Hi kkbmustang,
[…] Specifically, § 402(g)(1)(B) contains a table that specifies a dollar amount "For taxable years beginning in calendar year:". The requirement at 26 USC § 401(a)(30) then mirrors this language, i.e., it's asking us to look in that table. The function of mirroring that language is not that § 401(a)(30) is concerned with something other than a calendar year, but rather that it is referring to the table of § 402(g)(1)(B).
First, there is a limitation based on the employee's taxable year. An individual's elective deferrals are included in gross income for a taxable year "to the extent the amount of such deferrals for the taxable year exceeds the applicable dollar amount" for the calendar year beginning in that taxable year. 26 USC § 402(g)(1)(A).