The Money Mustache Community
[…] A plan commonly referred to as a 401(k) plan must hold assets in "a trust created or organized in the United States". 26 USC § 401(a). For the purpose of this post, the operative phrase there is "in the United States". In the case of a distribution from such a trust "in the United States" to a nonresident alien, the distribution is generally subject to a 30% tax "to the extent the amount so received is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States". 26 USC § 871(a)(1). If the payee is "at no time during the taxable year ... engaged in trade or business in the United States", then the amount is not "effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States" and the 30% tax applies. 26 CFR 1.871-7.

In furtherance of the above, when the distribution is made to a nonresident alien not engaged in a US trade or business, the payor is generally required to withhold 30% of the proceeds and remit them to the IRS. 26 USC § 1441(a).