions at work, so nothing really new was learned by reading the whole thing.
#5 - The Nightingale by Kristen Hannah (really enjoyed this one)
#6 - Little Girl Gone by Gerry Schmitt (just ok, but I may give another book in the series a chance because I’d love to get into a new series)
Starting 7 tonight and have a business trip this week so I’m thinking I’m going to have a busy reading week
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018) -- I didn't like this one as much. :| But I do appreciate reading HH Dalai Lama's perspective on most things and it was neat to learn about Buddhism's take on science and how to reconcile everything.
-
I'll join, I just turned off cable TV (yay! saving $70 a month) I'm hunting down free books on gutenberg.org for free books. The verizon cable person asked what I'd be doing for entertainment without TV, he really was speechless when I said I'd be going to the library.
-
Finished books #5 Relentless by Dean Koontz and #6 Her Every Fear by Peter Swanson (was excellent)!
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018) — I was honestly expecting this to be a funny book, but it got very old, very quickly. Oh, well. It’s a parody and is “dictated” by Trump into his iPhone. Should have just been a SNL skit rather than a full publication, imo.
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
-
Your Money or Your Life (Robin and Dominguez)
Mistborn (Sanderson)
Real Happiness: The Power of Meditation (Salzberg)
The Well of Ascension (Sanderson)
Radium Girls (Moore)
Rest (Pang)
Hero of the Ages (Sanderson)
-
A little over half way #7 a book called Copper River by William Kent Krueger which so far is very good.
-
#3 Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan. Loved this one and loved how I read it -- I read it out loud to my partner. He enjoyed it too. I hope we keep doing this. We actually picked out a few more books together as potential read-alouds to enjoy together.
-
A little over half way #7 a book called Copper River by William Kent Krueger which so far is very good.
Finished #8 The kind worth Killing by Peter Swanson. Very good book! The one above the book called Copper River was also excellent and am reading my next book by that author.
-
A little over half way #7 a book called Copper River by William Kent Krueger which so far is very good.
Finished #8 The kind worth Killing by Peter Swanson. Very good book! The one above the book called Copper River was also excellent and am reading my next book by that author.
finished book #9 Heavens Keep by the same author as Copper River. Was good but not as good as Copper River. But i like the author so I picked up another one I am starting today which is suppose to be one of his good ones RED KNIFE again by Willliam Kent Krueger.
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
14: The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning (3/14/2018)
-
4. "Sapiens - A Brief History of Mankind" by Harari - That was a dull read. This guy should have written 3 books instead. First book: Interesting stone age stuff I did not know. 2nd book: repetitive political statements about animal rights. Third book: repetitive political statements about capitalism. Glad it's over.
5. "Everything a man should know" - Read in 2 hours because the information content was so low.
But I found a good one again, which is
Leviathan Wakes - Corey.
Could be the best SciFi read in a while. Probably done before March ends.
-
Just finished #9 Scythe by Neil Shusterman and #10 Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong. Both were awesome! They're YA novels, but neither one feels particularly juvenile other than the fact that the main characters are younger.
Scythe is great for any fan of dystopian novels or strong female leads. It's the first in what will be a trilogy (I believe, book 3 isn't released yet and I don't know if there's any more planned after that). Really interesting premise, and the ending wrapped up enough to feel satisfying but leave me excited for book 2, Thunderhead.
Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits also has a wonderful female lead that is very well developed. The whole book reads fast, and I'm impressed with how well the author creates fleshed-out characters that read authentic so quickly. Funny and captivating quick read. One of the most enjoyable books I've read in a while.
I also read a book with a name that's escaping me at the moment that was not fun or good and I can't believe I even finished it. That was #8
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
14: The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning (3/14/2018)
15: Modern Romance (3/21/2018) - a good look at the way relationships and technology work. I enjoyed this one.
-
A little over half way #7 a book called Copper River by William Kent Krueger which so far is very good.
Finished #8 The kind worth Killing by Peter Swanson. Very good book! The one above the book called Copper River was also excellent and am reading my next book by that author.
finished book #9 Heavens Keep by the same author as Copper River. Was good but not as good as Copper River. But i like the author so I picked up another one I am starting today which is suppose to be one of his good ones RED KNIFE again by Willliam Kent Krueger.
Been on a roll as I did finish #10 the Knife by William Kent Krueger then Finished #11 The Girl with a clock for a heart by Peter Swanson and just finished #12 Iron Lake By William Kent Krueger. Need to get to the Library today as I need a book!
-
6. Leviathan Wakes - Corey April 2nd
7. Caliban's War - Corey April 15th
-
#4 Tell Tale by Jeffrey Archer. Like my last *finished* book, I also read this one out loud to my partner (though he missed the end by not being available before the library book's due date). Meanwhile, I have *started* at least a dozen books, I bet, but haven't managed to finish any others.
-
A little over half way #7 a book called Copper River by William Kent Krueger which so far is very good.
Finished #8 The kind worth Killing by Peter Swanson. Very good book! The one above the book called Copper River was also excellent and am reading my next book by that author.
finished book #9 Heavens Keep by the same author as Copper River. Was good but not as good as Copper River. But i like the author so I picked up another one I am starting today which is suppose to be one of his good ones RED KNIFE again by Willliam Kent Krueger.
Been on a roll as I did finish #10 the Knife by William Kent Krueger then Finished #11 The Girl with a clock for a heart by Peter Swanson and just finished #12 Iron Lake By William Kent Krueger. Need to get to the Library today as I need a book!
#13 Boundary Waters
#14 Thunder Bay
#15 Manitou Canyon
All by William Kent Krueger
-
#5 Life Reimagined: the science, art and opportunity of midlife by Barbara Bradley Hagerty. I loved this one! It's both a memoir of sorts and a well-researched piece about midlife.
-
A little over half way #7 a book called Copper River by William Kent Krueger which so far is very good.
Finished #8 The kind worth Killing by Peter Swanson. Very good book! The one above the book called Copper River was also excellent and am reading my next book by that author.
finished book #9 Heavens Keep by the same author as Copper River. Was good but not as good as Copper River. But i like the author so I picked up another one I am starting today which is suppose to be one of his good ones RED KNIFE again by Willliam Kent Krueger.
Been on a roll as I did finish #10 the Knife by William Kent Krueger then Finished #11 The Girl with a clock for a heart by Peter Swanson and just finished #12 Iron Lake By William Kent Krueger. Need to get to the Library today as I need a book!
#13 Boundary Waters
#14 Thunder Bay
#15 Manitou Canyon
All by William Kent Krueger
Finished #16 Windigo Island. Also by William Kent Krueger.
-
6. Leviathan Wakes - Corey April 2nd
7. Caliban's War - Corey April 15th
8. Algorihtms to live by- Christian, May 8th (ok to read, not as much new info as I had hoped though)
-
This seems right up my alley! I was actually already doing a version of this on my own using www.beeminder.com (http://www.beeminder.com).
So far:
- Dave Ramsey - Total Money Makeover. I actually learned nothing new from this book that I didn't already know about from MMM and YNAB.
- Elizabeth Sandifer - Neoreaction: A Basilisk. Fun little dissection of the millenarian AI cult.
- Andrew Wessels - A Turkish Dictionary. Poems about Istanbul from someone who went to my same MFA program.
- John Beer - The Waste Land and Other Poems. Tongue in cheek reference to Eliot for a collection of poems about the Matrix.
- Oscar Wilde - The Picture of Dorian Gray
- Guy Debord - The Society of the Spectacle
- Homer - The Iliad (tr. Alexander Pope). Finally decided to tackle this particular beast; Pope's Iliad is widely considered to be the definitive English version in the lit community
-
Just finished #9 Scythe by Neil Shusterman and #10 Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong. Both were awesome! They're YA novels, but neither one feels particularly juvenile other than the fact that the main characters are younger.
#11 - Wild by Cheryl Strayed - really enjoyed that one
#12 - The Poet X - awesome novel in verse
#13 - where’s the next shelter by Gary Sizer - another hiking book and quick read
I feel like I’ve been slowing down lately so I’m happy to have hit the midway point!
-
My goal for 2018 is 36 books and I have fallen behind since spring came along so this is to help kick me in the ass to get back on track.
Here is the list read so far:
1. Rich Dad Poor Dad
2. Early Retirement Extreme
3. Naked Money
4. The Management Myth
5. A Guide to the Good Life
6. 13 Ways to Kill Your Community
7. The Millionaire Next Door
8. Warren Buffett and the Interpretation of Financial Statements: The Search for the Company with a Durable Competitive Advantage
9. How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
-
I'm joining late, though I'm on track. I haven't ever tracked my reading before, but I think I pretty consistently average a book every 2 weeks.
So far this year:
1. Perdido Street Station - China Meiville (was half finished when the year started, but I'm counting it because it was a slog and I didn't really like it)
2. A Wizard Of Earthsea - Le Guin
3. The Tombs Of Atuan - Le Guin
4. The Farthest Shore - Le Guin
5. Harrison Squared - Daryl Gregory
7. Financial Fitness Forever - Merriman
8. Leviathan Wakes - Corey
9. Caliban's War - Corey
10. Eric - Pratchett
11. Abbadon's Gate - Corey
12. How Music Works - David Byrne
13. The Little Book Of Common Sense Investing - Bogle
14. The Simple Path To Wealth - Collins
15. Party Monster - James St. James (It's a quick read I'm halfway through. Will finish this weekend)
On deck for the near future:
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Your Money or You Life
The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Dune
Cibola Burn
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
14: The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning (3/14/2018)
15: Modern Romance (3/21/2018)
16: Yes Please (3/29/2018)
17: The Fires of Heaven (5/1/18) - a significantly longer book; took me a while to get through but I’m making my way through Wheel of Time slowly but surely!
18: The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck (5/26/2018)
-
#6. Full Disclosure by Beverley McLachlin
-
I honestly didn't start reading much this year until recently, but hoping to read as many as I can the rest of the year! Just checked out 4 books from the library yesterday.
So far...
#1: Neil Young's Autobiography- Waging Heavy Peace (great book for any fan of 'ole Shakey and his music)
-
1. Perdido Street Station - China Meiville (was half finished when the year started, but I'm counting it because it was a slog and I didn't really like it)
2. A Wizard Of Earthsea - Le Guin
3. The Tombs Of Atuan - Le Guin
4. The Farthest Shore - Le Guin
5. Harrison Squared - Daryl Gregory
7. Financial Fitness Forever - Merriman
8. Leviathan Wakes - Corey
9. Caliban's War - Corey
10. Eric - Pratchett
11. Abbadon's Gate - Corey
12. How Music Works - David Byrne
13. The Little Book Of Common Sense Investing - Bogle
14. The Simple Path To Wealth - Collins
15. Party Monster - James St. James (It's a quick read I'm halfway through. Will finish this weekend)
UPDATE
There's two books sprinkled in up there that I forgot about. Not sure exactly where they were chronologically.
16. The Vinyl Detective - Cartmel
17. The Stars My Destination - Bester
And since I made my last post I finished Party Monster and proceeded with:
18. Your Money Or Your Life - Robin
19. The Autobiography of Malcolm X (2/3 through it and holy shit did this man have an interesting life)
-
My goal for 2018 is 36 books and I have fallen behind since spring came along so this is to help kick me in the ass to get back on track.
Here is the list read so far:
1. Rich Dad Poor Dad
2. Early Retirement Extreme
3. Naked Money
4. The Management Myth
5. A Guide to the Good Life
6. 13 Ways to Kill Your Community
7. The Millionaire Next Door
8. Warren Buffett and the Interpretation of Financial Statements: The Search for the Company with a Durable Competitive Advantage
9. How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
10. Your Money or Your Life.
11. The Founders at Work
12. Irrational Exuberance
-
#7, Monkey Mind by Daniel Smith
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
14: The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning (3/14/2018)
15: Modern Romance (3/21/2018)
16: Yes Please (3/29/2018)
17: The Fires of Heaven (5/1/18)
18: The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck (5/26/2018)
19: The Lord of Chaos (6/19/18)
-
Just finished #9 Scythe by Neil Shusterman and #10 Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong. Both were awesome! They're YA novels, but neither one feels particularly juvenile other than the fact that the main characters are younger.
#11 - Wild by Cheryl Strayed - really enjoyed that one
#12 - The Poet X - awesome novel in verse
#13 - where’s the next shelter by Gary Sizer - another hiking book and quick read
I feel like I’ve been slowing down lately so I’m happy to have hit the midway point!
#14 - Everything I Never Told You
#15 - The Librarian of Auschwitz
#16 - In the Heart of the Sea
#17 - The Palace of Illusions
-
6. Leviathan Wakes - Corey April 2nd
7. Caliban's War - Corey April 15th
8. Algorihtms to live by- Christian, May 8th (ok to read, not as much new info as I had hoped though)
9. The Intelligent Asset Allocator - Great read, loved it!
10. Cibola Burn (W.I.P.)
-
6. Leviathan Wakes - Corey April 2nd
7. Caliban's War - Corey April 15th
8. Algorihtms to live by- Christian, May 8th (ok to read, not as much new info as I had hoped though)
9. The Intelligent Asset Allocator - Great read, loved it!
10. Cibola Burn (W.I.P.)
I think you forgot to list Abaddon's Gate!
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
14: The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning (3/14/2018)
15: Modern Romance (3/21/2018)
16: Yes Please (3/29/2018)
17: The Fires of Heaven (5/1/18)
18: The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck (5/26/2018)
19: The Lord of Chaos (6/19/18)
20: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (6/25/18)
-
1. Perdido Street Station - China Meiville
2. A Wizard Of Earthsea - Le Guin
3. The Tombs Of Atuan - Le Guin
4. The Farthest Shore - Le Guin
5. Harrison Squared - Daryl Gregory
7. Financial Fitness Forever - Merriman
8. Leviathan Wakes - Corey
9. Caliban's War - Corey
10. Eric - Pratchett
11. Abbadon's Gate - Corey
12. How Music Works - David Byrne
13. The Little Book Of Common Sense Investing - Bogle
14. The Simple Path To Wealth - Collins
15. Party Monster - James St. James (It's a quick read I'm halfway through. Will finish this weekend)
16. The Vinyl Detective - Cartmel
17. The Stars My Destination - Bester
Update:
18. Your Money Or Your Life - Robin
19. The Autobiography of Malcolm X
20. A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Currently almost done with Cibola Burn and next up is The General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money.
This thread inspired me to actually track my reading for the first time. Looks like I'm easily on track for 26 books a year, which is better than I thought. Perhaps will try to up it to 50 next year.
-
My goal for 2018 is 36 books and I have fallen behind since spring came along so this is to help kick me in the ass to get back on track.
Here is the list read so far:
1. Rich Dad Poor Dad
2. Early Retirement Extreme
3. Naked Money
4. The Management Myth
5. A Guide to the Good Life
6. 13 Ways to Kill Your Community
7. The Millionaire Next Door
8. Warren Buffett and the Interpretation of Financial Statements: The Search for the Company with a Durable Competitive Advantage
9. How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
10. Your Money or Your Life.
11. The Founders at Work
12. Irrational Exuberance
13. Money Monster or Money Master? - Norma Lafonte
-
Just checking in since I started this thread. I am still sitting at 16 books read as I find for me it tough to read in the summer which is why my goal was 26 Books for year. Sure I will over shoot that as I am starting to get the itch back. Once the younger ones go back to school I will have more quiet time as well.
-
#8 To Kill a Mockingbird (audiobook read by Sissy Spacek. Hadn't read that since high school and remembered a lot of the words there were on my vocabulary lists but not the major plot points)
-
Just finished #9 Scythe by Neil Shusterman and #10 Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong. Both were awesome! They're YA novels, but neither one feels particularly juvenile other than the fact that the main characters are younger.
#11 - Wild by Cheryl Strayed - really enjoyed that one
#12 - The Poet X - awesome novel in verse
#13 - where’s the next shelter by Gary Sizer - another hiking book and quick read
I feel like I’ve been slowing down lately so I’m happy to have hit the midway point!
#14 - Everything I Never Told You
#15 - The Librarian of Auschwitz
#16 - In the Heart of the Sea
#17 - The Palace of Illusions
#18 - Mort(e)
#19 - D'Arc
#20 - Crazy Rich Asians
-
1. Perdido Street Station - China Meiville
2. A Wizard Of Earthsea - Le Guin
3. The Tombs Of Atuan - Le Guin
4. The Farthest Shore - Le Guin
5. Harrison Squared - Daryl Gregory
7. Financial Fitness Forever - Merriman
8. Leviathan Wakes - Corey
9. Caliban's War - Corey
10. Eric - Pratchett
11. Abbadon's Gate - Corey
12. How Music Works - David Byrne
13. The Little Book Of Common Sense Investing - Bogle
14. The Simple Path To Wealth - Collins
15. Party Monster - James St. James (It's a quick read I'm halfway through. Will finish this weekend)
16. The Vinyl Detective - Cartmel
17. The Stars My Destination - Bester
18. Your Money Or Your Life - Robin
19. The Autobiography of Malcolm X
20. A Random Walk Down Wall Street
Update:
21. Cibola Burn - Corey
22. Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, And The Decade Sci-Fi Exploded - Heller
Strange stars was an interesting read. My brother got it for me for my birthday. I learned about lots of old sci-fi authors I hadn't previously known about. Folks who's writing was commonly serialized in pulps and such. Decided to give one of them a try next.
23. The Day Of The Triffids - Wyndham
Extremely fun and quick read. I ate it up. Can't wait to read some more from him and try a few more authors I learned about in Strange Stars. Retro-futurism is so interesting.
Now I've started So Good They Can't Ignore You on a recommendation I saw on this forum. It's interesting and I completely agree with the premise that "follow your passion" is terrible advice.
On my last update I said I was going to read some Keynes... and I did, but that shit was way to thick to get through in one go. I'm a hundred pages in and I'll probably have to reread them anyway.
-
Your Money or Your Life (Robin and Dominguez)
Mistborn (Sanderson)
Real Happiness: The Power of Meditation (Salzberg)
The Well of Ascension (Sanderson)
Radium Girls (Moore)
Rest (Pang)
Hero of the Ages (Sanderson)
The Financial Diet (Fagan)
Writing YA Fiction for Dummies (Halverson)
Feel Free (Z. Smith)
I am, I am, I am: seventeen brushes with death (O’Farrell)
The revolution of Evelyn Serrano (Manzano)
Glory Be (Scattergood)
The Enemy (Holbrook)
Finish (Acuff)
There's no such thing as bad weather
-
Penn42, your mention of John Wyndham has brought me back to grade 10 English class, where we read Romeo and Juliet, talked about some Greek mythology, then spent a great deal of time on To Kill a Mockingbird, which I mentioned above having just "re-read" (by way of audiobook) and then, to the teacher's great chagrin, still had time to make it to the next thing on the curriculum, which was Wyndham's The Chrysalids. The teacher did not care for that book and I remember him saying "I don't know what drugs the author was using when he wrote this chapter..." On the other hand, he absolutely loved To Kill a Mockingbird and drew our attention to the precise use of every word, the use of simile, metaphor, local colour, etc. I actually enjoyed The Chrysalids. It's one of the few science-fiction novels I've ever read. But it's not surprising that one of the only re-reads I've ever done has been To Kill a Mockingbird, given its enduring presence and my teacher's great love for it.
-
My goal for 2018 is 36 books and I have fallen behind since spring came along so this is to help kick me in the ass to get back on track.
Here is the list read so far:
1. Rich Dad Poor Dad
2. Early Retirement Extreme
3. Naked Money
4. The Management Myth
5. A Guide to the Good Life
6. 13 Ways to Kill Your Community
7. The Millionaire Next Door
8. Warren Buffett and the Interpretation of Financial Statements: The Search for the Company with a Durable Competitive Advantage
9. How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
10. Your Money or Your Life.
11. The Founders at Work
12. Irrational Exuberance
13. Money Monster or Money Master? - Norma Lafonte
14. The Magic of Thinking Big
15. Operation Enough!
-
6. Leviathan Wakes - Corey April 2nd
7. Caliban's War - Corey April 15th
8. Algorihtms to live by- Christian, May 8th (ok to read, not as much new info as I had hoped though)
9. The Intelligent Asset Allocator - Great read, loved it!
10. Cibola Burn (W.I.P.)
I think you forgot to list Abaddon's Gate!
You are right, that would make Cibola Burn number 11, and I just finished. I think this was not the highlight of the series.
12. Prisoners of Geography (W.I.P)
-
@Dee, To Kill A Mockingbird is a great book. It's also one of the only books I've ever re-read. Funny enough, The Chrysalids was the specific Wyndham book Strange Stars mentioned, but it wasn't the one there was a beat up copy of for 2 bucks at the local bookstore. I've got it on hold at the library right now because Triffids was so fun!
Back to my list:
1. Perdido Street Station - China Meiville
2. A Wizard Of Earthsea - Le Guin
3. The Tombs Of Atuan - Le Guin
4. The Farthest Shore - Le Guin
5. Harrison Squared - Daryl Gregory
7. Financial Fitness Forever - Merriman
8. Leviathan Wakes - Corey
9. Caliban's War - Corey
10. Eric - Pratchett
11. Abbadon's Gate - Corey
12. How Music Works - David Byrne
13. The Little Book Of Common Sense Investing - Bogle
14. The Simple Path To Wealth - Collins
15. Party Monster - James St. James (It's a quick read I'm halfway through. Will finish this weekend)
16. The Vinyl Detective - Cartmel
17. The Stars My Destination - Bester
18. Your Money Or Your Life - Robin
19. The Autobiography of Malcolm X
20. A Random Walk Down Wall Street
21. Cibola Burn - Corey
22. Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, And The Decade Sci-Fi Exploded - Heller
23. The Day Of The Triffids - Wyndham
Update:
24. So Good They Can't Ignore You - Newport
25. An Ember In The Ashes - Tahir
I finished An Ember In The Ashes only a few minute ago. Gift from my dad and a fun little light-weight read. Not sure what I'm going to read next to finish this challenge.
-
Your Money or Your Life (Robin and Dominguez)
Mistborn (Sanderson)
Real Happiness: The Power of Meditation (Salzberg)
The Well of Ascension (Sanderson)
Radium Girls (Moore)
Rest (Pang)
Hero of the Ages (Sanderson)
The Financial Diet (Fagan)
Writing YA Fiction for Dummies (Halverson)
Feel Free (Z. Smith)
I am, I am, I am: seventeen brushes with death (O’Farrell)
The revolution of Evelyn Serrano (Manzano)
Glory Be (Scattergood)
The Enemy (Holbrook)
Finish (Acuff)
There's no such thing as bad weather
Americanah (Adichie)
The Alchemist (Coehlo)
-
Penn42
Stubble
**
Posts: 217
View Profile Personal Message (Online)
Re: 26+ Books for 2018
« Reply #112 on: August 26, 2018, 05:34:20 PM »
Quote
Modify
Remove
@Dee, To Kill A Mockingbird is a great book. It's also one of the only books I've ever re-read. Funny enough, The Chrysalids was the specific Wyndham book Strange Stars mentioned, but it wasn't the one there was a beat up copy of for 2 bucks at the local bookstore. I've got it on hold at the library right now because Triffids was so fun!
Back to my list:
1. Perdido Street Station - China Meiville
2. A Wizard Of Earthsea - Le Guin
3. The Tombs Of Atuan - Le Guin
4. The Farthest Shore - Le Guin
5. Harrison Squared - Daryl Gregory
7. Financial Fitness Forever - Merriman
8. Leviathan Wakes - Corey
9. Caliban's War - Corey
10. Eric - Pratchett
11. Abbadon's Gate - Corey
12. How Music Works - David Byrne
13. The Little Book Of Common Sense Investing - Bogle
14. The Simple Path To Wealth - Collins
15. Party Monster - James St. James (It's a quick read I'm halfway through. Will finish this weekend)
16. The Vinyl Detective - Cartmel
17. The Stars My Destination - Bester
18. Your Money Or Your Life - Robin
19. The Autobiography of Malcolm X
20. A Random Walk Down Wall Street
21. Cibola Burn - Corey
22. Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, And The Decade Sci-Fi Exploded - Heller
23. The Day Of The Triffids - Wyndham
24. So Good They Can't Ignore You - Newport
25. An Ember In The Ashes - Tahir
Update:
26. A Torch Against The Night - Tahir
A let down from the first in the series. I don't think I'm going to finish it.
Even though I completed the challenge I'm going to keep posting here since I'm not going make 50 books. On to Your Money And Your Brain.
-
Just finished #9 Scythe by Neil Shusterman and #10 Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong. Both were awesome! They're YA novels, but neither one feels particularly juvenile other than the fact that the main characters are younger.
#11 - Wild by Cheryl Strayed - really enjoyed that one
#12 - The Poet X - awesome novel in verse
#13 - where’s the next shelter by Gary Sizer - another hiking book and quick read
I feel like I’ve been slowing down lately so I’m happy to have hit the midway point!
#14 - Everything I Never Told You
#15 - The Librarian of Auschwitz
#16 - In the Heart of the Sea
#17 - The Palace of Illusions
#18 - Mort(e)
#19 - D'Arc
#20 - Crazy Rich Asians
#21 - A Walk in the Woods
#22 - The Pearlthat Broke Its Shell
-
Just finished #9 Scythe by Neil Shusterman and #10 Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong. Both were awesome! They're YA novels, but neither one feels particularly juvenile other than the fact that the main characters are younger.
#11 - Wild by Cheryl Strayed - really enjoyed that one
#12 - The Poet X - awesome novel in verse
#13 - where’s the next shelter by Gary Sizer - another hiking book and quick read
I feel like I’ve been slowing down lately so I’m happy to have hit the midway point!
#14 - Everything I Never Told You
#15 - The Librarian of Auschwitz
#16 - In the Heart of the Sea
#17 - The Palace of Illusions
#18 - Mort(e)
#19 - D'Arc
#20 - Crazy Rich Asians
#21 - A Walk in the Woods
#22 - The Pearlthat Broke Its Shell
#23 - Half of a Yellow Sun
#24 - Lincoln in the Bardo
-
My goal for 2018 is 36 books and I have fallen behind since spring came along so this is to help kick me in the ass to get back on track.
Here is the list read so far:
1. Rich Dad Poor Dad
2. Early Retirement Extreme
3. Naked Money
4. The Management Myth
5. A Guide to the Good Life
6. 13 Ways to Kill Your Community
7. The Millionaire Next Door
8. Warren Buffett and the Interpretation of Financial Statements: The Search for the Company with a Durable Competitive Advantage
9. How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
10. Your Money or Your Life.
11. The Founders at Work
12. Irrational Exuberance
13. Money Monster or Money Master? - Norma Lafonte
14. The Magic of Thinking Big
15. Operation Enough!
16. Happy City
-
1. Perdido Street Station - China Meiville
2. A Wizard Of Earthsea - Le Guin
3. The Tombs Of Atuan - Le Guin
4. The Farthest Shore - Le Guin
5. Harrison Squared - Daryl Gregory
7. Financial Fitness Forever - Merriman
8. Leviathan Wakes - Corey
9. Caliban's War - Corey
10. Eric - Pratchett
11. Abbadon's Gate - Corey
12. How Music Works - David Byrne
13. The Little Book Of Common Sense Investing - Bogle
14. The Simple Path To Wealth - Collins
15. Party Monster - James St. James (It's a quick read I'm halfway through. Will finish this weekend)
16. The Vinyl Detective - Cartmel
17. The Stars My Destination - Bester
18. Your Money Or Your Life - Robin
19. The Autobiography of Malcolm X
20. A Random Walk Down Wall Street
21. Cibola Burn - Corey
22. Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, And The Decade Sci-Fi Exploded - Heller
23. The Day Of The Triffids - Wyndham
24. So Good They Can't Ignore You - Newport
25. An Ember In The Ashes - Tahir
26. A Torch Against The Night - Tahir
27. Your Money and Your Brain - Zweig
28. Braving the Wilderness - Brown
Up next is The Dispossessed
-
I've read 12 now (some of them have been graphic novels but that was totally allowed from the get-go for my list) which may make it seem unlikely that I'll get to 25 by end of year...BUT...I have started so many books that if I focus on finishing those, I think I can still make it!
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
14: The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning (3/14/2018)
15: Modern Romance (3/21/2018)
16: Yes Please (3/29/2018)
17: The Fires of Heaven (5/1/18)
18: The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck (5/26/2018)
19: The Lord of Chaos (6/19/18)
20: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (6/25/18)
...lots has happened since June and I’ve been terrible about taking time to read. Going to jump in to some easier stuff before I get back into WoT.
21: 13 Reasons Why (10/23/18)
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
14: The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning (3/14/2018)
15: Modern Romance (3/21/2018)
16: Yes Please (3/29/2018)
17: The Fires of Heaven (5/1/18)
18: The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck (5/26/2018)
19: The Lord of Chaos (6/19/18)
20: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (6/25/18)
...lots has happened since June and I’ve been terrible about taking time to read. Going to jump in to some easier stuff before I get back into WoT.
21: 13 Reasons Why (10/23/18)
22: Why Not Me? (10/25/18)
23: Rogue Lawyer (11/3/18)
24: Truly Madly Guilty (11/13/18)
-
1: Do More, Spend Less (1/4/2018)
2: YNAB (1/5/2018)
3: The Bone Thief (1/9/2018)
4: The Only Investment Guide You Will Ever Need (1/16/2018)
5: Unshakeable (1/19/2018)
6: Wind/Pinball (1/22/2018)
7: Kafka on the Shore (2/8/2018)
8: The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World (2/15/2018)
9: My Appeal to the World (2/15/2018)
10: Dollars and Sense (2/23/2018)
11: The Universe in a Single Atom (2/25/2018)
12: You Can’t Spell America Without ME (3/1/2018)
13: You Are A Badass At Making Money (3/2/2018)
14: The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning (3/14/2018)
15: Modern Romance (3/21/2018)
16: Yes Please (3/29/2018)
17: The Fires of Heaven (5/1/18)
18: The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck (5/26/2018)
19: The Lord of Chaos (6/19/18)
20: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (6/25/18)
...lots has happened since June and I’ve been terrible about taking time to read. Going to jump in to some easier stuff before I get back into WoT.
21: 13 Reasons Why (10/23/18)
22: Why Not Me? (10/25/18)
23: Rogue Lawyer (11/3/18)
24: Truly Madly Guilty (11/13/18)
25: Cozy Minimalist Home (11/15/18)
26: Scrappy Little Nobody (11/23/18)
-
Just finished #9 Scythe by Neil Shusterman and #10 Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong. Both were awesome! They're YA novels, but neither one feels particularly juvenile other than the fact that the main characters are younger.
#11 - Wild by Cheryl Strayed - really enjoyed that one
#12 - The Poet X - awesome novel in verse
#13 - where’s the next shelter by Gary Sizer - another hiking book and quick read
I feel like I’ve been slowing down lately so I’m happy to have hit the midway point!
#14 - Everything I Never Told You
#15 - The Librarian of Auschwitz
#16 - In the Heart of the Sea
#17 - The Palace of Illusions
#18 - Mort(e)
#19 - D'Arc
#20 - Crazy Rich Asians
#21 - A Walk in the Woods
#22 - The Pearlthat Broke Its Shell
#23 - Half of a Yellow Sun
#24 - Lincoln in the Bardo
#25 - Vincent and Theo
#26 - The Year of Less
I made it!!! Just in time, but I wouldn’t have finished this many books without the challenge, so thanks to you all for the motivation! I’ve already got my January books picked out :)
-
I'm currently at 22. There's a 23rd that I'm almost done and will likely finish this year. Which would mean deliberately squeezing 3 more books into 1 day if I wanted to succeed at this challenge. I think I'll settle for having read fewer books this year.
I would love to really get into a novel soon. There is nothing like journeying into a novel and losing track of present time and place. Exquisite.
-
Last minute update: My reading pace really dropped off a cliff the past couple months. However, the past two weeks it has piked up significantly.
1. Perdido Street Station - China Meiville
2. A Wizard Of Earthsea - Le Guin
3. The Tombs Of Atuan - Le Guin
4. The Farthest Shore - Le Guin
5. Harrison Squared - Daryl Gregory
7. Financial Fitness Forever - Merriman
8. Leviathan Wakes - Corey
9. Caliban's War - Corey
10. Eric - Pratchett
11. Abbadon's Gate - Corey
12. How Music Works - David Byrne
13. The Little Book Of Common Sense Investing - Bogle
14. The Simple Path To Wealth - Collins
15. Party Monster - James St. James (It's a quick read I'm halfway through. Will finish this weekend)
16. The Vinyl Detective - Cartmel
17. The Stars My Destination - Bester
18. Your Money Or Your Life - Robin
19. The Autobiography of Malcolm X
20. A Random Walk Down Wall Street
21. Cibola Burn - Corey
22. Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, And The Decade Sci-Fi Exploded - Heller
23. The Day Of The Triffids - Wyndham
24. So Good They Can't Ignore You - Newport
25. An Ember In The Ashes - Tahir
26. A Torch Against The Night - Tahir
27. Your Money and Your Brain - Zweig
28. Braving the Wilderness - Brown
29. The Millionaire Next Door - Stanley
30. Nemesis Games - Corey
I'm about to finish 12 Rules for Life: An Antidote to Chaos by Peterson. I picked it up from the library because there is so much controversy surrounding this guy and I wanted to see what all the fuss was about. I've got rule 11 and 12 left and I gotta say it has seemed relatively tame for the amount of vitriol he inspires.
-
I totally failed this 😭