The case Kitces cites,
[…] If we want to apply specifically the "step transaction doctrine", we need an actual argument based in statutory language. Let's try to come up with one. The first attempt might be to argue that, as a matter of statutory interpretation, the backdoor contribution is part of the "aggregate amount of contributions for any taxable year to all Roth IRA" within the meaning of 26 USC § 408A(c)(2). This would cause it to be subject to normal income limits. The problem here is that 26 USC § 408A(c)(6)(B) explicitly says that "[a] qualified rollover contribution shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (2)" (the provision previously cited). That statutory language cannot just be ignored when applying the step transaction doctrine (as opposed to the alleged extra-statutory economic substance doctrine).