Author Topic: Employer-Provided Education Assistance on FICA taxes  (Read 9440 times)
[…] In summary, educational assistance received as remuneration would appear to be subject to FICA employee tax to the extent the assistance exceeds $5,250, unless the assistance can be excluded from wages for another reason listed in 26 USC § 3121.

If an employer underwithholds FICA employee tax, the IRS can choose to collect the difference from either the employer or the employee or some combination thereof. The IRS is not required to attempt to collect from the employer first. See, e.g., 26 CFR 31.3102-1(d) ("Until collected from him the employee ... is liable for the employee tax with respect to all the wages received by him"); Navarro v.