26 USC § 221(a). If that amount is more than $2,500, then $2,500 is used instead. 26 USC § 221(b)(1).
[…] The starting point is that "there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the interest paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year on any qualified education loan".
26 USC § 221(a). If that amount is more than $2,500, then $2,500 is used instead. 26 USC § 221(b)(1).
So, after applying only those provisions, the amount "allowed as a deduction" is the
lesser of (1) the amount that the taxpayer can actually claim, and (2) the statutory maximum. The next paragraph then says that "[t]he amount which would (but for this paragraph) be
allowable as a deduction" is phased out according to a given formula. 26 USC § 221(b)(2) (emphasis added).