Author Topic: Employer-Provided Education Assistance on FICA taxes  (Read 9440 times)
[…] 3. You are correct that there is no way for you a repay under-collected FICA. That is really your employer's responsibility.
(Emphasis added.)

In my first post in this thread, I cited five authorities that demonstrate the opposite conclusion:
                      If an employer underwithholds FICA employee tax, the IRS can choose to collect the difference from either the employer or the employee or some combination thereof. The IRS is not required to attempt to collect from the employer first. See, e.g., 26 CFR 31.3102-1(d) ("Until collected from him the employee ... is liable for the employee tax with respect to all the wages received by him"); Navarro v.