Author Topic: Does your partnership need to update partnership agreement for new tax law?  (Read 290 times)

SeattleCPA

  • Handlebar Stache
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
  • Age: 58
  • Location: Redmond, WA
    • Evergreen Small Business
OK, a reminder or comment to anyone who is partner in a partnership or a member in an LLC treated as a partnership.

The new tax law's Sec. 199A deduction doesn't work on "guaranteed payments"... accordingly, if you're a partner or LLC member in an entity that makes guaranteed payments, you want to look at redoing your partnership agreement or LLC operating agreement immediately.
My blog Evergreen Small Business
My free downloadable ebook: Thirteen Word Retirement Plan